HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL)
₹58.44 +0.90% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, HB Stockholdings' net interest income was ₹9.8 Cr (-0.1% year on year), and net profit ₹7.9 Cr (+6.6% year on year).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹9.8 | -0.1% | — |
| Operating profit | ₹8.7 | — | — |
| Net profit | ₹7.9 | +6.6% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 11.14 | +6.6% | from loss |
HBSL delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 83.14% of the HBSL shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 86.3%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹1 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 94.5% · 62.1% · 68.2% · 92.9% · 83.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
HB Stockholdings Limited announced the conclusion and voting results of its 39th Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2026. All two ordinary resolutions were approved by shareholders with a 99.9255% majority (38,15,680 votes in favor out of 38,18,525 polled). The approved items include the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and the re-appointment of director Mr. Anil Goyal. Total voter turnout represented 53.50% of the total voting capital.
- Resolution 1 (Adoption of FY26 Financial Statements) approved with 99.9255% votes in favor and 0.0745% against
- Resolution 2 (Re-appointment of Mr. Anil Goyal, Director) approved with 99.9255% votes in favor
- Total 38,18,525 votes were polled, representing 53.50% of the company's total share capital of 71,37,665 shares
- 84 shareholders attended the meeting via video conferencing (8 promoter group, 76 public)
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) has scheduled its 39th Annual General Meeting for August 27, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has dispatched the Annual Report for FY 2025-26 to shareholders and provided a web-link for those with unregistered email addresses. Additionally, a mandatory KYC update reminder was issued for physical shareholders, noting that payments like dividends have been restricted to electronic mode since April 1, 2024. This filing is procedural and follows the company's FY26 performance, which saw a net loss of ‡10.82 Cr.
- 39th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on August 27, 2026, at 12:00 Noon.
- Cut-off date for identifying shareholders for email dispatch was July 24, 2026.
- FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice are now accessible via the company's website.
- Mandatory KYC update for physical shareholders includes PAN, Bank details, and Nomination.
- Restriction on non-electronic payments for non-compliant folios has been in effect since April 1, 2024.
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) reported a consolidated net profit of ₹7.95 Cr for Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026), a significant turnaround from the ₹9.94 Cr loss in the preceding quarter. Total income reached ₹10.13 Cr, almost entirely driven by a ₹8.99 Cr gain on fair value changes of investments. While the results show a sharp recovery, the company's heavy reliance on market-linked gains (89% of revenue) highlights extreme earnings volatility. Given the small market cap of ₹36 Cr, this quarterly profit is substantial but remains non-cash in nature.
- Consolidated Net Profit of ₹7.95 Cr for Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹9.94 Cr in Q4 FY26.
- Net gain on fair value changes contributed ₹8.99 Cr to the total income of ₹10.13 Cr.
- Basic and Diluted EPS stood at ₹11.14 for the quarter, up from negative ₹13.92 in the previous quarter.
- Total expenses decreased to ₹1.45 Cr from ₹12.26 Cr in the previous quarter, primarily due to the absence of fair value losses.
- Interest income, representing core lending activity, remained low at ₹37.47 Lakhs.
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) has scheduled its 39th Annual General Meeting for August 27, 2026. The company's annual report reveals total borrowings of Rs 10.87 Cr as of March 31, 2026, a reduction from Rs 13.57 Cr in the previous year. A significant portion of this debt, approximately Rs 10.46 Cr, is utilized through Margin Trading Facilities (MTF) for its investment operations. Despite the debt reduction, the company remains under financial pressure with a TTM net loss of Rs 11 Cr and a market cap of only Rs 35 Cr.
- Total borrowings decreased by 19.9% to Rs 10.87 Cr from Rs 13.57 Cr year-on-year.
- Margin Trading Facility (MTF) utilization stands at Rs 10.46 Cr, secured against pledged securities.
- Provision for sub-standard and doubtful assets remains stagnant at Rs 46.08 Lakhs.
- Unclaimed dividends as of March 31, 2026, totaled Rs 18.99 Lakhs.
- The 39th AGM is set for August 27, 2026, at 12:00 Noon via video conferencing.
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) has scheduled its 39th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 27, 2026, to be conducted via video conferencing. This routine administrative filing follows a volatile financial period where the company reported a net loss of ₹12.02 Cr for FY25 and a further loss of ₹9.94 Cr in the March 2026 quarter. The meeting will address standard business matters and the upcoming Annual Report for FY26 will provide more detail on the company's investment portfolio performance. Given the small market cap of ₹34 Cr and recent negative price returns, the AGM is a key event for shareholders to seek clarity on recovery strategies.
- 39th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Thursday, August 27, 2026
- Meeting to commence at 12:00 Noon via Video Conferencing (VC) / Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM)
- Annual Report for the Financial Year 2025-26 to be circulated to members in due course
- Company reported a TTM net loss of ₹11 Cr against a market cap of ₹34 Cr
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The certificate, issued by RCMC Share Registry Private Limited, confirms that all share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed, mutilated, and cancelled within the required 15-day timeframe. This is a standard administrative filing for listed companies and does not impact the company's financial position. Given HBSL's TTM revenue of Rs 12 Cr and a net loss of Rs 11 Cr, this routine filing is of low materiality compared to its operational performance.
