Virinchi Limited (VIRINCHI)
₹13.59 -2.44% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Virinchi's revenue was ₹70.1 Cr (-12.0% year on year, +6.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-2.1 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was 21.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹70.1 | -12.0% | +6.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹14.9 | -42.9% | +644.0% |
| Net profit | ₹-2.1 | to loss | loss narrowed |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | +0.0% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 21.2% | — | — |
VIRINCHI delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 44.92% of the VIRINCHI shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 76.74%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹5 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 70.7% · 64.8% · 87.8% · 58.8% · 44.9%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Virinchi Limited submitted its monthly compliance report regarding the re-lodgement of transfer requests for physical shares for the period ended September 2026, pursuant to SEBI circular directives. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Aarthi Consultants Private Limited, confirmed that zero (NIL) requests were received, processed, approved, or rejected during the month. This is a purely administrative disclosure and carries no financial or operational impact on the company.
- Zero (NIL) requests received for re-lodgement of physical share transfers in September 2026
- Zero (NIL) requests processed, approved, or rejected during the reporting month
- Average processing time reported as NIL days by RTA Aarthi Consultants Private Limited
- Filing submitted in compliance with SEBI Circular dated January 30, 2026
Virinchi Limited announced the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 37th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Shareholders approved the adoption of standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26 with 99.92% majority. Additionally, the re-appointment of retiring director Mr. V. Satyanarayana was approved with 99.83% votes in favor. Out of 11,27,07,372 total shares, 1,64,64,513 votes were polled, representing a 14.61% turnout.
- Adoption of FY26 Audited Financial Statements passed with 99.92% votes in favour (1,64,50,731 votes)
- Re-appointment of Director Mr. V. Satyanarayana approved with 99.83% votes in favour (1,64,35,731 votes)
- Total voter turnout was 14.61% of outstanding shares (1,64,64,513 votes out of 11,27,07,372 shares)
- Total number of registered shareholders on record date (September 23, 2026) stood at 37,165
Virinchi Limited submitted its monthly compliance report regarding the re-lodgement of transfer requests for physical shares for the period ended August 2026. The report, prepared by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Aarthi Consultants Private Limited, confirms zero requests received, approved, or rejected during the month. The filing adheres to SEBI Circular No. SEBI/HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026. This is a purely administrative disclosure with no financial impact on the company.
- Nil requests received for re-lodgement of transfer requests of physical shares in August 2026
- Nil requests approved or rejected during the month
- Average time taken for processing requests reported as NIL
- Report submitted pursuant to SEBI circular dated January 30, 2026
Virinchi Limited has notified exchanges that it dispatched letters containing weblinks to its FY2025-26 Annual Report to shareholders without registered email addresses. The company's Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 30, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST via video conference. The notice also reminds physical shareholders regarding mandatory SEBI KYC updation procedures. Virinchi posted FY26 revenue of Rs 284.40 Cr with a net loss of Rs 27.70 Cr.
- AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Intimation under Regulation 36(1)(b) for dispatch of FY25-26 Annual Report web links
- Mandatory KYC updation outlined for physical shareholders via RTA Aarthi Consultants Pvt. Ltd.
Virinchi Limited has issued the notice for its 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 30, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Key agenda items include adopting the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY25-26 and the re-appointment of Director V. Satyanarayana, who retires by rotation. The company's Register of Members and Share Transfer books will remain closed from September 24 to September 30, 2026. This is a standard statutory corporate filing with no unexpected strategic or financial disclosures.
- 37th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Wednesday, September 30, 2026 at 12:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Book closure dates set from September 24, 2026 to September 30, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Ordinary resolution proposed for the re-appointment of retiring Executive Director V. Satyanarayana
- Adoption of FY2025-26 audited financial statements listed under ordinary business
Virinchi Limited announced the outcome of its Board Meeting held on August 22, 2026. The Board approved the 37th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be conducted on September 30, 2026, via Video Conferencing. It also approved the Annual Reports for FY26 and the reappointment of Director Mr. Satyanarayana Vedula, who retires by rotation. This is a standard administrative filing with no material impact on the company's financial operations.
- 37th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Wednesday, September 30, 2026, via Video Conferencing
- Board approved Annual Reports, Corporate Governance, and MD&A reports for FY ended March 31, 2026
- Proposed reappointment of Mr. Satyanarayana Vedula, Director retiring by rotation
- Board meeting concluded within 30 minutes (6:30 PM to 7:00 PM on August 22, 2026)
Virinchi Limited's board has approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company enters this period following a difficult FY26, where it reported a net loss of ₹27.7 Cr on revenue of ₹284.4 Cr. With a market capitalization of ₹170 Cr and debt of ₹132 Cr, the company's balance sheet remains leveraged. Investors should monitor if the 22.6% operating margins from FY26 show any recovery in the latest quarter.
