Niraj Cement Structurals Limited (NIRAJ)
₹27.28 -1.62% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Niraj Cement's revenue was ₹105 Cr (+10.6% year on year, -23.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹3.6 Cr (+257.1% year on year); the operating margin was 1.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹105 | +10.6% | -23.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹1.2 | from loss | -73.5% |
| Net profit | ₹3.6 | +257.1% | -36.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.60 | +252.9% | -36.8% |
| Operating margin | 1.1% | — | — |
NIRAJ delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 68.17% of the NIRAJ shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 77.54%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹9 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 69.4% · 73.5% · 95.4% · 94.1% · 68.2%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited, covers the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation were duly processed, confirmed or rejected, and mutilated/cancelled within prescribed timelines. This is a purely procedural regulatory filing with no financial impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Pertains to the quarter and half year ended 30th September, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on 03-10-2026
- Dispatched to exchanges BSE and NSE on 12th October, 2026
Niraj Cement Structurals has announced the results and Scrutinizer's Report for its 28th Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Shareholders approved all agenda items, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and approval of material related party transactions with joint ventures NCSL-RYC and Yojaka-Niraj. Additionally, a special resolution to make investments, give loans, guarantees, and securities in excess of Section 186 limits was passed with 100% of votes cast in favor. Out of 5,96,94,340 total shares, 4,18,02,498 votes (70.03%) were polled on general resolutions.
- All resolutions passed with 100% of polled votes in favor
- Material related-party transactions approved for joint ventures NCSL-RYC and Yojaka-Niraj with 2,69,64,901 public votes polled
- Approved limits for investments, loans, guarantees, and security in excess of Section 186 limits with 4,18,02,498 total votes polled
- Total voting participation reached 70.0276% across 5,96,94,340 outstanding shares on record date September 21, 2026
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited held its 28th Annual General Meeting on September 28, 2026, with 67 members attending via video conferencing. Shareholders approved all resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the reappointment of director Mr. Sudhakar Balu Tandale. Crucially, special resolutions were passed approving investments/guarantees exceeding Section 186 statutory limits, as well as material related party transactions with joint ventures M/s. NCSL-RYC and M/s. Yojaka-Niraj. Formal scrutinizer voting results will be submitted separately.
- 28th Annual General Meeting conducted virtually on September 28, 2026
- A total of 67 members attended the meeting through VC/OAVM
- Approval granted for material related party transactions with two joint ventures: M/s. NCSL-RYC and M/s. Yojaka-Niraj
- Approved enhanced limits for loans, investments, guarantees, and securities under Section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013
- Auditors' reports for FY26 confirmed to contain zero qualifications, reservations, or adverse remarks
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited has announced that its 28th Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Monday, September 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via video conferencing. The record date to determine member eligibility for remote e-voting has been fixed as Monday, September 21, 2026. This announcement is an administrative regulatory filing regarding annual shareholder voting procedures.
- 28th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST
- Record date for remote e-voting eligibility set for September 21, 2026
- Meeting to be conducted via Video Conferencing / Other Audio-Visual Means (VC/OAVM)
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited has issued the notice for its 28th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Monday, September 28, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing / Other Audio Visual Means. The company has also submitted its Annual Report for the financial year 2025-26 pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations 30 and 34(1). The filing is a standard statutory and procedural compliance requirement.
- 28th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 28, 2026
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing (VC) / Other Audio Visual Means (OVAM) at 11:00 AM
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 released and submitted under Regulation 34(1)
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited has incorporated a wholly controlled Section 8 entity, 'Niraj Group Foundation', on August 20, 2026. The entity is established as a company limited by guarantee without share capital to execute the company's social welfare and Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) obligations under Section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013. There is no cash consideration, share subscription, or equity dilution involved. The parent company will maintain management control over the foundation's operations.
- Incorporated 'Niraj Group Foundation' on August 20, 2026, in India.
- Formed as a Section 8 company limited by guarantee with no share capital.
- No cash consideration or share swap involved in the incorporation.
- Primary objective is implementing CSR initiatives under Section 135 of Companies Act, 2013.
