Megastar Foods Limited (MEGASTAR)
₹266.18 -3.70% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Megastar Foods' revenue was ₹133 Cr (+23.5% year on year, -9.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹2.2 Cr (+41.4% year on year); the operating margin was 5.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹133 | +23.5% | -9.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹7.5 | +10.1% | -24.3% |
| Net profit | ₹2.2 | +41.4% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.98 | +41.4% | +0.0% |
| Operating margin | 5.6% | — | — |
MEGASTAR delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 71.5% of the MEGASTAR shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 72.51%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹9 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal. 1 bulk or block deal was reported in MEGASTAR in the last 60 days: ₹2 Cr bought, none sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 91.2% · 70.6% · 67.1% · 81.3% · 71.5%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct | Buy | Accor Growth Fund-Series I | ₹2.30 Cr | ₹287.99 | 80,000 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Megastar Foods re-submitted its consolidated Scrutinizer report and voting results for its 15th Annual General Meeting held on September 23, 2026. The re-filing was necessitated by a typographical error where public category attendance via video conferencing was mistakenly entered as 6,011 instead of 49. All other details and resolutions remain unchanged, with both ordinary resolutions passed by over 99.99% majority of votes cast.
- Corrected public shareholders attending AGM through VC to 49 from 6,011
- Total votes polled stood at 7,080,294, representing 62.6924% of total outstanding shares
- Approval of FY26 Audited Financial Statements passed with 99.99997% votes in favour (7,080,289 votes)
- Re-appointment of retiring director Mr. Vikas Goel approved with 99.99996% votes in favour
Megastar Foods Limited concluded its 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 23, 2026, where shareholders passed both proposed ordinary resolutions with virtually unanimous support (>99.99%). A total of 70,80,294 votes were polled across 1,12,93,700 outstanding shares, representing a 62.69% voter turnout. Key approvals included the adoption of standalone and consolidated audited financial statements for FY26 and the re-appointment of retiring director Mr. Vikas Goel.
- Both ordinary resolutions passed with over 99.99% votes in favour
- Total voter turnout stood at 62.69% (70,80,294 votes polled out of 1,12,93,700 shares)
- Promoter group contributed 69,41,700 votes (100% turnout for their holding), while public non-institutional voter turnout was 8.08% (1,38,594 votes)
- Adoption of FY26 audited accounts approved with 70,80,292 votes in favour and 2 votes against
- Re-appointment of Mr. Vikas Goel as Director approved with 70,80,291 votes in favour and 3 votes against
Megastar Foods Limited received an Order-in-Appeal from the Commissioner (Appeals), CGST Ludhiana, reducing an existing GST demand from Rs 1.83 Cr to Rs 1.74 Cr after granting cum-tax benefits. Crucially, the Department's appeal seeking revival of a dropped demand worth Rs 6.23 Cr was rejected on both limitation and merits. The company plans to contest the remaining Rs 1.74 Cr demand before the GST Appellate Tribunal. Management noted there is no immediate financial or operational impact.
- GST demand reduced to Rs 1,74,12,117 from Rs 1,82,82,724 with cum-tax benefit
- Department appeal to restore dropped demand of Rs 6,22,93,620 rejected on merits and limitation
- Company to appeal remaining Rs 1.74 Cr demand at GST Appellate Tribunal
- Order-in-Appeal dated August 31, 2026 received via email on the same day
Megastar Foods Limited has dispatched communications to shareholders who have not registered their email addresses, in compliance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR Regulations. The communication provides access links for the 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) Notice and the Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The 15th AGM is scheduled to be held on Wednesday, September 23, 2026, at 11:30 AM via video conferencing.
- Dispatched AGM and Annual Report access communication to unregistered email holders on August 29, 2026
- 15th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Wednesday, September 23, 2026, at 11:30 AM
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing (VC) / Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM)
- Annual Report and AGM notice pertain to Financial Year 2025-26
Megastar Foods Limited has completed the electronic dispatch of the Notice for its 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) along with the Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The AGM is scheduled to be held on Wednesday, September 23, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for remote e-voting is Thursday, September 17, 2026. Key agenda items include adopting the audited financial statements for FY26 and the re-appointment of Director Vikas Goel, who retires by rotation.
