Sumeet Industries Limited (SUMEETINDS)
₹10.80 -1.10% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sumeet Industries' revenue was ₹272 Cr (+9.6% year on year, +2.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.1 Cr (-85.7% year on year); the operating margin was 3.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹272 | +9.6% | +2.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹8.5 | -37.7% | -36.9% |
| Net profit | ₹1.1 | -85.7% | -84.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | -86.8% | -81.8% |
| Operating margin | 3.1% | — | — |
EPS restated for the ₹10 to ₹2 split of Oct 2025: Q1 FY26 ₹0.76 to ₹0.15.
SUMEETINDS delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 66.62% of the SUMEETINDS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 71.26%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹49 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 10 sessions in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 65.6% · 63.7% · 66.4% · 74.7% · 66.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sumeet Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the period ending September 30, 2026. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd., confirmed that no dematerialisation requests were received between July 1, 2026, and September 30, 2026. This is a routine quarterly compliance filing with zero operational or financial impact.
- Regulation 74(5) certificate filed for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- RTA Bigshare Services confirmed 0 demat requests received during the period
- Period covered runs from July 1, 2026 to September 30, 2026
- Face value of equity shares noted as Rs 2 per share
Sumeet Industries announced the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 38th Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. All 8 resolutions were approved by shareholders, with an overall voter turnout of 73.78% (51.26 crore votes polled out of 69.47 crore shares). Key approvals included financial statements for FY26, related party transactions, loan/investment limits under Sections 185 and 186, and a variation in the objects of the Rights Issue from the June 8, 2026 letter of offer. Promoters, holding approximately 68.05% of equity, voted entirely in favor across the resolutions.
- All 8 resolutions passed with over 99.9% votes in favor among total votes polled (51,21,60,464 votes in favor)
- Overall voter participation reached 73.78% of outstanding shares (51,25,60,810 votes polled out of 69,47,49,897 shares)
- Resolution 7 approved a variation in the objects of the Rights Issue dated June 08, 2026
- Shareholder attendance at the virtual AGM comprised 8 promoter group attendees and 35 public members
- Total shareholder base stood at 41,762 as of the cut-off date of September 22, 2026
At its 38th AGM, Sumeet Industries detailed operational updates under new management from the Eagle Group. The company invested ₹90 crore to acquire a 1,40,000 TPA CP plant for bottle-grade chips, which it expects will add ₹1,200 crore to revenue with 5-6% EBITDA margins (representing ~1.5x TTM revenue of ₹788 crore). It also added two lines totaling 9,000 TPA adding ₹200 crore to turnover, while executing renewable energy projects (14 MW solar, 4.2 MW wind, with 12 MW solar by Nov 2026) to reduce power costs by ₹23 crore annually.
- Invested ₹90 crore to acquire a 1,40,000 TPA CP plant, targeting ₹1,200 crore top-line addition at 5-6% EBITDA margins
- Commissioned 9,000 TPA capacity across two lines adding ₹200 crore to annual revenue
- Executed 14 MW solar and 4.2 MW wind, with another 12 MW solar expected by November 2026, cutting power costs by ~₹23 crore per year
- Replaced 18 old compressors with 4 units, generating annual power savings of ₹400 lacs (₹4 crore)
- Raised approximately ₹200 crore through a Rights Issue to fund operations, debt prepayment, and working capital
Sumeet Industries has approved the allotment of 84,31,195 equity shares of face value ₹2 each upon conversion of Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCRPs). The allotment was made at an issue price of ₹33.21 per share (including a premium of ₹31.21), aggregating to ₹28.00 crore. The conversion arises from an NCLT-approved Resolution Plan dated July 16, 2024, converting preference shares issued on December 11, 2024. The shares are allotted to six non-promoter financial institutions, collectively accounting for a 1.19% post-issue stake, led by Bank of Baroda (0.68%) and IDBI Bank (0.33%).
- Allotment of 84,31,195 equity shares of face value ₹2 each to 6 non-promoter entities
- Conversion price set at ₹33.21 per share (including a premium of ₹31.21 per share)
- Total conversion value aggregates to ₹28.00 crore on non-consideration basis
- Allottees include Bank of Baroda (48,11,683 shares; 0.68%) and IDBI Bank (23,28,455 shares; 0.33%)
- Total post-issue dilution represents 1.19% of equity shareholding
Sumeet Industries submitted a clarification to the National Stock Exchange regarding its Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 30, 2026) financial results under Regulation 33. The exchange had queried why standalone and consolidated figures were identical and noted non-submission of machine-readable copies. The company explained that its sole Singapore-based subsidiary was wound up three years ago with zero operations, resulting in identical figures, and enclosed machine-readable results alongside its February 12, 2026 board records.
