Havells India Limited (HAVELLS)
₹1,121.00 +0.44% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 22 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Havells India Limited's board meets on 22 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Havells India's revenue was ₹6,518 Cr (+19.5% year on year, -2.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹290 Cr (-16.6% year on year); the operating margin was 7.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹6,518 | +19.5% | -2.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹466 | -9.6% | -36.1% |
| Net profit | ₹290 | -16.6% | -59.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.63 | -16.6% | -59.8% |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | — |
HAVELLS delivery percentage and open interest
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 45.55% of the HAVELLS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 55.72%. That is lower than usual for this stock. In HAVELLS futures, open interest rose 0.37% while the futures price rose 0.63%: long buildup (new long positions).
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 55.9% · 50.6% · 48.4% · 49.3% · 45.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Havells India Limited has submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, on October 7, 2026. It confirms that securities received for dematerialisation during the quarter were processed, confirmed or rejected, and mutilated in accordance with SEBI norms. This filing represents standard quarterly depository compliance with zero impact on operational or financial metrics.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026
- Certificate received from RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 7, 2026
- Filing made with BSE and NSE on October 8, 2026 under scrip code 517354 and ISIN INE176B01034
CARE Ratings has reaffirmed Havells India Limited's top-tier credit profile, assigning a 'CARE AAA; Stable' rating to an additional ₹500.00 crore proposed long-term facility. In addition, existing ratings of 'CARE AAA; Stable' on ₹100.00 crore long-term facilities, 'CARE A1+' on ₹1,427.50 crore short-term bank facilities, and 'CARE A1+' on Commercial Paper were reaffirmed. Total rated bank facilities stand at ₹2,027.50 crore. The highest possible credit rating reflects Havells' strong balance sheet (D/E of 0.03 and net worth of ₹9,477 crore) and robust liquidity.
- CARE assigned 'CARE AAA; Stable' to a new proposed ₹500.00 crore long-term facility
- Reaffirmed 'CARE AAA; Stable' on existing ₹100.00 crore long-term bank facilities
- Reaffirmed 'CARE A1+' rating on ₹1,427.50 crore short-term bank facilities and Commercial Paper
- Total bank facilities reviewed and rated amount to ₹2,027.50 crore
- Review was conducted based on FY26 audited and Q1FY27 unaudited performance
Havells India Limited has scheduled physical group and one-on-one meetings with analysts and institutional investors on September 21, 2026. The engagement will take place at the J.P. Morgan India Conference in Mumbai starting from 10:00 AM onwards. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during these interactions.
- Participation scheduled for September 21, 2026
- Physical meeting mode consisting of Group and One-on-One sessions in Mumbai
- Scheduled to commence from 10:00 AM onwards
- No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) to be shared
Havells India Limited has received a Corporate Governance Rating of 'CG 1' (CG One) from CARE Analytics and Advisory Private Limited (CAAPL). The rating is assigned on a 6-point scale (CG 1 being the highest) and is valid for a period of one year. The assessment emphasized board effectiveness, robust compliance systems, and operational integration across 17 manufacturing units with 90% in-house manufacturing.
- Assigned top-tier Corporate Governance rating of 'CG 1' on a 6-point scale by CAAPL
- Rating is valid for a period of 1 year from the date of issuance
- Company reported 90% in-house manufacturing across 17 facilities in 8 locations in India
- FY26 business segment mix stood at Cables (38.6%), Lloyd (17.6%), ECD (17.2%), Switchgear (11.5%), Others (7.7%), and Lighting (7.4%)
Havells India Limited announced the outcome of its postal ballot voting on August 31, 2026. Shareholders approved the appointments of Shri Ashish Dhawan and Ms Shanti Ekambaram as Independent Directors for a 5-year term effective June 19, 2026. Resolution 1 for Ashish Dhawan passed with 90.02% total votes in favour (though 28.85% of institutional votes were cast against). Resolution 2 for Shanti Ekambaram passed overwhelmingly with 99.91% total votes in favour.
- Appointment of Shri Ashish Dhawan approved with 90.02% votes in favour (51,64,34,936 votes)
- Appointment of Ms Shanti Ekambaram approved with 99.91% votes in favour (57,31,78,121 votes)
- Overall voter turnout stood at 91.42% of total share capital (57,37,04,629 votes polled)
- 28.85% of institutional votes (5,72,53,358 shares) voted against Ashish Dhawan's appointment
Havells India Limited has announced its participation in the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference scheduled for August 17, 2026. The event will involve physical meetings in Mumbai, including both group and one-on-one sessions starting from 10 am. The company, which has a market capitalization of Rs 79,865 Cr, stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during these interactions. This is a standard procedural disclosure for institutional engagement.
