Sundram Fasteners Limited (SUNDRMFAST)
₹1,110.90 -0.47% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Sundram Fasteners' revenue was ₹1,846 Cr (+20.4% year on year, +9.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹169 Cr (+14.0% year on year); the operating margin was 15.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,846 | +20.4% | +9.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹286 | +15.9% | +11.8% |
| Net profit | ₹169 | +14.0% | +4.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.01 | +13.5% | +4.3% |
| Operating margin | 15.5% | — | — |
SUNDRMFAST delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 43.47% of the SUNDRMFAST shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 54.43%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.2 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 70.2% · 48.7% · 52.8% · 56.0% · 43.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Sundram Fasteners Limited submitted its compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The confirmation, issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited, verifies the dematerialisation, mutilation, and cancellation of securities. This is a recurring regulatory quarterly compliance intimation with zero financial or operational impact.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Issued under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate received from RTA Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited on October 3, 2026
Sundram Fasteners Limited has received approval from both NSE and BSE on September 23, 2026, to reclassify three promoter entities to the public category. The entities reclassified under Regulation 31A of SEBI LODR are Lakshminarayana Ancillaries Private Limited, Upasana Properties Private Limited, and Upasana Private Limited. This follows the company's initial application submitted on May 5, 2026. As of March 2026, total promoter holding stood at 46.94%, and this procedural reclassification formalizes the non-promoter status of these entities.
- NSE and BSE approval letters received dated September 23, 2026
- Three entities reclassified: Lakshminarayana Ancillaries, Upasana Properties, and Upasana Private Limited
- Application originally submitted to stock exchanges on May 5, 2026
- Action taken under Regulation 31A and Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015
Sundram Fasteners reported a strong start to FY27 with 20% YoY revenue growth, reaching Rs 1,618 Cr at the consolidated level. Standalone PAT grew 10% to Rs 150 Cr, supported by a recovery in exports which now account for ~30% of revenue. The company is maintaining a robust new project pipeline exceeding Rs 1,000 Cr and has guided for a total capex of Rs 400 Cr this fiscal year. Management noted inflationary pressures from the West Asia conflict but highlighted effective pass-through mechanisms for domestic OEMs.
- Consolidated turnover grew 20% YoY from Rs 1,367 Cr to Rs 1,618 Cr in Q1 FY27.
- Standalone profit for the quarter increased by 10% to Rs 150 Cr.
- New project pipeline stands at over Rs 1,000 Cr, with an additional equal magnitude under discussion.
- Annual capex guidance set at Rs 400 Cr, with approximately 70% dedicated to growth initiatives.
- New products developed in the last 3 years now contribute 20% of total revenue.
Sundram Fasteners participated in a conference call organized by Spark Institutional Equities on August 6, 2026. The company confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) was shared during the session, and no formal presentation was made. An audio recording of the meeting has been uploaded to the company's website for public access. This interaction follows a period where the company reported TTM revenue of ‡6,289 Cr and is currently executing a ‡180 Cr capex plan focused on wind energy and EV components.
- Conference call conducted on August 6, 2026, with Spark Institutional Equities.
- Management confirmed that no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) was discussed.
- No formal investor presentation was utilized during the meeting.
- Audio recording of the entire session is available on the company's website as per SEBI regulations.
- Company continues to target a 4-5% growth rate through high-margin product shifts.
Sundram Fasteners reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 20% YoY to ₹1,846.07 cr. Consolidated net profit rose 14% to ₹168.69 cr, supported by a recovery in export demand and domestic resilience. The company announced a significant ₹400 cr capital expenditure plan, with ₹250 cr specifically targeting the wind energy and aerospace sectors. This expansion signals a strategic shift toward high-margin non-automotive segments to diversify its traditional fastener business.
- Consolidated revenue from operations increased 20% YoY to ₹1,846.07 cr from ₹1,533.39 cr.
- Consolidated net profit grew 14% YoY to ₹168.69 cr with a consolidated EPS of ₹8.01.
- Announced a ₹400 cr capex plan, including ₹250 cr for wind energy and aerospace fasteners.
- Standalone Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose to ₹203.23 cr compared to ₹185.68 cr in the previous year.
