Sterling Tools Limited (STERTOOLS)
₹219.02 -1.12% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sterling Tools' revenue was ₹214 Cr (+11.4% year on year, -3.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹5.9 Cr (-34.8% year on year); the operating margin was 10.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹214 | +11.4% | -3.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹22.7 | +2.9% | +184.7% |
| Net profit | ₹5.9 | -34.8% | +268.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.61 | -35.1% | +265.9% |
| Operating margin | 10.6% | — | — |
STERTOOLS delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 61.41% of the STERTOOLS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 57.34%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹44 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 61.6% · 57.8% · 64.1% · 62.0% · 61.4%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sterling Tools Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from RTA MAS Services Limited confirms that all securities received for dematerialization between July 1, 2026, and September 30, 2026, were processed within the mandated 15-day timeline. The physical security certificates were verified, mutilated, and cancelled as per standard regulatory requirements. This is a purely routine compliance filing with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance confirmed for the quarter covering 01/07/2026 to 30/09/2026
- Dematerialization requests confirmed or rejected within the mandated 15 days
- Security certificates received were mutilated and cancelled as per SEBI regulations
- RTA MAS Services Limited issued the confirmation dated October 06, 2026
Sterling Tools Limited has submitted the voting results and Scrutinizer's report for its 47th Annual General Meeting held on September 4, 2026. Shareholders approved all 5 resolutions with over 99.99% of polled votes in favour. Approved items include the adoption of accounts, declaration of dividend for FY 2025-26, and executive remuneration for Whole Time Director Akhill Aggarwal. A total of 23,921,213 votes were polled, representing a 65.82% voting turnout across 38,476 shareholders on record.
- All 5 resolutions approved with over 99.997% votes cast in favour
- Total votes polled reached 23,921,213 shares, representing a 65.82% turnout of outstanding equity
- Total shareholder count on record date was 38,476
- Key ordinary and special resolutions passed include FY26 dividend declaration and remuneration approval for WTD Akhill Aggarwal
Sterling Tools Limited held its 47th Annual General Meeting on September 4, 2026, tabling standard resolutions including a final dividend of Rs 2.75 per share for FY26. In the Chairman's address, the company reported standalone fastener revenue of Rs 725.9 crore (up 11.4% YoY) and new order wins of approximately Rs 64 crore, including entry into Tata Passenger Vehicles. Consolidated FY26 EBITDA reached Rs 93.7 crore with a PAT of Rs 29.3 crore. The management highlighted strategic expansion in EV power electronics and vehicle safety (ADAS/ARAS) to reduce single-client dependencies.
- Board recommended a final dividend of Rs 2.75 per equity share for FY 2025-26
- Standalone fasteners business total income rose 11.4% to Rs 725.9 crore with an EBITDA margin of 15.3%
- Secured new fasteners business wins of approximately Rs 64 crore during the year
- Consolidated FY26 EBITDA stood at Rs 93.7 crore and Profit After Tax at Rs 29.3 crore
Sterling Tools Limited has scheduled its 47th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 4, 2026, via video conferencing. The Board has recommended a dividend of Rs 2.75 per equity share (face value Rs 2) for FY 2025-26, which follows a year where the company reported a net profit of Rs 29.33 crore. A key administrative update requires all shareholders to update their PAN and KYC details, as the company will now only process dividend payments through electronic modes, discontinuing physical warrants. This filing primarily serves as an intimation of dispatch for the Annual Report and KYC update requests to shareholders without registered emails.
- 47th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 4, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST
- Recommended dividend of Rs 2.75 per equity share for the financial year 2025-26
- Mandatory electronic dividend payment as per SEBI Master Circular dated February 6, 2026
- FY26 consolidated revenue reported at Rs 827.81 crore with a net profit of Rs 29.33 crore
- Shareholders must update KYC/PAN details with the RTA (MAS Services Limited) to receive dividends
Sterling Tools has fixed August 28, 2026, as the record date to determine eligibility for the final dividend of FY 2025-26. The 47th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 4, 2026, via video conferencing. Shareholders appearing in the register as of the record date will receive the dividend within 30 days of the AGM declaration. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company reported a PAT of ₹29.33 crore on revenues of ₹827.8 crore.
- Record date for final dividend entitlement is August 28, 2026
- 47th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 4, 2026, at 11:00 AM
- Book closure period set from August 29, 2026, to September 4, 2026
- Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days of the AGM declaration
Sterling Tools has issued the notice for its 47th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 4, 2026, where shareholders will vote on a final dividend of ₹2.75 per share. The company reported FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹827.81 Cr, a 19.3% decline from FY25 (₹1,026.3 Cr), largely due to the loss of a major EV customer. Despite the revenue dip, the company has expanded its Motor Control Unit (MCU) capacity to 720,000 units per annum to diversify its client base. The record date for dividend eligibility and voting is set for August 28, 2026.