- Compliance confirmed for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Dematerialization requests were processed and confirmed to depositories within 15 days.
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) is M/s. RCMC Share Registry Private Limited.
- Company maintains a net worth of Rs 80 Cr as per latest financial context.
HB Stockholdings Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons starting July 1, 2026. This is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of financial results. The closure pertains to the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially declared to the stock exchanges.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons and their relatives.
- The closure is in anticipation of the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- Trading restrictions will be lifted 48 hours after the financial results are made public.
- The specific date for the Board Meeting to approve the results will be announced at a later date.
HB Stockholdings Limited has informed the stock exchanges that it does not meet the criteria to be classified as a 'Large Corporate' under the SEBI circulars dated November 26, 2018, and October 19, 2023. This classification typically applies to listed entities with outstanding long-term borrowings of ₹100 crore or more and a credit rating of AA or above. As the company does not fall into this category, it is not required to comply with the mandatory incremental borrowing requirements through the debt market. This filing is a routine regulatory disclosure for the financial year.
- Company confirms it is not a 'Large Corporate' as per SEBI/HO/DDHS/CIR/P/2018/144.
- The disclosure indicates that outstanding long-term borrowings are below the ₹100 crore threshold.
- Exempted from the requirement of raising 25% of incremental borrowings via debt securities.
- The filing ensures compliance with SEBI's updated circular dated October 19, 2023.
HB Stockholdings Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹1,079.34 lakhs for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, compared to a loss of ₹1,198.70 lakhs in the previous year. Revenue from operations increased significantly to ₹257.58 lakhs from ₹151.46 lakhs in FY25, supported by interest income and equity derivative trading. However, the company continues to face heavy pressure from fair value losses on investments, which totaled ₹857.13 lakhs for the year. Consequently, the company's reserves have declined from ₹8,349.79 lakhs to ₹7,205.77 lakhs.
- Net loss for FY26 narrowed slightly to ₹1,079.34 lakhs from ₹1,198.70 lakhs in FY25.
- Revenue from operations grew by 70% year-on-year to reach ₹257.58 lakhs.
- Fair value losses on investments remained a major drag at ₹857.13 lakhs for the full year.
- Total reserves and surplus eroded by 13.7%, falling to ₹7,205.77 lakhs as of March 31, 2026.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) remained negative at ₹(15.12) for the financial year.
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) reported a net loss of ₹10.79 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, slightly narrowing from a ₹11.99 crore loss in FY25. However, the Q4 FY26 loss widened to ₹9.92 crore compared to a ₹7.13 crore loss in the same quarter last year. Despite total income rising to ₹2.71 crore from ₹1.55 crore, the bottom line was severely impacted by an ₹8.57 crore loss on fair value changes of investments. Consequently, the company's reserves declined from ₹83.50 crore to ₹72.06 crore year-on-year.
- Annual net loss for FY26 stood at ₹10.79 crore compared to a loss of ₹11.99 crore in FY25.
- Q4 FY26 net loss widened to ₹9.92 crore from ₹7.13 crore in the corresponding previous quarter.
- Total income for the year increased by 74.7% to ₹2.71 crore, supported by interest income and derivative trading.
- Net loss on fair value changes of investments was a major expense at ₹8.57 crore for the full year.
- Reserves excluding revaluation reserves dropped to ₹72.06 crore from ₹83.50 crore as of March 31, 2025.
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons starting April 1, 2026. This move is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's audited financial results for the quarter and financial year ending March 31, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are officially declared. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results will be communicated at a later date.
- Trading window closure effective from April 1, 2026
- Closure is for the purpose of declaring Audited Financial Results for Q4 and FY ending March 31, 2026
- Restriction applies to all designated persons and their immediate relatives
- Window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are made public
HB Stockholdings reported a standalone net loss of ₹3.73 crore for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, a significant improvement from the ₹11.43 crore loss in the same period last year. Revenue from operations grew substantially to ₹1.39 crore, primarily driven by equity derivative trading profits of ₹1.06 crore. Despite the improved revenue, the company continues to be impacted by fair value losses on investments, which totaled ₹4.09 crore this quarter. For the nine-month period, the net loss narrowed significantly to ₹0.87 crore compared to a loss of ₹8.52 crore in the previous year.
- Standalone revenue from operations jumped to ₹138.58 lakhs in Q3 FY26 from ₹31.73 lakhs in Q3 FY25.
- Net loss for the quarter narrowed to ₹373.29 lakhs compared to a loss of ₹1143.43 lakhs in the year-ago period.
- Equity derivative trading and share dealing contributed ₹106.43 lakhs to revenue in the current quarter.
- Fair value changes on investments resulted in a net loss of ₹408.93 lakhs, weighing down overall profitability.
- Nine-month (9M) net loss reduced to ₹86.85 lakhs from ₹851.77 lakhs in the prior year.
