CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED (CREDITACC)
₹1,233.20 -2.31% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 22 Oct 2026 (board meeting)CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED's board meets on 22 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN's net interest income was ₹1,233 Cr (+36.1% year on year, +10.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹493 Cr (+719.7% year on year).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹1,233 | +36.1% | +10.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹660 | +1.1% | — |
| Net profit | ₹493 | +719.7% | +45.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.79 | +716.7% | +45.2% |
CREDITACC delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 61.56% of the CREDITACC shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 50.41%. The price fell 2.31% on that unusually high delivery, the pattern the delivery dashboard labels distribution.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 48.6% · 43.6% · 56.5% · 52.4% · 61.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
CreditAccess Grameen has signed a USD 175 million (~Rs 1,450+ crore) syndicated social loan facility qualifying as an External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) under the RBI automatic route. The facility secured participation from 10 financial institutions across Asia, the Middle East, and Africa, led by Standard Chartered Bank and DBS Bank. This marks the company's fifth ECB syndication, bringing cumulative mobilised funds via ECBs to USD 640 million over the past five years. Foreign borrowings currently constitute approximately 24% of the company's total liability profile.
- Closed USD 175 million syndicated social loan facility via the ECB automatic route
- Participation from 10 international financial institutions across 15 countries
- Cumulative ECB mobilization reaches USD 640 million across 5 syndications in 5 years
- Foreign borrowings currently account for approximately 24% of the liability profile
- Additionally raised INR 940 crore through NCD private placements during FY27
CreditAccess Grameen released its interim business update for September 2026 (Q2 FY27), reporting an AUM of ₹30,946 Cr, up 19.5% YoY from ₹25,904 Cr. Quarterly disbursements increased 19.4% YoY to ₹6,355 Cr, with 2.3 lakh new borrowers added. Asset quality improved significantly, with PAR 90+ declining from 1.5% in Jun-26 to 1.1% in Sep-26, reaching 10-quarter lows despite heavy rainfall disruptions in select states. The Retail Finance (RF) portfolio expanded to ₹7,200 Cr, comprising 23% of total AUM compared to 11% in Sep-25.
- AUM increased 19.5% YoY to ₹30,946 Cr in Sep-26 compared to ₹25,904 Cr in Sep-25
- Q2 FY27 disbursements grew 19.4% YoY to ₹6,355 Cr with 2.3 lakh new borrowers added
- PAR 90+ improved to 1.1% in Sep-26 from 1.5% in Jun-26, reaching pre-crisis lows
- Retail Finance (RF) share rose to 23% of total AUM (₹7,200 Cr) versus 11% in Sep-25
- Branch network expanded to 2,326 branches, up 5.3% YoY
CreditAccess Grameen has approved the allotment of 21,500 senior, secured, rated, listed non-convertible debentures (NCDs) aggregating to ₹215 crore on a private placement basis. The NCDs carry a fixed coupon of 9.15% per annum payable quarterly, with a tenure of 24 months maturing on September 30, 2028. The total issue size was ₹215 crore against a base and greenshoe offering of up to ₹275 crore. The fundraise is small relative to the company's scale, representing ~2.7% of its net worth (₹7,842 crore) and ~3.4% of TTM revenue (₹6,383 crore).
- Allotted 21,500 senior, secured, listed NCDs at ₹1,00,000 face value, raising ₹215 crore
- Fixed interest rate of 9.15% per annum payable quarterly
- Tenure of 24 months, with deemed allotment on October 01, 2026, and maturity on September 30, 2028
- Asset cover requirement of at least 1.10 times the outstanding principal and interest via hypothecated receivables
- Securities are proposed to be listed on the Wholesale Debt Market segment of BSE Limited
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has concluded two Direct Assignment (DA) transactions aggregating to Rs 260.64 crore in September 2026. The pools qualify for Priority Sector Lending (PSL) status under Reserve Bank of India guidelines. The transaction represents ~4.1% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 6,383 crore and ~3.3% of its net worth of Rs 7,842 crore, serving as a routine liquidity management and balance sheet de-risking measure.
