Munjal Auto Industries Limited (MUNJALAU)
₹103.45 -0.26% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Munjal Auto's revenue was ₹699 Cr (+42.4% year on year, +13.8% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹28.5 Cr (+47.6% year on year); the operating margin was 6.3%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹699 | +42.4% | +13.8% |
| Operating profit | ₹44.0 | +55.2% | +135.8% |
| Net profit | ₹28.5 | +47.6% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 2.58 | +63.3% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 6.3% | — | — |
MUNJALAU delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 45.79% of the MUNJALAU shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 36.36%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.1 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 20.2% · 39.5% · 43.3% · 45.4% · 45.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Munjal Auto Industries Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from Registrar & Share Transfer Agent MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited confirms that all securities received for dematerialisation were processed and confirmed to depositories. The security certificates were mutilated and cancelled, and depositories were substituted as registered owners within the mandated 15-day timeline. This is a routine quarterly compliance update with no material financial impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Share transfer agent MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited confirmed demat processing within 15 days
- Filing officially submitted to stock exchanges on October 9, 2026
Munjal Auto Industries has entered into an agreement on September 12, 2026, to purchase land at Mascot Industrial City, Vitthalapur, Ahmedabad from Mascot South Asia LLP. The purchase consideration is ₹14.31 crore (erroneously phrased as Rs. 14,31,13,640/- Crore in the text). The transaction represents approximately 3.3% of the company's net worth of ₹437 crore and 0.57% of TTM revenue of ₹2,503 crore. The acquisition is intended for expanding business operations and market share, with no related-party involvement.
- Agreement executed on September 12, 2026, to acquire land plot AA-14 at Mascot Industrial City, Vitthalapur
- Total consideration price is ₹14,31,13,640 (approx. ₹14.31 crore)
- Counterparty is Mascot South Asia LLP, with zero promoter group interest or related-party connection
- Land purchase is aimed at expanding business capacity and increasing market share
Munjal Auto Industries has issued a final reminder letter to shareholders regarding unpaid or unclaimed dividends for FY 2018-19. Under Section 124(6) of the Companies Act, dividends unclaimed for seven consecutive years and their corresponding shares will be transferred to the IEPF Authority. The due date for the transfer to IEPF is October 07, 2026, with shareholder documentation required by October 09, 2026. This is a standard statutory compliance filing with no impact on corporate financial performance.
- Final reminder issued for unpaid/unclaimed dividend declared on 31-08-2019 for FY 2018-2019
- Statutory transfer due date to IEPF is set for 07-10-2026
- Shareholders must submit claims and documentation latest by October 09, 2026
- Transfer applies to shares where dividends have remained unclaimed for seven or more consecutive years
Munjal Auto Industries Limited announced the voting results of its 41st Annual General Meeting held on August 31, 2026. Shareholders approved all standard ordinary resolutions with requisite majority, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements and the re-appointment of Director Mr. Anuj Munjal. Additionally, a final dividend of ₹1.00 per share (50% on face value of ₹2.00) was officially approved across 10,00,00,000 equity shares, amounting to an outflow of ₹10 crore. E-voting saw participation representing 74.92% of total shares, driven largely by the promoter group holding.
- Shareholders approved final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (50% on face value of ₹2)
- Total dividend payout of ₹10 crore across 10,00,00,000 equity shares
- Adoption of Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for FY26 approved with near 100% voting support
- Re-appointment of retiring director Mr. Anuj Munjal approved with 99.9986% votes in favor
- Total voter turnout represented 7,49,21,002 shares out of 10,00,00,000 outstanding shares (74.92%)
Munjal Auto Industries Limited conducted its 41st Annual General Meeting on August 31, 2026, via video conferencing. Key resolutions placed for shareholder approval included the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements, reappointment of director Mr. Anuj Munjal, and the declaration of a 50% final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (Face Value ₹2) on 10,00,00,000 shares (total outflow of ₹10 crore). Official voting results will be announced within two working days of the meeting's conclusion.
- 41st Annual General Meeting held successfully via video conferencing on August 31, 2026.
- Proposed final dividend of ₹1.00 per share (50% on face value of ₹2.00) across 10,00,00,000 equity shares.
- Auditor's report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 contained no qualifications or adverse remarks.
