Shiva Mills Limited (SHIVAMILLS)
₹57.30 +2.93% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Shiva Mills' revenue was ₹38.1 Cr (+1.4% year on year, +3.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.8 Cr (against a loss a year earlier); the operating margin was 11.9%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹38.1 | +1.4% | +3.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹4.5 | +323.4% | +73.6% |
| Net profit | ₹2.8 | from loss | +100.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.27 | from loss | +100.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.9% | — | — |
SHIVAMILLS delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 88.14% of the SHIVAMILLS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 74.94%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 4 sessions in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 56.1% · 66.6% · 85.7% · 88.3% · 88.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Shiva Mills Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms the processing of dematerialisation requests during the quarter. All eligible certificates were confirmed, mutilated, and cancelled as per standard regulatory norms. This is a recurring administrative compliance filing with no impact on operations or financials.
- Regulation 74(5) certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 3, 2026
- Filing submitted to stock exchanges on October 7, 2026
Shiva Mills Limited announced the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 11th Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on August 27, 2026. All 4 ordinary resolutions were passed with 100% of the polled votes cast in favor. A total of 65,11,108 votes were polled across 7,967 shareholders of record, representing 75.34% of outstanding shares. Key approvals included the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the appointment of M/s CSR & Co as statutory auditors for a 5-year term.
- All 4 ordinary resolutions passed with 100% of polled votes in favor (65,11,108 votes)
- Total voter turnout stood at 75.34% of total outstanding equity shares (86,41,808 shares)
- Approved appointment of M/s CSR & Co, Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year tenure (11th to 16th AGM)
- 40 shareholders attended via video conference (4 promoter group, 36 public)
Shiva Mills Limited announced the outcome of its 11th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2026. Shareholders approved the appointment of M/s CSR & Co, Chartered Accountants, as the Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term from the conclusion of the 11th AGM until the 16th AGM. Additionally, shareholders approved the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the re-appointment of Director Smt A Lalitha, and the remuneration of Cost Auditor Sri M Nagarajan for FY27.
- Appointed M/s CSR & Co (FRN: 014424S) as Statutory Auditors for 5 consecutive years
- Auditor tenure spans from the conclusion of the 11th AGM to the 16th AGM
- Re-appointed Director Smt A Lalitha (DIN 00003688), who retired by rotation
- Ratified remuneration for Cost Auditor Sri M Nagarajan for the year ending March 31, 2027
Shiva Mills Limited concluded its 11th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on August 27, 2026, transacting standard ordinary and special business. Shareholders considered the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 and approved the appointment of M/s CSR & Co as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term until the 16th AGM. Additionally, the remuneration of Rs. 1,00,000 for the Cost Auditor for FY27 was placed for ratification. The meeting saw participation from 4 promoter members and 36 public members.
- Held 11th AGM on August 27, 2026, with 40 total members present (4 promoter group, 36 public).
- Appointed M/s CSR & Co, Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors for a term of 5 consecutive years.
- Ratified cost auditor remuneration of Rs. 1,00,000 to Sri M Nagarajan for FY27.
- Re-appointed director Smt A Lalitha, who retired by rotation.
Shiva Mills Limited conducted its 11th Annual General Meeting on August 27, 2026, via video conferencing with 40 members present (4 promoter and 36 public). Key agenda items transacted included the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 and the appointment of M/s CSR & Co, Chartered Accountants, as statutory auditors for a 5-year term from the 11th to 16th AGM. Additionally, shareholders considered the re-appointment of Director Smt A Lalitha and ratified remuneration of Rs 1,00,000 for Cost Auditor Sri M Nagarajan for FY27. Official e-voting results are scheduled to be published on or before August 29, 2026.
- 11th AGM held on August 27, 2026, with 40 total members attending via Video Conferencing.
- Appointed M/s CSR & Co as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term spanning the 11th to 16th AGM.
- Ratified remuneration of Rs 1,00,000 payable to Cost Auditor Sri M Nagarajan for FY27.
- Remote e-voting took place from August 24 to August 26, 2026, with final voting results due by August 29, 2026.
Shiva Mills Limited conducted its 11th Annual General Meeting on August 27, 2026, through video conferencing with 40 members attending (4 promoter group and 36 public shareholders). Key ordinary and special resolutions transacted included the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, re-appointment of Director Smt A Lalitha, and appointment of M/s CSR & Co as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term up to the 16th AGM. Additionally, shareholders ratified a remuneration of Rs 1,00,000 for Cost Auditor Sri M Nagarajan for FY27. Final e-voting results are scheduled to be uploaded by August 29, 2026.
- 11th AGM held on August 27, 2026, with 40 shareholders attending (4 promoter, 36 public)
- Approved appointment of M/s CSR & Co, Chartered Accountants, as statutory auditors for a 5-year term from 11th to 16th AGM
- Ratified cost auditor remuneration of Rs 1,00,000 for FY27 to Sri M Nagarajan
- Adoption of FY26 audited accounts and re-appointment of retiring director Smt A Lalitha transacted
- Final e-voting results to be declared on or before August 29, 2026
Shiva Mills reported a net profit of ₹2.83 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a significant turnaround from a net loss of ₹0.62 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations saw a modest increase of 1.4% YoY to ₹38.10 Cr, while total expenditure decreased by 8% YoY to ₹35.23 Cr. Sequentially, the company's net profit more than doubled from ₹1.41 Cr in Q4 FY26, reflecting improved operational performance. This turnaround is significant given the company's history of net losses over the past three financial years and its relatively small net worth of ₹93 Cr.
