V2 Retail Limited (V2RETAIL)
₹171.77 +3.32% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, V2 Retail's revenue was ₹997 Cr (+57.7% year on year, +25.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹41.9 Cr (+69.7% year on year); the operating margin was 14.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹997 | +57.7% | +25.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹139 | +59.9% | +27.9% |
| Net profit | ₹41.9 | +69.7% | +132.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.15 | +61.3% | +139.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | — | — |
EPS restated for the ₹10 to ₹1 split of Mar 2026: Q1 FY26 ₹7.13 to ₹0.71.
V2RETAIL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 23.86% of the V2RETAIL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 49.15%. The price rose 3.32% on unusually low delivery, so more of the move than usual was intraday trading.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 52.9% · 49.3% · 6.1% · 26.8% · 23.9%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
V2 Retail reported a standalone revenue of ₹905 Cr for Q2 FY27, marking a 28.4% YoY growth despite festive shifts into Q3. The network footprint reached 46.28 lakh sq. ft. across 427 stores after opening 49 new stores and closing 3 in Q2 (106 new stores opened in H1 FY27). Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) stood at 0.5% on a festival-normalised basis but dropped to -14.9% on a calendar basis due to Navratri/Durga Puja shifting to October. Store productivity measured at a monthly sales per sq. ft. of ₹700, and the company soft-launched its omni-channel V2Kart e-commerce pilot.
- Standalone revenue grew 28.4% YoY to ₹905 Cr in Q2 FY27 (vs. ₹705 Cr in Q2 FY26)
- Net addition of 46 stores in Q2 (49 opened, 3 closed), bringing total store count to 427 and area to 46.28 lakh sq. ft.
- Festival-normalised SSSG was 0.5% (calendar SSSG was -14.9% due to shift of festive season into Q3)
- Monthly Sales per Square Foot stood at ₹700 with 106 stores ramping up in H1 FY27
- Credit rating upgraded by India Ratings in August 2026 to IND A / Positive from IND A- / Stable
India Ratings & Research has upgraded V2 Retail Limited's long-term bank loan rating to 'IND A' with a Positive outlook (from 'IND A-/Stable') and short-term rating to 'IND A1' across Rs 175 crore total facilities (Rs 125 crore upgraded, Rs 50 crore freshly assigned). The rating action reflects a strong 63% YoY revenue jump to Rs 3,067 crore in FY26, alongside an EBITDA margin improvement to 14.85% driven by a 90% revenue share from own brands. Store count crossed the 400-store mark in August 2026 after 56 net additions in Q1 FY27. Ind-Ra highlighted improving interest coverage (4.71x in FY26 vs 3.8x in FY25) but noted aggressive store rollout targets as a key execution monitorable.
- Long-term bank facilities rating upgraded to 'IND A/Positive' (from 'IND A-/Stable') across Rs 175 crore total facilities.
- Consolidated FY26 revenue grew 62.7% YoY to Rs 3,067 crore, while EBITDA reached Rs 454.4 crore (14.85% margin).
- Network crossed 400 stores in August 2026 after adding 56 net stores in Q1 FY27 (target of 170 store additions in FY27).
- Consolidated interest coverage improved to 4.71x in FY26 from 3.8x in FY25; adjusted net leverage (ex-leases) stood at 0.5x.
V2 Retail published the transcript of its Q1 FY27 earnings call, highlighting a 58% YoY revenue growth to ₹997 crore and a 70% YoY jump in PAT to ₹41.9 crore. The company added 56 net new stores during the quarter, taking the store network to 381 stores (40.7 lakh sq. ft.) by June 30, 2026, and subsequently crossing 400 stores. Volume growth came in at 56% with Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of ~7.5%, while full-price sales accounted for 90% of total revenue. Management reiterated its full-year SSSG guidance of 8-10% while targeting aggressive area expansion.
- Q1 FY27 revenue rose 58% YoY to ₹997 crore, with PAT increasing 70% YoY to ₹41.9 crore.
- EBITDA grew 60% YoY to ₹139.5 crore with an EBITDA margin of 14.0% (post-Ind AS).
- Net store additions stood at 56 stores (57 opened, 1 closed), taking total stores to 381 (40.7 lakh sq. ft.) and subsequently crossing 400 stores.
- SSSG achieved was ~7.5% with volume growth of 56% and full-price sales contributing 90%.
V2 Retail has released the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 14, 2026. This is a standard regulatory disclosure following the announcement of quarterly financial results. The recording provides investors with management's qualitative commentary on the company's performance and its aggressive 50% revenue growth target. Given the company's high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.10, management's outlook on cash flow and expansion funding is a key area of interest for shareholders.
- Conference call conducted on August 14, 2026, via digital means.
- Recording pertains to the financial results for the Q1 FY27 period.