- Final dividend of ₹2.75 per share recommended for the financial year 2025-26
- Annual MCU manufacturing capacity increased to 720,000 units at the Faridabad EV campus
- FY26 consolidated revenue stood at ₹827.81 Cr compared to ₹1,026.3 Cr in FY25
- Record date for AGM voting and dividend entitlement is Friday, August 28, 2026
- Total disputed statutory dues across Excise, Income Tax, and GST amount to approximately ₹3.06 Cr
Sterling Tools reported a robust Q1 FY27 for its standalone fasteners business, with revenue growing 23.7% YoY to ₹201.9 cr and PAT surging 48.4% to ₹16.4 cr. The EV subsidiary (SEMS) is recovering from a significant ₹280 cr revenue loss caused by a major anchor customer in-sourcing components. Management is diversifying the EV portfolio with 33 active programs and expects new production lines for onboard chargers to commission in Q2 FY27. While steel price hikes pose a near-term margin risk, the standalone business remains net debt-free.
- Standalone fasteners revenue increased 23.7% YoY to ₹201.9 cr in Q1 FY27
- Standalone PAT grew 48.4% YoY to ₹16.4 cr with margins improving to 8.1%
- EV segment (SEMS) lost approximately ₹280 cr in annual revenue due to anchor customer in-sourcing
- New production lines for onboard chargers and multifunction units on track for Q2 FY27 commissioning
- Targeting the M&HCV ADAS market, estimated at 0.5 million units annually starting late 2027
Sterling Tools has issued a formal communication regarding the tax deduction at source (TDS) for its recommended final dividend of Rs 2.75 per share for FY26. The record date for determining eligibility is August 28, 2026, with the payout subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM. Resident shareholders will be subject to 10% TDS if the dividend exceeds Rs 10,000, while non-residents face a 20% rate unless DTAA benefits are claimed. The estimated total payout is approximately Rs 9.95 Cr, which is roughly 34% of the company's TTM PAT of Rs 29 Cr.
- Final dividend of Rs 2.75 per equity share (Face Value Rs 2) recommended for FY26
- Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as August 28, 2026
- TDS of 10% applicable for resident shareholders if aggregate annual dividend exceeds Rs 10,000
- Deadline for submitting tax exemption documents (Form 15G/15H/TRC) is August 28, 2026
- Mandatory electronic-only dividend payment as per SEBI notification dated November 18, 2025
Sterling Tools has made the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call available to the public, following the meeting held on August 6, 2026. The call involved top management, including the Managing Director and CFO, discussing the company's unaudited financial results and operational performance. This follows a challenging FY26 where revenue dropped to ₹828 cr from ₹1,026 cr in FY25, largely due to the loss of a major EV anchor customer. Investors can access the recording to gauge management's progress on diversifying its client base and expanding its EV component capacity.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY27 conducted on August 6, 2026.
- Management representation included the Managing Director, CFO, and a Director.
- Audio recording link provided for public access as per SEBI Regulation 30.
- Company confirmed no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) was shared during the call.
Sterling Tools reported a strong standalone performance for Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 23.7% YoY to Rs 201.9 Cr and PAT rising 48.4% to Rs 16.4 Cr. However, consolidated PAT declined 34.8% YoY to Rs 5.9 Cr, reflecting the investment phase and transition costs in its EV subsidiaries (SEM and STML). The company is diversifying its EV portfolio with 33 active customer programs and 7 new wins, with supplies starting in Q2 FY27. The group remains financially stable with a low consolidated Debt/Equity ratio of 0.25.
- Standalone Total Income increased 23.7% YoY to Rs 201.9 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Consolidated PAT fell 34.8% YoY to Rs 5.9 Cr due to subsidiary ramp-up and diversification efforts.
- EV segment (SEM) has 33 active customer programs with 7 new wins scheduled for Q2 FY27 commencement.
- Commercial production of HVDC Contactors & Relays (STML) is on track for July/August 2026.
- Standalone EBITDA margin improved to 15.4% from 15.0% in the previous year's quarter.
Sterling Tools reported a standalone revenue of ₹199.40 Cr and a PAT of ₹16.40 Cr for Q1 FY27, reflecting stable operations. The board approved a ₹15 Cr equity investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited (STML), to support working capital requirements. This investment represents approximately 2.8% of the company's net worth, signaling continued commitment to its mobility and EV-focused segments. Additionally, the record date for the final dividend has been fixed for August 28, 2026, following the upcoming AGM on September 4, 2026.
- Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹199.40 Cr compared to ₹161.11 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹16.40 Cr.
- Approved a ₹15 Cr cash investment in subsidiary Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited for working capital.
- The record date for the final dividend is set as August 28, 2026.
