Shivam Autotech Limited (SHIVAMAUTO)
₹16.64 -1.94% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Shivam Autotech's revenue was ₹110 Cr (+20.4% year on year, +0.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-21.0 Cr (a bigger loss than a year earlier); the operating margin was 7.2%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹110 | +20.4% | +0.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹7.9 | +58.4% | -28.0% |
| Net profit | ₹-21.0 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| EPS (₹) | -1.60 | loss widened | loss narrowed |
| Operating margin | 7.2% | — | — |
SHIVAMAUTO delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 81.71% of the SHIVAMAUTO shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 71.59%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹10 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.5 times its average, well below normal. It closed at a price band (circuit) on 1 session in about the last 20.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 89.9% · 63.9% · 81.0% · 51.3% · 81.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Shivam Autotech Limited has filed its Letter of Offer for a Rights Issue aiming to raise up to ₹120 crore (₹12,000 Lakhs). The issue offers up to 10 crore fully paid-up equity shares at ₹12 each (face value ₹2 plus premium ₹10) in an entitlement ratio of 19 rights shares for every 25 shares held. The record date is set for October 15, 2026, with the issue opening on October 22, 2026, and closing on November 19, 2026. This equity infusion is critical for the company, which carries ₹403 crore in debt and a negative net worth of ₹-41 crore.
- Issue size of up to 10,00,00,000 equity shares aggregating up to ₹12,000 Lakhs (₹120 crore)
- Issue price fixed at ₹12 per share, representing a discount to the recent market price of ₹18.1
- Rights entitlement ratio set at 19 Rights Shares for every 25 fully paid-up shares held
- Key dates: Record date October 15, 2026; Issue opens October 22, 2026, and closes November 19, 2026
- On-market renunciation window open from October 22, 2026, to November 13, 2026
Shivam Autotech Limited has filed its Letter of Offer to raise up to ₹120 crore (₹12,000 lakhs) via a Rights Issue of up to 10 crore fully paid-up equity shares. The rights shares are priced at ₹12 per share, representing a significant discount to the current market price of ₹18.1. The issue is structured at a ratio of 19 rights shares for every 25 existing equity shares, with a record date of October 15, 2026. This equity injection is critical for the company given its negative net worth of ₹-41 crore and elevated debt of ₹403 crore.
- Rights issue size aggregating up to ₹12,000 lakhs (₹120 crore) for 10,00,00,000 equity shares
- Issue price set at ₹12 per share (face value ₹2 plus premium of ₹10)
- Entitlement ratio fixed at 19 Rights Equity Shares for every 25 fully paid-up shares held
- Record date is Thursday, October 15, 2026
- Issue opens on Thursday, October 22, 2026, and closes on Thursday, November 19, 2026
Shivam Autotech Limited has announced the creation of an International Securities Identification Number (ISIN) INE637H20024 for its upcoming Rights Issue. The company has coordinated with depositories NSDL and CDSL to credit the Rights Entitlements into demat accounts of eligible equity shareholders ahead of the issue opening date. This administrative filing moves forward the company's capital raise initiative amid balance sheet stress (debt of Rs 403 Cr and negative net worth of Rs -41 Cr). The specific issue price, ratio, and total fundraise amount were not detailed in this intimation.
- Rights Entitlements assigned ISIN INE637H20024
- Arrangements finalized with depositories NSDL and CDSL for demat crediting
- Filing follows SEBI circulars including Master Circular dated June 21, 2023 (updated February 9, 2026)
Shivam Autotech has fixed Thursday, October 15, 2026, as the record date to determine eligible shareholders for its upcoming Rights Issue. The company, which is burdened with Rs 403 Cr of debt and a negative net worth of Rs -41 Cr, has not disclosed the rights issue size, ratio, or price in this filing. Existing investors holding shares on or before the record date will receive Rights Entitlements (REs). This capital raise follows earlier attempts to stabilize working capital amid severe under-utilization of capacities.
