Autoline Industries Limited (AUTOIND)
₹83.59 +4.50% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Autoline Industries' revenue was ₹265 Cr (+74.7% year on year, -8.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.9 Cr (+268.6% year on year); the operating margin was 7.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹265 | +74.7% | -8.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹19.2 | +41.2% | -31.5% |
| Net profit | ₹1.9 | +268.6% | -93.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.41 | +241.7% | -93.9% |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | — |
AUTOIND delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 55.43% of the AUTOIND shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 58.77%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹95 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. 4 bulk or block deals were reported in AUTOIND in the last 60 days: ₹3 Cr bought and ₹7 Cr sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 67.5% · 65.7% · 45.6% · 62.4% · 55.4%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sep | Sell | Utpal Hemendra Sheth | ₹3.87 Cr | ₹86.26 | 448,125 | Bulk |
| 21 Sep | Sell | Aayushman Rajesh Nuwal | ₹3.07 Cr | ₹83.14 | 369,474 | Bulk |
| 21 Sep | Buy | Trade Solvent Private Limited | ₹2.50 Cr | ₹83.50 | 300,000 | Bulk |
| 21 Sep | Buy | Aayushman Rajesh Nuwal | ₹0.21 Cr | ₹84.85 | 25,000 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Autoline Industries Limited has announced the voting results of its 30th Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026. All five resolutions were approved by shareholders with more than 99.5% votes in favor of the polled votes. The resolutions included adoption of FY26 financial statements, payment of commission to Non-Executive Directors, and the re-appointment of Managing Director Mr. Shivaji Tukaram Akhade and Whole-time Director Mr. Sudhir Vitthal Mungase. As required under related party transaction norms, interested promoter votes were invalidated for the director re-appointment resolutions.
- Resolution 1 (FY26 Audited Financials adoption) passed with 99.76% of polled votes in favor
- Managing Director Shivaji Tukaram Akhade re-appointed with 99.56% of valid polled votes (6,949,981 interested votes invalidated)
- Whole-time Director Sudhir Vitthal Mungase re-appointed with 99.62% of valid polled votes (5,423,431 interested votes invalidated)
- Commission payment to Non-Executive Directors for FY 2025-26 approved with 99.76% votes in favor
Autoline Industries Limited has announced the voting results of its 30th Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026. All five resolutions were approved by shareholders with more than 99.5% votes in favor of the polled votes. The resolutions included adoption of FY26 financial statements, payment of commission to Non-Executive Directors, and the re-appointment of Managing Director Mr. Shivaji Tukaram Akhade and Whole-time Director Mr. Sudhir Vitthal Mungase. As required under related party transaction norms, interested promoter votes were invalidated for the director re-appointment resolutions.
- Resolution 1 (FY26 Audited Financials adoption) passed with 99.76% of polled votes in favor
- Managing Director Shivaji Tukaram Akhade re-appointed with 99.56% of valid polled votes (6,949,981 interested votes invalidated)
- Whole-time Director Sudhir Vitthal Mungase re-appointed with 99.62% of valid polled votes (5,423,431 interested votes invalidated)
- Commission payment to Non-Executive Directors for FY 2025-26 approved with 99.76% votes in favor
Autoline Industries released its 30th AGM investor presentation highlighting strong topline expansion, with Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue growing 74.7% YoY to ₹265.47 Cr compared to ₹151.98 Cr in Q1 FY26. However, operating margin contracted to 7.22% from 8.94% YoY, reflecting near-term margin pressure during new program launches. FY26 consolidated revenue rose 25.13% to ₹824.05 Cr with EBITDA of ₹78.70 Cr, while FY26 PAT of ₹38.5 Cr included exceptional income of ₹21.58 Cr. Promoter warrants funding of ₹15.75 Cr (with ₹6.12 Cr already received) is slated to raise promoter stake to 36.5% in FY27.
- Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue surged 74.7% YoY to ₹265.47 Cr from ₹151.98 Cr, while EBITDA grew 41.2% to ₹19.17 Cr
- Operating margin in Q1 FY27 compressed to 7.22% compared to 8.94% in Q1 FY26
- FY26 audited revenue rose 25.13% to ₹824.05 Cr with PAT reaching ₹38.5 Cr (boosted by exceptional income of ₹21.58 Cr)
- Operating cash flow dropped sharply to ₹9.56 Cr in FY26 from ₹66.42 Cr in FY25 due to working capital expansion (receivables jumped to ₹185.98 Cr)
- Promoter warrants of ₹15.75 Cr (₹6.12 Cr already received) to increase promoter stake to 36.5% in FY27
Autoline Industries Limited has announced that its 30th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for Saturday, September 26, 2026, via video conferencing. The company fixed Friday, September 18, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine member eligibility for voting. The share transfer books and register of members will remain closed from September 19 to September 25, 2026. Remote e-voting will run from September 23 to September 25, 2026.
- 30th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 26, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST
- Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility fixed as September 18, 2026
- Book closure period set from September 19, 2026 to September 25, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 23, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 25, 2026 (5:00 PM)
Autoline Industries Limited has issued a communication under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR providing web links for its Annual Report FY 2025-26 and 30th AGM Notice to shareholders whose email addresses are unregistered. The 30th Annual General Meeting is scheduled to be held on Saturday, September 26, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date used for sending physical letters containing the report access links was August 28, 2026.
- 30th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 26, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Communication sent under SEBI LODR Regulation 36(1)(b) for unregistered email holders
- Cut-off date for dispatch of the AGM notification letter was August 28, 2026
- Annual report and AGM notice made accessible on company website, NSDL, BSE, and NSE
Autoline Industries Limited has issued the notice for its 30th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 26, 2026. Key agenda items include the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the re-appointment of Managing Director Shivaji Tukaram Akhade and Whole-time Director Sudhir Vitthal Mungase for a 5-year term starting October 1, 2026, at annual remunerations of INR 85.00 lakh and INR 61.48 lakh, respectively. Additionally, approval is sought for commission payments of INR 6.15 lakh each to four Non-Executive Directors for FY26. The remote e-voting cut-off date is fixed for September 18, 2026.
- 30th AGM scheduled for September 26, 2026, with remote e-voting cut-off on September 18, 2026
- Re-appointment of MD Shivaji Tukaram Akhade proposed for a 5-year tenure at INR 85,00,000 per annum
- Re-appointment of WTD Sudhir Vitthal Mungase proposed for a 5-year tenure at INR 61,48,488 per annum
- Commission of INR 6,15,000 each proposed for four Non-Executive Directors for FY26
Autoline Industries Limited has secured a new business award from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited for the supply of critical SUV components across ICE and EV platforms. The contract is estimated to generate an annual incremental revenue potential of approximately ₹100 crore, which represents ~10.7% of Autoline's TTM revenue of ₹936 crore. The components will be manufactured and supplied from Autoline's Sanand facility, ramping up as per customer production schedules.
- Secured business award from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited for SUV components
- Estimated annual incremental revenue potential of approximately ₹100 crore (~10.7% of TTM revenue)
- Supplies to cater to both Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) and Electric Vehicle (EV) platforms
- Execution anchored at the company's Sanand manufacturing facility
Autoline Industries has received a new business award worth ₹110 crore from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited to supply four critical hatchback components. The contract includes an estimated annual incremental revenue potential of approximately ₹80 crore and a one-time tooling revenue of ₹30 crore. The total order value represents approximately 11.8% of Autoline's TTM revenue of ₹936 crore. Revenue flow is subject to customer programme ramp-up and production schedules.