- Disclosure made in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations.
V2 Retail has disclosed the audio recording link for its Q1 FY27 earnings call held on August 14, 2026. This is a procedural filing following the company's recent financial results, where it reported a TTM revenue of ₹3,067 crore and a PAT of ₹162 crore. The call likely covers management's progress on its aggressive 50% annual growth target and the strategy to add 60-70% new retail area annually. Investors can access the recording to gauge management's outlook on Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) and margin sustainability.
- Audio recording of the Q1 FY27 earnings call conducted on August 14, 2026, is now publicly available.
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of ₹3,067 crore with an Operating Profit Margin of 14.8%.
- Management continues to target 50% total revenue growth through a mix of 8-10% SSSG and new store expansions.
- Filing complies with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
V2 Retail delivered a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 58% YoY to ₹997.2 Cr, significantly outpacing its TTM growth rate. Net profit surged 70% YoY to ₹41.9 Cr, supported by a 60% increase in EBITDA to ₹139.5 Cr. The company aggressively expanded its footprint by adding a net of 56 stores in a single quarter, bringing the total to 381 stores. While gross margins compressed slightly by 90 bps to 28.6%, EBITDA margins improved to 14.0% due to operating leverage.
- Revenue from operations increased 58% YoY to ₹997.2 Cr, representing ~32.5% of the previous TTM revenue.
- Net Profit grew 70% YoY to ₹41.9 Cr compared to ₹24.7 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Aggressive expansion with 57 stores opened and 1 closed, reaching a total retail area of ~40.7 lakh sq. ft.
- Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) remained healthy at 7.5% despite the rapid addition of new stores.
- Sales per square foot (PSF) reached ₹886 per month with a robust volume growth of 56%.
V2 Retail reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue rising 58% YoY to ₹997.2 Cr, driven by aggressive store expansion and 56% volume growth. Net profit (PAT) increased 70% YoY to ₹41.9 Cr, while EBITDA margins remained stable at 14.0%. The company added 57 new stores during the quarter, bringing the total count to 381 stores across 40.7 lakh sq. ft. However, Sales Per Square Foot (PSF) declined to ₹886 from ₹960 YoY, reflecting the initial lower productivity of a large number of new stores.
- Revenue from operations grew 58% YoY to ₹997.2 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net Profit (PAT) surged 70% YoY to ₹41.9 Cr compared to ₹24.7 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Aggressive expansion with 57 new stores opened in a single quarter, reaching a total of 381 stores.
- Volume growth stood at 56% YoY, while Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) was 7.5%.
- Net Working Capital days improved to 74 days from 81 days in FY26.
V2 Retail reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with Net Profit increasing ~70% YoY to ₹41.85 Cr compared to ₹24.66 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue (Total Income) grew to ₹412.03 Cr, a significant jump from ₹242.05 Cr YoY, driven by aggressive expansion including the acquisition of 12 stores from Aarkey Retail. To manage this scale, the company has appointed two retail veterans, Mr. Manu Agarwal and Mr. Dinesh Malpani, as Presidents of Buying/Merchandising and Operations respectively. While growth is robust, the subsidiary manufacturing unit remains shut with zero revenue this quarter.
- Net Profit for Q1 FY27 surged ~70% YoY to ₹41.85 Cr from ₹24.66 Cr.
- Total Income for the quarter reached ₹412.03 Cr, representing ~70% YoY growth.
- Acquired inventory and assets for 12 retail stores from M/s Aarkey Retail Private Limited during the quarter.
- Appointed two new Senior Management Personnel with a combined 55 years of retail experience to lead Operations and Merchandising.
- Basic EPS increased to ₹1.15 for the quarter from ₹0.71 (restated) in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
V2 Retail reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations growing 58.4% YoY to ₹997.20 crore. Net profit for the quarter rose 51% to ₹41.90 crore, up from ₹27.75 crore in the previous year's corresponding quarter. The company also strengthened its leadership by appointing Mr. Manu Agarwal (President Buying & Merchandising) and Mr. Dinesh Malpani (President Operations), both bringing 25-30 years of retail experience. While growth is robust, an advance of ₹12.06 crore to BCCL remains outstanding since 2019, now extended to 2028.
- Revenue from operations increased 58.4% YoY to ₹997.20 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit grew 51% YoY to ₹41.90 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Appointed Mr. Dinesh Malpani as President Operations, an ISB alumnus with 30 years of retail experience.
- Appointed Mr. Manu Agarwal as President Buying & Merchandising with 25 years of experience in sourcing and inventory management.
- Outstanding advertisement advance of ₹1,206.23 lakhs to BCCL extended until March 31, 2028.