- Scrutinizer appointed to verify e-voting results, with final outcomes to be disclosed within 2 working days.
Munjal Auto Industries has scheduled its 41st Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 31, 2026, to be held via video conferencing. The company has fixed August 20, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for the final dividend and e-voting rights. This follows a fiscal year where the company reported TTM revenue of Rs 2,295 Cr and a PAT of Rs 46 Cr, despite a small loss in the most recent March 2026 quarter.
- 41st Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 31, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. IST.
- Record date for Final Dividend and e-voting eligibility set for August 20, 2026.
- e-Voting window opens on August 28, 2026, and closes on August 30, 2026.
- Company reported TTM Revenue of Rs 2,295 Cr with an operating margin of 5.0%.
Munjal Auto Industries has fixed August 20, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for its final dividend. The payout is subject to approval at the company's 41st Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for August 31, 2026. If approved, the dividend will be paid within 30 days of the declaration. This follows a fiscal year where the company reported a TTM PAT of Rs 46.17 Cr and maintained a high promoter holding of 74.81%.
- Record date for final dividend eligibility is August 20, 2026.
- 41st Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for August 31, 2026.
- Book closure period set from August 21, 2026, to August 31, 2026.
- Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days of AGM approval.
Munjal Auto Industries reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue rising 42.4% YoY to ₹699.01 Cr. Consolidated Net Profit grew 47.6% to ₹28.50 Cr, supported by a significant contribution from its subsidiary, Indutch Composites, which generated ₹283.63 Cr in revenue. However, investors should note that the profit includes a ₹16.23 Cr unrealized mark-to-market (MTM) gain on mutual fund investments. The standalone business continues to face high client concentration, while the composites division is successfully diversifying the revenue base.
- Consolidated Revenue from Operations increased 42.4% YoY to ₹699.01 Cr from ₹491.02 Cr.
- Consolidated Net Profit rose to ₹28.50 Cr compared to ₹19.31 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Indutch Composites Technology (Subsidiary) contributed ₹283.63 Cr, representing 40.6% of total consolidated revenue.
- Other Income surged to ₹20.38 Cr, primarily driven by a ₹16.23 Cr unrealized MTM gain on mutual funds.
- Consolidated EPS improved to ₹2.58 for the quarter, up from ₹1.58 YoY.
Munjal Auto reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 42.4% YoY to ₹699.01 Cr. Net profit increased 47.6% YoY to ₹28.50 Cr, although this was significantly aided by a ₹16.23 Cr mark-to-market (MTM) gain on mutual fund investments recorded in other income. The Indutch Composites subsidiary continues to be a major growth driver, contributing ₹283.63 Cr (40.6%) to the total consolidated revenue. Standalone operations, which are heavily dependent on Hero MotoCorp, also saw a robust recovery, with revenue rising to ₹415.39 Cr from ₹296.76 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Consolidated Revenue increased 42.4% YoY to ₹699.01 Cr compared to ₹491.02 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Consolidated PAT rose 47.6% YoY to ₹28.50 Cr, recovering from a loss of ₹1.26 Cr in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26)
- Subsidiary Indutch Composites Technology contributed ₹283.63 Cr to revenue and ₹8.55 Cr to PAT
- Other income included a ₹16.23 Cr unrealized mark-to-market gain on mutual fund investments
- Standalone revenue grew 40% YoY to ₹415.39 Cr, reflecting strong demand in the core auto component segment
Munjal Auto Industries has issued its 41st AGM notice and Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The company recommended a final dividend of Rs 1 per share (50% of face value), representing a 36.31% payout of standalone profits. Consolidated revenue for FY26 rose 10.87% to Rs 2,295.15 Cr, while consolidated PAT increased to Rs 46.15 Cr. However, standalone PAT saw a decline to Rs 27.55 Cr, primarily due to mark-to-market losses on mutual fund investments.
- Recommended a final dividend of Rs 1 per equity share of Rs 2 face value for FY 2025-26.
- Consolidated revenue reached Rs 2,295.15 Cr, a 10.87% increase from Rs 2,066.37 Cr in FY25.
- Subsidiary Indutch Composites Technology reported revenue of Rs 857 Cr and PAT of Rs 18.79 Cr.
- Standalone PAT decreased to Rs 27.55 Cr from Rs 30.71 Cr in the previous year due to MTM losses.
