Bedmutha Industries Limited (BEDMUTHA)
₹111.10 -1.02% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Bedmutha Industries' revenue was ₹541 Cr (+74.3% year on year, +24.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹6.9 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 3.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹541 | +74.3% | +24.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹17.8 | +69.0% | -22.8% |
| Net profit | ₹6.9 | from loss | -53.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.15 | from loss | -52.5% |
| Operating margin | 3.3% | — | — |
BEDMUTHA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 68.14% of the BEDMUTHA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 80.77%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹14 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 82.6% · 93.0% · 97.2% · 35.4% · 68.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Bedmutha Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate was issued by its Registrar and Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The RTA confirmed that securities received for dematerialisation during the period were processed and listed on the exchanges within prescribed timelines. This is a standard regulatory intimation with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 03, 2026
- Company filing submitted to BSE and NSE on October 07, 2026
Bedmutha Industries Limited submitted its scrutinizer's report and voting results for its 36th Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. All proposed ordinary and special resolutions were approved by shareholders with requisite majorities. Approved items included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, executive remuneration increments, and 1-year material related party transactions with MNE Components India and Arian Innovations. For the related party transactions, interested promoter votes (including 1,277,313 shares) were excluded/invalidated, with public non-institutional votes passing the resolutions with over 99.99% support.
- All resolutions passed at the 36th AGM held on September 28, 2026 via electronic voting.
- Resolution 1 (FY26 Audited Standalone Accounts) passed with 2,62,18,621 votes in favour (99.99997%).
- Approval granted for executive remuneration increment to Mrs. Vinita Vedmutha, Senior CEO.
- Material Related Party Transactions approved for 1 year with MNE Components India and Arian Innovations.
- 12,77,313 promoter group votes declared invalid for related party resolutions due to interested party rules.
At its 36th AGM, Bedmutha Industries outlined plans to expand its value-added wire rope and strand capacity 3x to 24,000 MT annually and triple copper foil/strip capacity to 10,800 MT annually across FY27 and FY28. Under the Government of Maharashtra's ₹460.00 Cr Second Mega Project scheme, the company has completed Phase-1 investment by deploying ₹301.31 Cr up to June 30, 2026, with the remaining ₹204.45 Cr targeted before March 2027. Additionally, the company is realizing ₹2.61 Cr in annual power cost savings from operational rooftop and ground-mounted solar units at Nardana, with plans to add 4,000 kW DC rooftop solar by March 2028. An accrued subsidy of approximately ₹90.29 Cr remains receivable under Mega Project No. 1.
- Invested ₹301.31 Cr by June 30, 2026 under the ₹460.00 Cr Second Mega Project scheme, exceeding the Phase-1 threshold of ₹250.00 Cr.
- Wire Rope & strand capacity targeting 24,000 MT annually in 2026-27 & 2027-28, 3x the FY22 level.
- Copper Foil, strip, profiles, and bus bar capacity expanding to 10,800 MT annually, targeted at EV/hybrid battery components.
- Pending Mega Project No. 1 incentive/subsidy receivable from Government of Maharashtra is approx. ₹90.29 Cr as on September 22, 2026.
- Net annual power cost saving of ₹2.61 Cr from current solar installations, with another 4,000 kW DC rooftop capacity planned by March 2028.
Bedmutha Industries has dispatched an intimation letter to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company or depositories, providing the web link to access the FY 2025-26 Annual Report. The 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled to be held on September 28, 2026, at 11:45 AM IST via Video Conferencing/OAVM. The cut-off date for identifying unregistered email holders was August 28, 2026. This is a routine statutory compliance disclosure under SEBI LODR Regulation 36(1)(b).
- 36th AGM scheduled for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 11:45 AM IST via Video Conferencing.
- Web-link for FY 2025-26 Annual Report dispatched on September 05, 2026, to shareholders without registered emails.
- Shareholder list determined based on the cut-off date of August 28, 2026.
- Reminder issued to physical security holders to update KYC details pursuant to SEBI circulars.
Bedmutha Industries Limited has scheduled its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Monday, September 28, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed September 21, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for remote e-voting, which runs from September 25 to September 27, 2026. Share transfer books and the Register of Members will remain closed from September 22 to September 28, 2026. Key AGM resolutions include the adoption of FY26 accounts and approving executive remuneration up to ₹90 lakh per annum for the Chairman.
