Igarashi Motors India Limited (IGARASHI)
₹403.20 +1.66% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Igarashi Motors' revenue was ₹251 Cr (+22.5% year on year, +11.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹6.8 Cr (+169.6% year on year); the operating margin was 9.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹251 | +22.5% | +11.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹24.5 | +25.0% | +27.2% |
| Net profit | ₹6.8 | +169.6% | +325.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.15 | +168.7% | +321.6% |
| Operating margin | 9.8% | — | — |
IGARASHI delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 46.81% of the IGARASHI shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 42.48%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was under a tenth of its average.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 49.3% · 36.7% · 38.7% · 57.3% · 46.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Igarashi Motors India Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Issued by Cameo Corporate Services Limited, the company's Registrar and Transfer Agent, the certificate confirms that securities received for dematerialisation during the quarter were duly processed, listed on stock exchanges, and physical certificates cancelled within prescribed limits. This is a standard administrative compliance filing with no impact on operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate pertains to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by Cameo Corporate Services Limited dated October 07, 2026
- Confirmed mutilation and cancellation of share certificates received for dematerialisation within stipulated time
Igarashi Motors India Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting October 01, 2026, ahead of the consideration of its un-audited financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026. The window will remain shut for designated persons until 48 hours following the declaration of the board meeting outcome. The specific board meeting date for approving the results will be intimated separately. This is a mandatory and standard compliance filing under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
- Trading window closes on Thursday, October 01, 2026
- Pertains to un-audited financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026
- Window remains closed until 48 hours after the conclusion of the upcoming Board meeting
- Meeting date for approving Q2 results to be announced in due course
Shareholders of Igarashi Motors India Limited approved all six resolutions at the 34th Annual General Meeting held on August 07, 2026. Key approvals include a final dividend of ₹1.30 per equity share for FY26 and the continuation of material related party transactions with the Japanese parent, Igarashi Electric Works Limited. Despite the promoter group holding 75%, the related party resolution was passed with 99.58% of the non-interested votes in favor. The company continues to target a ₹1,000 Cr revenue scale, supported by its current TTM revenue of ₹866 Cr.
- Final dividend of ₹1.30 per equity share approved for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Material Related Party Transactions with Igarashi Electric Works Limited, Japan, approved with 99.58% majority of votes polled by non-promoters.
- Total of 28,217 shareholders were on record as of the July 31, 2026, record date.
- All 6 resolutions passed with requisite majority, including the re-appointment of Director Mr. Haruo Igarashi.
- Promoter and Promoter Group, holding 2,36,06,288 shares (75%), abstained from voting on the Material Related Party Transaction resolution.
Igarashi Motors India Limited concluded its 34th Annual General Meeting on August 07, 2026, where shareholders approved a final dividend of Rs 1.30 per share for FY26. Management reiterated its strategic goal to scale revenue beyond Rs 1,000 Cr (currently Rs 866 Cr TTM) by diversifying into non-automotive Brushless DC (BLDC) motors and expanding its electronics portfolio. The meeting also covered the approval of material related party transactions with its Japanese parent entity, Igarashi Electric Works Limited. Discussions included updates on drone motor development and the impact of geopolitical tensions on the supply chain.
- Approved a final dividend of Rs 1.30 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- A total of 78 members representing 75.07% of the share capital (2,36,28,788 shares) attended the meeting
- Management discussed a planned investment of Rs 47 Cr in FY25 to expand facilities in Chennai
- Reiterated target to reach Rs 1,000 Cr revenue by diversifying into consumer applications like BLDC fans
- Confirmed the re-appointment of Mr. Haruo Igarashi as a Director
Igarashi Motors India Limited concluded its 34th AGM, approving a final dividend of ₹1.30 per share for FY26. Shareholders ratified material related party transactions with the Japanese parent entity, which is critical for the company's export-led model (57% of revenue). While FY26 revenue grew slightly to ₹865.92 Cr, net profit saw a significant decline to ₹12.15 Cr from ₹24.17 Cr in FY25. The company is actively diversifying into the non-automotive BLDC motor segment, which now contributes 12% of total sales.
- Approved final dividend of ₹1.30 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- FY26 Revenue from operations reported at ₹865.92 Cr, a modest increase from ₹838.41 Cr in FY25.
- Net profit for FY26 stood at ₹12.15 Cr, a ~50% decrease compared to ₹24.17 Cr in the previous year.
- Export automotive segment remains the primary revenue driver, accounting for 57% of the total revenue mix.
