Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (MAHLIFE)
₹350.00 +1.98% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 22 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited's board meets on 22 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q4 FY26, Mahindra Lifespace's revenue was ₹670 Cr, and net profit ₹29.6 Cr (+5.7% year on year); the operating margin was -6.6%.
| Q4 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q4 FY25 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹670 | — | +46.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹-44.0 | loss narrowed | to loss |
| Net profit | ₹29.6 | +5.7% | -72.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.22 | +5.8% | -22.3% |
| Operating margin | -6.6% | — | — |
MAHLIFE delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 54.72% of the MAHLIFE shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 49.28%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 42.1% · 48.0% · 59.9% · 49.1% · 54.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Mahindra Lifespace Developers has launched 'Mahindra Rivenza' in Baner Annex, Pune, featuring an estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of ~₹3,500 crore. The residential project spans 13.46 acres, with Phase 1 comprising 1,236 units across 2, 3, and 4 BHK configurations. The total GDV represents approximately 2.97x the company's TTM revenue of ₹1,179 crore and is a substantial portion of its planned H2 FY26 launch pipeline.
- Overall Gross Development Value (GDV) of approximately ₹3,500 crore
- Spread over 13.46 acres in Baner Annex, Mahalunge, Pune
- Phase 1 introduces 1,236 units of 2, 3, and 4 BHK residences
- Features 2.65 lakh+ sq. ft. of amenities, including a 44,000+ sq. ft. clubhouse and 9+ acres of green space
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited has launched a new residential project named 'Mahindra Rivenza' at Mahalunge, Pune on October 1, 2026. The launch follows receipt of MahaRERA registration (PR1261012602102 and PM1261012602103) on the same day at 5:51 pm. The project caters to both domestic and international buyers, aligning with the company's stated strategy to deepen presence in core markets including Pune.
- Launch of residential project 'Mahindra Rivenza' in Mahalunge, Pune on 1st October 2026
- Secured MahaRERA registrations PR1261012602102 and PM1261012602103 on 1st October 2026 at 5:51 pm
- Project addresses both domestic and international markets
- RERA registrations for subsequent phases to be obtained upon future rollouts
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited has added three societies to its residential redevelopment portfolio in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR). These additions include two societies in Borivali and one society in Chembur, carrying a combined Gross Development Value (GDV) of ₹1,500 crore. The added GDV represents approximately 127% of the company's FY26 TTM revenue of ₹1,179 crore and ~74% of its market capitalization of ₹2,018 crore. This move supports the company's strategic push to deepen penetration in core MMR residential pockets.
- Added three residential societies in Mumbai with an aggregate GDV potential of ₹1,500 crore
- Expansion includes two societies in a Borivali redevelopment project and one in Chembur
- Total GDV of ₹1,500 crore compares to FY26 TTM revenue of ₹1,179 crore (approx. 1.27x)
- Contributes to company's broader pipeline, building towards target residential sales potential of ₹39,000 crore
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited has announced that Ample Parks Project 1 Private Limited and Ample Parks Project 2 Private Limited have ceased to be associate companies, effective September 15, 2026. This follows an earlier intimation given by the company on August 27, 2026. The financial consideration or specific transaction details regarding this change were not disclosed in the filing. The company holds a market cap of ₹1,938 Cr with TTM revenues of ₹1,179 Cr.
- Ample Parks Project 1 Private Limited ceased to be an associate company as of September 15, 2026
- Ample Parks Project 2 Private Limited ceased to be an associate company as of September 15, 2026
- Follows prior regulatory intimation dated August 27, 2026
- Financial terms and stake details are not disclosed in the filing
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited has issued an addendum to its Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26 to rectify typographical and decimal-level errors in its reported greenhouse gas (GHG) sustainability metrics. Residential Scope 1 emissions have been corrected downwards to 89.22 tCO2e from the previously reported 1,973.89 tCO2e, while the Water Positivity Index of IC&IC (O&M) has been revised to 45.08% from 108.05%. The revisions have been independently verified with limited assurance by Bureau Veritas (India) Private Limited. Management confirmed that the corrections stem purely from data reporting adjustments and have no impact on operations, financial statements, or long-term climate commitments.
