Ndr Auto Components Limited (NDRAUTO)
₹689.80 +1.19% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Ndr Auto's revenue was ₹221 Cr (+19.6% year on year, -3.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹16.4 Cr (+46.7% year on year); the operating margin was 11.4%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹221 | +19.6% | -3.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹25.3 | +27.6% | -4.3% |
| Net profit | ₹16.4 | +46.7% | -11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.90 | +46.8% | -11.1% |
| Operating margin | 11.4% | — | — |
NDRAUTO delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 64.8% of the NDRAUTO shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 53.84%. That is higher than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹51 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 52.4% · 49.4% · 47.4% · 56.8% · 64.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
NDR Auto Components Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd., confirms the processing and cancellation of dematerialized share certificates within 15 days. This is a purely standard regulatory filing confirming administrative compliance regarding share transfers and dematerialization. There is zero impact on the operational performance or financial standing of the company.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Pertains to the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Beetal Financial & Computer Services (P) Ltd. dated October 05, 2026
- Confirms security certificates received for dematerialization were processed and canceled within 15 days
NDR Auto Components Limited concluded a virtual one-on-one analyst/investor meeting with Choice Institutional Equities on August 24, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations. No material non-public information or forward-looking financial targets were shared in the announcement. The company holds a market capitalization of Rs 1,777 crore with TTM revenue of Rs 859 crore.
- One-on-one analyst meeting held on August 24, 2026 at 11:00 AM
- Meeting conducted virtually with Choice Institutional Equities
- Disclosed in compliance with SEBI LODR Regulation 30
NDR Auto Components Limited has informed stock exchanges of an upcoming 1-on-1 virtual analyst and investor meeting with Choice Institutional Equities. The interaction is scheduled for August 24, 2026, at 11:00 AM. This is a routine statutory disclosure under Regulation 30(6) of SEBI LODR Regulations, with no unpublished price-sensitive information expected to be shared.
- One-on-one virtual meeting scheduled with Choice Institutional Equities
- Meeting date set for August 24, 2026, starting at 11:00 AM
- Filing submitted pursuant to Regulation 30(6) of SEBI LODR Regulations
NDR Auto Components reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹221.45 crore, EBITDA of ₹26.44 crore (11.88% margin), and PAT of ₹16.40 crore. The management reiterated its long-term turnover target of ₹3,000 crore by 2030, supported by an existing order book of ~₹650 crore (around 76% of TTM revenue). Operationally, commercial production at the NDR Hayashi sunshade plant in Bangalore began in June 2026, while the Anantapur subsidiary facility is scheduled to commence SOP in Q2 FY27. Management highlighted that the NDR Hayashi JV requires ₹100–150 crore in revenue to achieve break-even.
- Q1 FY27 revenue reported at ₹221.45 crore with an EBITDA margin of 11.88% and PAT of ₹16.40 crore
- Current order book stands at ~₹650 crore, representing ~76% of TTM revenue (₹859 crore)
- NDR Auto South (Anantapur) facility inaugurated, with SOP scheduled for Q2 FY27
- NDR Hayashi JV requires ₹100 to ₹150 crore in revenue to break even, targeting ₹200 to ₹300 crore over 5-6 years
- Toyota Aurangabad project timeline delayed, with production start expected around CY2029
NDR Auto Components has disclosed the audio recording of its investor conference call held on August 11, 2026. The call, featuring the CFO and Executive Director, discussed the company's performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a fiscal year (FY26) where the company achieved a revenue of ₹822.5 cr and a PAT of ₹56.9 cr. The disclosure is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI LODR Regulations.
- Analyst/Investor conference call conducted on August 11, 2026
- Discussion focused on product categories and performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Management representation included the Whole-time Director, Executive Director, and CFO
- Audio recording link provided for public access as per SEBI Regulation 30
NDR Auto Components reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 19.56% YoY to ₹221.45 Cr and EBITDA margins expanding to 11.88%. The company remains zero-debt with a robust order book of ₹650 Cr, representing approximately 79% of its TTM revenue. A significant ₹149.80 Cr expansion plan is underway across five projects, including a new South India plant and JVs for premium components like ambient lighting. The management has set an ambitious FY2030 revenue target of ₹3,000 Cr, implying a ~3.6x growth from current TTM levels.
- Order book stands at ₹650 Cr as of June 30, 2026, providing strong revenue visibility.
