Hisar Metal Industries Limited (HISARMETAL)
₹141.16 -0.17% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Hisar Metal's revenue was ₹64.4 Cr (+3.7% year on year, -10.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.8 Cr (+328.6% year on year); the operating margin was 7.0%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹64.4 | +3.7% | -10.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹4.5 | +69.0% | +40.2% |
| Net profit | ₹1.8 | +328.6% | +136.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.33 | +326.9% | +136.2% |
| Operating margin | 7.0% | — | — |
HISARMETAL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 82.51% of the HISARMETAL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 75.16%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 57.5% · 79.4% · 70.1% · 38.5% · 82.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Hisar Metal Industries has submitted its monthly action taken report for September 2026 regarding the re-lodgement of transfer requests for physical shares under SEBI's special window. As confirmed by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Skyline Financial Services, 0 requests were received, approved, or rejected during the month. The average processing time was reported as 0 days. This filing is purely compliance-related and carries no financial or operational impact for the Rs 78 Cr market cap company.
- Nil (0) physical share transfer re-lodgement requests received during September 2026
- Nil (0) requests approved or rejected during the reporting period
- Average processing turnaround time reported as 0 days
- Submitted pursuant to SEBI circular dated 30th January, 2026 via RTA Skyline Financial Services
Hisar Metal Industries Limited submitted its monthly action taken report regarding the special window for re-lodgment of physical share transfer requests for August 2026. As reported by its RTA, Skyline Financial Services, 0 requests were received, approved, or rejected during the month. The average processing time reported was 0 days. This filing is purely compliance-driven and has no financial or operational impact on the company.
- 0 transfer requests received under the special window in August 2026
- 0 requests approved or rejected during the reporting month
- Average processing time reported as 0 days
- Compliance report filed pursuant to SEBI circular dated January 30, 2026
Hisar Metal Industries Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting October 1, 2026, pursuant to SEBI Prohibition of Insider Trading Regulations. The window will remain closed for designated persons and their immediate relatives until 48 hours after the declaration of financial results. These results pertain to the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The specific date of the board meeting to approve the results will be intimated in due course.
- Trading window closes on October 1, 2026
- Closure covers the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after declaration of unaudited financial results
- Designated persons and immediate relatives prohibited from trading during closure
Hisar Metal Industries Limited has submitted the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 36th Annual General Meeting held on August 28, 2026. All seven agenda items were approved with requisite majority, including the declaration of a dividend of Re 1.00 per share for FY26. A total of 17,77,322 votes were polled (representing 32.91% of outstanding shares), with 99.99% voting in favour across all resolutions. Shareholders also approved the appointment of two Independent Directors, Mr. Manish Jain and Mr. Shreyaskar Chaudhary.
- Declared and approved dividend of Re. 1.00 per share for FY26
- Total of 17,77,322 votes polled out of 54,00,000 total shares (32.91% voter turnout)
- Resolutions passed with 99.99% votes in favour (17,77,215 votes in favour vs 107 against)
- Approved appointment of Mr. Manish Jain and Mr. Shreyaskar Chaudhary as Independent Directors
Hisar Metal Industries Limited concluded its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on August 28, 2026. Key agenda items transacted included the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements and declaration of a dividend of Re. 1.00 per share for FY 2025-26. Shareholders also considered the re-appointment of rotational directors and the appointment of two Independent Directors, Mr. Manish Jain and Mr. Shreyaskar Chaudhary. Formal voting results are expected to be disclosed in due course.
- Declared a dividend of Re. 1.00 per equity share for FY 2025-26
- 36th Annual General Meeting held and concluded on August 28, 2026 (9:00 AM to 10:45 AM)
- Approved adoption of audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026
- Proposed appointment of Mr. Manish Jain and Mr. Shreyaskar Chaudhary as Non-Executive Independent Directors
Hisar Metal Industries Limited has submitted its monthly Action Taken Report for July 2026 regarding the re-lodgement of transfer requests for physical shares pursuant to SEBI regulations. As per the report prepared by RTA Skyline Financial Services, 0 requests were received, approved, or rejected during the month. The filing is a routine regulatory compliance disclosure with zero financial or operational impact.
- 0 physical share transfer re-lodgement requests received during July 2026
- 0 requests approved or rejected during the reporting month
- Average processing time reported as 0 days by RTA Skyline Financial Services
- Submitted under SEBI circular dated January 30, 2026
Hisar Metal Industries reported a strong start to FY27 with net profit jumping to ₹1.80 cr in Q1, compared to ₹0.42 cr in the same quarter last year. While revenue grew modestly by 3.7% YoY to ₹64.42 cr, the company saw a significant improvement in margins and a reduction in finance costs to ₹1.45 cr. The quarterly profit of ₹1.80 cr is highly material, representing approximately 60% of the total TTM PAT of ₹3 cr. Earnings per share (EPS) rose sharply to ₹3.33 from ₹0.78 YoY.
