Binayak Tex Processors Ltd (523054)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Binayak Tex's revenue was ₹53.7 Cr (+14.6% year on year, -14.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.4 Cr (+150.2% year on year); the operating margin was 4.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹53.7 | +14.6% | -14.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.6 | +9.5% | +5.0% |
| Net profit | ₹0.4 | +150.2% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 5.28 | +150.2% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 4.8% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Binayak Tex Processors Ltd has scheduled a meeting of its Board of Directors on Friday, September 4, 2026. The board will consider and approve the notice for the Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26, scheduled to take place on September 29, 2026. Additionally, the Directors Report for FY 2025-26 will be taken up for approval. This is a standard corporate compliance procedure with no immediate impact on financial performance.
- Board meeting scheduled for September 4, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST
- AGM proposed to be held on September 29, 2026 at 3:00 PM via video conferencing
- Agenda includes approval of the Directors Report for FY 2025-26
Binayak Tex Processors reported a net profit of Rs 0.38 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, recovering from a loss of Rs 0.95 Cr in the previous quarter. Revenue from operations grew 15.4% year-on-year to Rs 54.05 Cr, although it saw a sequential decline of 13.7% from March 2026. The company continues to operate on extremely thin margins, with total expenses accounting for 99% of total income. Additionally, the board appointed Sark and associates LLP as Secretarial Auditors for FY 2026-27.
- Revenue from operations increased 15.4% YoY to Rs 54.05 Cr from Rs 46.84 Cr.
- Net profit turned positive at Rs 0.38 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 0.95 Cr in the preceding quarter.
- Total expenses for the quarter stood at Rs 53.52 Cr, representing 99% of total revenue.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 5.28 from Rs 2.13 in the same quarter last year.
- Finance costs remained relatively stable at Rs 1.13 Cr vs Rs 1.14 Cr in the year-ago period.
Binayak Tex Processors reported a net profit of ₹0.375 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a recovery from a net loss of ₹0.95 Cr in the preceding March 2026 quarter. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹54.05 Cr, a 14.5% increase compared to ₹47.21 Cr in the same period last year. Despite the revenue growth, operating margins remain under pressure as total expenses accounted for 99% of total income. The company also appointed Sark and associates LLP as Secretarial Auditors for the 2026-27 fiscal year.
- Net Profit of ₹0.375 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹0.95 Cr in Q4 FY26
- Total Income grew 14.5% YoY to ₹54.05 Cr from ₹47.21 Cr
- Basic EPS improved to ₹5.28 from ₹2.13 in the year-ago quarter
- Total expenses remained high at ₹53.52 Cr, driven by material costs of ₹27.82 Cr
- Appointment of Sark and associates LLP as Secretarial Auditor for FY 2026-27
Binayak Tex Processors Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The board will also consider the appointment of Sark and Associates LLP as the Secretarial Auditor for the financial year 2026-27. This meeting is critical as the company reported a net loss of ₹0.95 crore in the preceding quarter (March 2026) despite a TTM revenue of ₹250 crore. Investors will be monitoring for a return to profitability and stabilization of operating margins, which stood at 5.4% for the trailing twelve months.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. at the Mumbai registered office.
- Agenda includes approval of unaudited financials and limited review report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Proposed appointment of Sark and Associates LLP as Secretarial Auditor for FY 2026-27.
- Company reported a negative EPS of ₹13.36 in the most recent quarter ended March 2026.
- Market capitalization stands at ₹114 crore with a TTM PAT of ₹2 crore.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in two segments: Textile Business and Finance Business. Specific percentage growth for each segment for FY 2024-25 is not disclosed in available documents.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company is headquartered and operates out of Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Profitability Margins
The company reported a profit for the year ended March 31, 2025. It is explicitly stated that the company has not incurred cash losses in the current or immediately preceding financial year, indicating stable but unspecified net margins.
Capital Expenditure
The company did not revalue its Property, Plant, and Equipment during FY 2024-25. Specific INR values for new capital expenditure are not disclosed.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company enjoys working capital limits exceeding INR 5 Crores from banks. Specific interest rate percentages and formal credit ratings are not disclosed.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Textile-related inputs (implied as yarn, fabric, or chemicals for processing) and capital for the Finance Business. Specific names and cost percentages are not disclosed.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company aims to achieve growth by strengthening human resources, maintaining cordial industrial relations to enhance creditworthiness, and utilizing its INR 5 Cr+ working capital limits to support its dual Textile and Finance segments.
Products & Services
Textile processing services and financial services/lending.
Brand Portfolio
Binayak Tex Processors.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The company is positioned in the Textile and Finance sectors. It follows Accounting Standard 17 for segment reporting and is evolving its risk management to handle increasingly complex products and stringent regulatory frameworks in these markets.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its established creditworthiness and good industrial/business relations in the market, which facilitates access to working capital (INR 5 Cr+) and maintains business continuity.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is sensitive to general economic conditions in India and climatic conditions which affect the textile supply chain and demand.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company complies with SEBI Listing Regulations 2015, the Companies Act 2013, and Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS). It also adheres to Section 135 regarding Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) payments.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company complies with the taxation requirements of the Companies Act, 2013. Specific tax rate percentages are not disclosed.
Legal Contingencies
INR 0. The company does not have any pending litigations that would impact its financial position as of March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key risks include human failure, technical problems related to technology use, and staff turnover. External uncertainties include natural calamities and changes in government regulations.
Geographic Concentration Risk
The company's registered office and operations are concentrated in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Third Party Dependencies
The company relies on Bigshare Services Private Limited as its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent for regulatory compliance under SEBI Regulation 74(5).
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company has implemented accounting software with audit trail (edit log) facilities to ensure data integrity and mitigate risks of technical failure or tampering.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The auditor noted no material uncertainty regarding the company's ability to meet its liabilities within one year from the balance sheet date, suggesting healthy receivables and liquidity.