- Total project expansion cost of ₹149.80 Cr across 5 facilities, with most expected to be operational by Jan 2027.
- Adjusted ROCE (excluding non-productive land/cash) improved to 35.34% from 34.00% YoY.
- South India plant inaugurated in July 2026 with sales expected to commence in Q2 FY27.
- Vision 2030 targets ₹3,000 Cr revenue and 35%+ ROCE through product diversification and new OEM partnerships.
NDR Auto Components reported a strong Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 20.7% YoY to Rs 223.60 Cr and net profit rising 31.6% YoY to Rs 14.72 Cr. The Board approved an Rs 8 crore investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, NDR Auto Components South Private Limited, to fund its upcoming manufacturing project. Additionally, the company granted 66,641 ESOPs at an exercise price of Rs 500.50. The company also noted a reduction in tax demand to Rs 366.89 lakhs following successful appeals, though some litigation remains pending.
- Q1 FY27 Revenue from operations increased 20.7% YoY to Rs 223.60 Cr compared to Rs 185.22 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Net Profit for the quarter rose 31.6% YoY to Rs 14.72 Cr from Rs 11.18 Cr in the previous year
- Approved Rs 8 Cr investment in NDR Auto Components South Private Limited via a rights issue of 80 lakh shares
- Granted 66,641 stock options to employees at Rs 500.50, representing a 35% discount to the May 14, 2026, market price
- Tax demand for AY 2020-21 to 2024-25 reduced to Rs 366.89 lakhs from an initial Rs 502.20 lakhs after CIT(A) orders
NDR Auto Components reported a strong Q1 FY27 with standalone revenue growing 20.7% YoY to ₹223.60 Cr and Net Profit rising 31.6% YoY to ₹14.72 Cr. The Board approved a ₹8 Cr investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, NDR Auto Components South Private Limited, to fund new project manufacturing frame structures and seat trims. Additionally, 66,641 stock options were granted to employees at an exercise price of ₹500.50, representing a 35% discount to the May 2026 market price. While YoY performance is robust, QoQ revenue saw a marginal decline of 2.4% from ₹229.07 Cr in March 2026.
- Standalone Revenue from operations increased 20.7% YoY to ₹223.60 Cr from ₹185.22 Cr.
- Net Profit for the quarter grew 31.6% YoY to ₹14.72 Cr compared to ₹11.18 Cr in the previous year.
- Approved ₹8 Cr investment in NDR Auto Components South Private Limited via rights issue for project funding.
- Granted 66,641 stock options at an exercise price of ₹500.50 per share, with a 2-year minimum vesting period.
- Income tax demand reduced to ₹3.67 Cr after appeals, with ₹1.34 Cr still pending for Assessment Year 2022-23.
NDR Auto Components reported a strong YoY performance for Q1 FY27, with standalone revenue rising 20.7% to ₹223.60 Cr and net profit increasing 31.7% to ₹14.72 Cr. The Board approved an ₹8 Cr investment in its wholly-owned subsidiary, NDR Auto Components South Private Limited, to fund new manufacturing projects for seat frames and trims. Additionally, the company granted 66,641 ESOPs at an exercise price of ₹500.50, representing a 35% discount to the May 2026 market price. While YoY growth is robust, sequential (QoQ) revenue and profit saw a marginal decline of 2.4% and 5.3% respectively.
- Standalone Revenue from operations grew 20.7% YoY to ₹223.60 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net Profit for the quarter increased 31.7% YoY to ₹14.72 Cr from ₹11.18 Cr.
- Approved ₹8 Cr investment in NDR Auto Components South Pvt Ltd via a Rights Issue.
- Granted 66,641 stock options to employees of the company and Bharat Seats Ltd at ₹500.50 per share.
- Income tax demand reduced to ₹366.89 lakhs from ₹502.20 lakhs following successful appeals for multiple assessment years.
NDR Auto Components (NDRAUTO) has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call for August 11, 2026, at 2:00 PM IST. Management will discuss performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, following a fiscal year (FY26) where revenue reached Rs 822.5 Cr. The company maintains a strong ROCE of 25% and is currently expanding into EV components for the eVITARA and a new Rs 82 Cr JV for interior products. This call provides a platform to assess the progress of these diversification efforts and the impact of Maruti Suzuki's production volumes on NDR's performance.
- Conference call scheduled for August 11, 2026, at 2:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 results.
- Management participants include Whole Time Director Pranav Relan and CFO Vikram Krishan Rathi.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 823 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 57 Cr as of the latest financial context.
