GHCL Textiles Limited (GHCLTEXTIL)
₹131.61 +1.69% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, GHCL Textiles' revenue was ₹409 Cr (+52.7% year on year, +12.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹39.4 Cr (+191.1% year on year); the operating margin was 16.9%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹409 | +52.7% | +12.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹69.1 | +130.4% | +68.6% |
| Net profit | ₹39.4 | +191.1% | +40.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.12 | +192.2% | +42.6% |
| Operating margin | 16.9% | — | — |
GHCLTEXTIL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 48.46% of the GHCLTEXTIL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 52.5%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.5 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 50.5% · 49.9% · 52.4% · 60.6% · 48.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
GHCL Textiles Limited has submitted its confirmation certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, on October 03, 2026. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation during the quarter were duly processed and confirmed or rejected to depositories. This is a routine quarterly regulatory compliance filing with no impact on operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Pertains to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 03, 2026
- Submitted to the stock exchanges on October 06, 2026
GHCL Textiles Limited announced that its shareholders have approved the GHCL Textiles Employees Stock Option Scheme 2026 via postal ballot with 99.96% votes in favour. The scheme authorizes the issuance of up to 45,00,000 equity shares of face value Rs 2 each, representing approximately 4.70% of the paid-up capital as of March 31, 2026. The exercise price will be the market price immediately preceding the grant date, with an annual cap of 3,00,000 options (0.31% of capital) per grantee. Promoters and non-executive directors are excluded from eligibility.
- Shareholders approved ESOS 2026 with 99.96% of polled votes in favour via e-voting
- Scheme covers up to 45,00,000 equity shares, representing 4.70% of paid-up capital
- Individual grantee limit is capped at 3,00,000 options per year (approx. 0.31% of paid-up capital)
- Exercise price fixed at market price preceding grant date, with minimum vesting of 1 year up to 5 years
- Total votes polled stood at 3,73,84,271 out of 9,55,85,786 total shares (39.11% turnout)
GHCL Textiles Limited has declared the results of its Postal Ballot, approving the GHCL Textiles Employees Stock Option Scheme 2026 (ESOS 2026) with 99.96% majority approval. The scheme covers up to 45,00,000 equity shares, representing approximately 4.70% of the company's paid-up capital as of March 31, 2026. A total of 3.74 crore votes were cast out of 9.56 crore total shares (39.11% turnout). The per-grantee annual limit is capped at 3,00,000 options (0.31% of paid-up capital), with an exercise price equal to the market price preceding the grant date.
- Shareholders approved the ESOS 2026 scheme with 99.96% of polled votes in favour (3,73,69,116 votes)
- Scheme pool covers up to 45,00,000 equity shares, representing 4.70% of paid-up equity capital as on March 31, 2026
- Maximum annual limit per grantee is capped at 3,00,000 options (~0.31% of equity capital)
- Options have a minimum vesting period of 1 year up to a maximum of 5 years, with exercise priced at market price
GHCL Textiles has provided a financial update regarding the fire incident at its Tuticorin Port warehouse first reported on August 1, 2026. The company estimates the quantum of loss to stock at approximately Rs 27 Crores, which represents about 1.8% of its Net Worth (Rs 1,502 Cr). Crucially, there were no human casualties and no impact on production or ongoing operations. The company has filed insurance claims as both the warehouse structure and inventory were fully insured.
- Estimated loss/damage to stock is approximately Rs 27 Crores
- Zero impact reported on production or ongoing manufacturing operations
- Warehouse structure and inventory are fully insured with claims already filed
- No human casualties or injuries occurred during the incident
- Incident occurred at a warehouse location near Tuticorin Port
GHCL Textiles has issued a postal ballot notice to seek shareholder approval for its new Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026 (ESOS 2026). The scheme involves the grant of up to 45,00,000 options, which translates to a potential 4.70% dilution of the company's paid-up equity capital as of March 31, 2026. Individual employee grants are capped at 3,00,000 options per year, representing 0.31% of the capital. The e-voting process concludes on September 10, 2026, with results expected by September 12, 2026.
- Proposed issuance of up to 45,00,000 equity shares under the GHCL Textiles ESOS 2026 scheme.
- Total potential dilution is approximately 4.70% of the paid-up equity share capital.
- Maximum grant per employee is restricted to 3,00,000 options per annum (~0.31% of capital).
- Remote e-voting period is set from August 12, 2026, to September 10, 2026.
- The scheme will be implemented directly by the company through a primary issue of shares.
