SRM Contractors Limited (SRM)
₹391.25 -1.84% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, SRM Contractors' revenue was ₹196 Cr (+37.8% year on year, -56.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹19.7 Cr (+54.6% year on year); the operating margin was 19.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹196 | +37.8% | -56.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹38.2 | +87.2% | -48.4% |
| Net profit | ₹19.7 | +54.6% | -63.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.59 | +54.5% | -63.6% |
| Operating margin | 19.5% | — | — |
SRM delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 55.5% of the SRM shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 53.77%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 63.9% · 47.0% · 64.4% · 51.4% · 55.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
SRM Contractors has updated the explanatory statement of its AGM notice regarding its proposed preferential issue. Promoters Sanjay Mehta and Puneet Pal Singh intend to subscribe to up to 9,67,118 warrants each, totaling 19,34,236 warrants. Additionally, the company took on record a revised valuation report pursuant to instructions from the NSE, confirming that the issue price remains unchanged.
- Promoter Sanjay Mehta intends to subscribe to up to 9,67,118 warrants
- Promoter Puneet Pal Singh intends to subscribe to up to 9,67,118 warrants
- Total promoter warrant subscription amounts to up to 19,34,236 warrants
- Revised valuation report issued following NSE instructions; issue price remains unchanged
SRM Contractors announced that all 16 resolutions at its 18th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026, were approved with requisite majority. Key approvals include raising the company's borrowing limit from ₹1,000 crore to ₹2,000 crore, enabling future funding for large infrastructure projects. Shareholders also approved raising funds via a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) and issuing up to 19,34,236 convertible warrants to promoter entities. Additionally, multiple material related-party transactions were cleared, including with subsidiary Maccaferri Infrastructure Private Limited.
- Shareholders approved doubling the borrowing limit from ₹1,000 crore to ₹2,000 crore under Section 180(1)(c)
- Approved issuance of up to 19,34,236 fully convertible warrants to Promoter & Promoter Group entities on a preferential basis
- Special resolution passed to raise funds through Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP)
- Material related-party transactions approved with Maccaferri Infrastructure and four Joint Venture projects
- Overall voter turnout saw 15.89 million votes cast out of 22.94 million shares, passing key resolutions with over 99.9% approval
At its 18th Annual General Meeting on September 30, 2026, SRM Contractors approved the redesignation of promoter Ms. Ashley Mehta from Non-Executive Director to Executive Director, effective October 1, 2026. Ms. Mehta holds a BS in Civil Engineering from Rutgers University (2023) and has been associated with the company since 2018. Additionally, shareholders approved the appointment of M/s Rohit KC Jain & Co. as statutory auditors for a 5-year tenure spanning FY 2026-27 through FY 2030-31. The appointments represent standard governance and operational leadership formalization following the company's recent expansion phase.
- Redesignation of promoter Ms. Ashley Mehta from Non-Executive to Executive Director effective October 1, 2026
- Appointment of M/s Rohit KC Jain & Co. as Statutory Auditor for a 5 consecutive year term (FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31)
- Resolutions approved by shareholders via e-voting at the 18th AGM on September 30, 2026
- Ms. Ashley Mehta completed BS in Civil Engineering in 2023 and has been associated with the firm since 2018
SRM Contractors conducted its 18th Annual General Meeting on September 30, 2026, putting key enabling resolutions to shareholder vote. Significant special business items include doubling the company's borrowing limit from ₹1,000 crore to ₹2,000 crore, raising funds via a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP), and issuing up to 19,34,236 fully convertible warrants to the promoter group. Shareholders also voted on approving material related-party transactions with several joint ventures and Maccaferri Infrastructure. Voting results will be submitted separately after scrutiny.
- AGM transacted 16 agenda items, including borrowing limit increase from ₹1,000 crore to ₹2,000 crore
- Special resolution put to vote for issuing up to 19,34,236 fully convertible warrants on preferential basis to promoters
- Enabling resolution submitted for raising capital via Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP)
- Proposed approval for material related-party transactions with Maccaferri Infrastructure and multiple JV projects
- Remote e-voting held between September 27 and September 29, 2026, prior to AGM voting
SRM Contractors has converted its Abu Dhabi branch into a wholly owned subsidiary named 'SRM Contractors LLC' with approval from the Department of Economic Development, Abu Dhabi. The newly formed entity has an initial capital of AED 100,000 (~Rs 0.23 Cr), which represents a negligible fraction of SRM's net worth of Rs 352 Cr. The subsidiary will focus on construction and engineering contracts, including roads, bridges, tunneling, and oil & gas field services. This move formalizes the company's international presence to support geographic diversification beyond its core domestic footprint.