- Record date fixed for Thursday, October 15, 2026
- Purpose is to determine eligible shareholders for Rights Issue entitlements
- Board meeting approving the record date was held on October 08, 2026
- Issue price, issue ratio, and total fundraise amount were not disclosed in the filing
Shivam Autotech's board has approved the terms for a rights issue to raise up to ₹120 crore (₹12,000 lakhs) through the issuance of up to 10 crore equity shares at an issue price of ₹12 per share (including a ₹10 premium). The rights entitlement ratio is fixed at 19:25, meaning 19 new shares for every 25 shares held as on the record date of October 15, 2026. The issue will open on October 22, 2026, and close on November 19, 2026. This equity raise represents significant dilution, expanding the existing equity share base by up to 76% from 13.15 crore to 23.15 crore shares, aimed at shoring up liquidity for a company with negative net worth (-₹41 crore) and ₹403 crore in debt.
- Issue size of up to ₹12,000 lakhs (₹120 crore) via 10,00,00,000 equity shares
- Issue price set at ₹12 per share, representing a discount to the pre-announcement trading price of ₹16.9
- Rights entitlement ratio set at 19:25 (19 rights shares for every 25 shares held)
- Record date is October 15, 2026; issue window runs from October 22 to November 19, 2026
- Total outstanding shares to expand from 13,14,95,219 to 23,14,95,219 shares post-issue
Shivam Autotech Limited submitted the scrutinizer's report and voting results for its 21st Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026. Shareholders approved all three resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 financial statements, the reappointment of director Yogesh Chander Munjal, and an increase in authorized share capital. Each resolution passed comfortably with ~99.9% of total valid votes in favor, predominantly driven by 100% promoter support. However, public non-institutional voters opposed the resolutions with 76.4% to 83.7% against among votes polled in that category.
- Increase in authorized share capital approved with 91,450,517 votes in favor (99.89%) vs 102,876 against (0.11%)
- Total votes polled stood at 91,553,393 across 131,495,219 outstanding shares, representing 69.62% turnout
- Promoter group voted 100% (91,417,272 votes) in favor across all three resolutions
- Retail/non-institutional e-voters showed resistance, voting 76.4% against the capital hike and 83.7% against director reappointment
Shivam Autotech conducted its 21st Annual General Meeting on September 25, 2026, with 107 members attending via video conferencing. Key resolutions presented to shareholders included the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements, the reappointment of director Mr. Yogesh Chander Munjal, and the approval to increase the company's authorized share capital. Detailed voting results are expected within two working days of the meeting's conclusion.
- Held 21st AGM on September 25, 2026, between 12:00 PM and 1:01 PM IST
- A total of 107 members attended the meeting through video conferencing
- Voted on an ordinary resolution to approve an increase in Authorized Share Capital
- Voting results to be declared within 2 working days
Shivam Autotech Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for designated persons effective October 01, 2026. The closure is pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The window will reopen 48 hours after the conclusion of the board meeting where Q2 results will be considered. The specific date for the board meeting will be communicated separately.
- Trading window closure takes effect from October 01, 2026
- Closure covers the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Trading window to reopen 48 hours after the conclusion of the upcoming Board Meeting
Shivam Autotech Limited has issued an intimation under Regulation 36(1)(b) regarding the dispatch of letters to shareholders whose email IDs are not registered. The communication informs them about the availability of the Notice of the 21st Annual General Meeting (AGM) and the Integrated Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The 21st AGM is scheduled to be held on Friday, September 25, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST through Video Conferencing. The record list of members used for this dispatch was taken as of August 21, 2026.
- 21st Annual General Meeting scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Physical intimation dispatched to shareholders whose email IDs are unregistered as of August 21, 2026
- FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice made available on the company website
Shivam Autotech has scheduled its 21st Annual General Meeting for September 25, 2026, and released its Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The company reported FY26 revenue of ₹409.58 crore compared to ₹453.98 crore in FY25, impacted by working capital constraints during the year. Operational momentum improved in Q4 FY26, with revenue rising 13.7% QoQ to ₹109.43 crore and EBITDA rising 120% QoQ to ₹11.16 crore following liquidity infusion in December 2025. The company is pursuing a Rights Issue to convert promoter loans and restore net worth.
