Vikas Lifecare Limited (VIKASLIFE)
₹1.19 -0.83% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q4 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Vikas Lifecare's revenue was ₹169 Cr (+25.0% year on year, +74.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹42.0 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was -15.4%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹169 | +25.0% | +74.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹-26.0 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| Net profit | ₹42.0 | from loss | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.22 | from loss | from loss |
| Operating margin | -15.4% | — | — |
VIKASLIFE delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 55.0% of the VIKASLIFE shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 55.17%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹19 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 62.6% · 54.2% · 60.6% · 57.4% · 55.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Vikas Lifecare Limited has received formal approval from the Registrar of Companies (ROC, Delhi-II) for an extension of 2 months and 28 days to hold its Annual General Meeting (AGM) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The AGM was originally due to be held by September 30, 2026, pursuant to Section 96(1) of the Companies Act, 2013. The company had submitted an application on September 1, 2026, citing specific circumstances. The revised AGM date will be announced once finalized by the Board.
- AGM extension granted for 2 months and 28 days by ROC Delhi-II
- Approval letter dated September 16, 2026, following the company's application on September 1, 2026
- Original AGM statutory due date was September 30, 2026
- Applicable to the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Vikas Lifecare Limited has applied to the Registrar of Companies (RoC), Delhi, seeking an extension of time to convene its Annual General Meeting (AGM) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The application has been filed under Section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013. The company stated it will inform stock exchanges upon receiving approval and schedule the AGM within the allowed extended period. This delay comes alongside an ongoing financial stress period where FY26 net loss was Rs -150.80 Cr on revenue of Rs 326.69 Cr.
- Filed application under Section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013 with RoC Delhi
- Extension sought for holding the AGM for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Application formally submitted as of September 08, 2026
Vikas Lifecare responded to NSE regarding its FY26 audited results, which carry a qualified opinion from auditors due to material related party transactions conducted without prior shareholder approval. The auditors also flagged delays in statutory dues and investments made without sufficient business rationale evidence. A significant ₹297.7 crore contribution was made towards the Ebix Inc acquisition, representing ~47% of the company's net worth, for which regulatory approvals are still pending. Additionally, a ₹52 crore debenture dispute with Hallow Securities was settled post-reporting date with an additional ₹3 crore compensation.
- Auditors issued a qualified opinion citing material related party transactions executed without mandatory prior shareholder approval.
- Company contributed ₹2,977.27 million (≈₹297.7 cr) for the Ebix Inc acquisition, currently awaiting cross-border regulatory clearances.
- Settlement agreement reached for ₹52.00 crore principal plus ₹3.00 crore compensation regarding Hallow Securities debentures.
- Non-compliance with Section 186(8) of the Companies Act noted as the company made loans/investments despite existing interest payment defaults.
- Consolidated Net Profit for FY26 reported at ₹74.96 crore, a recovery from the ₹13.10 crore loss in FY25.
Vikas Lifecare Limited has informed that its promoter, Mr. Vikas Garg, was taken into custody by the Directorate of Enforcement (ED) on July 14, 2026. The arrest is related to an ongoing investigation under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002, concerning transactions involving foreign entities and FPI investments. This development follows previous disclosures made by the company in April 2025 and June 2026. While the company states there is no material impact on operations, the promoter holds a 14.2% stake in the firm, which is currently loss-making with a TTM PAT of Rs -154 Cr.
- Promoter Mr. Vikas Garg taken into custody by the ED on July 14, 2026
- Investigation involves transactions with foreign entities and SEBI-registered FPIs
- Company reported a TTM net loss of Rs 154 Cr on revenue of Rs 462 Cr
- Promoter holding is relatively low at 14.2% as of March 2026
- Operating profit margin (OPM) stands at a negative 36.9%
Vikas Lifecare Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that the company has furnished details regarding the dematerialization and rematerialization of securities for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to the relevant stock exchanges. This is a standard administrative procedure required for all listed companies to ensure share records are accurately maintained between the company and depositories. No financial performance or operational changes were disclosed in this document.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Filing made in accordance with Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Confirmation provided that security details were furnished to both NSE and BSE
- Document dated July 11, 2026, following the close of the April-June quarter
Vikas Lifecare reported a consolidated profit before tax of ₹74.96 cr for FY26, a turnaround from a loss of ₹13.10 cr in FY25, primarily driven by ₹133.22 cr in interest income. However, the auditor issued a qualified opinion due to delays in statutory dues, lack of business rationale for certain investments, and material related party transactions conducted without prior shareholder approval. The company also faces non-compliance issues under Section 186 of the Companies Act regarding loans made while in interest default.
