📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-18 16:31
570 analysed today
570
Today
133,459
All-time analysed
40,112
Positive
6,281
Negative
79,251
Neutral
7,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
27 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Q1 Revenue Up 67% to Cross ₹3,000 Cr; Management Targets ₹20,000 Cr+ Revenue in 4-5 Years
Senco Gold reported strong Q1 FY27 performance with consolidated revenue jumping 67% YoY to cross ₹3,000 crore, supported by 39% same-store sales growth (SSSG) and 50% retail sales growth. Operating EBITDA stood at ₹213 crore (7.0% margin) and PAT at ₹101 crore (3.3% margin). Management retained its FY27 revenue growth guidance of 20%+ (targeting over ₹10,000 crore) and outlined a long-term vision to reach ₹20,000+ crore revenue and 300+ stores over the next 4–5 years. Early Q2 trends show July and August tracking ~25% YoY growth.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSenco Gold published its detailed Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript, confirming 67% YoY top-line growth and unveiling a 4-5 year vision to more than double revenue to ₹20,000+ crore.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust consumer demand and market share gains from unorganized players, though EBITDA margin normalized to 7.0% due to gold price volatility, promotional offers, and elevated other expenses.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: INR 3,056 CrQ1 FY27 SSSG: ~39%Q1 FY27 EBITDA Margin: 7.0%FY27 Value Growth Guidance: 20%+4-5 Year Revenue Target: INR 20,000 Cr+Target Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~207%
📅 Short termSeasonal moderation in Q2 is expected, with July-August tracking ~25% YoY growth ahead of festive inventory stocking for Q3.
📈 Long termExpansion through an asset-light franchisee model, rising diamond stud ratios, and geographic diversification beyond West Bengal support the 4-5 year goal of ₹20,000+ crore revenue.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geographic concentration in Eastern India/West Bengal (65%-70% of business)
- Short-term margin dilution from competitive discounting and promotional old-gold schemes
- GML borrowing constraints and inventory carrying costs (inventory days at ~152)
Key Highlights
Consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue crossed ₹3,000 crore (+67% YoY) with SSSG at ~39% and retail sales up 50% YoY.
Diamond jewellery sales surged 43% by value and 18% by volume; old gold exchange accounted for 43% of total sales quantity.
Added 8 stores in Q1 (3 COCO, 4 franchise, 1 Sennes) with 12–15 additional stores in the pipeline for FY27.
Management targets long-term revenue of ₹20,000+ crore (vs ₹8,430 crore in FY26) and 300+ stores in 4–5 years with 8% EBITDA margin.
👀 What to Watch
Track Q2 festive inventory ramp-up and margin stabilization toward the 7.5%-7.8% operational EBITDA guidance, alongside franchisee expansion pace in North and East India.
67% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Senco Gold Reports Rs 3,056 Cr Revenue
Senco Gold reported a robust 67% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to Rs 3,056 Cr for Q1 FY27, driven by a strong 39% Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG). Despite the top-line surge, PAT declined slightly by 3% YoY to Rs 101.1 Cr as EBITDA margins compressed by 310 bps to 7.0% due to gold price volatility and subsidiary losses. The company successfully expanded its network to 209 showrooms and improved capital efficiency by reducing inventory by Rs 300 Cr during the quarter. Management has maintained a full-year guidance of 20%+ value growth and a target EBITDA margin of 7.5%-7.8%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSenco achieved record Q1 revenue and high SSSG but faced a 310 bps YoY contraction in EBITDA margins and a slight dip in PAT.
Why it mattersThe strong revenue growth and SSSG indicate significant market share gains and brand strength, though the margin pressure highlights the impact of volatile gold prices and expansion costs.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: Rs 3,056 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 67%SSSG: 39%EBITDA Margin: 7.0%Inventory Reduction: Rs 300 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 36.2%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the exceptional top-line growth and SSSG, although the margin compression may be a point of caution.