- Cut-off date for AGM e-voting fixed as Monday, September 21, 2026
- 36th AGM scheduled for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 11:45 AM IST via VC/OAVM
- Remote e-voting window open from September 25, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 27, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Proposed managerial remuneration for Chairman up to ₹90,00,000 per annum (₹7,50,000 per month)
Bedmutha Industries Limited has issued the notice for its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Monday, September 28, 2026 via video conferencing. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, re-appointment of Director Mr. Ajay Vedmutha, and approval of revised remuneration for Whole-time Director & Chairman Mr. Kachardas Ratanchand Bedmutha up to ₹90 lakh per annum (₹7.5 lakh per month). The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is set as September 21, 2026, with remote e-voting open from September 25 to September 27, 2026.
- 36th AGM scheduled on Monday, September 28, 2026 at 11:45 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Special resolution proposed to approve Chairman Mr. Kachardas Bedmutha's remuneration up to ₹90,00,000 per annum (₹7,50,000 per month) from April 1, 2026 to August 9, 2027
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting fixed for September 21, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 25, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 27, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Ratification of ₹1,75,000 remuneration for Cost Auditors M/s. Deodhar Joshi & Associates for FY27
Bedmutha Industries has appointed Mr. Nilesh Amrutkar as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel) effective August 12, 2026. Mr. Amrutkar brings over 15 years of experience in corporate law and SEBI listing regulations. The appointment was approved during a board meeting that also reviewed the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a routine administrative change to ensure regulatory compliance for the Rs 371 Cr market cap company.
- Appointment of Mr. Nilesh Amrutkar as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer effective August 12, 2026.
- Appointee brings over 15 years of experience in Companies Act and Listing Regulations.
- Board meeting concluded at 3:10 p.m. IST on August 12, 2026, following an 11:30 a.m. start.
- The appointment follows the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
Bedmutha Industries reported a significant 74.3% YoY increase in standalone revenue to ₹541.43 Cr for Q1 FY27. While the company posted a net profit of ₹6.93 Cr (reversing a ₹3.34 Cr loss YoY), this was entirely driven by a one-time gain of ₹7.20 Cr from the transfer of leasehold rights at its Sinnar plant. Operationally, the Copper segment has become the dominant revenue driver, contributing ₹414.66 Cr, while the Steel segment contributed ₹126.77 Cr. The company also appointed Mr. Nilesh Amrutkar as the new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.
- Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹541.43 Cr, a 74.3% increase from ₹310.60 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net Profit of ₹6.93 Cr was reported, but includes a one-time profit of ₹7.20 Cr from the transfer of leasehold rights.
- Copper segment revenue surged to ₹414.66 Cr, now accounting for 76.5% of total segment revenue.
- Finance costs remained substantial at ₹8.61 Cr for the quarter, compared to ₹8.96 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Total expenses rose to ₹537.71 Cr, driven primarily by cost of materials consumed at ₹394.01 Cr.
Bedmutha Industries has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by its Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA), MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that all dematerialization requests for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed within the prescribed timelines. This includes the verification, mutilation, and cancellation of physical certificates and the substitution of depository names in the register of members. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar & Transfer Agent confirmed processing of dematerialization requests within prescribed timelines
- Physical security certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- Filing submitted to exchanges on July 05, 2026
Bedmutha Industries Limited has announced that its trading window will be closed for all designated persons and their dependents starting July 1, 2026. This measure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations for the upcoming announcement of financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially declared. This is a standard regulatory procedure for listed companies in India.
- Trading window closure scheduled to begin on July 1, 2026.
- Closure is related to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- Restriction applies to all Designated Persons, including Directors and their dependents.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are announced to the exchanges.
Bedmutha Industries' promoters have submitted their annual declaration under SEBI (SAST) Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The promoter group confirmed that no new encumbrances or pledges were created on their shareholding during the fiscal year. However, a substantial portion of the promoter holding remains pledged from previous years (FY21 and FY22), totaling 1,74,96,105 shares. This represents 54.21% of the company's total share capital, indicating a high level of encumbrance on promoter assets.