- Allocated ₹100 cr for the Cast and Machined Assemblies business to enhance precision-engineered assembly capacity.
Sundram Fasteners has scheduled its 1QFY27 earnings conference call for August 6, 2026, at 10:00 AM IST. The call will be hosted by Avendus Spark and will feature senior management, including the CFO and EVP of Marketing. This follows a FY26 performance where the company achieved a revenue of ₹6,288.52 Cr and a PAT of ₹592.49 Cr. Investors will be looking for updates on the ₹180 Cr capacity expansion plan and the impact of potential US tariffs on its 27% export revenue share.
- Conference call scheduled for August 6, 2026, at 10:00 AM IST
- Management representation includes CFO R Dilip Kumar and EVP Marketing S Bharathan
- Company reported TTM revenue of ₹6,289 Cr as of March 2026
- Ongoing capacity expansion involves a total planned investment of ₹180 Cr
- Export revenue constitutes approximately 27% of the total revenue mix
Sundram Fasteners Limited has scheduled a Board of Directors meeting for Tuesday, August 4, 2026, to review and approve the unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026. In accordance with SEBI Insider Trading regulations, the trading window for designated persons has been closed since June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until August 6, 2026, which is 48 hours after the results are declared. This is a routine regulatory filing preceding the quarterly earnings announcement.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 4, 2026, to approve Q1 FY27 results
- Financial results pertain to the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Trading window closure period spans from June 30, 2026, to August 6, 2026
- Trading window to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of results
CRISIL Ratings has re-affirmed its 'CRISIL A1+' rating for Sundram Fasteners Limited's short-term debt and commercial paper instruments as of July 6, 2026. This rating represents the highest level of safety for short-term obligations. The company maintains a robust financial profile with a low Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.11 and TTM revenue of ₹6,289 Cr. The re-affirmation confirms the company's continued creditworthiness and access to low-cost short-term funding.
- CRISIL re-affirmed the 'CRISIL A1+' rating for short-term debt and commercial paper on July 6, 2026
- Company maintains a low total debt of ₹456 Cr relative to a net worth of ₹4,055 Cr
- TTM revenue stands at ₹6,289 Cr with an operating profit margin of 15.8%
- The rating applies to short-term debt instruments including Commercial Paper
Sundram Fasteners Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The filing confirms that share certificates received for dematerialization during the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were processed, mutilated, and cancelled by the Registrar & Share Transfer Agent. The name of the depositories has been substituted in the register of members as the registered owner within the stipulated time limits. This is a standard administrative procedure with no impact on business operations or financials.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Confirmation provided by Registrar & Share Transfer Agent, Integrated Registry Management Services Private Limited
- Verification and cancellation of physical certificates completed as per SEBI Regulation 74(5)
- Filing submitted to exchanges on July 3, 2026
Sundram Fasteners has announced the mandatory closure of its trading window for all designated persons starting June 30, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the Q1 FY2026-27 financial results. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the board approves and discloses the un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. This is a standard procedural filing and does not reflect on the company's operational performance.
- Trading window closure commences on June 30, 2026 (Tuesday).
- Window remains closed until 48 hours after the declaration of Q1 FY27 results.
- The filing pertains to the quarter ending June 30, 2026.
- Board meeting date for result approval is yet to be announced.
Sundram Fasteners Limited successfully concluded its 63rd Annual General Meeting on June 24, 2026, with shareholders approving all proposed resolutions with overwhelming majorities. Key approvals included the adoption of audited financial statements for FY26 and the re-appointment of Ms. Arundathi Krishna as a Director. The total voter turnout represented 77.92% of the company's share capital, with all resolutions receiving at least 99.78% support. Additionally, the remuneration for the Cost Auditor for FY27 was ratified at Rs. 5 lakhs.
- Shareholders approved the FY26 audited financial statements with a 99.78% majority vote.
- Ms. Arundathi Krishna was re-appointed as a Director with 99.90% of votes in favor.
- Remuneration of Rs. 5 lakhs for the Cost Auditor for FY27 was ratified with 99.99% approval.
- Total voter turnout was 77.92%, accounting for 16.37 crore shares out of 21.01 crore total shares.
