Craftsman Automation Limited (CRAFTSMAN)
₹10,960.00 +0.17% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 28 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Craftsman Automation Limited's board meets on 28 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Craftsman Automation's revenue was ₹2,432 Cr (+36.3% year on year, +9.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹151 Cr (+116.3% year on year); the operating margin was 15.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,432 | +36.3% | +9.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹384 | +44.9% | +6.9% |
| Net profit | ₹151 | +116.3% | +29.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 62.25 | +113.3% | +27.6% |
| Operating margin | 15.8% | — | — |
CRAFTSMAN delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 53.07% of the CRAFTSMAN shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 50.81%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 48.3% · 47.7% · 52.7% · 63.7% · 53.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Craftsman Automation Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate received from its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that securities received for dematerialisation were processed and confirmed or rejected accordingly. It further confirms that dematerialised security certificates were duly mutilated and cancelled. This is a standard quarterly regulatory compliance intimation with no operational or financial impact.
- Regulation 74(5) compliance confirmed for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited on October 7, 2026
- Filing submitted to stock exchanges and depositories on October 8, 2026
Craftsman Automation Limited held a virtual one-on-one analyst/institutional investor meeting with Allianz Global Investors on September 2, 2026, from 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM IST. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) was shared during the session. This is a routine compliance disclosure under SEBI LODR Regulations.
- One-on-one investor interaction held on 2nd September, 2026
- Meeting conducted virtually with Allianz Global Investors from 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM IST
- Company confirmed no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was discussed
Craftsman Automation Limited has announced the successful incorporation of its step-down wholly owned subsidiary, Craftsman Fronberg Precision GmbH, in Germany on August 27, 2026. The new entity was set up via its existing wholly owned subsidiary, Craftsman Germany GmbH, with a nominal initial share capital of EUR 25,000. The subsidiary will focus on machining and processing activities for engine and engineering components to build in-house capabilities and support European operations. Given the nominal initial capital compared to Craftsman's TTM revenue of ₹8,717 crore, this is an early-stage administrative setup.
- Incorporated Craftsman Fronberg Precision GmbH on 27th August, 2026
- 100% shareholding held via wholly owned subsidiary Craftsman Germany GmbH
- Initial share capital subscribed in cash at EUR 25,000
- Entity set up for machining and processing of engine and engineering components
Craftsman Automation has approved the incorporation of a step-down wholly owned subsidiary in Germany, named Craftsman Fronberg Precision GmbH, via its existing arm Craftsman Germany GmbH. The entity will be incorporated with an initial cash share capital of EUR 25,000 (100% ownership). The subsidiary will focus on machining and processing engine and engineering components to strengthen in-house capabilities and European operations. Given the initial capital commitment of EUR 25,000 against Craftsman's TTM revenue of Rs 8,717 Cr, this is an initial enabling step rather than an immediate material financial outlay.
- Board approved incorporation of Craftsman Fronberg Precision GmbH in Germany via Circular Resolution on 21st August, 2026
- 100% equity to be held by Craftsman Germany GmbH, making it a step-down wholly owned subsidiary
- Initial cash share capital committed is EUR 25,000
- Entity will engage in machining and processing of engine and engineering components
Craftsman Automation (Market Cap: Rs 25,139 Cr) has scheduled a meeting with institutional investors and analysts for August 12, 2026. The company will participate in the 'Emkay Confluence 2026' conference through physical one-to-one and group meetings. This is a routine investor relations activity following a year where TTM revenue reached Rs 8,069 Cr. The company clarified that the disclosure was made at the earliest opportunity after receiving a short-notice confirmation from the organizer.
- Meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, with institutional investors.
- Participation in the Emkay Confluence 2026 conference.
- Format includes physical one-to-one and group interactions.
- Company TTM revenue stands at Rs 8,069 Cr as of the latest reporting period.
- No Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be disclosed during the meet.
Craftsman Automation has announced its participation in the 'Emkay Confluence 2026' conference scheduled for August 12, 2026. The company will engage in physical one-to-one and group meetings with institutional investors and analysts. This disclosure follows a period of significant scale-up, with TTM revenue reaching Rs 8,069 Cr and a major investment cycle of ~Rs 3,150 Cr between FY23-25. The company clarified that the short-notice disclosure was due to the timing of the organizer's confirmation.
- Investor meeting scheduled for August 12, 2026, at the Emkay Confluence 2026 conference.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 8,069 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 384 Cr.
