Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL)
₹272.60 -0.69% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Chaman Lal's revenue was ₹346 Cr (+12.6% year on year, -19.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹32.0 Cr (+47.8% year on year); the operating margin was 12.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹346 | +12.6% | -19.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹43.6 | +48.0% | -16.2% |
| Net profit | ₹32.0 | +47.8% | -15.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.44 | +48.0% | -16.4% |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | — | — |
CLSEL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 53.73% of the CLSEL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 45.94%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 47.7% · 37.5% · 50.9% · 58.3% · 53.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026, and was issued by Beetal Financial & Computer Services Private Limited, the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent. The certificate confirms that all securities received for dematerialization were duly processed, accepted or rejected, and listed on the exchanges. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with no material impact on the company's financials or operations.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by RTA Beetal Financial & Computer Services (P) Ltd. dated October 5, 2026
- Filing made to BSE (Scrip: 530307) and NSE (Symbol: CLSEL) on October 9, 2026
- Confirms timely processing and listing of dematerialized securities
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL) announced the voting results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 32nd Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. All four resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 audited accounts and the declaration of a final dividend of ₹3 per share (150% on ₹2 face value), passed with overwhelming majorities (>99.95% approval). Additionally, the re-appointments of directors Sankesh Setia and Ankit Setia retiring by rotation were approved. A total of 38,773,497 votes were polled across 27,559 recorded shareholders as of the record date September 21, 2026.
- Final dividend of ₹3 per equity share (150% of ₹2 face value) approved with 99.9564% favorable votes
- Adoption of FY26 Audited Financial Statements approved with 99.9999% votes in favor
- Re-appointment of directors Sankesh Setia and Ankit Setia approved with over 99.99% votes in favor
- Total of 38,773,497 valid votes polled across remote e-voting and AGM e-voting out of 27,559 total shareholders
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited conducted its 32nd Annual General Meeting via video conferencing on September 28, 2026. Key agenda items included the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements and the approval of a final dividend of ₹3 per share (150% on ₹2 face value). Re-appointments of retiring directors Mr. Sankesh Setia and Mr. Ankit Setia were also placed for shareholder approval. Scrutinizer voting results are expected within 48 hours.
- 32nd AGM successfully convened on September 28, 2026, at 04:30 PM
- Final dividend of ₹3 per equity share (150% on face value of ₹2) tabled for adoption
- Remote e-voting was open from September 25 to September 27, 2026
- Voting results along with Scrutinizer report to be declared within 48 hours
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Ltd has issued the notice for its 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 28, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Key agenda items include the consideration and adoption of FY2025-26 audited accounts and approval of a recommended final dividend of Rs 3.00 per share (150% on face value of Rs 2.00). If approved, dividend distribution will commence on or after September 28, 2026. The meeting will also consider the reappointment of retiring directors Mr. Sankesh Setia and Mr. Ankit Setia.
- 32nd AGM scheduled for September 28, 2026, at 4:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Final dividend of Rs 3.00 per equity share (150% on FV of Rs 2.00) proposed for shareholder approval
- Dividend payout date scheduled on and from September 28, 2026, upon approval
- Re-appointment of directors Mr. Sankesh Setia and Mr. Ankit Setia retiring by rotation
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited has scheduled its 32nd Annual General Meeting for September 28, 2026, via video conferencing. The company announced a record date of September 21, 2026, for the payment of a final dividend of Rs 3 per equity share (150% on face value of Rs 2) for FY26, subject to shareholder approval. The register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from September 22 to September 28, 2026. Remote e-voting will take place from September 25 to September 27, 2026.
- Recommended final dividend of Rs 3.00 (150%) per equity share of nominal value Rs 2 for FY26
- Record date and cut-off date for dividend and e-voting eligibility set as Monday, September 21, 2026
- 32nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 4:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Book closure period runs from Tuesday, September 22, 2026, to Monday, September 28, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 25, 2026 (10:00 AM) to September 27, 2026 (5:00 PM)
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL) has scheduled its 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 28, 2026. The company has fixed September 21, 2026, as the record date and cut-off date for determining shareholder eligibility for a final dividend of Rs 3.00 (150%) per equity share of face value Rs 2.00 each for FY26. Book closure will run from September 22 to September 28, 2026, with remote e-voting active from September 25 to September 27, 2026.