- 15th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 23, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST via VC/OAVM
- Record/cut-off date set as September 17, 2026 for remote e-voting rights
- Ordinary business includes adoption of FY26 financial statements and director re-appointment
- Total paid-up equity capital stands at 112.94 lakh shares of Rs 10 each (Rs 11.29 Cr)
Megastar Foods Limited has submitted the notice for its 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled to take place on September 23, 2026, via video conferencing. The cut-off date for shareholder e-voting is set for September 17, 2026, with the e-voting period open from September 20 to September 22, 2026. The accompanying Annual Report detailed FY26 revenue from operations at Rs 532.58 Cr compared to Rs 361.01 Cr in FY25, alongside a PAT increase to Rs 9.30 Cr from Rs 3.79 Cr.
- 15th AGM scheduled for Wednesday, September 23, 2026 at 11:30 AM via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set for Thursday, September 17, 2026
- Remote e-voting window runs from September 20, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 22, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Annual report highlights FY26 revenue of Rs 53,257.72 lakhs (Rs 532.58 Cr) and PAT of Rs 929.61 lakhs (Rs 9.30 Cr)
Megastar Foods reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with standalone revenue rising 23.5% to ₹132.57 Cr compared to ₹107.34 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit increased by 41.1% YoY to ₹2.23 Cr, although it remained flat sequentially compared to Q4 FY26 (₹2.24 Cr). The company's debt-to-equity ratio showed improvement, decreasing to 0.64 from 0.70 in March 2026. The 15th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 23, 2026.
- Standalone Revenue from operations grew 23.5% YoY to ₹132.57 Cr from ₹107.34 Cr.
- Net Profit for the quarter increased 41.1% YoY to ₹2.23 Cr from ₹1.58 Cr.
- Debt-to-equity ratio improved to 0.64 as of June 30, 2026, down from 0.70 in March 2026.
- Interest Service Coverage Ratio (ISCR) improved significantly to 2.30 from 1.50 in the year-ago quarter.
- Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹108.65 Cr, representing approximately 82% of total revenue.
Megastar Foods reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with standalone revenue growing 23.5% to ₹132.57 Cr compared to ₹107.34 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit for the quarter rose 41.1% YoY to ₹2.23 Cr, maintaining stability against the preceding quarter's ₹2.24 Cr. The company showed improved financial health with the debt-equity ratio decreasing to 0.64 from 0.70 in March 2026. The Interest Service Coverage Ratio (ISCR) also strengthened significantly to 2.30 from 1.50 a year ago.
- Standalone Revenue from operations grew 23.5% YoY to ₹132.57 Cr from ₹107.34 Cr.
- Net Profit increased by 41.1% YoY to ₹2.23 Cr, resulting in a Basic EPS of ₹1.98.
- Debt-Equity ratio improved to 0.64 as of June 30, 2026, down from 0.70 as of March 31, 2026.
- Interest Service Coverage Ratio (ISCR) improved to 2.30 compared to 1.50 in the same quarter last year.
- The 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 23, 2026, with a cut-off date of September 17, 2026.
Megastar Foods Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), Skyline Financial Services, confirmed that no physical share certificates were received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This filing is a standard administrative requirement for listed companies to verify the status of security certificates. Financially, the company operates with a TTM revenue of Rs 533 Cr and a net worth of Rs 102 Cr.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Zero physical share certificates were received for dematerialization during the quarter
- Confirmation provided by RTA Skyline Financial Services Private Limited
- Company maintains a TTM revenue base of Rs 533 Cr
Megastar Foods has received a communication from the Commissioner (Appeals), Ludhiana, regarding two significant tax disputes. The Tax Department is appealing against a previously dropped demand of ₹6.23 Cr, while the company is appealing against a confirmed demand of ₹1.83 Cr plus interest and penalties. The total amount under dispute (~₹8.06 Cr) is highly material as it represents approximately 90% of the company's TTM Net Profit of ₹9 Cr. There is no immediate financial impact, but the final order could significantly affect the company's bottom line.