- Total order potential of ₹110 crore from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited
- Estimated annual incremental revenue potential of approximately ₹80 crore
- One-time tooling revenue of approximately ₹30 crore
- Scope covers four critical components for hatchback applications
Infomerics Valuation and Rating Private Limited has reaffirmed Autoline Industries Limited's credit ratings following a review of FY26 performance. The long-term bank facilities rating stands reaffirmed at 'IVR BBB-/Stable' and the short-term rating at 'IVR A3'. The total rated bank loan facilities have been enhanced by Rs 92.50 crore to Rs 243.00 crore from Rs 150.50 crore. With total debt at Rs 324 crore and D/E at 1.59, the reaffirmed ratings indicate stable creditworthiness for ongoing operations.
- Total bank loan facilities rated enhanced to Rs 243.00 Crore from Rs 150.50 Crore
- Long-term rating reaffirmed at IVR BBB- with a Stable outlook
- Short-term rating reaffirmed at IVR A3
- Rating review incorporates audited operational and financial performance for FY 2025-26
Autoline Industries reported a robust 74.67% YoY revenue growth to ₹265.47 Cr in Q1 FY27, driven by volume ramp-ups at its Sanand and Chakan facilities. While EBITDA grew 41% to ₹19.17 Cr, EBITDA margins contracted to 7.22% from 8.94% in the previous year. PAT saw a significant jump of 268% to ₹1.88 Cr, though net margins remain thin at 0.71%. Management issued aggressive guidance, targeting 30-40% revenue growth and 10%+ EBITDA margins for the full year FY27.
- Revenue from operations increased 74.67% YoY to ₹265.47 Cr.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) surged 268.63% YoY to ₹1.88 Cr from ₹0.51 Cr.
- Total production capacity maintained at 1,75,000 MTPA across 3,000+ SKUs.
- Management guidance targets a revenue CAGR of 30-40% for FY27.
- EBITDA margins stood at 7.22%, a decline from 8.94% in Q1 FY26.
Autoline Industries reported a robust 74.96% YoY revenue increase to ₹265.09 Cr for Q1 FY27, significantly exceeding its historical quarterly run rate. EBITDA grew 44.13% to ₹19.14 Cr, though margins compressed by 154 bps to 7.22% due to rising manufacturing overheads and geopolitical factors. Profit Before Tax (before exceptional items) surged to ₹2.00 Cr from ₹0.19 Cr in the previous year. Management expects Q2 revenue to remain at Q1 levels while focusing on cost controls and debt discipline.
- Revenue from operations surged 74.96% YoY to ₹265.09 Cr, driven by capacity ramp-ups.
- EBITDA increased 44.13% YoY to ₹19.14 Cr, despite margin pressure.
- EBITDA margin declined by 154 bps to 7.22% from 8.76% in the year-ago quarter.
- PBT before exceptional items grew 946% to ₹2.00 Cr compared to ₹0.19 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Management projects Q2 FY27 revenue to be similar to Q1 levels.
Autoline Industries reported a significant 74.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹265.47 Cr for Q1 FY27, compared to ₹151.98 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹1.88 Cr from ₹0.51 Cr YoY, though it declined sharply from the previous quarter's ₹30.41 Cr which was aided by exceptional items. The auditors issued a qualified opinion regarding ₹5.97 Cr of MAT credit they deem unlikely to be utilized, potentially overstating equity. Additionally, the board approved the re-appointment of the MD & CEO and a Whole-Time Director for five-year terms starting October 2026.
- Revenue from operations surged 74.7% YoY to ₹265.47 Cr, representing ~32% of FY26 TTM revenue in a single quarter.
- Auditors flagged ₹5.96 Cr in MAT credit as unlikely to be recovered, suggesting profits and retained earnings are currently overstated.
- Company faces a US court judgment liability of USD 10.38 Lakhs (~₹9.81 Cr), with ₹5.37 Cr currently treated as a contingent liability.
- MD & CEO Shivaji Tukaram Akhade re-appointed for a 5-year term effective October 1, 2026.
- Finance costs increased to ₹11.65 Cr from ₹9.29 Cr YoY, reflecting the company's high debt levels (D/E of 1.59).
