Carraro India Limited (CARRARO)
₹504.00 -0.78% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 06 Nov 2026 (board meeting)Carraro India Limited's board meets on 6 Nov 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Carraro India's revenue was ₹545 Cr (+10.5% year on year, -10.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹31.4 Cr (+7.8% year on year); the operating margin was 8.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹545 | +10.5% | -10.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹43.9 | -8.1% | -30.2% |
| Net profit | ₹31.4 | +7.8% | -25.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.52 | +7.8% | -24.7% |
| Operating margin | 8.1% | — | — |
CARRARO delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 56.15% of the CARRARO shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 55.73%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 48.2% · 54.9% · 55.5% · 47.5% · 56.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Carraro India Limited has scheduled investor meetings at the Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference G-200 Summit 2026 in Mumbai on September 21, 2026, from 9:00 AM onwards. The company noted these will be 1x1 and group interactions with analysts and institutional investors. Discussions are strictly limited to publicly available information with no unpublished price-sensitive information shared. The company generated TTM revenue of ₹2,308 Cr and PAT of ₹133 Cr.
- Investor conference scheduled for September 21, 2026, starting at 9:00 AM onwards
- Format includes 1x1 and group meetings at the Anand Rathi G-200 Summit 2026 in Mumbai
- Company confirmed only publicly available information will be discussed
- No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared
Carraro India Limited has scheduled participation in the Anand Rathi Annual Flagship Conference (G-200 Summit 2026) on September 21, 2026, in Mumbai. The company officials will engage in 1x1 and group interactions starting from 9:00 AM onwards. The management stated that discussions will be based solely on publicly available information without sharing any unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI).
- Conference scheduled for 21st September, 2026, starting at 9:00 AM onwards
- Format includes 1x1 and group meetings at the G-200 Summit 2026 in Mumbai
- Hosted by Anand Rathi under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations
- No unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed
Carraro India Limited submitted voting results and the Scrutinizer's Report for its 29th Annual General Meeting held on September 10, 2026. All 8 resolutions were approved by shareholders with the requisite majority, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the approval of a final dividend of ₹6.75 per equity share (67.50% on ₹10 face value). Other cleared items included the re-appointment of Director Davide Grossi, the appointment of M/s. MSKC & Associates LLP as Statutory Auditors, and modification to a material related-party transaction.
- All 8 resolutions passed with requisite majority at the 29th AGM held on September 10, 2026
- Final dividend approved at ₹6.75 per share of face value ₹10 (67.50%) on 56,851,538 shares
- Overall turnout for general resolutions stood at 47,823,974 votes polled (84.1208% of total shares)
- Resolution 8 on material related party transaction modification approved with 99.99% votes in favour among non-promoters polled (promoters abstained)
- Appointment of M/s. MSKC & Associates LLP as Statutory Auditors approved with 98.19% votes in favour
Carraro India Limited completed its 29th Annual General Meeting on September 10, 2026. Key items put forward to shareholders included the adoption of FY26 financial statements and approval of a final dividend of Rs 6.75 per equity share (67.50% on face value Rs 10) across 56,851,538 shares. Shareholders also voted on appointing M/s. MSKC & Associates LLP as statutory auditors and approving modifications to material related-party transactions, which previously had an observation in the Secretarial Audit Report.
- Proposed final dividend of Rs 6.75 per share on 56,851,538 equity shares (67.50% payout on face value Rs 10)
- Remote e-voting was conducted from September 7, 2026 to September 9, 2026
- Appointment of M/s. MSKC & Associates LLP as Statutory Auditors put to vote
- Modification to material related-party transactions for FY 2025-26 submitted for shareholder approval
Carraro India Limited received an Order-in-Original from the Commissioner of Customs (Nhava Sheva) demanding differential IGST of ₹15.25 crore plus applicable interest and penalties. Additionally, a penalty of ₹5.00 crore has been imposed under Section 114AA of the Customs Act, 1962, bringing the total quantified demand to over ₹20.25 crore. This total demand represents approximately 15.2% of the company's TTM net profit of ₹133 crore. The company stated that it intends to challenge the order before the CESTAT, citing a strong case on merits.