- Promoters declared zero new encumbrances or pledges were made during the financial year 2025-26.
- Total existing pledged shares stand at 1,74,96,105, which accounts for 54.21% of the total share capital.
- The total promoter group holding is 1,84,18,479 shares, meaning approximately 95% of the promoter's own stake is pledged.
- Major individual pledges include Ajay Kachardas Vedmutha (10.78%) and Vijay Kachardas Vedmutha (10.62%).
- Existing pledges were originally created during FY 2020-21 and FY 2021-22 and remain outstanding.
Bedmutha Industries has approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The statutory auditors, SIGMAC & CO, issued an unmodified opinion, confirming that the financial statements provide a true and fair view of the company's affairs. Additionally, the board appointed new Internal and Cost Auditors for the 2026-27 financial year to strengthen internal controls. The meeting concluded with no reported material discrepancies in the financial reporting process.
- Approval of audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the full year ended March 31, 2026.
- Statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion, indicating high reliability of the reported financial data.
- Appointment of M/s. Hiran Surana & Associates LLP as Internal Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
- Appointment of M/s Deodhar Joshi & Associates as Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27.
- The board meeting was conducted over a duration of 4.5 hours to review and approve regulatory filings.
Bedmutha Industries Limited has appointed Mr. Rakesh Rupchand Kankariya as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, effective April 30, 2026. Mr. Kankariya is a qualified professional with over 15 years of experience in corporate legalities, the Companies Act, and SEBI listing regulations. This appointment fills a Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) role, ensuring the company adheres to governance and regulatory standards. The board meeting for this appointment was held on April 30, 2026, concluding at 12:30 PM.
- Appointment of Mr. Rakesh Kankariya as CS and Compliance Officer effective April 30, 2026
- Appointee brings over 15 years of experience in Companies Act and Listing Regulations
- Qualified member of ICSI with Associate Membership No: A24523
- Board meeting regarding the appointment concluded at 12:30 PM on April 30, 2026
Bedmutha Industries Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their dependents starting April 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's upcoming financial results. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the declaration of the audited financial results for the quarter and year ending March 31, 2026. This is a standard regulatory procedure to prevent insider trading before price-sensitive information is made public.
- Trading window closure effective from April 1, 2026.
- Closure applies to all Designated Persons, including Directors and their dependents.
- The restriction is related to the Audited Financial Results for the quarter and year ending March 31, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the official announcement of the financial results.
INFOMERICS has reaffirmed the credit ratings for Bedmutha Industries' bank facilities totaling Rs. 159.99 crore. The long-term rating is maintained at IVR BBB with a Stable outlook, while the short-term rating remains IVR A3+. Notably, the long-term facility amount under review has been reduced to Rs. 86.48 crore from the previous Rs. 113.26 crore. The ratings were based on the company's audited financial performance for FY25 and unaudited results for 9MFY26.
- Long-term rating reaffirmed at IVR BBB with a Stable outlook for Rs. 86.48 crore in facilities.
- Short-term rating reaffirmed at IVR A3+ for Rs. 73.51 crore in facilities.
- Total rated bank facilities amount to Rs. 159.99 crore.
- Long-term bank facility amount reduced from Rs. 113.26 crore to Rs. 86.48 crore.
- Ratings assessment included financial performance data up to 9MFY26.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue grew approximately 29.3% YoY. The Copper segment was the primary driver, growing 49.64% to INR 673.04 Cr (FY25) from INR 449.77 Cr (FY24). The Steel segment grew 4.00% to INR 376.29 Cr (FY25) from INR 361.84 Cr (FY24).
Geographic Revenue Split
Not explicitly disclosed by region, but the company is a leading producer in Western India with a 50-acre manufacturing unit in Nardana, Maharashtra, suggesting a strong regional concentration.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit Margin declined from 6.86% in FY24 to 5.78% in FY25. Net Profit Margin also saw a slight compression from 2.50% to 2.36% due to cost pressures despite higher revenue.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA for the Steel segment fell 4.56% to INR 49.08 Cr, and Copper EBITDA fell 2.57% to INR 29.42 Cr. The decline in EBITDA despite revenue growth indicates rising operational costs or lower realizations per unit.