Autoline Industries Limited has scheduled a virtual meeting with an investor group and analysts for July 24, 2026, at 2:00 PM IST. The company clarified that the discussion will be limited to publicly available information and no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared. This meeting comes as the company maintains a TTM revenue of ₹823 Cr and a significant order book of ₹852.75 Cr (as of March 2025). The interaction is a standard procedural disclosure under SEBI Regulation 30.
- Virtual meeting scheduled for July 24, 2026, starting at 02:00 PM IST.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of ₹823 Cr against a market cap of ₹391 Cr.
- Order book visibility remains strong at ₹852.75 Cr as of March 2025.
- Recent Mar 2026 quarterly revenue peaked at ₹289 Cr with a net profit of ₹30 Cr.
Autoline Industries reported a 25% YoY revenue increase to ₹824 Cr for FY26, with PAT reaching ₹38.5 Cr, aided by exceptional income from divestments. The company has issued a strong indexed outlook for FY27, projecting a 30% to 40% revenue upside driven by capacity ramp-ups at Sanand and Chakan. This growth is supported by an order book of ₹852.75 Cr (as of March 2025) and a strategic shift toward EV-linked platforms and high-complexity sheet metal assemblies. Management is focusing on operational excellence and cash-flow discipline to convert this scale into sustainable margins.
- FY26 Revenue reached ₹824 Cr, a 25% increase from ₹659 Cr in FY25
- Management projects a 30% to 40% revenue upside for FY27 based on current customer schedules
- FY26 PAT of ₹38.5 Cr includes exceptional income from the ₹95.17 Cr divestment of AIPL
- Order book visibility stands at ₹852.75 Cr as of March 2025, providing strong revenue coverage
- FY26 EBITDA stood at ₹78.7 Cr with margins remaining broadly stable
Autoline Industries Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirmed that no securities were received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This is a standard administrative filing required by SEBI to ensure the integrity of the share register. It has no impact on the company's financial performance or business operations.
- Reporting period concluded on June 30, 2026
- Zero (0) securities were received for dematerialization during the quarter
- Compliance certificate issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on July 6, 2026
- Filing submitted to BSE and NSE on July 7, 2026
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total Operating Income (TOI) grew 0.95% YoY to INR 656.93 Cr in FY25 from INR 650.74 Cr in FY24. Revenue growth in Q2 FY26 was specifically supported by increased capacities at the Sanand and Chakan units. Segment-specific percentage splits were not disclosed, but the company serves Commercial Vehicle (CV), Passenger Vehicle (PV), and Electric Vehicle (EV) segments.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates primary manufacturing hubs in Chakan (Maharashtra) and Sanand (Gujarat). While specific regional revenue percentages are not disclosed, the Sanand unit was recently set up as a state-of-the-art facility to drive expansion in the Gujarat automotive belt.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit (PAT) margin improved from 2.29% in FY23 to 2.87% in FY24. However, the PAT margin remained almost stagnant in FY25 despite EBITDA growth due to rising interest and depreciation costs associated with new projects. ROE and ROCE saw declines in FY24/FY25 due to a INR 44 Cr equity infusion and additional capital expenditure for capacity expansion.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin improved significantly from 5.72% in FY23 to 7.94% in FY24, and further to 10.30% in FY25. This 458 basis point improvement over two years was primarily driven by a decline in raw material prices (steel) and better operational efficiencies from new capacities.
Capital Expenditure
The company infused INR 44 Cr in FY24 through Compulsorily Convertible Debentures (CCD) and warrants to fund expansion. It is currently implementing three major projects at Sanand and Chakan, funded through a mix of debt, CCDs, and internal accruals to enhance manufacturing capabilities for OEMs.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The long-term credit rating was upgraded to IVR BBB-; Stable in June 2025 from IVR BB+; Stable in September 2024. Short-term ratings were upgraded to IVR A3 from IVR A4+. Borrowing costs are influenced by high working capital utilization (~95-98%), though the rating upgrade reflects an improving financial risk profile.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel is the primary raw material, representing the largest portion of the cost structure. Specific percentage of total cost for steel was not disclosed, but it is cited as the dominant factor in margin volatility.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed in the documents, though the company is susceptible to global demand-supply fluctuations affecting steel prices.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed by name, but the company maintains long-standing favorable relations with its supplier base to manage the procurement of steel and other components.