📈 Long termThe company's aggressive expansion into Tier 2-4 cities and focus on high-margin diamond jewelry support a long-term growth trajectory, provided margins stabilize.
⚠ Risk flags
- EBITDA margin compression of 310 bps YoY
- Losses in Dubai and SFL subsidiaries
- High geographic concentration in West Bengal (67% of revenue)
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 67% YoY to Rs 3,056 Cr, accounting for approximately 36% of the previous TTM revenue.
Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) reached 39% YoY, fueled by festive demand and wedding season sales.
Diamond jewelry sales value increased by 43% YoY, supported by the Everlite collection in the sub-Rs 50,000 range.
Net showroom count increased to 209 with 8 new additions in Q1; 12-15 more stores are planned for the remainder of FY27.
Old gold exchange contributed 43% of total sales quantity, helping mitigate the impact of high gold prices on consumer demand.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for margin recovery in the upcoming quarters toward the management's 7.5%-7.8% guidance, and monitor the turnaround of the loss-making Dubai subsidiary.
Senco Gold Q1 FY27 Update: Focus on 13.5% Stud Ratio Target and Regional Expansion
Senco Gold's Q1 FY27 investor presentation reinforces its strategy to shift toward high-margin lightweight and studded jewelry, targeting a 13.5% stud ratio by FY27. As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding remains steady at 64.50%, with significant institutional backing from Bandhan Small Cap Fund (3.7%) and ICICI Prudential Life (3.2%). The company continues to manage a TTM revenue of Rs 8,430 Cr with an 11.5% operating margin, while addressing its 67% revenue concentration in West Bengal through North and East India expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThis filing provides the updated investor presentation for Q1 FY27, detailing the latest shareholding patterns and strategic focus areas for the new fiscal year.
Why it mattersIt confirms the company's commitment to a higher-margin product mix (diamonds/lightweight gold) and provides transparency on institutional ownership, which includes marquee names like Norges Bank and ADIA.
TTM Revenue: Rs 8,430 CrPromoter Holding: 64.50%Stud Ratio Target (FY27): 13.5%West Bengal Revenue Share: 67%Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 1.03
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment as the presentation confirms stable institutional interest and a clear margin-improvement roadmap.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the successful transition to a national player and increasing the share of high-margin diamond jewelry in the total sales mix.
⚠ Risk flags
- High geographic concentration in West Bengal (67%)
- Gold price volatility impacting margins
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.03
Key Highlights
Promoter holding stands at 64.50% as of June 30, 2026, with FIIs holding 6.87%
Targeting a stud ratio (diamond jewelry) of 13.5% by FY27 to drive margin expansion
TTM Revenue reached Rs 8,430 Cr with a TTM PAT of Rs 575 Cr
Geographic concentration remains high with 67% of revenue derived from West Bengal
Network expansion includes 81 showrooms launched since FY21, focusing on Tier 2-4 cities
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the quarterly progression of the 'Stud Ratio' and Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) to validate the margin expansion thesis. Monitor the execution of the store pipeline in North and East India to see if geographic concentration risk reduces from the current 67%.
64.8% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Senco Gold Reports Net Profit of ₹114.25 Cr
Senco Gold Limited reported a robust 64.8% YoY increase in revenue from operations, reaching ₹3,006.66 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. However, net profit growth was more moderate at 10.4% YoY (₹114.25 cr) as margins were impacted by a 57% rise in finance costs and a 77% surge in other expenses. Sequentially, while revenue grew 53.2% from Q4 FY26, net profit declined by 27.6%, indicating seasonal or operational margin pressure. The company's Q1 revenue represents a significant 35.6% of its TTM revenue of ₹8,430 cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSenco Gold has delivered a massive top-line beat for Q1 FY27, though profitability growth is lagging behind revenue growth due to higher operational and financing costs.
