Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited (TEXINFRA)
₹128.14 +3.36% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Texmaco Infrastructure's revenue was ₹3.6 Cr (-10.8% year on year, -17.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.6 Cr (-52.4% year on year); the operating margin was -48.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3.6 | -10.8% | -17.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹-1.8 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| Net profit | ₹1.6 | -52.4% | +134.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | -50.0% | +160.0% |
| Operating margin | -48.7% | — | — |
TEXINFRA delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 73.91% of the TEXINFRA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 55.22%. The price rose 3.36% on that unusually high delivery, the pattern the delivery dashboard labels accumulation. 2 bulk or block deals were reported in TEXINFRA in the last 60 days: ₹147 Cr bought and ₹147 Cr sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 73.4% · 72.9% · 49.0% · 43.3% · 73.9%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Sep | Sell | Zuari International Limited | ₹147.35 Cr | ₹115.02 | 12,810,900 | Block |
| 23 Sep | Buy | Zuari Industries Limited | ₹147.35 Cr | ₹115.02 | 12,810,900 | Block |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings disclosed an inter-se transfer within its promoter group executed via a block deal on the NSE on September 23, 2026. Zuari Industries Limited acquired 1,28,10,900 equity shares (a 10.05% stake) from Zuari International Limited. Consequently, Zuari Industries' direct holding increased from 20.78% to 30.83%, while Zuari International's holding dropped to nil. Overall promoter and promoter group shareholding remains entirely unchanged at 66.55% (8,48,04,686 shares).
- Inter-se promoter transfer of 1,28,10,900 shares representing 10.05% of total equity
- Executed via a block deal on the National Stock Exchange on September 23, 2026
- Acquirer Zuari Industries increased holding from 20.78% (2,64,80,712 shares) to 30.83% (3,92,91,612 shares)
- Seller Zuari International reduced holding from 10.05% to Nil
- Total aggregate promoter group holding remains unchanged at 66.55% across 8,48,04,686 shares
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings disclosed an inter-se transfer within its promoter group executed via a block deal on the NSE on September 23, 2026. Zuari Industries Limited acquired 1,28,10,900 equity shares (a 10.05% stake) from Zuari International Limited. Consequently, Zuari Industries' direct holding increased from 20.78% to 30.83%, while Zuari International's holding dropped to nil. Overall promoter and promoter group shareholding remains entirely unchanged at 66.55% (8,48,04,686 shares).
- Inter-se promoter transfer of 1,28,10,900 shares representing 10.05% of total equity
- Executed via a block deal on the National Stock Exchange on September 23, 2026
- Acquirer Zuari Industries increased holding from 20.78% (2,64,80,712 shares) to 30.83% (3,92,91,612 shares)
- Seller Zuari International reduced holding from 10.05% to Nil
- Total aggregate promoter group holding remains unchanged at 66.55% across 8,48,04,686 shares
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited has informed the exchanges regarding the closure of its trading window starting October 1, 2026. The closure applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives pursuant to SEBI Insider Trading Regulations. The window will remain shut until 48 hours after the declaration of unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ending September 30, 2026. This is a standard statutory procedure with no direct operational impact.
- Trading window closes on 1st October, 2026
- Applies to financial results for the quarter & half year ending 30th September, 2026
- Window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results declaration
- Enforced under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015
Zuari Industries Limited has submitted a disclosure under Regulation 10(6) of SEBI SAST Regulations regarding an inter-se transfer of equity shares in Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited. The transfer occurred between promoter entities Zuari Industries Limited (acquirer) and Zuari International Limited (seller). The transaction qualifies for an open offer exemption under Regulation 10(1)(a)(ii). The prior intimation under Regulation 10(5) was filed with exchanges on 15 September 2026.
- Inter-se transfer of equity shares within promoter entities Zuari Industries Limited and Zuari International Limited
- Exemption claimed from open offer requirements under SEBI (SAST) Regulation 10(1)(a)(ii)
- Prior intimation under Regulation 10(5) was filed with stock exchanges on 15 September 2026
- Filing submitted under Regulation 10(6) on 24 September 2026
Zuari Industries Limited (acquirer) has filed a Regulation 10(5) disclosure to acquire up to 1,28,10,900 equity shares (representing up to 10.05% of paid-up capital) of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited. The shares will be acquired through an inter-se promoter transfer from Zuari International Limited (seller) on or after September 22, 2026. The total acquisition consideration is capped at ₹150 Crore, meaning the actual number of shares acquired may be lower depending on the mutually agreed execution price.
- Proposed inter-se transfer of up to 1,28,10,900 equity shares between promoters.