- Consolidated Profit Before Tax reached ₹74.96 cr in FY26, reversing a loss of ₹13.10 cr in the previous year.
- Interest income of ₹133.22 cr was the primary driver of profitability, significantly exceeding the total PBT.
- Auditor flagged ₹52.00 cr in unconfirmed debenture balances with Hallow Securities, settled post-reporting date with ₹3 cr compensation.
- Company acquired 51% of Ebix International Holdings Limited for ₹297.73 cr ($34.83 million) via a settlement with Eraaya Lifespaces.
- Auditor noted non-compliance with Section 186(8) of the Companies Act due to existing defaults in interest repayments on borrowings.
Vikas Lifecare Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting July 01, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially declared. This is a standard procedural filing and does not impact the company's operational fundamentals.
- Trading window closure effective from July 01, 2026
- Closure pertains to the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Window to remain closed until 48 hours after the declaration of results
- Applies to Promoters, Directors, and Designated Persons
Vikas Lifecare has notified the exchanges of its compliance with SEBI Regulation 47 by publishing its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, in Financial Express and Jansatta. This is a procedural filing following the board's approval of the annual results. The company's financial context remains challenging, with a TTM revenue of ‹462 Cr and a significant TTM loss of ‹154 Cr. Investors should look beyond this administrative notice to the detailed financial statements to assess the progress of their B2C diversification strategy.
- Financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026, were published in newspapers on June 27, 2026
- Company reported a TTM revenue of ‹462 Cr against a net loss of ‹154 Cr
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM) remains deeply negative at -36.9%
- Promoter holding is relatively low at 14.2% as of March 2026
Vikas Lifecare's FY26 audited results are overshadowed by a Qualified Opinion from auditors regarding unauthorized material related party transactions and a lack of business rationale for certain investments. The company reported significant regulatory non-compliance, including violations of Section 186 of the Companies Act and FEMA regulations related to its $34.83 million Ebix investment. Additionally, the firm booked losses on the sale of a subsidiary (₹7.06 crore) and property (₹2.56 crore), while a ₹5 crore acquisition advance remains in dispute.
- Auditor issued a qualified opinion due to unauthorized material related party transactions and lack of audit evidence for investment rationales.
- Company admitted to non-compliance with Section 186(8) of the Companies Act for making loans while in default of interest payments.
- VLL contributed ₹2,977.27 million ($34.83M) for the Ebix acquisition, but FEMA and regulatory approvals for the 51% stake remain pending.
- Recognized a loss of ₹7.06 crore on the disposal of its 51.38% stake in Shashi Beriwal and Co Private Limited.
- A ₹52 crore debenture transaction with HSPL remains unconfirmed by the counterparty, though a settlement agreement was signed post-reporting date.
Vikas Lifecare has informed exchanges that its promoter received a Provisional Attachment Order from the Enforcement Directorate (ED) on June 23, 2026. The order, originally dated June 5, 2026, relates to proceedings involving foreign entities and SEBI-registered FPIs regarding alleged third-party predicate offences. While the company clarifies that no predicate offence is alleged against itself or its promoters, the involvement of the ED introduces significant regulatory risk. The management maintains that business operations and financial positions remain unaffected by this development.
- Promoter received a Provisional Attachment Order from the Enforcement Directorate dated June 5, 2026.
- The investigation pertains to transactions involving foreign entities and SEBI-registered FPIs.
- Company states no predicate offence has been alleged against the listed entity or its promoters.
- Management confirms no current impact on business operations, financial position, or strategic priorities.
Vikas Lifecare has received shareholder approval via postal ballot for the issuance of up to 61,90,62,500 fully convertible warrants on a preferential basis to promoters and the public. The resolution was passed with a strong majority of 99.73% in favor. Additionally, shareholders approved an increase in the company's authorized share capital and an amendment to the Articles of Association. This move signals a significant upcoming capital infusion intended to support the company's growth objectives.
- Approved issuance of 61,90,62,500 fully convertible warrants on a preferential basis to promoters and public category.
- Resolution for warrant issuance passed with a 99.73% majority of votes polled.
