Waaree Energies Limited (WAAREEENER)
₹2,565.40 +2.86% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Waaree Energies' revenue was ₹7,932 Cr (+79.2% year on year, -6.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹892 Cr (+15.4% year on year); the operating margin was 18.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹7,932 | +79.2% | -6.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹1,440 | +44.4% | -8.7% |
| Net profit | ₹892 | +15.4% | -20.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 29.56 | +14.0% | -19.9% |
| Operating margin | 18.2% | — | — |
WAAREEENER delivery percentage and open interest
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 68.66% of the WAAREEENER shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 43.65%. The price rose 2.86% on that unusually high delivery, the pattern the delivery dashboard labels accumulation. In WAAREEENER futures, open interest rose 3.27% while the futures price rose 1.26%: long buildup (new long positions). NSE's short-selling report for 15 Oct lists 8,925 WAAREEENER shares sold short, 1.09% of that day's volume.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 49.1% · 36.7% · 35.9% · 47.2% · 68.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Waaree Energies announced that its wholly owned subsidiary, Waaree Power Private Limited, commenced commercial production of a new solar inverter line at Sarodhi, Valsad, Gujarat on September 30, 2026. The new line adds 1.10 GW of annual capacity, raising the subsidiary's total solar inverter capacity from 3.05 GW to 4.15 GW—a 36% increase. This supports the company's broader push beyond module manufacturing into balance-of-system solar solutions. The expansion aids revenue diversification against a TTM revenue base of ₹30,042 crore.
- New line adds 1.10 GW of annual solar inverter manufacturing capacity
- Total solar inverter capacity increased from 3.05 GW to 4.15 GW
- Commercial production commenced on September 30, 2026 at 11:00 a.m.
- Facility is located at Sarodhi, Valsad, Gujarat under wholly owned subsidiary Waaree Power Private Limited
Waaree Energies Limited concluded its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on September 24, 2026. The Chairman noted cumulative module shipments of 36 GW to date and recapped record financial performance for FY26 (FY26 revenue reached Rs 26,536.64 crore and PAT Rs 3,884.21 crore). Key resolutions transacted included the adoption of financial statements, dividend declaration, re-appointment of director Viren Doshi, and appointment of Mona Bhide as Independent Director. Scrutinizer voting results are expected within two working days.
- Waaree has shipped a cumulative 36 GW of solar modules across global operations
- Company transacted 6 resolutions including dividend declaration and appointment of Independent Director Mona Bhide
- AGM attended by 80 shareholders via video conferencing, with 5 speaker shareholders addressing questions
- Final scrutinizer voting report to be submitted to exchanges within two working days
Waaree Energies' wholly owned subsidiary, Waaree Clean Energy Solutions (WCES), announced its entry into India's specialty gases market to supply semiconductor and solar cell manufacturers. WCES is establishing a manufacturing and purification facility at GIDC Saykha, Dahej, Gujarat, covering UHP ammonia, phosphine/hydrogen mixes, and UHP oxygen. The move targets import substitution under India's Semicon 2.0 initiative, although specific capex, project timelines, and commercial capacity numbers were not disclosed. The parent company currently operates around 29 GW of module capacity and up to 15.4 GW of solar cell capacity.
- Subsidiary WCES enters specialty gases market to supply semiconductor fabs, OSAT units, and solar cell lines.
- Setting up a dedicated specialty gases and purification plant at GIDC Saykha, Dahej, Gujarat.
- Product portfolio includes UHP Ammonia, Phosphine/H2 mixes, UHP Oxygen, and commercially available UHP Hydrogen.
- Parent Waaree Energies operates ~29 GW solar PV module capacity and up to 15.4 GW solar cell capacity across 25+ countries.
- Capex outlay, completion target dates, and financial projections were not disclosed in the filing.
The Board of Directors of Waaree Energies has approved a Scheme of Amalgamation to merge group company Indosolar Limited into itself. As part of the share swap, eligible public shareholders of Indosolar will receive 1 equity share of Waaree Energies (face value ₹10) for every 11 equity shares held in Indosolar. Indosolar reported a turnover of ₹68.36 crore and net worth of ₹323.63 crore as of June 30, 2026, which is small compared to Waaree's ₹6,221.67 crore turnover and ₹13,869.90 crore net worth. Post-merger, Waaree's total equity share count will marginally increase from 28.77 crore to 28.86 crore shares, diluting promoter holding slightly from 64.12% to 63.91%.
