Fujiyama Power Systems Limited (UTLSOLAR)
₹394.90 -1.86% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Fujiyama Power's revenue was ₹1,346 Cr (+125.4% year on year, +49.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹57.8 Cr (-15.0% year on year); the operating margin was 18.9%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,346 | +125.4% | +49.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹255 | +140.4% | +49.0% |
| Net profit | ₹57.8 | -15.0% | -45.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.88 | -22.0% | -45.8% |
| Operating margin | 18.9% | — | — |
UTLSOLAR delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 51.57% of the UTLSOLAR shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 49.73%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 47.5% · 50.3% · 46.0% · 53.9% · 51.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
The Board of Fujiyama Power Systems Limited has approved raising funds up to Rs 1,200 crore via a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of equity shares. This fundraise is aimed at achieving and maintaining the minimum public shareholding requirements, given current promoter holding sits high at 86.63%. Additionally, the board approved the allotment of 4,11,587 equity shares under its ESOP 2023 scheme at an exercise price of Rs 398.39 per share. The QIP remains subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot and regulatory clearances.
- Board approved equity fundraising via QIP up to Rs 1,200 crore
- Primary objective is achieving and maintaining minimum public shareholding (current promoter holding at 86.63%)
- Allotted 4,11,587 equity shares under ESOP 2023 at an exercise price of Rs 398.39 each
- Paid-up share capital increased from Rs 30,69,01,762 to Rs 30,73,13,349
- Shareholder approval for the QIP will be sought via postal ballot
The Board of Fujiyama Power Systems Limited has approved raising funds up to Rs 1,200 crore via a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of equity shares. This fundraise is aimed at achieving and maintaining the minimum public shareholding requirements, given current promoter holding sits high at 86.63%. Additionally, the board approved the allotment of 4,11,587 equity shares under its ESOP 2023 scheme at an exercise price of Rs 398.39 per share. The QIP remains subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot and regulatory clearances.
- Board approved equity fundraising via QIP up to Rs 1,200 crore
- Primary objective is achieving and maintaining minimum public shareholding (current promoter holding at 86.63%)
- Allotted 4,11,587 equity shares under ESOP 2023 at an exercise price of Rs 398.39 each
- Paid-up share capital increased from Rs 30,69,01,762 to Rs 30,73,13,349
- Shareholder approval for the QIP will be sought via postal ballot
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited has resolved a Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) search and seizure proceeding following an order dated October 13, 2026, by the Ld. Chief Judicial Magistrate, Gautam Buddh Nagar. A penalty of ₹3,00,000 each was imposed on the company and two Joint Managing Directors (aggregating ₹9,00,000) for non-compliance under Section 28 of the BIS Act, 2016. The penalties were paid on October 14, 2026, with the directors paying their share personally. As a result, seized inventory valued at ₹2.52 crore is expected to be released and unfrozen with no material financial impact.
- Order received on October 13, 2026, resolving a BIS search and seizure initiated on March 24, 2026
- Total penalty of INR 9,00,000 imposed: INR 3,00,000 on the company and INR 3,00,000 each on two Joint Managing Directors
- All penalties paid on October 14, 2026, with promoters bearing their portions in a personal capacity
- Seized products valued at INR 2.52 Crores are expected to be unfrozen and released
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited submitted the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 09th Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on September 25, 2026. The scrutinizer's report, issued by M/s Raghav Bansal & Associates on September 28, 2026, confirmed that all resolutions were passed by members with the requisite majority. The voting process was conducted via remote e-voting and e-voting during the AGM through Link Intime India Private Limited.
- 09th Annual General Meeting conducted on September 25, 2026
- Consolidated Scrutinizer's report issued on September 28, 2026
- All resolutions passed by members with requisite majority
- Promoter holding stands at 86.63% as of June 2026
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has entered into an agreement to invest ₹5.01 crore in its associate company, Zayo Energy Private Limited (ZEPL), by subscribing to 833 Compulsorily Convertible Debentures (CCDs) at ₹60,093 each. UTLSOLAR currently holds a 50% equity stake in ZEPL, which will adjust post-conversion. ZEPL is setting up manufacturing for solar panel components, including PV ribbon wires, aluminium frames, and EVA sheets, but has not yet commenced commercial operations (reported Nil turnover over the last 3 years). The cash transaction is scheduled to close within 60 days to support supply chain backward integration.
- Subscribing to 833 Compulsorily Convertible Debentures (CCDs) aggregating to ₹5,00,57,469 (₹5.01 cr).
- CCD pricing set at ₹60,093 per debenture (face value of ₹10 and premium of ₹60,083) based on a registered valuer's report.
- Target entity ZEPL has Nil turnover across the last 3 years as commercial production is yet to commence.