GHCL Textiles Limited has announced a physical meeting with institutional investors and analysts scheduled for August 12, 2026, in Mumbai. The interaction will be held at the Go India Advisor Office and may include group or one-on-one sessions. This comes as the company maintains a stable promoter holding of 19.2% and recently reported a quarterly revenue of ₹349.12 crore for December 2025. No unpublished price sensitive information is expected to be disclosed during this interaction.
- Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at Godrej, BKC, Mumbai
- Company reported a net profit of ₹13.18 crore in the Dec 2025 quarter
- Promoter holding remains at 19.2% as of March 2026
- Stock has delivered a 55.7% price return over the last 6 months
GHCL Textiles has announced a physical meeting with analysts and institutional investors scheduled for August 12, 2026, in Mumbai. The interaction comes as the company maintains a high capacity utilization of over 90% and pursues vertical integration into the fabric segment. Investors should note the company's recent financial performance, including a revenue of ₹349.12 crore in the December 2025 quarter. While no unpublished price-sensitive information will be shared, the meeting reflects increased management engagement following a 55.7% stock price appreciation over the last six months.
- Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at Go India Advisor Office, BKC, Mumbai
- Company reported quarterly revenue of ₹349.12 crore for the period ending December 2025
- Maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.09 based on ₹134 crore debt and ₹1,502 crore net worth
- Stock has delivered a 12-month price return of 51.2% as of the announcement date
- Targeting a long-term growth rate of 4.5-5.5% through value-added yarn and fabric expansion
GHCL Textiles reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 52% YoY to ₹410 crore and PAT at ₹39 crore. The company achieved a significant margin expansion with yarn spreads rising to ₹155/kg from ₹138/kg in the previous quarter, supported by low-cost cotton inventory. Vertical integration is progressing well, with fabric sales now contributing 16% of total revenue compared to 9% YoY. Management has set a clear growth trajectory to reach ₹2,000 crore revenue by FY29, up from the current ~₹1,500 crore annual run rate.
- Revenue increased 52% YoY to ₹410 crore for Q1 FY27, with EBITDA at ₹70 crore.
- Fabric sales contribution rose to 16% of total revenue, up from 9% in Q1 FY26.
- Yarn spreads improved to ₹155 per kg (excluding packing) from ₹138 per kg in Q4 FY26.
- ROCE improved significantly to approximately 12% in Q1 FY27 from a historical 6%.
- Management targets ₹2,000 crore revenue by FY29, driven by expansion into ready-to-cut fabrics.
GHCL Textiles reported a fire incident at its warehouse in Tuticorin on August 1, 2026, at approximately 6:30 PM. The warehouse was used for storing imported raw cotton bales, which are essential raw materials for their spinning operations. The company has confirmed that there were no human casualties and, crucially, there is no impact on production or manufacturing operations. While the financial loss is still being quantified, the company stated that the warehouse and stock are adequately insured.
- Fire occurred at approximately 6:30 PM on August 1, 2026, at the Tuticorin warehouse.
- Zero impact reported on the company's production and manufacturing operations.
- Zero human casualties or injuries resulted from the incident.
- Warehouse and raw cotton stock are confirmed to be adequately insured.
- Financial impact is currently being ascertained for future disclosure.
GHCL Textiles reported a robust Q1 FY27 with Net Profit surging 191% YoY to Rs 39 crore, up from Rs 14 crore. Revenue grew 52% YoY to Rs 410 crore, driven by the operationalization of Phase 1 knitting expansion and a shift toward value-added products. EBITDA more than doubled to Rs 70 crore (116% growth), with vertical integration (fabric) now contributing 16% of total revenue compared to 9% a year ago. The company is also expanding its green energy capacity by 11 MW to further optimize costs.
- Net Profit increased by 191% YoY to Rs 39 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total Revenue grew 52% YoY to Rs 410 crore from Rs 270 crore.
- Vertical integration revenue share rose to 16% from 9% in the previous year's quarter.
- EBITDA increased by 116% YoY to Rs 70 crore, reflecting improved operational discipline.
- Green energy capacity of 65 MW currently meets 70% of total energy requirements.
GHCL Textiles reported a robust performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations growing 52.7% YoY to ₹408.94 Cr. Net profit surged 191% YoY to ₹39.35 Cr, compared to ₹13.52 Cr in the same quarter last year. The company also proposed a new Employee Stock Option Scheme (ESOS) for 45 lakh shares, representing 4.70% of the paid-up capital. Total financial indebtedness stood at ₹115.87 Cr, a reduction from the previously reported ₹134 Cr.
- Revenue from operations increased 52.7% YoY to ₹408.94 Cr from ₹267.75 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter surged 191% YoY to ₹39.35 Cr.
