Sundaram Clayton Limited (SUNCLAY)
₹1,129.60 -0.46% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sundaram Clayton's revenue was ₹592 Cr (+15.6% year on year, +14.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-59.3 Cr (a bigger loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was 2.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹592 | +15.6% | +14.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹11.9 | -26.4% | -69.5% |
| Net profit | ₹-59.3 | loss widened | to loss |
| EPS (₹) | -26.91 | loss widened | to loss |
| Operating margin | 2.0% | — | — |
SUNCLAY delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 55.73% of the SUNCLAY shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 64.09%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹46 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 14.0% · 65.8% · 64.5% · 62.7% · 55.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sundaram Clayton Limited announced the resignation of Mr P Kaniappan (DIN: 02696192) from his position as Non-Executive Independent Director, effective October 13, 2026. Consequently, he ceases to be the Chairperson of the Stakeholders Relationship Committee and a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The resignation was stated to be to pursue other interests, with confirmation that there are no other material reasons. The departure represents a standard board-level change and does not affect the day-to-day operations or the financials of the Rs 2,581 Cr market cap firm.
- Independent Director Mr P Kaniappan resigned effective October 13, 2026
- Ceases role as Chairperson of Stakeholders Relationship Committee and member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee
- Confirmed no other material reasons for resignation beyond pursuing other interests
- Holds Nil directorships or committee memberships in other listed entities
Sundaram Clayton Limited announced the resignation of Mr P Kaniappan (DIN: 02696192) from his position as Non-Executive Independent Director, effective October 13, 2026. Consequently, he ceases to be the Chairperson of the Stakeholders Relationship Committee and a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The resignation was stated to be to pursue other interests, with confirmation that there are no other material reasons. The departure represents a standard board-level change and does not affect the day-to-day operations or the financials of the Rs 2,581 Cr market cap firm.
- Independent Director Mr P Kaniappan resigned effective October 13, 2026
- Ceases role as Chairperson of Stakeholders Relationship Committee and member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee
- Confirmed no other material reasons for resignation beyond pursuing other interests
- Holds Nil directorships or committee memberships in other listed entities
Sundaram Clayton concluded its 9th Annual General Meeting on July 28, 2026, with shareholders approving all four proposed resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 audited financials. A total of 1.88 crore votes were polled, representing 85.53% of the total share capital. While all resolutions passed, Resolution 3 regarding the re-appointment of statutory auditors for a five-year term saw significant institutional dissent, with 57.17% of institutional votes cast against the proposal. The resolutions were ultimately carried by the 100% support of the promoter group, which holds 59.08% of the company.
- Total of 1.88 Cr votes polled across 4 resolutions, representing 85.53% of the 2.20 Cr outstanding shares
- Resolution 3 (Statutory Auditor re-appointment) faced 57.17% dissent from institutional investors (25.91 lakh votes against)
- Promoter group (1.30 Cr shares) voted 100% in favor of all resolutions, ensuring their passage
- Public non-institutional participation was recorded at 30.53% of their total shareholding
- A total of 24,459 shareholders were on record as of the July 22, 2026, cut-off date
Sundaram Clayton Limited (SUNCLAY) announced that its shareholders approved the re-appointment of M/s. Raghavan, Chaudhuri & Narayanan as Statutory Auditors during the 9th Annual General Meeting held on July 28, 2026. The appointment is for a second term of five consecutive years, lasting until the conclusion of the 14th AGM. This is a standard procedural compliance under Section 139 of the Companies Act, 2013. The company, with a market capitalization of Rs 2,879 Cr, maintains continuity in its financial auditing processes.
- Re-appointment of M/s. Raghavan, Chaudhuri & Narayanan for a 5-year consecutive term
- Approval granted at the 9th Annual General Meeting held on July 28, 2026
- The term extends from the conclusion of the 9th AGM until the 14th AGM
- The AGM proceedings were conducted within a 40-minute window (2:30 PM to 3:10 PM)
Sundaram Clayton Limited (SUNCLAY) conducted its 9th Annual General Meeting on July 28, 2026. Shareholders transacted four key resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the re-appointment of M/s Raghavan, Chaudhuri & Narayanan as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term (FY27-FY31). The Chairman's speech addressed the performance of the company and its subsidiaries, following a year where the company reported a TTM PAT of ₹325 Cr, heavily influenced by a business unit transfer gain in March 2026. Voting results are scheduled to be released by July 30, 2026.
