Supreme Industries Limited (SUPREMEIND)
₹3,595.50 -0.57% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Supreme Industries' revenue was ₹2,718 Cr (+4.2% year on year, -23.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹281 Cr (+39.0% year on year); the operating margin was 14.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,718 | +4.2% | -23.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹398 | +24.7% | -36.1% |
| Net profit | ₹281 | +39.0% | -35.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 22.10 | +38.7% | -35.2% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% | — | — |
SUPREMEIND delivery percentage and open interest
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 65.81% of the SUPREMEIND shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 46.97%. Delivery was unusually high while the price barely moved (-0.57%). In SUPREMEIND futures, open interest rose 0.97% while the futures price fell 0.33%: short buildup (new short positions).
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 57.8% · 47.1% · 56.6% · 54.1% · 65.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Supreme Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., confirms that securities received for dematerialization were processed and confirmed to depositories within 15 days of receipt. Furthermore, the physical share certificates were verified, mutilated, and cancelled as mandated. This is a regular administrative compliance update with no financial impact.
- Compliance submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Registrar Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. confirmed demat requests processed within 15 days of receipt
- Share certificates received were mutilated and cancelled post-verification
Supreme Industries submitted a disclosure under Regulation 10(6) of SEBI SAST Regulations regarding an inter-se transmission of shares. Promoter and Executive Director Vijay Kumar Taparia received 3,17,398 equity shares (0.25% of total share capital) from Late Shri Bajranglal Taparia. Following the transmission, Vijay Kumar Taparia's individual shareholding increased from 2,44,890 shares (0.19%) to 5,62,288 shares (0.44%). This is an internal estate transmission that does not change the overall promoter group holding or company operations.
- Transmission of 3,17,398 equity shares (0.25% stake) to Promoter Vijay Kumar Taparia.
- Acquisition exempted under Regulation 10(1)(g) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011.
- Vijay Kumar Taparia's direct holding increased from 2,44,890 shares (0.19%) to 5,62,288 shares (0.44%).
- Late Shri Bajranglal Taparia's shareholding reduced from 3,17,398 shares (0.25%) to nil.
Supreme Industries has announced a series of one-to-one and group meetings with over 20 major institutional investors scheduled for August 13, 2026. The meetings, organized by Equirus Securities, will include high-profile participants such as SBI MF, ICICI Pru MF, and Kotak Group. Management, including the CFO, will represent the company. While routine, these meetings occur as the company executes its Rs 1,300 Cr capex plan for FY26 and integrates Wavin's operations.
- Physical meetings scheduled with 20+ institutional investors on August 13, 2026
- Management representation includes CFO Shri P.C. Somani and VP Shri R.J. Saboo
- Participating funds include SBI MF, UTI MF, ICICI Pru MF, DSP MF, and Invesco
- Company is currently pursuing a Rs 1,300 Cr capex plan for FY26
- Value-added products now contribute ~40% of total revenue as per recent context
Supreme Industries has announced a series of physical meetings with over 20 institutional investors and mutual funds scheduled for August 13, 2026. The meetings, organized by Equirus Securities, will include one-to-one and group sessions with major entities like SBI MF, ICICI Pru MF, and DSP MF. The company will be represented by senior management, including the CFO and VP of Corporate Affairs. This is a routine investor relations activity for a company of this size (Rs 43,648 Cr market cap) to provide business updates.
- Meetings scheduled with over 20 institutional investors on August 13, 2026
- Participation from major funds including SBI MF, UTI MF, ICICI Pru MF, and DSP MF
- Company representation includes CFO Shri P.C. Somani and VP Corporate Affairs Shri R.J. Saboo
- Meetings will be conducted in physical mode through both one-to-one and group formats
Supreme Industries Limited has announced a scheduled interaction with HDFC Life on August 12, 2026. The meeting will be a one-on-one session conducted via video conference. The company will be represented by its CFO, Shri P.C. Somani, and VP (Corporate Affairs), Shri R.J. Saboo. This is a routine regulatory disclosure and does not involve the sharing of unpublished price-sensitive information.
- Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, with HDFC Life
- Interaction format is a one-to-one video conference
- Company representation includes the Chief Financial Officer and VP of Corporate Affairs
- Disclosure made under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
Supreme Industries reported a 14% YoY volume decline in Q1 FY27 to 1,57,536 tons, primarily due to polymer price volatility and channel inventory correction. Despite the volume drop, revenue grew 4% to ₹2,718 cr and PAT rose 17% to ₹208 cr, supported by a 22% increase in value-added product sales. Management reaffirmed its full-year volume growth guidance of 12-13% overall and 15-17% for the piping segment, expecting a recovery in the remaining nine months. The company is continuing its expansion with new plants in Bihar, Jammu, and Malanpur.