- Department appeal filed against the vacating of a ₹6,22,93,620 tax demand
- Company appeal filed against a confirmed demand of ₹1,82,82,724 plus interest
- Total disputed amount of ~₹8.06 Cr represents ~7.9% of the company's Net Worth (₹102 Cr)
- Communication received from the Office of Commissioner (Appeals), Ludhiana on June 29, 2026
- Company provided an opportunity to file a counter-reply in both matters
Megastar Foods Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations. This closure is a standard procedure ahead of the announcement of un-audited financial results for the first quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed for all designated persons and their relatives until 48 hours after the results are officially declared. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results will be announced at a later time.
- Trading window closure begins on Wednesday, July 1, 2026
- Closure is for the purpose of declaring Q1 un-audited financial results ending June 30, 2026
- Window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results become generally available
- Compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015
Megastar Foods Limited has issued a clarification regarding a significant typographical error in its previous disclosure dated June 15, 2026. The company was granted an electricity duty exemption by the Punjab government for an aggregate amount of ₹88.68 Crores over 15 years, not the ₹881.86 Crores previously reported. This exemption is tied to a Fixed Capital Investment (FCI) of ₹88.67 Crores and is intended to reduce operating costs. While the subsidy remains a positive development for long-term profitability, the corrected amount is 90% lower than the initial announcement.
- Corrected electricity duty exemption amount is ₹88.68 Crores (₹8867.86 lakhs).
- The exemption is valid for a period of 15 years starting from November 18, 2024.
- The previous day's disclosure incorrectly stated the amount as ₹881.86 Crores due to a typographical error.
- The subsidy is granted by the Department of Industries & Commerce, Punjab, under the IBDP-2017 policy.
- The benefit is expected to lower operating expenses and improve the company's bottom line over the exemption period.
Megastar Foods Limited has received an addendum to its Eligibility Certificate from the Department of Industries & Commerce, Punjab. The company is now granted a 100% exemption from electricity duty for 15 years, effective from November 18, 2024, following its expansion project. This exemption applies to a Fixed Capital Investment (FCI) of ₹88.68 crores and includes potential eligibility for incentives totaling up to ₹881.86 crores. This regulatory benefit is expected to significantly reduce operating costs and enhance long-term profitability.
- 100% electricity duty exemption granted for a 15-year period starting November 18, 2024.
- Exemption is linked to a Fixed Capital Investment (FCI) of ₹8867.86 lakhs (₹88.68 crores) made during expansion.
- Company is eligible for total incentives up to ₹881.86 crores subject to terms and conditions.
- The move is expected to directly lower operating expenses and improve the company's bottom line.
Megastar Foods Limited has designated three Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) to determine the materiality of events or information as per Regulation 30(5) of SEBI LODR. The authorized officials include the Whole Time Director, Chief Financial Officer, and Company Secretary. This administrative update ensures that the company has a structured process for disclosing significant events to the BSE and NSE. It provides specific contact details for these officials to facilitate transparent communication with regulatory bodies.
- Authorized 3 Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) to determine materiality of events under SEBI Regulations.
- Designated officials include Mr. Vikas Gupta (WTD), Ms. Manisha Gupta (CFO), and Mr. Harsh Sharma (CS).
- Provided direct contact numbers and official email IDs for all three authorized personnel for transparency.
- The filing serves as a routine compliance update under Regulation 30(5) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Megastar Foods Limited has announced the appointment of Mr. Harsh Sharma as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel), effective June 09, 2026. The decision was based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee and approved during a Board Meeting held on the same day. Mr. Sharma is a qualified professional and an Associate Member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI Membership No. 73413). This appointment ensures the company adheres to mandatory SEBI (LODR) compliance requirements for listed entities.
- Appointment of Mr. Harsh Sharma as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective June 09, 2026.
- Mr. Sharma is an Associate Member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with Membership No. 73413.
- The Board Meeting for approval was conducted between 1:00 p.m. and 1:30 p.m. on June 09, 2026.
- The appointment fulfills the requirement for Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) under SEBI (LODR) Regulations.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 31.3% YoY to INR 361.01 Cr in FY25 from INR 274.93 Cr in FY24. Standalone revenue grew 37.8% to INR 350.12 Cr. Q2FY26 revenue reached INR 138 Cr, a 53% increase YoY from INR 90 Cr, driven by higher institutional off-take.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company operates primarily from North India (Chandigarh and Punjab) and serves both domestic and global food industries.