V2 Retail reported a strong performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations rising 42.5% YoY to ₹897.20 cr. Net profit for the quarter grew 51% YoY to ₹41.90 cr, compared to ₹27.75 cr in the same period last year. To support its aggressive 50% annual growth target, the company appointed two retail veterans: Manu Agarwal as President of Buying & Merchandising and Dinesh Malpani as President of Operations. The company continues to focus on its expansion strategy, evidenced by a significant ₹158.14 cr increase in inventory during the quarter.
- Revenue from operations increased 42.5% YoY to ₹897.20 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹629.70 cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit grew 51% YoY to ₹41.90 cr, reflecting improved operating leverage.
- Appointed Manu Agarwal (25 years experience) and Dinesh Malpani (30 years experience) to senior leadership roles.
- Inventory levels rose by ₹158.14 cr during the quarter to support planned store expansions.
- Auditors highlighted a ₹12.06 cr advance to BCCL for advertising, now extended for recovery until March 2028.
V2 Retail has strengthened its senior leadership by appointing Manu Agarwal (President, Buying & Merchandising) and Dinesh Malpani (President, Operations) as Senior Management Personnel. The company reported a strong Q1 FY27 performance with a net profit of ₹41.85 Cr, a 69.7% increase from ₹24.66 Cr in Q1 FY26. This growth is supported by the acquisition of 12 stores from Aarkey Retail in June 2026. The appointments bring over 55 years of combined retail experience to support the company's aggressive 50% annual growth target.
- Net profit for Q1 FY27 increased to ₹41.85 Cr from ₹24.66 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- Appointed Manu Agarwal as President Buying & Merchandising, bringing 25 years of retail experience.
- Appointed Dinesh Malpani as President Operations, an ISB alumnus with 30 years of experience including CEO roles at Jubilant Retail.
- Acquired inventory and assets for 12 stores from Aarkey Retail Private Limited during June 2026.
- Basic EPS for the quarter stood at ₹1.15 on a post-split face value of ₹1 per share.
V2 Retail delivered a strong Q1 FY27 performance with net profit surging 69.7% YoY to ₹41.85 Cr, up from ₹24.66 Cr in the previous year. The company also announced the strategic acquisition of inventory and lease rights for 12 stores from Aarkey Retail Private Limited. To support this expansion, the board appointed two retail veterans as Presidents of Operations and Buying & Merchandising. However, the manufacturing subsidiary remains a drag, reporting zero revenue as facilities were shut down during the period.
- Net profit for Q1 FY27 reached ₹41.85 Cr, a significant jump from ₹24.66 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Acquired 12 stores from Aarkey Retail Private Limited, including inventory and leasehold rights
- Appointed Manu Agarwal (25 years experience) and Dinesh Malpani (30 years experience) to senior management
- Basic EPS for the quarter improved to ₹1.15 from ₹0.68 (restated for stock split) YoY
- Subsidiary V2 Smart Manufacturing reported zero revenue for the quarter due to facility shutdowns
V2 Retail has reached a significant milestone by opening its 400th store, reflecting an aggressive expansion phase. In the current financial year alone, the company has added 75 net new stores, which is a substantial increase compared to its existing footprint. This expansion aligns with management's stated strategy to achieve 50% revenue growth by adding 60-70% new square footage annually. While the growth is rapid, investors should note the company's debt-to-equity ratio of 1.10 and the reliance on new stores for 40% of revenue.
- Successfully reached the milestone of opening the 400th store.
- Added 75 new stores (net) within the current financial year alone.
- Expansion supports the company's target of 50% annual revenue growth.
- Strategy involves adding 60-70% new square footage annually to drive sales.
- All stores older than one year are currently EBITDA positive as per company context.
V2 Retail has announced its conference call to discuss Q1 FY27 financial and operational results, scheduled for August 14, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST. The call will be led by Director & CEO Mr. Akash Agarwal. This follows a strong FY26 where the company reported a TTM revenue of ₹3,067 Cr, representing significant growth over FY25. Investors will be looking for updates on the company's aggressive 50% annual revenue growth target and its strategy of adding 60-70% new retail area annually.
- Conference call scheduled for August 14, 2026, at 12:00 pm IST to discuss Q1 FY27 results
- Management representation by Mr. Akash Agarwal, Director & CEO
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹3,067 Cr as of March 2026
- Targeting 50% revenue growth through 8-10% Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG)
- Planned expansion involves adding 60-70% new square footage annually
V2 Retail Limited concluded its 25th Annual General Meeting on July 31, 2026, with shareholders approving all proposed resolutions. The key outcome was the re-appointment of Mr. Ram Chandra Agarwal as Chairman & Managing Director for a five-year term effective November 22, 2026, receiving 98.72% of the votes. Shareholders also adopted the FY26 financial statements, which reflect a TTM revenue of Rs 3,067 Cr and a PAT of Rs 162 Cr. The meeting saw participation from 85 shareholders out of a total base of 58,461.