- Shareholders sanctioned an increase in the authorized share capital and consequent amendment to the Memorandum of Association.
- Alteration of the Articles of Association (AoA) approved with 99.75% majority.
- Total votes polled amounted to 32,17,68,759 out of a total share base of 185,76,68,560.
Vikas Lifecare Limited has notified the stock exchanges regarding the newspaper publication of its un-audited financial results for multiple periods. The disclosure includes results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, and the quarter and nine-month period ended December 31, 2025. These advertisements were published in Financial Express and Jansatta on April 24 and 25, 2026. This is a procedural compliance filing under SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
- Published un-audited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025.
- Published un-audited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025.
- Advertisements released in Financial Express (English) and Jansatta (Hindi) on April 24 & 25, 2026.
- Compliance maintained under Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Vikas Lifecare reported a standalone revenue of ₹140.98 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, showing a modest 8% growth compared to ₹130.36 crore in the same period last year. However, the company posted a net loss of ₹3.49 crore for the quarter, a significant decline from a profit of ₹4.86 crore YoY, due to rising operational expenses and a lack of non-operating income. While the half-year (H1 FY26) net profit appears strong at ₹124.15 crore, this figure is heavily distorted by a massive one-time 'Other Income' of ₹132.75 crore recorded in the previous quarter. The board also approved seeking shareholder consent for related party transactions and investments.
- Revenue from operations for Q2 FY26 stood at ₹140.98 crore, up 8% from ₹130.36 crore YoY.
- Standalone net loss of ₹3.49 crore in Q2 FY26 compared to a net profit of ₹4.86 crore in Q2 FY25.
- H1 FY26 profit of ₹124.15 crore is primarily driven by ₹132.75 crore in 'Other Income' from Q1.
- Total assets grew to ₹805.24 crore as of September 30, 2025, from ₹692.92 crore in March 2025.
- Board approved an addendum to the Postal Ballot for member consent regarding related party transactions and investments.
Vikas Lifecare reported a standalone revenue of ₹140.98 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, an 8% increase compared to ₹130.36 crore in the same period last year. However, the company slipped into a net loss of ₹3.49 crore for the quarter, down from a profit of ₹4.86 crore YoY, as total expenses of ₹146.22 crore outpaced revenue. While the half-year (H1) net profit appears high at ₹124.15 crore, it is significantly skewed by a one-time 'Other Income' of ₹132.75 crore recorded in the June 2025 quarter. The board also approved seeking shareholder consent for related party transactions and investment limits via a postal ballot addendum.
- Revenue from operations grew 8.1% year-on-year to ₹140.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Reported a quarterly net loss of ₹3.49 crore versus a profit of ₹4.86 crore in the year-ago period.
- H1 FY26 net profit of ₹124.15 crore is primarily driven by ₹133.43 crore in 'Other Income' rather than core operations.
- Total assets increased to ₹805.24 crore as of September 30, 2025, compared to ₹692.92 crore in March 2025.
- Board approved seeking member consent for related party transactions, loans, and investments through a postal ballot.
Vikas Lifecare reported a standalone revenue of ₹140.98 crore for the quarter ended September 2025, an 8.1% increase year-on-year. Despite revenue growth, the company recorded a net loss of ₹3.49 crore for the quarter, compared to a profit of ₹4.86 crore in the same period last year. However, the half-year (H1) net profit surged to ₹124.15 crore, primarily driven by a massive non-cash remeasurement gain of ₹126.93 crore on investments. The board also approved seeking shareholder consent for expanded limits on related party transactions and investments.
- Q2 FY26 revenue from operations increased to ₹140.98 crore from ₹130.36 crore YoY.
- Reported a standalone net loss of ₹3.49 crore in Q2 FY26 versus a profit of ₹4.86 crore in Q2 FY25.
- H1 FY26 net profit reached ₹124.15 crore, heavily influenced by ₹126.93 crore in fair value gains on investments.
- Total assets grew to ₹805.24 crore as of September 30, 2025, compared to ₹692.92 crore in March 2025.
- Board approved seeking member consent via Postal Ballot for related party transactions and investment limits.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The Agro Products Division is targeting 80% growth, aiming for INR 360 Cr in the current fiscal year compared to INR 200 Cr in the previous fiscal. The division achieved INR 48 Cr in sales before bagging a fresh order of INR 15.5 Cr in Q2 2023-24.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company operates factories in Rajasthan (Shahjahanpur) and Karnataka (Mangaluru) and is headquartered in Delhi.
