Snowman Logistics Limited (SNOWMAN)
₹34.40 +0.15% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Snowman Logistics' revenue was ₹178 Cr (+9.2% year on year, +24.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.5 Cr (+79.0% year on year); the operating margin was 16.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹178 | +9.2% | +24.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹28.6 | +17.5% | +20.3% |
| Net profit | ₹4.5 | +79.0% | -17.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.27 | +80.0% | -18.2% |
| Operating margin | 16.1% | — | — |
SNOWMAN delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 68.19% of the SNOWMAN shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 59.18%. That is higher than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹42 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 67.9% · 62.5% · 49.7% · 52.3% · 68.2%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Snowman Logistics Limited has submitted its confirmation certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 03, 2026. It confirms that share certificates received for dematerialisation during the period were duly verified, mutilated, and listed on the exchanges. This is a standard quarterly administrative filing with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Pertains to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. dated October 03, 2026
- Confirms mutilation and cancellation of dematerialised share certificates
Snowman Logistics Limited received a Notice of Demand under Section 156 of the Income Tax Act on October 2, 2026. The demand aggregates to ₹2,06,56,802, imposed as a penalty under section 270A(13) for alleged under-reported income for Assessment Year 2024-25. The company stated that it considers the penalty unsustainable and intends to appeal the order before appellate authorities. Relative to the company's net worth of ₹402 Cr, the demand is modest at approximately 0.51%.
- Received tax demand notice dated September 30, 2026, via email on October 2, 2026
- Penalty under Section 270A(13) of the Income Tax Act aggregates to ₹2,06,56,802
- Relates to alleged under-reported income for Assessment Year 2024-25
- Demand represents approximately 0.51% of company net worth (₹402 Cr)
- Management plans to file an appeal and expects a favourable outcome without immediate operational impact
Snowman Logistics Limited reported the voting results of its 33rd Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. All four resolutions were passed with over 99.9% approval. Key approvals include the confirmation of an interim dividend of Re. 0.50 per share (face value Rs. 10) for FY 2025-26 and the revision of remuneration for WTD and CEO Mr. Padamdeep Singh Handa for FY 2026-27. Out of total outstanding shares, 54.16% voted, with 100% promoter support.
- All 4 AGM resolutions passed with requisite majority, exceeding 99.9% votes in favor.
- Confirmed payment of Re. 0.50 per equity share interim dividend for FY 2025-26.
- Revision of remuneration approved for Whole time Director & CEO Padamdeep Singh Handa for FY 2026-27.
- Total voter turnout was 54.16%, representing 9,04,99,584 votes out of 16,70,87,995 total shares.
Snowman Logistics Limited submitted a clarification regarding a typographical error in its earlier filing dated September 03, 2026, under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR. The date on the letter dispatched to shareholders was inadvertently printed as September 02, 2026, instead of September 03, 2026. The 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 25, 2026, with the cut-off date set as September 18, 2026. There is no change in the substance or financial position of the company.
- Corrected dispatch date of Annual Report communication letter to 03-September-2026 from 02-September-2026
- 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Friday, 25th September, 2026 at 12:00 Noon IST via Video Conferencing
- Cut-off date for AGM voting/dispatch eligibility established as Friday, September 18, 2026
Snowman Logistics Limited has dispatched letters containing the web link to access the FY2025-26 Annual Report to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company or depositories. The company's 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled to be held on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date for eligibility is set for Friday, September 18, 2026.
- 33rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 12:00 Noon IST
- Cut-off date for dispatch and shareholder eligibility established as September 18, 2026
- Dispatched compliance letters providing weblinks for the FY2025-26 Annual Report pursuant to SEBI Regulation 36(1)(b)
- Meeting to be conducted virtually through Video Conferencing (VC) or Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM)
Snowman Logistics Limited has issued the notice for its 33rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on Friday, September 25, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date to determine e-voting entitlement is September 18, 2026, with remote e-voting active from September 22 to September 24, 2026. The accompanying FY26 Annual Report details the company's operating network comprising 45 warehouses across 21 cities with a capacity of 1,54,319 pallets and 600+ specialized vehicles.
