Interarch Building Solutions Limited (INTERARCH)
₹1,600.80 +0.22% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Interarch Building's revenue was ₹460 Cr (+20.6% year on year, -8.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹28.2 Cr (+0.9% year on year); the operating margin was 8.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹460 | +20.6% | -8.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹39.4 | +23.2% | -25.6% |
| Net profit | ₹28.2 | +0.9% | -23.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.84 | -1.2% | -22.8% |
| Operating margin | 8.6% | — | — |
INTERARCH delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 58.17% of the INTERARCH shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 53.25%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 50.5% · 44.0% · 61.6% · 61.3% · 58.2%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Interarch Building Solutions Limited has announced the retirement of Mr. Anil Kumar Chandani, President – Corporate Finance & Strategy. Mr. Chandani will step down from the Senior Management Personnel (SMP) cadre upon attaining the age of superannuation. His cessation is effective at the close of business hours on October 14, 2026. This change is an orderly retirement rather than an unexpected resignation.
- Retirement of Mr. Anil Kumar Chandani, President – Corporate Finance & Strategy
- Cessation date effective from close of business hours on October 14, 2026
- Separation occurs due to attaining the age of superannuation
- Intimated pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations on October 12, 2026
Interarch Building Solutions Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from RTA MUFG Intime India confirms that all securities received for dematerialisation during the quarter were duly processed, confirmed or rejected, and mutilated within timelines. This is a purely procedural quarterly filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Regulation 74(5) SEBI Depositories and Participants certificate submitted for Q2 ended September 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 3, 2026
- Confirmation that dematerialisation requests were processed and cancelled per regulatory timelines
Interarch Building Solutions has secured a domestic order valued at approximately Rs 59 crore (inclusive of taxes) for the design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, and erection of a Pre-Engineered Steel Building System. The project is for an electronic products manufacturing facility located in South India. The contract carries an execution timeline of approximately 10 months and includes a 25% advance. Compared to the company's Q3 FY25 quarterly revenue of Rs 363.6 crore, this single order represents around 16% of quarterly turnover.
- Order size valued at approximately Rs 59 Cr including taxes
- Contract includes a 25% mobilization advance
- Execution timeline is approx. 10 months
- Scope covers end-to-end design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, and erection for an electronics manufacturing unit in South India
Interarch Building Solutions has secured a domestic order valued at approximately Rs 61 crore (including taxes) for a Pre-Engineered Steel Building System for a Copper Refinery Building in Gujarat. The scope includes complete design, engineering, manufacturing, and supply, with an execution timeline of approximately 12 months. The contract terms include a 20% advance from the undisclosed customer. Relative to recent quarterly revenues (around Rs 320-360 crore), this single order represents about 17-19% of a quarter's top-line.
- Order size of approximately Rs 61 Cr including taxes
- Execution timeline of approximately 12 months
- Secured 20% advance payment under contract terms
- Scope covers design, engineering, manufacturing, and supply of PEB system for a copper refinery in Gujarat
- Customer identity withheld due to confidentiality and commercial considerations
Interarch Building Solutions has received a GST show-cause notice under Section 73(1) of the CGST/Punjab GST Act 2017 amounting to ₹8.30 crore (₹82,976,414.10) for FY 2022-23. The demand includes basic tax of ₹4.56 crore, interest of ₹3.28 crore, and a penalty of ₹0.46 crore. The order was issued due to alleged mismatches between sales reported in GSTR-1 and e-way bills, alongside blocked input tax credit (ITC) claims under Section 17(5). Relative to company financials, the demand represents under 1% of net worth (₹881 crore) and ~29% of Q3 FY25 PAT (₹28.2 crore).
- Total demand quantified at ₹82,976,414.10 (~₹8.30 crore)
- Notice breaks down into basic tax of ₹45,591,436.32, interest of ₹32,825,834.15, and penalty of ₹4,559,143.63
- Issued by Assistant Commissioner, Mohali-1, Punjab, under Section 73(1) for FY 2022-23
- Pertains to GSTR-1 vs e-way bill sales mismatch and blocked ITC under Section 17(5)
Interarch Building Solutions has secured a domestic contract valued at approximately Rs 89 crore (inclusive of taxes) for a Data Centre project. The scope encompasses complete design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, and erection of a Pre-Engineered Steel Building System. The project includes a 15% advance and has an execution timeline of approximately 10 months. The order size represents roughly 24% of the company's Dec 2024 quarterly revenue of Rs 363.6 crore.
