Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN)
₹311.55 -1.46% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 21 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited's board meets on 21 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit | ₹927 | +75.3% | -1.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.66 | +64.0% | -1.3% |
M&MFIN delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 57.12% of the M&MFIN shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 55.95%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 43.9% · 60.0% · 56.2% · 58.9% · 57.1%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited received reaffirmed credit ratings from CRISIL, India Ratings, and CARE Ratings on October 7, 2026. CRISIL reaffirmed 'CRISIL AAA/Stable' for Rs 30,980 crore NCDs and Rs 6,000.50 crore subordinated debt, alongside 'CRISIL A1+' for Rs 20,000 crore commercial paper. India Ratings and CARE also affirmed highest-tier ratings across extensive bank facilities, deposits, and market instruments, underscoring strong solvency and access to low-cost wholesale funding.
- CRISIL reaffirmed CRISIL AAA/Stable for Rs 30,980 crore NCDs and CRISIL A1+ for Rs 20,000 crore Commercial Paper
- India Ratings reaffirmed IND AAA/Stable/IND A1+ on Rs 80,000 crore (INR 800,000 mn) Bank Loans
- CARE Ratings affirmed CARE AAA; Stable on Rs 50,000 crore Long Term / Short Term Bank facilities
- Affirmations cover aggregate borrowing programs well in excess of current net worth of Rs 24,759 crore
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services reported a strong operational update for Q2 FY27, estimating disbursements at approximately ₹16,490 crore, up ~22% YoY. Total business assets reached approximately ₹1,46,300 crore, reflecting a 15% YoY expansion over September 2025. Asset quality showed consistent improvement, with Stage-3 assets estimated at 3.35%-3.45% (down from 3.94% in Sep 2025) and collection efficiency ticking up to 97%. The company closed the quarter with a solid liquidity chest exceeding ₹16,200 crore.
- Q2 FY27 disbursements estimated at ~₹16,490 crore, a growth of ~22% YoY
- H1 FY27 disbursements reached ~₹32,050 crore, up ~22% YoY (excluding finance lease)
- Business assets grew ~15% YoY to approximately ₹1,46,300 crore
- Asset quality improved: Stage-3 down to 3.35%-3.45% (vs. 3.94% YoY) and Stage-2 down to 4.7%-4.8% (vs. 5.8% YoY)
- Collection efficiency reached 97% for Q2 FY27 with a liquidity chest over ₹16,200 crore
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) has approved the allotment of 125,000 secured, rated, listed redeemable NCDs on a private placement basis. The issuance raised ₹1,250 crore, comprising a base issue size of ₹1,000 crore and a greenshoe option of ₹250 crore. The debentures carry a fixed coupon rate of 7.95% p.a. and are proposed to be listed on the Wholesale Debt Market Segment of BSE Limited. The fundraise represents approximately 2.7% of the company's market cap of ₹45,788 crore and will support ongoing lending operations.
- Allotment of 125,000 Secured, Rated, Listed Redeemable NCDs approved on September 29, 2026
- Total issue size of ₹1,250 crore, including a ₹1,000 crore base issue and ₹250 crore greenshoe subscription
- Issued at a face value of ₹1,00,000 per debenture at par
- Fixed coupon rate set at 7.95% p.a. to be listed on the BSE Wholesale Debt Market
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has scheduled a Board of Directors meeting on Wednesday, 21st October 2026. The board will consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026. In accordance with SEBI insider trading regulations, the trading window for MMFSL securities will remain closed from 1st October 2026 to 23rd October 2026 (both days inclusive).
- Board meeting scheduled for 21st October 2026 to consider Q2 and H1 FY27 results
- Results to cover the second quarter and six months ended 30th September 2026
- Trading window closure effective from 1st October 2026 to 23rd October 2026 (both days inclusive)
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services has approved a private placement of secured, rated, redeemable NCDs to raise up to ₹2,000 crore (base issue of ₹1,000 crore with a ₹1,000 crore greenshoe option). The issue comprises up to 2,00,000 debentures of ₹1,00,000 face value offering a fixed coupon of 7.95% p.a. The tenure is 1,095 days with deemed allotment on September 29, 2026, and maturity on September 28, 2029. The total potential issue size represents ~8.1% of the company's net worth of ₹24,759 crore.