- Clarified that the sole subsidiary in Singapore has been wound up for 3 years with zero business activity
- Standalone and consolidated numbers for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, remain identical due to zero subsidiary operations
- Resubmitted machine-readable copies of financial results following NSE's email dated September 9, 2026
- Filing referenced the earlier board meeting held on February 12, 2026, where a proposed rights issue letter of offer was deferred
Sumeet Industries Limited has scheduled its 38th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST via video conferencing. The cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for e-voting is set for September 22, 2026. The company's register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from September 23 to September 29, 2026. Remote e-voting opens on September 26, 2026, at 9:00 AM IST and closes on September 28, 2026, at 5:00 PM IST.
- 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026, at 12:30 PM IST
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set as September 22, 2026
- Book closure period runs from September 23, 2026, to September 29, 2026
- Remote e-voting window active from September 26, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) to September 28, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
Sumeet Industries has issued the notice for its 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026, via video conferencing. Key resolutions include the adoption of FY26 financial statements, reappointment of Executive Director Pratik R Jaju, and appointment of M/s H T K S & Co. as Statutory Auditors for two years with an annual audit fee of ₹8.5 lakh. The company is also seeking shareholder approval for loans, guarantees, or securities up to ₹250 crore (exceeding its current market cap of ₹212 crore) to group entities Hi Urja Techno LLP and Sumeet Speciality Chips Limited, as well as up to ₹180 crore in related-party transactions with Sumeet Speciality Chips.
- 38th AGM scheduled for September 29, 2026; cut-off date for e-voting is September 22, 2026.
- Shareholder approval sought under Section 185 for loans/guarantees up to ₹250 crore to associate/subsidiary entities.
- Approval sought for related-party transactions up to ₹180 crore with wholly owned subsidiary Sumeet Speciality Chips Limited through March 31, 2028.
- Appointment of M/s H T K S & Co. as Statutory Auditors for 2 years with statutory audit fees of ₹8,50,000 and tax audit fees of ₹1,50,000.
Sumeet Industries has approved a variation in the objects of its Rs 199.75 Cr Rights Issue proceeds, subject to shareholder approval. The company is reallocating Rs 36.00 Cr to its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sumeet Speciality Chips Limited, to operationalize the newly acquired Nakoda Limited chips project from NCLT. To fund this, it scrapped the planned Rs 22.00 Cr investment in a solar power plant and reduced debt repayment allocation from Rs 23.00 Cr to Rs 9.00 Cr. The Board also approved loan, guarantee, and investment limits of up to Rs 250.00 Cr under Sections 185 and 186.
- Reallocated Rs 36.00 Cr of Rights Issue proceeds to subsidiary Sumeet Speciality Chips to operationalize acquired Nakoda Ltd assets.
- Eliminated planned Rs 22.00 Cr solar power plant capex and lowered debt repayment from Rs 23.00 Cr to Rs 9.00 Cr.
- Approved inter-corporate loans, guarantees, and securities limit up to Rs 250.00 Cr under Sections 185 and 186.
- 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 29, 2026 with a cut-off date of September 22, 2026.
Sumeet Industries has fully commissioned new Fully Drawn Yarn (FDY) lines with a production capacity of 40 Tons per day (TPD). With trial runs initiated on September 1, 2026, the company's total FDY capacity has increased by 33.3% from 120 TPD to 160 TPD. This expansion directly aligns with the company's planned scale-up in value-added synthetic yarns to support revenue growth and margin expansion against its TTM revenue base of ₹788 Cr.
- Commissioned new FDY production capacity of 40 Tons per day
- Total FDY production capacity expanded by 33.3% from 120 TPD to 160 TPD
- Commercial operations commenced following successful trial runs effective September 1, 2026
- Management expects the capacity addition to enhance revenue and overall profitability
Sumeet Industries Limited has submitted the Scrutinizer's Report and voting results for its Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) held on August 24, 2026. The filing represents standard post-meeting regulatory compliance under SEBI listing regulations. The excerpt provided does not detail individual resolution outcomes or vote tallies. For context, the company generated TTM revenue of ₹788 Cr with a market cap of ₹242 Cr.
- Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) conducted on August 24, 2026
- Scrutinizer's report and voting results submitted to the stock exchanges
- Filing digitally signed and certified on August 26, 2026
Sumeet Industries Limited held an Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) on August 24, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Shareholders considered and voted on a special resolution for the issuance of equity shares upon conversion of Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCRPS) to non-promoters on a preferential basis. The meeting commenced at 4:00 PM and concluded at 4:40 PM, with Dhirren R. Dave & Co. appointed as the scrutinizer for voting. Detailed voting results and quantum of dilution remain subject to the formal scrutinizer's report.
- EGM conducted on August 24, 2026, starting at 4:00 PM and concluding at 4:40 PM IST
- Transacted special resolution for issuance of equity shares upon conversion of OCRPS to non-promoters on a preferential basis
- Remote e-voting and venue e-voting supervised by Dhirren R. Dave & Co., Practicing Company Secretaries
Sumeet Industries Limited submitted a regulatory intimation on August 17, 2026, regarding disclosures received under Regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The disclosure pertains to buying and selling of equity shares by members of the Promoter and Promoter Group. Promoter holding in the ₹267 Cr market cap company stood at 68.05% as of July 2026. Detailed trade quantities and transaction values were not detailed in the cover letter text.
- Disclosure submitted on August 17, 2026 under Regulation 7(2) read with Regulation 6(2) of SEBI PIT Regulations, 2015
- Intimation pertains to buying and selling of equity shares by Promoter & Promoter Group
- Promoter shareholding stood at 68.05% as of July 2026
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹788 Cr against a market capitalisation of ₹267 Cr
Sumeet Industries has submitted disclosures under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations regarding the buying and selling of equity shares by its Promoter & Promoter Group. While the specific volume of transactions was not detailed in the cover letter, the filing follows a period of significant stock price correction, with the share price down 50.3% over the last three months. As of July 2026, promoter holding was reported at 68.05%. Investors should monitor these filings to determine if the transactions represent a meaningful increase or decrease in promoter skin-in-the-game.
- Disclosure submitted under Regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
- Promoter holding was recorded at 68.05% as of July 2026.
- Stock has experienced a significant 12-month price return of -36.0%.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 758 Cr with an operating profit margin of 4.7%.
Sumeet Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹272.74 Cr, up 9% YoY, despite a 15-day maintenance shutdown and raw material volatility. The company successfully completed a ₹199.75 Cr rights issue (approx. 14% of market cap) to fund working capital, debt repayment, and the integration of the newly acquired Nakoda CP plant. Management has guided for over 30% revenue growth in FY27 with EBITDA margins improving to 6% as backward integration and a new 14 MW solar plant come online. The Nakoda acquisition for ₹23.47 Cr is expected to double the company's total capacity once commissioned in Q2 FY28.
- Raised ₹199.75 Cr through a rights issue of 16.84 Cr shares at ₹11.86 per share to strengthen the balance sheet.
- Acquired Nakoda Limited's CP plant (1,40,000 TPA capacity) for ₹23.47 Cr, which is expected to double existing capacity.
- Management targets >30% revenue growth and 6% EBITDA margins for FY27, up from current levels.
- Investing ₹22 Cr in a 14 MW solar captive power plant to reduce power costs by an estimated 30-40%.
- Allocated ₹23 Cr from rights proceeds for debt repayment to lower finance costs and strengthen the balance sheet.
Sumeet Industries has published the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on August 7, 2026, regarding the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The call follows a period of significant stock price volatility, with a 42.7% decline over the last three months. Investors can access the recording to understand management's progress on the Eagle Group resolution plan and the 14 MW solar plant project aimed at reducing power costs by 30-40%. The company maintains a TTM revenue of Rs 758 Cr with an operating margin of 4.7%.
- Earnings conference call conducted on August 7, 2026, at 4:00 PM IST
- Discussion centered on un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company is targeting a 30-40% reduction in power costs via a 14 MW solar plant
- Current manufacturing capacity includes a 1,00,800 TPA CP Plant and 52,500 TPA POY capacity
- Management confirmed no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) was shared during the call
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Standalone turnover for FY25 reached INR 1,003.37 Cr, representing a marginal growth of 1.88% from INR 984.86 Cr in FY24. For H1 FY26, total income stood at INR 520.83 Cr, a year-on-year growth of 2.35%.