- Non-automotive (BLDC) segment contributed ₹104.13 Cr, representing 12% of total FY26 revenue.
Igarashi Motors reported a strong start to FY27 with revenue growing 22.5% YoY to ₹250.87 Cr, significantly higher than the previous year's quarterly average. Net profit surged 169.7% YoY to ₹6.77 Cr, although this includes a one-time favorable tax reversal of ₹1.43 Cr. The core automotive segment remains the primary driver, contributing 87% of total revenue, while the non-automotive segment grew 20% YoY to ₹32.83 Cr. Profit before tax more than doubled to ₹7.16 Cr, indicating improved operational leverage.
- Revenue from operations increased 22.5% YoY to ₹250.87 Cr from ₹204.71 Cr.
- Net profit jumped 169.7% YoY to ₹6.77 Cr, compared to ₹2.51 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Automotive segment revenue grew 23% YoY to ₹218.04 Cr.
- Non-automotive segment revenue reached ₹32.83 Cr, contributing 13% to the total top line.
- Current tax expense includes a reversal of prior-year provision amounting to ₹1.43 Cr.
Igarashi Motors India Limited has fixed July 31, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the final dividend of FY 2025-26. The company's 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled to take place on August 07, 2026. This announcement follows a fiscal year where the company generated TTM revenue of ‡866 Cr and a PAT of ‡12 Cr. The specific dividend amount per share was not disclosed in this particular notification but is tied to the FY26 performance.
- Record date for final dividend and AGM fixed for July 31, 2026
- 34th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 07, 2026
- Dividend pertains to the financial year ended March 31, 2026
- Company maintains a high promoter holding of 75.0% as of March 2026
Igarashi Motors India Limited (IMIL) has released its Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and scheduled its 34th Annual General Meeting for August 07, 2026. The company reported a revenue of ₹865.92 Cr and a net profit of ₹12.15 Cr for the fiscal year. While the automotive segment continues to dominate with an 88% revenue share, the company is actively diversifying into non-automotive BLDC motors, which now contribute 12% of revenue. Strategic highlights include a landmark entry into the Korean market and a domestic automotive revenue share of 31%.
- FY 2025-26 Revenue from Operations reached ₹86,592 Lakhs (approx. ₹866 Cr).
- Net Profit for the year stood at ₹1,215 Lakhs (approx. ₹12.15 Cr) with an operating profit of ₹8,451 Lakhs.
- Export Automotive remains the primary segment, accounting for 57% of total revenue.
- Non-Automotive (BLDC) segment contributed 12% of revenue, with ~6 million solutions populated since 2020.
- The company operates 9 modern manufacturing units and achieved a 90% renewable electricity consumption rate in FY26.
Igarashi Motors India Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by Cameo Corporate Services Limited, confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed within stipulated timelines. This includes the mutilation and cancellation of physical certificates and updating the register of members. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed companies in India.
- Compliance certificate covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA) Cameo Corporate Services Limited on July 03, 2026
- Confirms physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- Filing submitted to BSE and NSE on July 07, 2026
Igarashi Motors India Limited has announced the closure of its trading window effective July 01, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the announcement of the un-audited financial results for the first quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the board meeting where the results are approved. The specific date for the board meeting will be announced separately in due course.
- Trading window closure starts from July 01, 2026
- Closure is related to the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the conclusion of the Board Meeting
- Restriction applies to all designated persons including Directors and Employees
Igarashi Motors India Limited has issued a clarification to the NSE and BSE regarding recent significant movements in its stock price and trading volume. The company officially stated that all necessary disclosures under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) have been made. Management confirmed there is no impending material price-sensitive information or undisclosed announcements that would impact the scrip's behavior. This response suggests that recent market activity is likely driven by external factors rather than internal corporate developments.
- Responded to NSE and BSE surveillance queries dated June 24, 2026, regarding price movement
- Confirmed full compliance with SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
- Stated no undisclosed material information exists that could affect price or volume behavior
- Clarification submitted through NEAPS and BSE Listing Centre on June 24, 2026
Igarashi Motors India Limited has recommended a final dividend of ₹1.30 per equity share for the financial year 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM on August 7, 2026. The company has fixed July 31, 2026, as the record date to determine eligibility for the payout. Shareholders are required to submit tax-related documents by July 24, 2026, to ensure appropriate TDS deduction, with a standard 10% rate for residents with valid PAN. Resident individuals receiving dividends up to ₹10,000 are exempt from TDS.
