Sintercom India Limited (SINTERCOM)
₹77.68 +2.20% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sintercom India's revenue was ₹28.2 Cr (+17.9% year on year, +2.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.5 Cr (+90.1% year on year); the operating margin was 16.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹28.2 | +17.9% | +2.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹4.7 | +15.2% | -4.4% |
| Net profit | ₹0.5 | +90.1% | -6.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.18 | +100.0% | -5.3% |
| Operating margin | 16.6% | — | — |
SINTERCOM delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 99.68% of the SINTERCOM shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 84.32%. That is higher than usual for this stock. Turnover was only ₹3 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 90.5% · 91.0% · 94.3% · 93.4% · 99.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sintercom India Limited submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued on October 12, 2026, by the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited. It confirms that dematerialisation requests received during the quarter were processed and certificates were cancelled within prescribed timelines. This is a regular administrative compliance update with no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Covers the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued by RTA MUFG Intime India Private Limited dated October 12, 2026
- Confirmation of dematerialisation and cancellation of certificates within prescribed timelines
Sintercom India Limited has received a Show Cause Notice under Section 73(1) of the Maharashtra GST Act, 2017 from the Deputy Commissioner of State Tax, Pune. The notice pertains to GST scrutiny for the period April 2022 to March 2023 regarding disallowance of Input Tax Credit. The total demand aggregates to ₹2.55 crore, which includes tax of ₹1.35 crore, interest of ₹1.07 crore, and a penalty of ₹0.13 crore. Against a reported net worth of ₹104 crore, the demand represents approximately 2.45% of the company's net worth. The company stated it is in the process of responding to the notice within the stipulated time.
- Total aggregate GST demand of ₹2,55,16,622 (~₹2.55 crore)
- Demand includes tax of ₹1,34,65,236, interest of ₹1,07,04,863, and penalty of ₹13,46,524
- Notice issued u/s 73(1) of MGST Act concerning Input Tax Credit disallowance for April 2022 to March 2023
- Notice received on September 07, 2026; company preparing submission within stipulated timeline
Sintercom India Limited has issued physical letters containing the weblink to the FY2025-26 Annual Report to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered with the company or depositories. The company has scheduled its 19th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, September 23, 2026, at 04:30 PM IST via Video Conferencing. This is a standard statutory compliance filing under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR regulations.
- 19th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Wednesday, 23rd September, 2026 at 04:30 P.M. IST
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing (VC) / Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM)
- Dispatched weblinks for the FY2025-26 Annual Report and AGM Notice to unregistered email holders
Sintercom India Limited has scheduled its 19th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 23, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Key resolutions include adoption of FY26 financial statements and approval for material Related Party Transactions (RPTs) for FY27. Major RPT proposals include purchases from technical partner Miba Sinter Austria GmbH up to ₹500 mn (₹50 cr) to supply Hybrid Damped and Camshaft Gears to an Indian customer, transactions with AJ Fibertek India up to ₹169 mn (₹16.9 cr), and MD Jignesh Raval up to ₹130.1 mn (₹13.01 cr).
- 19th AGM scheduled for September 23, 2026, at 4:30 PM IST via VC/OAVM.
- Proposed RPT with Miba Sinter Austria GmbH for up to ₹500 mn (₹50 cr) for goods purchase to meet Indian OEM demand.
- Proposed RPT with AJ Fibertek India Pvt Ltd for up to ₹169 mn (₹16.9 cr) for purchase of goods and loan assistance.
- Proposed RPT with Managing Director Jignesh Raval for up to ₹130.1 mn (₹13.01 cr) covering remuneration and financial assistance.
Sintercom India Limited has secured a purchase order valued at Rs 3.65 million from Larsen & Toubro Limited (Mobility Plant - Coimbatore). The order entails the supply of Half Rings for two-wheeler electric vehicle (EV) motors. The contract is scheduled to be completed within a short timeline by October 2026. While the financial size is modest, it represents entry into the EV motor components supply chain.
- Total order value stands at Rs 3.65 million
- Customer is Larsen & Toubro Limited, Mobility Plant - Coimbatore (L&T EPS)
- Execution timeline slated for completion by October 2026
- Scope covers supply of Half Rings for two-wheeler EV motors
Sintercom India reported a total income of ₹28.20 Cr for Q1 FY27, representing an 18% growth compared to ₹23.90 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit for the quarter nearly doubled to ₹0.49 Cr from ₹0.26 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. However, the company disclosed a material post-quarter event: an estimated ₹5 Cr inventory loss due to flooding on July 6, 2026. While the loss is covered by insurance, the final recovery amount remains subject to surveyor assessment.
- Revenue from operations increased 17.9% YoY to ₹28.17 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit rose to ₹0.49 Cr, a significant improvement from ₹0.26 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.18 from ₹0.10 YoY.
