Shriram Pistons & Rings Limited (SHRIPISTON)
₹4,629.90 +6.85% last close, 16 Oct
Q2 FY27 results
📅 Next results: 30 Oct 2026 (board meeting)Shriram Pistons & Rings Limited's board meets on 30 Oct 2026 to consider its Q2 FY27 results (July-September 2026).
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Shriram Pistons' revenue was ₹1,474 Cr (+53.1% year on year, +1.3% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹148 Cr (+9.5% year on year); the operating margin was 17.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,474 | +53.1% | +1.3% |
| Operating profit | ₹258 | +32.2% | -3.7% |
| Net profit | ₹148 | +9.5% | -7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 32.78 | +8.0% | -7.6% |
| Operating margin | 17.5% | — | — |
SHRIPISTON delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 46.01% of the SHRIPISTON shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 52.45%. The price rose 6.85% on unusually low delivery, so more of the move than usual was intraday trading. It traded 2.2 times its average daily volume.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 57.1% · 51.4% · 49.0% · 51.8% · 46.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
SPR Auto Technologies Limited submitted its bi-annual statement of outstanding privately placed Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) as of September 30, 2026, pursuant to SEBI regulations. The company has two active NCD series of ₹500 crore each, totaling ₹1,000 crore, which constitutes roughly 57.7% of its total debt of ₹1,732 crore. The tranches carry coupon rates of 7.30% and 7.35% per annum with quarterly payouts and bullet principal redemptions due in August 2027 and February 2028. This is a periodic compliance filing confirming existing liabilities with no new debt issuance.
- Total outstanding listed NCDs stand at ₹1,000 crore across two tranches
- Tranche 1 (ISIN INE526E07015): ₹500 crore at 7.30% p.a., maturing August 23, 2027
- Tranche 2 (ISIN INE526E07023): ₹500 crore at 7.35% p.a., maturing February 23, 2028
- Both instruments were issued on February 23, 2026, with quarterly interest and lump-sum maturity payments
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has confirmed timely quarterly interest payments across two series of listed Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). The company paid ₹9.20 crore on Series 1 (ISIN INE526E07015, ₹500 crore issue) and ₹9.26 crore on Series 2 (ISIN INE526E07023, ₹500 crore issue). Both payments were executed on September 29, 2026, ahead of the due date of September 30, 2026. This regular debt service reflects healthy liquidity against total debt of ₹1,732 crore.
- Paid ₹9,20,00,000 gross interest on Series 1 NCDs (Issue size: ₹500 crore)
- Paid ₹9,26,30,180 gross interest on Series 2 NCDs (Issue size: ₹500 crore)
- Payments executed on September 29, 2026, ahead of the scheduled due date of September 30, 2026
- Record date for debenture holders was September 15, 2026, with quarterly payment frequency maintained
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has issued a Postal Ballot Notice to seek shareholder approval for the appointment of Mr. Arun Kumar Shukla as a Director for a 5-year term from August 4, 2026, to August 3, 2031. Mr. Shukla, who has been with the company since 2009 leading manufacturing operations, drew a remuneration of Rs. 30.14 Million in FY 2025-26. Remote e-voting commences on September 23, 2026, and concludes on October 22, 2026. The cut-off date for eligibility to vote was September 18, 2026.
- Appointment of Mr. Arun Kumar Shukla as Director for a 5-year term from August 4, 2026, to August 3, 2031
- Mr. Shukla's remuneration last drawn was Rs. 30.14 Million for FY 2025-26
- Remote e-voting opens on September 23, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) and closes on October 22, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
- Cut-off date for eligible voting members set as Friday, September 18, 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has announced September 15, 2026, as the record date for interest payments on its listed Non-Convertible Debentures (Series I and Series II). The scheduled date for interest payout to eligible debenture holders is September 30, 2026. This filing is a procedural compliance update under SEBI Listing Regulations for existing debt obligations.
- Record date set for September 15, 2026, for debenture interest payment
- Interest payment date scheduled for September 30, 2026
- Applies to Series I (ISIN: INE526E07015) and Series II (ISIN: INE526E07023) listed NCDs
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has announced changes in its secretarial and compliance leadership. Ms. Nidhi Kandwal resigned as Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel) effective the close of business hours on September 4, 2026. Following the NRC recommendation, the Board approved the appointment of Mr. Nilesh Jain as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (KMP) effective September 5, 2026. Mr. Jain brings over 26 years of experience, including 15+ years in leadership roles across listed automotive and industrial entities.
- Appointment of Mr. Nilesh Jain as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer effective September 5, 2026.
- Resignation of Ms. Nidhi Kandwal as Compliance Officer effective close of business on September 4, 2026.