- Completed two Direct Assignment transactions aggregating to Rs 260.64 crore
- Executed during the month of September 2026
- The underlying loan pools qualify for RBI Priority Sector Lending (PSL) treatment
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has scheduled a one-to-one virtual investor meeting with Ashmore Investment Management on September 30, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST. This intimation is submitted under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations. Such meetings are part of regular institutional investor interactions and involve no disclosure of unpublished price sensitive information. The company currently has a market capitalization of Rs 19,483 crore.
- One-to-one meeting scheduled with Ashmore Investment Management
- Meeting set for September 30, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST
- Mode of meeting is virtual from Bengaluru
- Intimation submitted under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has allotted 33,689 equity shares of face value ₹10 each pursuant to its CAGL Employees Stock Option Plan – 2011. The shares were allotted to 18 employees who exercised their options following approval from the Executive, Borrowings and Investment Committee on September 18, 2026. The new shares rank pari-passu with the company's existing equity shares. Given the minimal volume, the equity dilution from this allotment is negligible.
- Allotment of 33,689 equity shares of ₹10/- each
- Options exercised by 18 eligible employees under ESOP Plan – 2011
- Committee approval granted in meeting held on September 18, 2026
- Allotted shares rank pari-passu with existing equity shares
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has intimated a one-on-one physical meeting with Prudent Investment Managers scheduled for September 18, 2026, in Bengaluru. The interaction is set between 3:30 PM and 4:30 PM IST pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations. No unpublished price-sensitive information or material corporate action was disclosed. This is a routine institutional investor interaction for the ₹21,910 Cr market-cap microfinance institution.
- One-on-one physical investor meeting scheduled with Prudent Investment Managers
- Meeting timing set for September 18, 2026, from 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM IST
- Physical meeting held in Bengaluru pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has notified the exchanges regarding a scheduled one-to-one investor meeting. The virtual meeting is set with Axis Capital on September 22, 2026, from 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM IST from Bengaluru. This is a routine institutional investor interaction conducted pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations.
- One-on-one investor meeting scheduled with Axis Capital
- Meeting date set for September 22, 2026
- Time scheduled from 12:00 PM to 01:00 PM IST
- Interaction to be conducted virtually originating from Bengaluru
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has scheduled a virtual group investor interaction at the Citi India Financials Investor Forum. The meeting is set for September 23, 2026, from 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM IST. This is a standard institutional investor interaction filing pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, with no unpublished price-sensitive information shared.
- Investor meeting scheduled for September 23, 2026
- Meeting time window: 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM IST
- Forum: Citi India Financials Investor Forum (Group / Virtual mode)
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has allotted 30,135 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each on September 4, 2026, pursuant to the exercise of options under its Employees Stock Option Plan 2011. The shares were allotted to 20 employees following approval from the Executive, Borrowings and Investment Committee of the Board. The newly issued shares rank pari-passu with the existing equity shares of the company.
- Allotted 30,135 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each
- Options exercised by 20 eligible employees under CAGL ESOP 2011
- Allotment date confirmed as September 4, 2026
- New shares rank pari-passu with existing equity shares
CreditAccess Grameen has raised ₹300 crore through a private placement of senior, secured, rated, listed NCDs with Barclays Bank PLC. The issue is split into two tranches: ₹100 crore at 9.15% per annum for 24 months and ₹200 crore at 9.25% per annum for 36 months. Both tranches feature annual coupon payments and bullet principal repayments at maturity. The fundraise represents approximately 3.8% of the company's net worth (₹7,842 crore) and will support ongoing lending operations across rural and semi-urban markets.
- Raised ₹300 crore via bilateral NCD issuance fully subscribed by Barclays Bank PLC
- Tranche I: ₹100 crore for a 24-month tenure at a fixed coupon of 9.15% p.a.
- Tranche II: ₹200 crore for a 36-month tenure at a fixed coupon of 9.25% p.a.
- Bullet principal repayment structure on both tranches to support asset-liability management (ALM)
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has approved the allotment of 30,000 senior, secured, rated, listed non-convertible debentures (NCDs) aggregating ₹300 Crore on a private placement basis. The issuance comprises Series I of ₹100 Crore with a 24-month tenure at 9.15% per annum and Series II of ₹200 Crore with a 36-month tenure at 9.25% per annum. The NCDs are secured with at least 1.0x cover on identified book debts/loan receivables and will be listed on BSE's Wholesale Debt Market segment. Relative to the company's net worth of ₹7,842 Crore, the ₹300 Crore debt raise represents ~3.8%.