Why it mattersThe strong revenue growth suggests aggressive market share gains or successful store expansions, but the narrowing profit margins (3.8% in Q1 FY27 vs 5.7% in Q1 FY26) highlight rising competitive and cost pressures in the organized jewelry retail sector.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹3,006.66 crRevenue Growth (YoY): 64.8%Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹114.25 crQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 35.6%Finance Costs (Q1 FY27): ₹66.52 crEPS (Q1 FY27): ₹6.97
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the substantial revenue beat, though the market will likely scrutinize the margin compression and sequential profit decline.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the company's ability to scale its high-margin studded jewelry segment and successfully diversify its revenue base away from its 67% concentration in West Bengal.
⚠ Risk flags
- Margin compression (PAT growth significantly lags revenue growth)
- Rising finance costs (up 57% YoY)
- High geographic concentration in West Bengal
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations surged 64.8% YoY to ₹3,006.66 cr from ₹1,824.57 cr in the previous year.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹114.25 cr, a 10.4% increase compared to ₹103.52 cr in Q1 FY26.
Finance costs increased significantly to ₹66.52 cr, up from ₹42.35 cr in the year-ago period.
Other expenses nearly doubled to ₹221.92 cr from ₹125.54 cr YoY, impacting operating margins.
Basic EPS for the quarter improved to ₹6.97 from ₹6.32 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of this high top-line growth and whether the company can improve operating leverage to translate revenue gains into higher bottom-line growth. Watch for management commentary on the sharp rise in 'other expenses' and the impact of geographic expansion beyond West Bengal.
60% YoY Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; 8 New Showrooms Opened
Senco Gold reported a robust Q1 FY27 with total revenue growing 60% YoY and Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) at 38%. The company expanded its retail footprint by opening 8 new showrooms (3 COCO, 4 Franchise, 1 Sennes), bringing the total network to 208 stores. Trailing Twelve Month (TTM) sales reached approximately Rs 9,660 Cr, a significant jump from the previous TTM revenue of Rs 8,430 Cr. While diamond jewellery value grew 40% YoY, management cautioned that a 9% customs duty hike and gold price volatility may pressure Q1 margins.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSenco has accelerated its store expansion and achieved high double-digit SSSG, while navigating a significant increase in customs duty from 6% to 15%.
Why it mattersThe 38% SSSG suggests Senco is successfully capturing market share from unorganized players; however, the 11% stud ratio is slightly below the FY27 target of 13.5%, which is critical for margin improvement.
Total Revenue Growth (YoY): 60%SSSG (YoY): 38%New Showrooms Opened: 8TTM Sales: Rs 9,660 CrCustoms Duty Increase: 9% (from 6% to 15%)Stud Ratio: 11%
📅 Short termThe strong revenue and volume growth figures are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming days, despite the warning of a seasonally softer Q2.
📈 Long termThe company's shift toward an asset-light franchise model and expansion into North/East India, combined with a focus on high-margin diamond jewellery, supports its long-term growth trajectory.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Margin pressure from 9% customs duty hike
- Geographic concentration (67% revenue from West Bengal)
- Gold price volatility impacting hedging levels
Key Highlights
Total revenue grew 60% YoY and 53% QoQ, driven by a favorable festive and wedding calendar.
Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) stood at 38% YoY, indicating strong organic demand.
Opened 8 new showrooms in Q1 FY27, with a pipeline of 12-15 more stores over the next 3 quarters.
Old gold exchange contributed to 43% of total sales quantity during the quarter.
Diamond jewellery value grew 40% YoY, supported by the Everlite segment and products below Rs 50,000.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the full Q1 FY27 earnings release to see how the 9% customs duty hike and 'heavy discounting' mentioned by management impacted the operating margins (OPM), which were 11.5% TTM.