- Converted 'SRM Contractors Limited – Abu Dhabi' branch into a 100% owned subsidiary, 'SRM Contractors LLC'
- Initial capital infusion of AED 100,000 (~Rs 0.23 Cr) in compliance with local UAE laws
- Scope encompasses roads, tunnels, bridges, retaining walls, and onshore/offshore oil and gas field services
- Approved by the Department of Economic Development, Abu Dhabi (License Number CN-6182190)
SRM Contractors has issued the notice for its 18th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 30, 2026. Key special resolutions include approval for a material related-party transaction of ₹250 crore for raw material supply (representing 24.37% of FY26 consolidated turnover of ₹1,025.57 crore) and an increase in authorised share capital from ₹25 crore to ₹35 crore. The company also seeks approval to redesignate Ms. Ashley Mehta to Executive Director for 5 years with annual remuneration up to ₹3 crore, and appointment of M/s Rohit KC Jain & Co. as statutory auditor for 5 years.
- AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026 at 1:00 PM via video conferencing
- Approval sought for ₹250 crore material related-party transaction (24.37% of FY26 turnover)
- Proposed hike in authorised share capital from ₹25 crore to ₹35 crore (creation of 1 crore new equity shares)
- Redesignation of Ms. Ashley Mehta to Executive Director with remuneration ranging from ₹1.5 crore to ₹3.0 crore per annum
- Appointment of M/s Rohit KC Jain & Co., Chartered Accountants, as statutory auditor for a 5-year term
SRM Contractors' Board has approved a total capital raise of up to ₹250 crore to support business growth. This includes a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of up to ₹150 crore and the issuance of 19,34,236 convertible warrants to promoters at ₹517 per warrant, aggregating ₹100 crore. The warrant issue price of ₹517 represents a premium over the current market price of ₹462.40. Additionally, the company is increasing its authorized share capital from ₹25 crore to ₹35 crore, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on September 30, 2026.
- Approved QIP to raise up to ₹150 crore through equity shares
- Allotment of 19,34,236 convertible warrants at ₹517 each to promoters (aggregating ₹100 crore)
- Warrant conversion window within 18 months from allotment date
- Increase in authorized share capital from ₹25 crore to ₹35 crore
- AGM scheduled for September 30, 2026, to seek shareholder approval
SRM Contractors Limited has received RoC incorporation approval for an associate company, Giraffe SRM Estates Private Limited, incorporated on August 24, 2026. SRM holds a 49% stake with an initial subscription of Rs 49,000 out of a total paid-up capital of Rs 1,00,000 (authorized capital of Rs 10,00,000). The associate will develop and operate highway wayside amenities, EV charging/fuel stations, retail, and food courts under concession/PPP models with NHAI and MoRTH. While capital commitment is currently nominal, it expands SRM's footprint into highway hospitality infrastructure.
- Incorporated associate company Giraffe SRM Estates Private Limited on August 24, 2026
- SRM holds a 49% equity stake (subscription of Rs 49,000) alongside partner Giraffe holding 51% (Rs 51,000)
- Initial authorized capital is Rs 10,00,000 with paid-up capital of Rs 1,00,000
- Business scope covers wayside amenities, parking, food courts, EV charging/fuel stations, and NHAI/MoRTH PPP concessions
SRM Contractors has announced plans to diversify into the Wayside Amenities and Highway Hospitality sector. The Board approved the incorporation of an associate SPV, Giraffe SRM Estates Private Limited, in which SRM will hold a 49% stake. The proposed entity has an initial capital of Rs 1,00,000, with SRM contributing Rs 49,000. The SPV will focus on developing and managing wayside amenities, retail, fuel/EV charging, and food courts under concession/PPP models with NHAI and MoRTH.
- Board approved incorporation of SPV 'Giraffe SRM Estates Private Limited' as an associate entity
- SRM Contractors to hold a 49% equity stake in the proposed SPV
- Initial capital of the SPV stands at Rs 1,00,000, with SRM's cash subscription at Rs 49,000
- Target operations include highway wayside amenities, EV/fuel stations, parking, and PPP projects with NHAI/MoRTH
SRM Contractors Limited has informed exchanges regarding a virtual group meeting scheduled with analysts and investors on August 25, 2026. The interaction is organized by Go India Advisor Ltd and will take place from 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM IST. The company confirmed that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared, and discussions will be limited to publicly available information.