- Recommended final dividend of ₹1.30 per equity share of face value ₹10 each for FY 2025-26.
- Record date for determining dividend eligibility is fixed as Friday, July 31, 2026.
- The 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for Friday, August 7, 2026.
- Standard TDS rate of 10% for resident shareholders with valid PAN; 20% if PAN is not linked with Aadhaar.
- Deadline for submission of tax exemption documents (Form 121/Treaty benefits) is July 24, 2026.
Igarashi Motors India Limited has issued a notice to shareholders holding physical securities to update their PAN, KYC, and nomination details. This initiative is part of the 'Saksham Niveshak' – Second 100 Days Campaign (April 1, 2026, to July 9, 2026) aimed at reducing unclaimed dividends. Shareholders must submit the required forms to the Registrar and Transfer Agent (RTA), Cameo Corporate Services Limited, to ensure dividends are paid electronically and to prevent the transfer of shares to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF).
- The 'Saksham Niveshak' campaign for KYC updates runs from April 1, 2026, to July 9, 2026.
- Compliance is driven by SEBI Master Circular dated May 07, 2024, and subsequent updates on June 10, 2024.
- Dividends for physical shares will only be processed via electronic mode once PAN and KYC details are furnished.
- RTA will not process service requests or complaints until the mandatory KYC documents are received.
- Shareholders remain eligible for dividends and grievance lodging even if nomination is not provided, per the latest SEBI relaxation.
Igarashi Motors India reported a 3.3% year-on-year increase in annual revenue to ₹865.92 crore for FY26. However, net profit for the full year saw a sharp decline of 49.7%, falling to ₹12.15 crore from ₹24.17 crore in FY25. For the March quarter (Q4), revenue grew 19.3% YoY to ₹225.97 crore, but profitability remained under pressure with PAT dropping to ₹1.60 crore. Despite the earnings contraction, the Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1.30 per equity share.
- Annual revenue for FY26 grew marginally to ₹865.92 crore compared to ₹838.42 crore in FY25.
- Net profit for the full year halved to ₹12.15 crore, resulting in EPS dropping from ₹7.68 to ₹3.86.
- The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.30 per share of face value ₹10 for FY25-26.
- Automotive segment remains the primary driver with ₹761.78 crore revenue, while Non-automotive revenue fell to ₹104.14 crore.
- Finance costs for the year decreased to ₹10.99 crore from ₹13.39 crore in the previous fiscal.
Igarashi Motors India has recommended a final dividend of Rs 1.30 per share for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval. While the company's annual revenue grew slightly by 3.3% to Rs 865.92 crore, the net profit for the full year saw a sharp decline of 49.7%, falling to Rs 12.15 crore from Rs 24.17 crore in the previous year. Quarterly performance also showed significant pressure, with Q4 FY26 net profit dropping to Rs 1.59 crore compared to Rs 3.06 crore in Q4 FY25. The automotive segment remains the primary revenue driver, whereas the non-automotive segment reported a loss for the year.
- Recommended a final dividend of Rs 1.30 per equity share (13% of face value).
- Full-year FY26 Net Profit declined 49.7% YoY to Rs 12.15 crore from Rs 24.17 crore.
- Annual Revenue from operations increased marginally to Rs 865.92 crore from Rs 838.42 crore.
- Q4 FY26 Net Profit stood at Rs 1.59 crore, down 48% from Rs 3.06 crore in Q4 FY25.
- Non-automotive segment reported an annual loss of Rs 2.04 crore compared to a profit of Rs 0.47 crore in the previous year.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total operating income grew 17.5% YoY to INR 656.25 Cr in FY23 from INR 558.61 Cr in FY22. 9MFY23 revenue grew 15% YoY to INR 488.01 Cr, driven by improved capacity utilization and price realizations. H1FY24 revenue was INR 346.69 Cr, a 9.59% increase over the same period in the previous year.
Geographic Revenue Split
Exports contributed 70% of total sales in FY22, down from 82% in FY21, as the company shifted focus toward the domestic market. The company serves major global regions including the United States, Europe, China, Korea, and India.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin tripled from 1.00% in FY24 to 3.00% in FY25. Operating Profit Margin (PBILDT) improved from 10.22% in FY24 to 11.60% in FY25. Return on Net Worth increased from 2.00% to 5.00% over the same period, reflecting improved operational efficiency and price resets with customers.
