📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-04 17:34
429 analysed today
429
Today
133,318
All-time analysed
40,105
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,121
Neutral
7,745
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
43 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
UTLSOLAR to Invest ₹5.01 Cr in Associate Zayo Energy via CCDs for Component Manufacturing
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has entered into an agreement to invest ₹5.01 crore in its associate company, Zayo Energy Private Limited (ZEPL), by subscribing to 833 Compulsorily Convertible Debentures (CCDs) at ₹60,093 each. UTLSOLAR currently holds a 50% equity stake in ZEPL, which will adjust post-conversion. ZEPL is setting up manufacturing for solar panel components, including PV ribbon wires, aluminium frames, and EVA sheets, but has not yet commenced commercial operations (reported Nil turnover over the last 3 years). The cash transaction is scheduled to close within 60 days to support supply chain backward integration.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUTLSOLAR approved a ₹5.01 crore CCD investment in 50%-owned associate Zayo Energy Private Limited to fund its component manufacturing setup.
Why it mattersProvides backward integration for critical solar panel inputs (ribbons, aluminium frames, EVA sheets), though financial impact is minor relative to Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,345.69 crore.
Investment amount: ₹5,00,57,469Number of CCDs: 833Price per CCD: ₹60,093Current equity stake in ZEPL: 50%Target FY26 turnover: Nil
📅 Short termLimited share price or earnings impact over the near term given the modest investment outlay relative to the company's operating scale.
📈 Long termEnhances supply chain resilience and cost integration for solar panel raw materials once ZEPL successfully commissions its facilities.
⚠ Risk flags
- Project execution risk as ZEPL has not yet commenced commercial operations
- Related-party transaction structure
Key Highlights
Subscribing to 833 Compulsorily Convertible Debentures (CCDs) aggregating to ₹5,00,57,469 (₹5.01 cr).
CCD pricing set at ₹60,093 per debenture (face value of ₹10 and premium of ₹60,083) based on a registered valuer's report.
Target entity ZEPL has Nil turnover across the last 3 years as commercial production is yet to commence.
Deal execution is expected to complete within 60 days from the board approval date of September 04, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track the completion of the debenture allotment within the 60-day window and watch for future updates on when ZEPL begins commercial production of solar components.
UTL Solar approves 1 GWh Lithium and 1 GWh Tubular Battery capacity additions for ₹25 Cr
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTL Solar) approved two key manufacturing capacity expansions funded entirely via internal accruals. The company is adding an incremental 1 GWh of lithium battery capacity at its Ratlam plant for an estimated ₹5 crore, taking total Ratlam capacity to ~3.5 GWh with commissioning expected by Q2 FY27. Additionally, it approved a new 1 GWh tubular battery manufacturing facility in Hathras, UP, for ₹20 crore (commissioning by Q3 FY27) to replace the 1.3 GWh Bawal facility lost to a fire in May 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved an incremental 1 GWh lithium battery expansion at Ratlam and a new 1 GWh tubular battery unit at Hathras.
Why it mattersRestores lost tubular battery manufacturing footprint after the Bawal fire and significantly scales up lithium battery manufacturing to tap the growing energy storage market.
Lithium battery capacity addition: 1 GWhLithium expansion capex: ₹5 croreTubular battery capacity addition: 1 GWhTubular expansion capex: ₹20 croreTotal capex vs Q1 FY27 revenue: ~1.9%
📅 Short termProvides positive sentiment regarding the quick replacement of damaged tubular capacity and aggressive expansion into energy storage, with minimal capital dilution.
📈 Long termPositions UTL Solar to capture market share in both traditional tubular backup power and next-generation lithium battery energy storage systems.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Project execution and timeline delays beyond Q2/Q3 FY27
- Net loss of 0.3 GWh in tubular battery capacity compared to the erstwhile 1.3 GWh Bawal plant
Key Highlights
Adds 1 GWh lithium battery capacity at Ratlam, taking total plant capacity to ~3.5 GWh by Q2 FY27
Establishes a 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP, with commissioning target of Q3 FY27
Combined capex of ~₹25 crore (₹5 crore for Ratlam + ₹20 crore for Hathras) financed via internal accruals
Replaces erstwhile 1.3 GWh tubular battery capacity at Bawal lost to a fire incident on May 6, 2026
Existing lithium battery capacity of 0.5 GWh at Greater Noida is operating at ~70% utilization
👀 What to Watch
Track commissioning milestones across Q2 and Q3 FY27 alongside quarterly capacity ramp-up and revenue contribution from the Ratlam and Hathras facilities.