- Allotted total debt of ₹300 Crore across Series I (₹100 Cr) and Series II (₹200 Cr)
- Series I carries a fixed coupon of 9.15% p.a. with a 24-month maturity on September 02, 2028
- Series II carries a fixed coupon of 9.25% p.a. with a 36-month maturity on September 02, 2029
- Debentures backed by a minimum 1.0x security cover on book debts and loan receivables
- Securities to be listed on the Wholesale Debt Market segment of BSE Limited
CreditAccess Grameen Limited announced the allotment of 43,025 equity shares of face value ₹10 each following the exercise of options under the CAGL Employees Stock Option Plan – 2011. The shares were allotted across 13 employees on August 20, 2026. Out of the total allotment, 11,050 equity shares were allotted to Mr. Ganesh Narayanan, Managing Director & CEO. The new shares will rank pari-passu with the existing equity shares of the company.
- Allotted 43,025 equity shares of face value ₹10 each
- Options exercised by 13 employees under CAGL ESOP Plan – 2011
- 11,050 equity shares allotted to MD & CEO Mr. Ganesh Narayanan
- Allotted shares rank pari-passu with existing equity shares
CreditAccess Grameen Limited has scheduled one-on-one physical investor meetings in Chennai on August 21, 2026. The meetings are scheduled with Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund (11:00 AM IST), Sundaram Mutual Fund (2:00 PM IST), and Unifi Capital (3:30 PM IST). This is a routine regulatory intimation pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations, with no material unpublished price-sensitive information or financial impact disclosed.
- One-on-one physical investor meetings scheduled for August 21, 2026 in Chennai
- Scheduled meeting with Franklin Templeton Mutual Fund at 11:00 AM IST
- Scheduled meeting with Sundaram Mutual Fund at 2:00 PM IST
- Scheduled meeting with Unifi Capital at 3:30 PM IST
CreditAccess Grameen has scheduled two one-on-one physical meetings with institutional investors in Mumbai on August 14, 2026. The company will meet with Bandhan Mutual Fund at 11:00 AM and Janchor Partners at 3:00 PM. These meetings occur as the company manages a projected 40-50 bps increase in credit costs for FY26 due to flood-related disruptions. No unpublished price-sensitive information is expected to be shared during these routine interactions.
- One-on-one physical meeting with Bandhan Mutual Fund at 11:00 AM on August 14, 2026.
- One-on-one physical meeting with Janchor Partners at 03:00 PM on August 14, 2026.
- Meetings are part of the company's regular engagement with the investor community.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue from operations grew 11.3% YoY to INR 5,756.14 Cr in FY25. In Q2 FY26, the Retail Finance (RF) portfolio share increased to 11.1% of AUM from 6.8% in Q1 FY26, reflecting a strategy to diversify beyond microfinance (GL) which saw a temporary decline due to accelerated write-offs.
Geographic Revenue Split
Borrower distribution as of FY25 is concentrated in Karnataka (24.7%), Maharashtra (20.2%), Tamil Nadu (18.6%), Madhya Pradesh (8.1%), and Bihar (6.8%). This geographic spread helps mitigate localized socio-political or weather-related risks.
Profitability Margins
Net Interest Margin (NIM) stood at 13.3% in Q2 FY26. Profit After Tax (PAT) for FY25 decreased 63.2% to INR 531.40 Cr from INR 1,445.93 Cr in FY24. Q2 FY26 PAT was INR 126 Cr, down 32.4% YoY, primarily due to elevated credit costs of 2.07% (non-annualized) for the quarter.
EBITDA Margin
Pre-Provision Operating Profit (PPOP) grew 3.4% YoY to INR 695 Cr in Q2 FY26. The PPOP margin remains robust at approximately 9.5% to 10% of assets, providing a buffer against high credit costs which reached an 8% annualized run rate in Q2 FY26.