Niraj Cement Structurals reported a 270.3% YoY jump in standalone net profit for Q1 (ended June 30, 2026) to ₹4.06 Cr compared to ₹1.10 Cr in Q1 FY26. Revenue from operations increased 10.4% YoY to ₹104.30 Cr from ₹94.44 Cr in the corresponding previous quarter. Basic and diluted EPS improved to ₹0.68 from ₹0.18 YoY. The company also scheduled its 28th AGM for September 28, 2026, with the register of members closed from September 20 to September 28, 2026.
- Standalone Net Profit increased 270.3% YoY to ₹4.06 Cr (₹405.64 Lakhs) vs ₹1.10 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Revenue from operations grew 10.4% YoY to ₹104.30 Cr (₹10,429.95 Lakhs) from ₹94.44 Cr
- Diluted EPS increased to ₹0.68 per share compared to ₹0.18 in Q1 FY26
- Book closure for the 28th AGM set from September 20, 2026 to September 28, 2026
Niraj Cement Structurals reported a strong start to FY27 with net profit surging 269% YoY to Rs 4.06 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Revenue from operations grew 10.3% YoY to Rs 104.29 Cr, which represents approximately 19.2% of its TTM revenue. Profitability improved significantly with EPS rising to Rs 0.68 from Rs 0.18 in the year-ago period. However, the company continues to navigate a sub-judice GST dispute from 2021 and is awaiting income tax rectifications for assets worth Rs 20.69 Cr.
- Net profit increased by 269% YoY to Rs 4.06 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to Rs 1.10 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Revenue from operations rose 10.3% YoY to Rs 104.29 Cr from Rs 94.54 Cr.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 0.68 from Rs 0.18 in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Income Tax assets totaling Rs 20.69 Cr are pending rectification from the department despite favorable appeal orders.
- The company maintains a deposit of Rs 1.08 Cr under protest regarding a 2021 GST search and seizure operation.
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited, through a Joint Venture, has secured a significant work order worth Rs 256.89 crore from the Water Resource Department, Bihar. The project involves the raising, strengthening, and construction of 31.985 km of flexible pavement along with stud restoration and construction. This contract represents approximately 47.4% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 542 crore and exceeds its current market capitalization of Rs 174 crore. The execution period is set for 32 months, providing medium-term revenue visibility.
- Order value of Rs 256.89 crore including GST awarded by Water Resource Department, Bihar
- Project involves construction and strengthening of 31.985 km of flexible pavement
- Execution timeline of 32 months provides revenue visibility through early 2029
- Order size is equivalent to ~47.4% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 542 crore
- Contract includes restoration of 7 studs and construction of 13 new studs
Gulshankumar Vijaykumar Chopra has initiated an open offer to acquire up to 1,55,20,529 equity shares of Niraj Cement Structurals, representing 26.00% of the voting share capital. The offer price is set at Rs 29 per share, which is a marginal premium over the current market price of Rs 28.9. The total potential acquisition value is approximately Rs 45.01 Cr, which is significant given the company's market capitalization of Rs 172 Cr. This move follows SEBI SAST Regulations and could lead to a significant shift in the company's ownership structure.
- Open offer to acquire up to 1,55,20,529 equity shares at Rs 29 per share
- Acquisition represents 26.00% of the fully paid-up and voting share capital
- Total offer value estimated at Rs 45.01 Cr, approximately 26.2% of current market cap
- Pre-offer advertisement published on July 30, 2026, in national dailies
- Acquirer identified as Gulshankumar Vijaykumar Chopra
The Committee of Independent Directors (IDC) of Niraj Cement Structurals has recommended that shareholders accept the open offer from Gulshankumar Vijaykumar Chopra at Rs 29.00 per share. The offer aims to acquire up to 1.55 crore shares, representing 26.00% of the company's voting capital. The IDC deemed the price fair as it is higher than the 60-day volume-weighted average market price and matches the price paid in the underlying Share Purchase Agreements (SPAs). With the current market price at Rs 28.9, the offer provides a minimal premium but represents a significant potential change in the company's shareholding structure.
- Open offer price set at Rs 29.00 per share for up to 1,55,20,529 equity shares.
- The offer represents 26.00% of the fully paid-up and voting share capital of the company.
- IDC confirmed the offer price is higher than the 60-day volume-weighted average market price preceding the announcement.