- Residential Scope 1 emissions revised down to 89.22 tCO₂e from 1,973.89 tCO₂e due to unit measurement and decimal adjustments.
- Water Positivity Index of IC&IC (O&M) corrected to 45.08% from 108.05%.
- Total Organization emissions for FY26 revised to 416,354.31 metric tons of CO₂e versus 418,238.98 metric tons previously.
- Scope 1 & 2 GHG emissions per employee adjusted to 3.47 tCO₂e (an 11.9% increase) instead of 5.94 tCO₂e (a 73.2% increase).
- Independent verification completed by Bureau Veritas (India) Private Limited under ISAE 3000/3410 and ISO 14064-3 standards.
Mahindra Lifespace Developers has approved the sale of its entire stake (equity and CCDs) across four associate companies under the Ample Parks brand to Omega Warehouse Holdings 2 Limited. The total consideration for the disinvestment will not exceed ₹80 crore. As of March 31, 2026, the company's proportionate share in the net worth and CCDs of these entities totaled approximately ₹51.74 crore. The transaction is expected to be completed with definitive agreements executed by December 31, 2026.
- Total consideration from stake sale capped at not exceeding ₹80 crore
- Divesting entire holding in 4 associates: APLPL, AP1, AP2, and APMPL to Omega Warehouse Holdings 2 Limited
- Proportionate net worth including CCDs stood at ₹4,739.70 lakhs (AP1), ₹433 lakhs (AP2), ₹1.29 lakhs (APMPL), and negative (APLPL) as of March 31, 2026
- Execution of Share Purchase Agreement and completion of sale targeted by December 31, 2026
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited has amicably resolved its arbitration proceedings with M/s. Parekh & Brothers. The dispute involved a Statement of Claim of Rs 32.96 crore (including Rs 22.22 crore in delay compensation) filed in November 2025. The Final Award was passed by the Sole Arbitrator on 27 July 2026, confirming an amicable settlement. The company stated that the settlement carries no material impact on its financial position, with agreed mutual obligations scheduled for completion by the end of September 2026.
- Opposing party Parekh & Brothers had filed an arbitration claim of Rs 32.96 crore on 24 November 2025
- Claim included Rs 22.22 crore in delay compensation for sold and unsold flats
- Sole Arbitrator passed the Final Award amicably on 27 July 2026
- Agreed mutual obligations are scheduled to be completed by end of September 2026 with no material financial impact
Mahindra Group has announced a new strategic structure, consolidating its Real Estate (Lifespaces) and Hospitality (Holidays) businesses into a single sector to drive synergies. Amit Sinha, the current MD & CEO of Mahindra Lifespaces, will transition to lead this new combined sector once a successor is appointed. The company reported significant growth momentum, with residential pre-sales increasing 5X to ~Rs 3,500 Cr since FY20 and Gross Development Value (GDV) reaching Rs 50,000 Cr. The group aims for a 14X pre-sales growth target for the real estate business within this decade.
- Residential pre-sales grew 5X from ~Rs 700 Cr to ~Rs 3,500 Cr since FY20
- Gross Development Value (GDV) expanded from Rs 8,000 Cr to Rs 50,000 Cr in the last 3 years
- Targeting 14X pre-sales growth in the current decade
- Business reported a turnaround from losses to profits of ~Rs 300 Cr in the previous financial year
- Amit Sinha to transition to CEO-Holidays and Lifespaces Sector upon appointment of a new MLDL CEO
CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics has independently assigned an ESG rating of 'CRISIL ESG 64' to Mahindra Lifespace Developers, placing it in the 'Strong' category. The rating is based on the company's public disclosures for FY 2025-26 and was not commissioned by the company. While this is not a credit rating, a 'Strong' ESG profile is increasingly relevant for institutional investors and can potentially lower the cost of capital for future green-financing initiatives. The company continues to focus on its long-term target of achieving Rs 10,000 Cr in sales by FY30.