- 21st AGM scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026, via VC/OAVM with cut-off date on September 18, 2026
- FY26 total revenue stood at ₹409.58 crore compared to ₹453.98 crore in FY25
- Q4 FY26 revenue increased 13.7% QoQ to ₹109.43 crore, while Q4 EBITDA rose 120% QoQ to ₹11.16 crore
- Promoter entity borrowings stood at ₹9,354.27 lakh (Dayanand Munjal Investment Pvt Ltd) as of March 31, 2026, planned for conversion via Rights Issue
Shivam Autotech reported a revenue from operations of ₹10,957.82 Lakhs for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up 20.8% YoY from ₹9,073.15 Lakhs in Q1 FY25. However, net loss widened YoY to ₹2,098.94 Lakhs compared to a loss of ₹1,765.61 Lakhs in the prior-year period, driven primarily by heavy finance costs of ₹2,047.54 Lakhs. EBITDA stood at ₹792.05 Lakhs, but net worth deteriorated further to negative ₹6,167.13 Lakhs. The auditor highlighted going-concern uncertainties and deferred tax asset recoverability.
- Revenue from operations grew 20.8% YoY to ₹10,957.82 Lakhs from ₹9,073.15 Lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
- Net loss widened YoY to ₹2,098.94 Lakhs (vs loss of ₹1,765.61 Lakhs in Q1 FY25), though narrowing sequentially from ₹2,671.86 Lakhs in Q4 FY26.
- High finance costs of ₹2,047.54 Lakhs consumed more than 2.5x the operating EBITDA of ₹792.05 Lakhs.
- Negative net worth worsened to ₹6,167.13 Lakhs as of June 30, 2026.
- Statutory auditor issued an Emphasis of Matter regarding going-concern assumptions and deferred tax assets of ₹1,989.25 Lakhs.
The Board of Shivam Autotech has approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and scheduled the 21st AGM for September 25, 2026. A key proposal is the 25% increase in Authorized Share Capital from ₹44 crore to ₹55 crore, which provides headroom for potential future equity issuance. This move is significant given the company's stressed financial position, including a negative net worth of -₹41 crore and debt of ₹403 crore. The board also recommended the re-appointment of Mr. Yogesh Chander Munjal as a Non-Executive Director.
- Proposed increase in Authorized Share Capital from ₹44,00,00,000 to ₹55,00,00,000
- Total equity shares to increase from 22 crore to 27.5 crore shares of ₹2 each
- 21st Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 25, 2026
- Board meeting duration of 3 hours and 50 minutes concluded at 03:50 PM
- Re-appointment of Mr. Yogesh Chander Munjal as Non-Executive Director proposed
Shivam Autotech Limited has responded to an NSE clarification request regarding discrepancies in its XBRL financial filing for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The exchange identified incorrect quarterly and yearly figures, along with a mismatch in the Cash Flow Statement between the XBRL and PDF versions. The company attributed these to inadvertent errors during the preparation of the XBRL document and has since submitted a revised filing. This is a procedural correction and does not alter the financial results previously disclosed in the PDF format.
- Clarification issued for financial results of the quarter ended March 31, 2026
- Discrepancies identified in both quarterly and yearly figures within the XBRL filing
- Mismatch noted in the Cash Flow Statement between XBRL and PDF submissions
- Company has a significant debt of Rs 403 Cr and a negative net worth of Rs -41 Cr
- Revised XBRL filing has been submitted to the exchange as of July 13, 2026
Shivam Autotech Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, for the period ended June 30, 2026. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited, confirmed that share certificates received for dematerialization were processed within the mandated 15-day period. This filing is a standard administrative requirement and does not reflect any change in the company's business operations or financial health. Investors should note the company's broader financial context, including a negative net worth of Rs -41 Cr and high debt of Rs 403 Cr.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar confirmed processing of demat requests within 15 days of receipt
- Securities received for dematerialization have been listed on the Stock Exchanges
- Company maintains a high debt level of Rs 403 Cr as per latest financial context
- Net worth remains negative at Rs -41 Cr, indicating significant financial stress
Shivam Autotech's board has approved a significant fundraise of up to ₹120 crore through a rights issue of equity shares. This capital infusion is critical given the company's current financial position, which includes a negative net worth of -₹41 crore and a high debt of ₹403 crore. Alongside the fundraise, the company appointed Ms. Mehvish as the new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective July 1, 2026. The specific terms of the rights issue, including the price and entitlement ratio, are yet to be finalized.
- Approved raising of funds up to ₹12,000 Lakhs (₹120 Cr) via a rights issue of equity shares.
- Equity shares for the rights issue will have a face value of ₹2 each.
- Appointment of Ms. Mehvish as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (KMP) effective July 1, 2026.