- Recent major investment cycle (FY23-25) involved ~Rs 3,150 Cr in capex and acquisitions.
- Promoter holding remains steady at 48.7% as of March 2026.
- Company targets a growth rate of 15-20% through acquisition synergies and new facility offtake.
Craftsman Automation is entering an execution phase following a heavy investment cycle, with management targeting USD 100 million in revenue from the Kothavadi stationary engine project by FY29. The Aluminium segment is expected to lead growth, with alloy wheel production targeted at 4 million units this year against a 5.8 million capacity. Crucially, the Sunbeam (SLSPL) restructuring is 90% complete and expected to conclude by December 2026, which should drive margin recovery. A planned capex of ~Rs 1,500 Cr will be funded primarily through internal accruals to maintain stable debt-to-EBITDA levels.
- Targeting USD 100 million revenue from the Kothavadi stationary engine project by FY29.
- Alloy wheel production target set at 4 million units for the current year.
- Sunbeam (SLSPL) restructuring expected to be 90% complete by December 2026.
- Annual depreciation has scaled to approximately Rs 500 Cr following recent expansions.
- Maintenance capex requirements estimated at Rs 250-300 Cr annually due to rising replacement costs.
Craftsman Automation has released the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on July 30, 2026, regarding the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of Rs 8,069 Cr and an operating margin of 15.3%. This disclosure is a standard regulatory requirement following the quarterly results announcement. Investors can access the management's detailed commentary on the turnaround of SLSPL and the integration of DR Axion through the provided link.
- Earnings conference call conducted on July 30, 2026, at 3:30 PM IST.
- Recording pertains to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 8,069.28 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 383.71 Cr as of the latest full-year data.
- Management is focusing on a turnaround for SLSPL, targeting >10% margins from the current 5-6% range.
Craftsman Automation reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 36% YoY to ₹2,432 Cr. Net profit more than doubled to ₹151 Cr, driven by EBITDA margin expansion to 17% (up from 15% in Q1 FY26). The Aluminum Products segment remains the primary driver, contributing 61% of total revenue, while the Industrial & Engineering segment saw a massive 500% EBIT growth. The company is actively expanding capacity with new plants under construction in Hosur and Sriperumbudur.
- Consolidated Revenue increased 36% YoY to ₹2,432 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- PAT surged 116% YoY to ₹151 Cr, representing a significant jump from ₹70 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- EBITDA margins improved to 17% in Q1 FY27 compared to 15% in Q1 FY26.
- Industrial & Engineering segment EBIT grew 500% YoY to ₹30 Cr from ₹5 Cr.
- Aluminum Products segment revenue reached ₹1,479 Cr, accounting for 61% of the total revenue mix.
Craftsman Automation Limited has confirmed that there was no deviation or variation in the utilization of Rs 1,999.99 crore raised through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) on June 18, 2026. The statement, covering the quarter ended June 30, 2026, indicates that funds are being applied toward the objects specified in the offer document, primarily debt repayment. CRISIL Ratings Limited is overseeing the utilization as the appointed Monitoring Agency. The Audit Committee has reviewed and approved the statement with no further comments.
- Rs 1,999.99 crore raised via Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) on June 18, 2026
- Zero deviation or variation reported in fund utilization for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- CRISIL Ratings Limited appointed as the Monitoring Agency to track fund usage
- Funds intended for the repayment or pre-payment of existing company borrowings
Craftsman Automation reported a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 36% YoY to ₹2,431.58 Cr and PAT surging 116% to ₹150.55 Cr. The Board approved a new manufacturing facility (Hosur Unit-3) with a total estimated investment of ₹250 Cr across two phases to address high capacity utilization (85%) in the Aluminum segment. This expansion, representing ~3.1% of TTM revenue, will be funded primarily through term loans. The company also strengthened its leadership by appointing Mr. Santosh Kumar Singh as Senior Management Personnel for Operations.
- Consolidated PAT increased 116% YoY to ₹150.55 Cr for the quarter ended June 2026
- Approved ₹250 Cr investment for a new plant in Hosur to be commissioned within 6-8 months
- Aluminum Products segment revenue grew to ₹1,479.34 Cr, now contributing ~60% of total revenue
- Existing capacity utilization in the Aluminum Products division has reached approximately 85%
- Consolidated EPS rose significantly to ₹62.25 from ₹29.18 in the same quarter last year
Craftsman Automation reported a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue rising 36.3% YoY to Rs 2,431.58 Cr and PAT jumping 116.3% to Rs 150.55 Cr. To address high capacity utilization of ~85% in its Aluminium Products division, the board approved a new Rs 250 Cr manufacturing facility (Hosur Unit-3) in Tamil Nadu. The expansion will be funded primarily through term loans and internal accruals, with commissioning expected in 6-8 months. Additionally, the company strengthened its leadership by appointing Mr. Santosh Kumar Singh, a veteran with 30+ years of experience, as SVP - Operations.