- Net Profit of ₹282.77 lakhs in Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹62.45 lakhs in Q1 FY26
- Total Income for the quarter reached ₹3,861.70 lakhs, up from ₹3,766.45 lakhs YoY
- Basic and Diluted EPS improved to ₹3.27 from ₹(0.72) in the corresponding previous year quarter
- Finance costs decreased significantly to ₹1.97 lakhs from ₹15.53 lakhs in Q1 FY26
- Revenue from operations for the quarter represents approximately 41% of the company's total net worth of ₹93 Cr
Shiva Mills Limited has announced its 11th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on August 27, 2026. The company has fixed August 20, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for remote e-voting. The e-voting period will run from August 24 to August 26, 2026. This is a standard procedural announcement for the ₹48 Cr market cap company, which is currently navigating a period of net losses despite a TTM revenue of ₹139 Cr.
- 11th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 27, 2026
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting eligibility is August 20, 2026
- Remote e-voting window spans 3 days from August 24 to August 26, 2026
- Company maintains a high promoter holding of 74.93% as of March 2026
- TTM revenue stands at ₹139 Cr against a market capitalization of ₹48 Cr
Shiva Mills Limited has announced its 11th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 27, 2026. The company has set August 20, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for remote e-voting. The e-voting period will span three days, starting from August 24 and concluding on August 26, 2026. This is a standard regulatory procedure for the ₹48 Cr market cap company to conduct its annual business and interact with shareholders.
- 11th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 27, 2026
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting eligibility set for August 20, 2026
- Remote e-voting window opens August 24, 2026, at 10:00 AM IST
- Remote e-voting window closes August 26, 2026, at 5:00 PM IST
- Mr. R Dhanasekaran appointed as the Scrutinizer for the voting process
CARE Ratings has reaffirmed Shiva Mills Limited's credit ratings, maintaining 'CARE BBB; Stable' for long-term facilities and 'CARE A3+' for short-term facilities. The total rated bank facilities amount to Rs 40 crore, which is approximately 28.8% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 139 crore. The reaffirmation follows a review of the company's audited FY26 performance. Despite a history of net losses over the last three years, the stable outlook reflects a comfortable capital structure and experienced management.
- Long-term bank facilities of Rs 27.50 crore reaffirmed at CARE BBB; Stable
- Short-term bank facilities of Rs 12.50 crore reaffirmed at CARE A3+
- Total bank facilities under rating coverage stand at Rs 40.00 crore
- Rating review based on audited financial and operational performance for FY26
- Company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11 as per qualitative profiles
Shiva Mills Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms the processing of dematerialization requests for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. It verifies that security certificates received were mutilated and cancelled after due verification. This is a standard administrative filing required by SEBI to ensure the integrity of the dematerialization process.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, on July 1, 2026
- Confirms that security certificates received for dematerialization were mutilated and cancelled after verification
- Confirms the name of depositories has been substituted in the register of members
Shiva Mills Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. This closure is mandatory ahead of the declaration of the company's unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The restriction applies to directors, designated persons, and their immediate relatives. The trading window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are officially announced to the stock exchanges.
- Trading window closure scheduled to begin on July 1, 2026
- Closure pertains to the review of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026
- Window will remain closed until 48 hours after the board meeting results are declared
- Compliance follows SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015
Shiva Mills reported a significantly narrowed net loss of ₹8.95 lakhs for FY26, compared to a loss of ₹381.12 lakhs in FY25. While annual revenue from operations declined by 17.8% to ₹13,913.67 lakhs, the company achieved a turnaround in Q4 FY26 with a net profit of ₹140.62 lakhs. Despite the quarterly recovery, the Board has decided not to recommend any dividend for the financial year. The company also announced a change in statutory auditors, appointing M/s CSR & Co. for a five-year term.
- Annual net loss narrowed to ₹8.95 lakhs in FY26 from ₹381.12 lakhs in FY25.
- Full-year revenue from operations fell 17.8% YoY to ₹13,913.67 lakhs.
- Q4 FY26 turned profitable with a net profit of ₹140.62 lakhs versus a loss of ₹76.83 lakhs in Q4 FY25.
- Board did not recommend any dividend for the financial year 2025-26.
- Cash and cash equivalents increased to ₹397.08 lakhs from ₹29.35 lakhs year-on-year.
Shiva Mills reported a turnaround in Q4 FY26 with a net profit of ₹1.41 crore, compared to a loss of ₹0.77 crore in the same quarter last year. However, annual revenue for FY26 saw a significant decline of 17.8% YoY, falling to ₹139.14 crore from ₹169.31 crore. The company successfully narrowed its full-year net loss to just ₹8.95 lakhs from a loss of ₹3.81 crore in FY25, primarily driven by lower material costs and reduced finance charges. No dividend has been recommended for the fiscal year.
