Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MAHSEAMLES)
₹585.40 -1.90% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Maharashtra Seamless' revenue was ₹1,091 Cr (-4.7% year on year, -14.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹266 Cr (+15.7% year on year); the operating margin was 16.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,091 | -4.7% | -14.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹183 | +8.5% | -21.9% |
| Net profit | ₹266 | +15.7% | +158.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.88 | +15.6% | +159.2% |
| Operating margin | 16.8% | — | — |
MAHSEAMLES delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 55.79% of the MAHSEAMLES shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 46.01%. The price fell 1.90% on that unusually high delivery, the pattern the delivery dashboard labels distribution. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 43.3% · 59.5% · 43.6% · 50.9% · 55.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Maharashtra Seamless has approved a composite scheme of arrangement to demerge two business undertakings into wholly owned subsidiaries, MSL Seamless Tubes Limited (MSTL) and United Seamless Limited (USL). Shareholders will receive 1 equity share of MSTL and 1 equity share of USL for every 5 equity shares held in MSL, with both resulting entities to be listed on BSE and NSE. The two demerged divisions accounted for 16.98% (Rs 793 Cr) and 14.84% (Rs 693 Cr) of FY26 revenue respectively, while the remaining company retains 68.18% (Rs 3,185 Cr). The appointed date is fixed as October 1, 2026, subject to NCLT and regulatory clearances.
- Demerger of Mangaon unit (125,000 MTPA + 10 MW solar) into MSTL, representing 16.98% (Rs 793 Cr) of FY26 turnover
- Demerger of Narketpally unit (200,000 MTPA + 25 MW solar + Jindal Explorer rig) into USL, representing 14.84% (Rs 693 Cr) of FY26 turnover
- Share entitlement ratio of 1:5 for each of MSTL and USL (1 share of face value Rs 5 for every 5 MSL shares held)
- Both resulting entities (MSTL and USL) to be listed on NSE and BSE with identical mirror shareholding (70.30% promoter, 29.70% public)
- Scheme Appointed Date is set at October 1, 2026, subject to NCLT, shareholder, and creditor approvals
Maharashtra Seamless Limited announced the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 38th Annual General Meeting held on September 15, 2026. All ordinary and special resolutions were passed with the requisite majority, with overall voting turnout reaching approximately 80.56% of total voting shares (107,955,235 votes polled). Key resolutions approved included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the appointment of Mr. Shiv Kumar Singhal as Whole-time Director (97.07% in favor), and the appointment of Dr. Raj Kamal Agarwal as Independent Director (96.81% in favor). Promoter turnout was 96.41% across items with 100% favorable voting, ensuring seamless passage of all agenda items.
- Total votes polled stood at 107,955,235, representing 80.56% of total outstanding shares (133,999,252)
- Resolution adopting FY26 audited financial statements passed with 97.55% votes in favor
- Appointment of Mr. Shiv Kumar Singhal as Whole-time Director approved with 97.07% votes in favor
- Appointment of Dr. Raj Kamal Agarwal as Independent Director passed with 96.81% votes in favor
- Ratification of Cost Auditors' remuneration for FY27 passed overwhelmingly with 99.9999% votes in favor
Maharashtra Seamless Limited concluded its 38th Annual General Meeting on September 15, 2026. Key items transacted included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, dividend declaration, and director appointments. Notably, Mr. Shiv Kumar Singhal was appointed as Whole-time Director, and Mr. Raj Kamal Agarwal was appointed as Independent Director for a 5-year tenure effective August 7, 2026. Consolidated scrutinizer voting results are expected within two working days.
- 38th Annual General Meeting held on September 15, 2026, via Video Conferencing
- Transacted declaration of dividend alongside adoption of FY26 financial statements
- Special resolution proposed for appointment of Raj Kamal Agarwal as Independent Director for 5 years effective August 7, 2026
- Consolidated voting results to be submitted within 2 working days from conclusion
Maharashtra Seamless Limited has issued physical letters containing web-links to the FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice for shareholders whose email IDs are not registered. The 38th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for Tuesday, September 15, 2026, at 11:30 AM via Video Conferencing pursuant to the Notice dated August 7, 2026. This is a standard statutory compliance filing under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR Regulations.