Senco Gold Delays Melorra (AJPL) Acquisition Completion to September 30, 2026
Senco Gold Limited has announced a three-month extension for the completion of its acquisition of August Jewellery Private Limited (AJPL), which operates the brand 'Melorra'. The transaction, originally expected to close by June 30, 2026, is now scheduled for completion by September 30, 2026, as the process is still underway. The company maintains that the terms and conditions of the deal remain unchanged from the initial January 2026 board approval. This acquisition is a strategic move to bolster Senco's presence in the lightweight and diamond-studded jewelry segment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe timeline for finalizing the acquisition of Melorra (AJPL) has been pushed back from the end of Q1 FY27 to the end of Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersMelorra is a digital-first brand that aligns with Senco's strategy to target younger demographics with lightweight jewelry. The delay postpones the expected operational synergies and geographical diversification benefits intended to reduce Senco's 67% revenue concentration in West Bengal.
New Completion Date: September 30, 2026Original Completion Date: June 30, 2026Initial Approval Date: January 21, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 8430 CrCurrent Debt: Rs 2611 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment as the market digests the delay in closing a strategic acquisition.
📈 Long termIf successfully integrated, Melorra could significantly enhance Senco's high-margin diamond jewelry portfolio and digital reach, supporting its 22% expected growth rate.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in integrating a digital-first brand
- Timeline slippage
- Potential for further delays if regulatory or due diligence hurdles persist
Key Highlights
Completion deadline extended by 92 days from June 30, 2026, to September 30, 2026
Acquisition target is August Jewellery Private Limited (AJPL), known by the brand name Melorra
Initial board approval for the equity investment was granted on January 21, 2026
Company confirms terms and conditions remain identical to the initial disclosure
Strategic alignment with Senco's goal to reach a 13.5% diamond-studded ratio by FY27
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor for the final closure announcement by September 30, 2026, and watch for any disclosures regarding the final acquisition price and its impact on Senco's debt-to-equity ratio, which currently stands at 1.03.
Senco Gold Gets [ICRA]A1 Rating for New Rs 500 Cr Commercial Paper; Other Ratings Reaffirmed
ICRA has reaffirmed Senco Gold's long-term rating at [ICRA]A+ with a stable outlook for its Rs 2,400 crore working capital facilities and Rs 495 crore fixed deposit program. A new short-term rating of [ICRA]A1 has been assigned to a proposed Rs 500 crore Commercial Paper issue, which will be carved out of existing limits. This move is designed to help the company raise working capital more cost-effectively while maintaining its stable credit profile. The ratings cover a total of Rs 3,000 crore in bank limits across various major financial institutions.
Key Highlights
ICRA reaffirmed [ICRA]A+ (Stable) and [ICRA]A1 ratings for Rs 2,400 crore in working capital facilities.
Assigned a new [ICRA]A1 rating for a proposed Rs 500 crore Commercial Paper issue to optimize borrowing costs.
Reaffirmed [ICRA]A+ (Stable) rating for the company's Rs 495 crore Fixed Deposit Programme.
Total bank limits rated by ICRA stand at Rs 3,000 crore, involving over 20 different lenders including HDFC, ICICI, and SBI.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take confidence in the reaffirmed stable outlook and the company's ability to access lower-cost short-term funding via Commercial Papers. No immediate portfolio changes are necessary as the credit profile remains robust.
ICRA Upgrades Senco Gold's Credit Rating to [ICRA]A+ (Stable) on Strong FY26 Performance
ICRA Limited has upgraded Senco Gold's credit ratings by one notch, moving its long-term facilities to [ICRA]A+ (Stable) and short-term to [ICRA]A1. The upgrade applies to a total rated amount of ₹3,495 crore, including ₹2,400 crore in working capital facilities and a ₹495 crore fixed deposit programme. This rating action is driven by a robust 33% revenue growth in FY2026 and a consistent 23% CAGR since FY2020. The upgrade reflects the company's improved financial flexibility and strong market position in the jewellery retail sector.
Key Highlights
ICRA upgraded long-term ratings to [ICRA]A+ (Stable) from [ICRA]A (Stable) for facilities totaling ₹3,495 crore.
The company achieved a significant revenue growth of approximately 33% in FY2026.