Fujiyama Power Approves 1 GWh Lithium & 1 GWh Tubular Battery Capacity Expansions
Fujiyama Power Systems has approved an incremental 1 GWh lithium battery manufacturing capacity addition at its Ratlam plant (Madhya Pradesh) for an estimated investment of ₹5 crore, taking total planned Ratlam lithium capacity to ~3.5 GWh. The company also approved establishing a 1 GWh tubular battery manufacturing facility at Hathras (Uttar Pradesh) at a cost of ₹20 crore to replace its fire-damaged Bawal capacity. Both projects will be funded entirely through internal accruals and are targeted for commissioning in Q2 FY 2026-27 and Q3 FY 2026-27, respectively.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFujiyama Power greenlit two battery manufacturing projects: a 1 GWh incremental lithium battery unit in Ratlam and a 1 GWh tubular battery facility in Hathras.
Why it mattersThe lithium expansion significantly scales the company's energy storage footprint, while the Hathras plant restores tubular battery capacity lost during the May 2026 Bawal fire incident.
Lithium Capacity Addition (Ratlam): 1 GWhRatlam Lithium Capex: ₹5 croreTubular Capacity Addition (Hathras): 1 GWhHathras Tubular Capex: ₹20 croreExisting Lithium Utilization: approximately 70%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driven by low-capex modular capacity additions funded via internal cash flows, pointing to strong ongoing demand in energy storage.
📈 Long termStrengthens competitive position in the high-growth solar and battery storage ecosystem, enabling higher captive value-addition across its off-grid rooftop solutions.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution and commissioning delays beyond the guided FY27 timelines
- Fluctuations in lithium and battery raw material input prices
Key Highlights
Approves 1 GWh lithium battery expansion at Ratlam for ₹5 crore, taking Ratlam capacity to ~3.5 GWh
Current operational lithium capacity stands at 0.5 GWh at Greater Noida with ~70% capacity utilization
Approves 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras for ₹20 crore, replacing the fire-damaged 1.3 GWh Bawal unit
Lithium and Tubular battery facilities targeted for commercial operations in Q2 FY 2026-27 and Q3 FY 2026-27, respectively
Total capital expenditure of ₹25 crore to be funded entirely via internal accruals
👀 What to Watch
Track execution timelines toward commercial operations in Q2 and Q3 FY 2026-27, as well as revenue contributions and margin trajectory as new battery capacities come online.
UTLSOLAR approves ₹25 Cr expansion for 1 GWh Lithium & 1 GWh Tubular Battery facilities
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTL Solar) approved the addition of 1 GWh lithium battery manufacturing capacity at its Ratlam plant with an estimated capex of ₹5 crore, taking total planned lithium battery capacity at Ratlam to ~3.5 GWh by Q2 FY27. Additionally, the board approved establishing a 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP for ₹20 crore (expected commissioning in Q3 FY27) to replace the 1.3 GWh Bawal facility damaged in a May 2026 fire. Both projects will be funded entirely via internal accruals.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved two capacity projects: a 1 GWh lithium battery expansion at Ratlam (₹5 cr) and a new 1 GWh tubular battery unit at Hathras (₹20 cr) to replace fire-damaged capacity.
Why it mattersExpands the company's energy storage and battery manufacturing footprint to ~3.5 GWh in lithium batteries while restoring tubular battery supply lost in the Bawal plant fire.
Lithium battery expansion capacity: 1 GWhLithium capacity capex: ₹5 croreTubular battery capex: ₹20 croreTubular battery capacity: 1 GWhTotal Ratlam lithium target capacity: 3.5 GWh
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driven by low-cost capacity additions and rapid restoration of tubular battery manufacturing capacity.
📈 Long termStrengthens competitive standing in energy storage and solar battery integration, supporting the company's 15-20% growth trajectory and Tier-2/3 market penetration.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Project execution and commissioning delays beyond Q2/Q3 FY27
- Supply chain dependencies on imported raw materials/cells
Key Highlights
Approved 1 GWh incremental Lithium battery capacity at Ratlam plant at a cost of ~₹5 crore, targeted for Q2 FY27 commissioning
Ratlam Lithium battery capacity to reach ~3.5 GWh upon completion of previously announced 2 GWh and new 1 GWh lines
Approved 1 GWh Tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP with ₹20 crore investment to replace capacity lost in a May 6, 2026 fire incident
Both capital expenditures totalling ₹25 crore to be funded fully via internal accruals
Approved re-appointment of Director Sunil Kumar and amendments to Articles of Association
👀 What to Watch
Track execution milestones and commissioning timelines across Q2 FY27 (Ratlam lithium line) and Q3 FY27 (Hathras tubular battery plant), along with insurance claim settlements from the May 2026 Bawal fire.
