Vesuvius India Limited (VESUVIUS)
₹411.85 -0.18% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Vesuvius India's revenue was ₹536 Cr (+2.3% year on year, +7.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹58.5 Cr (-7.1% year on year); the operating margin was 16.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹536 | +2.3% | +7.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹86.7 | -4.8% | +3.2% |
| Net profit | ₹58.5 | -7.1% | +4.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.88 | -7.1% | +4.7% |
| Operating margin | 16.2% | — | — |
VESUVIUS delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 40.78% of the VESUVIUS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 49.26%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was under a tenth of its average.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 49.6% · 52.5% · 46.0% · 30.2% · 40.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Vesuvius India Limited (VIL) has entered into a business transfer agreement to sell its Mehsana manufacturing facility to fellow subsidiary Foseco India Limited for ₹43.25 Cr. The facility, which produces crucibles for the non-ferrous sector, is considered non-core to VIL's primary steel-focused strategy. In FY25, the unit contributed ₹58.13 Cr to revenue (2.8% of total) and ₹34.74 Cr to net worth (2.09%). The transaction is a slump sale at arm's length and is expected to be completed by December 31, 2026.
- Sale of Mehsana facility for a lump-sum consideration of ₹43.25 Cr
- Divested unit contributed 2.8% to VIL's total FY25 revenue of ₹2104.33 Cr
- Unit net worth contribution was 2.09% or ₹34.74 Cr as of December 2025
- Transaction expected to close by December 31, 2026
- Sale is to a related party, Foseco India, at arm's length based on BDO valuation
Vesuvius India Limited (VIL) has entered into a business transfer agreement to sell its Mehsana manufacturing facility to fellow subsidiary Foseco India Limited (FIL) for ₹43.25 Cr. The facility, which produces crucibles and stoppers for the non-ferrous sector, contributed ₹58.13 Cr (2.8%) to VIL's FY25 revenue. This related-party transaction is a strategic move to divest non-core foundry assets and is expected to close by December 31, 2026. The sale price was determined by an independent valuation report from BDO Valuation Advisory LLP.
- Sale of Mehsana facility for a lump-sum consideration of ₹43.25 Cr
- Divested unit contributed 2.8% (₹58.13 Cr) to total revenue in FY25
- Unit accounted for 2.09% (₹34.74 Cr) of the company's net worth
- Transaction expected to be completed by December 31, 2026
- Valuation supported by an independent report dated August 11, 2026
Vesuvius India reported a marginal 2.3% YoY increase in Q2 revenue to ₹535.45 cr, while net profit declined 7.1% to ₹58.51 cr. The profit dip was primarily driven by a sharp rise in raw material costs, which jumped to 48.7% of revenue from 38.7% in the year-ago quarter. Despite the margin pressure, the company maintains a fortress balance sheet with zero long-term debt and cash/bank balances totaling ₹576.18 cr. For the half-year ended June 2026, revenue stood at ₹1,034.04 cr, representing approximately 59% of the company's net worth.
- Q2 Revenue from operations grew 2.3% YoY to ₹535.45 cr from ₹523.53 cr.
- Net Profit for the quarter fell to ₹58.51 cr compared to ₹63.00 cr in Q2 2025.
- Cost of materials consumed increased significantly to ₹260.76 cr from ₹202.39 cr YoY.
- Cash and bank balances remained strong at ₹576.18 cr as of June 30, 2026.
- Half-year EPS (H1 2026) stood at ₹5.63, down from ₹6.03 in H1 2025.
Vesuvius India Limited (VIL) has responded to a surveillance query from the National Stock Exchange (NSE) regarding a significant increase in its share trading volume. The company stated that it has consistently disclosed all price-sensitive information as per SEBI LODR regulations and that the volume spurt is purely market-driven. Management clarified they have no knowledge of any undisclosed events that would impact price or volume behavior. Financially, the company remains robust with a net worth of ₹1,664 crore and minimal debt of ₹14 crore.
- NSE issued a surveillance query (Ref: NSE/CM/Surveillance/17201) on July 2, 2026, regarding volume spurts.
- Company responded on July 3, 2026, confirming all material events have been timely disclosed.
- VIL maintains a strong balance sheet with a ₹1,664 crore net worth and a low debt of ₹14 crore.
- The company is currently focused on its new 250,000-tonne Vizag capacity to double turnover in 5-6 years.
