Man Industries (India) Limited (MANINDS)
₹865.35 +2.31% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Man Industries' revenue was ₹1,053 Cr (+41.9% year on year, -9.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹61.4 Cr (+122.4% year on year); the operating margin was 13.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,053 | +41.9% | -9.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹143 | +192.0% | +2.4% |
| Net profit | ₹61.4 | +122.4% | +20.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.19 | +98.3% | +20.8% |
| Operating margin | 13.6% | — | — |
MANINDS delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 38.44% of the MANINDS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 32.58%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal. 2 bulk or block deals were reported in MANINDS in the last 60 days: ₹42 Cr bought and ₹41 Cr sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 30.9% · 28.3% · 36.1% · 39.4% · 38.4%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep | Buy | Hrti Private Limited | ₹42.22 Cr | ₹952.17 | 443,427 | Bulk |
| 23 Sep | Sell | Hrti Private Limited | ₹40.72 Cr | ₹953.53 | 427,070 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Man Industries (India) Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited, covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026. It confirms that securities received for dematerialisation were duly processed, confirmed, rejected, or mutilated within prescribed timelines. This is a standard quarterly regulatory compliance filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI regulations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 3, 2026
- Filing submitted to BSE (Script code: 513269) and NSE (Script code: MANINDS) on October 8, 2026
Man Industries announced the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 38th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. All four resolutions were passed with requisite majority, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and cost auditor remuneration ratification. Crucially, special resolutions to enhance limits under Section 185 (loans to directors/entities) and Section 186 (loans and investments) were approved with 98.02% overall favor, despite 94.84% of voting institutional shareholders dissenting on both items.
- AGM held on September 25, 2026, with a total of 52,868 shareholders on record date and 41 attendees via VC/OAVM
- Adoption of FY26 Audited Financial Statements passed with 99.9997% votes in favor across 34,059,619 votes polled
- Section 185 and 186 enhancements approved with 98.02% overall votes in favor (33,388,666 votes)
- Significant institutional dissent observed on Section 185 & 186 resolutions, with 675,012 votes (94.84% of institutional votes polled) cast against
Man Industries (India) Limited has scheduled an in-person investor interaction at the JM Financial Environmental & Energy Conclave on Wednesday, September 23, 2026. The meeting will be conducted in-person with analysts and institutional investors. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed during the interaction.
- Interaction scheduled for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
- Participating in the JM Financial Environmental & Energy Conclave
- Format specified as in-person interaction
- Explicitly stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared
Man Industries (India) Limited has secured new orders valued at approximately ₹600 Crores for the supply of various pipes from domestic and international clients. These orders represent about 15.5% of its TTM revenue (₹3,875 Cr) and are scheduled to be executed within a 6 to 9-month timeframe. With this win, the company's total unexecuted order book stands at approximately ₹4,100 Crores, providing strong revenue visibility for FY27.
- Secured new domestic and international orders worth approx. ₹600 Crores
- Delivery timeline set within 6 - 9 months
- Total unexecuted order book reaches approximately ₹4,100 Crores
- Orders constitute ~15.5% of TTM revenue (₹3,875 Cr)
Man Industries (India) Limited has scheduled its 38th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing. The company's Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will be closed from September 18, 2026, to September 25, 2026. The cut-off date for determining shareholder voting eligibility (remote e-voting and voting during AGM) is set as September 18, 2026.
- 38th Annual General Meeting to take place on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST
- Share transfer books and register of members closed from September 18 to September 25, 2026
- Cut-off date for remote e-voting and AGM voting eligibility is September 18, 2026
- Notice of AGM originally dated August 11, 2026
Man Industries (India) Limited has released its corporate presentation outlining operational footprint and strategic outlook. The company operates 1.6Mn+ MTPA capacity across India (1.2Mn+ MTPA) and Saudi Arabia (430,000 MTPA via acquired NPC). Greenfield expansions include a 4.0 Mn sq.m Dammam coating plant and a 22,000 MTPA Jammu stainless steel seamless pipe plant, both targeted for March 2027. Over the next 5 years, management is targeting a 20-25% revenue CAGR and EBITDA margins improving towards a stable 15%.
- Operates 1.6Mn+ MTPA pipe capacity across 3 manufacturing facilities and 10 production lines
- Acquired 100% stake in National Pipe Company (Saudi Arabia) for USD 102 Mn (~₹1,000 Cr)
- Targeting commissioning of Jammu 22,000 MTPA SS plant and Dammam 4.0 Mn sq.m coating plant by March 2027
- 5-year management targets include 20-25% revenue CAGR and ~15% stable EBITDA margin
Man Industries (India) Limited has scheduled an in-person interaction at the Elara Capital Investor Conference (Ashwamedh) on Tuesday, September 1, 2026. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during the conference. The intimation is submitted under Regulation 30(6) of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015.