- Differential IGST demand confirmed at Rs.15,24,59,511 along with applicable interest and penalty
- Additional penalty of Rs. 5,00,00,000 imposed under Section 114AA of the Customs Act, 1962
- Order-in-Original dated 01st September, 2026 received via email on 03rd September, 2026
- Total quantified exposure of ~₹20.25 crore represents ~15.2% of TTM PAT (₹133 Cr)
Carraro India has issued the notice for its 29th Annual General Meeting to be held on September 10, 2026. Key agenda items include the approval of a final dividend of ₹6.75 per equity share (67.5% on ₹10 face value) on 56,851,538 equity shares, totaling ~₹38.37 crore. Shareholders will also vote on the appointment of MSKC & Associates LLP as statutory auditors for a 5-year term and a modified material related-party transaction limit of up to ₹1,030 crore (₹10,300 million) with Carraro Drive Tech Italia S.p.A. for FY27.
- 29th AGM scheduled for September 10, 2026 via VC/OAVM with cut-off date on September 3, 2026.
- Recommended final dividend of ₹6.75 per equity share (67.50% payout on ₹10 FV).
- Approval sought for related-party transactions up to ₹10,300 million (~₹1,030 crore) with Carraro Drive Tech Italia S.p.A. for FY27.
- Proposed appointment of M/s. MSKC & Associates LLP as statutory auditors for a 5-year tenure up to the 34th AGM in 2031.
Carraro India Limited has scheduled a group meeting with analysts and institutional investors on August 18, 2026, at its Pune manufacturing facilities. The meeting, starting at 10:30 a.m. IST, will involve discussions based on publicly available information. This interaction comes as the company maintains a strong 29% ROCE and manages a TTM revenue of ₹2,256 crore. Investors should note that such site visits often focus on manufacturing efficiency and capacity utilization, which currently stands at over 75%.
- Group meeting with investors and analysts scheduled for August 18, 2026
- Meeting to be held at the company's manufacturing facilities in Pune, Maharashtra
- Discussions will be restricted to publicly available information with no UPSI intended
- Company currently operates two plants with capacity utilization exceeding 75%
- Carraro maintains a dominant 60-65% market share in the non-captive agri tractor transmission segment
Carraro India reported a 10% YoY increase in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹544.7 cr, primarily driven by a robust 26% growth in domestic markets. This domestic strength helped offset a 14% decline in exports (₹165.2 cr), which management attributed to logistical constraints and geopolitical tensions in West Asia. The company maintains a dominant 60-65% market share in the non-captive agri tractor transmission segment and has achieved 74% raw material localization. Management expects export volumes to normalize in the coming quarters as logistical issues resolve.
- Q1 FY27 revenue from operations increased 10% YoY to ₹544.7 cr
- Domestic revenue grew 26% YoY, while exports fell 14% to ₹165.2 cr due to container unavailability
- Raw material localization reached 74%, aimed at improving supply chain resilience and margins
- Engineering services business completed assignments worth ₹3.3 cr in July 2026
- Maintains 60-65% market share in the non-captive agriculture tractor transmission market
Carraro India has made the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call available to the public following the session held on August 7, 2026. The company, which holds a 60-65% market share in the non-captive agri tractor transmission segment, reported TTM revenue of ₹2,256 Cr and a PAT of ₹131 Cr. Management's commentary typically focuses on the 18% expected growth rate and the ramp-up of the teleboom handler axle business for global OEMs. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI LODR Regulations.
- Earnings conference call held on August 7, 2026, at 8:30 AM IST regarding Q1 FY27 results.
- Company maintains a dominant 60-65% market share in the non-captive agriculture tractor transmission market.
- TTM revenue as of the latest period stands at ₹2,256 Cr with an OPM of 9.7%.
- Manufacturing facilities are currently operating at over 75% capacity utilization.
- Company has reserved 38,000 sq.m. of land for future capacity expansion.
Carraro India reported a resilient Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations increasing 10% YoY to ₹544.7 crore, primarily driven by a robust 26% growth in domestic markets. While export revenue declined by 14% due to geopolitical disruptions, the company outperformed the Backhoe Loader (BHL) market with 18% growth in driveline sales. Profitability improved with PAT rising 8% YoY, supported by new business nominations in the gears segment worth ₹15 crore per annum and a ramp-up in Tele-boom Handler (TBH) axles.
- Q1 FY27 Revenue from operations reached ₹544.7 crore, up 10% from the previous year.
- Domestic revenue grew by ~26% YoY, fueled by demand for 4WD axles in the agricultural segment.
- Secured a new business nomination for bull gears valued at ~₹15 crore per annum effective FY28.
- Engineering services segment received new assignments worth ~₹3.3 crore in July 2026.
- BHL driveline sales to Indian OEMs grew 18% YoY, outperforming the broader market growth of 14%.