- Assigned an ESG score of 64 by CRISIL, categorized as 'Strong'
- Rating based on independent analysis of FY 2025-26 public data
- Company maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.21 as per latest financials
- Residential sales potential stands at a significant Rs 39,000 Cr GDV
- Aims for Rs 10,000 Cr sales by FY30, supported by a 14x growth target this decade
Mahindra Lifespace reported a strong Q1 FY27 with residential pre-sales of ₹925 crore, marking a 106% year-on-year growth. A major highlight is the addition of a 15-acre land parcel in Kandivali with a GDV potential of ₹5,600 crore, which is approximately 4.7x the company's TTM revenue. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with a negative net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.2, indicating a cash-surplus position. Management is targeting an additional ₹10,000 to ₹20,000 crore in GDV acquisitions for the remainder of FY27 to support its long-term growth trajectory.
- Residential pre-sales reached ₹925 crore in Q1 FY27, a 106% increase over the previous year.
- Added a significant 15-acre project in Kandivali with an estimated GDV of ₹5,600 crore.
- Total GDV potential has expanded to approximately ₹50,000 crore.
- Industrial Clusters (IC) business guidance remains at ₹400-500 crore annual business with ₹100-150 crore PAT contribution.
- Five additional residential launches are planned for the second half of FY27, including projects in Mahalunge and Lakewoods.
India Ratings & Research (Ind-Ra) has assigned/reaffirmed high-grade credit ratings for Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited's debt instruments. Commercial Paper worth Rs 350 crore has been rated IND A1+, while Bank Loan Facilities of Rs 325 crore received an IND AA/Stable/IND A1+ rating. These ratings reflect the company's strong financial position, characterized by a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.21 and its strategic importance within the Mahindra Group. The total rated facilities of Rs 675 crore represent approximately 22% of the company's net worth of Rs 3,061 crore.
- Commercial Paper rating of IND A1+ for an issue size of Rs 350 crore
- Bank Loan Facilities rating of IND AA/Stable/IND A1+ for Rs 325 crore
- Total rated debt facilities amount to Rs 675 crore
- Company maintains a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.21 as of the latest financial context
- Ratings received from India Ratings & Research Limited on July 24, 2026
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (MAHLIFE) has released the audio-video recording of its earnings call held on July 24, 2026, regarding the Q1 FY27 financial results. The 55-minute session briefed analysts on the company's performance and general industry outlook. This follows the company's reported TTM revenue of ‡1,179 Cr and its strategic goal to reach ‡10,000 Cr in sales by FY30. No unpublished price sensitive information was disclosed during the interaction.
- Earnings call conducted on July 24, 2026, between 3:30 p.m. and 4:25 p.m. IST
- Discussion centered on Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company referred to the Investor Presentation previously filed on July 23, 2026
- Management maintains a long-term residential sales potential of ‡39,000 Cr GDV
- Strategy remains focused on becoming a Top 5 developer in Mumbai, Pune, and Bangalore
Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited (MAHLIFE) concluded its 27th Annual General Meeting on July 23, 2026, with shareholders approving all nine proposed resolutions. Key approvals included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, dividend declaration, and material related-party transactions with the parent company, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. While all resolutions passed with the requisite majority, the special resolution for MD & CEO Amit Kumar Sinha's remuneration saw a 5.69% dissent from voting members.
- All 9 resolutions proposed in the AGM notice were passed with the requisite majority.
- Total of 129,948 shareholders were on record as of the July 17, 2026, cut-off date.
- Resolution for MD & CEO remuneration (Special Resolution) passed with 94.31% votes in favor.