- Consolidated Net Profit increased 116.3% YoY to Rs 150.55 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 69.60 Cr.
- Approved Rs 250 Cr investment for Hosur Unit-3, representing ~3.1% of TTM revenue.
- Aluminium Products segment revenue grew 38% YoY to Rs 1,479.34 Cr, now the largest business vertical.
- Existing Aluminium capacity utilization is at approximately 85%, necessitating the new facility.
- New plant commissioning targeted within 6-8 months to serve Southern India automotive OEMs.
Craftsman Automation delivered a robust Q1 FY27 performance with consolidated revenue growing 36.3% YoY to Rs 2,431.58 Cr. Net profit surged 116.3% YoY to Rs 150.55 Cr, driven by strong performance in the Aluminium Products segment which now accounts for 61% of total revenue. The company also successfully completed a Rs 2,000 Cr QIP during the quarter, significantly strengthening its balance sheet for debt repayment and growth. Operating margins show improvement as the company integrates recent acquisitions like DR Axion and Sunbeam.
- Consolidated Revenue increased 36.3% YoY to Rs 2,431.58 Cr from Rs 1,784.00 Cr.
- Net Profit (PAT) jumped 116.3% YoY to Rs 150.55 Cr compared to Rs 69.60 Cr in the previous year.
- Raised Rs 2,000 Cr through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) at Rs 8,700 per share.
- Aluminium Products segment revenue grew 38% YoY to Rs 1,479.34 Cr.
- Industrial & Engineering segment saw a significant 52% YoY revenue jump to Rs 329.69 Cr.
Craftsman Automation reported a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 36.3% YoY to Rs 2,431.58 Cr. Net profit surged 116.3% YoY to Rs 150.55 Cr, significantly outpacing revenue growth and indicating improved operating leverage. The Aluminium Products segment remains the primary driver, contributing 60.8% of total revenue. However, finance costs rose 30% YoY to Rs 86.16 Cr, reflecting the debt burden from recent major acquisitions.
- Consolidated revenue increased 36.3% YoY to Rs 2,431.58 Cr from Rs 1,784.00 Cr.
- Net profit jumped 116.3% YoY to Rs 150.55 Cr compared to Rs 69.60 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Aluminium Products segment revenue grew 38% YoY to Rs 1,479.34 Cr.
- Industrial & Engineering segment EBIT saw a massive recovery to Rs 29.82 Cr from Rs 4.71 Cr YoY.
- Finance costs increased to Rs 86.16 Cr from Rs 66.30 Cr in the year-ago period.
Craftsman Automation Limited has announced a minor scheduling change for its upcoming earnings conference call. The call, which will discuss the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is now set for 3:30 PM (IST) on Thursday, July 30, 2026. This is a 30-minute advancement from the previously scheduled time of 4:00 PM. All other participation details, including dial-in numbers and registration links, remain the same as previously communicated.
- Earnings conference call rescheduled for July 30, 2026
- New start time is 3:30 PM (IST), moved from the original 4:00 PM (IST)
- The call pertains to the financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- All other dial-in and registration details remain unchanged from the July 10, 2026, intimation
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue for H1 FY26 reached INR 3,786 Cr, a 60.1% increase from INR 2,365 Cr in H1 FY25. Segment performance: Aluminum Products grew 105% to INR 2,275 Cr (driven by SLSPL consolidation), Powertrain grew 22% to INR 1,034 Cr, and Industrial Engineering grew 17% to INR 476 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates primarily in India with a strategic presence in Germany through Craftsman Germany. In the Powertrain segment, Craftsman Germany contributes approximately 15% of segment revenue, while Indian operations account for 85%.
Profitability Margins
Consolidated operating margins declined from 19.9% in FY24 to 14.9% in FY25 due to the consolidation of lower-margin SLSPL and gestational losses from new facilities. Net profit after tax for FY25 was INR 12,797 Lakhs for major subsidiaries, while consolidated PBT fell 39.4% YoY to INR 26,965 Lakhs.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA for H1 FY26 stood at INR 582 Cr, representing a 15.4% margin. This is a compression from historical levels of >20% seen prior to FY25, primarily due to a change in product mix and the inclusion of Sunbeam (SLSPL) which operated at a 6% margin in Q2 FY26.