Carraro India reported a 12% YoY increase in total income to ₹558.7 cr for Q1 FY27, driven by a robust 26% growth in the domestic market. However, EBITDA margins contracted to 10.4% from 11.0% YoY due to higher energy and raw material costs. Net profit grew 8% YoY to ₹31.4 cr. The company is successfully leveraging domestic demand for 4WD agricultural axles, which helped offset a 14% decline in exports caused by geopolitical disruptions.
- Total Income increased 12% YoY to ₹558.7 cr in Q1 FY27
- Domestic revenue grew 26% YoY to ₹379.5 cr, driven by 4WD agricultural axle demand
- Export revenue declined 14% YoY to ₹165.2 cr due to global geopolitical uncertainty
- Secured a new bull gear nomination from a major OEM valued at ~₹15 cr per annum starting FY28
- Engineering services project for e-transmissions with Montra Electric (₹17.5 cr) is in the prototype validation phase
Carraro India has fixed September 3, 2026, as the record date for a final dividend of Rs 6.75 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This dividend represents a 67.50% payout on the face value of Rs 10. The payment is subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 10, 2026. Based on the current market price of Rs 542.1, the dividend yield is approximately 1.25%.
- Final dividend of Rs 6.75 per equity share recommended for FY26
- Record date for determining shareholder entitlement fixed for September 3, 2026
- Dividend payout ratio is approximately 29.4% of the TTM EPS of Rs 22.97
- 29th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on September 10, 2026
- Dividend yield stands at ~1.25% based on the current share price of Rs 542.1
Carraro India reported a 10.5% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹544.7 Cr for Q1 FY27, though it saw a 10.2% sequential decline from Q4 FY26. Net profit grew 7.8% YoY to ₹31.4 Cr, significantly supported by a one-time provision write-back of ₹8.81 Cr related to customs proceedings. Excluding this one-off gain, core profitability showed signs of pressure. The Board has fixed September 3, 2026, as the record date for the final dividend, with the AGM scheduled for September 10, 2026.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 10.5% YoY to ₹544.68 Cr.
- Net Profit increased 7.8% YoY to ₹31.39 Cr, but declined 24.7% on a sequential basis.
- Other income included a ₹8.81 Cr one-time gain from customs-related provision write-backs.
- Record date for final dividend entitlement is fixed as September 03, 2026.
- Q1 Revenue represents approximately 24.1% of the TTM revenue of ₹2,256 Cr.
Carraro India reported a 10.5% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹544.68 Cr for Q1 FY27, though revenue declined 10.2% sequentially from Q4 FY26. Net profit grew 7.8% YoY to ₹31.39 Cr, supported by a ₹8.81 Cr one-time provision write-back related to customs proceedings. Operating margins faced pressure as total expenses rose 11.9% YoY, outpacing revenue growth. The board has fixed September 3, 2026, as the record date for the final dividend.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 10.5% YoY to ₹544.68 Cr compared to ₹492.93 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net Profit increased 7.8% YoY to ₹31.39 Cr, aided by a ₹8.81 Cr (₹88.07 million) one-time customs provision write-back
- Sequential performance showed a 10.2% revenue drop and a 24.7% PAT drop compared to Q4 FY26
- Total expenses for the quarter rose to ₹516.62 Cr, up from ₹461.48 Cr in the year-ago period
- Record date for final dividend entitlement set for September 3, 2026
Carraro India Limited has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for August 7, 2026, at 8:30 AM IST. This follows the Board of Directors meeting on August 6, 2026, where the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, will be considered. The management team, including the MD and CFO, will discuss operational performance following a fiscal year (FY26) where the company achieved a revenue of ‡2,256 Cr and a PAT of ‡131 Cr. Investors will likely focus on the progress of the teleboom handler axle business and 4WD axle penetration in the domestic market.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 6, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 financial results.
- Earnings conference call confirmed for August 7, 2026, at 08:30 AM IST.
- Management participants include Dr. Balaji Gopalan (MD) and Mr. Davide Grossi (WTD & CFO).
- Company enters Q1 FY27 following a TTM revenue of ‡2,256 Cr and 9.7% OPM.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Revenue from operations grew 18% YoY to INR 1,079.2 Cr in H1 FY26. The Construction vehicle segment grew 35% YoY to INR 484.3 Cr, while the Agricultural vehicle segment grew 6% YoY to INR 476.0 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
Domestic revenue grew 11% YoY, while Export revenue delivered a stronger growth of 31% YoY. Export growth was primarily driven by teleboom handler axles for global OEMs.