- Deal execution is expected to complete within 60 days from the board approval date of September 04, 2026.
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited (UTLSOLAR) has dispatched letters to shareholders without registered email addresses on September 02, 2026. The communication provides the weblink to access the Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and the Notice convening the 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM). This is a statutory disclosure in compliance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI LODR Regulations.
- Dispatched weblink for the FY 2025-26 Annual Report on September 02, 2026
- Notice issued convening the 09th Annual General Meeting of the company
- Communication sent by post to shareholders without registered email addresses under Regulation 36(1)(b)
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited has issued the notice for its 9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 25, 2026, via video conferencing. The cut-off date to determine shareholder voting eligibility has been fixed as September 18, 2026, with remote e-voting running from September 22 to September 24, 2026. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 audited accounts, re-appointment of Director Sunil Kumar, appointment of secretarial auditors for five years (FY27-FY31), ratification of cost auditor remuneration of Rs 40,000, and amendment to the Articles of Association regarding director rotation.
- 9th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026 at 04:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Shareholder voting eligibility cut-off date fixed as Friday, September 18, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 22, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 24, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Proposed appointment of M/s Raghav Bansal & Associates as Secretarial Auditors for 5 consecutive fiscal years (FY27 to FY31)
- Cost auditor remuneration proposed at Rs 40,000 per annum plus taxes for M/s Chandrabhushan Kumar & Co.
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited (UTLSOLAR) has informed exchanges of a scheduled physical plant visit and management interaction for analysts and institutional investors on Tuesday, September 01, 2026. The visit will cover the company's Greater Noida and Dadri manufacturing facilities. The company noted that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared during the meetings.
- Plant visit and analyst meet scheduled for Tuesday, September 01, 2026
- Facilities covered include Greater Noida and Dadri manufacturing locations
- Meeting format is physical group visit with company management
- Company confirmed no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be discussed
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTL Solar) approved two key manufacturing capacity expansions funded entirely via internal accruals. The company is adding an incremental 1 GWh of lithium battery capacity at its Ratlam plant for an estimated ₹5 crore, taking total Ratlam capacity to ~3.5 GWh with commissioning expected by Q2 FY27. Additionally, it approved a new 1 GWh tubular battery manufacturing facility in Hathras, UP, for ₹20 crore (commissioning by Q3 FY27) to replace the 1.3 GWh Bawal facility lost to a fire in May 2026.
- Adds 1 GWh lithium battery capacity at Ratlam, taking total plant capacity to ~3.5 GWh by Q2 FY27
- Establishes a 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP, with commissioning target of Q3 FY27
- Combined capex of ~₹25 crore (₹5 crore for Ratlam + ₹20 crore for Hathras) financed via internal accruals
- Replaces erstwhile 1.3 GWh tubular battery capacity at Bawal lost to a fire incident on May 6, 2026
- Existing lithium battery capacity of 0.5 GWh at Greater Noida is operating at ~70% utilization
Fujiyama Power Systems has approved an incremental 1 GWh lithium battery manufacturing capacity addition at its Ratlam plant (Madhya Pradesh) for an estimated investment of ₹5 crore, taking total planned Ratlam lithium capacity to ~3.5 GWh. The company also approved establishing a 1 GWh tubular battery manufacturing facility at Hathras (Uttar Pradesh) at a cost of ₹20 crore to replace its fire-damaged Bawal capacity. Both projects will be funded entirely through internal accruals and are targeted for commissioning in Q2 FY 2026-27 and Q3 FY 2026-27, respectively.
- Approves 1 GWh lithium battery expansion at Ratlam for ₹5 crore, taking Ratlam capacity to ~3.5 GWh
- Current operational lithium capacity stands at 0.5 GWh at Greater Noida with ~70% capacity utilization
- Approves 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras for ₹20 crore, replacing the fire-damaged 1.3 GWh Bawal unit
- Lithium and Tubular battery facilities targeted for commercial operations in Q2 FY 2026-27 and Q3 FY 2026-27, respectively
- Total capital expenditure of ₹25 crore to be funded entirely via internal accruals
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTL Solar) approved the addition of 1 GWh lithium battery manufacturing capacity at its Ratlam plant with an estimated capex of ₹5 crore, taking total planned lithium battery capacity at Ratlam to ~3.5 GWh by Q2 FY27. Additionally, the board approved establishing a 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP for ₹20 crore (expected commissioning in Q3 FY27) to replace the 1.3 GWh Bawal facility damaged in a May 2026 fire. Both projects will be funded entirely via internal accruals.