- Virtual group meeting scheduled for August 25, 2026
- Session timing scheduled between 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm IST
- Meeting organized by Go India Advisor Ltd
- Company confirmed discussions will strictly exclude any UPSI
CareEdge Ratings has reviewed and reaffirmed the credit ratings for SRM Contractors' bank facilities totaling ₹543.40 crore. The Long Term Bank Facilities were enhanced from ₹20.90 crore to ₹60.90 crore and reaffirmed at 'CARE A; Stable'. Non-fund based Long/Short Term facilities of ₹482.50 crore were reaffirmed at 'CARE A; Stable / CARE A1'. The rating review evaluated operational and financial performance through FY26 and Q1FY27.
- Long-term bank facilities enhanced by ₹40.00 crore to ₹60.90 crore (from ₹20.90 crore) with rating reaffirmed at CARE A; Stable
- Non-fund based long/short-term facilities of ₹482.50 crore reaffirmed at CARE A; Stable / CARE A1
- Total rated bank facilities stand at ₹543.40 crore across multiple lenders including SBI, HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank, Yes Bank, and Bank of Baroda
- Review was based on audited FY26 and unaudited Q1FY27 performance
SRM Contractors delivered a robust Q1 FY27 performance with revenue rising 38% YoY to Rs 196 Cr and PAT increasing 54% to Rs 20 Cr. The company's order book has reached a record Rs 2,190.20 Cr, which is approximately 2.1x its TTM revenue, providing strong visibility for the next 18-24 months. A significant strategic shift is evident as Maharashtra now constitutes 44% of the order book, successfully reducing the historical geographic concentration in Jammu & Kashmir. Profitability also improved, with EBITDA margins expanding by 205 bps to 20%.
- Order book reached Rs 2,190.20 Cr as of June 30, 2026, representing 2.13x the TTM revenue of Rs 1,026 Cr.
- Q1 FY27 Revenue from operations grew 38% YoY to Rs 196 Cr, while Net Profit rose 54% YoY to Rs 20 Cr.
- EBITDA margins expanded to 20% in Q1 FY27 from 18% in Q1 FY26, driven by specialized high-altitude projects.
- Secured major new orders including a Rs 483 Cr project from MSIDC and a Rs 229.5 Cr railway project in Nagaland.
- Credit rating upgraded by CARE Ratings to 'A Stable' from 'A- Stable' effective July 1, 2026.
SRM Contractors reported a strong year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue growing 37.8% to ₹196.26 crore compared to ₹142.40 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit (PAT) surged 54.6% YoY to ₹19.71 crore, driven by increased operational scale and the consolidation of new subsidiaries. Sequentially, revenue and profit saw a sharp decline from Q4 FY26 (₹445.75 crore revenue), reflecting the typical seasonality and billing cycles of the construction industry. The results now include contributions from Maccaferri Infrastructure and other joint ventures, which added ₹34.47 crore to the quarterly top line.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 37.8% YoY to ₹196.26 crore from ₹142.40 crore.
- Consolidated Net Profit (PAT) grew 54.6% YoY to ₹19.71 crore compared to ₹12.75 crore.
- Consolidated EPS for the quarter rose to ₹8.59, up from ₹5.56 in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Subsidiaries and Joint Ventures contributed ₹34.47 crore to the total consolidated revenue for the quarter.
- Finance costs increased significantly to ₹4.57 crore from ₹1.31 crore YoY, a 248% jump reflecting higher borrowing or utilization.
SRM Contractors has approved the conversion of its existing Abu Dhabi branch into a Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) named SRM Contractors LLC. The new entity will be incorporated in the UAE with an initial capital of AED 100,000 (approximately ₹23 lakhs). This move formalizes the company's international presence to undertake infrastructure projects including tunnels, roads, and oil & gas field services. While the initial investment is small relative to the company's ₹352 Cr net worth, it aligns with their strategy to diversify beyond Jammu & Kashmir.
- Conversion of Abu Dhabi branch (License CN-6182190) into a 100% Wholly Owned Subsidiary.
- Initial capital infusion of AED 100,000 to be infused as per local UAE laws.
- Subsidiary to focus on 9 business lines including Tunnels, Bridges, and Oil & Gas field services.
- The move follows the company's stated strategy to diversify revenue streams internationally.
SRM Contractors has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the period ending June 30, 2026. The Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Bigshare Services Private Limited, confirmed that no securities were received for dematerialization during this quarter. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed companies to confirm the integrity of their share register. It has no impact on the company's financial performance or its TTM revenue of ₹1026 Cr.