- The recommendation was published on July 29, 2026, in multiple national and regional newspapers.
- The current market price of Rs 28.9 is nearly identical to the offer price of Rs 29.00.
The Independent Directors Committee (IDC) of Niraj Cement Structurals has recommended an open offer by Gulshankumar Vijaykumar Chopra to acquire up to 1,55,20,529 equity shares, representing a 26% stake in the company. The offer price is set at Rs 29 per share, which is marginally below the current market price of Rs 29.1. The IDC reviewed the Letter of Offer dated July 18, 2026, and concluded that the terms are fair and reasonable for shareholders. This procedural step follows the initial public announcement made on June 16, 2026.
- Open offer to acquire up to 1,55,20,529 equity shares representing 26.00% of the voting share capital
- Offer price fixed at Rs 29 per fully paid-up equity share
- Total offer value estimated at approximately Rs 45 crore, representing ~26% of current market cap
- Independent Directors Committee formally concluded the offer is fair and reasonable on July 28, 2026
- Acquisition initiated by Gulshankumar Vijaykumar Chopra following a June 16, 2026 announcement
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that securities received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed within prescribed timelines. This filing confirms that physical share certificates were mutilated and cancelled after verification and the names of depositories were updated in the register of members. This is a standard administrative procedure for all listed companies in India.
- Compliance confirmed for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar MUFG Intime India Private Limited on July 01, 2026
- Confirms dematerialization requests were processed and listed on stock exchanges within timelines
- Verification and cancellation of physical security certificates completed as per SEBI norms
Shareholders of Niraj Cement Structurals Limited have approved the re-appointment of Mrs. Partha Sarathi Raut as an Independent Director for a second five-year term. The resolution was passed via postal ballot with an overwhelming 99.9995% of the 4.04 crore votes cast in favor. The total voter turnout represented 67.72% of the company's total share capital. This administrative move ensures continuity in the board's independent oversight as the company executes its Rs 1,546.5 Cr order book.
- Re-appointment of Mrs. Partha Sarathi Raut as Independent Director for a second 5-year term effective June 30, 2026.
- 99.9995% of the 4,04,22,632 total votes polled were in favor of the resolution.
- Total voter turnout reached 67.716% of the 5,96,94,340 total shares held as of the record date.
- Promoter group cast 1,35,60,946 votes, representing 91.25% of their holding, all in favor.
- Public non-institutional shareholders cast 2,68,61,686 votes, with only 202 votes against the resolution.
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations. This closure is ahead of the announcement of the unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed for all designated persons, including promoters and directors, until 48 hours after the results are declared. The specific date for the Board Meeting to approve these results will be announced at a later date.
- Trading window closure effective from July 1, 2026, for all designated persons.
- Closure is in relation to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are officially communicated to the exchanges.
- The restriction applies to promoters, directors, KMPs, and other connected persons.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total Operating Income (TOI) decreased by 22.32% from INR 605.31 Cr in FY23 to INR 470.22 Cr in FY24, primarily due to a large quantum of completed work remaining uncertified and unbilled at year-end. The company targets a topline of over INR 500 Cr for FY25, having achieved INR 220.40 Cr (44% of target) by September 30, 2024.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company faces high geographic concentration with approximately 72% of FY24 revenue generated from projects in Maharashtra and Manipur. The remaining 28% is distributed across other regions including Gujarat and Northeast states.
Profitability Margins
Profitability margins are improving as the company shifts its mix. Operating margins rose from 1.46% in FY23 to 3.49% in FY24. Net profit margins (PAT) improved from 0.66% (INR 4.02 Cr) in FY23 to 2.15% (INR 10.29 Cr) in FY24, representing a 155.97% increase in absolute PAT.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin stood at 3.49% in FY24, up from 1.46% in FY23. For 9MFY25, the EBITDA margin further stabilized at 3.56%. The low historical margins are a direct result of the outsourcing/JV business model where NCSL often only lends its name for bid qualification.