Geographic Revenue Split
Domestic sales contribute to the majority of the revenue, though specific percentage splits by region are not disclosed in the documents.
Profitability Margins
The Net Profit Ratio improved to 0.1501% in FY25 from -0.0599% in FY24, a 336% increase following the IBC resolution. H1 FY26 PAT margin rose to 3.42% from significantly lower levels in the prior year.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for H1 FY26 was 5.98% (INR 31.17 Cr), marking a significant improvement of 597 basis points from 1.39% in the previous year, driven by a shift toward value-added products.
Capital Expenditure
The company has planned debt-funded capital expenditure for fiscal 2026, which is expected to increase the gearing ratio to 1.27 times. Post-expansion, the company expects to add INR 300 Cr per annum in additional revenue.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company has a 'Stable' outlook with an interest coverage ratio projected at ~2.5 times for fiscal 2026. Finance costs rose from INR 0.018 Cr to INR 3.58 Cr in FY25 due to fresh loans taken post-resolution.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Primary raw materials include those required for POY and Chips production, with raw material costs accounting for 80-85% of the total cost of production.
Import Sources
The company is focusing on supply chain diversification and reaching out to untapped global markets, though specific import countries are not listed.
Key Suppliers
Reliance Industries is identified as a key supplier with whom the company has strengthened trust to manage raw material inventory levels effectively.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed capacities include a CP Plant (1,00,800 TPA), POY (52,500 TPA), and FDY (45,500 TPA). Planned expansion is expected to generate an additional INR 300 Cr in annual revenue.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material consumption was INR 957.80 Cr in FY25, a marginal decrease from INR 986.11 Cr in FY24 due to price fluctuations in the market.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization was 66.69% for the seven months through June 2025. The company is upgrading machinery to enhance efficiency and reduce waste.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
30%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a successful resolution plan under the Eagle Group, upgrading machinery to produce value-added synthetic yarns, and implementing a 14 MW solar plant to reduce power costs by 30-40%. The company also plans to raise funds through equity or warrants to support these initiatives.
Products & Services
The company sells POY (Partially Oriented Yarn), FDY (Fully Drawn Yarn), Polyester Chips, Texturizing Yarn, and Recycled Chips.
Brand Portfolio
Sumeet Industries Limited.
New Products/Services
Focusing on value-added synthetic yarns and new product varieties to improve the bottom line and EBITDA margins.
Market Expansion
Plans include reaching out to untapped global markets and diversifying the supply chain to mitigate geopolitical risks.
Strategic Alliances
The company was acquired by the Eagle Group (Successful Resolution Applicant) via the NCLT process on July 16, 2024.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian textile sector shows a positive demand outlook; however, the industry is shifting toward renewable energy and value-added products to combat input cost pressures.
Competitive Landscape
The industry is becoming increasingly competitive with potential overcapacity in POY and Chips, requiring a focus on operational efficiency.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat lies in the extensive experience of the new Eagle Group promoters and cost leadership potential through the 14 MW solar plant, which targets a 30-40% reduction in power costs.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to Indian macroeconomic fundamentals including interest rates, inflation, and fiscal policies, as domestic sales are the primary revenue driver.
Consumer Behavior
Improving macroeconomic fundamentals in India are leading to stabilizing currency and improving consumer demand for textiles.
Geopolitical Risks
The Russia-Ukraine war and global layoffs have impacted demand and margins in the MMF industry.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company must comply with MSMED Act 2006; however, it has not provided for interest payable under Section 16, leading to a qualified audit opinion.
Environmental Compliance
The company is committed to carbon footprint reduction and energy management as part of its CSR programs.
Legal Contingencies
There is a pending issue regarding the non-ascertainment of interest payable under the MSMED Act 2006, the impact of which on the P&L is currently not ascertainable.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key risks include raw material price volatility (80-85% of costs), regulatory changes in trade policies, and potential technology obsolescence.
Geographic Concentration Risk
The manufacturing facility is concentrated in Karanj (Kim) Village, Surat, Gujarat.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on Reliance Industries for raw material supply.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Obsolescence of technology may affect production; the company mitigates this through regular investment in technology up-gradation.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The Trade Receivables Turnover Ratio was 11.78 in FY25, indicating a relatively healthy collection cycle.