- Re-appointment of Ram Chandra Agarwal as MD for 5 years approved with 98.72% majority
- Adoption of FY26 Audited Financial Statements (TTM Revenue Rs 3,067 Cr) passed with 99.99% majority
- Total of 58,461 shareholders were on record as of the July 24, 2026 cut-off date
- 85 shareholders attended the meeting via video conferencing, including 8 from the promoter group
- Special resolution for MD re-appointment received 2,748,194 votes in dissent (approx. 1.27%)
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue grew 62% YoY in FY25 to INR 1,884.5 Cr. Product mix contribution: Mens Wear (40%), Ladies Wear (27%), Kids Wear (25%), and Lifestyle (8%). Q2 FY26 revenue grew 86% YoY to INR 708.6 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
Regional space mix: East (44.39%), North (29.13%), South (7.12%), and West (not explicitly detailed but part of the remaining mix).
Profitability Margins
Gross margin target is 28-29%. Q2 FY26 gross margin improved to 28% from 27.2% YoY. Net profit ratio improved to 3.76% in FY25 from 2.34% in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
Pre-Ind AS EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 was 6.3% (up from 2.1% YoY). Standalone EBITDA for FY25 was INR 252.3 Cr compared to INR 142.4 Cr in FY24.
Capital Expenditure
Store setup capex is approximately INR 1,100 per square foot. Management plans to add 60-70% new area annually to support a 40% revenue contribution from new stores.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Liquidity profile is characterized as 'Stretched' by ICRA, with fund-based working capital limit utilization averaging 84% and peaking at 99%. Debt-Equity ratio increased to 2.43 in FY25 from 1.83 in FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Apparel and Lifestyle stock-in-trade (Mens, Ladies, Kids wear). Purchases of stock-in-trade for H1 FY26 totaled INR 1,234.03 Cr.
Import Sources
Localized sourcing is prioritized to maintain operational efficiency and lower costs.
Key Suppliers
Sourced from various vendors, including a focus on MSMED (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises) vendors to manage finances and supply chain properly.
Capacity Expansion
Current regional space mix is dominated by the East (44.39%). Planned expansion involves adding 60-70% new square footage annually to achieve a 50% total revenue growth target.
Raw Material Costs
Purchases of stock-in-trade represented approximately 92% of revenue in H1 FY26 (INR 1,234 Cr against INR 1,334 Cr revenue), though this includes inventory build-up.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Subsidiary 'V2 Smart Manufacturing Private Limited' handles manufacturing. All stores older than one year are EBITDA positive.
Logistics & Distribution
Prioritizes efficient SCM and localized sourcing to bolster emerging market penetration.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
50%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through 8-10% Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) and 40% revenue from new stores. Achieving this requires adding 60-70% new area annually because new stores initially generate ~70% of the sales per square foot of older stores.
Products & Services
Mens Wear, Ladies Wear, Kids Wear, and Lifestyle products (consumer goods).
Brand Portfolio
V2 Retail, V2 Smart Manufacturing.
New Products/Services
Focus on augmenting revenue through private label brands and maintaining inventory freshness to drive higher sales per square foot.
Market Expansion
Aggressive offline store expansion targeting emerging markets and increasing penetration in existing regions like the East and North.
Strategic Alliances
Marathon Capital serves as the Investor Relations advisor.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The organized value retail segment is growing but attracting aggressive expansion from both established players and new entrants, leading to margin compression risks.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from new entrants in the value retail segment and established organized players.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on cost leadership and operating leverage. By maintaining high sales per square foot, the company reduces per-unit operating costs, though this is vulnerable to intense competition.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to discretionary consumer spending and economic slowdowns, which directly impact footfalls and average sales per square foot.
Consumer Behavior
Consumer skepticism to step out during economic slowdowns or health crises significantly affects footfalls and discretionary spending.
Geopolitical Risks
General macroeconomic and geopolitical developments are cited as factors that could materially impact operations.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to standard Companies Act and SEBI (LODR) regulations. Internal audit systems are under constant review to ensure adherence to relevant regulations.
Taxation Policy Impact
Standalone tax expense for H1 FY26 was INR 12.3 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
The company has disclosed the impact of pending litigations in Note 35 of the standalone financial statements; specific INR values for these cases were not provided in the snippets.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Rapid expansion risks (60-70% area growth/year), inventory aging/obsolescence in apparel, and the ability to maintain liquidity with a 'Stretched' profile.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in East India (44.39% of space) and North India (29.13% of space).
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on MSMED vendors for stock-in-trade and external IT specialist partnerships.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by robust IT capabilities and external partnerships to ensure system effectiveness.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Low risk due to the retail nature of the business (minimal trade receivables).