Capital Expenditure
While specific INR Cr for CapEx is not detailed, the company opened 150 new branches in H1 FY26 (96 in Q2 FY26), bringing the total to 2,209 branches to support a 20%+ growth target for FY27.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Maintains a credit rating of AA- (Stable) from Ind-Ra, ICRA, and CRISIL. The weighted average Cost of Borrowing (COB) was 9.6% in Q2 FY26, with a marginal COB of 8.9%, reflecting efficient liability management.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Capital and debt funding serve as the primary 'raw materials'. Total borrowings (excluding debt securities) stood at INR 18,890.1 Cr in Q2 FY26, with debt securities at INR 1,187.8 Cr.
Import Sources
Sourced from a mix of domestic and international markets. Foreign borrowings account for 23.7% of the liability mix, including External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) at 22.5%.
Key Suppliers
Funding is supplied by 42 commercial banks (56.8% of mix), 23 foreign lenders, 3 financial institutions (7.4%), and 6 NBFCs (1.9%).
Capacity Expansion
Current infrastructure includes 2,209 branches (up 8.8% YoY) and 21,701 employees (up 10.9% YoY). The company added 150 branches in H1 FY26 to drive future loan disbursements.
Raw Material Costs
Cost of Borrowing (COB) is 9.6% as of Q2 FY26. Management targets optimizing this through a diversified mix of long-term domestic and foreign sources.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Collection efficiency (excluding arrears) was 94.5% in Q2 FY26. Loan officer productivity is supported by a workforce of 14,496 loan officers (up 8.3% YoY).
Logistics & Distribution
Operating expenses (Opex) to GLP ratio stood at 5.2% in Q2 FY26. Management expects this to trend toward 4.6%-4.7% as portfolio growth resumes.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%+
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by expanding the Retail Finance portfolio (currently 11.1% of AUM), leveraging 150 newly opened branches, and increasing individual business loans to high-vintage group customers. Management expects momentum to return as PAR normalizes across geographies.
Products & Services
Provides Microfinance (Group Loans), Retail Finance (Individual Business Loans), and Group savings micro-insurance plans.
Brand Portfolio
CreditAccess Grameen.
New Products/Services
Introduced group savings micro-insurance and is scaling individual business loans through existing GL branches to capture higher-income segments.
Market Expansion
Focusing on contiguous district-based expansion within a 30-kilometer radius of each branch to maintain operational integrity and deep client relationships.
Market Share & Ranking
The NBFC-MFI segment leads the Indian microfinance industry with a 39.3% market share; CreditAccess is a dominant player in this segment.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian MFI industry saw a 13.5% YoY de-growth in GLP to INR 3.75 trillion by March 2025. Trends show a shift toward 'MFIN Guardrails' for better risk-based pricing and customer retention.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with commercial banks, other NBFC-MFIs, and small finance banks in the micro-lending space.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a rural-focused, contiguous branch network and strong parentage (CreditAccess India B.V. holds 66.37%), providing access to patient global capital and fundraising networks.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to rural economic health and climate events; heavy rains/floods in Q2 FY26 delayed PAR recovery and increased credit costs.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for individual business loans among mature microfinance clients as they graduate to higher credit requirements.
Geopolitical Risks
Vulnerable to socio-political disruptions and local-level interference in microfinance collections, as noted in industry-wide challenges.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with RBI Master Directions for MFIs and MFIN Guardrails 1.0 and 2.0, which regulate lending limits and operational integrity.
Environmental Compliance
Holds a 'Medium Risk' ESG score of 20.7 from Sustainalytics and an S&P Global ESG score of 52/100.
Taxation Policy Impact
Not specifically detailed; standard Indian corporate tax rates apply.
Legal Contingencies
As of March 2025, the company was in breach of covenants with certain lenders due to asset quality stress; however, waivers have been received from these lenders.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Credit cost volatility remains the primary risk, with an additional 40-50 bps credit cost expected in FY26 due to delayed PAR accretion improvement.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in Karnataka, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu, which together account for 63.5% of the borrower base.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on commercial banks for 56.8% of total funding requirements.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risk by transitioning to digital lending and app-based training for 26,161 staff members.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Asset quality stress is evident with GNPA at 3.65% and NNPA at 1.26% in Q2 FY26. The company holds provisions of 4.06% (INR 1,030.8 Cr) to cover potential defaults.