Vesuvius India Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is in anticipation of the unaudited financial results for the second quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially declared. The company follows a calendar year financial cycle, with its year ending on December 31.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026.
- Closure pertains to the second quarter (Q2) results ending June 30, 2026.
- Window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are announced.
- The company's financial year ends on December 31 annually.
Vesuvius India Limited reported a historic milestone with a turnover of ₹2,104 crore for the financial year ended December 31, 2025. Shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share (face value ₹1), representing a total dividend outgo of ₹30.44 crore. The company highlighted the successful operationalization of new manufacturing facilities in Vizag and the completion of a 1:10 stock split to improve retail liquidity. Management expressed strong confidence in India's steel production growth and infrastructure demand.
- Achieved record annual turnover of ₹2,104 crore for FY 2025.
- Approved a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of face value ₹1.
- Successfully operationalized new manufacturing facilities in Vizag to enhance capacity.
- Completed a 1:10 stock split, reducing face value from ₹10 to ₹1 per share.
- Resolution to adopt financial statements passed with 99.9973% majority votes.
Vesuvius India Limited (VIL) confirmed its dominant 55% market share in the flow control refractories segment during its recent analyst meet. The company is leveraging its parent's annual R&D investment of £35-36 million to introduce high-performance products and robotic solutions, such as those currently operational at Tata Steel Kalinga Nagar. Management is aggressively targeting the aluminium sector and non-integrated steel mills (induction furnaces) with dedicated sales teams to diversify revenue. Despite increased competition from RHI Magnesita and Krosaki, VIL remains confident in its 24/7 service-led business model and its positioning for the next 5-10 years of Indian steel capacity expansion.
- Maintains a leading 55% market share in the critical flow control refractory segment despite rising competition.
- Parent company Vesuvius plc invests £35-36 million annually in R&D, providing VIL with a significant technological moat.
- Established a dedicated sales team for the aluminium sector, identified as a high-margin growth area.
- Successfully deployed advanced robotic technology at Tata Steel, Kalinga Nagar, to enhance safety and performance.
- Focusing on the induction furnace segment, specifically targeting large players with capacities of 1 million tons or more.
Vesuvius India Limited has informed shareholders that its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), CB Management Services Private Limited, has merged with MUFG Intime India Private Limited. The merger became effective on May 8, 2026, following an order from the Regional Director, Mumbai. This is an administrative change resulting from internal restructuring at the RTA level, where the transferor was a wholly-owned subsidiary of the transferee. The company has confirmed that RTA services will continue seamlessly without any disruption to investor grievances or share transfer processes.
- CB Management Services Private Limited merged into MUFG Intime India Private Limited effective May 8, 2026.
- The merger follows a Regional Director order with an appointed date of April 1, 2025.
- MUFG Intime India Private Limited (SEBI Reg No. INR000004058) is the new RTA of record.
- No changes will occur in the services rendered to shareholders or investors of the company.
- New RTA contact details established at Rasoi Court, 5th Floor, 20 R. N. Mukherjee Road, Kolkata.
Vesuvius India Limited has announced the successful passage of all resolutions at its 35th Annual General Meeting held on May 7, 2026. Shareholders overwhelmingly approved the audited financial statements for the year ended December 31, 2025, and the formal declaration of the final dividend. Approximately 81.94% of total shares were voted, showing strong institutional and promoter participation. Key management re-appointments and auditor remunerations were also ratified with near-unanimous support.
- Total shareholder participation reached 81.94% of the total outstanding shares.
- Resolution to declare the dividend for the financial year ended Dec 31, 2025, passed with 99.59% votes in favor.
- Adoption of FY2025 financial statements received near-unanimous support at 99.99%.
- Re-appointment of directors Pascal Herve Martin Genest and Mohinder Pradip Singh Rajput approved with over 99.8% majority.
- Remuneration for Cost Auditors for the 2026 financial year was ratified by 99.99% of voting shareholders.
Vesuvius India Limited has disclosed the audio recording of its Institutional Investors and Analyst Meet held on May 7, 2026, in Kolkata. The company confirmed that no formal presentation was made and no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was shared during the session. This disclosure is a routine compliance requirement under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The recording is accessible via the company's official website for investors seeking qualitative management commentary.
- Institutional Investors and Analyst Meet conducted on May 7, 2026, in Kolkata.
- Audio recording link provided to stock exchanges in compliance with SEBI Regulation 30.
- Management confirmed that no formal presentation or UPSI was discussed during the interaction.