Fujiyama Power Approves 1 GWh Lithium & 1 GWh Tubular Battery Expansions for ₹25 Cr
Fujiyama Power Systems' Board approved two major manufacturing expansions totaling ₹25 crore, entirely funded through internal accruals. The company will add 1 GWh lithium battery capacity at its Ratlam plant for ₹5 crore (commercial operations by Q2 FY27), bringing total Ratlam lithium capacity to ~3.5 GWh. It is also setting up a 1 GWh tubular battery facility at Hathras, UP for ₹20 crore (commissioning by Q3 FY27) to replace capacity lost in a May 2026 fire at Bawal. Additionally, the Articles of Association were amended to make Joint Managing Directors liable to retirement by rotation.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved 2 GWh total new battery capacities across Ratlam (Lithium) and Hathras (Tubular) and amended AOA for Board flexibility.
Why it mattersRestores lost tubular battery manufacturing footprint while aggressively scaling lithium energy storage capacity to 3.5 GWh at low capex intensity.
Lithium battery addition: 1 GWhLithium capex (Ratlam): ₹5 croreTubular battery addition: 1 GWhTubular capex (Hathras): ₹20 croreTotal Ratlam Lithium capacity post-expansion: 3.5 GWh
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from capacity roadmap and replacement of fire-damaged asset without external debt or dilution.
📈 Long termPositions the company strongly in growing B2C solar energy storage and rooftop systems, expanding operational scale significantly.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution and commissioning delays across Ratlam and Hathras sites
- Dependence on smooth ramp-up and capacity utilization in competitive battery market
Key Highlights
Approved 1 GWh Lithium Battery capacity addition at Ratlam, MP with ₹5 crore capex, targeting commissioning by Q2 FY 2026-27
Ratlam facility lithium battery capacity to reach ~3.5 GWh following earlier 2 GWh and new 1 GWh expansions
Approved 1 GWh Tubular Battery facility at Hathras, UP for ₹20 crore by Q3 FY 2026-27 to replace the 1.3 GWh Bawal plant damaged by fire on 06 May 2026
Both capex plans (total ₹25 crore) to be funded 100% via internal accruals
Current operational lithium capacity at Greater Noida stands at 0.5 GWh running at ~70% utilization
👀 What to Watch
Track execution milestones and commercial commissioning timelines for Ratlam (Q2 FY27) and Hathras (Q3 FY27), along with ramp-up in battery segment revenue.
UTLSOLAR Q1 FY27 Call: Revenue Up 125% to ₹1,346 Cr; Solar Panel Capacity Reaches 3.5 GW
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTL Solar) reported a 125.3% YoY jump in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹1,345.7 crore, with EBITDA rising 140.6% YoY to ₹254.8 crore and EBITDA margin expanding to 18.9%. Growth was heavily driven by on-grid solar demand under the PM Surya Ghar scheme following the rollout of DCR cells. The company commissioned a 2 GW solar panel line at Ratlam (taking total capacity to 3.5 GW) and a 2 GW power electronics plant in August 2026 (taking capacity to 4 GW). Backward integration was reinforced by hiking stakes in Zayo Energy and Zayo Cable from 19% to 50% each.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFiling of the full earnings call transcript detailing operational milestones, capacity additions at Ratlam, and supply chain backward integration.
Why it mattersDemonstrates rapid operational scale-up, doubling panel and electronics capacity, while strengthening margins via backward integration into module components.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,345.7 croreRevenue YoY Growth: 125.3%Q1 FY27 EBITDA Margin: 18.9%Total Solar Panel Capacity: 3.5 GWTotal Power Electronics Capacity: 4 GWChannel Partner Network: >10,100
📅 Short termSentiment remains positive following strong Q1 execution and rapid scaling under the PM Surya Ghar rooftop solar tailwind.
📈 Long termIntegration of panel, battery, and inverter manufacturing at the Ratlam facility enhances cost efficiency and positioning across residential and off-grid markets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Lead-acid battery market slowdown prompting plant leasing rather than outright acquisition
- Heavy reliance on government policy subsidies and DCR solar framework dynamics
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 revenue grew 125.3% YoY to ₹1,345.7 crore, while EBITDA grew 140.6% YoY to ₹254.8 crore
EBITDA margin expanded by 120 bps YoY to 18.9% (from 17.7% in Q1 FY26)
Commissioned 2 GW solar panel line at Ratlam, scaling total panel capacity to 3.5 GW
Commissioned 2 GW power electronics facility in August 2026, scaling capacity to 4 GW; 2 GW lithium battery capacity on track for Q2 FY27
Increased equity stakes in solar module component makers Zayo Energy and Zayo Cable from 19% to 50%
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning timeline for the 2 GW lithium-ion battery facility at Ratlam targeted in Q2 FY27 and monitor off-grid vs on-grid revenue mix in upcoming quarterly filings.