- Volume de-growth of 14% YoY in Q1 FY27 to 1,57,536 tons due to polymer price volatility.
- Value-added product revenue increased 22% YoY to ₹1,142 cr, now representing ~42% of total revenue.
- Operating profit grew 25% YoY to ₹398 cr, reflecting improved product mix and margins.
- Management maintains full-year FY27 volume growth guidance of 12-13% despite the weak first quarter.
- Wavin business integration continues with a volume target of 50,000 metric tons for FY27.
Supreme Industries has published the audio recording link for its investor conference call held on July 28, 2026. The call focused on the company's un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a standard post-earnings procedure for the Rs 43,137 Cr market cap company. Investors can use the recording to gain insights into management's progress on the Rs 1,300 Cr capex plan and the integration of Wavin's operations.
- Conference call held on July 28, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST
- Pertains to the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company is currently executing a significant Rs 1,300 Cr capex plan for FY26
- Installed capacity was approximately 9.5 lakh MT in FY24, with expansion targets set for 10.73 lakh MT
- Value-added products now contribute approximately 40% of total revenue
Supreme Industries reported a 4% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,718 Cr for Q1 FY27, while EBITDA surged 25% to ₹398 Cr. Profitability was driven by significant margin expansion to 14.65% (vs 12.23% YoY), successfully offsetting a 14.29% decline in sales volumes to 157,536 MT. The company remains debt-free with a cash surplus of ₹542 Cr. Plastic Piping continues to lead the business, contributing ₹1,791 Cr to the quarterly revenue.
- EBITDA grew 24.73% YoY to ₹398.04 Cr despite volume headwinds.
- EBITDA margins improved by 242 bps YoY to reach 14.65%.
- Sales volume contracted by 14.29% to 157,536 MT from 183,793 MT in Q1 FY26.
- Net Profit (PAT) increased 17.14% YoY to ₹207.76 Cr.
- Maintained a debt-free status with a cash surplus of ₹542 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
Supreme Industries reported a 3.83% YoY increase in consolidated income to ₹2,726.79 Cr for Q1 FY27. Despite a 14.29% drop in sales volumes to 157,536 MT caused by polymer price volatility, consolidated PAT surged 38.76% to ₹280.72 Cr. This profitability was driven by a 22% growth in value-added products, which reached ₹1,142 Cr, and a significant expansion in operating margins to 17.27% from 13.10% YoY. The company has reached a milestone capacity of 1 million MT in its piping division.
- Consolidated PAT increased 38.76% YoY to ₹280.72 Cr
- Sales volumes fell 14.29% to 157,536 MT due to inventory correction in April
- Value-added product revenue grew 22% to ₹1,142 Cr, supporting margins
- Piping division capacity reached a milestone of 1,000,000 MT per annum
- Cash surplus remains healthy at ₹542 Cr as of June 30, 2026
Supreme Industries approved its un-audited financial results for Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026). A key highlight is the ₹73.05 crore share of net profit from its associate, Supreme Petrochem Limited, in which it holds a 30.78% stake. The company's wholly-owned foreign subsidiary remains immaterial, contributing only ₹0.34 crore in revenue with a marginal loss. These results come as the company continues its ₹1,300 crore capex plan for FY26-27 to expand capacity and product segments.
- Share of net profit from associate (Supreme Petrochem) stood at ₹73.05 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The company maintains a significant 30.78% equity stake in its associate entity.
- Wholly owned foreign subsidiary (Supreme Industries Overseas FZE) reported a nominal revenue of ₹0.34 Cr.
- Consolidated total comprehensive income from the associate was recorded at ₹72.94 Cr.
- The board meeting was conducted efficiently, lasting approximately 65 minutes from 11:00 AM to 12:05 PM.
Supreme Industries has scheduled its Q1FY27 earnings conference call for July 28, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST. The call will discuss the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with top management including the CMD and CFO. This follows a period where the company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 11,218 Cr and is currently executing a significant Rs 1,300 Cr capex plan for FY26. Investors will be looking for updates on volume growth and the integration of Wavin's operations.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for July 28, 2026, at 16:00 IST.