- 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, 15th September, 2026 at 11:30 A.M. through Video Conferencing
- AGM notice is dated 7th August, 2026
- Dispatched letters to shareholders without registered email IDs providing web links to the FY26 Annual Report
- Filing made under SEBI LODR Regulation 36(1)(b)
Maharashtra Seamless Limited has notified the exchanges regarding its 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 15, 2026, via video conferencing. The record/cut-off date for determining shareholder voting eligibility is September 8, 2026, with remote e-voting running from September 11 to September 14, 2026. The accompanying Annual Report confirms FY26 revenue from operations at ₹4,671.41 crore and profit after tax of ₹718.16 crore.
- 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, 15th September, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set as Tuesday, 8th September, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from 11th September, 2026 (9:00 AM) to 14th September, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- FY26 Revenue from Operations reported at ₹4,671.41 crore vs ₹5,265.90 crore in FY25
- FY26 Profit After Tax reported at ₹718.16 crore vs ₹792.85 crore in FY25
Maharashtra Seamless has published the transcript for its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 8, 2026. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of ₹4,674 Cr and a significant cash reserve of approximately ₹3,000 Cr intended for acquisitions. While the filing is procedural, it provides access to management's outlook on the premium threading business and the ₹1,700 Cr order book. Investors should monitor how the company addresses the margin compression seen in FY26, where OPM dropped to 14.49% from 17.33% in FY25.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY27 was conducted on August 8, 2026
- Company maintains a substantial cash reserve of ~₹3,000 Cr for potential M&A
- Order book was reported at ~₹1,700 Cr as of October 2024
- FY26 annual revenue stood at ₹4,674.23 Cr with an operating margin of 14.49%
- Management targeting ROCE of >22% through optimum capacity utilization
Maharashtra Seamless Limited has released the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 8, 2026. This filing is a procedural requirement following the announcement of quarterly results. Investors can use the recording to gain insights into management's strategy for its ~Rs 3,000 Cr cash reserve and the status of its ~Rs 1,700 Cr order book. The company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 4,674 Cr with an operating margin of 14.5% for the period ending March 2026.
- Audio recording of the Q1 FY27 earnings call held on August 8, 2026, is now publicly available.
- Management continues to manage a significant cash reserve of ~Rs 3,000 Cr intended for acquisitions.
- The company reported an order book of ~Rs 1,700 Cr as of October 2024, focusing on the oil and gas sector.
- FY26 annual revenue stood at Rs 4,674.23 Cr with a net profit of Rs 701.18 Cr.
- Targeting ROCE of >22% through optimum utilization of available manufacturing capacities.
Maharashtra Seamless reported a strong Q1 FY27 with PAT rising 15.8% YoY to Rs 271 Cr, despite a slight revenue dip to Rs 1,266 Cr caused by gas supply disruptions. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with a net cash position of Rs 3,838 Cr. A significant capex plan of Rs 852 Cr (~10.8% of market cap) has been detailed, targeting a potential turnover increase of ~Rs 1,900 Cr. The order book remains healthy at Rs 1,709 Cr, representing approximately 36.6% of TTM revenue.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to Rs 271 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 234 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Total order book stands at Rs 1,709 Cr as of July 31, 2026, with 42% from ONGC and Oil India.
- Announced a Rs 852 Cr capex program for mill upgrades and solar plants, funded entirely by internal accruals.
- Seamless segment EBITDA per tonne improved to Rs 15,660 from Rs 12,278 in the previous year's quarter.
- Net cash position improved to Rs 3,838 Cr as of June 30, 2026, up from Rs 2,630 Cr in March 2025.
Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MSL) reported a consolidated net profit of ₹266.40 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a 15.7% increase from ₹230.30 Cr in the same quarter last year. This profit growth comes despite a 4.5% decline in revenue from operations, which stood at ₹1,091.20 Cr. The bottom line was significantly bolstered by 'Other/Unallocated' income of ₹174.42 Cr. Additionally, the board approved the appointment of Mr. Shiv Kumar Singhal as Whole-time Director and Dr. Raj Kamal Agarwal as Independent Director to strengthen governance and leadership.
- Consolidated Net Profit increased 15.7% YoY to ₹266.40 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Revenue from operations saw a slight contraction of 4.5% YoY, falling to ₹1,091.20 Cr from ₹1,142.86 Cr.
- Other/Unallocated income contributed a substantial ₹174.42 Cr to the total income of ₹1,265.62 Cr.
- Steel Pipes & Tubes segment remains the core driver with revenue of ₹1,069.32 Cr and EBIT of ₹138.75 Cr.