- The board meeting for these approvals lasted nearly 7 hours, from 12:20 P.M. to 7:10 P.M.
- The company has approved the draft letter of offer to be filed with BSE and NSE for in-principle approval.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company reported a total revenue decrease of 3.34% YoY, falling to INR 453.98 Cr in FY2024-25 from INR 469.66 Cr in FY2023-24. The automotive segment accounts for 97% of revenue, while non-automotive segments contribute the remaining 3%.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company emphasizes the locational advantage of its manufacturing facilities in India to serve major OEMs.
Profitability Margins
Net loss significantly widened to INR 34.72 Cr in FY23 from INR 16.06 Cr in FY22, driven by a surge in raw material and consumable costs. Net worth depletion due to continuous losses has led to a highly leveraged capital structure.
EBITDA Margin
PBILDT margin declined to 9.22% (INR 43.30 Cr) in FY24, down from 10.65% (INR 50.18 Cr) in FY23 and 15.19% in FY22. The margin compression is attributed to delayed funding for working capital, which restricted production in H1 FY24.
Capital Expenditure
Promoter entities infused INR 45.69 Cr during FY23 to support operations. The company also raised INR 25 Cr through Optionally Convertible Debentures (OCDs) in FY24, primarily for debt repayment and statutory dues rather than new capacity.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Long-term bank facilities are rated CARE BB- with a Negative outlook (revised from Stable). The company is highly leveraged with an overall gearing of 7.29x as of March 31, 2024, compared to 4.10x in FY23.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel and consumable stores are the primary raw materials, though specific percentage splits per material are not disclosed.
Capacity Expansion
The company is currently facing under-utilization of manufacturing capacities, leading to under-recovery of fixed costs. No specific MTPA expansion figures were provided, but the focus is on improving production efficiency to increase cash flows.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs led to a significant PBILDT margin drop from 15.19% to 10.65% in FY23. The company has low bargaining power with customers to pass on these volatile costs.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Production efficiency is a key focus area to improve cash flow from operations, as current under-utilization is a primary constraint on profitability.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through diversification into three-wheelers, four-wheelers, and commercial vehicles to reduce the 97% reliance on the automotive segment. The company is also raising funds (INR 25 Cr OCDs) to stabilize the working capital cycle and improve production uptime.
Products & Services
Gears, shafts, and precision-engineered components for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, four-wheelers, and commercial vehicles.
Brand Portfolio
Shivam Autotech.
New Products/Services
Venturing into non-automotive segments, which currently contribute 3% of revenue, with plans to expand this share.
Market Expansion
Targeting broader automotive segments (CVs and 4Ws) to mitigate segment-specific cyclicality.
Strategic Alliances
The company is part of the S.N. Munjal faction, maintaining a long-standing relationship with Hero MotoCorp Limited.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward diversification across vehicle segments. Shivam Autotech is positioning itself by moving beyond its traditional 2W focus into 4W and non-auto components to ensure long-term sustainability.
Competitive Landscape
Operates in a highly competitive auto-component market with pressure from volatile input costs and large OEM customers.
Competitive Moat
The company's moat is built on its established relationship with Hero MotoCorp and its locational advantage. However, this is weakened by low bargaining power and high customer concentration.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the cyclical nature of the Indian automotive sector and fluctuations in steel prices.
Consumer Behavior
Demand is driven by the cyclical recovery of the two-wheeler and commercial vehicle markets in India.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to standard automotive manufacturing standards and SEBI LODR regulations. A show cause notice was recently received from the Central GST Commissionerate, Dehradun.
Environmental Compliance
The company does not fall under the top 1000 listed companies by market cap for mandatory Business Responsibility Reporting, but it maintains basic environmental initiatives.
Legal Contingencies
A show cause notice from the Central GST Commissionerate, Dehradun, is a key monitorable; any adverse decision involving significant penalties could further stress the company's weak financial profile.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the 'Negative' credit outlook due to PBILDT being insufficient to meet interest expenses, leading to sustained net losses.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is concentrated in India, with specific locational advantages mentioned for its plants.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on Hero MotoCorp (40% of revenue) and external financiers like Modulus Alternatives for working capital liquidity.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is focused on upskilling its workforce to adapt to dynamic industry environments and new automotive technologies.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Stressed liquidity position has led to the stretching of payments to creditors and reliance on promoter support to meet debt obligations.