- Material Related Party Transactions with Mahindra & Mahindra Limited and Mahindra Financial Services were approved with over 99.99% of valid votes cast.
- The meeting was attended by 50 shareholders via video conferencing, including 2 from the promoter group.
Mahindra Lifespace reported a strong start to FY27 with residential pre-sales reaching Rs 925 Cr, contributing to a total consolidated sales (Residential + Industrial) of Rs 966 Cr, a 70% YoY increase. The company achieved a PAT of Rs 86 Cr, representing 67% YoY growth. With a total GDV potential of ~Rs 50,000 Cr and a net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.20, the company is well-positioned to pursue its target of Rs 8,000-10,000 Cr annual sales by FY30.
- Residential pre-sales reached Rs 925 Cr in Q1 FY27, with sustenance sales contributing 42% of the total.
- Consolidated PAT grew 67% YoY to Rs 86 Cr for the quarter.
- Total GDV potential stands at ~Rs 49,930 Cr, with Rs 5.6K Cr in GDV additions recently recorded.
- Maintained a robust balance sheet with a net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.20 and a low cost of debt at 7.5%.
- Planned launches for the remainder of FY27 include major projects like Mahalunge Ph1 (Pune) and Saibaba Ph1 (Mumbai).
Mahindra Lifespace Developers (MAHLIFE) held a board meeting on July 23, 2026, to approve its Q1 FY27 financial results and several corporate updates. The company is incorporating a new 100% owned subsidiary, Mahindra Sanctum Developers Limited, likely to facilitate new project developments. Key governance changes include the appointment of Mr. Vimal Agarwal as Internal Auditor and CMA Vaibhav Prabhakar Joshi as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27. Auditor reports highlight a significant Rs 43.21 Cr profit contribution from joint ventures, which remains a critical driver for the group's bottom line.
- Board approved the 100% incorporation of a new public limited subsidiary, Mahindra Sanctum Developers Limited.
- Group's share of profit from four joint ventures amounted to Rs 43.21 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Three subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of Rs 17.22 Cr and a net loss of Rs 4.94 Cr for Q1 FY27.
- Internal Auditor changed from M/s. Mahajan & Aibara LLP to Mr. Vimal Agarwal effective July 23, 2026.
- CMA Vaibhav Prabhakar Joshi appointed as Cost Auditor for the Financial Year 2026-27.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Residential business presales grew 20.4% YoY to INR 2,804 Cr in FY25. Industrial business generated INR 495 Cr in revenues. Standalone operating revenue increased by approximately 1768% from INR 18.7 Cr in FY24 to INR 349.3 Cr in FY25.
Geographic Revenue Split
Priority markets include Mumbai, Pune, and Bangalore. Specific project locations contributing to revenue include Whitefield (Bengaluru), Mahalaxmi, Bhandup, Borivali, Lokhandwala, and Santacruz (Mumbai), Citadel (Pune), and Luminare (Gurgaon).
Profitability Margins
Standalone Net Profit Margin improved from -207.7% in FY24 to 14.7% in FY25. Standalone Operating Profit Margin improved from -953.7% to -50.5% YoY. Consolidated PBT grew 29.8% from INR 54.3 Cr to INR 70.5 Cr.
EBITDA Margin
Standalone PBDIT turned positive at INR 106.9 Cr in FY25 compared to a loss of INR 73.5 Cr in FY24. Consolidated operating loss reduced by 24.8% from INR 104.1 Cr to INR 78.3 Cr.
Capital Expenditure
Operating cash flows for H1 FY26 were INR 425 Cr. The company added a GDV of INR 18,100 Cr in FY25, bringing total residential sales potential to INR 39,000 Cr. H2 FY26 launch pipeline is valued at INR 7,000 Cr GDV.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Debt Equity Ratio increased from 0.56 to 0.92 in FY25 due to higher borrowings. Interest Coverage Ratio improved from -1.47 to 1.02 YoY. Liquidity remains comfortable with closing cash of INR 830 Cr as of H1 FY26.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel, cement, and other construction commodities represent the primary raw material costs, though specific percentage breakdowns for each are not disclosed in available documents.