- 9th Annual General Meeting held on July 28, 2026, via Video Conferencing
- Statutory Auditors re-appointed for a 5-year tenure from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31
- Meeting concluded within 40 minutes, starting at 2:30 P.M. and ending at 3:10 P.M.
- Voting results to be officially declared on or before July 30, 2026
Sundaram Clayton reported a 19% YoY increase in standalone revenue to Rs. 524.2 Cr for Q1 FY27, up from Rs. 442.1 Cr. Despite the top-line growth, EBITDA fell to Rs. 66.5 Cr from Rs. 70.6 Cr in the year-ago period, with margins contracting from 16.0% to 12.7%. The company cited higher raw material, fuel, and logistics costs as the primary reasons for lower profitability. Management is focusing on ramping up US operations to leverage a gradual recovery in the North American truck market.
- Standalone revenue grew 19% YoY to Rs. 524.2 Cr for the quarter ended June 2026.
- EBITDA margins compressed by 330 basis points to 12.7% compared to 16.0% in Q1 FY26.
- Standalone EBITDA decreased to Rs. 66.5 Cr from Rs. 70.6 Cr in the previous year.
- North American truck market showing recovery with higher order intake and OEM production schedules.
- Company received Q-Prime Gold Award from Daimler India Commercial Vehicles for supplier excellence.
Sundaram Clayton reported a standalone revenue of 524.22 Cr for Q1 FY27, an 18.6% increase compared to 442.12 Cr in the same quarter last year. Despite the top-line growth, EBITDA margins contracted significantly from 16.0% to 12.7% due to rising input costs for aluminum, fuel, and logistics. Standalone net profit remained stagnant at 17.04 Cr. The company continued its capital support for overseas operations, investing 76.01 Cr into its US subsidiary, Sundaram Holding USA Inc, during the quarter.
- Standalone revenue increased 18.6% YoY to 524.22 Cr, representing ~26.6% of TTM revenue.
- EBITDA margins declined by 330 basis points to 12.7% from 16.0% in the year-ago period.
- Invested 76.01 Cr in wholly owned US subsidiary Sundaram Holding USA Inc during Q1.
- Standalone PAT remained flat at 17.04 Cr compared to 17.01 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Finance costs reduced to 15.31 Cr from 19.72 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
Sundaram Clayton Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited, confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, have been processed and reported to the depositories. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed companies to ensure the integrity of electronic shareholding records. It has no impact on the company's financial performance or operational outlook.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided by Registrar and Transfer Agent, Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited
- Details of dematerialized securities furnished to both Depositories and Stock Exchanges
- Filing dated July 7, 2026, following the end of the reporting period
Sundaram Clayton Limited has issued a notice for its 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on July 28, 2026. The agenda includes the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26, where the company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 325 Cr. Key resolutions involve the re-appointment of Director Mr. R Anandakrishnan and the re-appointment of Statutory Auditors for a second five-year term. Shareholders will also vote on ratifying a Rs 5 lakh remuneration for the Cost Auditor for the financial year ending March 31, 2027.
- 9th Annual General Meeting scheduled for July 28, 2026, via Video Conferencing.
- Cut-off date for determining voting eligibility is set for July 22, 2026.
- Proposed re-appointment of M/s Raghavan, Chaudhuri & Narayanan as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term.
- Ratification of Rs 5,00,000 remuneration for Cost Auditors M/s C S Adawadkar & Co for FY27.
- Remote e-voting period scheduled from July 25, 2026, to July 27, 2026.
Sundaram Clayton Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This action is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially disclosed to the exchanges. This is a procedural filing and does not impact the company's fundamental operations or financial health.
- Trading window closure effective from July 1, 2026
- Closure pertains to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the results are declared
- Compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015
VS Trust, the promoter of Sundaram-Clayton Limited, has filed a formal declaration under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ending March 31, 2026. The disclosure confirms that the promoter and 13 other persons acting in concert (PAC) have not created any direct or indirect encumbrance on their shareholding. This includes key individuals such as Venu Srinivasan, Mallika Srinivasan, and Sudarshan Venu. Such filings are mandatory annual disclosures to ensure transparency regarding promoter share pledges.