- Disclosed a post-quarter inventory loss of approximately ₹5 Cr (₹50 mn) due to rainwater ingress on July 6, 2026.
- Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹27.32 Cr, with finance costs at ₹1.59 Cr.
Sintercom India Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document, issued by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that all share dematerialization requests for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed within the prescribed timelines. This includes the verification, cancellation, and mutilation of physical certificates and the updating of the register of members. This is a standard administrative filing required for all listed companies in India.
- Compliance certificate covers the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) MUFG Intime India issued the certificate on July 06, 2026
- Confirms that securities received for dematerialization were listed on the stock exchanges
- Confirms that physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
Sintercom India Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting July 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations. This closure is in anticipation of the declaration of the company's unaudited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed for all designated persons, including directors and promoters, until 48 hours after the results are announced. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results will be communicated separately.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons.
- Closure is related to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the financial results are officially declared.
- Compliance is maintained under SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015.
Sintercom India reported a robust performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with annual revenue from operations growing 11.9% to reach ₹100.70 crore. The company's net profit (PAT) saw a significant surge of 114.9%, rising to ₹1.43 crore from ₹0.67 crore in the previous year. A key positive highlight is the turnaround in cash flow from operations, which moved from a deficit of ₹2.98 crore in FY25 to a surplus of ₹5.83 crore in FY26. While finance costs remain high at ₹5.31 crore, the overall operational efficiency has improved significantly.
- Annual Revenue from operations increased 11.9% YoY to ₹100.70 crore in FY26.
- Net Profit for the full year more than doubled to ₹1.43 crore compared to ₹0.67 crore in FY25.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹0.52 from ₹0.24 in the previous fiscal year.
- Net Cash from operating activities turned positive at ₹5.83 crore vs a negative ₹2.98 crore last year.
- Total assets grew to ₹204.83 crore, supported by an increase in trade receivables and inventories.
Sintercom India Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the period ending March 31, 2026. The certificate, issued by MUFG Intime India Private Limited, confirms that all share dematerialization requests were processed and confirmed to depositories within prescribed timelines. It also verifies that physical certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification. This is a standard administrative filing required by all listed entities to ensure the integrity of shareholding records.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended March 31, 2026
- Issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited
- Confirms dematerialized securities are listed on the stock exchanges
- Verification and cancellation of physical certificates completed within mandated timelines
- Confirms update of the register of members with depository names as registered owners
Miba Sinter Holding GmbH & Co KG, a promoter of Sintercom India Limited, has submitted its annual declaration under SEBI Takeover Regulations for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The promoter confirmed that no new encumbrances or pledges were created on their shareholding, directly or indirectly, during the period. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement to ensure transparency regarding promoter stake stability. It indicates that the promoter's shares remain free of undisclosed liens or debt obligations.
- Declaration filed under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- Promoter Miba Sinter Holding GmbH & Co KG confirms zero new encumbrances for FY 2025-26.
- The disclosure covers the entire financial year ending March 31, 2026.
- Confirms that all existing encumbrances, if any, have already been disclosed to the stock exchanges.
Sintercom India Limited has announced a virtual group meeting with analysts and institutional investors scheduled for April 10, 2026. The event is organized by PhillipCapital India and will run from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM. The company has clarified that the discussions will be based on publicly available information and no unpublished price sensitive information will be shared. This is a routine regulatory disclosure under SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements.
- Meeting scheduled for Friday, April 10, 2026, from 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
- Interaction organized by PhillipCapital India as a virtual group meeting
- Compliance with Regulation 30(6) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Company confirms no confidential or price-sensitive information will be discussed
Sintercom India Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting April 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the company's Q4 and full-year financial results for the period ending March 31, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the audited financial results are declared to the exchanges. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results is yet to be announced.
- Trading window closure effective from April 1, 2026.
- Closure pertains to the audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026.
- Restriction applies to all designated employees, directors, promoters, and connected persons.
- The window will reopen 48 hours after the official declaration of financial results.
Sintercom India Limited has secured a purchase order valued at ₹3.18 million from Pinnacle Mobility Solutions Pvt Ltd (EKA) for electric vehicle (EV) motor components. The order involves the supply of Central Fork and Half ring parts for 230mm diameter motors used in commercial buses, with execution scheduled for April 2026. This order is a direct outcome of the company's earlier collaboration with Horizon Technology Inc for Soft Magnetic Composite (SMC) parts. Although the financial value is modest, it demonstrates Sintercom's progress in the high-growth EV and industrial motor segments.
- Received purchase order worth ₹3.18 million from domestic entity Pinnacle Mobility Solutions Pvt Ltd (EKA).
- Order involves supply of Central Fork and Half ring for EV motors used in commercial buses.
- The supply contract is slated for execution in April 2026.