CRISIL clears UTLSOLAR's Rs 500 Cr debt from Watch; reaffirms 'CRISIL A/Stable'
CRISIL Ratings has removed Fujiyama Power Systems' (UTLSOLAR) Rs 500 crore bank loan facilities from 'Rating Watch with Developing Implications' and reaffirmed ratings at 'CRISIL A/Stable' and 'CRISIL A1'. The rating watch had been initiated following a fire accident on May 6, 2026, at its Bawal lead-acid battery unit where an exceptional loss of ~Rs 143.58 crore was booked (fully insured, settlement expected in 6-9 months). CRISIL noted the fire had minimal impact on overall operations due to alternative sourcing and highlighted strong Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,345.69 crore with >19% EBITDA margins.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL resolved its 'Rating Watch with Developing Implications' and reaffirmed the company's long-term and short-term debt ratings with a Stable outlook.
Why it mattersConfirms financial stability, comfortable debt gearing (0.38x in FY26), and minimal operational disruption following the May 2026 facility fire.
Total bank facilities rated: Rs 500 croreLong-term rating: Crisil A/StableShort-term rating: Crisil A1Exceptional fire loss: ~Rs 143.58 croreFY26 Net Worth: Rs 1214.45 croreQ1 FY27 Revenue: Rs 1345.69 crore
📅 Short termRemoves credit overhang regarding potential operational derailment and liquidity stress from the plant fire.
📈 Long termSupported by the 2 GW panel capacity and backward integration into solar cell manufacturing, maintaining healthy capital structure and >15-20% projected growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Large working capital requirement (Gross Current Assets at 188 days as of March 31, 2026, with inventory at 180 days).
- Pending receipt of insurance claims (~Rs 143.58 crore) over the next 6-9 months.
Key Highlights
CRISIL reaffirmed Rs 500 crore bank loan facilities at 'CRISIL A/Stable' and 'CRISIL A1', resolving the Rating Watch.
Booked an exceptional loss of ~Rs 143.58 crore from the May 2026 Bawal plant fire, with insurance proceeds expected in 6-9 months.
Generated Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 1,345.69 crore (up from Rs 597.35 crore in Q1 FY26) with EBITDA margins exceeding 19%.
Full-year FY27 revenue is expected to surpass Rs 3,000 crore, building on FY26 revenue of Rs 2,655 crore.
Commissioned a 2,000 MW solar panel line in May 2026 as part of a Rs 180 crore capex program.
👀 What to Watch
Track the timeline of the ~Rs 143.58 crore insurance claim recovery over the next 6-9 months and the commissioning milestones of the in-house solar cell backward integration project.
125% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Ratlam 2GW Solar Panel Facility Commissioned
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue surging 125.3% YoY to ₹1,345.7 cr, driven by strong residential rooftop solar demand. EBITDA margins improved to 18.9% from 17.7% YoY, reflecting better scale and backward integration. The company successfully commissioned a 2,000 MW solar panel facility in Ratlam, tripling its previous capacity. While reported PAT was impacted by a ₹143.6 cr exceptional fire loss, normalized PAT grew 144.5% YoY to ₹165.2 cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has significantly scaled its manufacturing footprint with the commissioning of the Ratlam complex and increased its vertical integration by acquiring controlling stakes in key component suppliers.
Why it mattersThe massive capacity expansion and backward integration position the company to aggressively capture demand from the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana while improving cost control and margins.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,345.7 crYoY Revenue Growth: 125.3%EBITDA Margin: 18.9%Total Solar Panel Capacity: 3,568 MWExceptional Fire Loss: ₹143.6 crNew Ratlam Capacity: 2,000 MW
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the triple-digit revenue growth and the successful operationalization of the Ratlam facility, despite the one-time fire loss.
📈 Long termThe company is evolving into a fully integrated solar player. Its focus on Tier-2/3 cities and backward integration into cells and components provides a structural advantage in the residential solar market.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Exceptional loss of ₹143.6 cr due to fire at Bawal plant
- Execution risk for the upcoming 1.2 GW solar cell plant
- High dependence on government policy (PM Surya Ghar scheme)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 125.3% YoY to ₹1,345.7 cr in Q1 FY27
Commissioned 2,000 MW solar panel and 2,000 MW power electronics capacity at the Ratlam facility
Normalized PAT (excluding ₹143.6 cr fire loss) grew 144.5% YoY to ₹165.2 cr
Distribution network expanded by 80+ distributors and 1,000+ dealers, reaching 10,100+ partners
Increased stake in component manufacturers Zayo Energy and Zayo Cables to 50% to enhance backward integration
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization levels of the newly commissioned 2GW Ratlam facility and the upcoming 2,000 MWh lithium-ion battery plant scheduled for Q2 FY27. The successful execution of the 1.2 GW solar cell plant will be critical for long-term margin protection against import volatility.
125% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; 2,000 MW Ratlam Solar Panel Capacity Commissioned
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) reported a massive 125.3% YoY revenue surge to ₹1,345.7 cr in Q1 FY27, driven by strong rooftop solar demand and capacity expansion. While reported PAT fell 14.5% to ₹57.8 cr due to a ₹107.4 cr (net of tax) exceptional provision for a fire loss at the Bawal facility, normalized PAT grew 144.5% to ₹165.2 cr. The company successfully commissioned 2,000 MW of solar panel capacity at Ratlam, bringing its total capacity to 3,568 MW. Additionally, it is deepening backward integration by increasing its stake to 50% in two component manufacturing associates and investing ₹350 cr in a new solar cell facility.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has significantly scaled its manufacturing footprint with the Ratlam facility commissioning and reported triple-digit top-line growth, despite a one-time financial provision for fire loss.
Why it mattersThe massive capacity addition and vertical integration into cells and components structurally improve the company's competitive position and margin potential in the high-growth rooftop solar market.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,345.7 crEBITDA Growth (YoY): 140.6%New Solar Panel Capacity: 2,000 MWFire Loss Provision (Net): ₹107.4 crSolar Cell Investment: ₹350 cr
📅 Short termPositive market reaction is expected due to strong operational performance and normalized profit growth, which overshadows the one-off fire loss provision.
📈 Long termStructural growth story driven by massive capacity expansion and vertical integration, positioning the company to benefit from the PM Surya Ghar rooftop solar scheme.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- One-off fire loss impact
- Execution risk of upcoming battery and cell manufacturing lines
- Intense competition in the retail UPS and solar market
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 125.3% YoY to ₹1,345.7 cr in Q1 FY27.
Commissioned 2,000 MW solar panel manufacturing capacity at Ratlam, bringing total capacity to 3,568 MW.
EBITDA grew 140.6% YoY to ₹254.8 cr with margins expanding to 18.9% from 17.7%.
Normalised PAT (excluding ₹107.4 cr fire loss provision) rose 144.5% YoY to ₹165.2 cr.
Channel partner network expanded to over 10,100 partners as of June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the ramp-up of the newly commissioned 2,000 MW Ratlam facility and the upcoming 2,000 MW Lithium-ion battery line expected in Q2 FY27. Watch for the impact of backward integration on margins as the ₹350 cr solar cell facility progresses.
Rs 143.58 Cr Fire Loss Disclosed; Board Approves Q1 Results and Re-appoints Auditors
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) reported a major fire incident at its Bawal, Haryana facility that occurred on May 6, 2026. The company has recognized an exceptional loss of Rs 143.58 crore (Rs 1,435.81 million) covering damages to buildings, machinery, and inventory. In the same board meeting, the company approved Q1 FY27 results and re-appointed its internal, cost, and secretarial auditors. Notably, the secretarial auditor was appointed for a long-term 5-year tenure through FY31.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has officially quantified the financial impact of a major fire incident and finalized its audit and compliance leadership for the current and upcoming years.
Why it mattersThe fire loss is a massive one-time hit to the company's assets and likely disrupted production during Q1 FY27. The re-appointment of auditors ensures continuity in corporate governance during this recovery phase.
Fire Loss (Exceptional Item): Rs 1,435.81 millionDate of Fire Incident: May 6, 2026Secretarial Auditor Tenure: 5 yearsSolar Panel Capacity (FY25): 1,039 MW
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure as the market processes the magnitude of the Rs 143.58 crore exceptional loss and its impact on immediate production volumes.
📈 Long termLong-term recovery will depend on the successful commissioning of the planned 2 GW facility in Ratlam and the speed of insurance settlements for the Bawal site.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant asset write-down from fire
- Operational disruption at the Bawal facility
- Uncertainty regarding the timing and quantum of insurance recovery
Key Highlights
Major fire on May 6, 2026, at the Bawal production facility resulted in significant asset damage.
Exceptional loss of Rs 1,435.81 million recognized in the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Re-appointment of Raghav Bansal & Associates as Secretarial Auditor for a 5-year term (FY27 to FY31).
Re-appointment of Rohit Garg as Internal Auditor and Chandra Bhushan Kumar & Co. as Cost Auditor for FY27.
Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the status of insurance claims related to the Rs 143.58 crore loss and seek clarity on the extent of production capacity currently offline due to the Bawal facility fire.