- Incoming KMP brings over 26 years of professional experience, including 15+ years in management roles across listed companies.
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has informed the stock exchanges regarding an update in its authorised Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) under Regulation 30(5) of SEBI LODR Regulations. The Board has additionally authorised Mr. Nilesh Jain, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, to determine event materiality and disclose information to exchanges. He joins MD & CEO Krishnakumar Srinivasan and CFO Prem Prakash Rathi on the authorised panel. This is a purely administrative compliance update with no financial or operational impact.
- Board additionally authorised Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Mr. Nilesh Jain under Regulation 30(5)
- Authorised panel now comprises 3 Key Managerial Personnel: MD & CEO, CFO, and CS & Compliance Officer
- Intimation filed with BSE and NSE on September 4, 2026
- Company market cap stands at Rs 20,071 Cr with TTM revenue of Rs 4,970 Cr
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has announced changes in its secretarial leadership following a board meeting on September 4, 2026. Mr. Nilesh Jain has been appointed as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel), effective September 5, 2026. He succeeds Ms. Nidhi Kandwal, who resigned as Compliance Officer effective the close of business hours on September 4, 2026. Mr. Jain brings over 26 years of corporate governance, SEBI compliance, and M&A experience across listed companies.
- Appointment of Mr. Nilesh Jain as CS & Compliance Officer effective September 5, 2026
- Resignation of Ms. Nidhi Kandwal as Compliance Officer effective September 4, 2026
- Incoming Compliance Officer brings over 26 years of professional experience, including 15+ years in management roles
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has announced the appointment of Mr. Nilesh Jain as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel) effective September 5, 2026. The appointment follows the resignation of Ms. Nidhi Kandwal as Compliance Officer effective the close of business hours on September 4, 2026. Mr. Jain brings over 26 years of experience across listed companies in corporate governance, SEBI compliance, and M&A. This secretarial change is routine and has no material operational or financial impact on the company (TTM revenue: ₹4,970 Cr).
- Mr. Nilesh Jain appointed as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer effective September 5, 2026
- Ms. Nidhi Kandwal resigned as Compliance Officer effective close of business on September 4, 2026
- Incoming Compliance Officer possesses over 26 years of experience, including 15+ years in management roles
- Board meeting approving the transition commenced at 2:30 p.m. and concluded at 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has appointed Mr. Nilesh Jain as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel) effective September 5, 2026. He replaces Ms. Nidhi Kandwal, who resigned effective September 4, 2026. Mr. Jain brings over 26 years of experience, including 15+ years in management roles across listed companies in steel, tubes, and automotive sectors. This is a routine administrative change in the compliance function with no impact on core operations.
- Appointment of Mr. Nilesh Jain as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer effective September 5, 2026
- Cessation/resignation of Ms. Nidhi Kandwal as Compliance Officer effective September 4, 2026
- Mr. Nilesh Jain brings over 26 years of professional experience, including >15 years in listed corporate management roles
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has appointed Mr. Nilesh Jain as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Key Managerial Personnel), effective September 5, 2026. This follows the resignation of Ms. Nidhi Kandwal as Compliance Officer at the close of business on September 4, 2026. Mr. Jain brings over 26 years of experience, including 15+ years in management roles across listed entities in automotive, steel, and tube industries. This is a routine secretarial and governance transition with no direct impact on financial operations.
- Appointment of Mr. Nilesh Jain as CS and Compliance Officer effective September 5, 2026
- Cessation of Ms. Nidhi Kandwal as Compliance Officer effective September 4, 2026
- Incoming CS brings over 26 years of overall experience and 15+ years in management roles
- Board meeting conducted in 30 minutes from 2:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. on September 4, 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has signed agreements to invest up to ₹6.00 crore for an approximate 23.21% equity stake in Sunsure Solarpark Forty Private Limited. The transaction is structured to meet group captive solar power norms under the Electricity Act, 2003, for supplying solar power to the company's Pathredi, Rajasthan plant. The investment will take place in two tranches (₹0.90 crore by September 24, 2026, and ₹5.10 crore subsequently). Given SPR's annual revenue base of ~₹4,970 crore, this ₹6 crore investment is immaterial to balance sheet size but helps optimize energy costs.
- Agreed to invest up to ₹6.00 crore in cash for an approximate 23.21% fully diluted equity stake in Sunsure Solarpark Forty Pvt Ltd.
- Investment split across two tranches: Tranche 1 of ₹0.90 crore by Sept 24, 2026, and Tranche 2 of ₹5.10 crore upon notice.
- Signed a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) dated August 25, 2026, to procure solar energy for its Pathredi (Rajasthan) manufacturing plant.
- Target is an SPV incorporated on January 8, 2025, with nil turnover as commercial operations have not yet commenced.