- Development follows a strategic collaboration with Horizon Technology Inc for SMC Stator/parts.
Sintercom India reported a 7% year-on-year increase in revenue for Q3 FY26, reaching ₹25.80 crore. However, net profit for the quarter declined by 12.4% YoY to ₹0.37 crore, primarily due to a one-time provision of ₹0.59 crore related to new Labour Code regulations. On a sequential basis, the company showed recovery with revenue growing 9.8% and profit rising 34.3% compared to Q2 FY26. For the nine-month period ending December 2025, the company remains ahead of the previous year with a 45% growth in net profit.
- Revenue from operations grew 7% YoY to ₹25.80 crore in Q3 FY26 compared to ₹24.12 crore in Q3 FY25.
- Net profit stood at ₹0.37 crore, down from ₹0.42 crore in the same quarter last year.
- Profitability was impacted by a one-time ₹0.59 crore expense recognized for Labour Code compliance.
- Nine-month (9M FY26) net profit increased to ₹0.90 crore from ₹0.62 crore in 9M FY25.
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter was ₹0.13, compared to ₹0.15 in the year-ago period.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single segment, Sintered Metal & Auto Components, which generated INR 90.01 Cr in revenue for FY25, representing a 2.6% growth over FY24 revenue of INR 87.71 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
West India (Maharashtra/Gujarat) contributes 60% of revenue, while North and South India each contribute 20%.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit Margin declined 44% from 1.32% in FY24 to 0.74% in FY25. Operating Margin remained stable at 7% YoY. Reported PAT for FY25 was INR 0.67 Cr, down 41.7% from INR 1.15 Cr in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin improved from 7.20% in FY21 to 16.53% in FY24, reflecting a long-term core profitability improvement of 129% over four years.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Rated by CRISIL. Interest coverage ratio was 3.04 in FY25, a 14% decrease from 3.54 in FY24. Debt-Equity ratio increased 43% to 0.52 in FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Metal powders (Iron, Steel, Copper).
Import Sources
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company is actively pursuing localization of raw materials to mitigate supply chain risks.
Key Suppliers
Miba Sinter Group (strategic partner and stakeholder).
Capacity Expansion
Not disclosed in available documents; however, higher capacity utilization was cited as a key driver for mitigating margin pressures in FY25.
Raw Material Costs
Cost of materials consumed is a primary expense; localization strategies are used to manage input cost fluctuations and stabilize margins.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operational efficiency and localization helped mitigate margin pressures despite a 44% drop in net profit margin.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
23%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through diversification into non-automotive industries such as industrial machinery, consumer appliances, medical devices, and aerospace. The company is also expanding its export footprint to global Tier-1 suppliers and leveraging its technical partnership with Miba Sinter Group to maintain single-source supplier status for critical OEM components.
Products & Services
Sintered components for automotive engines, transmissions, and body chassis.
Brand Portfolio
Sintercom.
New Products/Services
New applications for engine, transmission, and body chassis; expansion into medical devices and aerospace components.
Market Expansion
Expansion into global export markets and non-automotive industries (aerospace, medical) to reduce dependency on the domestic passenger vehicle segment.
Strategic Alliances
Miba Sinter Group (significant stakeholder and technology partner).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The automotive industry is seeing a 23% CAGR in sintered component adoption due to stricter emission norms (BS-VI) and the growth of the SUV segment. The industry is shifting toward lightweighting and localization to manage costs.
Competitive Landscape
Competitive pressures from players adopting advanced technologies like additive manufacturing; Sintercom counters this with Miba's technical support and upskilling.
Competitive Moat
Sintercom's moat is built on its strategic partnership with Miba Sinter Group, providing access to 401 patents and specialized sintering technology. This technical leadership allows them to maintain single-source supplier status for critical OEM components, ensuring high switching costs for clients.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to domestic automotive demand, particularly in the SUV and compact car segments, and global commodity price cycles.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward SUVs and compact cars, and increasing demand for fuel-efficient vehicles driving sintered part adoption.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to global trade uncertainties and tariffs as the company expands its export footprint.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with BS-VI emission norms is a key driver for product adoption. The company adheres to Ind AS accounting standards and environmental laws as part of its internal control framework.
Taxation Policy Impact
Ind AS compliant; total tax expense is reported in financial results.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Technological obsolescence due to the EV transition (high impact), commodity price volatility, and geographic concentration in West India (60%).
Geographic Concentration Risk
60% of revenue is concentrated in West India (Maharashtra/Gujarat).
Third Party Dependencies
Strategic dependency on Miba Sinter Group for technology, patents, and technical expertise.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk from EV transition is mitigated by diversification into non-auto sectors and exploring new materials and additive manufacturing.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Trade receivables turnover ratio was 2.38 in FY25, a 15% decrease from 2.79 in FY24, indicating a slight stretch in the collection cycle.