- Net Profit increased by 328.6% YoY to ₹1.80 cr from ₹0.42 cr.
- Revenue from operations grew 3.7% YoY to ₹64.42 cr from ₹62.10 cr.
- Finance costs reduced by 13.7% YoY to ₹1.45 cr from ₹1.68 cr.
- Earnings per share (EPS) improved to ₹3.33 for the quarter vs ₹0.78 in Q1 FY26.
- Total expenses were contained at ₹62.09 cr despite higher raw material consumption costs of ₹57.61 cr.
Hisar Metal Industries has scheduled its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 28, 2026. The Board has recommended a dividend of ₹1.00 per share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, which represents a payout of approximately 16% against the TTM EPS of ₹6.26. Key agenda items include the appointment of two Independent Directors, Mr. Manish Jain and Mr. Shreyaskar Chaudhary, for five-year terms. The company also seeks to ratify a ₹50,000 remuneration for its cost auditors for FY27.
- Dividend of ₹1.00 per share recommended for the financial year 2025-26.
- 36th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 28, 2026, at 9:00 A.M. in Hisar.
- Proposed appointment of two Independent Directors for a 5-year term ending May 29, 2031.
- Ratification of ₹50,000 remuneration plus taxes for Cost Auditors M/s Naveen Gupta & Co.
Hisar Metal Industries has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate for the Structural Digital Database (SDD) under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company confirmed that 1 event involving Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was required to be captured and was successfully recorded. The database is maintained internally with an audit trail and is designed to be non-tamperable for 8 years. No non-compliances were reported for the period, indicating adherence to standard governance protocols.
- 1 event involving UPSI was required to be captured and was successfully recorded during the quarter
- Compliance certificate covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- The digital database is capable of maintaining records for a period of 8 years
- Zero non-compliances were observed or reported for the previous quarter
Hisar Metal Industries has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by Skyline Financial Services Private Limited, confirms the processing of share dematerialization requests for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed companies to ensure share records are accurately maintained with depositories. There is no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Skyline Financial Services Private Limited
- Filing completed on July 03, 2026, in accordance with SEBI timelines
- Confirms cancellation of share certificates after dematerialization
Hisar Metal Industries Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their relatives starting July 1, 2026. This closure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations for the upcoming financial results of the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain shut until 48 hours after the official declaration of the quarterly results. This is a standard regulatory procedure and does not indicate any fundamental change in the company's operations.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026
- Closure is related to the financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the announcement of financial results
- Restriction applies to directors, designated persons, and their immediate relatives
Hisar Metal Industries Limited has submitted its monthly Action Taken Report for May 2026 regarding the re-lodgment of physical share transfer requests. The report, prepared by registrar Skyline Financial Services, indicates that zero requests were received during the period. As a result, no transfers were processed, approved, or rejected. This filing is a standard regulatory compliance measure as per SEBI guidelines.
- Reported zero requests received for re-lodgment of physical share transfers in May 2026.
- Zero requests were approved or rejected during the reporting period.
- Average processing time for requests was recorded as zero days due to lack of activity.
- Compliance follows SEBI circular SEBI/HO/38/13/11(2)2026-MIRSD-POD/1/3750/2026 dated January 30, 2026.
Hisar Metal Industries Limited has scheduled its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 28, 2026. The company has fixed August 17, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for the dividend for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Share transfer books will be closed from August 18 to August 28, 2026. Once approved at the AGM, the dividend will be paid to eligible shareholders within 30 days.
- 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on Friday, August 28, 2026
- Record date for dividend eligibility is fixed as August 17, 2026
- Book closure period is from August 18, 2026, to August 28, 2026
- Dividend payment will be processed within 30 days of shareholder approval
Hisar Metal Industries reported a steady financial performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with total income rising to ₹261.96 crore from ₹244.83 crore in the previous year. Net profit saw a modest growth of 6.3%, reaching ₹3.38 crore compared to ₹3.18 crore in FY25. The Board has recommended a dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value). Significant governance changes were also announced, including the appointment of two new Independent Directors and a reconstitution of key board committees.
- Total income for FY26 increased by 7% YoY to ₹26,196 lakhs.
- Net profit for the full year rose to ₹338 lakhs from ₹318 lakhs in FY25, resulting in an EPS of ₹6.27.
- Recommended a dividend of ₹1 per equity share of ₹10 face value for FY26.
- Appointed Mr. Manish Jain and Mr. Shreyaskar Chaudhary as Independent Directors for 5-year terms.
- Reconstituted Audit, Nomination and Remuneration, and CSR committees following director resignations.
Hisar Metal Industries reported a steady performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, with total income growing 7% YoY to ₹261.96 crore. Net profit for the year increased to ₹3.38 crore from ₹3.18 crore in the previous year, leading to an EPS of ₹6.26. The company has recommended a dividend of ₹1 per share (10% of face value) and announced a significant board reconstitution, including the appointment of two new Independent Directors and the resignation of two others.