Capacity Expansion
The company recently set up a state-of-the-art unit in Sanand, Gujarat, and is expanding existing units in Chakan, Maharashtra. These expansions supported revenue growth in H1 FY26. Specific MTPA or unit capacity figures were not disclosed.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs significantly impact margins; the improvement in EBITDA margin to 10.30% in FY25 was attributed mainly to a decline in raw material prices. The company uses a procurement strategy focused on managing volatility, though it remains exposed to global macro-economic factors.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Revenue growth in Q2 FY26 was directly linked to the stabilization and increased output from the Sanand and Chakan capacities. However, the company faces post-project stabilization risks for its three newest projects.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
30%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by a healthy order book of INR 852.75 Cr as of March 2025, which provides strong revenue visibility. The strategy involves expanding manufacturing footprints in Sanand and Chakan to serve OEM demand in CV, PV, and EV segments. Liquidity for this growth is being bolstered by a INR 113 Cr asset monetization plan (sale of land/stake in AIPL subsidiary), which will yield a profit of INR 18.22 Cr for AIL.
Products & Services
Auto parts, ancillary components, body stamping tools, and services for Commercial Vehicles, Passenger Vehicles, and Electric Vehicles.
Brand Portfolio
Autoline Industries Limited (AIL).
New Products/Services
The company is expanding its offerings in the Electric Vehicle (EV) segment and body stamping tools for new OEM models. Expected revenue contribution percentages for new products were not disclosed.
Market Expansion
Expansion is focused on the Gujarat automotive hub (Sanand) and strengthening the Maharashtra base (Chakan) to better serve major OEMs located in these regions.
Strategic Alliances
Autoline Industrial Parks Limited (subsidiary) entered a strategic MOU with MNSC Realty & Developers Pvt Ltd for a land sale totaling 105.067 acres to realize INR 113 Cr.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward Electric Vehicles (EVs) and increased outsourcing by OEMs to component manufacturers. AIL is positioning itself by setting up state-of-the-art units like Sanand to capture this evolving demand.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from both domestic and international automotive ancillary players, leading to pricing pressures and margin constraints.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on experienced promoters with long-standing relationships with major OEMs and a healthy order book of INR 852.75 Cr. However, this is challenged by intense competition and low switching costs in the component industry.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
The business is highly sensitive to the performance of the economy and GDP growth, as these factors drive the cyclicality of the automotive industry.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is driven by consumer preference for new vehicle models and the transition to EVs, which necessitates AIL to constantly update its stamping tools and parts portfolio.
Geopolitical Risks
Susceptible to global demand-supply situations that influence the price of steel, a key global commodity.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI Listing Regulations. The company maintains a Vigil Mechanism and Whistle Blower Policy to ensure compliance with questionable accounting or internal control practices.
Taxation Policy Impact
Not specifically disclosed, though the company accounts for deferred and current taxes in its financial statements.
Legal Contingencies
No applications or proceedings are pending under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. Secretarial and internal audits reported no major frauds or non-compliances for FY 2024-25.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Raw material price volatility (high impact on margins), project implementation and stabilization risks for new units, and the inherent cyclicality of the auto industry.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is concentrated in Maharashtra and Gujarat, making the company dependent on the industrial policies and automotive ecosystems of these two states.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on steel suppliers and the production schedules of a few major OEM clients.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risks by investing in 'state-of-the-art' units to handle modern EV and PV stamping requirements.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company focuses on reputed clientele to reduce counterparty risk, though its own liquidity remains 'stretched' to 'adequate' with low current ratios (below unity in March 2024).