Cartrade Tech Limited (CARTRADE)
₹3,011.40 +1.60% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Cartrade Tech's revenue was ₹201 Cr (+16.3% year on year, -1.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹56.8 Cr (+20.8% year on year); the operating margin was 31.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹201 | +16.3% | -1.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹63.0 | +43.1% | -12.1% |
| Net profit | ₹56.8 | +20.8% | -19.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.69 | +18.4% | -20.8% |
| Operating margin | 31.3% | — | — |
CARTRADE delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 36.79% of the CARTRADE shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 36.98%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 31.4% · 33.5% · 37.9% · 44.5% · 36.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
CarTrade Tech Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that securities received for dematerialisation were processed and listed within prescribed timelines. This is a standard quarterly procedural disclosure with no impact on operations or financials.
- Regulation 74(5) compliance confirmed for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 03, 2026
- Filing submitted to stock exchanges on October 12, 2026
CarTrade Tech Limited disclosed the voting results and scrutinizer report from its 26th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. All three ordinary resolutions were passed by shareholders, including adoption of FY26 financial statements, re-appointment of director Mrs. Aneesha Bhandary, and approval of related-party transactions for FY27 with Shriram Finance Limited. Notably, the re-appointment of Mrs. Aneesha Bhandary saw 21.05% of polled votes cast against (including 22.19% institutional dissent), though it comfortably passed. Related party transactions with Shriram Finance received 93.38% approval.
- Adoption of FY26 Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements passed with 99.9998% votes in favor.
- Director Aneesha Bhandary re-appointment passed with 78.95% votes in favor, while 21.05% (60,22,793 votes) voted against.
- Institutional shareholders cast 22.19% of their votes (60,22,722 votes) against the director re-appointment.
- FY27 Related Party Transactions with Shriram Finance Limited approved with 93.38% votes in favor.
- Total voter participation stood at 58.84% of total outstanding shares (2,86,06,615 votes polled).
CarTrade Tech Limited conducted its 26th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on September 25, 2026, through video conferencing with 56 members present. Shareholders considered ordinary business including adoption of FY26 financial statements and the re-appointment of Executive Director & CFO Aneesha Bhandary. A special business resolution was tabled seeking approval for related party transactions between subsidiaries Shriram Automall India / CarTradeExchange Solutions and Shriram Finance Limited for FY27. Formal e-voting results and scrutinizer reports are pending submission.
- 26th Annual General Meeting held virtually on September 25, 2026, attended by 56 members
- Remote e-voting held between September 22, 2026, and September 24, 2026
- Approval sought for FY27 related party transactions involving Shriram Automall India, CarTradeExchange Solutions, and Shriram Finance Limited
- Re-appointment of Mrs. Aneesha Bhandary as director retiring by rotation placed for vote
CarTrade Tech released an updated Investor Presentation outlining its strategic positioning and financial trajectory. The company highlighted FY23–FY26 performance metrics, including a 22% revenue CAGR, 66% EBITDA CAGR, and 54% PAT CAGR, leading to ₹244 Cr PAT in FY26. As of the presentation, the debt-free company maintains cash reserves of ₹1,321 Cr, providing ample liquidity for growth. Operationally, it showcases its integrated ecosystem covering CarWale, BikeWale, and OLX India, noting 23 Mn+ annual car buyers and 3.4 Mn+ cars listed annually.
- Compounded earnings from FY23 to FY26 with a 22% revenue CAGR, 66% EBITDA CAGR, and 54% PAT CAGR
- Reported ₹244 Cr in Profit After Tax for FY26 with an ROE expansion from 7% in FY23 to 10% in FY26
- Maintains a debt-free balance sheet with ₹1,321 Cr in cash reserves
- Reported over 45% EBITDA growth delivered for 16 consecutive quarters
- Platform reaches 23 Mn+ car buyers each year with 3.4 Mn+ cars listed annually
CarTrade Tech's subsidiary OLX India has entered into a strategic partnership with Landmark Cars to launch a phygital pre-owned car platform. Landmark will deploy its network of over 140 retail and service touchpoints across 12 states as physical Experience Centres, integrated with OLX India's online base of over 23 million annual used car buyers and sellers. Transactions will occur on a revenue-sharing basis under a co-branded proposition, phased across key cities before expanding pan-India. Financial terms and projected revenue impacts were not disclosed.
- Integrates Landmark Cars' network of over 140 vehicle retail and service touchpoints across 12 states.