- Recommended final dividend of Rs 3.00 per share (150% on face value of Rs 2.00) for FY26
- Record date and e-voting cut-off set for September 21, 2026
- 32nd AGM scheduled for September 28, 2026, at 4:30 PM via VC/OAVM
- Share transfer register closed from September 22, 2026, to September 28, 2026
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited has scheduled its 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 04:30 PM IST via Video Conferencing/OAVM. The decision was formalized at its Board of Directors meeting held on August 31, 2026. This is a routine corporate governance filing with no operational or financial impact on the company.
- Board finalized the schedule for the 32nd Annual General Meeting
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing / OAVM on 28.09.2026 at 04:30 p.m.
- Board meeting commenced at 05:00 p.m. and concluded at 06:50 p.m. on 31.08.2026
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited has submitted a formal clarification to the National Stock Exchange regarding a recent increase in trading volume across exchanges. In response to NSE's inquiry dated August 24, 2026, the company confirmed that it is in compliance with SEBI LODR Regulations and has not withheld any price-sensitive information. The company stated that the volume increase is purely market-driven without any pending corporate actions or undisclosed events.
- Responded to NSE surveillance query reference NSE/CM/Surveillance/17394 dated August 24, 2026
- Clarified on August 25, 2026, that there is no undisclosed price-sensitive information
- Stated that the recent increase in trading volume is purely market-driven
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL) has scheduled a physical one-on-one meeting with a PMS Fund for August 20, 2026. This is a routine investor relations activity conducted under SEBI Regulation 30. The company, which has a market capitalization of ₹1396 Cr and TTM revenue of ₹1439 Cr, clarified that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed during the session. The interaction will be based on publicly available information.
- Meeting scheduled for August 20, 2026, at 01:00 PM
- Format is a physical one-on-one meeting with a PMS Fund
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹1439 Cr and TTM PAT of ₹115 Cr
- Promoter holding remains high and stable at 74.05% as of June 2026
Chaman Lal Setia Exports (CLSEL) reported a resilient Q1 FY27, navigating geopolitical tensions with zero shipments to Iran and a focus on port diversification. The company onboarded a major Saudi client, Al-Muhaidib, which procures ~2.5 lakh tons annually, starting with an initial 500-ton shipment. Management is pivoting towards higher-margin branded sales, aiming for a >35% contribution compared to the current 15-25%. Despite stagnant 3-year revenue growth (~1% CAGR), the company maintains a strong 18% ROCE and low debt-to-equity of 0.10.
- Onboarded Al-Muhaidib, a Saudi buyer with an annual procurement volume of ~2.5 lakh tons
- Initial 500-ton shipment to Jeddah is currently in transit
- Targeting branded sales contribution of >35%, up from the current 15-25% range
- Packaging capacity can be scaled from 500 tons/day to 800 tons/day without immediate capex
- Maintained zero shipments to Iran in Q1 FY27 to mitigate geopolitical risk exposure
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL) has released the audio recording of its investor conference call held on August 7, 2026, regarding its Q1 FY27 financial performance. The company, a major Basmati rice exporter with a TTM revenue of ‡1,439 Cr, is currently focusing on increasing its own-brand sales from 15-25% to over 35%. Investors can use this recording to gauge management's progress on the 25% expected growth rate and the remodeling of the Amritsar plant. The company maintains a stable promoter holding of 74.05% and a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10.
- Investor conference call conducted on 07.08.2026 to discuss Q1 FY27 results.
- Company targeting a shift in revenue mix with own-brand sales aimed at >35% contribution.
- Maintains a high promoter stake of 74.05% as of June 2026.
- TTM Revenue stands at ‡1,439 Cr with an operating margin of 10.9%.
- Debt remains low at ‡83 Cr against a net worth of ‡838 Cr (D/E 0.10).