- Subsidiary STML reported a minimal turnover of ₹34.39 lakhs for FY26, indicating it is in an early ramp-up phase.
Sterling Tools reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY2027, with standalone PAT rising 86% to ₹16.40 crore compared to ₹8.81 crore in the same quarter last year. Standalone revenue from operations grew 23.8% YoY to ₹199.40 crore, although it saw a slight sequential dip from Q4 FY2026. The board approved a ₹15 crore equity investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech - Mobility Limited (STML), to fund working capital requirements. STML is in its nascent stages, having reported a turnover of only ₹34.39 lakhs for FY2026.
- Standalone PAT increased 86% YoY to ₹16.40 crore from ₹8.81 crore in June 2025
- Standalone Revenue from operations grew 23.8% YoY to ₹199.40 crore
- Approved ₹15 crore cash investment in subsidiary Sterling Tech - Mobility Limited
- Record date for final dividend fixed as August 28, 2026
- Subsidiary STML reported FY2026 revenue of only ₹34.39 lakhs
Sterling Tools reported a strong YoY performance for Q1 FY2026, with standalone revenue reaching ₹199.40 Cr, up 23.7% from ₹161.11 Cr in Q1 FY2025. Standalone PAT nearly doubled YoY to ₹16.40 Cr compared to ₹8.81 Cr in the previous year's quarter. The board approved a ₹15 Cr equity investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited (STML), to fund working capital. Additionally, the record date for the final dividend has been set for August 28, 2026, with the AGM scheduled for September 4, 2026.
- Standalone Revenue grew 23.7% YoY to ₹199.40 Cr in Q1 FY2026.
- Standalone PAT increased 86% YoY to ₹16.40 Cr from ₹8.81 Cr in Q1 FY2025.
- Approved ₹15 Cr investment in subsidiary Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited via rights issue.
- Subsidiary STML reported a nominal revenue of ₹34.39 lakhs for FY2026.
- Record date for final dividend fixed as August 28, 2026.
Sterling Tools reported a standalone Q1 FY2026 revenue of ₹199.40 Cr, representing a 23.7% growth compared to ₹161.11 Cr in Q1 FY2025. Standalone Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹16.40 Cr, a significant increase from the ₹8.99 Cr reported in the same period last year. The board also approved a ₹15 Cr equity investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited (STML), to support working capital requirements. This investment is notable as STML reported a very low turnover of just ₹34.39 lakhs in FY2026, indicating a planned scale-up in the mobility segment.
- Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY2026 reached ₹199.40 Cr, up 23.7% year-on-year.
- Standalone Net Profit for the quarter was ₹16.40 Cr with a Basic EPS of ₹4.51.
- Approved ₹15 Cr cash investment in subsidiary Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited for working capital.
- Record date for the final dividend for FY2025-26 fixed as August 28, 2026.
- Subsidiary STML reported a turnover of only ₹34.39 lakhs for the full year FY2025-26.
Sterling Tools reported a strong standalone performance for Q1 FY27, with net profit surging 82.4% YoY to ₹16.40 Cr. Revenue from operations grew 23.8% YoY to ₹199.40 Cr, although it saw a marginal sequential decline from Q4 FY26. The board approved a ₹15 Cr equity investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited (STML), to fund working capital requirements. This investment is significant given STML's small FY26 revenue base of ₹34.39 lakhs, signaling a push into the mobility/EV segment.
- Standalone Net Profit increased 82.4% YoY to ₹16.40 Cr from ₹8.99 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Revenue from operations grew 23.8% YoY to ₹199.40 Cr compared to ₹161.11 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
- Approved a ₹15 Cr investment in subsidiary Sterling Tech – Mobility Limited, representing ~2.8% of the company's net worth.
- Record date for the final dividend and 47th AGM has been fixed as August 28, 2026.
- Subsidiary STML reported a turnover of only ₹34.39 lakhs for FY26, indicating the new investment is for substantial scaling.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 10% YoY to INR 1,029 Cr in FY2025. The standalone fastener business grew 6% YoY to INR 644 Cr, driven by 18% growth in 2W and 10% in PV segments. The EV subsidiary (SEMS) grew 19% YoY to INR 380 Cr in FY2025, though it faced a sharp 77% decline in Q1 FY2026 (INR 30 Cr vs INR 130 Cr) due to the loss of a major customer.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company is heavily domestic-focused, with 99% of revenues derived from the Indian market in FY2025. Export revenues have declined significantly from 7-9% in FY2020-2022 to just 1% in FY2025, primarily due to macroeconomic headwinds in European markets.