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has signed agreements to invest up to ₹6.00 crore in cash for an approximate 23.21% equity stake (fully diluted) in Sunsure Solarpark Forty Private Limited. Alongside the equity subscription, the company entered into a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) to procure solar power for its Pathredi, Rajasthan manufacturing plant under a group captive model. The investment will be executed in two tranches: ₹0.90 crore on or before September 24, 2026, and ₹5.10 crore upon notice. The transaction represents a minor capital outlay (~0.12% of TTM revenue) aimed at lowering energy costs and meeting green power norms.
- Agreed to invest up to ₹6.00 crore in Sunsure Solarpark Forty Private Limited for ~23.21% equity stake
- PPA signed for solar power supply to the manufacturing facility located at Pathredi, Rajasthan
- Investment structured in two tranches: Tranche 1 of ₹0.90 crore by Sept 24, 2026, and Tranche 2 of ₹5.10 crore
- Target is a project SPV incorporated on January 8, 2025, with nil turnover as commercial operations have not commenced
SPR Auto Technologies Limited (formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings) has concluded its Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP), allotting 23,36,448 equity shares at an issue price of ₹4,280 per share to raise ₹1,000.00 Cr. The issue price reflects a 3.56% (₹158.20/share) discount to the SEBI floor price. The capital raise represents ~4.9% of the company's market cap and ~34.7% of its existing net worth, resulting in an equity dilution of ~5.04% post-issue. Key institutional allottees include Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), ICICI Prudential MF, SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund, and Kotak Small Cap Fund.
- Allotted 23,36,448 equity shares of face value ₹10 each at ₹4,280.00 per share (including a premium of ₹4,270.00 per share).
- Raised gross proceeds of ₹999.9997 Cr (~₹1,000 Cr) from 45 qualified institutional buyers.
- Issue price of ₹4,280 per share was fixed at a 3.56% discount to the SEBI floor price.
- Post-allotment paid-up share capital expanded to ₹46.39 Cr comprising 4,63,86,272 equity shares.
- Major participants include ADIA (7.00%), ICICI Prudential MF (7.00%), SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund (7.00%), and Prazim Trading (11.00%).
SPR Auto Technologies Limited has completed its Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP), raising ₹999.99 Cr by allotting 23,36,448 equity shares at ₹4,280.00 per share. The issue price reflects a 3.56% discount (₹158.20 per share) to the regulatory floor price and expands total paid-up share capital to 4,63,86,272 shares (~5.04% dilution). The capital raised equals approximately 34.7% of the company's net worth (₹2,882 Cr) and 4.9% of its market capitalization. Key institutional allottees across the 45 participants include Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, BlackRock, ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, and SBI Mutual Fund.
- Allotted 23,36,448 equity shares at an issue price of ₹4,280.00 per share, raising ₹999.99 Cr
- Issue price includes a ₹158.20 (3.56%) discount to the SEBI ICDR floor price
- Post-issue equity share capital increased to ₹46.39 Cr consisting of 4,63,86,272 shares
- 45 institutional investors participated, including ADIA, BlackRock, SBI MF, and ICICI Prudential MF
SPR Auto Technologies Limited (formerly Shriram Pistons & Rings) has closed its Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) on August 20, 2026. The Finance and Investment Committee approved the allocation of 23,36,448 equity shares at an issue price of ₹4,280.00 per share, raising approximately ₹1,000 crore. The issue price reflects a 3.56% discount (₹158.20 per share) to the SEBI-determined floor price of ₹4,438.20. The fundraise represents ~4.9% of the company's market capitalization and ~34.7% of its existing net worth.
- Approved allocation of 23,36,448 equity shares (face value ₹10) to eligible Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs)
- Issue price fixed at ₹4,280.00 per share (including premium of ₹4,270.00), mobilizing ~₹1,000 crore
- Priced at a 3.56% discount (₹158.20 per share) against the regulatory floor price of ₹4,438.20 per share
- Fundraise equals ~34.7% of reported net worth (₹2,882 Cr) and ~4.9% of market cap (₹20,264 Cr)
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated total income grew 14.9% YoY to INR 20,344 Million in H1 FY26. Standalone total income increased 9.4% YoY to INR 17,601 Million. Subsidiary revenue showed significant momentum, growing 74% in Q2 FY26 compared to the previous year, driven by new business wins and EV segment scaling.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents, though the company maintains export customers and international operations through subsidiaries like Takahata and TGPEL.
Profitability Margins
Standalone PAT margin stood at 15.0% (INR 2,637 Million) in H1 FY26, up from 14.9% in H1 FY25. Consolidated PAT margin was 13.6% (INR 2,770 Million). Historical standalone PAT margins have improved from 5.5% in FY21 to 15.2% in FY25.
