📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-28 14:01
122 analysed today
FollowTelegram
122
Today
149,523
All-time analysed
42,890
Positive
6,652
Negative
91,308
Neutral
8,605
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
6 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Bedmutha Details ₹460 Cr Mega Project Progress and Tripling of Wire Rope & Copper Foil Capacities
At its 36th AGM, Bedmutha Industries outlined plans to expand its value-added wire rope and strand capacity 3x to 24,000 MT annually and triple copper foil/strip capacity to 10,800 MT annually across FY27 and FY28. Under the Government of Maharashtra's ₹460.00 Cr Second Mega Project scheme, the company has completed Phase-1 investment by deploying ₹301.31 Cr up to June 30, 2026, with the remaining ₹204.45 Cr targeted before March 2027. Additionally, the company is realizing ₹2.61 Cr in annual power cost savings from operational rooftop and ground-mounted solar units at Nardana, with plans to add 4,000 kW DC rooftop solar by March 2028. An accrued subsidy of approximately ₹90.29 Cr remains receivable under Mega Project No. 1.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBedmutha formally shared operational updates at its AGM detailing capex execution milestones (₹301.31 Cr invested), multi-fold capacity ramp-up targets, and solar power cost reductions.
Why it mattersThe shift toward value-added copper foils (for EV batteries) and wire ropes could materially expand the company's operating margin from its current 4.1% base while tapping state industrial incentives.
Second Mega Project sanction: ₹460.00 CroresTotal investment made (as of June 2026): ₹301.31 CroresMega Project capex vs TTM revenue: ~30.8%Accrued subsidy receivable: approx. ₹90.29 croresTargeted Wire Rope capacity: 24000MT annuallyTargeted Value-added Copper capacity: 10800MT annually
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should be supported by clear capacity guidance and visibility into high-value product segments like EV battery copper foils.
📈 Long termTripling value-added capacities along with ₹2.61+ Cr recurring power savings could structurally improve profitability and ROCE beyond FY27.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk on investing the balance ₹204.45 Cr by March 2027 deadline
- Delay risk in collecting ₹90.29 Cr in accrued subsidies from the state government
- High balance sheet leverage with D/E at 1.37
Key Highlights
Invested ₹301.31 Cr by June 30, 2026 under the ₹460.00 Cr Second Mega Project scheme, exceeding the Phase-1 threshold of ₹250.00 Cr.
Wire Rope & strand capacity targeting 24,000 MT annually in 2026-27 & 2027-28, 3x the FY22 level.
Copper Foil, strip, profiles, and bus bar capacity expanding to 10,800 MT annually, targeted at EV/hybrid battery components.
Pending Mega Project No. 1 incentive/subsidy receivable from Government of Maharashtra is approx. ₹90.29 Cr as on September 22, 2026.
Net annual power cost saving of ₹2.61 Cr from current solar installations, with another 4,000 kW DC rooftop capacity planned by March 2028.
👀 What to Watch
Track the completion timeline of the remaining ₹204.45 Cr capex by March 2027 and the receipt timeline for the ₹90.29 Cr pending state subsidy.
Bedmutha Q1 Revenue Jumps 74% YoY to ₹541 Cr; Profit Aided by ₹7.20 Cr Asset Sale
Bedmutha Industries reported a significant 74.3% YoY increase in standalone revenue to ₹541.43 Cr for Q1 FY27. While the company posted a net profit of ₹6.93 Cr (reversing a ₹3.34 Cr loss YoY), this was entirely driven by a one-time gain of ₹7.20 Cr from the transfer of leasehold rights at its Sinnar plant. Operationally, the Copper segment has become the dominant revenue driver, contributing ₹414.66 Cr, while the Steel segment contributed ₹126.77 Cr. The company also appointed Mr. Nilesh Amrutkar as the new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial results showing a major revenue scale-up and a management change with the appointment of a new Company Secretary.
Why it mattersThe results confirm a strategic shift toward the Copper segment, which now dwarfs the traditional Steel business, though operational profitability remains elusive without non-recurring income.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹541.43 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹6.93 CrOne-time Asset Sale Gain: ₹7.20 CrCopper Segment Revenue: ₹414.66 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 42.8%
📅 Short termThe stock may see mixed reactions; the high revenue growth is positive, but the reliance on a one-time gain for profitability indicates weak operational core performance.
📈 Long termThe structural shift to Copper is significant, but long-term value depends on achieving the stated goal of 100% capacity utilization at Nardana and improving EBITDA margins beyond the current low levels.
⚠ Risk flags
- Profitability dependent on one-time asset sale
- High finance costs relative to operating profit
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio (1.37)
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹541.43 Cr, a 74.3% increase from ₹310.60 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net Profit of ₹6.93 Cr was reported, but includes a one-time profit of ₹7.20 Cr from the transfer of leasehold rights.
Copper segment revenue surged to ₹414.66 Cr, now accounting for 76.5% of total segment revenue.