- Quarterly compliance certificate issued for the period ending June 30, 2026.
- Zero (0) securities were received from depository participants for dematerialization during the quarter.
- Confirmation provided by Bigshare Services Private Limited, the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent.
- The filing confirms compliance with SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 150% YoY in 1HFY26 to INR 348.6 Cr from INR 132.4 Cr in 1HFY25. Growth is driven by the core segments of road construction, slope stabilization, and tunnels, with a strategic shift toward higher-margin slope and tunnel projects in 2HFY25.
Geographic Revenue Split
The order book is geographically concentrated with Jammu & Kashmir contributing 41%, Uttarakhand 19%, Gujarat 18%, Leh & Ladakh 12%, and the remaining 10% from other northern states.
Profitability Margins
Gross profit margin for 1HFY26 stood at 45.3% (INR 158 Cr). PAT margin improved significantly to 19.71% in 1HFY26 (INR 33 Cr) compared to 9.34% (INR 13 Cr) in 1HFY25 due to better execution and higher-margin project mix.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 15.11% in 1HFY26 (INR 52.6 Cr), a decrease from 19% in 1HFY25, reflecting competitive pressure in road projects despite an 81.3% YoY increase in absolute EBITDA value.
Capital Expenditure
The company has planned capital expenditure of INR 40 Cr for FY26, primarily for procuring additional equipment and machinery to support the execution of its expanding order book.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Credit rating was upgraded in July 2025 to CARE A-; Stable (Long-term) and CARE A2 (Short-term) from CARE BBB+; Stable. Interest coverage ratio improved from 7.36x in FY24 to 10.77x in FY25 due to debt reduction following the IPO.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not disclosed in available documents; however, typical construction materials include cement, steel, and bitumen.
Capacity Expansion
Expansion is focused on equipment fleet growth with an INR 40 Cr capex plan for FY26. The company is also expanding its technical capacity through the 51% acquisition of Maccaferri Infrastructure Private Limited.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but the company manages costs through internal accruals and IPO proceeds to maintain a low overall gearing of 0.10x.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by the use of owned specialized machinery for tunnel and slope works, reducing reliance on third-party rentals.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
25-30%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through the acquisition of a 51% stake in Maccaferri Infrastructure (adding INR 350-450 Cr revenue), diversifying into the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) sector, and expanding geographically into Jharkhand and Odisha.
Products & Services
Infrastructure construction services including roads, bridges, canals, tunnels, slope stabilization, and small hydro projects.
Brand Portfolio
SRM Contractors Limited.
New Products/Services
Expansion into Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) projects and international business diversification are expected to contribute to future revenue streams.
Market Expansion
Targeting expansion into Jharkhand and Odisha to mitigate the 41% revenue concentration in Jammu & Kashmir.
Market Share & Ranking
Registered as a 'Class A' contractor with the Jammu & Kashmir Public Works Department.
Strategic Alliances
Acquisition of 51% stake in Maccaferri Infrastructure Private Limited (MIPL), the Indian subsidiary of Officine Maccaferri S.P.A., Italy.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward specialized infrastructure like tunnels and slope stabilization. SRM is positioning itself by moving away from highly competitive plain road projects toward these high-margin technical segments.
Competitive Landscape
Intensely competitive and fragmented with many mid-sized players; contracts are primarily awarded based on the lowest attractive bid (L1).
Competitive Moat
Moat is based on specialized expertise in high-altitude and difficult terrain construction, which has higher entry barriers than standard civil construction. This is sustained by a 20-year track record and 'Class A' registration.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to government infrastructure spending and budgetary allocations for the Border Road Organisation and Indian Railways.
Consumer Behavior
Not applicable as the primary customers are government and institutional entities.
Geopolitical Risks
Operations in border areas like Leh, Ladakh, and J&K expose the company to geopolitical tensions and regulatory shifts in sensitive zones.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to environmental clearances for tunnel and hydro projects and strict adherence to 'Class A' contractor standards set by the PWD.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Execution risks related to weather and site handover in mountainous regions could impact project timelines by 10-20%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration risk with 41% of the order book in Jammu & Kashmir.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on government agencies for timely project clearances and payments, reflected in a 63-day collection period.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk, but the company is upgrading its fleet with an INR 40 Cr investment to maintain execution efficiency.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Counterparty risk is low as primary clients are government entities (BRO, Railways), though retention money components extend the collection cycle.