Capital Expenditure
The company is investing in its Nardana facility to reach full capacity utilization by the end of FY26. While specific INR Cr for future capex is not stated, historical debt includes long-term bank facilities of INR 113.26 Cr used for infrastructure.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Upgraded in February 2025 to IVR BBB/Stable (Long Term) and IVR A3+ (Short Term). Previous rating was IVR BBB-/Positive. Interest coverage ratio stood at 1.69x in FY25 (MDA) while credit reports cited 3.27x for FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel wire rods, high/low carbon steel, and copper cathodes/scrap. These materials represent the bulk of the cost of goods sold, given the manufacturing nature of the wire drawing industry.
Import Sources
Primarily sourced within India, particularly from Maharashtra and neighboring industrial hubs, to feed the Nardana, Dhule plant.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named, but the company acknowledges contributions from various suppliers and business associates in its annual report.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity is 86,400 MTPA for the Steel division and 16,200 MTPA for the Copper division. Planned expansion involves reaching 100% utilization at the Nardana facility by the end of FY2025-26.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material availability and prices are cited as critical factors. Inventory turnover ratio was 11.92x in FY25, a decrease from 15.41x in FY24, primarily due to increased sales and strategic inventory management.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Steel production fell 4.82% to 37,091.67 MT in FY25, while Copper production rose 13% to 6,589.10 MT, showing a shift in efficiency and focus toward the copper segment.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is focused on Western India, serving sectors like Automotive, Power, and Infrastructure. Creditor days stood at 116 as of September 2024, helping manage distribution cash flows.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
29%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to achieve growth by translating current investments into operating momentum, specifically targeting 100% capacity utilization at the Nardana facility. It is pivoting toward high-value applications such as offshore, elevator, crane, and mining sectors to improve realizations.
Products & Services
Galvanized wire (low and high carbon), steel wires, wire products, and copper products used in power transmission, automobiles, and agriculture.
Brand Portfolio
Bedmutha Group / Bedmutha Industries Limited.
New Products/Services
Expansion into high-value application products for the offshore, elevator, and mining sectors, expected to contribute to higher margins in FY26.
Market Expansion
Targeting the offshore and mining sectors globally and domestically, with a focus on completing facility ramp-ups by the end of the current fiscal year.
Market Share & Ranking
Leading producer of steel wire and wire products in Western India; specific market share percentage not disclosed.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains a 49% ownership in Ashoka Pre-con Private Limited, which is fully consolidated as an associate company.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward specialized wire products for infrastructure. The company is positioning itself by expanding into high-value segments like elevator and crane wires, moving away from commodity-grade products.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from large organized players and numerous small-scale unorganized manufacturers in the galvanized wire segment.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a 40-year track record, established market position in Western India, and a diversified product portfolio (Steel + Copper). Sustainability is supported by the high entry barrier of large-scale manufacturing (50-acre facility).
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to Indian economic development and government infrastructure spending, as its products are used in SEBs, power, and construction.
Consumer Behavior
Shift in demand toward higher quality, specialized technical wires for infrastructure and offshore applications.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposed to global demand-supply conditions and trade policies affecting steel and copper pricing.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the Companies Act 2013 and SEBI Listing Regulations. Product standards are influenced by State Electricity Board (SEB) specifications.
Environmental Compliance
Not disclosed as a specific INR cost, but the company operates under industrial pollution and manufacturing standards in Maharashtra.
Taxation Policy Impact
Subject to Indian corporate tax regimes; the company receives subsidy receipts from the Government of Maharashtra which supports profitability.
Legal Contingencies
The company monitors proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) 2016 and material orders from regulators, though no specific high-value pending litigation amounts were disclosed in the provided text.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices (Steel/Copper) and cyclical demand in the principal markets are the primary risks, potentially impacting margins by 1-2%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in Western India, specifically Maharashtra, where its primary manufacturing facility is located.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on State Electricity Boards (SEBs) for a significant portion of the galvanized wire segment's demand.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk in core wire drawing, but the company is mitigating this by automating processes and moving into technical high-value wire applications.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivable days stood at 80 as of September 2024. The company manages credit risk by extending 30-60 days credit to reputed customers.