- Scheduled date of interaction: Tuesday, September 1, 2026
- Event: Elara Capital Investor Conference - Ashwamedh
- Mode of meeting: In-Person interaction
- Filing compliance: Regulation 30(6) read with Schedule III of SEBI LODR Regulations
Man Industries (India) Limited has submitted the link to the transcript of its conference call held on August 12, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST. The disclosure is made pursuant to Regulations 30(2) and 46(2) of the SEBI Listing Regulations. The document serves as an administrative filing providing access to management discussion on company operations and quarterly performance.
- Conference call held with analysts and investors on August 12, 2026, at 4:00 p.m.
- Transcript formally uploaded to the company website under investor disclosures
- Filing submitted in compliance with SEBI LODR Regulations 30(2) and 46(2)
Man Industries (India) Limited has secured inclusion in QatarEnergy's Preferred Manufacturers List (PML) for Carbon Steel LSAW pipes, coatings, and bends. This approval qualifies the company to bid for large-diameter pipe requirements in QatarEnergy's massive LNG expansion and infrastructure projects. While no immediate order value was announced, this significantly expands the company's addressable market in the GCC region, complementing its existing ₹4,750 Cr order book. The company currently operates a 1.6 million MTPA capacity across India and Saudi Arabia.
- Approval received for LSAW pipes, coating, and bends from QatarEnergy, a global energy major.
- Company currently manages a combined installed capacity of over 1.6 million MTPA across three facilities.
- Existing order book of ₹4,750 Cr provides revenue visibility for the next 6-9 months.
- Strategic alignment with the recent Saudi Arabia expansion (NPC acquisition) to capture GCC infrastructure demand.
Man Industries (India) Limited has released the audio recording of its investor conference call held on August 12, 2026. The call likely discussed the company's progress on its substantial Rs 4,750 Cr order book, which represents approximately 133% of its TTM revenue. Management's commentary is critical as the company approaches the Q4 FY26 commissioning deadline for its new high-margin plants in Saudi Arabia and Jammu. This filing is a standard regulatory disclosure following investor interactions.
- Audio recording of the conference call held on August 12, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST is now public.
- Company is currently executing an order book valued at Rs 4,750 Cr.
- Targeting commissioning of new facilities in Saudi Arabia and Jammu by Q4 FY26.
- TTM revenue stands at Rs 3,564 Cr with an operating profit margin of 12.3%.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 43.21% as of June 2026.
Man Industries reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 41.9% YoY to ₹1,053 Cr and PAT rising 117.9% to ₹61 Cr. The results include only 40 days of contribution from the newly acquired National Pipe Company (NPC) in Saudi Arabia, which was acquired for ~$102 Mn (approx. 23.5% of Man's market cap). EBITDA margins improved significantly to 14.6% from 10.4% YoY, driven by operational efficiencies and the initial integration of NPC. The company is also progressing on its 22,000 MTPA Jammu Stainless Steel plant, targeted for March 2027.
- Consolidated PAT increased 117.9% YoY to ₹61 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹28 Cr in Q1 FY26
- EBITDA margins expanded by 420 bps YoY to 14.6% on a consolidated basis
- Acquisition of NPC Saudi Arabia completed for ~₹960 Cr ($102 Mn), adding 430,000 MTPA capacity
- NPC Saudi Arabia contributed only 40 days to Q1 FY27; full-quarter impact expected from Q2 FY27
- Jammu Stainless Steel plant (22,000 MTPA) and Saudi Coating plant targeted for commissioning by March 2027
Man Industries (India) Limited has filed its quarterly statement of deviation for the period ended June 30, 2026, as required by SEBI regulations. The company confirmed there was no deviation or variation in the utilization of funds raised through two separate preferential issues. Specifically, Rs 9.99 crore was raised via 1,219,512 convertible warrants issued to promoters on August 2, 2025. Additionally, the company confirmed zero deviation for the preferential issue of 7,774,383 equity shares to non-promoters.
- Zero deviation reported in the utilization of funds for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Rs 9,99,99,984 raised through the issuance of 1,219,512 convertible warrants to promoters
- Preferential issue of 7,774,383 equity shares to non-promoters also showed no deviation
- Funds from the warrant issue were originally raised on August 2, 2025
- Audit Committee reviewed the statement and provided no adverse comments
Man Industries delivered a robust Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue growing 37.7% YoY to ₹1,065 crore. Profitability saw a significant surge as consolidated PAT more than doubled to ₹61 crore, supported by a 420 bps expansion in EBITDA margins to 14.6%. The company maintains a strong order book of ~₹3,600 crore, which is approximately 101% of its TTM revenue, providing clear visibility for the next 6-12 months. Management has issued aggressive guidance for FY27, targeting ~₹5,000 crore in revenue.