- Accesses OLX India's platform reach of more than 23 million consumers buying or selling used cars annually.
- Vehicles will be acquired and sold on a revenue-sharing basis under a co-branded model.
- Rollout planned in phases across key cities initially, scaling pan-India based on performance metrics.
- CarTrade ecosystem overall engages over 80 million monthly unique users with >95% organic traffic.
CarTrade Tech Limited has approved the allotment of 1,02,850 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each pursuant to the exercise of options under its ESOP 2021(I) scheme. The allotment expands the company's paid-up share capital from Rs 48.51 crore to Rs 48.61 crore, representing 4,86,14,885 total shares. Options were exercised across three price points: Rs 825.00 for 22,000 shares, Rs 573.30 for 20,000 shares, and Rs 644.03 for 60,850 shares. The resulting equity dilution is marginal at approximately 0.21% of existing shares.
- Allotment of 1,02,850 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each under ESOP 2021(I)
- Paid-up share capital increased from Rs 48,51,20,350 to Rs 48,61,48,850
- Total issued shares rise from 4,85,12,035 to 4,86,14,885
- Exercise prices include Rs 825.00 (22,000 shares), Rs 573.30 (20,000 shares), and Rs 644.03 (60,850 shares)
CarTrade Tech's subsidiary OLX India has launched 'Elite Buyer for Businesses', expanding its high-intent buyer program to dealers, resellers, and enterprise procurement. The Elite Buyer initiative crossed 80,000 sign-ups in May 2026, 100,000 in July 2026, and is currently adding over 5,000 new buyers daily. The business offering integrates AI tools such as VAYA Matchmaking, Price Intelligence, and Condition Check across cars, bikes, real estate, electronics, mobiles, and jobs. This strategic roll-out aims to deepen dealer monetization within CarTrade's 80 million monthly active user ecosystem.
- Elite Buyer program scaled to over 5,000 new buyer additions every day
- Total sign-ups previously crossed 80,000 in May 2026 and 100,000 in July 2026
- Expanded to businesses, dealers, and resellers across cars, bikes, electronics, real estate, and jobs
- CarTrade ecosystem serves over 80 million monthly unique users with >95% organic traffic
CarTrade Tech Limited has issued a dispatch intimation to shareholders who have not registered their email addresses, in compliance with Regulation 36 of SEBI LODR. The company's 26th Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled to be held on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date for determining eligible unregistered recipients for this communication was August 28, 2026. This is a purely procedural regulatory compliance filing with no impact on business operations or financials.
- 26th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing ('VC') / Other Audio Visual Means ('OAVM')
- Cut-off date for dispatch of unregistered email shareholder letters was August 28, 2026
- FY2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice made accessible online via the company website
CarTrade Tech Limited has issued the notice for its 26th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The record/cut-off date to determine shareholder voting eligibility is set as September 18, 2026, with remote e-voting active from September 22 to September 24, 2026. Alongside the notice, the company circulated its FY26 Annual Report, reporting total revenue of ₹870 crore (+22% YoY) and net profit of ₹244 crore (+68% YoY). The balance sheet maintains zero debt with a cash balance of ₹1,244 crore.
- 26th AGM scheduled on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing.
- Cut-off date for determining remote e-voting rights is Friday, September 18, 2026.
- Remote e-voting window open from September 22, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) to September 24, 2026 (5:00 PM IST).
- Annual report highlights FY26 total revenue of ₹870 crore and PAT of ₹244 crore (33% EBITDA margin).
- Strong asset-light balance sheet with zero debt and ₹1,244 crore in cash balances.
CarTrade Tech has announced the resignation of Mr. Banwari Lal Sharma as Chief Executive Officer – Consumer Business, effective August 25, 2026. Sharma is stepping down to pursue new opportunities after serving over 22 years with the organization. The Consumer Business vertical will continue to be overseen by the existing leadership team under the direction of Chairman and Managing Director Vinay Sanghi. CarTrade operates at a TTM revenue of ₹807 Cr with TTM net profit of ₹253 Cr.
- Resignation of Mr. Banwari Lal Sharma as CEO – Consumer Business effective August 25, 2026
- Departure follows a tenure of more than 22 years at the organization
- Interim leadership will be managed by the existing leadership team under CMD Vinay Sanghi
- CarTrade reported Q1 FY27 (Jun 2026) revenue of ₹201.16 Cr and net profit of ₹56.75 Cr
CarTrade Tech Limited has approved the allotment of 1,85,500 equity shares of face value Rs. 10 each following the exercise of employee stock options. The allotment includes 25,000 shares under the ESOP 2015 plan and 1,60,500 shares under the ESOP 2021(I) plan. This action increases the company's total paid-up share capital from 4,83,26,535 to 4,85,12,035 equity shares. The exercise prices for these shares ranged from Rs. 472.00 to Rs. 825.00 per share.