Rs 143.58 Cr Fire Loss Reported in Q1 FY27 Results; Auditors Re-appointed
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) approved its Q1 FY27 financial results, which were significantly impacted by a major fire at its Bawal facility on May 6, 2026. The company recognized an exceptional loss of Rs 143.58 crore (Rs 1,435.81 million) due to damage to buildings, machinery, and inventory. Alongside the results, the board re-appointed internal, cost, and secretarial auditors, with the secretarial auditor secured for a five-year term. Despite the one-time loss, the company maintains its long-term strategy of expanding solar panel capacity to 1.03 GW and backward integration into cell manufacturing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company formalized a massive one-time asset write-down due to fire and confirmed its audit team for the upcoming cycles.
Why it mattersThe fire loss is a material hit to the balance sheet and immediate profitability, though it is a non-recurring exceptional item.
Fire loss (Exceptional item): Rs 143.58 crDate of fire: May 06, 2026Secretarial Auditor term: 5 yearsSolar panel capacity: 1.03 GW
📅 Short termThe stock may face negative pressure as investors digest the scale of the fire-related asset damage and potential production delays.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the successful commissioning of the 2 GW Ratlam facility and the in-house solar cell line by late 2025.
⚠ Risk flags
- Asset damage from fire
- Insurance recovery uncertainty
- Production disruption at Bawal facility
Key Highlights
Exceptional loss of Rs 143.58 crore recognized due to fire damage at the Bawal facility
Fire incident occurred on May 06, 2026, impacting buildings, plant, and inventory
Secretarial Auditor re-appointed for a 5-year term from FY 2026-27 to 2030-31
Solar panel capacity previously expanded to 1.03 GW in FY25
Internal and Cost Auditors re-appointed for the financial year 2026-27
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the status of insurance claim recoveries for the Rs 143.58 crore loss and the timeline for restoring full production at the Bawal facility.
2 GW Power Electronics Facility Commissioned; Total Capacity Reaches 4.2 GW
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has commissioned a new 2 GW power electronics manufacturing facility at its Ratlam complex in Madhya Pradesh. This addition nearly doubles the company's total power electronics capacity from 2.2 GW to 4.2 GW, focusing on solar inverters and UPS systems. This follows the commissioning of a 2 GW solar panel facility in May 2026, marking a significant step in their greenfield expansion strategy. The company is leveraging its network of 8,900+ channel partners to capture demand from the PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has operationalized a major 2 GW manufacturing line for power electronics, significantly increasing its production capacity for inverters and UPS systems.
Why it mattersThis expansion supports the company's backward integration strategy, aiming to improve margins and supply chain resilience while catering to the high-growth B2C rooftop solar market.
New Power Electronics Capacity: 2 GWTotal Power Electronics Capacity: 4.2 GWSolar Panel Capacity (Ratlam): 2 GWChannel Partners: 8,900+TOPCon Cell Expansion: 1.2 GW
📅 Short termThe commissioning is a positive milestone that validates the company's execution of its Ratlam greenfield project, likely supporting stock sentiment.
📈 Long termThe move towards a fully integrated manufacturing model (panels, cells, inverters, and batteries) positions the company to capture higher value in the solar ecosystem over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk in ramping up 2 GW of new capacity
- Intense competition in the UPS and inverter market
- Reliance on government-supported schemes for demand
Key Highlights
Commissioned 2 GW power electronics facility for solar inverters and UPS systems at Ratlam.
Total power electronics manufacturing capacity increased to 4.2 GW from approximately 2.2 GW.
Follows the successful commissioning of a 2 GW solar panel manufacturing facility in May 2026.
Ongoing expansion includes 1.2 GW TOPCon solar cell capacity and a battery manufacturing facility.
Distribution network comprises over 8,900 channel partners including distributors and dealers.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization rates of the new 2 GW facility and the timeline for the upcoming battery manufacturing unit to confirm full-chain integration.
UTLSOLAR Receives ₹13.97 Crore Customs Show Cause Notice for Duty Differential
Fujiyama Power Systems Limited (UTLSOLAR) has been served a Show Cause Notice by the Noida Customs Commissionerate demanding a differential duty of ₹13.97 Crores. The notice alleges mis-classification of imported goods under CTI 85049090 instead of 85044090 and wrongful claim of exemptions for FY 2024-25 and prior periods. The company intends to contest the demand through appellate remedies and maintains that it has already made necessary provisions in its financial statements. Management expects no additional material impact on the company's financial position beyond the existing provisions.
Key Highlights
Received a Show Cause Notice from Noida Customs Commissionerate for recovery of ₹13.97 Crores.
Allegation of mis-declaring imported goods to claim ineligible benefits under Notification No. 57/2017-Customs.