Finance costs remained substantial at ₹8.61 Cr for the quarter, compared to ₹8.96 Cr in the year-ago period.
Total expenses rose to ₹537.71 Cr, driven primarily by cost of materials consumed at ₹394.01 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor whether the massive revenue growth in the Copper segment can eventually generate operational profits without the help of one-time asset sales. The high debt-to-equity ratio (1.37) and thin margins remain key areas of concern despite the top-line expansion.
Bedmutha Industries Promoters Declare No New Pledges in FY26; Existing Pledges at 54.21%
Bedmutha Industries' promoters have submitted their annual declaration under SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The promoter group confirmed that no new encumbrances or pledges were created on their shareholding during the fiscal year. However, a substantial portion of the promoter holding remains pledged from previous years (FY21 and FY22), totaling 1,74,96,105 shares. This represents 54.21% of the company's total share capital, indicating a high level of encumbrance on promoter assets.
Key Highlights
Promoters declared zero new encumbrances or pledges were made during the financial year 2025-26.
Total existing pledged shares stand at 1,74,96,105, which accounts for 54.21% of the total share capital.
The total promoter group holding is 1,84,18,479 shares, meaning approximately 95% of the promoter's own stake is pledged.
Major individual pledges include Ajay Kachardas Vedmutha (10.78%) and Vijay Kachardas Vedmutha (10.62%).
Existing pledges were originally created during FY 2020-21 and FY 2021-22 and remain outstanding.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious as the promoter pledge remains very high at 54.21% of the total equity, which can lead to volatility if margin calls are triggered. While the lack of new pledges is a positive sign of stability, the failure to reduce existing high pledge levels should be monitored.
Bedmutha Industries Approves FY26 Audited Results with Unmodified Auditor Opinion
Bedmutha Industries has approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The statutory auditors, SIGMAC & CO, issued an unmodified opinion, confirming that the financial statements provide a true and fair view of the company's affairs. Additionally, the board appointed new Internal and Cost Auditors for the 2026-27 financial year to strengthen internal controls. The meeting concluded with no reported material discrepancies in the financial reporting process.
Key Highlights
Approval of audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the full year ended March 31, 2026.
Statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion, indicating high reliability of the reported financial data.
Appointment of M/s. Hiran Surana & Associates LLP as Internal Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
Appointment of M/s Deodhar Joshi & Associates as Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
The board meeting was conducted over a duration of 4.5 hours to review and approve regulatory filings.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the detailed profit and loss tables on the company's website to evaluate operational performance. The clean audit report is a positive indicator of the company's financial transparency and governance.
Bedmutha Industries Credit Ratings Reaffirmed at IVR BBB/Stable; Total Facilities Rs 159.99 Cr
INFOMERICS has reaffirmed the credit ratings for Bedmutha Industries' bank facilities totaling Rs. 159.99 crore. The long-term rating is maintained at IVR BBB with a Stable outlook, while the short-term rating remains IVR A3+. Notably, the long-term facility amount under review has been reduced to Rs. 86.48 crore from the previous Rs. 113.26 crore. The ratings were based on the company's audited financial performance for FY25 and unaudited results for 9MFY26.
Key Highlights
Long-term rating reaffirmed at IVR BBB with a Stable outlook for Rs. 86.48 crore in facilities.
Short-term rating reaffirmed at IVR A3+ for Rs. 73.51 crore in facilities.
Total rated bank facilities amount to Rs. 159.99 crore.
Long-term bank facility amount reduced from Rs. 113.26 crore to Rs. 86.48 crore.
Ratings assessment included financial performance data up to 9MFY26.
👀 What to Watch
The reaffirmation of ratings indicates a stable credit profile and consistent debt-servicing capability. Investors should monitor if the reduction in long-term debt facilities leads to improved interest coverage ratios in upcoming quarters.
Bedmutha Industries Reports Q3 Loss of ₹3.82 Cr; Board Approves International Expansion
Bedmutha Industries reported a standalone net loss of ₹3.82 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, a sharp decline from a profit of ₹2.10 crore in the same period last year. While revenue from operations grew year-on-year to ₹356.84 crore from ₹273.37 crore, the company faced significant margin pressure, leading to a loss. For the nine-month period ending December 2025, the company recorded a loss of ₹8.09 crore compared to a profit of ₹24.80 crore in the previous year. To drive future growth, the board has approved a strategic expansion into international markets through overseas subsidiaries or joint ventures.
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue for Q3 FY26 increased to ₹356.84 crore from ₹273.37 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹3.82 crore versus a net profit of ₹2.10 crore in the year-ago quarter.
9-month FY26 performance shows a total loss of ₹8.09 crore against a profit of ₹24.80 crore in 9M FY25.
Finance costs remained a significant burden at ₹9.97 crore for the quarter.
Board approved the establishment of overseas branch offices and subsidiaries for international trading and manufacturing.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the company has swung into a loss despite higher revenues, indicating rising operational costs. Monitor the progress of the international expansion plan and the company's ability to stabilize margins in the coming quarters.