FORCE MOTORS LTD (FORCEMOT)
₹17,700.00 +0.69% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, FORCE MOTORS's revenue was ₹2,440 Cr (+6.2% year on year, -4.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹217 Cr (+22.8% year on year); the operating margin was 13.4%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,440 | +6.2% | -4.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹328 | -1.3% | -20.8% |
| Net profit | ₹217 | +22.8% | -22.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 164.36 | +22.8% | -22.2% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% | — | — |
FORCEMOT delivery percentage and open interest
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 33.89% of the FORCEMOT shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 38.64%. That is close to its usual level. In FORCEMOT futures, open interest rose 0.51% while the futures price rose 0.95%: long buildup (new long positions).
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 31.5% · 44.5% · 32.6% · 39.5% · 33.9%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Force Motors Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 6, 2026. It confirms that securities received for dematerialisation were processed, confirmed, mutilated, and cancelled as per regulatory timelines. This is a standard quarterly administrative disclosure with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate pertains to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited under Regulation 74(5)
- RTA confirmation dated October 6, 2026, submitted to exchanges on October 14, 2026
Force Motors has issued a notice convening an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on October 26, 2026, for the holders of 'Second A' equity shares. The proposal seeks approval to remove transferability restrictions and incidental conditions on 1,15,748 'Second A' equity shares currently held in physical form and unlisted. Upon receipt of regulatory and exchange approvals, these shares will be listed on BSE and NSE and rank pari passu with existing listed equity shares. With total shares involved representing less than 1% of equity capital, the event has negligible impact on existing financial metrics.
- EGM of 'Second A' Equity Shareholders scheduled for Monday, October 26, 2026, via Video Conferencing
- Proposal covers removal of transferability restrictions on 1,15,748 'Second A' equity shares held in physical mode
- Shares to rank pari passu with existing listed equity shares upon listing and trading approval from BSE and NSE
- Notice dispatched electronically and physically on October 1, 2026
Force Motors has issued a notice for an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of its 'A' Equity Shareholders scheduled for October 26, 2026. The meeting will consider approving the removal of transferability restrictions on 27,600 'A' equity shares currently held in physical form. Upon approval and necessary listings on BSE and NSE, these shares will drop the 'A' designation and rank pari passu with existing listed equity shares. With only 27,600 shares affected out of a market cap of Rs 22,146 Cr, the financial and dilution impact is negligible.
- EGM of 'A' Equity Shareholders scheduled for October 26, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Special resolution proposed to remove transferability restrictions on 27,600 'A' Equity Shares
- Shares will rank pari passu with existing listed equity shares upon receipt of BSE and NSE listing approvals
- Original face value application was Rs 10 per 'A' Equity Share historically issued to permanent employees
Force Motors has announced an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of its 'A' Equity Shareholders scheduled for October 26, 2026. The meeting will consider removing transferability restrictions and incidental conditions on 27,600 unlisted 'A' Equity Shares held in physical mode. The voting cut-off date is set for October 19, 2026, with remote e-voting taking place between October 22 and October 25, 2026. Given the minuscule volume of shares involved relative to the company's Rs 22,361 Cr market cap, the financial impact is negligible.
- EGM scheduled for Monday, October 26, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST via video conferencing.
- Proposes removing transfer restrictions on 27,600 'A' Equity Shares held in physical mode.
- Shares are currently unlisted on both BSE and NSE.
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set for October 19, 2026.
- Remote e-voting period runs from October 22 to October 25, 2026.
Force Motors has announced an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) of its 'A' Equity Shareholders scheduled for October 26, 2026. The meeting will consider removing transferability restrictions and incidental conditions on 27,600 unlisted 'A' Equity Shares held in physical mode. The voting cut-off date is set for October 19, 2026, with remote e-voting taking place between October 22 and October 25, 2026. Given the minuscule volume of shares involved relative to the company's Rs 22,361 Cr market cap, the financial impact is negligible.
- EGM scheduled for Monday, October 26, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST via video conferencing.
- Proposes removing transfer restrictions on 27,600 'A' Equity Shares held in physical mode.
- Shares are currently unlisted on both BSE and NSE.
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set for October 19, 2026.
- Remote e-voting period runs from October 22 to October 25, 2026.