- Allotment of 1,85,500 equity shares of face value Rs. 10 each to eligible employees.
- ESOP 2015 exercise price fixed at Rs. 472.00 for 25,000 shares.
- ESOP 2021(I) exercise prices varied between Rs. 573.30 and Rs. 825.00 for 1,60,500 shares.
- Total paid-up share capital increased to Rs. 48,51,20,350 from Rs. 48,32,65,350.
- The resulting equity dilution is approximately 0.38% of the pre-allotment share capital.
CarTrade Tech Limited has announced the re-appointment of M/s MGB & Co. LLP as its Internal Auditors for the financial year 2026-27. The appointment was approved by the Audit Committee and Board of Directors during their meeting on July 29, 2026. MGB & Co. LLP is a 46-year-old multidisciplinary firm providing assurance and risk consulting services. This is a standard regulatory compliance filing and does not impact the company's financial operations or strategic direction.
- Re-appointment of M/s MGB & Co. LLP as Internal Auditors for the full FY 2026-27.
- The auditor is a 46-year-old peer-reviewed firm with expertise in IFRS, Taxation, and Risk Consulting.
- Board approval for the appointment was finalized on July 29, 2026.
- Company maintains a strong cash position of Rs 954 Cr for future M&A, necessitating robust internal controls.
CarTrade Tech reported a strong start to FY27 with total income reaching an all-time high of Rs 230 Cr, a 16% YoY increase. Operational efficiency improved significantly as consolidated EBITDA surged 45% YoY to Rs 62.98 Cr, driven by a massive 76% EBITDA jump in the OLX India segment. The company maintains a robust cash balance of Rs 1,321 Cr (representing ~8.6% of its market cap) with zero debt. Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 21% YoY to Rs 56.75 Cr, despite a one-off exceptional labor law impact of Rs 3.07 Cr.
- Total Income reached a record Rs 230 Cr in Q1 FY27, up 16% from Rs 198.5 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated EBITDA grew 45% YoY to Rs 62.98 Cr, with Adjusted EBITDA margins reaching 42%.
- OLX India segment revenue grew 29% YoY to Rs 62.18 Cr, while its EBITDA jumped 76% to Rs 18.12 Cr.
- Platform efficiency remains high with 95% organic unique visitors across 80 million Monthly Active Users (MAUs).
- Cash reserves stand at Rs 1,321 Cr as of June 30, 2026, up from approximately Rs 1,021 Cr a year prior.
CarTrade Tech reported its highest-ever quarterly total income of ₹230 crore for Q1 FY27, a 16% increase compared to ₹199 crore in Q1 FY26. Operational efficiency improved significantly as EBITDA grew 45% YoY to ₹63 crore, with margins expanding to 31%. The OLX India segment was a standout performer, with income growing 29% and EBITDA jumping 76% YoY. Profit After Tax (PAT) rose 21% to ₹57 crore, supported by strong organic traffic (95%) and a network of over 500 physical locations.
- Total Income reached an all-time high of ₹230 crore, representing 16% YoY growth.
- EBITDA grew by 45% YoY to ₹63 crore, with margins improving to 31% from 22% in the previous year.
- OLX India segment showed exceptional growth with a 76% YoY increase in EBITDA and 29% revenue growth.
- The company maintained high-quality traffic with 95% of its ~80 million monthly unique visitors being organic.
- Remarketing business achieved an annualized run-rate of 1.5 million auction listings.
CarTrade Tech reported a steady Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue from operations growing 16.2% YoY to ₹201.16 Cr. Net profit (PAT) rose 20.6% YoY to ₹56.75 Cr, though it saw a sequential decline from ₹70.85 Cr in the previous quarter. The company recorded an exceptional expense of ₹3.08 Cr due to salary restructuring to align with New Labour Codes. Other income, primarily from treasury gains, contributed ₹28.58 Cr, representing approximately 12.4% of the total income for the quarter.
- Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 16.2% YoY to ₹201.16 Cr from ₹173.04 Cr.