Profitability Margins
For 9MFY22, the company reported a net profit of INR 5.7 Cr on revenues of INR 211 Cr, representing a net profit margin of approximately 2.7%. Profitability is expected to improve as the company shifts from B2B trading to higher-margin B2C segments like FMCG and textiles.
EBITDA Margin
Not explicitly disclosed in percentage terms, but the company reported a net profit of INR 5.7 Cr for 9MFY22. Profitability metrics are a key rating sensitivity for upward revision.
Capital Expenditure
The company's subsidiary, Genesis Gas Solutions, entered a JV with Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) to set up a smart meter manufacturing plant with a planned capital expenditure of INR 110 Cr.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Infomerics reaffirmed a long-term rating of IVR BB+/Stable and a short-term rating of IVR A4+. The company has an overall gearing ratio of 0.62x as of March 31, 2021, down from 0.75x in 2020.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include polymers and rubber compounds such as EVA, PVC, PP, and PE, which are used for manufacturing specialty additives and up-cycled compounds.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company is exposed to foreign exchange fluctuations, suggesting international sourcing for certain polymer products.
Key Suppliers
The company is a Del-Credere agent for ONGC (Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd) - Petro Additions Limited, which ensures a steady supply of petrochemical products.
Capacity Expansion
The cashew processing facility in Mangaluru has an installed capacity of 1,000 tonnes/day. The company has acquired 36.41 acres of land since June 2021 and targets 100-150 acres of cultivable land by March 2024.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but the company is exposed to price volatility in the petrochemical and agro-commodity markets.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Average working capital utilization for the 12 months ending January 2022 stood at approximately 50%, reflecting adequate cushion for incremental requirements.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
80%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by diversifying into B2C segments including FMCG and Textiles (via the INR 12.5 Cr acquisition of MSR Apparels), expanding the Agro Products division through backward integration and land acquisition (targeting 150 acres), and a high-tech JV with IGL for smart meter manufacturing (INR 110 Cr Capex).
Products & Services
Polymer and rubber compounds, specialty additives for plastics, up-cycled compounds, cashews, agro products (rice, pulses), smart gas meters, and textile garments.
Brand Portfolio
Genesis Gas Solutions, MSR Apparels.
New Products/Services
Smart Gas Meters (via Genesis JV) and Textile garments (via MSR Apparels acquisition).
Market Expansion
The company is eyeing export orders for its Agro Products business and is establishing rice processing facilities to elevate its presence in international markets by 2024-25.
Strategic Alliances
Joint Venture with Indraprastha Gas Limited (IGL) for smart meter manufacturing and empanelment with NAFED for agro-product expansion.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward smart infrastructure (Smart Gas Meters) and government-mandated digital adoption. The agro-industry is growing at a steady pace, while the polymer industry is seeing a shift toward up-cycled and environmentally friendly compounds.
Competitive Landscape
The company operates in a highly competitive industry with significant players in the petrochemical trading and agro-commodity sectors.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its Del-Credere agency status with ONGC and its empanelment with NAFED, providing a competitive edge in sourcing and distribution that is difficult for smaller competitors to replicate.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to agro-climatic conditions and GDP growth, which affects demand for infrastructure and consumer products.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing consumer demand for FMCG and essential products has prompted the company's foray into the B2C segment.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to foreign exchange fluctuations suggests vulnerability to international trade tensions and currency volatility.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by ISO 9001:2015 standards and pollution norms related to polymer manufacturing and plastic waste management.
Environmental Compliance
The company fulfills mandated EPR (Extended Producer Responsibility) obligations by manufacturing up-cycled compounds from plastic waste.
Legal Contingencies
As of November 14, 2025, the company reported a delay in quarterly results due to the need for verification of certain transactions and valuations within subsidiaries; specific case values were not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty involves the verification of transactions and valuations within subsidiaries, which delayed the Q2 FY26 financial results. Agro-climatic risks also pose a threat to the 80% growth target in the agro segment.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in India, with key facilities in Rajasthan and Karnataka.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on ONGC for petrochemical supply and NAFED for agro-product empanelment.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risks by investing in smart meter manufacturing to replace traditional metering solutions.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company faces risks from an elongated operating cycle and collection period, which could weaken its liquidity position if not managed.