Working capital limits were enhanced to ₹2,400 crore to support retail expansion and inventory requirements.
Operating profit margins (OPM) are projected to stabilize between 7.5% and 8.0% in FY2027.
Senco maintains a strong operational profile with 85 franchise stores and a 23% revenue CAGR over the FY2020-FY2026 period.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should consider this upgrade as a positive signal of Senco's strengthening balance sheet and potential for lower borrowing costs. The focus should remain on the company's ability to sustain its 7.5-8.0% margin guidance in a volatile gold price environment.
Senco Gold Reports Record FY26 Revenue of ₹8,430 Cr, Up 33% YoY; Proposes 20% Final Dividend
Senco Gold Limited achieved record-breaking financial results for FY26, with annual revenue reaching INR 8,430 crores, a 33% year-on-year increase. Q4 performance was exceptionally strong with revenue of INR 1,997 crores and a PAT of INR 157 crores, driven by high gold prices and robust wedding season demand. The company is strategically pivoting towards old gold exchanges, which accounted for 50% of Q4 revenue, and plans to open 18-20 new stores in the coming year. Management has provided a steady guidance of 18-20% growth and 7.5% EBITDA margins for the future.
Key Highlights
FY26 revenue grew 33% YoY to INR 8,430 crores with a 5-year CAGR of 24%.
Q4 PAT surged 151% YoY to INR 157 crores, while EBITDA grew 116% to INR 274 crores.
Old gold exchange transactions increased to 44% of total FY26 revenue and 50% of Q4 revenue.
Diamond jewellery saw 32% value growth, supported by a focus on 9-carat and 14-carat affordable luxury.
Proposed a final dividend of 20% in addition to the 15% interim dividend already announced.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should find the strong growth and high ROE (25%) encouraging, though management expects EBITDA margins to normalize to 7.5-7.8% in the future. Monitor the execution of the franchise-led expansion and the impact of gold price volatility on inventory valuation.
Senco Gold Reports Strong FY26: Revenue Up 33% to ₹8,430 Cr, Q4 PAT Surges 151%
Senco Gold delivered a robust performance for FY26, with annual revenue reaching ₹8,430 Cr, marking a 33% YoY growth. The fourth quarter was exceptionally strong, with PAT surging 151% YoY to ₹157 Cr and revenue growing 45% to ₹1,997 Cr. The company reported a significant Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of 35% in Q4 and 24% for the full year. Management has proposed a 20% final dividend and provided a positive outlook for FY27, targeting 20% revenue growth and the addition of 18-20 new showrooms.
Key Highlights
FY26 revenue grew 33% YoY to ₹8,430 Cr with a 5-year CAGR of 24%
Q4 FY26 PAT increased by 151% YoY to ₹157 Cr, while EBITDA grew 116% to ₹274 Cr
Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) stood at 35% for Q4 FY26 and 24% for the full year
Old Gold Exchange contributed 44% to total revenue in FY26, reflecting strong recycling trends
Management guidance for FY27 includes ~20% revenue growth and 18-20 new showroom launches
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strong SSSG and successful expansion into new geographies as indicators of market share gains. The company's ability to maintain margins despite gold price volatility and its focus on the lightweight jewellery segment makes it a strong play in the organized retail jewellery space.
Senco Gold FY26: Revenue Hits Record ₹8,430 Cr, PAT Surges 261% to ₹574 Cr
Senco Gold delivered a stellar FY26 performance with revenue growing 33% YoY to ₹8,430 crore and PAT skyrocketing 261% to ₹574 crore. The company's EBITDA margin expanded significantly to 11.5%, driven by inventory gains from rising precious metal prices and a shift toward higher-margin diamond and lightweight jewellery. Operational efficiency was high, with Same-Showroom Sales Growth (SSSG) at 35% for Q4 and the total showroom count reaching 201. Management has provided a positive outlook for FY27, targeting over 20% revenue growth and sustainable EBITDA margins between 7.5-7.8%.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue grew 33% YoY to ₹8,430 Cr, while PAT surged 3.6x to ₹574 Cr.