- 33rd AGM scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- E-voting cut-off date fixed as Friday, September 18, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 22 (9:00 AM IST) to September 24, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
- Warehouse network reached 1,54,319 pallets capacity across 45 facilities as of March 31, 2026
- Transportation fleet comprises 600+ vehicles (300+ owned and 300+ outsourced reefer vehicles)
Snowman Logistics (and parent Gateway Distriparks) reported that Q1 FY27 volumes were impacted by the West Asia crisis, which caused disruptions starting in April. Despite this, management maintains a double-digit growth guidance for the full fiscal year. A significant financial highlight is the availability of MAT credits, which will keep the cash tax outgo at approximately 18.88% for the next 7-8 years. Infrastructure progress continues with the DFC connection to JNPT now complete and the Ankleshwar facility set to begin EXIM operations by September 2026.
- Management maintains a double-digit growth target for FY27 despite geopolitical volume disruptions.
- Cash tax outgo to remain at 18.88% for the next 7-8 years due to accumulated MAT credits.
- Ankleshwar facility expected to be operational for EXIM operations by September 2026.
- Indore ICD expansion reached 26.4 acres with full-swing construction starting after September 2026.
- Rail haulage for JNPT remains 6 slabs higher than Mundra, though DFC completion may shift volumes.
Snowman Logistics has released the audio recording of its earnings call held on August 5, 2026, regarding the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a standard procedural filing following the quarterly results. Investors can access the recording to understand management's progress on the INR 100-150 Cr annual capex plan and the expansion of 5PL services. The company currently operates with a debt of Rs 312 Cr and a net worth of Rs 402 Cr, maintaining a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.78.
- Earnings call conducted on August 5, 2026, for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Company is executing an annual capex plan of INR 100-150 Cr focusing on owned warehouses.
- Total pallet capacity stood at 1,41,197 as of March 31, 2025.
- Targeting 13,500 new pallet positions in strategic locations including Kolkata and Lucknow.
Snowman Logistics reported a resilient Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 9.2% YoY to ₹177.7 Cr, driven by a 12.6% increase in warehousing services. EBITDA margins expanded to 16.4% from 15.3% YoY, resulting in a 16.8% growth in EBITDA to ₹29.3 Cr. Net profit (PAT) surged 77.1% YoY to ₹4.5 Cr, despite a ₹1.6 Cr exceptional charge related to salary restructuring. The company maintained a high warehouse utilization of 88% across its 1,54,319 pallet capacity.
- Revenue from operations increased 9.2% YoY to ₹177.7 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Net Profit (PAT) grew 77.1% YoY to ₹4.5 Cr, up from ₹2.5 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- EBITDA increased 16.8% YoY to ₹29.3 Cr with margins improving by 110 bps to 16.4%.
- Warehousing capacity reached 1,54,319 pallets with an 88% utilization rate.
- Exceptional item of ₹1.6 Cr recognized due to a revised salary structure impact.
Snowman Logistics reported a steady Q1 FY27 with revenue reaching ₹177.68 Cr, a 9.21% increase from ₹162.70 Cr in the previous year. Operational performance was stronger, with EBITDA growing 16.81% YoY to ₹29.31 Cr, indicating improved margins. The company has successfully expanded its capacity to over 1,54,000 pallets across 45 warehouses, up from 1,41,197 pallets reported in March 2025. Management continues to pursue a hybrid model of owned and asset-light warehouses to meet cold-chain demand.
- Revenue increased by 9.21% YoY to ₹177.68 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- EBITDA grew by 16.81% YoY to ₹29.31 Cr, outpacing revenue growth.
- Total pallet capacity reached 1,54,000+ across 45 warehouses in 21 cities.
- Capacity has increased by approximately 12,800 pallets since March 31, 2025.
- EBITDA margin improved to approximately 16.5% from 15.4% in the corresponding quarter last year.
Snowman Logistics reported a 9.2% YoY increase in revenue to ₹177.68 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net profit grew significantly by 78.8% YoY to ₹4.55 Cr, supported by a ₹1.62 Cr exceptional gain and a turnaround in the transportation segment. The Trading and Distribution segment contributed the largest share of revenue at ₹71.09 Cr. However, the company remains entangled in a ₹43.98 Cr land dispute at Krishnapatnam involving its parent, Gateway Distriparks.
- Revenue from operations increased 9.2% YoY to ₹177.68 Cr from ₹162.70 Cr.
- Net profit jumped to ₹4.55 Cr compared to ₹2.54 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
- Transportation segment results improved sharply to ₹2.18 Cr from just ₹0.17 Cr YoY.
- Trading and distribution revenue grew to ₹71.09 Cr, now accounting for 40% of total revenue.