Profitability Margins
Standalone Operating Profit Margin (OPM) was 13.8% in FY2025, slightly down from 14% in FY2024. Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) margin for H1 FY2026 improved to 9.2% (INR 30.8 Cr) from 7.0% (INR 23.3 Cr) YoY, though this was bolstered by an exceptional gain of INR 9.5 Cr from enhanced compensation.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin stood at 12.7% in H1 FY2026. While standalone margins remain stable at ~14%, consolidated margins are under pressure due to SEMS, where margins plummeted from 6.8% in FY2025 to 1.2% in Q1 FY2026 following the insourcing of MCUs by its largest customer.
Capital Expenditure
Planned capital expenditure for FY2025 is approximately INR 75 Cr, covering capacity expansion for SEMS and STML, R&D, and maintenance. Previous FY2024 capex included INR 28 Cr for SGEM and INR 20-25 Cr for standalone plant maintenance.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The long-term rating outlook was recently revised to Stable from Positive, reflecting slower-than-expected growth in the EV segment. The company maintains a strong credit profile with an interest coverage ratio of 11.7x and a net debt/OPBDITA of -0.1x as of March 31, 2025.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel is the primary raw material for the fastener business. While specific percentage of total cost is not disclosed, the company noted that steel price hikes are passed through to customers with a lag, though other conversion costs are harder to recover.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed in available documents, though the company noted exposure to European macroeconomic challenges affecting its export/import dynamics.
Capacity Expansion
SEMS plans to expand its Motor Control Unit (MCU) capacity to 6 lakh units per annum by the end of FY2025, up from 4 lakh units in Q1 FY2025, to support new customer acquisitions and volume recovery.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through price-pass-through mechanisms with OEMs. In FY2024, the company maintained higher-priced steel inventory to ensure supply, which impacted margins as market prices softened later in the year.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company operates 3 manufacturing plants (Faridabad, Prithla, Bengaluru) and 1 wire drawing unit. It utilizes 18 strategic warehouses to maintain a 100+ distributor network for aftermarket efficiency.
Logistics & Distribution
The company utilizes 18 warehouses and a 100+ distributor network to ensure aftermarket coverage across India.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
5-7%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by the fastener business outperforming industry averages through new customer acquisitions (e.g., Hyundai) and expanding the EV portfolio. The company is pivoting SEMS to reduce dependency on its former anchor customer by targeting 40+ active EV customers and increasing MCU capacity to 6 lakh units.
Products & Services
High-tensile cold-forged fasteners for engines and transmissions; Motor Control Units (MCUs) for electric two-wheelers.
Brand Portfolio
Sterling Tools Limited (STL), Sterling E-Mobility Solutions (SEMS).
New Products/Services
New product additions in the EV segment and value-added specialized fasteners for engine and transmission systems are expected to drive future growth.
Market Expansion
Expansion into the EV component market via SEMS and targeting new OEM clients like Hyundai to deepen market penetration in the PV segment.
Market Share & Ranking
Second largest automotive fastener manufacturer in India.
Strategic Alliances
Joint venture (STML) positioned to cater to both domestic and export markets, expected to commence by Q3 FY2026.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward Electric Vehicles (EVs). STL is positioning SEMS to capture this by supplying MCUs, though the trend of OEMs insourcing critical EV components (like MCUs) poses a significant disruption risk.
Competitive Landscape
Competes in a cyclical market as the #2 player in India; faces competition from both traditional fastener manufacturers and emerging EV component tech firms.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantage stems from a 45-year track record as a Tier-1 supplier and high technical barriers in manufacturing critical engine/transmission fasteners, which ensures high customer stickiness with major OEMs like Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to domestic GDP and automotive industry cycles, as 99% of revenue is domestic. A sharp downturn in FY2020-2021 significantly impacted revenues before the FY2022-2023 recovery.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward electric two-wheelers is driving demand for SEMS products, while steady demand for PVs and 2Ws supports the core fastener business.
Geopolitical Risks
Macroeconomic challenges in Europe are cited as the primary reason for the decline in export revenues to 1%.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to automotive manufacturing standards and safety norms for high-tensile fasteners. EV components must meet specific domestic value addition and technical standards.
Taxation Policy Impact
Tax expense for H1 FY2026 was INR 10.1 Cr on a PBT of INR 41.0 Cr, implying an effective tax rate of approximately 24.6%.
Legal Contingencies
The company has disclosed pending litigations in Note 41(B)(I). An audit exception was noted regarding the preservation of the audit trail (edit log) facility in the accounting software for FY2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the volatility of the EV segment; the loss of a key anchor customer in SEMS led to a 32% consolidated revenue decline in Q1 FY2026.
Geographic Concentration Risk
99% of revenue is concentrated in India, making the company vulnerable to domestic economic shifts.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on major automotive OEMs; the top 5 customers account for 61% of standalone revenue.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of EV OEMs insourcing MCU production, which could render third-party supply models obsolete for certain high-volume platforms.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company maintains a net cash position of INR 5.8 Cr, suggesting low counterparty credit risk and strong liquidity.