Chaman Lal Setia Exports (CLSEL) reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 12.6% YoY to ₹345.9 Cr and PAT increasing 47.8% to ₹32.0 Cr. The growth was primarily driven by a 27.9% surge in average export realizations to ₹98/kg, which successfully offset moderated sales volumes of 36,616 MT. EBITDA margins expanded significantly by 301 bps to 12.6%, reflecting a shift toward a premium product mix and disciplined pricing. The company remains financially robust with a net-cash balance sheet (Net Debt/Equity of -0.06) and an ROCE of 18%.
- Net Profit increased 47.8% YoY to ₹32.0 Cr in Q1 FY27
- EBITDA margins expanded by 301 bps to 12.6% from 9.6% YoY
- Average export realization rose 27.9% YoY to ₹98/kg
- Total sales volume for the quarter stood at 36,616 MT
- Maintained a net-cash position with Net Debt/Equity at -0.06
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL) reported a strong year-on-year performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit surged 47.8% to ₹31.99 Cr compared to ₹21.64 Cr in Q1 FY26, driven by significant margin expansion. Revenue from operations grew 12.6% YoY to ₹345.92 Cr, although it declined 19.3% sequentially from the March 2026 quarter. The company maintained a healthy Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin of approximately 12.4%, up from 9.4% in the year-ago period.
- Net Profit increased by 47.8% YoY to ₹31.99 Cr from ₹21.64 Cr
- Revenue from operations grew 12.6% YoY to ₹345.92 Cr
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹6.44 from ₹4.35 in the corresponding previous quarter
- Profit Before Tax (PBT) reached ₹42.75 Cr, a 48.7% increase over Q1 FY26
- Finance costs remained low at ₹1.76 Cr, representing only 0.5% of quarterly revenue
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL) has revised the timing of its Q1 FY27 post-earnings conference call. Originally scheduled for 03:00 PM on August 7, 2026, the meeting will now take place at 12:00 PM IST on the same day. The call will feature senior management, including the Joint MD & CFO, to discuss the company's performance following a FY26 revenue of ₹1,439.2 cr and PAT of ₹114.5 cr.
- Conference call timing revised from 03:00 PM to 12:00 PM IST.
- The meeting date remains fixed for August 7, 2026.
- Management representation includes Mr. Rajeev Setia (Joint MD & CFO) and Mr. Ankit Setia (Whole Time Director).
- The call follows a TTM revenue performance of ₹1,439.2 cr as of FY26.
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited (CLSEL) has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for August 07, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST. The management team, including the Joint MD & CFO, will discuss the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a FY26 performance where the company achieved a revenue of ₹1,439.2 crore and a PAT of ₹114.5 crore. Investors will be looking for updates on the company's target to increase own-brand sales from the current 15-25% range to over 35%.
- Conference call scheduled for August 07, 2026, at 15:00 IST via Zoom
- Management representation includes Mr. Rajeev Setia (Joint MD & CFO) and Mr. Ankit Setia (Whole Time Director)
- Discussion will focus on financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company enters the call with a TTM revenue of ₹1,439 crore and a healthy ROCE of 18.0%
- Current promoter holding remains stable at 74.05% as of June 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Overall revenue for H1FY26 stood at INR 580.2 Cr, representing a 20.8% decline from INR 732.3 Cr in H1FY25. Historically, the company saw a 49.4% growth in FY23 to INR 1,393 Cr from INR 932.6 Cr in FY22. Basmati rice remains the dominant segment contributing 90-95% of total sales.
Geographic Revenue Split
Exports contribute approximately 90% of total revenue, with a presence in over 90 countries. Domestic sales account for the remaining 10%, primarily driven by own-brand sales through online platforms like Amazon and Big Basket.
Profitability Margins
Gross Margin improved to 22.8% in H1FY26 from 20.6% in H1FY25. Net Profit Margin for FY25 was reported at 7%, while PAT margin in FY23 was 8.55% (INR 119.10 Cr) compared to 6.74% (INR 62.84 Cr) in FY22.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for H1FY26 was 9.3% (INR 53.7 Cr), consistent with H1FY25. Operating margins moderated to ~9.5% in FY25 from 12% in FY24 due to increased freight costs, though they are expected to stabilize between 11-12% over the medium term.