- Appointment of Mr. Shiv Kumar Singhal as Whole-time Director for a 3-year term starting August 7, 2026.
Maharashtra Seamless reported a consolidated net profit of ₹266.40 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 15.6% increase from ₹230.32 Cr in the same quarter last year. This growth occurred despite a 4.5% decline in revenue from operations to ₹1,091.20 Cr, largely supported by a significant 'Other Income' of ₹175.12 Cr. The company also announced the appointment of Mr. Shiv Kumar Singhal as Whole-time Director for a 3-year term, bringing over 40 years of industry experience.
- Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹266.40 Cr from ₹230.32 Cr in the year-ago period
- Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,091.20 Cr, a slight contraction from ₹1,142.86 Cr YoY
- Other Income surged to ₹175.12 Cr, contributing approximately 13.8% to the total income
- Steel Pipes & Tubes segment remained the core driver with revenue of ₹1,069.32 Cr
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter improved to ₹19.88 from ₹17.19 YoY
Maharashtra Seamless Limited has announced September 1, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the FY 2025-26 dividend. The company's 38th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on September 15, 2026, via video conferencing. If approved by shareholders, the dividend payment will commence on or after September 17, 2026. This follows a fiscal year where the company generated a TTM PAT of ₹701 Cr and maintained a robust cash reserve of approximately ₹3,000 Cr.
- Record date for FY 2025-26 dividend eligibility fixed for September 1, 2026
- 38th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on September 15, 2026, at 11:30 AM
- Dividend payment scheduled to start on or after September 17, 2026, pending AGM approval
- Company maintains a significant cash reserve of ~₹3,000 Cr for potential acquisitions
- TTM PAT stands at ₹701 Cr against a market capitalization of ₹7,902 Cr
Maharashtra Seamless reported a consolidated net profit of ₹266.40 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 15.7% increase from ₹230.32 Cr in the year-ago period. Revenue from operations saw a slight decline of 4.5% YoY to ₹1,091.20 Cr, reflecting moderate pressure in the core Steel Pipes segment. Profitability was significantly bolstered by 'Other Income' of ₹174.42 Cr, which offset a 14.7% sequential revenue drop from the March 2026 quarter. The company also announced key management appointments, including a new Whole-time Director for a three-year term.
- Consolidated Net Profit (Owners) increased 15.7% YoY to ₹266.40 Cr from ₹230.32 Cr.
- Revenue from operations declined 4.5% YoY to ₹1,091.20 Cr compared to ₹1,142.86 Cr in Jun 2025.
- Other Income contributed ₹174.42 Cr to the consolidated total income, a key driver for the profit beat.
- Steel Pipes & Tubes segment revenue stood at ₹1,069.32 Cr, down from ₹1,126.44 Cr YoY.
- Rig segment revenue grew 66.6% YoY to ₹15.10 Cr from ₹9.06 Cr.
Maharashtra Seamless has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for August 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where revenue was ₹4,674 Cr and PAT was ₹701 Cr. Investors are focused on the management's plan for the ~₹3,000 Cr cash reserve and the execution of the ₹1,700 Cr order book. The call is critical given the TTM Operating Profit Margin (OPM) has moderated to 14.5% from 22.6% in FY24. Management's strategy to achieve ROCE >22% through capacity utilization will be a key discussion point.
- Earnings call scheduled for August 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via ICICI Securities
- Company maintains a significant cash reserve of ~₹3,000 Cr specifically for potential acquisitions
- Order book stood at ~₹1,700 Cr as of October 2024, targeting domestic and export demand
- TTM Operating Profit Margin (OPM) has declined to 14.5% from 22.6% in FY24
Maharashtra Seamless Limited has reported the sudden demise of Mr. Ashok Bhandari, an Independent Director, on August 03, 2026. Consequently, he has ceased to be a member of the Board and its various committees. The company, which has a market capitalization of Rs 7,731 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 4,674 Cr, will need to appoint a successor to maintain regulatory compliance for independent directors. This is a procedural notification and does not impact the company's operational capabilities or its ~INR 3,000 Cr cash reserve strategy.
- Mr. Ashok Bhandari (DIN: 00012210) passed away on August 03, 2026.
- The director ceased to be part of the Board and all committees from the date of demise.
- Company maintains a significant cash reserve of ~INR 3,000 Cr for potential acquisitions.
- TTM Revenue for the company stands at Rs 4,674 Cr with an OPM of 14.5%.