The dispute pertains to imports made during FY 2024-25 and earlier periods.
Company has already made appropriate financial provisions for this matter as per Indian accounting standards.
Management intends to file an appeal before the competent authority within the 30-day prescribed timeline.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the appellate proceedings; however, since the company has already provisioned for this amount, the immediate risk to the bottom line is likely already priced into recent financials.
Fujiyama Power Clarifies Delay in Reporting BIS Raid and Inventory Seizure at Noida Plant
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has responded to an NSE query regarding a two-month delay in disclosing a regulatory event. On March 24, 2026, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) conducted a surprise visit at the company's Greater Noida facility, resulting in the seizure of inventory and collection of product samples. The company delayed the disclosure until May 27, 2026, citing an internal assessment and the wait for a formal notice from BIS which never arrived. This delay in reporting a material event like an inventory seizure raises concerns regarding compliance transparency.
Key Highlights
BIS conducted a surprise inspection at the Greater Noida facility on March 24, 2026.
Regulatory officials seized inventory and took product samples during the visit.
The company delayed disclosure to the exchange by approximately 60 days.
Management claims the delay was due to waiting for formal communication from BIS to assess materiality.
The disclosure was eventually made on a suo motu basis after no further communication from the regulator.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution and monitor for the final BIS report regarding product quality or compliance. The seizure of inventory and the delay in reporting are red flags that may impact short-term stock sentiment and operational transparency.
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) FY26 PAT Jumps 95% to ₹3,041 Mn; Revenue Up 72%
Fujiyama Power Systems reported a stellar FY26 performance with revenue growing 72.3% YoY to ₹26,545 million and PAT nearly doubling to ₹3,041 million. The company successfully commissioned a 2,000 MW solar panel facility at Ratlam and added over 400,000 households to its customer base during the year. Despite a fire incident at its Bawal lead-acid battery plant, management has mitigated risks through insurance and third-party manufacturing arrangements. The balance sheet strengthened significantly with the net debt-to-equity ratio improving from 0.85 to 0.25 following IPO proceeds.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue grew 72.3% YoY to ₹26,545 million with EBITDA margins expanding to 18.5% from 16.1%.
Commissioned 2,000 MW solar panel facility at Ratlam and announced a new 1,200 MW TOPCon cell plant.
Net debt-to-equity ratio improved significantly to 0.25 from 0.85 in the previous year due to IPO deleveraging.
Distribution network expanded to over 8,900 partners, adding 80 distributors and 450 dealers in Q4 alone.
Fire at Bawal facility (1.3 GW capacity) resulted in temporary suspension, but is fully covered by insurance.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain a positive outlook given the strong growth trajectory and successful capacity expansion in the high-demand solar rooftop sector. Monitor the timely commissioning of the delayed battery and power electronics lines at Ratlam in FY27.
Fujiyama Power to Invest ₹350 Cr for 1.2 GW TopCon Solar Cell Facility in Ratlam
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has approved a ₹350 crore investment to establish a 1.2 GW TopCon solar cell manufacturing facility at its Ratlam plant in Madhya Pradesh. This expansion is a strategic move toward backward integration, complementing its existing 1 GW Mono PERC facility in Uttar Pradesh. The project will be funded through a mix of debt and internal accruals, with commercial operations expected to start in Q1 FY2028. The facility aims to capitalize on the ALMM-II implementation and the growing demand for DCR-compliant solar panels under government schemes like PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojna.
Key Highlights
Investment of ₹350 crore for a new 1.2 GW TopCon solar cell manufacturing facility.
Commercial operations targeted to commence by Q1 of FY2028.
Expansion will increase total cell manufacturing capacity to 2.2 GW across two locations.
Strategic alignment with ALMM-II regulations for solar PV cells effective June 2026.
Project funding structured through a combination of debt and internal accruals.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a long-term growth driver that strengthens the company's margins through backward integration. Monitor the company's debt levels and execution progress toward the FY2028 operational timeline.
Fujiyama Power Systems Commissions 2,000 MW Solar Panel Facility in Ratlam
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has commissioned a new 2,000 MW solar panel manufacturing facility in Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh, bringing its total panel capacity to 3,568 MW. The facility will initially operate at 1,000 MW capacity with a phased ramp-up to full utilization by Q4FY27. While the panel line is operational, the commissioning of the inverter and battery lines at the same site has been delayed to Q1FY27 and Q2FY27, respectively, due to technology upgrades and geopolitical supply chain issues. The company is also expanding its cell manufacturing with 1.2 GW of TOPCon capacity currently underway.