- Operating Profit Margin (OPM) stood at 11.0% for the trailing twelve months.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 73.13% as of June 2026.
Shareholders of NDR Auto Components Limited approved the re-appointment of three key executive directors at the 7th AGM held on July 27, 2026. Pranav Relan, Ayush Relan, and Rajat Bhandari have been re-appointed for three-year terms starting in late 2026 and early 2027. This ensures leadership continuity for the company, which currently generates TTM revenue of ₹823 crore and maintains a high ROCE of 25.0%. The management remains heavily involved in day-to-day operations, focusing on expanding the product basket for Maruti Suzuki.
- Re-appointment of Pranav Relan as Whole-time Director for 3 years from October 27, 2026, to October 26, 2029
- Re-appointment of Ayush Relan as Whole-time Director for 3 years from January 2, 2027, to January 1, 2030
- Re-appointment of Rajat Bhandari as Executive Director and Company Secretary for 3 years from January 2, 2027
- Rajat Bhandari brings over 40 years of experience in the Indian automotive component industry
- Promoter holding remains stable and high at 73.13% as of June 2026
NDR Auto Components Limited (NDRAUTO) held its 7th Annual General Meeting on July 27, 2026, where shareholders approved all seven proposed resolutions. A final dividend of ₹4 per equity share (40% of face value) for FY26 was declared, representing a dividend yield of approximately 0.48% at current prices. The meeting also confirmed the re-appointment and remuneration of three Whole-time Directors, including members of the promoter group. Additionally, the standalone and consolidated audited financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026, were formally adopted.
- Final dividend of ₹4 per equity share of ₹10 each approved for FY26.
- Re-appointment of Mr. Pranav Relan, Mr. Ayush Relan, and Mr. Rajat Bhandari as Whole-time Directors confirmed.
- Adoption of Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2026.
- Total of 7 resolutions passed with requisite majority through remote e-voting and AGM e-voting.
- Promoter holding remains stable at 73.13% as per latest June 2026 filings.
NDR Auto Components Limited (NDRAUTO) successfully conducted its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on July 27, 2026. The company has filed the Scrutinizer's Report, which details the results of remote e-voting and e-voting held during the meeting. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement following the conclusion of an AGM. With a high promoter holding of 73.13%, the passage of routine resolutions is generally expected without significant opposition.
- 7th Annual General Meeting held on July 27, 2026
- Scrutinizer's Report submitted for e-voting conducted on July 27, 2026
- Company maintains a high promoter holding of 73.13% as of June 2026
- TTM Revenue of ₹823 Cr provides the scale for current operations
NDR Auto Components Limited has submitted the Scrutinizer's Report for its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) conducted on July 27, 2026. The report covers the results of both remote e-voting and e-voting conducted during the meeting. This is a standard regulatory filing following the conclusion of the AGM to formalize shareholder decisions on proposed resolutions. The company currently operates with a healthy ROCE of 25% and a market capitalization of approximately ₹1,965 Cr.
- 7th Annual General Meeting successfully concluded on July 27, 2026
- Scrutinizer's Report submitted covering remote e-voting and meeting-day e-voting
- Company maintains a strong promoter holding of 73.13% as of June 2026
- TTM revenue stands at ₹823 Cr with an operating profit margin of 11.0%
Ndr Auto Components Limited (NDRAUTO) held its 7th Annual General Meeting on July 27, 2026, where shareholders approved all proposed resolutions. A dividend of ₹4 per equity share (40% of face value) was declared for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The meeting also confirmed the re-appointment and remuneration of three Whole-time Directors, including Pranav Relan and Ayush Relan, ensuring management continuity. The company maintains a strong financial profile with a TTM revenue of ₹823 Cr and a low Debt/Equity ratio of 0.11.
- Dividend of ₹4 per equity share of ₹10 each approved for FY26
- Re-appointment of Pranav Relan, Ayush Relan, and Rajat Bhandari as Whole-time Directors
- Adoption of Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for FY26
- Meeting concluded within 25 minutes (11:00 AM to 11:25 AM) via Video Conferencing
- TTM Revenue stands at ₹823 Cr with an Operating Profit Margin of 11.0%
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single business segment (seat frames and trims). Total income grew 18.5% YoY to INR 717.1 Cr in FY25 from INR 605.15 Cr in FY24. H1 FY26 total income reached INR 386.58 Cr, representing an 11.19% growth compared to H1 FY25.
