STEEL EXCHANGE INDIA LIMITED (STEELXIND)
₹10.23 -0.10% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, STEEL EXCHANGE's revenue was ₹270 Cr (-10.0% year on year, -5.9% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹15.0 Cr (+50.0% year on year); the operating margin was 12.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹270 | -10.0% | -5.9% |
| Operating profit | ₹34.0 | +9.7% | -32.0% |
| Net profit | ₹15.0 | +50.0% | +25.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | +33.3% | +20.0% |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | — | — |
STEELXIND delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 53.11% of the STEELXIND shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 39.0%. Delivery was unusually high while the price barely moved (-0.10%). Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 39.2% · 29.3% · 53.6% · 59.0% · 53.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Steel Exchange India reported strong business performance for H1 FY27, noting that Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose approximately 45% YoY and 25% QoQ. Total debt was reduced by ₹102 Cr (about 24% of its ₹418 Cr total debt), including ₹43.19 Cr in NCD redemptions, discharging ~30% of long-term debt since December 2025. Infomerics upgraded the company's credit rating by two notches from IVR BBB-/Stable to IVR BBB+/Stable. Operationally, the firm hit a record quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,617.424 MT in Q2 FY27 and signed a 4-year iron ore MoU with NMDC.
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue grew ~45% YoY and ~25% QoQ
- Repaid ₹102 Cr total debt, reducing long-term debt by ~30% since December 2025
- Record quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,617.424 MT in Q2 FY27; new RHF expanded monthly capability by ~27%
- Credit rating upgraded two notches by Infomerics to IVR BBB+/Stable from IVR BBB-/Stable
- Signed 4-year MoU with NMDC for iron ore supply and won APCRDA approval for the ₹65,000 Cr Amaravati project
Steel Exchange India released a provisional business update for Q2 FY27 reporting consolidated revenue of approximately ₹340 crore, up ~45% YoY and ~25% QoQ. The top-line represents roughly 30% of its TTM revenue (₹1,126 crore), indicating a significant quarterly acceleration. Growth was powered by record quarterly re-bar production of 69,465 MT, alongside a monthly record of 25,095.035 MT in September 2026. The operationalisation of the Reheating Furnace (RHF) and PLI scheme specialty steel initiatives contributed to higher yields and operational efficiencies.
- Provisional Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of approximately ₹340 crore, growing ~45% YoY and ~25% QoQ
- Achieved highest-ever quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,465 MT
- Record monthly production of 25,095.035 MT in September 2026
- Operationalisation of the Reheating Furnace (RHF) structurally improved manufacturing yields
Steel Exchange India Limited has completed its scheduled monthly debt servicing on October 07, 2026, under Regulation 57 of SEBI LODR. The company paid ₹2.80 Cr (₹2,79,76,540) towards partial redemption of secured NCDs (ISIN INE503B07044) and ₹1.49 Cr (₹1,49,07,823) in monthly interest. Following this payment, the face value per NCD was reduced from ₹3,87,345 to ₹3,80,037, leaving the total outstanding NCD principal at ₹145.48 Cr. Total total company debt stands at approximately ₹418 Cr.
- Partial principal redemption of ₹2,79,76,540 paid on the due date of October 07, 2026
- Monthly interest payout of ₹1,49,07,823 completed on October 07, 2026
- Face value per debenture reduced from ₹3,87,345 to ₹3,80,037
- Outstanding NCD balance now stands at ₹1,45,47,81,636 against an original issue size of ₹382.80 Cr
Steel Exchange India Limited announced record monthly and quarterly Re-Bar production following the operationalisation of its Reheating Furnace (RHF). Monthly production reached 25,095.035 MT in September 2026, contributing to an all-time quarterly high of 69,617.424 MT for Q2 FY27 (July-September 2026). The newly commissioned RHF directly contributed 7,417.380 MT in September and 14,882.668 MT across August and September combined. This higher output supports the company's target to run its 357,000 TPA Re-Bar capacity at elevated utilization levels.
- Achieved highest-ever quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,617.424 MT in the July-September 2026 quarter
- Record monthly production of 25,095.035 MT in September 2026, up from 24,823.509 MT in August and 19,698.880 MT in July
- Newly operationalised Reheating Furnace (RHF) added 7,417.380 MT in September and 14,882.668 MT over August-September 2026
- Continuous Casting Machine (CCM) contributed 17,677.655 MT to September 2026 output
Steel Exchange India Limited reported its highest-ever monthly and quarterly production of Re-Bars in its Rolling Mill since inception. Total Re-Bar production reached 69,617.424 MT for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Monthly output scaled consecutively from 19,698.880 MT in July to 24,823.509 MT in August and peaked at a record 25,095.035 MT in September 2026. In September, the Continuous Casting Machine contributed 17,677.655 MT, while the Reheating Furnace produced 7,417.380 MT.