- Management to discuss Q1FY27 results following a Mar 2026 quarter revenue of Rs 3,528 Cr.
- Updates expected on the Rs 1,300 Cr capex plan, which represents ~23.8% of current Net Worth.
- Focus on value-added products which recently reached ~40% of total revenue.
- Discussion likely to cover the expansion of capacity towards the 10.73 lakh MT target.
Supreme Industries has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The company's registrar, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., confirmed that all physical share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed. The certificates were mutilated and cancelled, and the depositories' names were updated in the register of members within the mandated 15-day period. This is a standard administrative filing required for listed companies in India.
- Quarterly compliance certificate submitted for the period ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar confirmed processing of dematerialization requests within 15 days of receipt
- Physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled as per SEBI regulations
- Registrar involved is Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.
Shareholders of Supreme Industries approved all five resolutions at the 84th AGM held on July 3, 2026, with requisite majorities. Key approvals include the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements and the declaration of a final dividend. While most resolutions passed with near-unanimous support (>99.9%), the reappointment of Director V.K. Taparia (over 70 years old) saw 8.91% total opposition, notably with 22.23% of institutional votes cast against. The company also confirmed the appointment of MSKA & Associates LLP as statutory auditors for a five-year term.
- Total of 94,721 shareholders were on record for the AGM held on July 3, 2026
- Resolution to adopt FY26 financials passed with 99.99% of votes in favor
- Final dividend declaration approved with 103,655,561 votes in favor (99.99%)
- Reappointment of Shri V.K. Taparia as Director saw 22.23% institutional votes cast against the special resolution
- MSKA & Associates LLP appointed as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term until the 89th AGM
Supreme Industries reported a 7.2% YoY revenue growth to ₹11,320 Cr for FY26, driven by a 12% volume growth in plastic products (7.54 lakh tons). The company achieved a major milestone by expanding its piping system capacity to 1 million MT per annum. While FY26 PAT stood at ₹911 Cr, management flagged a volume degrowth in Q1 FY27 (April-June 2026) due to distributor destocking following polymer price volatility. The total dividend for the year was increased to ₹36 per share, representing a total payout of ₹457 Cr.
- Piping system capacity reached 1,000,000 MT per annum as of March 31, 2026, up from 870,000 MT.
- Value-added products turnover grew to ₹4,677 Cr, contributing approximately 41.3% of total revenue.
- Total dividend for FY26 increased to ₹36 per share (1800%) compared to ₹34 in the previous year.
- Supplied over 2,00,000 composite LPG cylinders to BPCL during the year, expanding the customer base.
- Invested ₹140 Cr in renewable energy initiatives as part of a commitment to Net Zero targets.
Supreme Industries Limited held its 84th Annual General Meeting on July 3, 2026, to adopt the audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026 (TTM Revenue: Rs 11,218 Cr). Key resolutions included the declaration of a final dividend and the appointment of MSKA & Associates LLP as the new Statutory Auditors. A special resolution was also proposed for the reappointment of Director Shri V.K. Taparia, who has attained the age of 70. The Chairman addressed shareholder queries, and final voting results are expected within two working days.
- 84th Annual General Meeting concluded on July 3, 2026, at 5:22 p.m.
- Adoption of FY26 financial statements with TTM Revenue of Rs 11,218 Cr and PAT of Rs 954 Cr.
- Proposed appointment of MSKA & Associates LLP as Statutory Auditors.
- Special resolution for the reappointment of Shri V.K. Taparia, aged 70+ years.
- Final dividend for FY26 declared, subject to shareholder approval via e-voting.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Piping systems grew to 69% of revenue in FY24 (up from 66% in FY23). Industrial goods contributed 14%, Packaging products 13%, and Consumer goods 4%. Overall revenue for H1 FY26 reached INR 5,003 Cr, a 2% YoY increase, while Q2 FY26 revenue was INR 2,394 Cr, up 5% YoY.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company operates 30 plants across India to reduce freight costs and lead times.
Profitability Margins
Operating margins stood at 15.7% in FY24, a 60 bps reduction from FY23 due to PVC price volatility. For H1 FY26, EBITDA margins fell to 12.3% (INR 617 Cr) from 14.5% in the previous year. Management targets an annual operating margin of 14.5% to 15% for FY26.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA for H1 FY26 was INR 617 Cr, down 13% YoY. Q2 FY26 EBITDA was INR 297 Cr, a 7% YoY decline. The margin compression is attributed to inventory losses and lower realizations despite an 8% YoY growth in sales volume to 338,224 MT in H1 FY26.