- Total financial indebtedness reduced to ₹115.87 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
- Proposed ESOS 2026 scheme for 45,00,000 equity shares, approximately 4.70% of paid-up capital.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹4.12 from ₹1.41 in the year-ago quarter.
GHCL Textiles has uploaded the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on July 30, 2026. This is a standard procedural disclosure under SEBI Regulation 30, allowing investors to access management commentary on the company's recent performance. The company operates with a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.09, with a net worth of ₹1502 Cr and debt of ₹134 Cr. Recent quarterly profits have been stable, with ₹13.18 Cr reported in Dec 2025 and ₹14.2 Cr in Mar 2025.
- Investors' Conference held on July 30, 2026, at 04:00 PM IST regarding Q1FY27 results
- Company maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.09 based on ₹134 Cr debt and ₹1502 Cr net worth
- Vertical integration strategy continues with fabric segment currently contributing 11.4% of revenue
- Export revenue share has historically grown from 6% in FY21 to approximately 13% in FY23
GHCL Textiles reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 52% YoY to ₹410 Cr and PAT surging 191% to ₹39 Cr. The company is successfully executing its vertical integration strategy, with fabric revenue share increasing to 15.6% from 9.3% in the previous year. EBITDA margins expanded significantly by 500 bps YoY to 17.0%, driven by 99% capacity utilization and 70% green energy sourcing. Management highlighted that Phase 1 of the knitting expansion is operational, with Phase 2 on track to further boost value-added sales.
- Q1 FY27 PAT surged 191% YoY to ₹39 Cr, while EBITDA grew 116% YoY to ₹70 Cr.
- Fabric revenue share increased to 15.6% (₹64 Cr) from 9.3% (₹25 Cr) in Q1 FY26.
- Maintained high operational efficiency with 99% capacity utilization in spinning.
- Green energy now meets 70% of power requirements through 65 MW capacity, with 11 MW additional capacity underway.
- Export revenue share improved to 11% in Q1 FY27 compared to 6.1% in Q1 FY26.
GHCL Textiles reported a robust performance for Q1 FY27, with revenue from operations growing 52.7% YoY to ₹408.94 cr. Net profit surged 191% YoY to ₹39.35 cr, reflecting significant margin improvement compared to the previous year. Alongside results, the board approved the 'GHCL Textiles ESOS 2026', creating a pool of 45 lakh shares (4.70% of equity) to incentivize employees. The company's EPS rose to ₹4.12 from ₹1.41 in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Revenue from operations increased 52.7% YoY to ₹408.94 cr from ₹267.75 cr.
- Net profit for the quarter grew 191% YoY to ₹39.35 cr compared to ₹13.52 cr in Q1 FY26.
- Approved ESOP scheme 2026 covers 45,00,000 equity shares, representing 4.70% of the paid-up capital.
- Basic and diluted EPS for the quarter stood at ₹4.12, up from ₹1.41 YoY.
- The per-grantee annual limit for ESOPs is capped at 3,00,000 options, approximately 0.31% of capital.
GHCL Textiles delivered a robust Q1FY27 performance, with revenue from operations growing 52.7% YoY to ₹408.94 Cr. Net profit surged 191% YoY to ₹39.35 Cr, up from ₹13.52 Cr in the year-ago period, reflecting significant margin expansion. The company also reported zero total financial indebtedness as of June 30, 2026, a notable improvement in the balance sheet. Additionally, the board approved a new ESOP scheme for up to 45 lakh shares, representing 4.7% of the paid-up capital.
- Revenue from operations increased 52.7% YoY to ₹408.94 Cr compared to ₹267.75 Cr in Q1FY26
- Net profit for the quarter rose to ₹39.35 Cr, a 191% increase from ₹13.52 Cr in the same quarter last year
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved significantly to ₹4.12 from ₹1.41 YoY
- Total financial indebtedness reported at ₹0 Cr as of June 30, 2026
- Proposed 'GHCL Textiles ESOS Scheme 2026' to grant up to 45,00,000 equity shares (4.7% of capital)
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total Income for Q2 FY26 reached INR 339 Cr, an 11% YoY increase from INR 307 Cr. The Yarn segment remains the primary driver, contributing 88.6% of revenue in Q2 FY26, while the Fabric segment contributed 11.4%. H1 FY26 total income stood at INR 609 Cr, a 2% YoY growth from INR 595 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
In Q2 FY26, Domestic sales accounted for 91.2% (INR 309 Cr) of revenue, while Exports contributed 8.8% (INR 30 Cr). This reflects a shift from Q2 FY25, where exports were significantly higher at 19.5% (INR 60 Cr).