Capital Expenditure
The company is expanding through three new packaging facilities in Karnal and the relocation of a facility to Mundra to enhance export logistics. While specific total INR Cr for future capex is not disclosed, cash accruals of INR 120-135 Cr per annum are expected to cover these requirements.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Upgraded to 'Crisil A+/Stable' in August 2025 from 'Crisil A/Positive'. The company maintains an interest coverage ratio of 14.6 times (FY25) and utilizes only ~23-24% of its fund-based working capital limits.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Basmati Paddy and Rice are the primary raw materials, accounting for approximately 90-95% of the total cost of goods sold.
Import Sources
Raw materials are sourced domestically from the states of Haryana and Punjab, India.
Key Suppliers
The company maintains long-term relationships with local suppliers in Haryana and Punjab to ensure consistent quality for milling and sorting operations.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity includes a milling plant in Karnal with 12 TPA capacity and sorting at 40 TPA (as per historical records), with the Amritsar plant undergoing remodeling. Expansion includes 3 new packaging facilities in Karnal and a strategic relocation to Mundra.
Raw Material Costs
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) was INR 447.9 Cr in H1FY26, representing 77.2% of revenue. Margins are susceptible to volatility in paddy prices and government-mandated Minimum Support Prices (MSP).
Manufacturing Efficiency
ROCE of ~17% matches industry benchmarks, reflecting high capital productivity and disciplined asset utilization.
Logistics & Distribution
Relocation to Mundra is intended to optimize distribution and reduce lead times for the 90% of revenue derived from international markets.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
25%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by increasing the contribution of own-brand sales to over 35% (up from 15-25%), expanding packaging capacity in Karnal, and leveraging the Mundra facility for better export realization. The company also focuses on volumetric growth and geographic diversification.
Products & Services
Milled, sorted, and packaged Basmati Rice sold in bulk (private label) and branded consumer packs.
Brand Portfolio
Mithas, Begum, and Maharani.
New Products/Services
Expansion into domestic online retail (Amazon, Big Basket) is expected to increase branded sales penetration from the current 15-25% level.
Market Expansion
Focusing on increasing penetration in the 90+ existing export countries and strengthening the domestic presence through e-commerce and own-brand retail.
Market Share & Ranking
Recognized as a 3-star Export House and one of the largest private label exporters of Basmati rice from India.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Basmati industry is seeing a shift toward branded sales and higher realization despite volume fluctuations. CLSEL is positioned to benefit from its 37% 10-year shareholder CAGR and lean working capital compared to peers.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with major players like KRBL Ltd, though CLSEL maintains a more conservative financial structure with a Net Debt/Equity of 0.1x.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on 45+ years of promoter experience, strong relationships with 400+ global customers, and a lean working capital cycle (188 days) that provides a cost advantage over larger peers.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to monsoon patterns and agricultural output in North India, which dictates raw material pricing and availability.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing consumer preference for branded and packaged Basmati rice globally is driving the company's shift from private label to own-brand sales.
Geopolitical Risks
The Red Sea crisis is a primary risk, impacting freight costs and shipping timelines to European and Middle Eastern markets.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to Minimum Support Price (MSP) policies and government procurement regulations for paddy, which directly impact raw material costs and availability.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate is approximately 25%, with H1FY26 tax expense at INR 13.3 Cr on PBT of INR 53.8 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
No major pending court cases or legal disputes with specific INR values were disclosed in the provided documents.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices and regulatory changes in export duties could impact margins by 2-3%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
90% of revenue is concentrated in the export market, making the company vulnerable to international trade barriers.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependence on suppliers in Haryana and Punjab for quality paddy; however, relationships are long-standing (45+ years).
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk; however, the company is upgrading through facility remodeling in Amritsar and new packaging tech in Karnal.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables management is strong, but a stretch beyond 90 days is identified as a downward rating sensitivity factor.