Profitability Margins
Gross Margin for FY24-25 was 28.0%. In H1 FY26, the Gross Profit Margin was 27.8%. Profit After Tax (PAT) Margin improved to 5.6% in H1 FY26 from 5.4% in H1 FY25, reflecting better bottom-line efficiency despite operational mix shifts.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA Margin for H1 FY26 was 10.4%, a decrease from 11.0% in H1 FY25. This 60 bps compression was caused by a change in product mix toward lower-margin 4WD axles in the agriculture segment.
Capital Expenditure
The company maintains a strategic expansion reserve of ~38,000 sq.m. for future capacity. Historical Net Working Capital increased from INR 138.96 Cr in FY23-24 to INR 233.81 Cr in FY24-25 to support scaling operations.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Debt-to-Equity ratio improved to 0.42x in FY24-25 from 0.58x in FY23-24. Finance costs for H1 FY26 were INR 10.4 Cr, down 12.6% YoY from INR 11.9 Cr, indicating reduced borrowing costs or debt levels.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Localized raw materials (including steel-based components and forgings) account for 78% of total requirements, with a target to reach 80% by the end of FY26.
Import Sources
While 78% is localized within India, the remaining 22% is sourced globally through the Carraro Group's international supplier network, including Italy and other European hubs.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed by specific company names in available documents; however, the company utilizes a resilient network of Tier-II component and forging suppliers.
Capacity Expansion
Current manufacturing facilities (two plants) are operating at over 75% capacity utilization. The company has reserved 38,000 sq.m. of land for future expansion to meet growing OEM demand.
Raw Material Costs
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS) for H1 FY26 was INR 792.8 Cr, representing 73.5% of revenue. The company is aggressively pursuing localization to 80% to mitigate forex risks and reduce procurement costs.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization is currently >75%. The company employs advanced machining, heat treatment, and assembly processes to ensure high-precision output for complex drivetrain systems.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
18%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through the ramp-up of the teleboom handler axle business for global OEMs, increasing 4WD axle penetration in the domestic agri market, and expanding engineering services. The company is also leveraging its 'Center of Excellence' status within the Carraro Group to attract global agriculture transmission contracts to India.
Products & Services
Axles, transmission systems, gears, and related drivetrain components for tractors and construction equipment (backhoe loaders, telehandlers).
Brand Portfolio
Carraro
New Products/Services
New range of teleboom handler axles and backhoe loader axles for international markets; these new businesses are currently in a high-growth ramp-up phase.
Market Expansion
Targeting growth in China for backhoe loader exports and expanding the teleboom handler axle footprint in global markets, which saw 33% growth in H1 FY26.
Market Share & Ranking
Leading sole supplier in the non-captive segment of the agriculture tractor transmission market with a 60-65% market position.
Strategic Alliances
Operates as a subsidiary of Carraro S.p.A. (Italy), which holds a 68.77% stake, providing access to global R&D and international OEM relationships.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward 4WD technology in agriculture and specialized material handling in construction. Carraro is positioned as a technology partner for these high-performance drivetrain requirements.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with captive OEM manufacturing units and other Tier-I component suppliers, though it maintains a dominant position in non-captive transmissions.
Competitive Moat
Durable advantage through 27 years of local expertise combined with global Carraro Group technology. It holds a 60-65% market position in the non-captive agri transmission segment, making it a critical Tier-I partner for OEMs.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the domestic construction market, which declined 9% in H1 FY26 due to a prolonged monsoon, impacting backhoe loader volumes by 12%.
Consumer Behavior
Farmers are increasingly preferring 4WD tractors for better efficiency, driving volume growth in that segment despite lower initial margins.
Geopolitical Risks
Global export markets for agri drivelines remain subdued, though construction exports to China and other regions remain resilient.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to manufacturing standards for off-highway vehicles and local environmental norms for its paint shops and heat treatment plants.
Environmental Compliance
The company has dedicated ESG initiatives focused on sustainable solutions and responsible growth, as detailed in the 2024-25 Annual Report.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for H1 FY26 was approximately 24.8% (INR 20.1 Cr tax on INR 81.0 Cr PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the 'ramp-up phase' for new products where market acceptance and OEM production schedules can cause 5-10% fluctuations in quarterly margins.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Significant exposure to the Indian domestic market (Agri and Construction), though exports now contribute a growing portion (31% growth in H1 FY26).
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on a localized supply chain for 78% of materials; disruptions at the component level can impact assembly timelines.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by leveraging Carraro Group's future-ready technologies and global R&D to capture new applications like electric or hybrid drivetrains.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Maintains a strong balance sheet with healthy liquidity levels to fund operations and manage receivables from major OEM clients.