- Total investment in the disputed Krishnapatnam project stands at ₹43.98 Cr, roughly 11% of net worth.
Snowman Logistics has scheduled its earnings conference call for August 05, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST to discuss financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company is currently navigating a period of expansion with a planned annual capex of Rs 100-150 Cr and a target of adding 13,500 pallet positions. This call follows a fiscal year where warehousing segment results declined by 16.68% despite stable capacity, making management commentary on occupancy and margins critical.
- Earnings call scheduled for August 05, 2026, at 04:00 P.M. IST via Zoom.
- Management to discuss financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Company is executing a Rs 100-150 Cr annual capex plan focusing on owned warehouses.
- Targeting 13,500 new pallet positions in Kolkata, Bhubaneswar, and Lucknow for FY25.
- Current total pallet capacity stands at 1,41,197 as of March 31, 2025.
Snowman Logistics has announced the commencement of a new 10,000-pallet temperature-controlled warehouse in Hyderabad, utilizing an asset-light Built-to-Suit (BTS) model. This facility represents a ~6.5% increase to the company's total current capacity of 154,319 pallets and a significant 147% expansion of its existing 6,800-pallet footprint in Hyderabad. The facility is scheduled to be operational by Q2 2027 and will cater to high-demand sectors like pharmaceuticals, seafood, and QSR. This move aligns with the company's strategy to expand in strategic consumption centers while managing capital intensity.
- New 10,000-pallet facility to be established in Hyderabad under an asset-light BTS model
- Total company capacity to increase by approximately 6.48% from the current 154,319 pallets
- Hyderabad-specific capacity will grow by 147%, from 6,800 pallets to 16,800 pallets
- Facility designed for a versatile temperature range of -25°C to +20°C
- Operational commencement targeted for Q2 of the next year (2027)
Snowman Logistics has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the period ended June 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd., confirms that securities received for dematerialization were processed and the physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled. This is a standard administrative filing required by all listed companies to ensure the integrity of the share registry. There is no impact on the company's financial position or operational outlook.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. confirmed all dematerialization requests were handled within prescribed timelines
- Physical share certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification by the depository participant
- The name of the depositories has been substituted in the register of members as the registered owner
Snowman Logistics Limited has responded to a clarification sought by the National Stock Exchange regarding the delayed submission of Related Party Transactions (RPT) disclosures for the half-year ended September 30, 2025. The company explained that the delay was caused by technical errors encountered while uploading the XBRL file on the NSE portal. They provided evidence of prior communication with the exchange regarding these issues and confirmed that the filing has now been successfully completed. The company has requested the exchange to excuse the inadvertent delay, citing a clean past compliance record.
- Clarification submitted regarding Regulation 23(9) of SEBI LODR for the period ended September 30, 2025
- Delay attributed to technical XBRL upload errors on the NSE Portal rather than internal negligence
- Company had proactively informed the exchange about the filing issues via email on December 7, 2025
- Required disclosures have been successfully uploaded and the company is seeking relief from any penalties
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In Q2 FY26, total revenue grew 8.5% YoY to INR 155.65 Cr. Segment-wise: Warehousing Services grew 9.6% to INR 61 Cr; Transportation Services declined 10.8% to INR 32 Cr; Trading and Distribution grew 20.6% to INR 63 Cr. For FY25, total revenue was INR 552.53 Cr, up 9.77% from INR 503.37 Cr in FY24.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company operates across 31 strategic locations in 15 cities with a pan-India presence.
Profitability Margins
Profitability showed a downward trend in FY25: Operating profit margin decreased 40% from 10% to 6%; Net profit margin decreased 50% from 2% to 1%. In Q2 FY26, the company reported a PAT loss of INR 2.9 Cr compared to a profit of INR 0.6 Cr in Q2 FY25, primarily due to higher costs in the transportation segment.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for FY25 was 16.93%, a decline of 21.3% from 21.52% in FY24. Absolute EBITDA fell 13.66% to INR 93.52 Cr from INR 108.31 Cr, impacted by rising input costs and pricing pressure in the logistics sector.