- Net Profit (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹56.75 Cr, a 20.6% increase over ₹47.06 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Exceptional item of ₹3.08 Cr recognized for actuarial assessment and salary restructuring under New Labour Codes.
- Other income rose to ₹28.58 Cr, up from ₹25.46 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Basic EPS improved to ₹10.69 from ₹9.03 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In Q2 FY26, the Consumer Group grew 37% YoY to INR 76.25 Cr, Remarketing grew 23% YoY to INR 62.62 Cr, and OLX India grew 17% YoY to INR 52.52 Cr. For FY25, segment contributions were Consumer (37%), Remarketing (33%), and OLX India (30%).
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates primarily in India, with 100% of revenue derived from domestic operations across its platforms like CarWale, BikeWale, and OLX India.
Profitability Margins
Net profit margin improved from 16.76% in FY24 to 22.61% in FY25. Q2 FY26 consolidated PAT surged 109% YoY to INR 64.08 Cr, driven by strong operating leverage where revenue growth outpaces cost increases.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin for Q2 FY26 reached 43%, up from 33% in Q2 FY25. FY25 consolidated EBITDA margin was 23%, a significant improvement from 16% in FY24.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company maintains a debt-free balance sheet with INR 954 Cr in liquidity to support future growth and potential M&A.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company is debt-free as of March 31, 2025, and maintains a strong liquidity position of INR 954 Cr, eliminating borrowing costs.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
As a technology platform, the primary 'raw material' is human capital; Employee costs represent 44% of total revenue at INR 284.36 Cr in FY25.
Key Suppliers
Not applicable; the company relies on its internal technology infrastructure and organic user base.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity includes 85 million Monthly Active Users (MAUs) and 500+ physical locations. Expansion is focused on the abSure brand and increasing physical footprint.
Raw Material Costs
Employee costs increased 16% YoY to INR 284.36 Cr in FY25, while marketing expenses grew 12% to INR 31.91 Cr, both growing slower than the 31% revenue growth.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operational efficiency is measured by the 95% organic traffic rate, which allows for high margins by minimizing customer acquisition costs.
Logistics & Distribution
Not applicable; distribution is digital via web and mobile platforms.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20-22%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through product innovation (conversational commerce, voice search), improving user experience to increase conversion ratios, and expanding the physical footprint of the abSure brand to 500+ locations.
Products & Services
Used car and bike classifieds, vehicle auction services, automotive inspection reports, and advertising solutions for OEMs and dealers.
Brand Portfolio
CarWale, BikeWale, OLX India, Shriram Automall, abSure, Adroit Inspection Services.
New Products/Services
Expansion of abSure physical outlets and integration of AI-driven conversational commerce to enhance the used vehicle buying experience.
Market Expansion
Focus on deepening penetration in the Indian used vehicle market, which is a large and expanding Total Addressable Market (TAM).
Market Share & Ranking
Ranked #1 automotive platform, #1 used classified platform, and #1 vehicle auction platform in India.
Strategic Alliances
The company operates through subsidiaries like Sobek Auto India (OLX) and Shriram Automall India.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward mobile-first transactions, conversational commerce, and AI-integrated search, with CarTrade positioning itself as a technology leader.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from both domestic and foreign players in the digital automotive ecosystem, requiring constant brand equity maintenance.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on a 95% organic traffic rate and a massive user base of 150 million annual actives, creating a network effect that is highly sustainable and difficult for competitors to replicate without high spend.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to the overall health of the Indian automotive market and digital adoption rates among consumers.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing preference for mobile usage and voice-assisted search for vehicle transactions.
Geopolitical Risks
Minimal direct impact as operations are concentrated within India, though global tech trends influence platform evolution.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to pollution norms for physical auction sites and general digital content liability regulations.
Environmental Compliance
Not disclosed; the company is a digital platform with a low environmental footprint.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax expense was INR 9.83 Cr in FY25, with a significant deferred tax adjustment of INR 13.27 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
The company identifies content liability fraud as a primary concern that could lead to reputational risk, though specific pending case values are not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Potential for margin compression if customers demand lower pricing as platform profitability scales to 50%+ levels.
Geographic Concentration Risk
100% of revenue is concentrated in the Indian market.
Third Party Dependencies
Low dependency on third-party suppliers due to the organic nature of 95% of platform traffic.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of falling behind in AI/ML implementation; mitigated by active exploration of data analytics and automated internal controls.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is high, with an improved debtors' turnover ratio of 8.01 times in FY25.