Capital Expenditure
Planned capex for FY26 is approximately INR 1,300 Cr, with INR 869 Cr already spent in H1 FY26. Historical capex includes INR 700-800 Cr in FY24 plus INR 150 Cr for the acquisition of Parvati Agro Plast Ltd.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Maintains a strong credit profile with 'nil' long-term debt. Liquidity is supported by bank lines of INR 1,471 Cr (utilized at 47%) and a net cash surplus of INR 49 Cr as of September 30, 2025.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) and other plastic polymers are the primary raw materials. PVC price volatility significantly impacts margins, as seen in the 60 bps margin reduction in FY24 and inventory losses of INR 180 Cr in FY23.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity is approximately 9.5 lakh MT (FY24), expanding to 10.73 lakh MT by March 2025. Recent expansions include greenfield plants in Assam, Tamil Nadu, and Odisha, and the acquisition of Parvati Agro Plast (36,000 MTPA).
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are highly volatile; the company experienced inventory losses of INR 40 Cr in H1 FY24 and INR 180 Cr in FY23. Supreme manages this through a price pass-through mechanism to customers.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company operates 30 plants nationwide to minimize freight costs. Volume growth was 26% in FY24 and 8% in H1 FY26, indicating high capacity utilization despite realization pressures.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is handled through a massive network of 5,753 distributors. The decentralized manufacturing strategy (30 plants) is specifically designed to reduce logistics costs as a percentage of revenue.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
9-10%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by a INR 1,300 Cr capex plan for FY26, focusing on new segments like window profiles (INR 200 Cr investment) and silent pipe systems (INR 80 Cr). The company is also integrating Wavin's operations, expecting regular margins from November 2025, and targeting a total turnover of INR 11,000 to 11,500 Cr for FY26.
Products & Services
Piping systems, cross-laminated films, protective packaging, industrial moulded components, moulded furniture, storage and material handling products, performance packaging films, composite LPG cylinders, and window profiles.
Brand Portfolio
Supreme, Wavin (acquired/licensed), Parvati Agro Plast.
New Products/Services
New product launches include window profiles and silent pipe systems. Value-added products now contribute ~40% of total revenue, up from 36% in FY23, supporting higher overall profitability.
Market Expansion
Expansion into new regions via greenfield plants in Assam, Tamil Nadu, and Odisha. The company is also scaling its distribution network, which grew from 4,300 to 5,753 distributors within two years.
Market Share & Ranking
Supreme is India's leading processor of plastic with a healthy market position across all four business segments.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains a 30.78% stake in associate company Supreme Petrochem Ltd and a collaboration with international manufacturers for product development.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing increased usage of plastic products in households and growth in the real estate sector. Supreme is positioning itself by shifting toward value-added products (40% share) and expanding capacity to 1.07 million MTPA.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from both organized and unorganized players in the plastic processing industry, particularly in the piping and consumer goods segments.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a massive distribution network (5,753 distributors), 30 manufacturing plants providing logistical advantages, and a high share of value-added products. These factors provide cost leadership and high switching costs in the B2B piping segment.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to GDP growth, real estate cycles, and government-led agricultural initiatives. Extended monsoons in H1 FY25 led to a moderation in operating performance.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing consumer preference for branded, high-quality plastic furniture and advanced piping solutions for real estate.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to global raw material price volatility (PVC) which is influenced by international crude and petrochemical trends.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to environmental and manufacturing standards for plastic processing. The company must comply with various local regulations across its 30 plant locations.
Environmental Compliance
Supreme is committed to ESG principles, with 50% of the board comprising independent directors and a split between the Chairman and CEO roles.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company maintains a policy of prompt payment of applicable taxes. A recent notice regarding tax compliance was received, but the company emphasized its commitment to high standards.
Legal Contingencies
The company received a notice regarding tax compliance (details in Annexure A of the announcement), but specific case values in INR were not disclosed in the provided text.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices (PVC) can lead to significant inventory losses (e.g., INR 180 Cr). Demand is also subject to monsoon variability affecting the agricultural segment.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Low geographic risk due to 30 plants spread across India, including recent additions in the North-East (Assam), South (Tamil Nadu), and East (Odisha).
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk through international collaborations and investments in new product lines like silent pipes and window profiles.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Strong receivables quality is implied by the robust financial risk profile and 'Strong' liquidity rating from CRISIL.