- Contract value of approximately Rs 89 Cr inclusive of taxes
- Scope includes 15% advance payment terms
- Execution timeline set for approx. 10 months
- Domestic project focused on a Pre-Engineered Steel Building System for a Data Centre
Interarch Building Solutions has inaugurated Phase 1 of its advanced heavy structural steel manufacturing facility at Attivaram, Andhra Pradesh. The facility adds an initial annual manufacturing capacity of 24,000 MT across a 25,000 sq. m. built-up area on a 20-acre land parcel. Civil works for Phase 2 are already underway on the remaining land to further expand capacity. This facility targets demand from high-growth sectors such as data centers, semiconductors, EVs, and high-rise developments.
- Phase 1 operationalized with 24,000 MT per annum manufacturing capacity
- Spans approximately 20 acres with 25,000 sq. m. of built-up area in Phase 1
- Civil works for Phase 2 are currently underway on balance land
- Complements earlier commissioned Phase 2 PEB facility at the same location (24,000 MT capacity, ₹32 crore investment)
Interarch Building Solutions has commenced commercial production at its Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 (Heavy Steel Structures) effective September 24, 2026. This adds 24,000 MT of capacity, scaling total installed manufacturing capacity by 10.9% from 221,000 MT to 245,000 MT. The expansion required an investment of ₹80 Cr (excluding land), funded entirely through internal accruals (~9.1% of its ₹881 Cr net worth). Prior to this commissioning, the company operated at 70% capacity utilization.
- Commercial production commenced at Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 on September 24, 2026
- Added 24,000 MT of manufacturing capacity, increasing total capacity from 221,000 MT to 245,000 MT
- Capital expenditure was ₹80 Cr (excluding land), funded completely via internal accruals
- Existing capacity utilization stood at 70% prior to this addition
Interarch Building Solutions has commenced commercial production at its Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 (Heavy Steel Structures) effective September 24, 2026. This adds 24,000 MT of capacity, scaling total installed manufacturing capacity by 10.9% from 221,000 MT to 245,000 MT. The expansion required an investment of ₹80 Cr (excluding land), funded entirely through internal accruals (~9.1% of its ₹881 Cr net worth). Prior to this commissioning, the company operated at 70% capacity utilization.
- Commercial production commenced at Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 Phase-1 on September 24, 2026
- Added 24,000 MT of manufacturing capacity, increasing total capacity from 221,000 MT to 245,000 MT
- Capital expenditure was ₹80 Cr (excluding land), funded completely via internal accruals
- Existing capacity utilization stood at 70% prior to this addition
Interarch Building Solutions received a notice dated 14 September 2026 under Section 142(1) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 from the ACIT Central Circle 7, Delhi. This inquiry follows the search and seizure operation conducted on 18 August 2025 and covers the block period from 1 April 2019 to 17 October 2025 (AY 2020-21 to 2025-26). The notice seeks accounts, documentation, and specific questionnaires by 29 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. Currently, no undisclosed income has been assessed and no tax or penalty demand has been raised.
- Notice issued under Section 142(1) for block period 1 April 2019 to 17 October 2025
- Pertains to post-search assessment after Section 132 search conducted on 18 August 2025
- Requires document submission via e-Proceedings on or before 29 September 2026 at 11:00 AM
- Covers Assessment Years 2020-21 to 2025-26 with zero tax or penalty demand raised at this stage
Interarch Building Solutions Limited announced the voting results of its 43rd Annual General Meeting held on September 10, 2026. Shareholders approved all 11 resolutions with overwhelming majorities, including an ordinary resolution for a 1:5 stock sub-division from Rs 10 to Rs 2 face value (99.99% in favour). In addition, approval was granted for the FY26 final dividend, renewal of borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c), and variation in the terms of the Objects of the Issue. Out of 16,817,032 outstanding shares, total polled votes stood at 11,131,476 (66.19% turnout).