- Annual Net Profit increased to ₹338 lakhs in FY26 compared to ₹318 lakhs in FY25.
- Total Income for the full year rose to ₹26,196 lakhs from ₹24,483 lakhs in the previous fiscal.
- Board recommended a dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10%) for FY 2025-26.
- Appointed Mr. Manish Jain and Mr. Shreyaskar Chaudhary as Independent Directors for a 5-year term.
- Appointed Ms. Ritu Agarwal as Internal Auditor and M/s. Naveen Gupta & Co. as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total operating income was INR 153.08 Cr in FY21, representing a 14.05% decline from INR 178.11 Cr in FY20, primarily due to pandemic-related disruptions. The company operates in a single segment: manufacturing of cold rolled stainless steel strips.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents. Operations are centered at the manufacturing facility in Hisar, Haryana.
Profitability Margins
The PAT margin improved to 3.53% in FY21 (INR 5.41 Cr) from 2.20% in FY20 (INR 3.91 Cr). This improvement was driven by better operational efficiency and cost management despite lower revenues.
EBITDA Margin
The PBILDT margin increased to 9.50% in FY21 (INR 14.55 Cr) from 6.89% in FY20 (INR 12.27 Cr). Core profitability improved due to a shift in product mix and better absorption of fixed costs.
Capital Expenditure
Capital expenditure for the six months ended September 30, 2025, was INR 0.80 Cr, compared to INR 5.62 Cr for the full year ended March 31, 2025. This spending is directed toward maintaining and upgrading the 19,200 MTPA manufacturing facility.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company was rated CARE BB; Stable / CARE A4 (Issuer Not Cooperating) as of July 2020. Total borrowings as of September 30, 2025, stood at INR 68.43 Cr, with an interest coverage ratio of 2.93x in FY21, indicating a moderate ability to service debt.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Stainless steel coils and strips are the primary raw materials, representing the bulk of the manufacturing cost structure.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company notes a high dependency on its primary suppliers.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents, but the company maintains long-term relationships with its suppliers to ensure a constant supply of raw materials.
Capacity Expansion
The current installed capacity is 19,200 MTPA of cold rolled stainless steel strips as of March 31, 2019. No specific expansion timeline is detailed in the provided documents.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a significant portion of the total cost; margins are highly susceptible to changes in supplier sales policies and global steel price volatility.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company focuses on job work and thickness reduction of coils; operating profit before working capital changes was INR 9.44 Cr for H1 FY26, reflecting core manufacturing efficiency.
Logistics & Distribution
Not disclosed in available documents, but the company serves a diversified customer base across automotive and electronics sectors, requiring efficient distribution from its Hisar plant.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company leverages its 30+ year track record and promoter experience to secure repetitive orders from a diversified customer base. Growth is supported by quasi-equity infusions and established relationships in the automotive and precision instrument sectors.
Products & Services
Cold rolled stainless steel strips used in automotive parts, watches, cameras, clamps, floppy disks, fiber optics, pens, packaging, needles, rings, and thermometers.
Brand Portfolio
Not disclosed in available documents; the company primarily operates in the B2B manufacturing space.
Market Expansion
The company serves a large, diversified customer base to eliminate customer concentration risk, though specific regional expansion plans are not detailed.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed in available documents; the industry is noted as highly fragmented with many organized and unorganized players.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The stainless steel industry is cyclical and highly fragmented. Future growth is driven by demand for precision components in the medical and electronics sectors, where the company's high-quality strips are utilized.
Competitive Landscape
The market is highly competitive with a large number of local unorganized and organized players, leading to intense price competition.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on a 30-year operational track record and deep promoter expertise (44 years). These established relationships with a diversified customer base provide a sustainable competitive advantage over newer entrants.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to industrial production and GDP growth, as its products are key inputs for the automotive and consumer electronics industries.
Consumer Behavior
Increased demand for high-precision and durable components in automotive and medical devices supports long-term demand for cold rolled strips.
Geopolitical Risks
Global steel supply chain disruptions or trade barriers could impact the cost and availability of raw material coils.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations must comply with manufacturing standards for automotive and medical components, as well as Ind-AS accounting standards for listed entities.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company follows standard Indian corporate tax norms; income tax paid was INR 1.59 Cr in FY25.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainties are the inherent cyclicality of the steel industry and the high supplier concentration risk, which could impact margins by up to 2-3% during downturns.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of manufacturing operations are concentrated in Hisar, Haryana, creating a regional risk if local disruptions occur.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on a limited number of suppliers for raw material coils, making the company vulnerable to supplier-side shocks.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The cold rolling process is established, but failure to upgrade to more automated or precise machinery could impact long-term competitiveness against larger organized players.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables of INR 47.31 Cr as of September 30, 2025, represent a significant credit exposure to customers in the automotive and electronics sectors.