- Share swap ratio fixed at 1 equity share of Waaree Energies for every 11 equity shares of Indosolar
- Waaree Energies' share count expands from 28,76,51,335 to 28,85,99,534 shares (dilution of ~0.33%)
- Indosolar's quarterly turnover stands at ₹68.36 crore with net worth of ₹323.63 crore as of June 30, 2026
- Waaree Energies' standalone net worth was ₹13,869.90 crore and turnover was ₹6,221.67 crore as of June 30, 2026
- Promoter holding in Waaree Energies will shift marginally from 64.12% pre-scheme to 63.91% post-scheme
Waaree Energies Limited's Board has approved the draft Scheme of Amalgamation to merge group company Indosolar Limited into itself. Under the proposed terms, eligible shareholders of Indosolar will receive 1 equity share of Waaree Energies for every 11 equity shares held. Indosolar reported total assets of ₹404.92 crore, net worth of ₹323.63 crore, and turnover of ₹68.36 crore as of June 30, 2026, representing less than 1% of Waaree's ₹30,042 crore TTM revenue. Following the merger, Waaree's equity base will expand marginally from 28.77 crore shares to 28.86 crore shares, slightly trimming promoter holding from 64.12% to 63.91%.
- Share exchange ratio set at 1 equity share of Waaree Energies for every 11 equity shares of Indosolar Limited.
- Indosolar brings total assets of ₹404.92 crore, net worth of ₹323.63 crore, and turnover of ₹68.36 crore (as on June 30, 2026).
- Waaree Energies will issue 94,81,99 shares, expanding its total share base from 28,76,51,335 to 28,85,99,534 shares.
- Waaree's promoter shareholding will slightly reduce from 64.12% pre-scheme to 63.91% post-scheme.
- Amalgamation integrates module manufacturing directly with cell production to eliminate recurring related-party transactions.
Waaree Energies Limited's Board has approved the draft Scheme of Amalgamation to merge group company Indosolar Limited into itself. Under the proposed terms, eligible shareholders of Indosolar will receive 1 equity share of Waaree Energies for every 11 equity shares held. Indosolar reported total assets of ₹404.92 crore, net worth of ₹323.63 crore, and turnover of ₹68.36 crore as of June 30, 2026, representing less than 1% of Waaree's ₹30,042 crore TTM revenue. Following the merger, Waaree's equity base will expand marginally from 28.77 crore shares to 28.86 crore shares, slightly trimming promoter holding from 64.12% to 63.91%.
- Share exchange ratio set at 1 equity share of Waaree Energies for every 11 equity shares of Indosolar Limited.
- Indosolar brings total assets of ₹404.92 crore, net worth of ₹323.63 crore, and turnover of ₹68.36 crore (as on June 30, 2026).
- Waaree Energies will issue 94,81,99 shares, expanding its total share base from 28,76,51,335 to 28,85,99,534 shares.
- Waaree's promoter shareholding will slightly reduce from 64.12% pre-scheme to 63.91% post-scheme.
- Amalgamation integrates module manufacturing directly with cell production to eliminate recurring related-party transactions.
Waaree Energies has secured a significant domestic order to supply 2 GW of solar modules from a leading domestic solar developer. The order execution is scheduled across Financial Years 2026-27 and 2027-28. While the commercial contract value was not disclosed, a 2 GW volume represents approximately 16.7% of the company's current 12 GW installed module capacity. The contract is a one-time transaction and does not involve any related-party interests.
- Received order to supply 2 GW of solar PV modules
- Awarded by a leading domestic solar developer (domestic entity)
- Execution timeline scheduled across FY 2026-27 and FY 2027-28
- Commercial consideration/value stated as 'Supply of 2 GW Solar modules' (monetary value not disclosed)
- Transaction is on an arm's length basis with zero promoter/related-party interest
Waaree Energies has announced its participation in the Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference (G-200 Summit 2026) in Mumbai on Monday, September 21, 2026, from 09:00 a.m. to 02:00 p.m. The company's officials will engage in in-person group and one-on-one meetings. The company clarified that discussions will strictly cover publicly available information without disclosing any unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI).