- Shareholders approved sub-division (stock split) of equity shares from Rs 10 to Rs 2 with 99.99% votes in favour
- Total voting turnout stood at 66.19% with 11,131,476 votes polled out of 16,817,032 total shares
- Special resolution approving variation in terms of Objects of the Issue passed with 99.99% majority
- Approval granted for the declaration of final dividend for FY ended March 31, 2026
Interarch Building Solutions held its 43rd AGM on September 10, 2026, with 167 members attending via video conference. Key resolutions transacted include approving a 5-for-1 stock split (sub-division from Rs 10 to Rs 2 face value) and enabling resolutions for fundraising via Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP). Additionally, shareholders considered a final dividend for FY26 and alterations to borrowing and investment limits under Sections 180 and 186. Detailed voting results and scrutinizer reports are scheduled to be submitted within two working days.
- 167 members attended the 43rd AGM held on September 10, 2026
- Shareholders transacted sub-division of equity shares from face value of Rs 10 each to Rs 2 each
- Special resolution presented for fundraising via Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP)
- Remote e-voting took place from September 07, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 09, 2026 (5:00 PM)
Interarch Building Solutions Limited has informed the exchanges that company officials will participate in an institutional Non-Deal Roadshow (NDR). The investor meetings are scheduled from September 7 to September 9, 2026, starting at 10:00 AM IST in Mumbai. The interaction is organized by Ambit Capital and will consist of 1x1 and group meetings. The company clarified that discussions will be based solely on publicly available information with no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) being shared.
- Non-Deal Roadshow (NDR) scheduled across 3 days from September 7 to September 9, 2026
- Meeting format includes 1x1 and group meetings organized by Ambit Capital in Mumbai
- Interactions begin at 10:00 am IST onwards
- Company confirmed discussions will strictly pertain to publicly available information
Interarch Building Solutions Limited has received a Show Cause Notice (DRC-01 under Section 74) from the GST Authority in Faridabad, Haryana. The notice alleges an Input Tax Credit (ITC) mismatch between GSTR-3B and GSTR-2A amounting to ₹9,88,926, alongside interest of ₹11,42,208, resulting in a total demand of ₹21,31,134. The company received the notice on August 26, 2026, and stated it will file a proper reply in due course. Given the company's quarterly revenue exceeding ₹360 crore and net worth of ₹881 crore, the financial impact of this demand is negligible.
- Received GST Show Cause Notice / DRC-01 under Section 74 on August 26, 2026
- Alleged ITC mismatch between GSTR-3B and GSTR-2A amounting to ₹9,88,926
- Interest charged stands at ₹11,42,208
- Total quantifiable demand stands at ₹21,31,134
- Company plans to submit a formal reply against the notice
Interarch Building Solutions has bagged a domestic contract worth approximately Rs 128 crore (inclusive of taxes) from a major international FMCG player. The project scope covers complete design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, and erection of a Pre-Engineered Steel Building (PEB) system for a homecare and beauty/wellness manufacturing facility. The contract includes a 20% advance payment and has an execution timeline of approximately 10 months.
- Secured order worth approximately Rs 128 Crores including taxes
- Scope includes end-to-end design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, and erection
- Contract includes a 20% advance payment
- Execution timeline set at approximately 10 months
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Industrial/Manufacturing Construction contributed 89% of revenue in Q2 FY26, up from 73% in Q2 FY25. Infrastructure Construction decreased to 6% from 25% YoY. Building Construction stood at 5% in Q2 FY26 compared to 2% in Q2 FY25. Overall revenue grew 51.9% YoY to INR 491 Cr in Q2 FY26.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not specifically disclosed by percentage per region, but the company maintains a wide presence across India and is actively investing to develop exports in a bigger way to diversify its geographic footprint.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin improved to 7.0% in H1 FY26 from 6.5% in H1 FY25. Operating profitability improved significantly from 4.3% in FY22 to 9.4% in FY23. Profit After Tax (PAT) for Q2 FY26 was INR 32 Cr, a 56.2% increase from INR 21 Cr in Q2 FY25.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin stood at 8.4% in H1 FY26 compared to 8.3% in H1 FY25. For Q2 FY26, the margin was 8.5%, up from 7.8% in Q2 FY25. The company aims for double-digit EBITDA margins through operating leverage and larger order sizes.