- Highest-ever quarterly Re-Bar production of 69,617.424 MT for the July–September 2026 quarter
- Record monthly Re-Bar output of 25,095.035 MT achieved in September 2026
- Continuous production ramp-up: July (19,698.880 MT), August (24,823.509 MT), and September (25,095.035 MT)
- September 2026 breakdown shows Continuous Casting Machine produced 17,677.655 MT and Reheating Furnace produced 7,417.380 MT
Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited has upgraded Steel Exchange India Limited's long-term credit rating by two notches from IVR BBB-/Stable to IVR BBB+/Stable. The short-term rating was also upgraded from IVR A3 to IVR A2. The total rated bank facilities were expanded from ₹200.00 crore to ₹359.63 crore, alongside ₹198.56 crore in listed NCDs, bringing total rated debt to ₹558.19 crore. This marks the second consecutive rating upgrade, reflecting sustained operational and financial improvement following audited FY26 results.
- Long-term bank facilities rating upgraded two notches from IVR BBB-/Stable to IVR BBB+/Stable
- Short-term facility rating upgraded to IVR A2 from IVR A3
- Rated bank facilities enhanced from ₹200.00 crore to ₹359.63 crore
- Total rated quantum across bank facilities and listed NCDs stands at ₹558.19 crore
- Revised credit ratings remain valid for one year through September 21, 2027
Steel Exchange India Limited has received a multi-notch credit rating upgrade from Infomerics Valuation and Rating Limited. The rating for Rs 198.56 crore of Non-Convertible Debentures and Rs 359.63 crore of Long Term Bank Facilities has been upgraded by two notches to IVR BBB+/Stable from IVR BBB-/Stable. Additionally, Short Term Bank Facilities were upgraded to IVR A2 from IVR A3, reflecting an improving financial and operating profile.
- Non-Convertible Debentures rating upgraded by two notches to IVR BBB+/Stable from IVR BBB-/Stable on Rs 198.56 crore
- Long Term Bank Facilities upgraded to IVR BBB+/Stable from IVR BBB-/Stable across Rs 359.63 crore
- Short Term Bank Facilities upgraded to IVR A2 from IVR A3
- Total rated bank facilities and NCDs exceed Rs 558 crore compared to debt of Rs 418 crore
Steel Exchange India Limited has informed the exchanges that its management will hold an interaction with investors and analysts on Wednesday, September 23, 2026, at 04:00 PM IST. The meeting will be conducted virtually. The company confirmed that discussions will rely solely on generally available information without sharing any unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI).
- Management interaction scheduled for Wednesday, September 23, 2026
- Meeting time fixed at 04:00 PM IST via virtual mode
- Company confirmed discussions will not involve Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI)
Steel Exchange India Limited has entered into a strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NMDC Limited for long-term iron ore procurement over a primary 4-year term. The arrangement provides access to iron ore fines (Fe 61-63% and above) directly from NMDC's upcoming Visakhapatnam Buffer Stockpile & Blending Yard. This agreement aims to secure raw material supply following SEIL's record monthly re-bar output of 24,823.509 MT supported by its operationalised reheating furnace. Financial figures, contracted volumes, and pricing terms were not disclosed in the filing.
- Signs strategic MoU covering a primary 4-year term with NMDC Limited
- Procurement covers Iron Ore Fines of Fe 61–63% and above
- Follows record monthly Re-Bar output of 24,823.509 MT achieved via new Reheating Furnace
- Source located at NMDC's upcoming Visakhapatnam Buffer Stockpile & Blending Yard near plant operations
Steel Exchange India Limited has executed a non-exclusive and non-binding Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with NMDC Limited on September 08, 2026. The 4-year agreement establishes a framework for procuring consistent grade iron ore fines (Fe content 61–63% and above) from NMDC's upcoming buffer yard in Visakhapatnam. The supply is intended to support the company's integrated steel operations and upcoming expansion, though it remains subject to definitive long-term agreements.
- MoU signed on September 08, 2026, with a primary term of 4 years
- Procurement of iron ore fines with Fe content of 61–63% and above
- Supply to be sourced from NMDC's upcoming Buffer Stockpile & Blending Yard at Visakhapatnam
- Agreement is non-exclusive and non-binding, pending definitive long-term contracts
Steel Exchange India Limited has confirmed the timely payment of ₹1,53,77,873 (₹1.54 Cr) interest on its Secured Non-Convertible Debentures (ISIN: INE503B07044). The payment was made on its due date of September 7, 2026. The total underlying NCD issue size is ₹382.80 Cr with a monthly interest payout schedule.