- Recording is hosted on the company's website under the 'Information Related to Analysts' section.
Vesuvius India held its 35th AGM, reporting a historic turnover of ₹2,104 crore for the financial year ended December 31, 2025. Shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of ₹1 face value, totaling a ₹3,044 lakh payout. The company highlighted the operationalisation of its new Vizag facility and a successful 10-for-1 stock split to improve liquidity. Management emphasized resilience despite input cost volatility and a focus on domestic manufacturing and localization.
- Achieved a historic turnover milestone of ₹2,104 crore for FY ended Dec 31, 2025
- Approved a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share (face value ₹1), resulting in a ₹3,044 lakh outgo
- Operationalised a new manufacturing facility in Vizag to strengthen domestic footprint
- Completed a 10-for-1 stock split (₹10 to ₹1 face value) to enhance retail accessibility
- Maintained resilient profitability through operational efficiency despite global input-cost volatility
Vesuvius India Limited has informed the stock exchanges about the updated contact details of its Key Managerial Personnel (KMPs) authorized under Regulation 30(5) of SEBI LODR Regulations. The Board of Directors has severally authorized Mr. Mohinder Pradip Singh Rajput, Managing Director, and Mr. Neeraj Jumrani, Chief Financial Officer, to determine the materiality of any event or information. These executives are also responsible for making necessary disclosures to the stock exchanges. The contact number provided for both KMPs is 033-6109-0500, and the details will be available on the company website under Regulation 30(8).
- Compliance update filed under Regulation 30(5) of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
- Mr. Mohinder Pradip Singh Rajput, Managing Director, authorized to determine materiality and handle disclosures.
- Mr. Neeraj Jumrani, Chief Financial Officer, also authorized severally for the same regulatory purposes.
- Centralized contact number for both authorized KMPs is listed as 033-6109-0500.
Vesuvius India reported a mixed performance for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026, with revenue from operations growing 3.6% YoY to ₹499.85 crore. However, net profit declined by 5.8% YoY to ₹55.85 crore, impacted by rising operational costs and a significant sequential drop in other income. On a quarter-on-quarter basis, the results were notably weaker, with net profit falling over 30% from ₹80.23 crore in the preceding quarter. The Board of Directors did not declare any interim dividend during this meeting.
- Total Income from Operations increased 3.6% YoY to ₹49,985 lakhs from ₹48,222 lakhs.
- Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹5,585 lakhs, down from ₹5,931 lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) declined to ₹2.75 from ₹2.92 in the year-ago period.
- Other expenses rose significantly to ₹11,006 lakhs compared to ₹9,821 lakhs in Q1 2025.
- Profit Before Tax (PBT) saw a sharp sequential decline of 31.3%, falling from ₹10,934 lakhs in Q4 2025 to ₹7,511 lakhs.
Vesuvius India Limited has scheduled a group meeting with institutional investors and analysts on May 7, 2026, in Kolkata. The session is slated for 05:00 P.M. to 06:30 P.M. and will be conducted in a physical format. The company has explicitly stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during this interaction. Such meetings are standard practice for listed companies to engage with the professional investment community.
- Meeting scheduled for Thursday, May 7, 2026, in Kolkata.
- The interaction window is set for 90 minutes from 05:00 P.M. to 06:30 P.M.
- The meeting will be held in a physical group format with institutional investors.
- Company confirmed no unpublished price sensitive information will be disclosed.
Vesuvius India Limited has released its Annual Report for the financial year ended December 31, 2025, reporting a 12.57% growth in revenue to ₹2,104 crore. The company achieved a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹264 crore and maintained a strong net worth of ₹1,664 crore. A dividend of ₹1.50 per share has been recommended. Operationally, the company significantly expanded its footprint by adding 250,000 TPA of capacity at its Visakhapatnam facility, focusing on self-reliance and import reduction.
- Revenue from operations grew 12.57% to reach ₹2,104 crore in FY 2025
- Profit After Tax (PAT) reported at ₹264 crore with an EPS of ₹13.01
- Added approximately 250,000 TPA capacity at Visakhapatnam for AlSi and Basic Monolithic facilities
- Proposed a dividend of ₹1.50 per share for the financial year
- Achieved zero Scope 2 emissions through 1,888 MWh of in-house solar generation and I-REC procurement
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations grew 16.56% YoY, reaching INR 1,868.57 Cr in 2024 compared to INR 1,603.13 Cr in 2023. The growth is primarily driven by the steel sector, which accounts for approximately 60-70% of the refractory industry demand.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company operates on a pan-India basis with a new major manufacturing hub in Vizag.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit Margin improved to 18.73% in 2024 from 17.83% in 2023. Net Profit Margin increased to 14.16% from 13.28% YoY, reflecting improved operational efficiencies and higher-value product mix from advanced refractories.