EBITDA Margin
Standalone EBITDA margin was 23.3% (INR 4,104 Million) in H1 FY26, a slight decrease from 23.4% in H1 FY25. Consolidated EBITDA margin was 22.5% (INR 4,570 Million). The company aims to maintain margins across all segments, ensuring acquisitions do not dilute overall EBITDA targets.
Capital Expenditure
Regular capex is maintained in line with depreciation (INR 86.5 Cr in FY25) for existing businesses. Surplus cash is strategically allocated for M&A opportunities and nonlinear growth initiatives, such as the Antolin India acquisition.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company is net-debt free with a low debt-equity ratio. Standalone total borrowings as of H1 FY26 were INR 368.7 Cr (INR 62.5 Cr non-current and INR 306.2 Cr current). Finance costs were INR 12.3 Cr in H1 FY26, down from INR 13.2 Cr YoY.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not specifically named in documents, though products like pistons, rings, and engine valves typically require specialized alloys and steel. Antolin products include headliners and sunvisors involving fabrics and plastics.
Capacity Expansion
The company maintains a high asset turn of over 4x in its new subsidiary businesses. Investments in the EV motor plant are scaled based on growth requirements, currently manufacturing motors from 250W upwards.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but management noted that cost structures for acquired entities (like Antolin) will be relooked at to align with SPRL's localized, high-efficiency model.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company utilizes state-of-the-art, modern operational setups. Standalone EBITDA margins have been consistently maintained above 23% despite market volatility, indicating high operational efficiency.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
8-10%
Growth Strategy
SPRL aims to outgrow the end market (growing at 3-4%) by more than double through new business wins in subsidiaries and scaling the EV motor business. The acquisition of Antolin India provides market leadership in roofliners. The company leverages its low debt-equity to pursue M&A for nonlinear growth while maintaining a 4x asset turn in new ventures.
Products & Services
Pistons, piston rings, engine valves, EV motors (250W and above), headliners, sunvisors, and plastic automotive parts.
Brand Portfolio
SPR, Shriram Pistons & Rings.
New Products/Services
EV motors (targeting INR 100 Cr+ revenue in 2-3 years from INR 26 Cr in FY25) and the integration of Antolin's headliner and sunvisor portfolio.
Market Expansion
Focusing on consolidating the Antolin acquisition and expanding the EV motor business. The company is also looking at further M&A opportunities to leverage its low debt position.
Market Share & Ranking
Market leader in roofliners and sunvisors in India (via Antolin acquisition). Significant player with high market share in pistons, rings, and engine valves.
Strategic Alliances
Maintains a JV with Krishna Maruti to service Maruti Suzuki. Strategic partnerships exist with Riken Corporation and KS Kolbenschmidt GmbH.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward EVs (where SPRL is investing in motors) and premiumization in interiors (headliners). While the general market grows at 3-4%, SPRL is positioning itself in high-growth niches to grow at 2x the market rate.
Competitive Landscape
Competitors in the interior segment include Supreme Industries and IAC. In core engine parts, the company competes with both domestic and international players.
Competitive Moat
Moat is built on market leadership in core components, high ROCE (27% in FY25), and deep-rooted OEM relationships. The ability to localize global cost structures provides a sustainable cost advantage over international competitors.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the Indian auto industry growth, which is currently muted at 3-4%. Revenue is also sensitive to GST policy announcements affecting aftermarket and OEM timing.
Consumer Behavior
Muted domestic demand and consumer hesitation due to regulatory/tax uncertainty (GST) impacted short-term volumes in Q2 FY26.
Geopolitical Risks
Geopolitical situations are cited as a factor creating 'challenging market conditions' in the auto industry during H1 FY26.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to GST regulations and automotive manufacturing standards. The company monitors GST council announcements closely as they impact sales timing.
Environmental Compliance
Received the 'Significant Achievement in Environment Management' award from industry bodies in 2025.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate was approximately 25.5% in H1 FY26 (INR 90.4 Cr tax on INR 354.1 Cr PBT).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Muted growth in domestic end markets (3-4% growth) and geopolitical uncertainties could impact consolidated growth targets. Integration risk of the Antolin acquisition regarding cost-structure realignment.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Not disclosed, but heavily tied to the Indian automotive production volumes (17.2 million units in H1 FY26).
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on OEMs like Maruti Suzuki for a high percentage of market share in specific segments.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by diversification into EV motors and non-engine components like headliners to offset potential long-term declines in internal combustion engine (ICE) components.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Standalone trade payables stood at INR 345.5 Cr in H1 FY26; receivables quality is implied by a 55-day debtor cycle in FY23.