- Board approved financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- TTM Revenue stands at ₹284.4 Cr as per the latest annual figures
- Company reported a significant net loss of ₹27.7 Cr in the preceding fiscal year (FY26)
- Promoter holding remained stable at 39.46% as of June 2026
- Total debt is ₹132 Cr against a market cap of ₹170 Cr
Shareholders of Virinchi Limited have approved the acquisition of the Primary and Secondary Healthcare Business Division (Bristlecone Hospitals brand) from its material subsidiary, Virinchi Health Care Private Limited. The transaction is structured as a slump sale, effectively consolidating these healthcare operations directly into the parent company. While 95.13% of the polled public votes were in favor, the total voter turnout was low at 4.89% of the total share capital. Promoters, holding 39.46% of the company, were considered interested parties and did not participate in the voting.
- 95.13% of valid votes cast by public non-institutional shareholders were in favor of the acquisition.
- Total votes polled amounted to 5,510,829 shares, representing 4.89% of the total 112,707,372 shares.
- Promoter group holding 44,475,538 shares abstained from voting due to being interested parties.
- The acquisition involves the 'Bristlecone Hospitals' brand and its healthcare business division.
- The resolution was passed as an Ordinary Resolution on the last date of the postal ballot, August 10, 2026.
Shareholders of Virinchi Limited have approved three key resolutions via postal ballot as of July 14, 2026. The resolutions include authorization for giving loans under Section 185 and approving material related party transactions (RPT) with Virinchi Health Care Private Limited and Vivo Bio Tech Limited. Total voter turnout was low at approximately 2.49% of total shares, with promoters abstaining from the RPT votes. This approval provides the legal framework for inter-company financial support and operational transactions within the group.
- 3 resolutions passed via postal ballot with the last date of voting being July 14, 2026
- Total of 2,809,214 votes polled out of a total share base of 112,707,372 (approx. 2.49% turnout)
- 92.69% of votes cast were in favor of material transactions with Virinchi Health Care Private Limited
- 91.10% of votes cast were in favor of material transactions with Vivo Bio Tech Limited
- 90.32% of votes cast approved the enabling resolution for loans under Section 185
Virinchi Limited has submitted revised XBRL filings for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, following a clarification request from the NSE. The revisions address discrepancies between the previously filed XBRL data and the PDF financial statements, specifically regarding Profit After Tax (PAT) and Earnings Per Share (EPS) figures. This administrative update follows a weak Q4 FY26 performance where the company reported a net loss of ₹16 crore on revenue of ₹66 crore. While the corrections align electronic data with audited reports, they highlight a need for tighter internal reporting controls.
- Revised XBRL filed for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, to correct reporting errors
- Corrected mismatch in PAT and Yearly EPS figures between Consolidated XBRL and PDF filings
- Adjusted Standalone EPS for discontinued operations where no profits were actually generated
- Resolved segment detail mismatches in the Standalone XBRL filing compared to the PDF version
Virinchi Limited has submitted its monthly report regarding the re-lodgement of transfer requests for physical shares for June 2026. This filing is a procedural requirement under a SEBI circular dated January 30, 2026. The report, provided by Registrar Aarthi Consultants, confirms that zero requests were received, processed, or rejected during the period. This is a standard administrative disclosure with no impact on the company's financial health or operations.
- Total number of re-lodgement requests received for physical shares in June 2026 was NIL
- Total number of requests approved or rejected during the month was NIL
- Average time taken for processing such requests was NIL days
- Filing is in compliance with SEBI Circular No. HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/I/3750/2026
Virinchi Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document confirms that for the period from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026, all share certificates received for dematerialization were processed within the mandated 15-day window. This process involves the mutilation and cancellation of physical certificates and the substitution of the depository's name in the company's records. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Compliance period covered from April 01, 2026, to June 30, 2026
- Confirmation that dematerialization requests were processed within 15 days of receipt
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent identified as M/s. Aarthi Consultants Private Limited
- Filing confirms compliance with SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
Virinchi Limited has announced the acquisition of the Primary and Secondary Healthcare Business Division (Bristlecone Hospitals brand) from its material subsidiary, Virinchi Health Care Private Limited (VHCPL). The transaction is valued at ₹100 Crores and will be executed as a slump sale effective April 1, 2026. The consideration will be settled by adjusting existing loans and advances provided by Virinchi Limited to the subsidiary. The target division reported a turnover of ₹82.99 Cr and a net loss of ₹33.26 Cr for FY26, indicating a significant turnaround requirement.
- Acquisition of Bristlecone Hospitals division for a lumpsum consideration of ₹100 Crores.
- Target division revenue has declined by 37.6% over two years, from ₹133.15 Cr in FY24 to ₹82.99 Cr in FY26.
- The division reported a negative net worth of ₹28.11 Cr as of FY26, compared to a positive ₹31.67 Cr in FY24.
- Transaction will be settled by adjusting inter-company loans rather than a fresh cash outflow.
- Remote e-voting for shareholder approval runs from July 12, 2026, to August 10, 2026.
Virinchi Limited has approved the acquisition of the 'Bristlecone Hospitals' business division from its material subsidiary, Virinchi Health Care Private Limited (VHCPL), for ₹100 Crores. The transaction is structured as a slump sale and represents approximately 35.2% of Virinchi's TTM revenue of ₹284 Crores. Notably, the consideration will be settled by adjusting existing loans and advances from the parent to the subsidiary, involving no fresh cash outflow. The move aims to consolidate primary and secondary healthcare into an AI-first platform while the subsidiary focuses on tertiary care.