Force Motors reported strong monthly sales numbers for September 2026, with total vehicle dispatches rising 57.13% YoY to 4,101 units compared to 2,610 units in September 2025. Growth was driven almost entirely by domestic sales, which expanded 61.99% YoY to 4,027 units from 2,486 units a year ago. Conversely, export volumes remained modest and contracted 40.32% YoY to 74 units from 124 units. This sharp domestic acceleration provides strong volume momentum for Q2 FY27 revenues.
- Total sales grew 57.13% YoY to 4,101 units in September 2026 vs 2,610 units in September 2025
- Domestic dispatches rose 61.99% YoY to 4,027 units compared to 2,486 units in the prior-year period
- Exports declined 40.32% YoY to 74 units from 124 units in September 2025
- Commercial and utility vehicles (SCV, LCV, UV, SUV) formed 100% of the reported dispatches
Force Motors held a Board Meeting on September 25, 2026, approving the removal of transferability restrictions and incidental conditions on 27,600 'A' Equity Shares and 1,15,748 'Second A' Equity Shares held in physical mode. These 1,43,348 total shares are currently unlisted on the BSE and NSE. The proposal is subject to approval from the holders of these specific share classes and relevant regulatory authorities. Given Force Motors' total market cap of ₹22,646 Cr, this corporate housekeeping action has negligible financial impact on broader equity operations.
- Removal of transfer restrictions approved for 27,600 'A' Equity Shares held in physical mode
- Removal of transfer restrictions approved for 1,15,748 'Second A' Equity Shares held in physical mode
- Total of 1,43,348 unlisted equity shares affected across both classes
- Board meeting commenced at 03:33 p.m. and concluded at 03:50 p.m. on September 25, 2026
Force Motors informed stock exchanges that Niche Ninety Nine Capability and Certifications (OPC) Private Limited assigned the company an ESG rating of 66, as communicated via BSE on September 17, 2026. The company clarified that it has not engaged Niche for any ESG rating services, nor has it received any formal ESG report from them. The rating was prepared independently using public domain data pursuant to SEBI regulations. This informational disclosure has no direct impact on the company's financials, which include TTM revenues of Rs 9,200 Cr.
- Niche Ninety Nine Capability and Certifications assigned an ESG rating of 66 to Force Motors Limited
- BSE communicated this information to Force Motors on September 17, 2026
- Force Motors clarified that it did not engage Niche and no ESG report was issued to the company
- Rating was prepared independently by Niche using information available in the public domain
Force Motors Limited has disclosed the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 67th Annual General Meeting held on September 16, 2026. All 9 resolutions were passed with the requisite majority, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements, dividend declaration, re-appointment of directors, and amendment to the Object Clause of the Memorandum of Association. Total votes polled represented 69.13% to 69.14% of outstanding shares across resolutions, with promoter support standing at 100% of votes polled.
- All 9 resolutions carried with requisite majority during the 67th AGM
- Overall voter turnout was approximately 69.13% of the total 13,176,262 shares
- Dividend declaration (Resolution 2) approved with 99.9991% votes in favour
- Amendment to Object Clause of MoA (Resolution 9) approved with 99.999% votes in favour
- Independent Director re-appointments (Mukesh Patel and Sonia Prashar) passed with over 98.2% and 98.3% approval respectively
Force Motors Limited conducted its 67th Annual General Meeting on September 16, 2026, through video conferencing. A total of 9 resolutions were put to vote, covering ordinary business such as the adoption of FY26 financial statements, dividend declaration, and director re-appointments. Special resolutions transacted included the re-appointment of three Independent Directors and an amendment to the Object Clause of the Memorandum of Association. Scrutinizer voting results will be declared separately across stock exchanges.
- Held 67th Annual General Meeting on September 16, 2026, concluding at 4:42 p.m.
- Transacted 9 resolutions spanning ordinary and special business items
- Special business included re-appointment of 3 Independent Directors and MoA Object Clause amendment
- No qualifications, reservations, or adverse remarks reported by Statutory or Secretarial Auditors
Force Motors reported a strong 58.22% YoY growth in total sales for August 2026, reaching 3,802 units compared to 2,403 units in August 2025. Growth was heavily driven by the domestic market, which expanded 62.14% YoY to 3,721 units from 2,295 units. In contrast, export sales fell 25.00% YoY to 81 units from 108 units in the prior-year period.