- The meeting was held via Video Conferencing with 79,371 shareholders eligible as of the June 17, 2026 cut-off date.
Sundram Fasteners Limited held its 63rd Annual General Meeting on June 24, 2026, to transact key business items including the adoption of FY 2025-26 financial statements. Shareholders deliberated on the re-appointment of Ms. Arundathi Krishna as a Director and ratified the Cost Auditor's remuneration for the 2026-27 fiscal year. The Chairman highlighted the company's operational performance and future outlook, noting that the statutory audit reports were free of qualifications. Voting results are expected to be finalized and disclosed within two working days.
- Adoption of Audited Financial Statements and Consolidated Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2026
- Re-appointment of Ms. Arundathi Krishna as a Director following her retirement by rotation
- Ratification of remuneration payable to the Cost Auditor for the financial year ending March 31, 2027
- Confirmation by the Chairman that Independent and Secretarial Auditor reports contained no qualifications
- Meeting concluded within 43 minutes, covering operations, performance, and future outlook
TVS Sundram Fasteners Private Limited, the promoter of Sundram Fasteners Limited, has submitted its annual declaration under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations. The promoter group, which includes 14 entities and individuals such as Sri Suresh Krishna and various family trusts, confirmed that no direct or indirect encumbrances were created on their shareholding during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. This filing ensures transparency regarding the status of promoter-held shares and confirms the absence of any pledged equity.
- Promoter group confirms zero encumbrance on shares for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Compliance filing under Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
- Declaration covers 14 promoter group entities including TVS Sundram Fasteners Private Limited and various family trusts.
- The disclosure indicates that no promoter shares have been pledged or used as collateral during the period.
Sundram Fasteners Limited has scheduled its 63rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Wednesday, June 24, 2026, at 09:30 a.m. IST via Video Conferencing. The company has issued a communication to shareholders who have not registered their email addresses, providing a web link to access the Annual Report for the financial year 2025-26 and the Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR). The cut-off date for identifying these shareholders was May 22, 2026. This filing is a compliance requirement under Regulation 36(1)(b) of SEBI LODR Regulations.
- 63rd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for June 24, 2026, at 09:30 a.m. IST.
- Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and BRSR made available via a dedicated web link and QR code.
- Communication targeted at shareholders with unregistered email addresses as of the May 22, 2026, cut-off date.
- The AGM will be conducted entirely through Video Conferencing (VC) or Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM).
Sundram Fasteners has scheduled its 63rd Annual General Meeting for June 24, 2026, to approve the financial results for FY 2025-26 and a total dividend of ₹8.00 per share. The company reported a robust performance with revenue growing to ₹5,542 crore and Profit After Tax (PAT) increasing by 12.2% to ₹580 crore. The balance sheet remains strong with the debt-equity ratio improving to 0.11, while EBITDA margins expanded to 17.5%. Key agenda items include the re-appointment of Ms. Arundathi Krishna as a Director.
- Revenue from operations grew 6.4% YoY to ₹5,542 crore for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Profit After Tax (PAT) increased to ₹580 crore, up from ₹517 crore in the previous fiscal year.
- Total dividend for FY 2025-26 stands at ₹8.00 per share, compared to ₹7.20 in FY 2024-25.
- EBITDA margins improved to 17.5% from 16.6% YoY, reflecting better operational efficiency.
- Debt-Equity ratio strengthened significantly, dropping to 0.11 from 0.16 in the prior year.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 16% in fiscal 2023 to approximately INR 4,900 Cr, but remained flattish in fiscal 2024 at INR 5,700 Cr. For H1 FY26, the company reported revenue of INR 2,723 Cr, with domestic segment growth of 12% YoY in Q2 FY26. The wind energy segment demonstrated strong growth of 30-35% H1 to H1.
Geographic Revenue Split
Domestic sales (including OEMs and aftermarket) account for approximately 70% of revenue, while exports contribute 30%. Within the total revenue pie, exports specifically represent 26-27%.