Capital Expenditure
Snowman plans to spend INR 100 Cr to INR 150 Cr annually on capital programs. This includes constructing 2-3 owned warehouses per year and expanding the fleet with EV and CNG vehicles. Historically, the company incurred INR 312 Cr in capex over five fiscals through 2022.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL Ratings maintains an 'Adequate' liquidity profile. Gearing was 0.25 times as of March 31, 2023. Interest coverage ratio for FY25 stood at 1.25, a 39.32% decrease from 2.06 in FY24 due to lower profitability.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Crude oil (fuel) is the primary variable cost for transportation, impacting the 600+ truck fleet. Other costs include electricity for temperature-controlled warehouses and labor for handling 70+ million units monthly.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but fuel is sourced domestically through Indian oil marketing companies, while warehousing equipment is sourced for 44 locations across India.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company relies on third-party partners for a portion of its transportation fleet and warehousing assets.
Capacity Expansion
Current pallet capacity is 1,41,197 as of March 31, 2025. Planned expansion includes new warehouses in Kolkata (5,000 pallets), Bhubaneswar (4,500 pallets), and Lucknow (4,000 pallets) to start operations in FY25.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but escalating crude oil prices are cited as a major factor driving up input costs and prompting clients to intensify cost control measures.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company handles an average of 150,000+ pallets and 2,500+ trips per month. Warehousing segment results fell 16.68% to INR 42.37 Cr in FY25, indicating a decline in operational efficiency despite stable capacity.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution costs are a major component of the Transportation and Trading segments, which together accounted for 59% of total revenue in FY25.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
12.20%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by a INR 100-150 Cr annual capex plan focusing on owned warehouses and land. The company is realigning its transportation business model to restore high single-digit PBT margins and is expanding its 5PL (Fifth Party Logistics) offerings to provide end-to-end supply chain optimization.
Products & Services
Temperature-controlled warehousing, last-mile distribution, inter-city transportation, trading and distribution of goods, and 5PL supply chain solutions.
Brand Portfolio
SNOWPRESERVE (Warehousing), SNOWLINE (Transportation), SNOWREACH (Logistics), SNOWDISTRIBUTE (Distribution).
New Products/Services
Expansion into 5PL services and sourcing services for client companies. The company is also exploring EV and CNG vehicles for its transportation fleet to improve sustainability and reduce fuel cost volatility.
Market Expansion
Targeting new strategic locations including Kolkata, Bhubaneswar, and Lucknow with approximately 13,500 new pallet positions expected to be operational in FY25.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed for the overall cold chain market, but parent GDL has a 16-17% market share in the NCR region for ICD operations.
Strategic Alliances
Operational and strategic linkages with parent company Gateway Distriparks Limited (GDL), which holds a 40.25% stake and provides a pan-India network advantage.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The temperature-controlled industry is evolving toward integrated 5PL solutions and technology-led differentiation. Current industry growth is supported by the National Logistics Policy (NLP) and PM Gati Shakti, though it remains highly fragmented with many unorganized players.
Competitive Landscape
Highly fragmented with a large presence of unorganized players. Key competition comes from local players, though they lack the end-to-end service quality of organized players like Snowman.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a pan-India integrated network, parentage of GDL, and high-quality certifications (ISO-22000, BRC, GDP). These are sustainable due to the high capital intensity (INR 312 Cr+ capex) required to replicate such infrastructure.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to fuel price inflation and GDP growth, which dictates demand across end-user segments like QSR, E-commerce, and FMCG.
Consumer Behavior
Increased demand for QSR, e-commerce, and organized retail is driving the need for sophisticated cold chain logistics and last-mile delivery.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to global commodity price volatility (crude oil) which impacts domestic logistics costs and pricing.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to National Logistics Policy (NLP) and PM Gati Shakti mandates. Warehouses must maintain ISO-22000, ISO 14001, and BRC certifications to serve pharmaceutical and food clients.
Environmental Compliance
The company is adopting ESG-driven mandates and exploring EV/CNG vehicles to comply with evolving environmental regulations.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 5.07% (INR 30.39 lakhs tax on INR 599.47 lakhs PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Implementation risk of planned capex (INR 100-150 Cr/year) and the ability to translate new capacity into healthy demand. Operating margin weakening below 25% is a key downward rating factor.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operates across 15 cities; however, specific revenue concentration by city is not provided.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on third-party partners for transportation fleets and warehousing assets, which could disrupt service quality if not managed effectively.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating this by investing in technology-led solutions and automating HR and operational processes.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors turnover of 57 days indicates moderate credit risk; impairment allowance on trade receivables was INR 876.96 lakhs for H1 FY26.