- Scheduled meeting date: Monday, September 21, 2026
- Meeting duration: 09:00 a.m. to 02:00 p.m.
- Event: Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference G-200 Summit 2026 in Mumbai
- Format: In-person group and one-on-one investor interactions
Waaree Energies has issued a notice regarding its 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled for Thursday, September 24, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing. In compliance with Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI Listing Regulations, the company sent communication containing the web link to the FY 2025-26 Integrated Annual Report to shareholders without registered email addresses as of the cut-off date August 28, 2026. This is a standard annual compliance and statutory procedural update.
- 36th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Thursday, September 24, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing / Other Audio Visual Means
- Cut-off date for dispatch of annual report link to unregistered email holders was August 28, 2026
- FY 2025-26 Integrated Annual Report made available on the company website
Waaree Energies Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 as part of its Integrated Annual Report. The report includes an independent reasonable and limited assurance report provided by Bureau Veritas. Key disclosures indicate Scope 1 emissions of 339.74 MT CO2e, Scope 2 emissions of 2,47,886.65 MT CO2e, and a renewable energy consumption share of 5.34%. This is a standard statutory disclosure required under Regulation 34(2)(f) of SEBI LODR Regulations.
- Total Scope 1 GHG emissions stood at 339.74 MT CO2e and Scope 2 emissions at 2,47,886.65 MT CO2e for FY26.
- Renewable energy accounted for 5.34% of total energy consumption (7,09,25,489 MJ out of 1,334,706,749.20 MJ).
- Total water withdrawal and consumption stood at 22,78,757 KL with zero surface water and 22,73,145 KL from groundwater.
- Accounts payable days reported at 49 days, with zero lost time injuries or fatalities recorded during the year.
Waaree Energies has issued the notice for its 36th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 24, 2026, via video conferencing. Key ordinary business includes the approval of audited financial statements for FY26 and declaration of a final dividend of ₹2 per equity share (20% on face value of ₹10). Special business includes the appointment of Ms. Mona Bhide as an Independent Director for a 5-year term starting August 30, 2026, and cost auditor remuneration ratification of ₹1,30,000 for FY27.
- 36th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 24, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via VC/OAVM.
- Proposed final dividend of ₹2 per equity share of ₹10 face value (20%) for FY26.
- Approval sought for appointment of Ms. Mona Bhide as Independent Director for a 5-year term ending August 29, 2031.
- Ratification of ₹1,30,000 remuneration for Cost Auditor M/s V. J Talati & Co for FY 2026-27.
Waaree Energies' Board approved a capex of ~$37 million via its US subsidiary to revamp and expand its Arizona facility from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW, raising total US module capacity to 4.8 GW (including 3.2 GW in Texas). Domestically, the company will consolidate manufacturing by shifting 2.11 GW of plant and machinery from Tumb (1.0 GW) and Nandigram (1.11 GW) to its Chikhli facility in Gujarat by December 31, 2026, to enhance operational efficiency. These two relocating domestic units accounted for ~14% of standalone turnover in the last financial year. The Board also fixed September 11, 2026, as the record date for the FY26 final dividend.
- Waaree Solar Americas Inc. to spend ~$37 million to expand Arizona manufacturing capacity from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW
- Total US manufacturing capacity to reach 4.8 GW (3.2 GW Texas + 1.6 GW Arizona)
- Domestic consolidation: 2.11 GW capacity (Tumb 1.0 GW and Nandigram 1.11 GW) shifting to Chikhli, Gujarat by December 31, 2026
- Units being relocated accounted for ~14.00% of standalone turnover in FY26
- September 11, 2026 fixed as record date for FY26 final dividend
Waaree Energies approved a capital expenditure of approximately US$ 37 million (~Rs 310 crore) to revamp its Arizona manufacturing facility, lifting its US capacity from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW and bringing aggregate US capacity to 4.8 GW. Domestically, the company will consolidate manufacturing by relocating 2.11 GW of capacity (1.0 GW Tumb and 1.11 GW Nandigram, accounting for ~14% standalone turnover) to its Chikhli facility in Gujarat by December 31, 2026. The Board also fixed September 11, 2026, as the record date for the FY26 final dividend and scheduled the 36th AGM for September 24, 2026.