- Paid ₹1,53,77,873 (₹1.54 Cr) in monthly interest on Secured NCDs
- Underlying NCD issue size stands at ₹3,82,80,00,000 (₹382.80 Cr)
- Interest payment executed on schedule on September 7, 2026 (Record date: August 21, 2026)
- Payment frequency is monthly, following the prior payment made on August 7, 2026
Steel Exchange India Limited reported its highest-ever monthly Re-Bar production of 24,823.509 MT in August 2026 at its Rolling Mill. The record output was driven by the operationalisation of its new Reheating Furnace (RHF), which contributed 7,465.288 MT alongside 17,358.221 MT from the Continuous Casting Machine. The addition of the RHF increases the company's monthly Re-Bar production capability by approximately 27% to 43%, which management expects to sustain going forward.
- Achieved record monthly Re-Bar production of 24,823.509 MT in August 2026
- Newly operationalised Reheating Furnace (RHF) contributed 7,465.288 MT to output
- Continuous Casting Machine (CCM) contributed 17,358.221 MT during the month
- RHF operationalisation stepped up monthly Re-Bar production capability by ~27%
Steel Exchange India Limited achieved its highest-ever monthly Re-Bar production of 24,823.509 Metric Tonnes (MT) in August 2026 following the commissioning of its Reheating Furnace (RHF). Production comprised 17,358.221 MT from the Continuous Casting Machine (CCM) and 7,465.288 MT from the RHF. At this monthly run-rate (~297,882 TPA annualised), rolling mill utilization is operating at roughly ~83% of its 357,000 TPA capacity.
- Highest-ever monthly Re-Bar production since inception of 24,823.509 MT in August 2026
- Continuous Casting Machine (CCM) contributed 17,358.221 MT of total Re-Bar output
- Newly operational Reheating Furnace (RHF) delivered 7,465.288 MT in production
- Aug 2026 run-rate represents an annualised production level of ~297,882 MT against 357,000 TPA installed capacity
Steel Exchange India Limited has submitted the scrutinizer's report and voting results for its 27th Annual General Meeting held on August 22, 2026. All six ordinary and special resolutions were approved by shareholders with over 99.99% voting in favour. Key approvals included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the re-appointment and remuneration approval of Whole-Time Director Mohit Sai Kumar Bandi at ₹5,00,000 per month for two years effective November 18, 2026, and the continuation of Independent Director Bhagyam Ramani beyond age 75.
- All 6 resolutions passed with over 99.99% votes cast in favour
- Remuneration of ₹5,00,000 per month approved for Whole-Time Director Mohit Sai Kumar Bandi for 2 years starting November 18, 2026
- Continuation of Independent Director Ms. Bhagyam Ramani approved until the end of her term on July 11, 2028
- Total of 61.98 crore votes polled out of 127.55 crore total shares, representing ~48.60% voter turnout
Steel Exchange India Limited conducted its 27th Annual General Meeting on August 22, 2026, via video conferencing. Shareholders approved all 6 proposed resolutions, including the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 and the ratification of cost auditor remuneration for FY27. Key management approvals included the reappointment and remuneration of Whole-Time Director Mr. Mohit Sai Kumar Bandi, regularization of Mr. Anirudh Misra, and continuation of Independent Director Ms. Bhagyam Ramani beyond age 75. Detailed voting results under Regulation 44(3) will be submitted separately.
- 27th AGM concluded on August 22, 2026 (11:45 AM to 01:05 PM IST)
- Adoption of Audited Financial Statements for FY26 passed as an Ordinary Resolution
- Remuneration of Cost Auditors for FY27 ratified as an Ordinary Resolution
- Approval of remuneration to Whole-Time Director Mr. Mohit Sai Kumar Bandi passed as a Special Resolution
- Continuation of Independent Director Ms. Bhagyam Ramani beyond age 75 approved as a Special Resolution
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total operating income grew by 14.53% YoY in Q1 FY26, reaching INR 304.95 Cr compared to INR 266.26 Cr in Q1 FY25. For the full year FY25, revenue grew by approximately 5% to INR 1,144.02 Cr, driven by higher rebar sales volumes and a favorable product mix following capacity expansions.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company primarily operates in Southern India, with a deepening presence in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Specific regional percentage splits are not disclosed, but the brand is heavily integrated into regional infrastructure projects like the Machilipatnam and Mulapeta Ports.