- Q4 FY26 revenue from operations decreased by 10.1% YoY to ₹36.87 crore.
- Full-year FY26 net loss narrowed significantly to ₹8.95 lakhs from ₹3.81 crore in FY25.
- Finance costs for the full year dropped by 67.8% to ₹39.53 lakhs from ₹122.77 lakhs.
- Cash and cash equivalents improved to ₹3.97 crore as of March 31, 2026, up from ₹0.29 crore YoY.
- Appointment of M/s CSR & Co. as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term starting April 2026.
Shiva Mills Limited reported a significant improvement in its financial health for FY26, narrowing its annual net loss to ₹8.95 lakhs from ₹381.12 lakhs in FY25. Despite a 17.8% decline in annual revenue to ₹13,913.67 lakhs, the company achieved a turnaround in Q4 FY26 with a net profit of ₹140.62 lakhs. A major positive for investors is the company becoming debt-free, having repaid its entire short-term borrowings of ₹988.58 lakhs during the year. No dividend has been recommended for the financial year 2025-26.
- Annual net loss narrowed significantly to ₹8.95 lakhs in FY26 from ₹381.12 lakhs in FY25.
- Q4 FY26 net profit stood at ₹140.62 lakhs, a sharp recovery from a loss of ₹76.83 lakhs in Q4 FY25.
- Total revenue for FY26 decreased by 17.8% YoY to ₹13,913.67 lakhs.
- Company achieved debt-free status by repaying ₹988.58 lakhs in borrowings during the fiscal year.
- Proposed appointment of M/s CSR & Co. as new Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term starting April 2026.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single segment, Textile Business. Total income for H1 FY26 was INR 68.33 Cr, representing a 26.18% decline compared to INR 92.56 Cr in H1 FY25. This decline is attributed to diminished downstream demand in the textile sector.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin for FY25 was -2.26% compared to -2.06% in FY24. Operating Profit Margin for FY25 was -1.79% compared to -2.02% in FY24. The company has reported net losses for the past three financial years ended FY25.
EBITDA Margin
Operating Profit Margin stood at -1.79% in FY25, showing a slight improvement from -2.02% in FY24 despite the net loss, primarily due to cost control measures.
Capital Expenditure
Property, Plant and Equipment stood at INR 58.07 Cr as of September 30, 2025, down from INR 59.17 Cr as of March 31, 2025. Capital Work-in-Progress was reduced to Nil from INR 0.137 Cr in the same period, indicating minimal new expansion activity.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
In July 2025, CARE Ratings downgraded the long-term bank facilities (INR 27.50 Cr) from CARE BBB+; Negative to CARE BBB; Stable and short-term facilities (INR 12.50 Cr) from CARE A2 to CARE A3+ due to persistent net losses.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Cotton and Yarn are the primary raw materials, with prices being highly volatile and significantly impacting the cost structure.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity is not explicitly stated in MT, but the company operates a spinning unit and a windmill unit. Rating agencies indicate that reaching an operating income of over INR 300 Cr is a key sensitivity for a rating upgrade.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a major component of the textile business; volatility in cotton prices directly impacts margins as the company has limited ability to pass on costs during periods of diminished downstream demand.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company employed 645 staff members as of March 31, 2025. Efficiency is driven by technological developments and maintaining harmonious industrial relations.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company aims to achieve growth by striving for continuous quality improvement, keeping pace with technological developments, prioritizing customer requirements, and focusing on value maximization. Strategic focus is on creating new business opportunities within the textile segment.
Products & Services
Cotton Yarn and related textile products.
Brand Portfolio
Shiva Mills.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The textile industry is currently facing a period of diminished downstream demand, which has led to net losses for several players including Shiva Mills over the past three years.
Competitive Landscape
The company operates in a highly competitive and fragmented textile market with significant pressure from both domestic and international players.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on the promoters' vast experience in the textile industry, a long track record of operations, a comfortable capital structure with low debt (Debt-Equity of 0.11), and the availability of captive power from windmills.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global textile demand and domestic cotton production cycles.
Consumer Behavior
Shifts in global fashion demand and consumer spending on apparel directly affect the demand for the company's yarn products.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to textile manufacturing standards and environmental pollution norms.
Environmental Compliance
The company utilizes renewable energy through its windmill units, supporting ESG compliance and reducing carbon footprint.
Legal Contingencies
The company has pending litigations disclosed in Note 32 of the Financial Statements. A specific case, C.O.S.No. 11 / 2022 involving The Karur Vysya Bank Ltd, is mentioned in legal announcements.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in cotton prices and the duration of the current demand slowdown in the textile sector are the primary business uncertainties.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, which is a major textile hub.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on cotton farmers and traders for raw material supply.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company actively invests in technological developments to mitigate the risk of obsolescence in spinning machinery.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors Turnover Ratio was 7.20 times in FY25, down from 9.20 times in FY24, indicating a potential stretch in the credit cycle with customers.