- The 41st AGM is scheduled for August 31, 2026, with a dividend record date of August 20, 2026.
ICRA has reaffirmed Munjal Auto Industries' long-term rating at [ICRA] AA- and short-term rating at [ICRA] A1+. This reaffirmation reflects a stable credit profile, supported by a very low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 and total debt of only Rs 56 Cr. While the financial position is strong, the company remains heavily dependent on Hero MotoCorp, which accounts for 90-95% of its standalone revenue. The rating for Commercial Paper was also reaffirmed at A1+ and subsequently withdrawn.
- Long-term rating for Term Loans and Cash Credit reaffirmed at [ICRA] AA-.
- Short-term rating for Non-Fund Based limits reaffirmed at [ICRA] A1+.
- Commercial Paper rating of A1+ reaffirmed and withdrawn as of July 29, 2026.
- Company maintains low leverage with total debt of Rs 56 Cr against a net worth of Rs 437 Cr.
- Standalone revenue remains highly concentrated with 90-95% coming from a single OEM client.
Munjal Auto Industries Limited has responded to a clarification request from the National Stock Exchange (NSE) regarding discrepancies in its XBRL submission for the year ended March 31, 2026. The company stated that the discrepancy was due to an inadvertent typographical error in the Integrated Finance filing. It has requested permission to re-submit the corrected filing, asserting that no material information is being altered. This follows a quarter where the company reported a net loss of ₹1.26 crore despite a revenue of ₹614.24 crore.
- NSE sought clarification on June 22, 2026, regarding discrepancies in the FY26 consolidated financial results filing.
- Company identified the issue as an inadvertent typographical error in the XBRL submission.
- Management confirmed that no material financial information is being altered in the revised submission.
- The company reported a TTM revenue of ₹2295 Cr and a TTM PAT of ₹46 Cr as per latest available data.
Munjal Auto Industries Limited has announced a change in the branch location of its Registrar & Share Transfer Agent (RTA), MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited. The branch handling the company's registry work has moved from Vadodara to Andheri (East), Mumbai. This is a purely administrative update regarding the point of contact for shareholder services. It has no impact on the company's financial performance, which reported a TTM revenue of Rs 2,295 Cr.
- RTA branch operations shifted from Vadodara (Alkapuri) to Mumbai (Andheri East)
- New contact numbers for investor services are 022 – 28516021, 28516022, and 46049717
- New dedicated email address for investor helpdesk is helpdeskmum@mcsregistrars.com
- All future physical share registry communications must be directed to the new Mumbai address
Munjal Auto Industries Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited, confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed within the mandated 15-day period. This is a standard administrative filing ensuring that the company's share records are accurately maintained in electronic form. It has no impact on the company's financial health or business operations.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation that security certificates were mutilated and cancelled within 15 days of receipt
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) confirmed the substitution of depository names in the register of members
- The filing pertains to ISIN: INE672B01032
Munjal Auto Industries Limited (MUNJALAU) has responded to an NSE clarification request regarding significant price and volume movement in its shares. The company stated that it has disclosed all material information as per Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations and is unaware of any specific reason for the recent market activity. This response follows a period where the stock delivered a 39.1% return over three months despite reporting a net loss of ₹1.26 Cr in the March 2026 quarter. Investors should note that the company remains heavily dependent on Hero MotoCorp for 90-95% of its standalone revenue.
- Company responded on July 2, 2026, to an NSE surveillance inquiry dated July 1, 2026.
- Management explicitly stated they are not aware of any specific reason for the significant price movement.
- Stock has outperformed with a 39.1% price return over the last 3 months.
- Company maintains a high promoter holding of 74.81% as of March 2026.
- Financial context shows a TTM revenue of ₹2295 Cr with a thin operating margin of 5.0%.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew by 9.81% YoY to INR 2,066.37 Cr in FY25 from INR 1,881.76 Cr in FY24. The subsidiary Indutch Composites contributed INR 795.85 Cr to the total revenue, representing approximately 38.5% of consolidated turnover.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not explicitly disclosed in available documents, though the company operates primarily in India with major manufacturing hubs in Vadodara and Gurugram to serve domestic OEMs.