- Stake represents up to 10.05% of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited's paid-up equity share capital.
- Total consideration for the acquisition is capped at a maximum of Rs. 150 Crore.
- Acquisition scheduled to take place on or after 22 September 2026 in one or more tranches.
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited announced the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 86th Annual General Meeting held on September 14, 2026. All seven resolutions—including the adoption of standalone and consolidated FY26 financial statements, dividend declaration, director reappointment, and adoption of new MOA and AOA under the Companies Act 2013—were approved with over 99.9% majority. Out of 12,74,26,590 total shares, approximately 8,52,30,005 votes (66.89% voter turnout) were polled. The filing is a standard post-AGM statutory disclosure and does not impact day-to-day operations.
- All 7 resolutions passed with over 99.9% votes polled in favour.
- Overall voter turnout stood at 66.8856%, representing 8,52,30,005 polled votes out of 12,74,26,590 total shares.
- Promoter group polled 8,47,04,686 shares with 100% votes in favour across all resolutions.
- Special resolutions for adopting new Memorandum of Association (MOA) and Articles of Association (AOA) received 99.9092% approval.
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited conducted its 86th Annual General Meeting on September 14, 2026, through video conferencing. A total of 7 resolutions were put forward to shareholders, comprising 4 ordinary business and 3 special business items. Key resolutions included the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements, declaration of dividend, re-appointment of Director Akshay Poddar, and adoption of a new set of Memorandum and Articles of Association. Detailed voting results are expected within 2 working days.
- 86th Annual General Meeting held on September 14, 2026, via Video Conferencing
- A total of 7 resolutions placed before shareholders (5 Ordinary, 2 Special)
- Remote e-voting was conducted from September 10 to September 13, 2026
- Adoption of new Memorandum and Articles of Association aligned with the Companies Act, 2013
- Voting results along with Scrutinizer's report to be published within 2 working days
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited concluded its 86th Annual General Meeting on September 14, 2026, conducted via video conferencing. A total of 7 resolutions were transacted, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements, declaration of dividend for FY26, re-appointment of director Mr. Akshay Poddar, and adoption of new MOA and AOA under the Companies Act, 2013. Detailed voting results under Regulation 44 will be declared separately.
- Held 86th Annual General Meeting on 14th September, 2026 at 3:30 p.m. via video conference
- 7 total agenda resolutions were transacted at the meeting
- Remote e-voting was open from 10th September, 2026 (9:00 a.m.) to 13th September, 2026 (5:00 p.m.)
- Includes adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated audited financials and dividend declaration
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited has scheduled its 86th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Monday, September 14, 2026. The company has fixed Monday, September 7, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for the dividend, subject to AGM approval. The meeting will be held via video conferencing to adopt FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and approve other ordinary and special resolutions.
- Record date for final dividend eligibility set as September 7, 2026
- 86th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 14, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Cost auditor M/s. DGM & Associates remuneration proposed at ₹42,000 plus taxes for FY27
- Notice includes special resolutions to adopt new Memorandum and Articles of Association under the Companies Act, 2013
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited has issued notice for its 86th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 14, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The company has fixed Monday, September 7, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the FY26 dividend, subject to AGM approval. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 audited accounts, re-appointment of retiring director Akshay Poddar, ratification of ₹42,000 cost auditor remuneration for FY27, and adoption of updated Memorandum and Articles of Association.
- 86th Annual General Meeting to be held on Monday, September 14, 2026, at 3:30 PM IST.
- Record date for proposed FY26 dividend fixed as Monday, September 7, 2026.
- Proposed remuneration of ₹42,000 plus taxes for Cost Auditors M/s. DGM & Associates for FY27.
- Virtual AGM platform limits general participant capacity to 2,000 members on a first-come basis.
Mr. Rajat Arora has resigned as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited, effective from the close of business on August 25, 2026. The resignation is attributed to personal reasons, with the officer confirming there are no other material reasons for his departure. For a company with a market capitalization of ₹1,417 Cr and a significant net worth of ₹1,068 Cr, this is a routine administrative transition. The company will need to appoint a successor to maintain its regulatory compliance framework.
- Resignation of Mr. Rajat Arora as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective August 25, 2026
- Company maintains a high net worth of ₹1,068 Cr relative to its TTM revenue of ₹17 Cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 66.4% as of the latest March 2026 filing
- The company operates with a very low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03
Texmaco Infrastructure reported a consolidated net profit of Rs 1.62 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 52% decline from Rs 3.40 Cr in the year-ago period. Consolidated revenue from operations also decreased by 10.8% YoY to Rs 3.61 Cr. The board approved a fresh investment of Rs 7.36 Cr in its wholly-owned subsidiary, High Quality Steels Limited (HQSL), which represents approximately 43% of the company's TTM revenue. The Real Estate segment remains the primary revenue driver, contributing Rs 1.86 Cr to the consolidated topline.