Capital Expenditure
The company is undergoing a significant capital infusion, raising INR 25 Cr in December 2024 (INR 12.50 Cr via preferential allotment and INR 12.50 Cr via warrants). A total of INR 139.53 Cr is planned to be raised over 18 months to fund business expansion and transition to an in-house execution model.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Infomerics assigned a rating of IVR BBB/Stable in March 2025 for proposed long-term bank facilities of INR 5.00 Cr. The company is currently virtually debt-free with an overall gearing of 0.00x as of March 31, 2024, down from 0.15x in FY23.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Specific raw materials include cement, steel, bitumen, and aggregates, though individual percentage breakdowns are not disclosed. These materials are critical for the construction of highways, bridges, and metro corridors.
Import Sources
Sourced domestically within India, specifically from states where projects are executed such as Maharashtra, Manipur, Gujarat, and Nagaland to minimize logistics costs.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named in the documents; however, the company maintains long-standing relationships with suppliers to secure repeat orders and manage input costs.
Capacity Expansion
Not applicable in a manufacturing sense, but the company is expanding its execution capacity by transitioning from a 100% outsourcing model to in-house execution, supported by a 3.29x revenue-to-order-book ratio.
Raw Material Costs
Input costs are managed through cost escalation clauses included in government contracts, which protect margins against price volatility in steel and cement.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operational efficiency is measured by a 28% success rate in tender bidding and an interest coverage ratio that improved significantly from 18.37x in FY23 to 61.05x in FY24.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution costs are project-specific; the company manages these by focusing on geographical clusters like Maharashtra and Manipur to optimize mobilization.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
6.30%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by transitioning to an 'own execution' model which offers higher margins than JVs. The company is backed by a robust unexecuted order book of INR 1,546.5 Cr (as of Dec 2024), providing 3.29x revenue visibility. Recent major wins include a INR 220.14 Cr NHIDCL order in Nagaland and a INR 82.66 Cr MMRDA order in Mumbai.
Products & Services
Speciality engineering construction services for highways, bridges, flyovers, water supply, drainage, irrigation, BRTS projects, and Metro rail infrastructure.
Brand Portfolio
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited (NCSL).
New Products/Services
Expansion into Metro connectivity projects, such as the new INR 82.66 Cr order for providing connectivity from SGMC monorail to Mahalaxmi metro via FOB with Travellators.
Market Expansion
Expanding presence in the North Eastern states through SARDP-NE projects and increasing footprint in Gujarat with the INR 50.50 Cr Mandvi Bypass project.
Market Share & Ranking
Operates in a highly fragmented industry with a 28% tender success rate; specific market share percentage is not disclosed.
Strategic Alliances
Utilizes Joint Ventures (JVs) primarily to meet bid qualification criteria for large-scale government tenders.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The infrastructure industry is evolving toward EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) modes. NCSL is positioning itself to capture this by raising equity to fund the transition from a pure outsourcing firm to an active executor.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from both organized and unorganized players in a fragmented market, leading to aggressive bidding and low initial margins.
Competitive Moat
Moat is based on 25+ years of promoter experience and long-standing relationships with government departments, which facilitates repeat orders and successful bidding.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to government infrastructure spending and budgetary allocations for NHAI and MoRTH.
Consumer Behavior
Not applicable as the primary customers are government agencies.
Geopolitical Risks
Internal security risks in Manipur and regional instability in the North East impact project timelines and labor availability.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by tender specifications from MoRTH, NHAI, and railway authorities, including strict adherence to EPC contract norms and milestone-based billing.
Environmental Compliance
Infrastructure projects are subject to regulatory clearances and environmental impact assessments, which have caused delays in projects like the BKC-Vakola corridor.
Taxation Policy Impact
Not specifically disclosed, but the company operates under standard Indian corporate tax laws.
Legal Contingencies
The company provided INR 42.44 Cr toward credit-impaired financial assets (bad debts) and withdrew INR 33.80 Cr from general reserves in FY24 to account for these impairments.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Execution delays due to external factors (site handover, clearances) and the inherent volatility of a tender-based revenue model with a 28% success rate.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High risk with 72% of revenue coming from Maharashtra and Manipur, making the company vulnerable to regional political or environmental disruptions.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on subcontractors for current execution and working capital funding, though this is a deliberate strategy to maintain a low-risk balance sheet.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk in civil construction, but the company must adopt modern engineering techniques for projects like 'FOB with Travellators' and 'PSC Slab' bridges.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Low risk as clients are government bodies, though payment delays from these authorities are a noted industry-wide weakness.