Q4 FY26 Revenue increased 45% YoY to ₹1,997 Cr with a PAT growth of 151% to ₹157 Cr.
EBITDA margin for FY26 improved to 11.5% from 5.8% in the previous year, aided by gold price appreciation.
The showroom network expanded to 201 locations, with 26 new showrooms added during the fiscal year.
Proposed a final dividend of 20%, bringing the total dividend for the year to 35% including the interim payout.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should consider the strong execution and expansion strategy as a positive indicator for long-term growth in the organized jewellery sector. While current margins were boosted by gold price gains, the company's guidance of 20% growth and stable 7.5%+ margins for FY27 suggests a robust underlying business model.
Senco Gold Recommends ₹1.00 Final Dividend for FY 2025-26
Senco Gold's Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1.00 per share, representing 20% of the face value, for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company also approved its audited financial results for the full year, which received an unmodified opinion from statutory auditors. While the group remains profitable, its two subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of ₹3,802.75 million and a net loss of ₹76.70 million. The dividend payment is contingent upon shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share (20% of ₹5 face value) for FY 2025-26.
Audited financial results for Q4 and FY26 approved with an unmodified statutory audit opinion.
Subsidiaries reported total assets of ₹3,388.79 million and revenues of ₹3,802.75 million.
Subsidiaries faced a combined net loss of ₹76.70 million for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Dividend to be paid within 30 days of approval at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM date to ensure eligibility for the dividend. The unmodified audit report is a positive indicator of financial health despite minor losses in subsidiary operations.
Senco Gold Approves FY26 Results, Recommends Re. 1 Final Dividend
Senco Gold's Board of Directors has approved the audited financial results for the fourth quarter and the full fiscal year ending March 31, 2026. The company recommended a final dividend of 20%, which translates to Re. 1 per equity share of face value Rs. 5. The statutory auditors, Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on the financial statements. While the group remains profitable, the two subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of ₹3,802.75 million and a net loss of ₹76.70 million for the year.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of 20% (Re. 1 per equity share of Rs. 5 face value) for FY 2025-26.
Statutory auditors issued an unmodified audit report for both standalone and consolidated results.
Subsidiaries reported total revenues of ₹3,802.75 million for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.
Subsidiaries recorded a net loss after tax of ₹76.70 million and total assets of ₹3,388.79 million.
The dividend is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the full earnings release to assess the growth in the core jewellery business versus the losses reported in subsidiaries. The dividend recommendation reflects management's confidence in cash flows despite subsidiary-level losses.
Senco Gold Extends Melorra Acquisition Completion Date to June 30, 2026
Senco Gold Limited has announced an extension for the completion of its acquisition of August Jewellery Private Limited, which operates under the brand name Melorra. The acquisition, originally expected to be finalized by April 30, 2026, is now slated for completion by June 30, 2026. The company noted that the transaction process is still underway, but the terms and conditions of the deal remain unchanged from the initial board approval on January 21, 2026. This strategic move is intended to strengthen Senco's position in the digital-first and lightweight jewelry segment.
Key Highlights
Completion deadline for August Jewellery Private Limited (Melorra) acquisition extended to June 30, 2026.
Original completion target was April 30, 2026, as per the board approval on January 21, 2026.
The company confirmed that all terms and conditions of the acquisition remain the same.
The extension is attributed to ongoing transaction-related processes that are still in progress.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of this acquisition as it is a key strategic expansion for Senco; while a two-month delay is common in M&A, further extensions could signal execution hurdles.
Senco Gold Assigned 'CARE A+; Stable' Rating for ₹3,495 Cr Facilities and FD Program
CARE Edge Ratings has assigned a 'CARE A+; Stable' rating to Senco Gold's ₹495 crore Fixed Deposit program and ₹2,232.50 crore in long-term bank facilities. Additionally, the agency assigned ratings to ₹717.50 crore of long/short-term facilities and reaffirmed a 'CARE A1' rating for ₹50 crore in short-term facilities. The total rated debt and bank facilities amount to approximately ₹3,495 crore, indicating a strong credit profile. This rating action underscores the company's financial stability and its capacity to meet its significant debt obligations.