Key Highlights
Commissioned 2,000 MW solar panel facility in Ratlam, increasing total capacity to 3,568 MW
Targeting full capacity utilization of the new facility by Q4FY27 through double-shift operations
Inverter line commissioning rescheduled to Q1FY27; battery line expected in Q2FY27
Expanding solar cell capacity with 1.2 GW TOPCon project to capture the DCR market
Strong distribution network of 8,900+ channel partners supporting B2C rooftop solar growth
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the capacity expansion as a significant long-term growth driver, while monitoring the timely commissioning of the delayed inverter and battery lines in early FY27. The focus on TOPCon technology and DCR-compliant panels positions the company well for government-backed solar initiatives.
Fujiyama Power Commissions 2,000 MW Solar Facility; Total Capacity Hits 3,568 MW
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has commissioned a new 2,000 MW solar panel manufacturing facility in Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh, significantly boosting its total capacity to 3,568 MW. The plant will initially operate at 1,000 MW annualized capacity, with a phased ramp-up to full utilization expected by Q4FY27. While the solar panel line is active, the company reported delays in commissioning its inverter and battery lines at the same site, now rescheduled for Q1FY27 and Q2FY27 respectively. This expansion is a strategic move to capitalize on the growing domestic rooftop solar market and government-mandated DCR schemes.
Key Highlights
Commissioned 2,000 MW solar panel facility in Ratlam, increasing total company capacity to 3,568 MW.
Initial production starting at 1,000 MW annualized, targeting full 2,000 MW capacity by Q4FY27.
Inverter manufacturing line commissioning rescheduled to Q1FY27 due to technology upgrades and supply chain issues.
Battery manufacturing line expected to be commissioned in Q2FY27 with machinery orders already placed.
Ongoing expansion includes 1 GW Mono PERC and 1.2 GW TOPCon solar cell capacity to enhance backward integration.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the ramp-up of the Ratlam facility and the timely commissioning of the delayed inverter and battery lines in FY27. The significant capacity addition and focus on TOPCon technology position the company well for the high-demand domestic solar market.
UTLSOLAR FY26 Revenue Jumps 72% to ₹26,545 Mn; EBITDA Margins Expand to 18.5%
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) reported a stellar FY26 with revenue growing 72.3% to ₹26,545 million and PAT surging 94.5% to ₹3,041 million. The company successfully utilized IPO proceeds to reduce its Net Debt/Equity ratio significantly from 0.85x to 0.25x. Strategic expansion is underway with the commissioning of a 2,000 MW solar panel facility and plans for a 1.2 GW TOPCon cell plant to leverage the PM Surya Ghar scheme. Despite a fire incident at the Bawal facility, the management remains optimistic about growth in the residential rooftop solar segment.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue from operations grew 72.3% YoY to ₹26,545 million with Q4 growth at 87.5%
EBITDA increased by 97.3% YoY to ₹4,903 million with margins improving from 16.1% to 18.5%
Net Debt/Equity ratio improved drastically to 0.25x from 0.85x following the ₹6,000 million IPO fresh issue
Commissioned 2,000 MW solar panel capacity at Ratlam and announced a new 1.2 GW TOPCon solar cell facility
Distribution network expanded to over 8,900 channel partners, supporting a 90%+ B2C revenue mix
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the timely commissioning of the TOPCon cell and battery lines in FY27 to ensure growth momentum. The significant deleveraging and focus on DCR-compliant products position the company well for government-subsidized solar projects.
Fujiyama Power Commissions 2,000 MW Solar Panel Facility; Total Capacity Hits 3,568 MW
Fujiyama Power Systems (UTLSOLAR) has commissioned a major 2,000 MW solar panel manufacturing facility in Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh, increasing its total panel capacity to 3,568 MW. The facility will initially operate at 1,000 MW capacity with a phased ramp-up to full utilization expected by Q4FY27. While panel production has commenced, the commissioning of the 2,000 MW inverter and battery lines has been delayed to Q1FY27 and Q2FY27 respectively due to technology upgrades and geopolitical supply chain issues. This expansion significantly strengthens the company's backward integration and its ability to serve the Indian rooftop solar market.
Key Highlights
Commissioned 2,000 MW solar panel facility in Ratlam, raising total company capacity to 3,568 MW
Targeting full capacity utilization through double-shift operations by Q4FY27
Inverter manufacturing line commissioning rescheduled to Q1FY27 following machinery arrival
Battery manufacturing line commissioning expected in Q2FY27 after incorporating latest lithium-ion tech
Existing infrastructure includes 1 GW Mono PERC cell capacity with 1.2 GW TOPCon expansion underway
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a significant scale-up in manufacturing capability, though they must monitor the timely commissioning of the delayed inverter and battery lines in early FY27. The expansion positions the company to benefit from high demand in the domestic rooftop solar segment and government-supported schemes.