- Consolidated Net Profit dropped 52.4% YoY to Rs 1.62 Cr from Rs 3.40 Cr in June 2025.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations fell 10.8% YoY to Rs 3.61 Cr from Rs 4.05 Cr.
- Approved a Rs 7.36 Cr investment in subsidiary High Quality Steels Limited via rights issue at Rs 45 per share.
- Mini Hydro segment reported an EBIT loss of Rs 0.61 Cr for the quarter.
- Real Estate segment EBIT stood at Rs 3.34 Cr on a consolidated basis, down from Rs 4.02 Cr YoY.
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited has infused Rs 6.88 crore into its wholly-owned subsidiary, Valley View Landholdings Pvt. Ltd. (VVLPL). The investment involved subscribing to 9,17,000 equity shares at Rs 75 per share (including a Rs 65 premium). While the amount is significant at ~40.5% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 17 crore, it represents less than 1% of its Rs 1,068 crore net worth. VVLPL is currently a pre-revenue entity, reporting just Rs 0.25 lakhs in total income for FY26.
- Investment of Rs 6.88 Cr made through subscription of 9,17,000 equity shares.
- Shares acquired at Rs 75 each, comprising a face value of Rs 10 and a premium of Rs 65.
- Subsidiary VVLPL reported a negligible total income of Rs 0.25 lakhs for FY 2025-26.
- Investment represents approximately 40.5% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 17 Cr.
- Post-transaction, the company maintains 100% ownership and control of VVLPL.
Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by KFin Technologies Limited, confirms that share dematerialization and rematerialization activities for the period from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026, have been reported to the stock exchanges. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed entities to ensure the integrity of electronic shareholding records.
- Covers the compliance period from April 1, 2026, to June 30, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited
- Confirms compliance with Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Filing submitted to exchanges on July 7, 2026
CARE Ratings has upgraded Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings Limited's long-term bank facilities rating to CARE A- (Stable) from CARE BBB+ (Stable). This upgrade reflects the company's exceptionally strong capital structure, featuring a Debt-to-Equity ratio of just 0.03 and a net worth of Rs 1,068 Cr. While TTM revenue remains modest at Rs 17 Cr, the company's credit profile is supported by a substantial investment portfolio of Rs 230.38 Cr in mutual funds and 100% occupancy in its Gurgaon rental property. The upgrade signals improved creditworthiness and potentially lower borrowing costs for future real estate developments.
- Long-term bank facilities rating upgraded to CARE A- (Stable) from CARE BBB+ (Stable)
- Company maintains a very low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.03 with total debt of only Rs 28 Cr
- Net worth stands at Rs 1,068 Cr, providing significant asset backing for its Rs 1,391 Cr market cap
- Strategic investment portfolio includes Rs 230.38 Cr in mutual funds to support project funding
- Rental income stability supported by 100% occupancy at Global Business Park (Gurgaon) as of May 2025
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total Operating Income (TOI) remained stable at INR 17.68 Cr in FY25, a marginal 0.23% increase from INR 17.64 Cr in FY24. Segmental revenue for FY25 was driven by Interest & Dividend income (47% of TOI), Rental income (36% of TOI), and Hydro Power/Other income (17% of TOI). This compares to FY24 where Interest & Dividend was 48%, Rental was 37%, and Hydro was 15%.
Geographic Revenue Split
Revenue is primarily generated from India, with key assets including the Global Business Park in Gurgaon (100% occupancy), Birla Textiles in New Delhi (4% occupancy as of April 2024), and a 3 MW Mini Hydro Power project in Neora, Darjeeling, West Bengal.
Profitability Margins
Net profitability was severely impacted in FY25, reporting a loss of INR 8.56 Cr compared to a PAT of INR 3.57 Cr in FY24 (a 340% decrease). This was primarily due to a one-time deferred tax expense of INR 12.71 Cr resulting from Budget 2024 changes removing indexation benefits on long-term capital gains. FY23 PAT margin was 19.11% compared to 6.64% in FY22.
EBITDA Margin
PBILDT margin improved to 38.67% in FY25 from 36.76% in FY24, driven by lower operating overheads. In FY23, the margin was 39.31% compared to 16.83% in FY22, reflecting improved cost efficiencies in the rental business where maintenance costs are largely borne by tenants.