Profitability Margins
Operating profitability averaged 16-18% during fiscals 2019-2024. Margins moderated to 15.5% in fiscal 2023 due to steep increases in raw material and freight costs, recovering to 15.7% in 9M FY24. PAT for H1 FY26 reached INR 278 Cr, the highest in company history.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margins are estimated at ~16% for fiscal 2025 and are expected to sustain at 15.5-16.0% in fiscal 2026, despite potential impacts from US tariffs.
Capital Expenditure
The company undertook capex of INR 230-250 Cr in fiscal 2024 and plans annual capex of ~INR 350 Cr over the medium term. Specific investments include INR 100 Cr already executed for wind energy expansion and an additional INR 80 Cr planned for the next fiscal year.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL reaffirmed its 'A1+' rating on the INR 25 Cr short-term debt and INR 100 Cr commercial paper. Bank limits of INR 1,800 Cr are utilized at a modest 15-23% average.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel is the principal raw material, representing a significant portion of the cost structure. Other costs include energy and freight.
Import Sources
Steel is primarily sourced from the domestic market, where prices softened in fiscal 2025 compared to the previous year.
Capacity Expansion
Current expansion is focused on the Sri City facility and wind energy fasteners, with a total planned investment of INR 180 Cr (INR 100 Cr executed + INR 80 Cr planned) to meet rising demand.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs rose sharply in fiscal 2023, causing margins to slip from 16.7% to 15.5%. The company mitigates these risks through alternate supplier identification and yield improvement projects.
Manufacturing Efficiency
The company utilizes established supply chain logistics and overseas manufacturing units to cater to customers on a 'just-in-time' basis.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is managed on a just-in-time basis to optimize client supply chains.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
4-5%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by a shift in product mix toward high-margin products like hubs, shafts, and EV components. The company is also expanding into wind energy (30-35% growth), aerospace fasteners, and new segments like stainless steel and railway fasteners expected to contribute within 12 months.
Products & Services
Fasteners (automotive, wind energy, aerospace, industrial), hubs, shafts, EV components, sintered products, and cold/warm forged components.
Brand Portfolio
Sundram Fasteners (SFL).
New Products/Services
New product revenue (from products developed in the last 3 years) constitutes over 20% of total revenue. Upcoming launches include stainless steel and railway fasteners.
Market Expansion
Targeting the wind energy segment (domestic and export) and the EV component market to diversify away from traditional fasteners.
Market Share & Ranking
SFL dominates the domestic fasteners market with a sizeable market share.
Strategic Alliances
Recent activity includes the merger of wholly owned subsidiaries Sunfast TVS Ltd and TVS Engineering Ltd into SFL in fiscal 2024.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward Electric Vehicles (EV) and renewable energy. SFL is positioning itself by increasing the share of EV components and wind energy fasteners in its portfolio.
Competitive Landscape
Key competitors in the wind energy segment include Randag and Coopers.
Competitive Moat
SFL's moat is built on its leading market position, diverse product portfolio, and credibility in quality and reliability, which allows it to scale with major global OEMs.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Revenue growth is sensitive to domestic OEM demand, which was modest in fiscal 2025 across key automobile segments.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward sustainable energy and EVs is driving demand for specialized fasteners and critical components like hubs and shafts.
Geopolitical Risks
Geopolitical risks include US trade barriers, specifically the 10-25% tariffs expected to impact exports starting in fiscal 2026.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to international trade regulations, including US import tariffs of 10-25% affecting the export segment.
Environmental Compliance
SFL maintains an ESG profile that supports its strong credit risk profile.
Legal Contingencies
The company reported no instances of non-compliance, penalties, or strictures imposed by SEBI or stock exchanges regarding capital markets in the last three years.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key risks include volatility in steel prices, US tariff implementations, and potential demand fluctuations from major automotive OEMs.
Geographic Concentration Risk
70% of revenue is concentrated in the domestic Indian market.
Third Party Dependencies
35% revenue dependency on the top 5 customers (Cummins, GM, Maruti, Mahindra, Tata Motors).
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The shift from Internal Combustion Engines (ICE) to EVs poses a risk to traditional fasteners, which SFL is mitigating by developing EV-specific components.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The company maintains a strong financial risk profile with a net worth estimated over INR 4,000 Cr and healthy cash accruals.