- Participation in the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference, 2026
- Scheduled for August 17, 2026, with meetings starting at 10 am
- Format includes both Group and One-on-One physical meetings in Mumbai
- Company confirms no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared
Havells India Limited has appointed Mr. Sandeep Sehgal as Executive Vice President – Sales for its Lloyd division, effective August 4, 2026. Mr. Sehgal brings over 25 years of experience in sales and marketing, including a 10-year tenure at Panasonic and previous experience at LG Electronics. This leadership change is significant as Lloyd is a key growth driver for Havells, which reported a TTM revenue of ₹22,513 Cr and is currently focusing on premiumization and rural expansion.
- Appointment of Mr. Sandeep Sehgal as Executive Vice President – Sales Lloyd effective August 4, 2026
- Mr. Sehgal brings over 25 years of experience in product strategy, sales, and channel management
- Previous experience includes 10 years at Panasonic and prior roles at LG Electronics and CEAT Tyres
- Lloyd segment is central to Havells' strategy to expand into 'white spaces' in the consumer durable market
Havells India has issued a postal ballot notice to seek shareholder approval for the appointment of Shri Ashish Dhawan and Ms. Shanti Ekambaram as Independent Directors. Both directors are proposed for a first term of five years, effective from June 19, 2026, through June 18, 2031. The e-voting period for shareholders is scheduled from August 1, 2026, to August 30, 2026. These appointments bring significant expertise from the private equity and banking sectors to the Havells board.
- Appointment of Shri Ashish Dhawan as Independent Director for a 5-year term starting June 19, 2026
- Appointment of Ms. Shanti Ekambaram as Independent Director for a 5-year term starting June 19, 2026
- E-voting period set for 30 days, commencing August 1, 2026, and ending August 30, 2026
- Eligibility for voting determined by the record date of July 24, 2026
- Total commission for non-executive directors capped at 1% of net profits per Section 198 of the Act
Havells India is initiating a postal ballot to formalize the appointment of Shri Ashish Dhawan and Ms. Shanti Ekambaram as Independent Directors. Both were previously appointed as Additional Directors on June 19, 2026, and now require shareholder approval for a full five-year term. The e-voting process is scheduled to run from August 1, 2026, to August 30, 2026. This is a routine but necessary governance step for the ₹77,521 Cr market cap company.
- Appointment of 2 Independent Directors for a first term of 5 years each.
- E-voting period scheduled for 30 days, starting August 1 and ending August 30, 2026.
- Cut-off date for shareholder voting eligibility was July 24, 2026.
- Notice of Postal Ballot to be dispatched to members on July 31, 2026.
Havells reported resilient revenue growth in Q1 FY27, though profitability was impacted by advertising spends more than doubling year-on-year as part of a front-loaded brand strategy. A significant structural change is the reporting of Renewables as a separate segment for the first time, reflecting its rapid scaling. Management noted that international switchgear sales, which typically contribute 15% to the segment, were temporarily hit by West Asia shipping disruptions but are expected to rebound in Q2. The company is also shifting its distribution strategy for Lloyd and ECD to be more 'sell-out' oriented to improve channel health and dealer ROCE.
- Advertising and promotion spends more than doubled year-on-year in Q1 FY27.
- Renewables reported as a separate business segment for the first time starting this quarter.
- International business typically accounts for 15% of the Switchgear segment revenue.
- BLDC fans now represent 40% of the total fan portfolio, driving premiumization.
- Manufacturing remains 90% in-house across 16 locations to maintain quality and margins.
Havells India has provided the audio recording link for its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on July 17, 2026. This follows the disclosure of financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The call typically covers management's perspective on the company's TTM revenue of ₹22,513 Cr and performance across segments like Lloyd and Cables. Investors can access the recording to understand the impact of raw material price volatility and the progress of the Alwar cable facility expansion.
- Earnings call conducted on July 17, 2026, at 4:30 PM IST
- Recording covers the first quarter (Q1 FY27) ended June 30, 2026
- Company maintains a significant TTM revenue base of ₹22,513 Cr
- Management commentary likely addresses the ₹600 Cr investment in Goldi Solar
- Focus remains on the 39-acre Alwar facility expansion for cables
Havells reported a strong 19.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹6,510 Cr for Q1 FY27, led by a 27% surge in the Cables segment and a 236% jump in the newly formed Renewables segment. However, Net Profit declined 15.3% YoY to ₹298 Cr as EBITDA margins contracted from 9.6% to 7.3%. This margin pressure was primarily driven by a 100.8% increase in Advertising & Sales Promotion (A&P) expenses, which reached ₹286 Cr. The company has maintained its ₹1,400 Cr capex guidance for FY27, focusing on cable capacity and R&D.