- Approved 1 GWh incremental Lithium battery capacity at Ratlam plant at a cost of ~₹5 crore, targeted for Q2 FY27 commissioning
- Ratlam Lithium battery capacity to reach ~3.5 GWh upon completion of previously announced 2 GWh and new 1 GWh lines
- Approved 1 GWh Tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP with ₹20 crore investment to replace capacity lost in a May 6, 2026 fire incident
- Both capital expenditures totalling ₹25 crore to be funded fully via internal accruals
- Approved re-appointment of Director Sunil Kumar and amendments to Articles of Association
Fujiyama Power Systems' Board approved two major manufacturing expansions totaling ₹25 crore, entirely funded through internal accruals. The company will add 1 GWh lithium battery capacity at its Ratlam plant for ₹5 crore (commercial operations by Q2 FY27), bringing total Ratlam lithium capacity to ~3.5 GWh. It is also setting up a 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP for ₹20 crore (commissioning by Q3 FY27) to replace capacity lost in a May 2026 fire at Bawal. Additionally, the Articles of Association were amended to make Joint Managing Directors liable to retirement by rotation.
- Approved 1 GWh Lithium Battery capacity addition at Ratlam, MP with ₹5 crore capex, targeting commissioning by Q2 FY 2026-27
- Ratlam facility lithium battery capacity to reach ~3.5 GWh following earlier 2 GWh and new 1 GWh expansions
- Approved 1 GWh Tubular Battery facility at Hathras, UP for ₹20 crore by Q3 FY 2026-27 to replace the 1.3 GWh Bawal plant damaged by fire on 06 May 2026
- Both capex plans (total ₹25 crore) to be funded 100% via internal accruals
- Current operational lithium capacity at Greater Noida stands at 0.5 GWh running at ~70% utilization
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTL Solar) reported a 125.3% YoY jump in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹1,345.7 crore, with EBITDA rising 140.6% YoY to ₹254.8 crore and EBITDA margin expanding to 18.9%. Growth was heavily driven by on-grid solar demand under the PM Surya Ghar scheme following the rollout of DCR cells. The company commissioned a 2 GW solar panel line at Ratlam (taking total capacity to 3.5 GW) and a 2 GW power electronics plant in August 2026 (taking capacity to 4 GW). Backward integration was reinforced by hiking stakes in Zayo Energy and Zayo Cable from 19% to 50% each.
- Q1 FY27 revenue grew 125.3% YoY to ₹1,345.7 crore, while EBITDA grew 140.6% YoY to ₹254.8 crore
- EBITDA margin expanded by 120 bps YoY to 18.9% (from 17.7% in Q1 FY26)
- Commissioned 2 GW solar panel line at Ratlam, scaling total panel capacity to 3.5 GW
- Commissioned 2 GW power electronics facility in August 2026, scaling capacity to 4 GW; 2 GW lithium battery capacity on track for Q2 FY27
- Increased equity stakes in solar module component makers Zayo Energy and Zayo Cable from 19% to 50%
CRISIL Ratings has removed Fujiyama Power Systems' (UTLSOLAR) Rs 500 crore bank loan facilities from 'Rating Watch with Developing Implications' and reaffirmed ratings at 'CRISIL A/Stable' and 'CRISIL A1'. The rating watch had been initiated following a fire accident on May 6, 2026, at its Bawal lead-acid battery unit where an exceptional loss of ~Rs 143.58 crore was booked (fully insured, settlement expected in 6-9 months). CRISIL noted the fire had minimal impact on overall operations due to alternative sourcing and highlighted strong Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,345.69 crore with >19% EBITDA margins.
- CRISIL reaffirmed Rs 500 crore bank loan facilities at 'CRISIL A/Stable' and 'CRISIL A1', resolving the Rating Watch.
- Booked an exceptional loss of ~Rs 143.58 crore from the May 2026 Bawal plant fire, with insurance proceeds expected in 6-9 months.
- Generated Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,345.69 crore (up from Rs 597.35 crore in Q1 FY26) with EBITDA margins exceeding 19%.
- Full-year FY27 revenue is expected to surpass Rs 3,000 crore, building on FY26 revenue of Rs 2,655 crore.
- Commissioned a 2,000 MW solar panel line in May 2026 as part of a Rs 180 crore capex program.
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited has disclosed the availability of the audio recording for its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 14, 2026. The call addressed financial and operational performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, where the company recorded revenue of ₹1,345.69 crore and net profit of ₹57.79 crore. The filing is a standard regulatory intimation pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations.
- Conducted Q1 FY27 earnings conference call on Friday, August 14, 2026, at 04:00 PM IST
- Audio recording uploaded to the company's website per SEBI LODR Regulation 30
- Call covered financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In H1 FY26, total revenue reached INR 1,165.3 Cr, growing 61.5% YoY. Segmental contributions were: Solar Panels at INR 529 Cr (45% of revenue), Electronics at INR 330 Cr (28.3% of revenue), and Batteries at INR 237.4 Cr (20.4% of revenue).