- Promoter VS Trust confirms zero encumbrance on company shares for the period ending March 31, 2026.
- Declaration covers a total of 14 entities and individuals within the promoter and promoter group.
- Compliance fulfilled under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- No new pledges or indirect encumbrances were created during FY 2025-26 or held from earlier periods.
Sundaram Clayton reported a strong improvement in profitability for Q4 FY26, with EBITDA margins expanding to 20.4% from 17.0% YoY. While standalone revenue appears lower at ₹451.2 Cr compared to ₹527 Cr last year, this is primarily due to the divestment of the Hosur 2W casting business which contributed ₹102.5 Cr in the base quarter. On a full-year basis, EBITDA grew to ₹330.3 Cr, reflecting an 18.3% margin compared to 14% in the previous year. Despite domestic growth in PV and CV segments, the company faces headwinds from muted North American export demand and rising raw material costs.
- Q4 EBITDA margin improved by 340 bps YoY to 20.4% reaching ₹91.9 Cr.
- Full-year EBITDA rose to ₹330.3 Cr (18.3% margin) from ₹297.2 Cr (14% margin) in FY25.
- Adjusted for the sold Hosur unit (₹102.5 Cr in Q4 FY25), underlying revenue shows stability despite global headwinds.
- Indian PV and CV markets saw strong growth of 14% and 18.9% respectively in Q4, supporting domestic operations.
- Company received 'Supplier of the Year' Quality Award from Hyundai Motor Group.
Sundaram Clayton Limited has announced the re-appointment of M/s. Raghavan, Chaudhuri & Narayanan as its Statutory Auditors. The appointment, approved by the Board on May 14, 2026, will span five consecutive years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31. This decision follows the recommendation of the Audit Committee and is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting. The firm brings over 40 years of experience in auditing large corporate entities across sectors like automobiles and aerospace.
- Re-appointment of M/s. Raghavan, Chaudhuri & Narayanan for a 5-year term.
- Audit period covers financial years 2026-27 through 2030-31.
- The auditing firm has over 40 years of experience in Audit, Assurance, and Taxation.
- The appointment is subject to final approval by shareholders at the ensuing AGM.
Sundaram Clayton Limited reported a standalone net profit of ₹552.23 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, a significant increase from ₹257.92 crore in the previous year. This growth was primarily fueled by an exceptional gain of ₹513.49 crore, which included profits from the sale of assets. Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹1,788.55 crore, down from ₹2,109.14 crore in FY25, though the company noted these figures are not directly comparable due to a business unit transfer. Additionally, the company strengthened its international presence by investing ₹54.31 crore in its US-based subsidiary.
- Standalone Net Profit for FY26 surged to ₹552.23 crore compared to ₹257.92 crore in FY25.
- Exceptional items contributed a significant gain of ₹513.49 crore during the year.
- Revenue from operations for the full year was ₹1,788.55 crore, impacted by a business unit transfer effective March 2025.
- Invested ₹54.31 crore in its overseas wholly-owned subsidiary, Sundaram Holding USA Inc., during the quarter.
- Annual Earnings Per Share (EPS) increased to ₹250.48 from ₹122.23 in the previous fiscal year.
TSF Investments Limited, a member of the promoter group for Sundaram Clayton Limited, has submitted its annual declaration under SEBI (SAST) Regulations. The entity confirmed that it has not created any direct or indirect encumbrance on its shareholding during the financial year ending March 31, 2026. This routine disclosure provides transparency regarding the status of promoter-held shares. The absence of pledged shares is generally viewed as a sign of financial stability within the promoter group.
- TSF Investments Limited filed the declaration under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI Takeover Regulations.
- The promoter group confirmed zero encumbrance of shares for the financial year ending March 31, 2026.
- The disclosure ensures that no promoter shares have been pledged as collateral for loans or other obligations.
- This is a routine annual compliance filing required by Indian market regulators.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY26 was INR 494.75 Cr, representing a 12.06% YoY decline from INR 562.60 Cr in Q2 FY25. This decline is primarily attributed to the transfer of a business unit effective March 31, 2025, making previous periods not directly comparable.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not explicitly disclosed in available documents, though the company has significant exposure to the US market through its wholly-owned subsidiary Sundaram Holding USA Inc (SHUI), which is currently undergoing a gradual ramp-up.