EBITDA Margin
PBDIT (EBITDA) margin stood at 21.18% in 2024, with absolute PBDIT rising 23.04% to INR 395.87 Cr from INR 321.75 Cr in 2023.
Capital Expenditure
The Vesuvius Group has committed to investing INR 1,000 Cr in India. Vesuvius India Limited has already invested approximately INR 360 Cr over the last 2.5 years, surpassing its initial standalone outlook of INR 500 Cr as it expands manufacturing capacity in Vizag.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company maintains a very low Debt-Equity Ratio of 0.01, indicating it is virtually debt-free. Interest Coverage Ratio remains exceptionally high at 297x, though it decreased from 665x in 2023 due to a rise in finance costs to INR 1.18 Cr.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Refractory raw materials and specialty ceramic components; specific chemical names and percentage of total cost are not disclosed in available documents.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company notes that securing a stable supply of raw materials is a critical operational risk.
Capacity Expansion
Inaugurated a new facility in Vizag with an immediate capacity of 250,000 tonnes for advanced refractories and flow control products. The Vizag site covers 32 acres, with significant land remaining for future phases of expansion over the next 2-3 years.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but the company highlights susceptibility to commodity price fluctuations and the need for stable supply chains to protect the 18.73% operating margin.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company is implementing 'most modern equipment' at the Vizag plant to increase market share and improve production speeds for flow control and shaped refractories.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15-20%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to double its turnover within the next 5-6 years by leveraging the new 250,000-tonne Vizag capacity. Strategy includes gaining market share in advanced refractories, expanding into non-steel sectors (aluminum, cement, glass) where they are currently 'weaker than average', and benefiting from the Indian steel industry's modernization and decarbonization shifts.
Products & Services
Specialty ceramics, flow control refractories, shaped refractories, advanced refractories for continuous casting, and technical service contracts (TRMS) for molten metal flow engineering.
Brand Portfolio
Vesuvius
New Products/Services
Advanced refractories and flow control systems produced at the new Vizag plant; the company is also increasing focus on non-steel applications like kilns and incinerators.
Market Expansion
Targeting increased presence in non-steel sectors and expanding the 'playing field' through innovation in decarbonization-friendly refractory solutions.
Market Share & Ranking
The Vesuvius Group accounts for approximately two-thirds of the world's continuous cast refractory market; VIL aims to grow faster than the Indian market to increase local share.
Strategic Alliances
Ultimate holding company is Vesuvius plc (UK), providing access to global R&D and technological expertise in molten metal flow engineering.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward 'advanced refractories' and decarbonization. Vesuvius is positioning itself to provide technology that helps steel plants transition to greener processes, evolving from a product supplier to a performance partner.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from other refractory players but maintains an edge through R&D and the inauguration of the 'most modern' manufacturing facility in Vizag.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on technological leadership in flow control and a 30-year history of 'partnership in performance' with major steel plants. This is sustained by high switching costs for customers who rely on Vesuvius for safety and precision in high-temperature molten metal environments.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the growth of the Indian steel industry and infrastructure development initiatives, which are the primary drivers for refractory demand.
Consumer Behavior
Industrial customers are increasingly demanding higher-performance, longer-lasting refractories to improve steel plant uptime and safety.
Geopolitical Risks
Geopolitical uncertainties are cited as a risk to both raw material supply chains and the stability of end-user commodity prices.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI (LODR) Regulations. The company follows a January to December financial year as permitted by a 2016 Company Law Board order.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for 2024 was approximately 24.17% (INR 84.32 Cr tax on INR 348.84 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
The company reports no material weaknesses in internal financial controls and confirms strict compliance with all applicable laws; no specific pending court case values were disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Cyclicality of the steel industry (high impact), raw material price volatility (medium impact), and the speed of adoption for new advanced refractory products.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are pan-India; however, the new Vizag plant represents a significant concentration of new manufacturing capacity.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on the global Vesuvius Group for technological expertise and R&D support.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by continuous R&D and the launch of advanced refractories that align with the steel industry's move toward decarbonization.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality appears strong with an improved Debtors Turnover Ratio of 69.20.