Geographic Revenue Split
The company maintains a pan-India presence with a specific focus on Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, though specific percentage splits by region are not disclosed in available documents.
Profitability Margins
Net profit margins (PAT) improved from 10.4% in H1 FY25 to 11.2% in H1 FY26. Reported PAT for FY25 was INR 156.34 Cr, a 245% increase from INR 45.30 Cr in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for H1 FY26 stood at 17.9%, up from 16.2% in H1 FY25, representing a 170 bps improvement driven by backward integration and economies of scale.
Capital Expenditure
The company undertook capex of INR 158 Cr in FY25 to expand panel and battery capacity. It is currently executing an INR 180 Cr capex for a solar cell manufacturing line and expects regular maintenance capex of INR 20-25 Cr per fiscal.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Crisil assigned a BB+/Stable rating historically; however, recent metrics show a healthy profile with interest coverage at 9.32 times in FY25 and projected to reach 11.5 times in FY26.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include solar cells (for panel assembly), lead and chemicals (for batteries), and electronic components (for inverters/UPS). Material costs accounted for 75.4% of revenue in H1 FY26 (INR 878.6 Cr).
Import Sources
The company currently relies on imports for solar cells, though it is setting up an in-house cell manufacturing facility to reduce this dependency by December 2025.
Key Suppliers
Specific supplier names are not disclosed, but the company maintains long-term relationships with suppliers for battery and electronic components.
Capacity Expansion
Solar panel capacity expanded from 439 MW to 1,039 MW (1.03 GW) in FY25. Battery capacity increased from 1,363 MWh to 1,863 MWh. A new 2 GW facility is planned in Ratlam.
Raw Material Costs
Material margins improved by 1% in H1 FY26 due to backward integration. Total cost of materials consumed was INR 878.6 Cr in H1 FY26 compared to INR 537.2 Cr in H1 FY25, a 63.5% increase.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Employee benefit expenses as a percentage of revenue reduced by 0.3% in H1 FY26 due to labor efficiencies and better fixed-cost absorption from higher volumes.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is handled through a vast network of 3,600+ dealers, focusing on Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets where off-grid demand is high.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15-20%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by doubling manufacturing capacities, operationalizing the in-house solar cell line by Dec 2025 to improve margins, and expanding the distribution network in regions with high power deficits.
Products & Services
Solar panels, solar and non-solar batteries, UPS systems, inverters, and battery chargers sold under the UTL Solar brand.
Brand Portfolio
UTL Solar, Fujiyama.
New Products/Services
The company is launching in-house manufactured solar cells by late 2025, which is expected to significantly enhance material margins and reduce import reliance.
Market Expansion
Focusing on deepening penetration in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities and leveraging the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana for rooftop solar adoption.
Market Share & Ranking
The company is a significant player in the off-grid rooftop solar market in Tier-2/3 cities, though specific market share percentage is not disclosed.
Strategic Alliances
The company recently signed Surya Kumar Yadav as a brand ambassador to increase brand equity and market reach.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward integrated 'one-stop' solar solutions. India's renewable energy transition is accelerating, with rooftop solar adoption rising in smaller cities due to power instability.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from established players like Shivalik Industries and other large-scale UPS/Inverter manufacturers.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a massive distribution network (480+ distributors) and backward integration, which allows for better cost control and serviceability compared to pure-play assemblers.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to government solar subsidies and fiscal policies like the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana, which drive residential adoption.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward off-grid and hybrid solar systems in rural and semi-urban areas to counter frequent power cuts.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers or supply chain disruptions in the global solar cell market (primarily China) could impact input costs until in-house manufacturing is operational.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to GST regulations (recent cut to 5% for solar) and MNRE standards for solar component manufacturing.
Environmental Compliance
The company must comply with battery waste management and electronics manufacturing standards, though specific ESG costs are not disclosed.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate is approximately 25%, with tax expenses of INR 44.1 Cr on PBT of INR 174.6 Cr in H1 FY26.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Timely completion and stabilization of the INR 180 Cr solar cell project is critical; any delay could impact the projected 17% operating margins.
Geographic Concentration Risk
While pan-India, there is a heavy reliance on Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets for the B2C segment (90% of revenue).
Third Party Dependencies
Currently dependent on external suppliers for solar cells, representing a significant portion of the panel manufacturing cost structure.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Rapid changes in solar cell efficiency (e.g., shift to TOPCon or Mono-PERC) require continuous capex to remain competitive.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables stood at INR 109.8 Cr as of Sept 2025, which is relatively low (approx. 9% of H1 revenue), indicating healthy collections.