Capital Expenditure
The company incurred a total spend of approximately INR 3,150 Cr between FY23 and FY25 on capital expenditure and acquisitions. Specifically, in FY25, the purchase of property, plant, and equipment amounted to INR 988.78 Cr, up 57.2% from INR 629.05 Cr in FY24.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company maintains a healthy financial risk profile with a gearing ratio of 0.78 times as of March 31, 2025. CRISIL monitors debt/EBITDA metrics, with a target to sustain below 1.2 times; a rise above 2.75 times would trigger a downward rating action.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Primary raw materials include Aluminum (for die-casting) and Iron/Steel (for foundries and machining). Cost of materials consumed in FY25 was INR 3,29,673 Lakhs, representing 57.9% of total revenue.
Import Sources
Not explicitly disclosed in the provided documents, though the company operates foundries in India and has operations in Germany for international sourcing.
Capacity Expansion
The company operates 2 cast iron foundries for large parts and 5 plants under the Sunbeam (SLSPL) acquisition. Recent capex of INR 3,150 Cr (FY23-25) was directed toward newly commissioned facilities and the acquisition of DR Axion and SLSPL.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs increased 30.7% YoY to INR 3,29,673 Lakhs in FY25. The company uses cost-optimization measures and wastage reduction to manage the 57.9% material-to-revenue ratio.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company focuses on high machining operations and niche products. Efficiency is currently impacted by 'lower absorption of fixed costs' at new facilities, leading to the margin drop to 14.9% in FY25.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15-20%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through the turnaround of SLSPL (targeting >10% margins from the current 5-6%), synergy with DR Axion to reduce overheads, and increasing revenue offtake from newly commissioned facilities. The company is also focusing on import substitution for critical powertrain components.
Products & Services
Cylinder blocks, cylinder heads, camshafts, transmission parts, bearing caps, turbochargers, and aluminum die-cast components for two-wheelers and passenger vehicles.
Brand Portfolio
CRAFTSMAN, DR Axion, Sunbeam (SLSPL), Craftsman Germany.
New Products/Services
The company is expanding its product basket in the Aluminum segment to include more two-wheeler and passenger vehicle components through the Sunbeam acquisition.
Market Expansion
Expansion is focused on increasing the customer base by leveraging Sunbeam's existing relationships and expanding the reach of the Aluminum die-casting business in India.
Strategic Alliances
The company operates a joint venture which contributed a share of profit of INR 100 Lakhs in FY25.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward lightweighting (benefiting the Aluminum segment) and import substitution. The company is positioning itself as a high-end machining partner to capture these shifts.
Competitive Landscape
Competes in the fragmented auto-component and machining space, with a focus on higher-margin, technically demanding components compared to standard casting players.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on 35+ years of expertise in complex machining of cylinder blocks and heads. This technical capability is difficult to replicate and allows for 'import substitution' of critical parts.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the Indian automotive cycle, particularly Commercial Vehicles and Tractors, which directly impacts the Powertrain segment's volume and fixed cost absorption.
Consumer Behavior
Shift in demand toward passenger vehicles and two-wheelers is being addressed through the Sunbeam and DR Axion acquisitions.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to international markets through Craftsman Germany and global supply chains for automotive components.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with Ind AS 103 for business combinations and Ind AS 110 for consolidated financial statements. Operations are subject to standard automotive manufacturing and environmental norms.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate is approximately 27.3% based on FY25 income tax paid of INR 7,362 Lakhs against PBT of INR 26,965 Lakhs.
Legal Contingencies
The company manages accounting for business combinations as a 'Key Audit Matter,' involving fair valuation of contingent consideration and acquired assets.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the 'gestational losses' from new facilities and the ability to improve SLSPL's margins from 5% to >10%, which could impact consolidated profitability by 1-2%.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Heavy concentration in India, with specific regional exposure in Coimbatore and other plant locations.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on major automotive OEMs; any slowdown in their production schedules directly impacts CAL's capacity utilization.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company mitigates technology risk through continuous investment in automation and high-end machining capabilities.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables increased significantly by INR 16,171 Lakhs in FY25, indicating a potential stretch in working capital cycles with customers.