HB Stockholdings Limited (HBSL) has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations for the period ending December 31, 2025. The certificate, issued by RCMC Share Registry Private Limited, confirms that all share dematerialization requests were processed and confirmed to the depositories within the mandated 15-day period. It also verifies that physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed companies to ensure the integrity of electronic shareholding records.
- Compliance confirmed for the quarter ended 31st December 2025
- Dematerialization requests processed and confirmed within the 15-day timeframe
- Physical share certificates mutilated and cancelled after verification by the depository participant
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) RCMC Share Registry Private Limited issued the certificate
HB Stockholdings Limited has notified the stock exchange regarding the closure of its trading window for all designated persons and their immediate relatives. This action is a mandatory requirement under the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of financial results. The closure is effective for the quarter ending December 31, 2024, and will remain in place until 48 hours after the results are made public. This is a standard regulatory procedure to prevent insider trading during the sensitive pre-earnings period.
- Trading window closed for all designated persons and their immediate relatives.
- Compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
- Closure pertains to the upcoming financial results for the quarter ending December 31, 2024.
- The window typically reopens 48 hours after the official announcement of financial results.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total income for H1 FY26 (six months ended Sept 30, 2025) decreased by 43.16% YoY to INR 6.85 Cr from INR 12.05 Cr. Segment performance: Interest income fell 46.40% to INR 38.88 Lakhs; Dividend income grew 61.04% to INR 30.34 Lakhs; Net gain on fair value changes declined 30.23% to INR 4.58 Cr; and Net profit from equity derivative trading/share dealing plummeted 66.54% to INR 1.52 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company is registered in Haryana, India, and operates primarily in the Indian capital markets.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin for H1 FY26 was 40.78%, a significant decline from 54.49% in H1 FY25. This margin compression was driven by a 52.97% increase in total expenses (INR 3.47 Cr vs INR 2.27 Cr) despite the 43.16% drop in total income.
EBITDA Margin
PBT Margin for H1 FY26 stood at 48.44%, down from 81.17% in H1 FY25. The core profitability is highly volatile, as evidenced by the full-year FY25 results which showed a net loss of INR 11.73 Cr despite a profitable first half that year.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in available documents; as an NBFC, the company focuses on financial asset allocation rather than physical infrastructure.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Consolidated borrowings stood at INR 12.35 Cr as of September 30, 2025, an 8.98% reduction from INR 13.57 Cr as of March 31, 2025. Finance costs surged 970.68% YoY to INR 63.17 Lakhs in H1 FY26, indicating a sharp rise in borrowing costs or increased leverage utilization.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not applicable for NBFC operations; the primary 'input' is capital for investment and trading.
Capacity Expansion
Not applicable for NBFC operations; the company's 'capacity' is defined by its net worth and borrowing limits, with total equity standing at INR 92.30 Cr as of Sept 30, 2025.
Raw Material Costs
Not applicable; however, finance costs (cost of capital) represent 18.2% of total expenses in H1 FY26, up from 2.6% in H1 FY25.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not applicable; the company is an NBFC registered with the RBI.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company aims to achieve growth by managing its investment portfolio and equity derivative trading activities. Strategy includes leveraging its wholly-owned subsidiary, Mount Finance Limited, and maintaining its status as an RBI-registered NBFC to capitalize on capital market opportunities.
Products & Services
Equity derivative trading, share dealing, and investment in equity instruments.
Brand Portfolio
HB Stockholdings Ltd, Mount Finance Limited.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The NBFC sector is seeing increased regulatory oversight from the RBI regarding capital adequacy and risk management. The industry is shifting toward digital-first trading and automated investment strategies, which HBSL must adopt to remain competitive.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other investment-focused NBFCs, proprietary trading desks, and family offices in the Indian equity market.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is its long-standing NBFC license (since 1985) and established presence in the Gurugram financial hub. However, this moat is narrow as it lacks significant cost leadership or network effects compared to larger institutional players.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to Indian capital market performance and interest rate cycles; a 1% shift in market indices significantly impacts the INR 4.58 Cr fair value gain component.
Consumer Behavior
Not applicable as the company does not serve retail consumers directly.
Geopolitical Risks
Indirect impact through global market sentiment affecting Indian equity valuations and FII flows.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to RBI regulations for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), including capital adequacy norms and asset classification standards. Compliance with Ind AS 108 for segment reporting and SEBI listing requirements is also mandatory.
Taxation Policy Impact
The effective tax rate for H1 FY26 was 15.8% (INR 52.46 Lakhs tax on INR 331.75 Lakhs PBT).
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in available documents; no major pending court cases or labor disputes were reported in the financial notes.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
High earnings volatility is the primary risk; the company swung from a profitable H1 FY25 to a full-year FY25 net loss of INR 11.73 Cr, demonstrating that fair value gains can quickly reverse into losses.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Operations are concentrated in India, making the company 100% dependent on the domestic economic and regulatory environment.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on stock exchange infrastructure (BSE/NSE) and clearing members for derivative trading operations.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of lagging behind in high-frequency trading (HFT) or algorithmic trading technologies used by competitors.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Exposure to market counterparties in derivative contracts; however, most trades are exchange-cleared, mitigating direct counterparty risk.