- Consolidated EBITDA reached a record ₹155 crore, representing a 92.6% YoY increase.
- Standalone PAT hit an all-time high of ₹78 crore, growing 167.7% YoY with margins expanding to 7.6%.
- Order book stands at ~₹3,600 crore across India and Saudi Arabia, with a massive bid pipeline of ~₹24,000 crore.
- Management guided for FY27 revenue of ~₹5,000 crore, implying a ~40% growth over FY26 revenue of ₹3,564 crore.
- Real estate project Merino Shelters (20 lakh sq. ft.) is on track for a mid-September 2026 launch, expected to generate ₹35-50 crore cash flow in FY27.
Man Industries (India) Limited reported a strong start to FY27 with standalone revenue growing 41.6% YoY to Rs 1,009.92 Cr. Standalone Net Profit surged 167.6% YoY to Rs 77.95 Cr, up from Rs 29.13 Cr in Q1 FY26. While revenue saw a sequential dip of 12.7% compared to Q4 FY26, profitability improved by 11% QoQ, supported by a reduction in finance costs from Rs 55.08 Cr to Rs 32.07 Cr. The company also appointed M/s. M. P. Turakhia & Associates as Cost Auditors for FY 2026-27.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations grew 41.6% YoY to Rs 1,009.92 Cr from Rs 713.10 Cr.
- Standalone Net Profit jumped 167.6% YoY to Rs 77.95 Cr, resulting in a Basic EPS of Rs 10.39.
- Finance costs decreased significantly to Rs 32.07 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 55.08 Cr in the preceding quarter.
- Taiwan branch reported revenue of Rs 321.25 Cr but incurred a net loss of Rs 4.30 Cr for the quarter.
- Dubai branch reported zero revenue and a net loss of Rs 3.71 Cr for the period ended June 30, 2026.
Man Industries (India) Limited has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for August 12, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST. The management team, including the Chairman and Managing Director, will discuss the quarterly performance and future business strategy. With a current order book of Rs 4,750 Cr (approx. 1.33x TTM revenue), the discussion is expected to cover execution timelines and the progress of upcoming plants in Saudi Arabia and Jammu. The company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 171 Cr and an OPM of 12.3% as of the latest available data.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for August 12, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST
- Management to discuss Q1 FY27 results and the outlook for the Rs 4,750 Cr order book
- Key participants include Chairman Dr. Ramesh Chandra Mansukhani and MD Mr. Nikhil Mansukhani
- Focus remains on the commissioning of new plants in Saudi Arabia and Jammu by Q4 FY26
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 11% to INR 3,507 Cr in FY25 from INR 3,154 Cr in FY24. In Q2 FY26, revenue reached INR 834 Cr, a 3.5% YoY increase. While specific segment percentages are not disclosed, the company notes flattish growth in 9M FY25 (INR 2,318 Cr) due to timing of order execution, followed by a recovery driven by the Oil & Gas and Water segments.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company reports strong traction in international markets, specifically the GCC region (Saudi Arabia) and Southeast Asia. While exact percentage splits per region are not provided, the bid pipeline of over INR 15,000 Cr is spread across global markets, and the upcoming Saudi facility indicates a significant shift toward Middle Eastern revenue contribution.
Profitability Margins
Gross profit margins increased significantly from 20% to 28% in Q2 FY26 (800 bps increase) due to a favorable product mix and raw material hedging. PAT margins for Q2 FY26 stood at 4.5%, up 64 bps YoY, with management guiding for a sustainable PAT margin range of 5% to 5.5% for FY27 as new high-margin capacities come online.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin reached a record 12.5% in Q2 FY26, expanding 340 bps YoY from 9.1%. This improvement is attributed to operational excellence, cost discipline, and an increased share of value-added export orders. For H1 FY26, EBITDA grew 38% YoY to INR 182 Cr.