Profitability Margins
Consolidated Net Profit Margin declined from 2.3% in FY24 to 1.05% in FY25. Standalone PAT for FY25 was INR 3.78 Cr, down 38.7% from INR 6.16 Cr in FY24. Q2FY26 PAT margin stood at 1.7%, impacted by high interest costs from recent capital expenditures.
EBITDA Margin
Q2FY26 EBITDA margin improved to 6.8% from 5.1% in Q2FY25. EBITDA for Q2FY26 was INR 9.4 Cr, up 104% YoY from INR 4.6 Cr, aided by cost optimization and efficient raw material outsourcing.
Capital Expenditure
The company invested in a state-of-the-art Buhler machinery plant with a capacity of 259,150 MTPA. Recent CapEx led to a 181% increase in finance costs to INR 11.47 Cr in FY25, which temporarily suppressed net profitability.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE Ratings assigned 'CARE BB+; Stable' for long-term facilities (INR 58 Cr) and 'CARE A4+' for short-term facilities (INR 183 Cr) in December 2024. Interest coverage ratio stood at 4.15x in H1FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Wheat is the primary raw material, accounting for the bulk of production costs. Procurement is seasonal, requiring high inventory levels during harvest periods.
Import Sources
Primarily sourced from North Indian states including Punjab and Haryana to feed the Rupnagar facility.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company uses a mix of institutional and open-market sourcing.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacity is 710 MT per day (259,150 MTPA) supported by 50,000 MT of in-house wheat storage. The plant is the only one in North India equipped with the latest Buhler machinery.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are highly sensitive to wheat crop cycles. Efficient outsourcing and cost optimization initiatives helped double EBITDA in Q2FY26 despite market volatility.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The plant utilizes advanced automation and real-time quality control. Capacity utilization is a key focus, with a target to reach 80% maximum utilization.
Logistics & Distribution
Not disclosed in available documents, but the company serves major MNCs across India.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a 15% top-line expansion target, focusing on high-margin value-added and organic product lines. The company utilizes a long-term contract model with MNCs and is implementing solar energy to reduce power costs by significant margins to improve the bottom line.
Products & Services
Wheat flour (Maida), organic wheat flour, suji, rawa, and bran products.
Brand Portfolio
Megastar
New Products/Services
Expansion into organic product lines and value-added wheat products to capture evolving consumer preferences for healthier food options.
Market Expansion
Focusing on strengthening long-term partnerships with multi-global and domestic clients to increase market share in the institutional segment.
Market Share & Ranking
Largest processing capacity in North India for refined flour.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward organized players with high-quality standards. Megastar is positioning itself through automation and global certifications (BRCGS, FSSAI, HALAL) to capture demand from MNCs who require consistent quality.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from both organized and unorganized flour mills. Competitive edge is maintained through MNC approvals and high-volume processing capabilities.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on being the only plant in North India with Buhler machinery and having the largest processing capacity (259,150 MTPA). This scale and technology provide a cost and quality advantage that is difficult for unorganized players to replicate.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to agricultural output and wheat inflation. A 1% change in wheat prices significantly impacts the cost of goods sold due to the low-margin nature of flour milling.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing preference for organic and standardized food products is driving the company's shift toward value-added product lines.
Geopolitical Risks
Changes in foreign exchange control and global food safety benchmarks (BRCGS, SEDEX) impact the company's ability to serve global food industry clients.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Strict adherence to food safety standards including FSSAI, BRCGS, and HALAL. Compliance with Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) is mandatory for maintaining MNC supplier status.
Environmental Compliance
Implementing solar power to reduce carbon footprint and energy costs; adheres to SEDEX standards for ethics and sustainability.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 27.8% (INR 1.46 Cr tax on INR 5.23 Cr PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Raw material price volatility and seasonal availability of wheat pose the highest risk to margins. High debt repayment obligations in FY25 are a noted constraint by CARE Ratings.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in Rupnagar, Punjab, making the company dependent on the agricultural output of the North Indian wheat belt.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on the wheat farming sector and seasonal crop cycles for raw material supply.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by the use of latest Buhler machinery and continuous investment in automation and process efficiency.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company deals with high-credit-quality MNCs (Nestle, HUL, ITC), which reduces the risk of bad debts and ensures steady receivables.