- Approved issuance of up to ₹2,000 crore NCDs (₹1,000 crore base plus ₹1,000 crore greenshoe option)
- Offers a fixed coupon of 7.95% p.a. payable annually
- Tenure of 1,095 days (2 years and 364 days), maturing on September 28, 2029
- Secured by exclusive charge on receivables and book debts with 1.1x asset cover
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has scheduled an in-person investor conference attendance for September 22, 2026, in Mumbai. The company officials will engage in one-on-one and group meetings at the J.P. Morgan India Conference between 1:00 PM and 4:00 PM IST. Discussions will focus on previously shared Q1 FY2027 business updates, earnings presentations, and general operations. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be disclosed.
- Conference scheduled for 22nd September 2026, from 1:00 P.M to 4:00 P.M IST
- In-person one-on-one and group meetings hosted at J.P. Morgan India Conference in Mumbai
- Discussions to reference Q1 FY2027 updates and presentations dated 2nd July 2026 and 21st July 2026
- Company confirmed no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has announced an in-person group analyst visit to its branches and dealerships scheduled for September 18 and 21, 2026. The visits will take place across Mumbai and Pune. The company explicitly confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared, focusing strictly on general business and operational updates. Given the procedural nature of analyst meeting intimations, this has no direct impact on financial fundamentals.
- Scheduled in-person branch/dealership visits for analysts on 18th and 21st September 2026
- Venues designated as Mumbai and Pune for group meetings
- No Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be disclosed during the interactions
- Company confirmed discussions will be restricted to general business and operational updates
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) received credit rating reaffirmations across multiple borrowing programmes from CRISIL, India Ratings, and CARE Ratings on September 7, 2026. CRISIL reaffirmed ratings for Rs 30,980 crore of NCDs, Rs 20,000 crore bank loans, and Rs 20,000 crore commercial paper at 'CRISIL AAA/Stable' and 'CRISIL A1+'. CARE and India Ratings similarly maintained their top-tier AAA/Stable and A1+ ratings on extensive bank loan and debenture programmes, underpinning the NBFC's robust borrowing profile.
- CRISIL reaffirmed 'CRISIL AAA'/Stable for Rs 30,980 crore of Non-Convertible Debentures and Rs 20,000 crore Bank Loans
- Commercial paper programmes rated at peak short-term rating 'A1+' across agencies, including Rs 20,000 crore with CRISIL
- CARE Ratings reaffirmed 'CARE AAA; Stable' for Rs 50,000 crore in Long/Short Term Bank facilities
- India Ratings maintained 'IND AAA'/Outlook Stable on Rs 490 billion (Rs 49,000 crore) of Non-convertible Debentures
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited announced its participation in the UBS India Summit 2026 scheduled for September 10, 2026, in Mumbai. The company officials will participate in one-on-one and group meetings with several institutional investors between 10:00 AM and 1:00 PM IST. The discussions will center on previously published quarterly updates and earnings presentations for Q1 FY2027, with no unpublished price-sensitive information being shared.
- Participation scheduled for UBS India Summit 2026 on Thursday, 10th September 2026
- Session timing scheduled from 10:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. (IST) in Mumbai
- Format includes in-person one-on-one and group meetings with institutional funds/investors
- Discussions restricted to Q1 FY2027 earnings presentation and publicly disclosed information
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has approved the allotment of 2,20,000 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each to the M&MFIN Employees' Stock Option Trust. The allotment aggregates to Rs. 4,40,000 in face value and is aimed at fulfilling commitments under the company's RSU Plans of 2023 and 2026. Following this issuance, total paid-up share capital increases from 138.99 crore shares (Rs. 277.99 crore) to 139.02 crore shares (Rs. 278.04 crore). The Trust's holding in the company rises from 3,46,965 shares to 5,66,965 shares, representing 0.04% of total equity.
- Allotment of 2,20,000 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each to the ESOP Trust
- Paid-up equity share capital increases to Rs. 2,78,03,82,320 comprising 1,39,01,91,160 shares
- Trust shareholding expands from 3,46,965 shares to 5,66,965 shares (0.04% of total equity)
- Shares issued to implement Restricted Stock Unit Plans of 2023 and 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited announced that NSE Sustainability Ratings and Analytics Limited has assigned it an ESG Rating of 76 ('Leader Category') for FY2026. The score remains unchanged compared to FY2025. The company clarified that this was an unsolicited rating, independently evaluated using publicly available information. The rating intimation carries no direct financial or operational impact on the company's lending performance.
- Assigned ESG Rating score of 76 for FY2026
- ESG Rating category maintained as 'Leader Category'
- Rating score remains unchanged from FY2025 (score: 76)
- Unsolicited assessment independently conducted on 2nd September 2026 at 4:06 pm IST
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has announced that its Employees' Stock Option Trust transferred 40,495 equity shares to eligible employees on August 28, 2026. The transfer took place pursuant to the exercise of vested stock options under the ESOS 2010 scheme and RSU Plan 2023. A total of 4 employees received shares, with Deepa Ranjeet receiving the largest portion of 32,109 shares. This is a routine stock option allotment with negligible dilution/impact on the company's Rs 52,467 Cr market cap.