Profitability Margins
Net profit margin expanded significantly by 238 basis points to 3.35% in Q1 FY26 from 0.97% in Q1 FY25. PAT for Q1 FY26 was INR 10.23 Cr, a 296.3% increase YoY. FY25 saw a turnaround with a PAT of INR 25.52 Cr compared to a loss of INR 33.47 Cr in FY24, representing a recovery driven by operational efficiencies and debt refinancing.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin improved to 11.92% in Q1 FY26, up 163 basis points from 10.29% in the previous year. Absolute EBITDA for the quarter was INR 36.35 Cr, up 32.66% YoY. The company targets an annual EBITDA of INR 170-180 Cr for FY26, representing a projected growth of 37-45% over FY25 levels.
Capital Expenditure
The company completed a capex of INR 74.11 Cr in FY25, which expanded TMT capacity to 357,000 TPA and Billet capacity to 362,000 TPA. This investment allows for in-house production of 8mm and 10mm rebars, which is expected to reduce outsourcing costs and improve margins starting in FY26.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Ratings were upgraded in October 2025 to CARE BB+; Stable from CARE BB-; Stable. The company successfully refinanced INR 350 Cr of debt, including NCDs and term loans, to reduce interest costs. Lower-cost debt is currently pegged at approximately 13.18%.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include iron ore and coal, which are essential for the production of sponge iron and billets. These commodities represent a significant portion of the cost structure, though specific percentage breakdowns per material are not disclosed.
Import Sources
Sourced through global supply chains; pricing is heavily influenced by government policies in China and geopolitical dynamics in Russia and Ukraine.
Key Suppliers
RINL (Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited) is a major strategic partner, providing a conversion contract valued at INR 210 Cr for 1.2 lakh TPA of billets.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacities are: Sponge Iron at 220,000 TPA, Billets at 362,000 TPA, and TMT bars at 357,000 TPA. The company also operates an 11.84 MW gas-based power plant and a 60 MW thermal power plant to ensure energy self-sufficiency.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are susceptible to high volatility; however, Q1 FY26 benefited from 'under control' raw material prices. The company uses an integrated plant model to mitigate costs by controlling the value chain from sponge iron to finished TMT bars.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The Re-Bar plant is expected to operate at over 90% capacity utilization in FY26. In-house production of smaller diameter rebars (8mm/10mm) post-capex eliminates previous outsourcing needs.
Logistics & Distribution
Strategically located 20-30 km from major ports with own railway sidings. Proximity to the Bharatmala express highway (2-3 km) is expected to further reduce distribution lead times by early 2026.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
22-31%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by: 1) A conversion contract with RINL contributing INR 27 Cr incremental EBITDA annually; 2) Expansion into logistics via the new subsidiary SEIL Infra Logistics Ltd; 3) Increased volume from the upgraded 3.57 lakh TPA TMT plant; and 4) Leasing 100 acres of land for logistics operations.
Products & Services
TMT bars (specifically 8mm to 32mm), steel billets, ingots, sponge iron, and infrastructure/logistics services.
Brand Portfolio
SIMHADRI TMT
New Products/Services
Logistics and warehousing services through SEIL Infra Logistics Ltd, expected to contribute INR 14-15 Cr in net profit annually.
Market Expansion
Deepening penetration in the infrastructure segment, specifically targeting NHAI projects and port developments (Machilipatnam and Mulapeta).
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed in available documents, though identified as a prominent player in the Southern Indian steel market.
Strategic Alliances
Conversion contract with RINL (Vizag Steel) for converting 1.2 lakh TPA of billets into TMT bars.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The steel industry is currently seeing robust domestic demand but faces declining net sales realizations (NSR) due to international price drops. The industry is evolving toward integrated models to capture higher value-add margins.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from numerous regional and national players manufacturing TMT bars and steel products.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on: 1) Brand equity of 'SIMHADRI TMT'; 2) Integrated manufacturing (sponge iron to TMT); and 3) Strategic logistics assets (railway sidings and proximity to ports). These are sustainable due to the high capital intensity required to replicate such infrastructure.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the cyclicality of the real estate and construction sectors, which drive demand for TMT bars.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward branded, quality-certified TMT bars for large-scale government infrastructure projects.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to global commodity volatility caused by the Russia-Ukraine and Israel-Hamas conflicts, which impacts the cost of imported coal and iron.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to environmental and pollution norms for steel manufacturing and thermal power plants; also impacted by government trade policies and import duties on steel and coal.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in raw material prices (coal/iron) and the cyclical nature of the steel industry could impact margins by 2-3% in a downturn.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in Southern India, particularly Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, making the company vulnerable to regional economic shifts.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on the RINL conversion contract for volume visibility and incremental EBITDA.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Low risk in core steel manufacturing, but requires ongoing maintenance of the 60 MW thermal and 11.84 MW gas power plants.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is a concern, with 16.35% of outstanding receivables being more than 6 months old as of January 31, 2025.