Profitability Margins
EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 was 11.2%, improving by 170 bps from 9.5% in Q2 FY25. PAT margin for Q2 FY26 was 4.7%, a decrease from 6.7% in Q2 FY25, primarily due to a tax credit in the previous year's quarter which normalized to a tax expense of INR 6 Cr in the current period.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA Margin stood at 11.2% in Q2 FY26, up 170 bps YoY. Core profitability is driven by a focus on value-added products and operational excellence, with H1 FY26 EBITDA reaching INR 70 Cr, a 21% YoY increase from INR 58 Cr.
Capital Expenditure
The company has planned a capital expenditure of approximately INR 100 Cr for FY26, which is expected to be funded entirely through internal accruals to enhance capacity and efficiency.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company maintains a 'Strong' liquidity profile with a 'Stable' outlook from CARE Ratings. Overall gearing is exceptionally low at 0.04x as of March 31, 2025, providing significant headroom for future borrowing if required.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Raw cotton is the primary raw material, with specific high-end varieties including Giza, Supima, and Australian cotton. Raw material costs are a significant portion of operating expenses, which were INR 301 Cr in Q2 FY26 (88.8% of total income).
Import Sources
The company imports 20-25% of its raw material requirements, specifically sourcing premium cotton from Egypt (Giza), the USA (Supima), and Australia.
Capacity Expansion
The company has maintained high capacity utilization of over 90% for its installed spinning capacity. Current expansion focus is on vertical integration into woven and knitted fabrics to capture more value per unit.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are highly sensitive to Minimum Support Price (MSP) changes and global demand-supply. The company manages this through a procurement strategy that includes importing 20-25% of requirements and maintaining strategic inventory.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization has consistently exceeded 90%, driven by operational excellence and a focus on high-margin, value-added yarn portfolios.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
4.5-5.5%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through vertical integration into the fabric segment (currently 11.4% of revenue), expanding the value-added yarn portfolio (Giza, Supima, CmiA), and leveraging strategic relationships with major clients like Arvind and Indo Count. The company aims to double revenue over a 5-year horizon.
Products & Services
The company sells specialized yarns (Giza, Supima, Australian, CmiA) and woven and knitted fabrics to garment manufacturers and home textile companies.
Brand Portfolio
GHCL Textiles (Corporate Brand).
New Products/Services
Expansion into Woven and Knitted Fabric segments is expected to drive future revenue diversification and margin expansion.
Market Expansion
The company is focusing on geographical diversification, having increased export revenue share from 6% in FY21 to approximately 13% in FY23, targeting high-value international markets.
Market Share & Ranking
GHCL Textiles is recognized as one of India’s leading yarn manufacturers and exporters following its demerger from GHCL Limited.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains long-term strategic relationships with key industry players such as Arvind Limited, Indo Count Industries, and Shahi Exports.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward sustainable and traceable fibers (like CmiA yarn) and vertical integration. GHCL is positioning itself by expanding into fabrics and high-end specialized yarns.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other large Indian spinning mills but differentiates through its focus on premium, certified yarn varieties and integrated fabric manufacturing.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on vertical integration, a premium value-added portfolio (Supima/Giza), and high operational efficiency (90%+ utilization). These are sustainable due to long-term client relationships and captive power advantages.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global trade recovery and GDP growth, as the textile industry CAGR is projected at 4.5-5.5% based on these factors.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing global demand for sustainable textiles and high-quality apparel is driving demand for the company's specialized yarn products.
Geopolitical Risks
Ongoing US tariffs on competing countries create uncertainty but offer India a competitive advantage in the textile sector due to relatively lower tariff barriers.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to government-mandated Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for cotton and international trade regulations/tariffs which impact export competitiveness.
Environmental Compliance
The company is increasing captive green power consumption to meet ESG goals and reduce carbon footprint, though specific INR costs are not disclosed.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company saw a tax expense of INR 6 Cr in Q2 FY26 compared to a tax credit of INR 5 Cr in Q2 FY25, reflecting a return to standard corporate tax rates.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Raw cotton price volatility remains the primary uncertainty, with the potential to impact margins by several hundred basis points if inventory is not managed effectively.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Domestic market concentration is high at 91.2% of revenue in Q2 FY26, making the company sensitive to Indian textile demand cycles.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on cotton farmers and global suppliers for premium cotton (20-25% of mix) is a key operational risk.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk through continuous investment in modern spinning and weaving equipment to maintain its 90%+ utilization rates.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company maintains strong relationships with high-credit-quality clients like Arvind and Indo Count, reducing receivable risks.