- Acquisition of Primary and Secondary Healthcare business for a total value of ₹100 Crores
- Transaction value represents ~35.2% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹284 Crores
- Target entity turnover has declined over the last three years from ₹133.15 Cr to ₹83.00 Cr
- Settlement via adjustment of existing loans and advances, resulting in no fresh cash consideration
- Transaction is effective retrospectively from April 1, 2026, subject to shareholder approval
Virinchi Limited's board has approved the acquisition of the 'Bristlecone Hospitals' business division from its material subsidiary, VHCPL, for Rs 100 Crores. The transaction is a slump sale effective from April 1, 2026, and will be settled by adjusting existing loans and advances rather than cash payment. This restructuring aims to consolidate primary/secondary healthcare into the parent company to build an AI-driven healthcare platform. Notably, the target division's turnover has declined significantly over the last three years, from Rs 133.15 Cr to Rs 82.99 Cr.
- Transaction value of Rs 100 Crores for the Bristlecone Hospitals business division, representing ~35% of TTM revenue
- Target turnover declined from Rs 133.15 Cr (3 years ago) to Rs 82.99 Cr in the most recent year
- Acquisition is effective retrospectively from April 1, 2026, subject to shareholder approval
- Consideration to be settled by adjusting existing loans and advances from Virinchi Limited to VHCPL
- Aims to establish an AI-first healthcare platform while parent focuses on tertiary care
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
SaaS business revenue grew 4.4% YoY to INR 133.37 Cr in FY25 from INR 127.69 Cr in FY24. Healthcare segment revenue declined 25% in FY23 to INR 136.16 Cr due to lower post-Covid IP flow and doctor attrition.
Geographic Revenue Split
IT segment revenues are 100% export-oriented, catering exclusively to the North American market.
Profitability Margins
Operating profitability declined to ~32% in 9MFY2025 from ~36% in 9MFY2024. PAT for FY25 stood at INR 0.48 Cr, a significant decline from INR 13.48 Cr in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA for FY25 was INR 96.39 Cr, representing a 15.3% decline from INR 113.88 Cr in FY24.
Capital Expenditure
The group has expansion plans in the healthcare segment including tertiary care hospitals in multiple metros; however, specific INR Cr values for future capex are not disclosed in available documents.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The group maintains a moderate financial risk profile with an interest coverage ratio of 2.65 times and a Debt to EBITDA of 2.90 times as of March 31, 2024.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key operational inputs include medical consumables and pharmaceuticals for healthcare (estimated 20-30% of hospital costs) and cloud hosting/IT infrastructure for SaaS operations.
Capacity Expansion
Current healthcare capacity is 600 beds at Hyderabad. Planned expansion includes tertiary care hospitals in Metro 1, 2, 3, and 5 locations.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue; however, healthcare margins are susceptible to the rising costs of medical supplies and specialized talent.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Healthcare efficiency is measured by IP flow and bed occupancy; revenue declined in FY23 due to lower IP flow post-Covid.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
3%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by a 'Bundling and Unbundling' strategy across SaaS, Data Centers, and Healthcare. Key initiatives include the launch of the V23 Healthcare Aggregator app and expanding tertiary care hospital capacity in major metros.
Products & Services
Q-Fund (SaaS for fintech), Tertiary Care Hospital services, V23 Healthcare App, and IDC Infrastructure services.
Brand Portfolio
Virinchi Hospitals, Q-Fund, V23 Medical Solutions.
New Products/Services
V23 Healthcare Aggregator app targets reaching 100 million families in 10 years.
Market Expansion
Targeting expansion into 5 major Metros for tertiary healthcare services.
Strategic Alliances
The group utilizes inorganic acquisitions as part of its vertical growth strategy.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The healthcare industry is shifting toward digital aggregation (V23 app) and tertiary care, while the IT sector is evolving toward specialized fintech SaaS like BNPL processing.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in a highly competitive healthcare sector with significant reputational risks and a crowded North American IT services market.
Competitive Moat
Sustainable moat derived from a 30-year track record in IT and the niche dominance of the Q-Fund product in the North American subprime lending market.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to North American economic cycles and fintech lending regulations due to 100% export IT revenue.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward digital-first healthcare solutions and tertiary care preference post-pandemic.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers or changes in US immigration/IT service policies could impact the SaaS division.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to stringent healthcare regulatory frameworks, medical malpractice laws, and North American financial service regulations for IT products.
Taxation Policy Impact
Average net profit for CSR calculation was INR 13.53 Cr, with a CSR obligation of INR 0.27 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
Secretarial audit reports no major bearing events or significant pending litigation for the financial year ended March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Talent risk (attrition of specialized doctors) and geographic concentration risk in the North American IT market.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of IT segment revenue is from North America; healthcare is concentrated in Hyderabad, Telangana.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on specialized medical professionals to maintain hospital IP flow and revenue.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of SaaS product obsolescence mitigated by the launch of the V23 digital healthcare platform.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Intensive working capital cycle suggests potential risks in receivables management from fintech clients and insurance providers.