- 40,495 equity shares transferred by the ESOP Trust upon exercise of vested options
- Options exercised under ESOS 2010 and RSU Plan 2023
- Transferred across 4 eligible employees on August 28, 2026
- Key beneficiary Deepa Ranjeet received 32,109 equity shares
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has informed stock exchanges of its participation in the 'ASHWAMEDH – ELARA INDIA DIALOGUE 2026' investor conference. The event is scheduled for Tuesday, September 1, 2026, from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM IST in Mumbai. Discussions will be held in one-on-one and group meeting formats with various funds and investors. The company stated that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared, and discussions will be limited to publicly available Q1 FY2027 information and general business updates.
- Conference name: ASHWAMEDH – ELARA INDIA DIALOGUE 2026
- Scheduled date and time: September 1, 2026, between 10:00 AM and 1:00 PM IST
- Mode and format: In-person one-on-one and group meetings in Mumbai
- Scope: Reference to publicly disclosed Q1 FY2027 earnings presentation and general business updates with no UPSI
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) has sched uled an in-person investor conference for Aug ust 18, 2026, in Mumbai. The event, hosted by Motilal Oswal, will involve one-on-one and group meetings with various fund s and investors. The company has clarified that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared, with discussions focusing on previous ly disclosed Q1 FY2027 updates and general business overview. This comes as the company maintains a TTM revenue of Rs 21,103 Cr and a market cap of Rs 54,847 Cr.
- Investor conference sched uled for Tuesday, Aug ust 18, 2026, from 12:00 P.M. to 5:00 P.M. IST.
- Participation in the Motilal Oswal 22nd Ann ual Global Investor Conference in Mumbai.
- Discussions will reference Q1 FY2027 earnings presentation s dated July 2nd and July 21st, 2026.
- The company aims to maintain a 15% CAGR throug h diversification into SME lending and LAP.
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) has announced its participation in the Emkay Confluence 2026 investor conference on August 13, 2026. The event will involve one-on-one and group meetings with institutional investors in Mumbai from 10:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. IST. Discussions will be limited to previously disclosed Q1 FY2027 updates and general business overviews, with no new price-sensitive information to be shared. This is a standard investor relations activity for a company with a market cap of Rs 56,738 Cr.
- Scheduled to attend Emkay Confluence 2026 on August 13, 2026, in Mumbai.
- Meeting format includes both One-on-One and Group sessions with several funds.
- Discussion window set for 3 hours between 10:00 A.M. and 1:00 P.M. IST.
- Reference will be made to Q1 FY2027 updates previously filed on July 2nd and 21st, 2026.
- Company confirms no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total income grew 16% YoY to INR 18,530 Cr in FY25 from INR 15,970 Cr in FY24. Fee-based income increased to 1.4% of average assets. Segment-wise AUM contribution as of March 2025: Passenger Vehicles (40%), Commercial Vehicles and Construction Equipment (22%), Pre-owned vehicles (13%), Tractors (11%), SMEs (5%), 3-Wheelers (4%), and others (5%).
Geographic Revenue Split
The company has a presence in 27 states and 7 union territories with 1,365 offices. While specific regional % splits are not disclosed, operations are predominantly focused on rural and semi-urban areas across India.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 16.3% to INR 2,261 Cr in FY25 from INR 1,943 Cr in FY24. Net Interest Margins (NIMs) improved to ~7% in FY25 from 6.5% YoY, aided by lower cost of funds and income enhancements. Return on Net Worth (RONW) improved to above 12% at the end of FY25 from below 11% in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
Cost to income ratio was maintained at 42% in FY25, which is comparable to banking industry standards. Return on Total Assets (ROTA) stood at 1.69% for FY25 compared to 1.70% in FY24, slightly impacted by higher credit costs.
Capital Expenditure
Not applicable as a financial services entity; however, the company raised INR 3,000 Cr through a rights issue in June 2025 to bolster its capital base, increasing its CRAR to 20.6% from 18.3% in March 2025.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Maintains highest credit ratings: BWR AAA/Stable, CARE AAA; Stable, and CRISIL AAA/Stable. These ratings allow the company to access a diversified funding profile including NCDs, bank loans, and subordinated debt at competitive market rates.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary 'raw material' is capital/debt. Borrowings stood at INR 1,17,167 Cr (Consolidated) as of June 30, 2025. Interest expense is the largest cost component, with interest coverage at 1.40x in FY25.