- Net Revenue grew 19.7% YoY to ₹6,510 Cr, while Net Profit fell 15.3% to ₹298 Cr.
- Advertising & Sales Promotion (A&P) spends doubled to ₹286 Cr, representing 4.4% of revenue vs 2.6% YoY.
- Cables segment revenue increased 27% YoY to ₹2,456 Cr, though segment margins dipped to 10.4% from 12.6%.
- Renewables segment (Solar, EVSE, BESS) saw revenue jump 235.9% YoY to ₹314 Cr.
- Lloyd segment reported a revenue growth of 15.7% but recorded an EBIT loss of ₹51 Cr.
Havells India reported a strong 19.7% YoY growth in standalone revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹6,509.97 Cr, led by a 27% surge in the Cables segment. However, standalone net profit fell 15.3% YoY to ₹298.43 Cr, impacted by a significant 33.5% increase in raw material costs which outpaced revenue growth. A key concern remains the Lloyd segment, where losses widened to ₹51.02 Cr from ₹19.71 Cr in the same quarter last year, despite a 15.7% increase in segment revenue.
- Standalone revenue from operations increased 19.7% YoY to ₹6,509.97 Cr.
- Net profit for the quarter declined 15.3% YoY to ₹298.43 Cr from ₹352.34 Cr.
- Cables segment revenue grew 27% YoY to ₹2,455.62 Cr, contributing 37.7% of total sales.
- Lloyd Consumer segment losses widened to ₹51.02 Cr compared to a loss of ₹19.71 Cr YoY.
- Newly introduced 'Renewables' segment contributed ₹314.34 Cr to the top line.
Havells India has appointed Mr. Ashish Parikh as President & SBU Head effective July 16, 2026. Mr. Parikh joins with over 25 years of experience in P&L management and business transformation, previously serving as EVP and COO (North & East) at Diageo India. This leadership addition is significant for a company with TTM revenue of ₹22,513 Cr, as it continues to focus on premiumization and rural expansion. His background in FMCG and consumer goods (Reckitt, PepsiCo, Marico) aligns with Havells' strategy to scale its consumer durable segments.
- Appointment of Mr. Ashish Parikh as President & SBU Head effective July 16, 2026
- Mr. Parikh brings over 25 years of extensive experience in P&L management and business transformation
- Previously served as Executive Vice President and COO – North and East Regions at Diageo India
- Professional background includes leadership roles at Reckitt, Marico, PepsiCo India, and ITC Agrotech
- Havells currently operates with a TTM revenue of ₹22,513 Cr and a market cap of ₹74,212 Cr
Havells India has scheduled its earnings conference call for the first quarter of FY27 on July 17, 2026, at 4:30 PM IST. The call will feature top management, including the Chairman & Managing Director and the Group CFO, to discuss financial performance for the period ended June 30, 2026. This follows a fiscal year where the company achieved TTM revenue of Rs 22,513 Cr and a PAT of Rs 1,690 Cr. Investors will likely seek updates on the Lloyd segment's performance and the integration of the Rs 600 Cr Goldi Solar investment.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for July 17, 2026, from 4:30 PM to 5:15 PM IST.
- Management representation includes CMD Anil Rai Gupta and Group CFO Rajesh Kumar Gupta.
- The call will address financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Havells maintains a strong ROCE of 25.0% and a low Debt/Equity ratio of 0.03 as per latest context.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total Operating Income (TOI) grew 17% YoY in FY25 to INR 18,624 Cr. In H1FY26, Net Revenue was INR 10,204 Cr, a slight decline of 1.2% YoY. Segmentally, Wires saw mid-double-digit growth in H1FY26, while the Electrical Consumer Durables (ECD) segment experienced a 1.7% YoY degrowth due to lower demand for summer products. Lloyd has transitioned to positive profitability as of Q1FY25 after three years of losses.
Geographic Revenue Split
Havells operates across India with a presence in approximately 3,000 towns. While specific regional percentage splits are not disclosed, the company maintains a retail reach of 2.68 lakh outlets and 19,400 direct dealers, indicating a broad national footprint with increasing rural reach.
Profitability Margins
Operating margins moderated from 13.03% in FY22 to 9.78% in FY23 but recovered to 11.04% in Q1FY25. Net Profit for FY25 stood at INR 1,470 Cr with a Net Profit margin of 6.86%. H1FY26 Net Profit was INR 670 Cr, down 2.0% YoY from INR 684 Cr in H1FY25.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for Q2FY26 was 9.3%, up from 8.4% in Q2FY25. For H1FY26, EBITDA margin was 9.4% (INR 962 Cr) compared to 9.3% (INR 956 Cr) in H1FY25. Standalone Havells (excluding Lloyd) maintains higher EBITDA margins of 12-13%.