- Total sales rose 58.22% YoY to 3,802 units in August 2026 vs 2,403 units in August 2025
- Domestic vehicle sales surged 62.14% YoY to 3,721 units compared to 2,295 units
- Export vehicle sales declined 25.00% YoY to 81 units from 108 units
Force Motors Limited has issued the notice for its 67th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 16, 2026, via video conferencing. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of dividend, and the re-appointment of Managing Director Prasan Firodia. Special resolutions include shareholder approval for charitable contributions up to ₹50 crore per financial year and the re-appointment of three Independent Directors for second 5-year terms (2027–2032).
- 67th AGM scheduled for Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. IST via Video Conference
- Seeking member approval under Section 181 for charitable contributions up to ₹50,00,00,000 (₹50 crore) per financial year
- Re-appointment of Independent Directors Vallabh Bhanshali, Mukesh Patel, and Sonia Prashar for 5-year terms up to 2032
- Ratification of ₹3,00,000 plus taxes as remuneration for Cost Accountants M/s. Joshi Apte & Associates for FY27
Force Motors Limited has scheduled its 67th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 16, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed Wednesday, September 9, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the FY 2025-26 dividend. Upon shareholder approval at the AGM, the dividend will be credited within 30 days. The remote e-voting window is set from September 12, 2026, to September 15, 2026.
- 67th AGM scheduled for Wednesday, September 16, 2026 at 03:00 PM IST
- Record date for FY 2025-26 dividend fixed as Wednesday, September 9, 2026
- Remote e-voting open from September 12, 2026 (09:00 AM) to September 15, 2026 (05:00 PM)
- Dividend to be paid within 30 days following approval at the 67th AGM
Force Motors Limited has scheduled its 67th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 16, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The company has fixed September 9, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the FY2025-26 dividend, as well as the cut-off date for remote e-voting. The share transfer books and register of members will remain closed from September 10 to September 16, 2026. If approved at the AGM, the dividend will be disbursed within 30 days of declaration.
- 67th AGM scheduled for September 16, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Record date and e-voting cut-off date set as September 9, 2026
- Book closure period scheduled from September 10, 2026, to September 16, 2026 (both days inclusive)
- Remote e-voting window open from September 12, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 15, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Dividend, once approved at the AGM, to be paid within 30 days
Force Motors Limited has scheduled its 67th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 16, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed September 9, 2026, as the Record Date to determine shareholder eligibility for the FY2025-26 dividend and remote e-voting cut-off. If approved by shareholders at the AGM, the dividend will be disbursed within 30 days. Remote e-voting will run from September 12, 2026 to September 15, 2026.
- Record date for FY2025-26 dividend eligibility fixed as September 9, 2026
- 67th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 16, 2026 at 03:00 PM IST
- Remote e-voting period opens September 12, 2026 (09:00 AM) and closes September 15, 2026 (05:00 PM)
- Share transfer books closed from September 10, 2026 to September 16, 2026
- Dividend to be paid within 30 days of declaration at the AGM
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue grew 15% YoY to INR 8,092 Cr in FY25, driven by a 15.4% increase in the automotive segment (INR 8,071 Cr) and steady growth in the automotive component business. While vehicle sales volume slightly declined by 2.8% to 32,068 units, revenue increased due to a better product mix and higher realizations in the LCV and SCV segments.
Geographic Revenue Split
The domestic market remains the primary revenue driver, contributing the vast majority of the INR 8,006 Cr sales turnover. Export markets provide secondary revenue diversity, though specific percentage splits by country are not disclosed in the available documents.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit Margin improved to 14.35% in FY25 from 13.67% in FY24. Net Profit Margin increased to 6.84% from 5.80% YoY. This expansion was driven by operating leverage gains and an improved product mix favoring higher-margin niche vehicles.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA (Profit before Depreciation, Exceptional Items, and Tax) stood at INR 1,122.91 Cr in FY25, representing a 26.8% increase from INR 885.18 Cr in FY24. The margin improved by approximately 68 basis points due to better absorption of fixed costs.