EBITDA Margin
PBILDT margin stood at 11.60% in FY25, up from 10.22% in FY24. In 9MFY25, the margin further improved to 11.89% due to stable commodity prices and better capacity utilization. Historically, margins were higher at ~15% in FY21 but were impacted by pandemic-related disruptions and a shift in product mix.
Capital Expenditure
Planned growth and maintenance capital expenditure for FY25 is INR 47 Cr, of which INR 34 Cr was already incurred by September 30, 2024. This investment is focused on expanding manufacturing capabilities for automotive and non-automotive motor segments.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE Ratings reaffirmed 'CARE A+; Stable' for long-term bank facilities and 'CARE A1+' for short-term facilities in March 2025. Long-term bank facilities were reduced to INR 22.55 Cr from INR 29.67 Cr. Interest coverage ratio improved significantly from 2.09 in FY24 to 3.21 in FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Raw materials include components for permanent magnet DC motors and BLDC motors. Sourcing is heavily reliant on commodities like steel and copper, with a significant portion of raw materials for the non-automotive segment being imported.
Import Sources
A significant part of raw materials, particularly for the non-automotive Brushless DC (BLDC) motor segment, is imported from China. Disruptions in China during 9MFY23 led to supply chain constraints that temporarily reduced PBILDT margins to 8.85%.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity is not explicitly stated in units, but the company is investing INR 47 Cr in FY25 to expand and maintain facilities in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, to support the target of scaling operations beyond INR 1,000 Cr.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through a commodity pass-through mechanism with customers, which helps protect margins against price fluctuations. However, disruptions in China and geopolitical conditions have historically caused volatility in procurement costs.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization improved in FY24 and 9MFY25, contributing to the recovery of PBILDT margins to 11.89%. Vertically integrated operations in Chennai allow for better control over the production of critical automotive applications.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15%
Growth Strategy
The company aims to reach a scale of INR 1,000 Cr by diversifying its product profile into non-automotive applications like BLDC motors for fans, expanding its customer base, and increasing its presence in the domestic Indian market while maintaining its 70% export share.
Products & Services
Permanent magnet DC motors, Brushless DC (BLDC) motors, actuator motors for Electronic Throttle Control (ETC), seat applications, and motor accessories for passenger cars and consumer appliances.
Brand Portfolio
Igarashi
New Products/Services
Brushless DC (BLDC) motors for consumer applications like fans were launched in FY20 to de-risk the business from 100% automotive dependency and are expected to contribute significantly to future growth.
Market Expansion
Targeting diversification of products, customers, and geographies in the medium term to reduce segment concentration risk and improve the overall financial risk profile.
Market Share & Ranking
Strong market position in the global automotive motors industry, particularly in the actuator motor segment for Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) applications.
Strategic Alliances
The company operates as a joint venture with the Igarashi Group of Japan. Major shareholders include Agile Electric Sub-Assembly Private Limited (AESPL), Igarashi Electric Works H.K. Ltd, and Igarashi Electric Works Limited (Japan), who together hold 75% of the stake.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward BLDC technology and increased electronic content in vehicles. IMIL is positioning itself by expanding its BLDC motor portfolio for both automotive and consumer fan segments.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in the global automotive DC motor market, competing as a full-service supplier with cost-effective manufacturing operations based in India.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a 30-year track record, vertical integration, and the critical nature of its products (ETC motors), which have high switching costs for OEMs due to safety and validation requirements.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global automotive industry cycles and geopolitical stability, particularly in China, which affects both the supply chain and the demand for passenger car components.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for energy-efficient consumer appliances is driving the shift toward BLDC motors in the fan industry, a segment IMIL is actively targeting.
Geopolitical Risks
Geopolitical market conditions post-pandemic and disruptions in China have historically impacted capacity utilization and supply chain reliability, leading to margin compression.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to automotive safety standards and environmental regulations. The company maintains a strong internal control system to ensure compliance with documented policies and procedures.
Environmental Compliance
The company has established a Risk Management & ESG Committee to manage environmental compliance and workplace safety in a rapidly evolving regulatory environment.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Commodity price movements and product liability are identified as key risks that could impact financial resilience and the 11.60% operating margin.
Geographic Concentration Risk
70% of revenue is derived from exports, making the company highly dependent on international trade policies and global automotive demand.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on the Igarashi Group for technology and a few large global clients for the majority of revenue.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The transition from traditional brushed DC motors to BLDC technology represents a risk, which the company is mitigating through its own BLDC product development.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is considered stable with a Debtors Turnover Ratio of 4.40, reflecting the reputed nature of its global automotive clientele.