Capital Expenditure
The company is executing major capex for a new Stainless Steel Seamless pipe plant in Jammu and a manufacturing facility in Saudi Arabia. While total project costs are not fully aggregated in the text, internal accruals and unutilized bank lines are deemed sufficient to meet these incremental requirements, with both projects scheduled for commissioning by Q4 FY26.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Crisil Ratings maintains a 'Stable' outlook. Borrowing costs are reflected in finance costs which rose 44.5% YoY to INR 30.2 Cr in Q2 FY26. Interest coverage remains adequate at 3.6 times for FY25, though it moderated slightly from 4.31 times in FY23 due to higher debt servicing for expansions.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Primary raw materials include steel (for SAW and ERW pipes) and stainless steel (for the Jammu seamless plant). Raw material costs represent the largest expense, though the specific percentage of total cost is not disclosed; however, operating expenses (largely RM) were INR 713 Cr against INR 834 Cr revenue in Q2 FY26 (~85%).
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but the company operates globally and hedges purchases at the time of order booking to mitigate price volatility across its Indian and international supply chains.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity includes SAW pipes and a new ERW pipe capacity operationalized in March 2024. Planned expansions include the Jammu Stainless Steel Seamless pipe facility and the Saudi Arabia plant, both targeting commissioning in Q4 FY26 to enhance global reach.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through a 100% hedging strategy at the time of order booking. This prevents price fluctuations from impacting profitability, as evidenced by an 800 bps increase in gross margins despite rising market prices for raw materials.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by 'operational excellence' and 'cost discipline,' leading to the highest-ever EBITDA margins of 12.5%. The company is moving toward higher-value products like stainless steel and specialized coatings to improve realization per ton.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
11%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through a three-pronged strategy: 1) Executing the current INR 4,750 Cr order book over 6-9 months; 2) Commissioning new plants in Saudi Arabia and Jammu by Q4 FY26 to enter the high-margin stainless steel and GCC markets; 3) Aggressively bidding on a INR 15,000 Cr pipeline in Oil, Gas, and Water sectors.
Products & Services
Submerged Arc Welding (SAW) pipes (LSAW/HSAW), Electrical Resistance Welding (ERW) pipes, Stainless Steel Seamless pipes, and specialized coated pipes.
Brand Portfolio
MAN Industries (India) Limited, MAN Group.
New Products/Services
Stainless Steel Seamless pipes (from Jammu plant) and ERW pipes (operationalized March 2024). The Saudi project will also introduce localized manufacturing for the GCC market.
Market Expansion
Targeting the GCC region (Saudi Arabia) and Southeast Asia. The Saudi plant is a strategic move to capture the 'huge demand' for pipes in the region's infrastructure build-out.
Market Share & Ranking
Established market position in the SAW pipes industry; specific percentage ranking not disclosed.
Strategic Alliances
The company has entered into a deed of assignment with Paradise Green Spaces LLP for the monetization of MSPL assets in Navi Mumbai.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward specialized and coated pipes. Man Industries is positioning itself by expanding into stainless steel seamless pipes to capture higher value-added segments and diversifying geographically to the Middle East.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with global and domestic pipe manufacturers in the SAW and ERW segments; dynamics are driven by bidding competitiveness and execution timelines.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on an established track record in SAW pipes and a strong financial profile (Gearing 0.30x). Sustainability is reinforced by the high entry barriers of large-scale pipe manufacturing and the technical qualifications required for Oil & Gas tenders.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global crude oil prices and government infrastructure spending on water and irrigation. A slowdown in these sectors directly reduces the bid pipeline and order book conversion.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is driven by B2B/Government entities rather than individual consumers, with demand shifts following energy transition trends and water security projects.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers or political instability in the GCC or Southeast Asia could disrupt the INR 15,000 Cr bid pipeline or the commissioning of the Saudi facility.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to stringent manufacturing standards for Oil & Gas pipelines. The company must comply with international quality certifications to participate in global tenders.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate was approximately 25% in Q2 FY26 (INR 12.4 Cr tax on INR 49.4 Cr PBT).
Legal Contingencies
The company has INR 109 Cr in receivables under arbitration as of March 2025 (up from INR 95 Cr in Sept 2024), which management believes has high chances of recoverability. SEBI imposed a fine of INR 25 lakhs on the company and promoters and a 2-year market access ban due to non-consolidation of MSPL financials from FY15-FY21.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the 2-year SEBI ban on accessing securities markets, which could limit financial flexibility if incremental capital is needed beyond current liquidity. Potential impact is mitigated by a strong cash position of INR 514 Cr (as of Jan 2025).
Geographic Concentration Risk
While diversifying, a significant portion of the INR 4,750 Cr order book remains tied to Indian infrastructure and the emerging Saudi market.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on Paradise Green Spaces LLP for the INR 700 Cr monetization of MSPL assets over the next 5 years.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk in core pipe manufacturing, but the company is mitigating future risks by diversifying into stainless steel seamless pipes.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables concentration is a monitorable risk, with debtors exceeding 100 days and INR 109 Cr currently locked in arbitration.