Key Highlights
Assigned 'CARE A+; Stable' rating for ₹495 crore Fixed Deposit program
Assigned 'CARE A+; Stable' rating for ₹2,232.50 crore Long Term Bank Facilities
Assigned 'CARE A+; Stable / CARE A1' for ₹717.50 crore Long/Short Term Bank Facilities
Reaffirmed 'CARE A1' rating for ₹50 crore Short Term Bank Facilities
Total rated instruments and bank facilities aggregate to ₹3,495 crore
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take confidence in the 'Stable' outlook and investment-grade ratings, which suggest a healthy balance sheet and manageable credit risk. Monitor the company's utilization of these facilities for future expansion or working capital needs.
Senco Gold Proposes 1% Net Profit Commission for Non-Executive Directors via Postal Ballot
Senco Gold Limited is seeking shareholder approval through a postal ballot for the payment of profit-linked commissions to its Non-Executive Directors. The proposed commission is capped at 1% of the company's net profits per financial year, effective from the financial year ending March 31, 2026. This resolution aims to reward and retain independent and non-executive board members by linking their compensation to the company's financial performance. Shareholders can cast their votes electronically between February 20 and March 21, 2026.
Key Highlights
Proposed commission for Non-Executive Directors capped at 1% of annual net profits under Section 198.
Remuneration policy change to be effective from the financial year ending March 31, 2026.
Individual director payout limited to 50% of the total aggregate commission and fees paid to all NEDs.
Remote e-voting period is scheduled from February 20, 2026, to March 21, 2026.
Final results of the postal ballot will be declared on or before March 24, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
This is a standard corporate governance procedure to align board incentives with company profitability. Shareholders should review the resolution details and participate in the e-voting process before the March 21 deadline.
Senco Gold Q3 FY26: Revenue Jumps 50% to ₹3,000 Cr; Adjusted PAT Surges 390%
Senco Gold reported a historic Q3 FY26 with revenue hitting ₹3,000 crores, a 50% YoY increase driven by strong festive demand and a 38% value growth in the diamond segment. Adjusted PAT saw a massive 390% surge to ₹264 crores, while EBITDA margins reached 13.2% due to a higher mix of company-owned stores and improved product offerings. The company is on track to exceed 200 stores by year-end and has provided a robust growth guidance of 25-30% for Q4 FY26. Despite volatile gold prices, the management remains optimistic about maintaining 20%+ growth in the next financial year.
Key Highlights
Revenue grew 50% YoY to ₹3,000 crores in Q3 FY26, with October (Dhanteras month) alone contributing ₹1,716 crores.
Adjusted PAT increased by 390% to ₹264 crores, while adjusted EBITDA margins stood at 13.2%.
Diamond jewellery (studded ratio) grew 38% in value and 10% in volume, significantly boosting profitability.
Inventory value rose to ₹4,602 crores to support expansion, with inventory days maintained efficiently between 166-188 days.
Management issued a conservative growth guidance of 25-30% for Q4 FY26 and 20%+ for FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful shift toward higher-margin diamond jewellery and its efficient inventory management despite high gold prices. The strong growth guidance and expansion into Tier 2/3 markets make it a compelling play in the organized jewellery sector.
Senco Gold Declares ₹0.75 Interim Dividend; Sets Feb 20 as Record Date and TDS Deadline
Senco Gold Limited has declared an interim dividend of ₹0.75 per equity share (15% of face value) for the financial year 2025-26. The company has fixed February 20, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility. Detailed tax deduction at source (TDS) guidelines have been issued, with a standard 10% rate for residents with a valid PAN and 20% for those without. Shareholders must submit necessary tax exemption documents by the record date to ensure correct tax treatment.