Capital Expenditure
The company spent INR 753 Cr on Capex in FY25. In H1FY26, Capex spend was INR 697 Cr, which includes the acquisition of a 39-acre land parcel in Alwar, Rajasthan, for cable capacity expansion and a strategic INR 600 Cr investment for a stake in Goldi Solar.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Havells maintains a 'Stable' credit rating from CARE Ratings. The company is virtually debt-free with a Debt-Equity ratio of 0.00 (excluding lease liabilities). Total debt of INR 319 Cr as of March 31, 2025, consists entirely of lease liabilities, resulting in a low gearing of 0.05x.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Raw materials account for 68-70% of total revenue. Key materials include copper and aluminum (for cables/wires), steel, and electronic components for LED lighting and Lloyd appliances.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed in the documents, though the company mentions strategic supply chain acquisitions like Goldi Solar to secure components.
Capacity Expansion
Manufacturing is 90% in-house across 16 locations. Current expansion includes a new 39-acre facility in Alwar for cables. The Goldi Solar investment is intended to scale business volumes and improve the supply chain for solar components starting H2FY26.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs represent approximately 68-70% of revenue. Margins are sensitive to sharp fluctuations in commodity prices, which led to a moderation in contribution margins for cables and switchgear in FY25.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company focuses on in-house manufacturing (90% of sales) to maintain quality and margins. Capacity utilization metrics are not explicitly provided, but production was scaled down in Q1 due to high inventory levels.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution network includes 19,400 direct dealers. Advertising and sales promotion expenditure, which supports this distribution, was INR 622 Cr in FY25 (2.86% of revenue).
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10-13%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by premiumization (40% of fans are now BLDC), expansion into 'white spaces' in the consumer durable market, and increasing the share of Lloyd in the revenue mix. The company is also expanding cable capacity via the Alwar land acquisition and entering the solar supply chain through Goldi Solar.
Products & Services
Cables, wires, switchgear, LED lighting, fans (including BLDC), air conditioners, refrigerators, washing machines (Lloyd), and solar components.
Brand Portfolio
Havells, Lloyd, Crabtree, Standard, Reo.
New Products/Services
Focus on BLDC fans (40% of fan portfolio) and mass-premium ranges in the Lloyd portfolio. Solar business scale-up is expected from H2FY26.
Market Expansion
Expansion into 3,000 towns with a focus on increasing rural reach and strengthening the 'Others' segment through solar component manufacturing.
Market Share & Ranking
Market leader in multiple segments including organized fans and domestic switchgear. Specific market share percentages are not disclosed but are described as 'strong' and 'increasing'.
Strategic Alliances
Acquired a strategic stake in Goldi Solar for INR 600 Cr to secure the supply chain for solar products.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward energy-efficient products (BLDC fans) and premiumization. The consumer durable sector is seeing increased competitive intensity, particularly with new listings like LG, but Havells is positioned to counter this through brand strength and in-house manufacturing.
Competitive Landscape
High competitive intensity across all categories. Key competitors include LG (in Lloyd's segment) and other organized players in the FMEG space.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a massive distribution network (2.68 lakh outlets), strong brand equity across multiple price points (Reo to Crabtree), and 90% in-house manufacturing which provides better quality control and cost management.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to residential demand and construction cycles. Revenue is impacted by government fiscal policies, such as the recent GST reduction which is expected to uplift demand.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward premium, branded, and energy-efficient products. Residential demand is showing signs of pickup, which favors the lighting and cable segments.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to global commodity price volatility for copper and aluminum, which are essential for the cable and wire segments.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to GST regulations (recent reduction noted) and Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) norms for appliances like fans and ACs.
Environmental Compliance
The company integrates ESG into its triple bottom line management (economic, social, and environmental). Specific compliance costs are not disclosed.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax paid in FY25 was INR 505 Cr. H1FY26 tax provision was INR 219 Cr.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices (68-70% of costs) and the ability to pass on these costs in a highly competitive market. Potential for margin dilution if premiumization does not offset R&D and marketing spends.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Low, given the presence in 3,000 towns and a vast national distribution network.
Third Party Dependencies
Low for manufacturing (90% in-house), but high for raw material commodities like copper and aluminum.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by constant investment in R&D and innovation, specifically the transition to BLDC technology in the fan segment.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtor days are healthy at 14 days (Q2FY26), indicating strong receivables management and low credit risk from distributors.