Geographic Revenue Split
Primarily domestic (India), with a high concentration of revenue linked to Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL) operations in the Indian market. Specific regional % splits are not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin (NPM) improved from 6.4% in FY24 to 7.43% in FY25. For H1 FY26, NPM stood at 7.36% compared to 6.75% in H1 FY25. Operating Profit Margin (EBIT) increased by 14.02% YoY to 8.83% in FY25.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin expanded from 9.88% in FY24 to 10.83% in FY25. In Q2 FY26, margins further improved to 11.24% (up from 10.64% in Q2 FY25) due to operating leverage and in-sourcing of components.
Capital Expenditure
Planned capex of ~INR 40 Cr in FY2026 for general operations. Additionally, INR 22 Cr is being invested in a wholly-owned subsidiary for seat fabric, and INR 33.3 Cr is committed as an equity component for a 50:50 JV with Hayashi Telempu (Japan).
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Assigned [ICRA]A+ (Stable) and [ICRA]A1+ ratings. The company maintains a negative net debt position with cash/bank balances of INR 60-65 Cr as of March 2025 and a low Debt-Equity ratio of 0.13.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Seat frames, seat trims, and fabric inserts. Cost of materials consumed accounted for 73.93% of total income in H1 FY26, an improvement from 77.01% in H1 FY25.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, though the company is moving toward in-house production of previously bought-out components to improve margins.
Capacity Expansion
Setting up a new subsidiary for seat insert fabric (INR 22 Cr investment) with revenues expected from FY2027. A JV for interior products (dash mirrors, ambient lighting) involves an INR 82 Cr total project cost through FY2028.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs were 73.93% of revenue in H1 FY26. The company utilizes a raw material pass-on clause with customers to mitigate price volatility and protect margins.
Manufacturing Efficiency
ROCE improved from 18.38% in FY24 to 21.26% in FY25. Excluding non-productive land and surplus cash, ROCE reached 32.29% in FY25, reflecting high capital efficiency.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
11.19%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by product diversification (BIW, seat fabric, ambient lighting), in-sourcing components to capture higher value-add, and expanding the share of business with MSIL for new models like eVITARA.
Products & Services
Passenger car seat frames, seat trims, Body in White (BIW) components for Jimny and Victoris, dash mirrors, ambient lighting, NVH floor carpets, and rear shades.
Brand Portfolio
NDR Auto Components Limited.
New Products/Services
BIW for Victoris (INR 40 Cr annual revenue potential) and new products from the Hayashi Telempu JV (dash mirrors, ambient lighting) expected to support medium-term growth.
Market Expansion
Expanding into the EV segment via components for the eVITARA and increasing the product basket per vehicle through the new JV and subsidiary.
Strategic Alliances
50:50 Joint Venture with Hayashi Telempu, Japan, to manufacture interior automotive components.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward premiumization and EVs (eVITARA). NDR is positioning itself by adding high-value interior components and BIW parts to its portfolio to capture higher content per vehicle.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other automotive seating and component manufacturers; maintains advantage through proximity to MSIL and integrated manufacturing.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on a healthy Share of Business (SOB) with MSIL and long-standing promoter experience. Sustainability is driven by deep integration into the OEM's supply chain and JV partnerships with global players like Hayashi Telempu.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Directly dependent on the Indian automotive industry growth; sensitive to GST rate changes on automobiles and festive demand cycles.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward SUVs and Utility Vehicles (UVs) where NDR already provides seat frames and trims, benefiting from the higher value of these segments.
Geopolitical Risks
Potential impact from global supply chain disruptions affecting automotive electronics or raw materials required by primary OEMs like MSIL.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to automotive safety and quality standards; product recalls or warranty costs are identified as key social/operational risks.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate not explicitly stated, but financial statements are prepared in accordance with Indian corporate laws.
Legal Contingencies
No specific pending court case values provided; company confirms no GDRs/ADRs or convertible instruments are outstanding.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Customer concentration risk (MSIL) and potential for product recalls which could harm reputation and cause financial setbacks.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in India, specifically near OEM manufacturing hubs like Gurugram/Haryana.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on MSIL's market performance and volume growth for revenue stability.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of shift in seating technology or materials; mitigated by the new JV with Hayashi Telempu for advanced interior products.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Debtors turnover increased to 46.24 days in FY25 from 35.86 days, suggesting a slight slowdown in collections despite revenue growth.