Capital Expenditure
The company is involved in the Jade Grove Phase II project and the Kamlanagar, Delhi real estate project. Management has stated they will not avail debt for the development, construction, or marketing of these projects, intending to fund them through internal accruals. Purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment amounted to INR 4.62 Cr in FY25 compared to INR 4.04 Cr in FY24.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE reaffirmed a 'CARE BBB+; Stable' rating for INR 21.26 Cr of long-term bank facilities in July 2025. Borrowing costs are supported by an escrow mechanism where monthly lease rentals of INR 0.31 Cr cover debt obligations of INR 0.28 Cr (1.1x cushion).
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
As a holding and real estate company, primary 'inputs' include Land (for development) and Water (for the 3 MW hydro project). Maintenance costs for leased properties are 100% borne by tenants in the rental business.
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents as the company operates in services, power generation, and real estate development within India.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company has a Joint Development Agreement (JDA) with Oro Bloom Developments Private Limited for real estate projects.
Capacity Expansion
Current power capacity is 3 MW from the Neora Mini Hydro Power project. Real estate capacity is expanding through the Jade Grove Phase II project and the Kamlanagar project in Delhi. Global Business Park occupancy reached 100% in May 2025 from 75% in April 2024.
Raw Material Costs
Operating overheads are minimal in the rental segment as tenants bear maintenance costs. Hydro power costs are primarily related to operation and maintenance of the 3 MW plant.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Hydro power efficiency is linked to the 3 MW capacity at Neora. Real estate efficiency is measured by occupancy: Gurgaon is at 100%, while Delhi (Birla Textiles) saw a significant drop to 4% occupancy in 2024 from 71% previously.
Logistics & Distribution
Not applicable; revenue is derived from fixed assets (rentals) and grid-connected power sales.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through the development of the Jade Grove Phase II project via a JDA with Oro Bloom Developments. The company aims to leverage its healthy investment profile (INR 230.38 Cr in mutual funds) to fund real estate projects without new debt, while maintaining 100% occupancy in core rental assets like Global Business Park.
Products & Services
Leased commercial and residential spaces, 3 MW hydroelectric power, and financial returns from strategic equity and mutual fund investments.
Brand Portfolio
Texmaco, Global Business Park, Jade Grove, Adventz Group.
New Products/Services
Development of Jade Grove Phase II and the Kamlanagar real estate project are the primary new revenue drivers.
Market Expansion
Focus remains on the Delhi-NCR region for real estate and West Bengal for hydro power.
Strategic Alliances
Joint Development Agreement (JDA) with Oro Bloom Developments Private Limited for the Jade Grove Phase II project.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The real estate sector is evolving with stricter regulatory oversight. The company is positioning itself by using JDAs to develop land banks without taking on project-level debt, maintaining a conservative 0.02x gearing.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other commercial real estate developers in the NCR region and independent power producers in the renewable energy space.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is its debt-free land bank and high-quality strategic investment portfolio in group companies, providing a steady stream of dividend and interest income (47% of TOI) that cushions against real estate volatility.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Real estate projects are highly sensitive to local, state, and national regulations. Failure to comply can lead to project delays or closure, risking invested capital.
Consumer Behavior
Shift in corporate demand for Grade-A office space is reflected in the 100% occupancy of the Gurgaon property versus the decline in older Delhi assets.
Geopolitical Risks
Minimal direct impact as assets are located within India, though macro-economic stability affects the real estate and financial markets where the company holds INR 489.70 Cr in quoted equities.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by RERA for real estate and state electricity board norms for the Neora hydro project. The company must comply with land acquisition and construction laws which vary by state.
Environmental Compliance
Operates a 3 MW 'Mini' Hydro project, which typically falls under green energy categories with lower ESG risk profiles.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company faces a 25-30% effective tax rate, but FY25 was impacted by a specific INR 12.71 Cr deferred tax charge due to the removal of LTCG indexation benefits in the 2024 Union Budget.
Legal Contingencies
Two step-down subsidiaries have negative net worth and have not commenced commercial operations, creating 'material uncertainty' regarding their status as a going concern. Deferred tax liabilities stood at INR 26.93 Cr as of March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the successful execution of the Jade Grove Phase II project and the re-leasing of the Delhi property where occupancy fell to 4%. Regulatory delays in real estate could impact capital recovery.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in the NCR region (Gurgaon/Delhi) for rental income and West Bengal for hydro power.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on Oro Bloom Developments for the execution of the JDA real estate project.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company has implemented audit trail (edit log) features in its accounting software to comply with statutory requirements, mitigating digital governance risks.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Low risk in rentals due to 100% collection efficiency and escrow mechanisms. Investment risk is mitigated by holding quoted equity in major group companies.