Profitability Margins
Standalone Net Profit for FY25 was INR 257.92 Cr, a 299.75% increase from INR 64.52 Cr in FY24, largely driven by exceptional gains. However, Q2 FY26 showed a standalone profit before tax of INR 25.91 Cr on a total income of INR 498.60 Cr, resulting in a PBT margin of 5.20%.
EBITDA Margin
Operating profit before working capital changes for FY25 was INR 258.58 Cr, up 43.97% from INR 179.61 Cr in FY24. For Q2 FY26, EBITDA is impacted by high material costs (50.6% of revenue) and employee expenses (20.8% of revenue).
Capital Expenditure
Capital expenditure for FY25 was INR 334.87 Cr, a 60.23% increase from INR 208.99 Cr in FY24. This spending is directed toward modernization and the establishment of a new plant to support long-term growth.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL has reaffirmed the long-term rating at 'CRISIL AA-' but revised the outlook to 'Negative' from 'Stable'. Short-term facilities are rated 'CRISIL A1+'. The negative outlook is due to higher-than-expected losses at the US subsidiary and high debt levels.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Cost of materials consumed represents the largest operational expense, totaling INR 250.78 Cr in Q2 FY26, which is 50.69% of total revenue from operations.
Capacity Expansion
The company is currently executing debt-funded capex for modernization and the setting up of a new plant. Specific capacity in MTPA is not disclosed, but the investment is intended to address modest demand for castings in US and domestic markets.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs for FY25 totaled INR 1,078.71 Cr. In Q2 FY26, material costs were INR 250.78 Cr, down from INR 310.79 Cr in Q2 FY25, reflecting lower production volumes following the business unit transfer.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Manufacturing efficiency is currently pressured by the gradual ramp-up of US operations. The company is targeting an operating profitability of over 13% to stabilize debt metrics.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is focused on the turnaround of US operations (SHUI) by next fiscal year, increasing market share in domestic and overseas markets, and improving financial health through asset monetization and equity raises (QIP).
Products & Services
The company specializes in aluminum die-castings for the automotive industry, specifically providing castings for US and domestic markets.
Brand Portfolio
Sundaram-Clayton (formerly Sundaram-Clayton DCD Limited).
Market Expansion
Expansion is heavily focused on the US market through Sundaram Holding USA Inc, with a recent investment of INR 109.61 Cr into this subsidiary during Q2 FY26.
Strategic Alliances
The company operates with several subsidiaries, most notably Sundaram Holding USA Inc. and has associates contributing small profits (INR 0.60 Cr in Q2 FY26).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward globalized supply chains with local manufacturing hubs (e.g., SCL's US plant). Current trends show a temporary slowdown in US casting demand, requiring manufacturers to maintain high liquidity.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with global and domestic die-casting manufacturers. Market dynamics are currently characterized by high debt-funded expansion among major players.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its long-standing reputation in the TVS ecosystem and its specialized expertise in die-casting, though this is currently tested by the high capital intensity of overseas expansion.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the US automotive and industrial casting demand, as well as domestic automotive production cycles.
Consumer Behavior
Shift in automotive manufacturer demand toward lighter aluminum components to improve fuel efficiency and support EV transitions.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to US trade dynamics and market demand for industrial castings.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to standard manufacturing and environmental norms for die-casting. The company complies with Ind AS 133 and SEBI Listing Obligations.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 15.73% (Total tax expense of INR 48.16 Cr on PBT of INR 306.08 Cr).
Legal Contingencies
The company has disclosed pending litigations in Note 36(i) of its financial statements. While specific values are not totaled in the summary, management has disclosed their impact on the financial position.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the timeline for the turnaround of the US subsidiary (SHUI). Continued losses there could lead to further credit rating downgrades and liquidity strain.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Increasing concentration in the US market through SHUI, which is currently the primary source of consolidated financial drag.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risks through a INR 334.87 Cr investment in modernization and new plant facilities.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables stood at INR 69.55 Cr as of March 31, 2025. The company maintains internal financial controls to ensure the accuracy of accounting records and prevent fraud.