Import Sources
Not applicable. Capital is sourced from domestic banks, mutual funds, insurance companies, and retail/institutional NCD investors.
Key Suppliers
Major lenders include various Indian scheduled commercial banks and institutional investors in the debt market. M&M, the parent, is a key capital provider, having infused INR 2,696 Cr cumulatively over the last five years.
Capacity Expansion
Total assets grew 16.5% to INR 1,44,105 Cr in FY25 from INR 1,23,716 Cr in FY24. The company aims for a steady-state CAGR of 15% in disbursements to maintain its market leadership.
Raw Material Costs
Interest costs are the primary expense. NIMs of 7% indicate the spread between lending rates and borrowing costs. Cost of funds is a critical lever for margin expansion.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Collection efficiency was 95% in FY25 compared to 96% in FY24. Maintaining high collection efficiency is vital to prevent slippages into Stage 3 assets.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is handled through 1,365 offices. The extensive physical reach in rural areas acts as a barrier to entry for competitors.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15%
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve 15% CAGR through diversification into SME lending, Loan Against Property (LAP), and leasing. It is also leveraging its wholly-owned subsidiary MIBL for fee-based insurance broking and focusing on the rural housing finance turnaround (MRHFL) where GS3 is now below 3%.
Products & Services
Vehicle loans (UVs, Tractors, Cars, CVs), SME financing, housing finance, insurance broking, and mutual fund distribution.
Brand Portfolio
Mahindra Finance, Mahindra Rural Housing Finance, Mahindra Insurance Brokers, Mahindra Manulife.
New Products/Services
SME loans, LAP, and leasing have been recently launched. SME business is already contributing 5% to the total AUM and is growing both QoQ and YoY.
Market Expansion
Focusing on increasing the share of non-M&M vehicle financing (currently ~56% of AUM) by partnering with OEMs like Maruti, Hyundai, and Kia.
Market Share & Ranking
Largest financier of M&M vehicles (44% market share of M&M assets). Ranks among the largest NBFCs in India with gross loan assets exceeding INR 1.23 lakh Cr.
Strategic Alliances
Joint venture with Rabobank group (Mahindra Finance USA LLC - 49%) and partnership with Manulife for the AMC business (51% stake).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The NBFC industry is shifting toward 'Upper Layer' scale-based regulations. MMFSL is positioned in this layer, requiring higher governance and compliance standards. Future growth is driven by digital lending and rural financial inclusion.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with private banks (HDFC, ICICI) in semi-urban areas and other NBFCs (Shriram Finance, Chola) in the CV and pre-owned vehicle segments.
Competitive Moat
The 'Mahindra' brand and the parent's leadership in the tractor industry provide a sustainable moat. The operational linkage with M&M's widespread dealer network is difficult for new entrants to replicate.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the rural economy and monsoon performance, as these determine the cash flows of its primary customer base (farmers and rural transporters).
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for pre-owned vehicles and a shift toward formal credit in rural areas are positive trends for the company.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to Sri Lanka through Mahindra Ideal Finance Ltd (58.2% stake) makes it sensitive to the economic and political stability of that region.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with RBI's Scale Based Regulation (Upper Layer). Maintains CRAR of 20.6% (June 2025), well above the 15% regulatory requirement.
Environmental Compliance
Targeting 50.4% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions. Reported a 33% YoY fall in absolute emissions in FY24.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate is consistent with Indian corporate tax norms. PAT of INR 2,261 Cr is reported after all tax provisions.
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in absolute INR values, but the company monitors asset quality closely with Gross Stage 3 assets at INR 4,697 Cr (June 2025) and maintains a PCR of 51.4%.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Asset quality remains a key monitorable; Gross Stage 3 ratio increased to 3.7% in March 2025 from 3.4% in March 2024. Cyclicality of the auto and tractor sectors could impact growth by 10-15% during down-cycles.
Geographic Concentration Risk
While diversified across India, the heavy focus on rural and semi-urban markets (over 80% of operations) creates a concentration risk linked to the agricultural economy.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on M&M for brand and business (44% of AUM). A significant reduction in M&M's stake (currently 52.49%) would trigger a rating downgrade.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is transitioning to new credit models to improve underwriting. Failure to digitize as fast as fintech competitors could lead to market share loss in the SME segment.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Net Stage 3 ratio stood at 1.84% in March 2025. Write-offs in FY25 were INR 1,559 Cr, reflecting the inherent credit risk in rural lending.