Capital Expenditure
The company has planned a sizeable capital expenditure of approximately INR 2,000 Cr between FY25 and FY27, averaging INR 400-500 Cr annually. This capex is intended to buttress manufacturing capabilities and product development.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL upgraded the long-term rating to 'AA+/Stable' from 'AA/Positive' and reaffirmed 'A1+' for short-term facilities. Borrowing costs have significantly decreased as the company became debt-free in May 2025, with interest coverage improving from 15x to 44x YoY.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include steel, tyres, and various automotive components, which collectively constitute more than 50% of total revenue. Specific sub-percentages for each material are not disclosed.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed in the provided documents, though the company notes sensitivity to international commodity price movements.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is not explicitly stated in units; however, the company is investing INR 2,000 Cr through FY27 to expand its footprint in niche LCV and SCV segments and automotive component manufacturing.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs represent over 50% of revenue. These costs are highly cyclical and influenced by global demand-supply for steel and rubber, directly impacting the operating margin which the company aims to sustain between 13-15%.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is reflected in the improvement of the Debtors Turnover Ratio from 46.08 to 57.52 (a 25% improvement), indicating better collection efforts and credit management.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15-18%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a three-pronged strategy: 1) Sustaining leadership in niche LCV segments; 2) Expanding the automotive component business which serves global OEMs; and 3) Executing a INR 2,000 Cr capex plan to modernize facilities and launch new product variants in the SCV and LCV categories.
Products & Services
Small Commercial Vehicles (SCVs), Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs), multi-utility vehicles, and automotive components (engines, transmissions, and axles).
Brand Portfolio
Force Motors, Traveller, Trax, Gurkha, and Force MTU Power Systems (JV).
New Products/Services
The company is focusing on new variants within its niche LCV segments and expanding its joint venture with Rolls Royce Solutions (Force MTU Power Systems) for power generation solutions.
Market Expansion
Targeting increased market share in the domestic SCV and LCV segments and leveraging the JV with Rolls Royce for global component supply chains.
Market Share & Ranking
Holds a leadership position in niche LCV product segments in India.
Strategic Alliances
Joint venture with Rolls Royce Solutions GmbH (51% stake in Force MTU Power Systems) and a strong parent-subsidiary relationship with Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited (57.38% stake).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward higher-efficiency LCVs and sustainable manufacturing. Force Motors is positioning itself by maintaining a debt-free balance sheet to fund technology shifts and complying with evolving ESG expectations from capital markets.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with major Indian commercial vehicle manufacturers, but maintains a niche in the ambulance, school bus, and specialized passenger carrier segments.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on cost leadership in niche LCV segments and long-standing technical JVs. This is sustainable due to high entry barriers in specialized vehicle segments and the strong financial backing of the Abhay Firodia group.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to GDP growth and inflation; raw material costs (steel/tyres) fluctuate with global commodity cycles, impacting margins by 200-300 basis points during peak volatility.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for specialized, high-comfort passenger carriers and reliable last-mile delivery SCVs is driving the shift toward the company's premium product mix.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers or supply chain disruptions affecting the import of specialized engine components could delay production schedules for the automotive component division.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to stringent automotive safety standards and emission norms. Compliance with Corporate Governance and LODR Regulations is maintained with no penalties from SEBI or Stock Exchanges in the last three years.
Environmental Compliance
The company is currently unable to estimate the financial impact of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) certificates as the pricing mechanism is not yet developed by regulators.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company has opted for the new tax regime under Section 115BAA of the Income Tax Act starting FY26, which involves a lower base tax rate of 22% (plus surcharge/cess) but required a MAT credit write-off of INR 5.59 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
No specific pending court case values in INR were disclosed, though the company maintains a 'Code of Conduct' and 'Vigil Mechanism' to manage legal and ethical risks.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices (steel/rubber) poses a risk to the 14.35% operating margin. Regulatory changes in emission norms could necessitate unplanned R&D spend.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in the Indian domestic market, making revenue sensitive to local economic cycles and infrastructure spending.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on the parent company, JHIPL, for financial flexibility and potential support, although the company is currently self-sufficient with INR 3,048 Cr in reserves.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of disruption from electric vehicle (EV) adoption in the SCV/LCV segments; the company is addressing this through its evolving ESG strategy and R&D.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is high, evidenced by a 25% improvement in the Debtors Turnover Ratio to 57.52 in FY25.