- Waaree Solar Americas Inc. to spend ~$37 million to upgrade Arizona plant capacity from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW
- Total US manufacturing footprint to expand to 4.8 GW (3.2 GW in Texas, 1.6 GW in Arizona)
- Relocating 2.11 GW capacity (Tumb 1.0 GW + Nandigram 1.11 GW, ~14% standalone turnover) to Chikhli by Dec 31, 2026
- Record date set for September 11, 2026, for the FY25-26 final dividend ahead of AGM on September 24, 2026
Waaree Energies' board approved a US$ 37 million capex for its wholly owned subsidiary, Waaree Solar Americas Inc., to upgrade its Arizona facility and expand capacity from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW, taking total US capacity to 4.8 GW. The board also approved consolidating plant and machinery from Tumb (1.0 GW) and Nandigram (1.11 GW)—which accounted for ~14.00% of standalone turnover—into its Chikhli, Gujarat facility by December 31, 2026. Additionally, Ms. Mona Bhide was appointed as Independent Director following the completion of Ms. Richa Goyal's 5-year term, and September 11, 2026 was set as the record date for final dividend.
- US$ 37 million capex approved to revamp Arizona module manufacturing lines from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW
- Total US manufacturing capacity to reach 4.8 GW (3.2 GW Texas + 1.6 GW Arizona)
- Relocation of 2.11 GW capacity (Tumb 1.0 GW and Nandigram 1.11 GW) into Chikhli facility by December 31, 2026
- Relocated facilities contributed ~14.00% of the company's standalone turnover in the last financial year
- Record date for FY26 final dividend fixed as September 11, 2026
Waaree Energies' Board has approved a capital expenditure of approximately US$ 37 million (~₹310 crore) by Waaree Solar Americas to revamp its Arizona facility, scaling its capacity from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW. This will elevate the company's aggregate US manufacturing footprint to 4.8 GW (3.2 GW Texas, 1.6 GW Arizona). In India, the company is consolidating 2.11 GW capacity by shifting machinery from Tumb (1.0 GW) and Nandigram (1.11 GW) to its Chikhli facility by December 31, 2026, to drive operational efficiency. The Board also appointed Ms. Mona Bhide as an Independent Director for a 5-year term.
- Approved ~US$ 37 million capex to upgrade Arizona module lines, expanding plant capacity from 1.0 GW to 1.6 GW
- Total US manufacturing capacity to reach 4.8 GW across Texas (3.2 GW) and Arizona (1.6 GW)
- Relocating 2.11 GW module capacity (Tumb 1.0 GW and Nandigram 1.11 GW) to Chikhli, Gujarat by December 31, 2026
- Units being relocated accounted for ~14.00% of standalone turnover in the prior fiscal year
- Appointed Ms. Mona Bhide as Independent Director w.e.f. August 30, 2026, following the completion of Ms. Richa Goyal's 5-year term
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue for H1 FY26 reached INR 10,823 crores, representing a 51.16% growth compared to INR 7,160 crores in H1 FY25. Q2 FY26 revenue specifically grew by 70% YoY to INR 6,227 crores, driven by a strong order book and increased execution in both domestic and export markets.
Geographic Revenue Split
In Q2 FY26, the revenue mix was 53% domestic and 47% overseas. The overseas segment is heavily influenced by the U.S. market, where the company utilizes a dual-location strategy (India and US) to mitigate trade barriers.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin for FY25 stood at 13.95%, up from 10.71% in FY24, a 30.23% improvement. For Q2 FY26, PAT grew 134% YoY to INR 878 crores, benefiting from a higher mix of retail and export sales which carry superior margins compared to utility-scale domestic EPC projects.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin expanded significantly to 25.17% in Q2 FY26 from 17% in Q2 FY25. This 817 bps expansion was driven by operational efficiencies, backward integration benefits, and the inclusion of INR 160 crores (1.6 billion) in IRA benefits from U.S. operations.