Capacity Expansion
Residential sales potential stands at INR 39,000 Cr. The company added INR 18,100 Cr GDV in FY25 and plans INR 7,000 Cr GDV in new launches for H2 FY26 to reach a target of INR 10,000 Cr sales by FY30.
Raw Material Costs
Consolidated Project and Operating Expenses increased 65.2% YoY to INR 316.4 Cr in FY25, following the trajectory of increased project completions.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Standalone Inventory Turnover Ratio improved from 0.01 to 0.10 in FY25. Debtors Turnover Ratio increased from 0.22 to 3.58, reflecting faster realization of receivables.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
28.90%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a 14x sales growth target this decade, focusing on priority markets (Mumbai, Pune, Bangalore), converting INR 39,000 Cr GDV potential into pre-sales, and maintaining a strong Business Development (BD) engine. The company is also acquiring the remaining stake in Mahindra Homes Private Limited (MHPL) from Actis to make it a wholly-owned subsidiary.
Products & Services
Residential apartments (premium and mid-premium segments) and Industrial Clusters (integrated cities and industrial parks).
Brand Portfolio
Mahindra Lifespaces, Mahindra World City, Mahindra Citadel, Mahindra Luminare, Mahindra Zen, Mahindra Vista.
New Products/Services
New launches include Mahindra Citadel Phase 3 (Pune), and upcoming projects in Mahalaxmi, Bhandup, Borivali (Mumbai), and North Bengaluru.
Market Expansion
Focusing on deepening presence in Mumbai, Pune, and Bangalore to become a Top 5 developer in these priority markets.
Market Share & Ranking
Aims to be Top 5 across priority markets (Mumbai, Pune, Bangalore).
Strategic Alliances
Acquiring Actis Mahi Holdings Singapore Private Limited's stake in Mahindra Homes Private Limited (MHPL). JVs and associates contributed INR 186.0 Cr to consolidated profits in FY25.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The residential sector is in a high growth cycle with strong demand in 2024-25. The industrial segment is seeing robust demand from both domestic and international businesses seeking expansion.
Competitive Landscape
The company competes in the premium and mid-premium residential segments and the industrial master developer space, aiming for a Top 5 position in core markets.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantages include the 'Mahindra' brand legacy of trust and transparency, a dual presence in residential and industrial segments providing diversification, and a focus on the resilient premium/mid-premium segments.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The real estate industry is cyclical; downcycles impact demand and performance. Commodity inflation directly impacts construction costs and profitability margins.
Consumer Behavior
Strong demand and offtake in the residential segment, particularly in premium and mid-premium categories which are less impacted by economic downcycles.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by RERA (Real Estate Regulatory Authority) for customer communications and project registrations, and SEBI Listing Regulations for disclosures.
Environmental Compliance
ESG initiatives include the development of 6 rooftop water harvesting structures and 11 farm ponds.
Taxation Policy Impact
Consolidated effective tax rate was approximately 12.9% in FY25 (INR 9.1 Cr tax on INR 70.5 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
The company is involved in certain litigations but does not expect them to have a material financial impact on operations. Specific case values are not disclosed in available documents.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Approval timelines for new projects are a key uncertainty that can delay pre-sales. Commodity price volatility (inflation) poses a risk to the 14.7% standalone net profit margin.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in Mumbai, Pune, and Bangalore, which are the primary growth vectors for the residential business.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on quality contractors for project execution; failure to retain talent or contractors can lead to project delays.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating digital risks by investing in IT infrastructure for transparent customer-friendly processes.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtor turnover ratio of 3.58 indicates healthy receivable management and low credit exposure risk.