- The company has a healthy order book of ~INR 1,700 Cr as of October 2024.
Maharashtra Seamless Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by Alankit Assignments Limited, confirms that physical share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were duly verified and cancelled. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on the company's financial performance or its market valuation of ₹8,037 Cr.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) confirmed as Alankit Assignments Limited
- Confirmation of mutilation and cancellation of physical share certificates received for dematerialization
- Company maintains a significant cash reserve of ~₹3,000 Cr for future growth as per financial context
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
FY2023 revenue grew 36% YoY, reaching ~INR 5,900 Cr in FY2024. Core seamless pipes segment drove growth, while non-core investments like the INR 730 Cr oil rig generated lower returns.
Geographic Revenue Split
Revenue is split between domestic and export markets, with FY2023 growth supported by healthy demand from both upstream oil companies and international markets.
Profitability Margins
Operating margins (OPM) moderated in H1 FY2025 but are expected to improve to 16-17% for the full fiscal year. FY2023 OPM was stronger at over 19%.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margins are projected at 16-17% for FY2025, down from FY2023 levels of >19% due to inventory markdowns and sector slowdowns.
Capital Expenditure
Planned capital expenditure of ~INR 150 Cr was scheduled for FY2023. Future capex is expected to be funded entirely through internal accruals and free cash flows.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Credit rating upgraded to [ICRA]AA+ (Stable) in October 2024 from [ICRA]AA (Positive). The company has nil long-term debt as of June 2023, significantly reducing borrowing costs.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel and raw material inputs represent the primary cost; specific examples include inventory valued at INR 300 marked down to INR 250 (a 16.6% drop) due to price fluctuations.
Import Sources
Not explicitly disclosed, but 'Chinese dumping' indicates China is a major source of competitive market pressure and potential raw material influence.
Capacity Expansion
Current workforce stands at 1,829 employees as of March 31, 2025. Expansion focus is on optimum utilization of available capacities to achieve ROCE >22%.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are sensitive to global steel prices; a notional markdown of INR 50 on a base of INR 300 (16.6%) was cited as a margin impact factor.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Manufacturing efficiency is tied to capacity utilization; ICRA notes that ensuring optimum utilization is a key factor for future rating upgrades.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
36%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a focus on the premium threading business, acquisitions supported by a ~INR 3,000 Cr cash reserve, and expanding presence in the oil and gas sector.
Products & Services
Seamless steel pipes, premium threading services, and oil rig operations.
Brand Portfolio
Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MSL), DP Jindal Group.
New Products/Services
Development of the premium threading business is underway to enhance product value and margins.
Market Expansion
Targeting domestic and export demand from upstream oil companies with a healthy order book of ~INR 1,700 Cr as of October 2024.
Strategic Alliances
Flagship company of the DP Jindal Group, which includes Jindal Pipes Limited and Jindal Drilling Industries Limited.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is evolving with shifts in crude oil demand; MSL is positioning itself by diversifying into premium threading and maintaining a debt-free balance sheet.
Competitive Landscape
Key competition includes Chinese manufacturers and other domestic steel pipe producers.
Competitive Moat
Moat is derived from cost leadership in seamless pipes and strong parentage under the DP Jindal Group, providing financial flexibility and industry expertise.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to crude oil industry cycles; sustainable margins fluctuate in a band of INR 8,000 to INR 15,000 per ton based on sector health.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is driven by the CAPEX cycles of major oil and gas upstream companies.
Geopolitical Risks
Chinese dumping of steel products poses a significant threat to domestic pricing and market share.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with Section 177 and 188 of the Companies Act 2013 regarding related party transactions and SEBI (LODR) 2015 regulations.
Environmental Compliance
MSL has relatively low exposure to environmental risk as seamless pipe manufacturing has a lower impact than primary steelmaking.
Legal Contingencies
Pending legal and tax-related claims are identified as Key Audit Matters; specific case values are detailed in Note 2.28 (c), (d), and (e) of the financial statements.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key risks include crude oil price volatility affecting margins by up to 50% and the impact of Chinese dumping on domestic realizations.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Revenue is diversified across domestic and export markets, though specific regional percentages are not disclosed.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on upstream oil sector CAPEX cycles for the majority of order book fulfillment.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by ongoing development in premium threading and world-class manufacturing protocols.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Strong liquidity position with ~INR 2,387 Cr in liquid investments as of Sept 2024 ensures low counterparty risk.