Capital Expenditure
The company is executing a total capex of approximately INR 3,549 crores. This includes the commissioning of a 5.4 GW cell capacity and expanding module capacity to 12 GW. Funding includes INR 1,000 crores from private placement and a planned debt tie-up of INR 2,050 crores.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE Ratings upgraded the long-term bank facilities to 'CARE A; Stable' from 'CARE A-; Stable' as of April 2024. The upgrade reflects improved capacity utilization and a stronger capital structure with a low Debt-Equity ratio of 0.11x in FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include solar cells and wafers, which constitute the primary cost of solar module manufacturing. The company is mitigating price volatility through backward integration into cell manufacturing (5.4 GW capacity).
Import Sources
While specific countries are not listed, the mention of Basic Customs Duty (BCD) of 40% on modules and 25% on cells indicates significant reliance on international imports to meet current production requirements.
Capacity Expansion
Current installed module capacity is 12 GW as of December 2023. The company is expanding with a 5.4 GW solar cell facility and is diversifying into green hydrogen and battery storage manufacturing to become an integrated energy player.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are susceptible to global price volatility of cells and wafers. The company manages this through back-to-back sourcing for orders and increasing internal cell production to stabilize gross margins.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Inventory turnover improved to 3.68x in FY25 from 3.18x in FY24, reflecting better supply chain management. However, cell plant utilization was noted as low (under 15%) during the initial ramp-up phase in FY26.
Logistics & Distribution
SG&A and other costs, including export duties, typically range between 6% to 6.5% of revenue. These costs fluctuate based on the mix of domestic vs. export shipments.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
70%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through a massive capacity expansion to 12 GW, backward integration into solar cells to capture more value chain margin, and aggressive expansion in the U.S. market. The 'Waaree Prime' franchisee program is also used to drive consistent retail sales growth.
Products & Services
Solar PV modules, solar cells, inverters, green hydrogen, battery storage solutions, and EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) services for solar power projects.
Brand Portfolio
Waaree, Waaree Prime (franchisee program).
New Products/Services
Expansion into Green Hydrogen, Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS), and high-efficiency solar cells is expected to diversify revenue streams beyond traditional PV modules.
Market Expansion
Targeting the U.S. market through Waaree Solar Americas Inc. and expanding the domestic retail footprint through a bottom-up franchisee approach.
Market Share & Ranking
Waaree is a leading player in the Indian solar module market with a 12 GW capacity, positioning it as one of the largest domestic manufacturers.
Strategic Alliances
Acquisition of Indosolar Limited (96.15% stake) to facilitate capacity expansion and manufacturing integration.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward integrated manufacturing (cell + module) to ensure supply security. India's energy transition goals and the U.S. IRA are primary tailwinds driving a 50%+ growth rate in the sector.
Competitive Landscape
Faces competition from other large domestic manufacturers and international players, particularly from China, though protected by BCD and ALMM regulations in India.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on 'cost leadership' through massive scale (12 GW) and 'brand equity' in the retail segment via the Waaree Prime network. Backward integration into cells provides a durable advantage against pure-play module assemblers.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to global energy transition policies and government subsidies like the U.S. Inflation Reduction Act (IRA), which contributed INR 160 crores to Q2 FY26 earnings.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for rooftop solar in the retail segment is driving higher-margin sales, shifting the mix away from low-margin utility tenders.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers, including the 40% BCD on imported modules in India and potential new tariffs in the U.S., pose significant risks to the supply chain and export competitiveness.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to Basic Customs Duty (BCD) of 40% on solar modules and 25% on solar cells. Compliance with ALMM (Approved List of Models and Manufacturers) is critical for domestic market access.
Environmental Compliance
The company is aligning with ESG standards and diversifying into green hydrogen to support India's energy transition goals.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 22.6%, with a total tax provision of INR 541.94 crores on standalone profit.
Legal Contingencies
No significant or material orders passed by regulators or courts; no frauds reported by statutory auditors for the period under review.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Project execution risk for the 5.4 GW cell capacity and potential volatility in the U.S. regulatory environment regarding solar imports could impact earnings by 10-15%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
47% of revenue is derived from overseas markets, creating high exposure to international trade policies and shipping costs.
Third Party Dependencies
Currently dependent on external suppliers for solar cells until the 5.4 GW internal capacity is fully ramped up and stabilized.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The solar industry faces rapid technology shifts; Waaree is mitigating this by investing in 'emerging solar technologies' and backward integration.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors turnover ratio of 16.92x indicates healthy collections, though slightly slower than the 19.26x recorded in the previous year.