Capital Expenditure
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE) increased to INR 209.6 Cr as of September 2025 from INR 149.4 Cr in March 2025, representing a capital outlay of approximately INR 60.2 Cr in six months for capacity expansion in Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL upgraded the rating to 'CRISIL A/Stable/CRISIL A1' from 'CRISIL A-/Stable/CRISIL A2+'. The company is virtually debt-free with a gearing ratio below 0.02 times and interest coverage estimated above 16 times for FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel (including steel coils and plates) is the primary raw material. While the exact percentage of total cost is not specified, the company notes that 75% of contracts are fixed-price, making margins highly sensitive to steel price volatility.
Import Sources
Sourced domestically within India; specific states are not listed, but the company has a strategic partnership with JSPL (Jindal Steel and Power Limited) for heavy steel building segments.
Key Suppliers
JSPL (Jindal Steel and Power Limited) is a key strategic partner for sourcing and joint opportunities in heavy steel structures.
Capacity Expansion
Expanding Pre-engineered Building (PEB) capacity in Gujarat and Heavy Steel Structures (including multistory buildings) in Athivaram, Andhra Pradesh. PPE increased 40% in H1 FY26 to support this expansion.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a major component of the cost structure; the company faces risk because only 25% of contracts are variable-price, meaning 75% of the portfolio cannot pass on sudden steel price spikes to customers.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operating leverage is improving as scale increases; revenue per employee and overhead absorption are expected to improve as production volumes rise at new facilities.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
Achieving growth through expansion into new-age industries (semiconductors, EVs, data centers), increasing capacity in Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh, and strategic partnerships with JSPL for heavy steel and Mold-Tek for global exports. The company is leveraging its INR 1,634 Cr order book to sustain momentum.
Products & Services
Pre-engineered Buildings (PEB), Heavy Steel Structures, Multistory Buildings, and industrial/manufacturing construction solutions.
Brand Portfolio
Interarch, Interarch Building Solutions.
New Products/Services
Expansion into Heavy Steel Structures and Multistory Buildings through the new Athivaram plant; targeting high-growth sectors like Renewables and Semiconductors.
Market Expansion
Increasing presence in Southern and Western India through new plants and exploring international markets via a collaboration with Mold-Tek Technologies to enhance export capabilities.
Market Share & Ranking
The company claims a 'pretty high market share' in the organized PEB sector in India, though specific percentage ranking is not provided.
Strategic Alliances
Partnership with JSPL for multistory and heavy steel segments; collaboration with Mold-Tek Technologies for global export expansion.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The global PEB market is projected to grow from USD 19-21 Bn in 2023 to USD 32-34 Bn by 2028. The industry is shifting toward complex, multistory steel buildings and serving new-age sectors like data centers and EV plants.
Competitive Landscape
Competitors are increasing capacity from lower bases; Interarch focuses on the organized sector where it maintains high market share and targets double-digit margins through complexity and scale.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a 25-year track record, established relationships with blue-chip industrial clients (79% repeat orders in FY23), and the technical capacity to execute complex, large-scale heavy steel projects.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the industrial capex cycle and GDP growth, as 89% of revenue is derived from the Industrial/Manufacturing sector.
Consumer Behavior
Industrial customers are increasingly shifting toward PEB over traditional construction for faster turnaround times in sectors like logistics and electronics manufacturing.
Geopolitical Risks
Global steel price fluctuations driven by international trade dynamics directly impact input costs and profitability.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations must comply with Section 134(3)(n) of the Companies Act, 2013 and Regulation 21 of SEBI Listing Regulations regarding risk management and internal controls.
Environmental Compliance
The Risk Management Committee is responsible for sustainability and ESG-related risks as per the 2024-25 Annual Report.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate is approximately 25.3% based on H1 FY26 figures (INR 20.6 Cr tax on INR 81.3 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in available documents; the company reported 0 pending investor complaints at the end of FY25.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in steel prices poses a significant risk to the 75% of the order book that is fixed-price. A sustained downturn in industrial capex could impact the INR 1,634 Cr order book execution.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Historically concentrated in India, but diversifying with new plants in Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat to reduce regional dependency.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on steel producers like JSPL for raw material supply and joint project execution in the heavy steel segment.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk; the company is upgrading to 'new age' construction for data centers and semiconductors to stay ahead of traditional construction methods.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables stood at INR 177.3 Cr in Sept-25, down from INR 211.0 Cr in Mar-25, indicating improving collection efficiency despite higher revenue.