Profitability Margins
Consolidated Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin declined to 2.24% in FY25 from 3.25% in FY24. Net profit for the subsidiary Indutch was INR 8.16 Cr on a revenue of INR 795.85 Cr, representing a thin net margin of 1.02% due to ramp-up costs.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA stood at approximately INR 136.48 Cr in FY25 (6.6% margin), compared to INR 144.47 Cr in FY24 (7.6% margin). The 100 bps compression is attributed to a 9.8% increase in raw material costs and a 12.4% rise in employee benefit expenses.
Capital Expenditure
The company has a planned capital expenditure of INR 60-70 Cr for FY2025, primarily funded through a sanctioned term loan of INR 62 Cr to support capacity expansion and the ramp-up of the composites business.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
ICRA reaffirmed the long-term rating at [ICRA]AA- (Stable) and short-term rating at [ICRA]A1+. Borrowing costs are supported by a conservative capital structure with a consolidated net debt/OPBITDA of 0.8 times as of FY24.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel and metal components for muffler assemblies (approx. 69.2% of total revenue) and composite materials for the Indutch division.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, but operations are centered in Gujarat and Haryana, suggesting domestic sourcing for steel components.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named; however, the company operates as a key Tier-1 supplier to Hero MotoCorp Limited (HMCL).
Capacity Expansion
Planned capex of INR 60-70 Cr for FY2025 is directed toward scaling the Indutch Composites division and maintaining muffler assembly lines to meet OEM demand.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material consumption costs rose 9.8% YoY to INR 1,430.28 Cr in FY25. Procurement is highly sensitive to steel price fluctuations which directly impact the 69.2% cost-to-revenue ratio.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Depreciation and amortization increased by 6.1% to INR 59.10 Cr in FY25, reflecting higher asset utilization and new equipment commissioning.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution and other expenses totaled INR 284.78 Cr in FY25, representing 13.7% of revenue.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10-12%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through the 'healthy ramp-up' of Indutch Composites, which provides entry into non-auto sectors like wind energy and aerospace. This offsets the stagnation in the domestic 2W muffler market.
Products & Services
Exhaust system components (mufflers) for two-wheelers, fuel tanks, and composite components for industrial applications.
Brand Portfolio
Munjal Auto, Indutch Composites.
New Products/Services
Expansion into composite components for renewable energy and aerospace via Indutch, expected to increase its revenue contribution beyond the current 38%.
Market Expansion
Targeting non-automotive sectors to diversify the client base away from Hero MotoCorp.
Market Share & Ranking
Key supplier status for HMCL, one of India's largest 2W manufacturers.
Strategic Alliances
Subsidiary relationship with Indutch Composites Technology Private Limited (ICTPL).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward electrification. While the 2W ICE market is currently stable, the long-term trend is disruptive for exhaust manufacturers, forcing a pivot to lightweight composites.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other Tier-1 auto component manufacturers; competitive pressure is high due to declining realizations in the muffler segment.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on a long-standing relationship and 'key supplier' status with HMCL. However, this is only sustainable as long as ICE vehicles remain dominant in the 2W market.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the Indian two-wheeler industry growth and rural demand, which drives Hero MotoCorp's sales volumes.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward electric mobility in urban areas is reducing the addressable market for traditional exhaust systems.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers affecting the global wind energy or aerospace sectors could impact the Indutch subsidiary's growth prospects.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with FAME-II and other EV subsidies indirectly affects demand for the company's core ICE products by incentivizing competitors (EVs).
Environmental Compliance
Subject to evolving emission norms (BS-VI and beyond) which dictate the technical specifications of exhaust systems.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for FY25 was approximately 38% after accounting for current tax of INR 17.75 Cr and deferred tax credits.
Legal Contingencies
The company disclosed pending litigations in Note 47 of the consolidated financial statements; however, no material foreseeable losses on long-term contracts were reported as of March 31, 2025.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the pace of e2W penetration, which could render the core muffler business obsolete. Potential impact is a 90% reduction in standalone revenue if ICE 2Ws are phased out.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in India, specifically tied to the production schedules of HMCL's plants.
Third Party Dependencies
Critical dependency on Hero MotoCorp for nearly all standalone cash flow generation.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
High risk of technology obsolescence for exhaust systems due to the global and domestic shift toward zero-emission vehicles.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Low counterparty risk as the primary customer (HMCL) is rated [ICRA]AAA (Stable).