Key Highlights
Interim dividend of ₹0.75 per equity share (15% of ₹5 face value) for FY 2025-26.
Record date for dividend entitlement is fixed as February 20, 2026.
TDS of 10% applies to resident individuals if total dividend exceeds ₹10,000 and PAN is provided.
Higher TDS rate of 20% will be applied if PAN is not provided, is invalid, or is not linked with Aadhaar.
Non-resident shareholders can avail of lower Tax Treaty (DTAA) rates by submitting a Tax Residency Certificate (TRC) and Form 10F.
👀 What to Watch
Shareholders should ensure their PAN is updated and linked with Aadhaar to avoid a 20% tax deduction. Eligible investors should submit Form 15G/15H or relevant treaty documents to the company's RTA by February 20, 2026.
Senco Gold Q3 FY26 Results: Revenue Jumps 50% to ₹3,071 Cr, PAT Reaches ₹264 Cr
Senco Gold delivered a record-breaking performance in Q3 FY26, with revenue surging 50% YoY to ₹3,071 Cr despite gold prices reaching ₹1.4 lakh per 10gm. The company reported its highest-ever quarterly PAT of ₹264 Cr and a significant Adjusted EBITDA margin expansion of 792 bps to 13.2%. Growth was underpinned by an exceptional 39% Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) during the quarter and strong festive demand, with Dhanteras month sales alone hitting ₹1,716 Cr. Strategic focus on lightweight jewellery and Old Gold exchanges (45% of revenue) successfully mitigated the impact of high gold prices on consumer demand.
Key Highlights
Revenue grew by 50% YoY to ₹3,071 Cr for Q3 FY26, crossing the ₹3,000 Cr quarterly milestone.
Adjusted EBITDA margins expanded by 792 bps YoY to 13.2% due to improved product mix and operating leverage.
Achieved robust Same Store Sales Growth (SSSG) of 39% for Q3 and 21% for the nine-month period.
Non-East region revenue crossed ₹1,100 Cr, demonstrating successful national expansion beyond its core markets.
Old Gold exchange contribution rose to ~45% of revenue, helping maintain volume growth despite 63% YoY rise in gold prices.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strong operational leverage and brand resilience shown by the 39% SSSG and significant margin expansion. The company's successful expansion into non-East markets and high contribution from old gold exchanges make it a strong contender in the organized jewellery space.
Senco Gold Q3 FY26 PAT Surges 689% YoY to Rs 264 Cr; Revenue Up 50%
Senco Gold reported an exceptional Q3 FY26 with revenue growing 50% YoY to Rs 3,071 Cr, driven by strong festive demand and record gold prices. Net profit (PAT) witnessed a massive 689% YoY jump to Rs 264 Cr, while EBITDA margins expanded significantly to 13.2% from 3.9% in the previous year. The company successfully expanded its footprint to 196 showrooms and saw non-East revenue cross Rs 1,100 Cr, indicating successful national expansion. Management remains optimistic, guiding for over 25% revenue growth in Q4 FY26.
Key Highlights
Q3 Revenue grew 50% YoY to Rs 3,071 Cr, while 9M Revenue reached Rs 6,433 Cr (up 30% YoY).
Net Profit (PAT) for Q3 skyrocketed 689% YoY to Rs 264 Cr, aided by inventory gains and improved product mix.
EBITDA margins expanded by 927 bps YoY to 13.2% in Q3 FY26, driven by operating leverage and lightweight jewellery.
Store network reached 196 showrooms with 21 net additions in 9 months and a target of 200 by FY26 end.
Old Gold exchange contributed 43% to total revenue, helping mitigate the impact of gold prices reaching Rs 1,40,000/10gm.
👀 What to Watch
The stock is likely to react positively to the massive margin expansion and robust 25% growth guidance for Q4. Long-term investors should monitor the sustainability of these margins and the company's execution in non-East Indian markets.