📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-13 11:41
709 analysed today
709
Today
133,598
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,370
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
3 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rs 60 Cr Capacity Expansion to Triple Production Capacity in 15 Months
Sri Ramakrishna Mills has approved a massive capacity expansion involving an investment of Rs 60 crore, which represents 150% of its current market capitalization (Rs 40 Cr). The project will increase daily production capacity by 234%, from 5,750 kg to 19,234 kg, by adding 17,472 spindles and 768 rotors. The expansion is driven by demand from new Free Trade Agreements and is expected to be completed within 15 months. Funding will be sourced through a combination of debt and internal accruals, which is significant given the company's existing high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.74.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is moving from a stagnant, fully-utilized capacity of 32,208 spindles to a significantly larger operation with nearly 50,000 spindles and new rotor technology.
Why it mattersThis is a transformational expansion that could triple the company's revenue potential; however, it carries substantial financial risk as the investment is 5x the company's current net worth.
Proposed Investment: Rs 60 croreInvestment vs Market Cap: 150%Production Capacity Increase: 234%Target Daily Production: 19,234 KgsImplementation Period: 15 monthsCurrent Debt-to-Equity: 2.74
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market due to the sheer scale of the expansion relative to the company's current size.
📈 Long termIf successfully commissioned and utilized, this could re-rate the company by significantly scaling its top-line; however, high leverage remains a structural concern.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High financial leverage (D/E 2.74 before new debt)
- Execution risk for a project 1.5x the company's market cap
- Interest cost burden on a small PAT base (Rs 4 Cr TTM)
Key Highlights
Investment of Rs 60 crore is approximately 1.67x the company's TTM revenue of Rs 36 crore.
Daily production capacity to increase from 5,750 kg to 19,234 kg (up 234%).
Adding 17,472 spindles and 768 rotors to the existing fully utilized 32,208 spindles.
Project implementation timeline is set at 15 months from August 2026.
Funding to be managed via debt and internal accruals on a current net worth of only Rs 12 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the company's ability to secure debt financing without excessive dilution or interest burden, given the project size exceeds the current market cap. Track the quarterly progress of the 15-month execution timeline and any updates on the specific Free Trade Agreements mentioned.
Rs 2.12 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27: Sri Ramakrishna Mills Turns Profitable on Flat Revenue
Sri Ramakrishna Mills Coimbatore Ltd reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of Rs 2.12 Cr compared to a net loss of Rs 0.73 Cr in the same quarter last year. Total income remained nearly flat at Rs 16.68 Cr, which represents approximately 46% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 36 Cr. The textile segment drove the entire revenue base, while the real estate segment reported a loss of Rs 0.89 Cr at the PBIT level. Despite the profit turnaround, the company remains highly leveraged with a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.74.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making position to profitability in its core textile operations while maintaining steady revenue.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a market cap of only Rs 40 Cr and high debt (Rs 32 Cr), achieving operational profitability is critical for debt servicing and long-term solvency.
Q1 Net Profit: Rs 2.12 CrQ1 Total Income: Rs 16.68 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 46.3%Finance Cost (Q1): Rs 0.89 CrDebt-to-Equity Ratio: 2.74
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum in the short term as the market reacts to the bottom-line turnaround and positive EPS.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful execution of the real estate JDA and the company's ability to reduce its high debt burden using those proceeds.
⚠ Risk flags
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio of 2.74
- Lumpy revenue recognition from the Real Estate segment
- Small scale of operations (Micro-cap risk)
Key Highlights
Net Profit turned positive at Rs 2.12 Cr for Q1 FY27 vs a loss of Rs 0.73 Cr in Q1 FY26
Total Income stood at Rs 16.68 Cr, showing marginal growth from Rs 16.55 Cr YoY
Textile segment PBIT improved significantly to Rs 2.89 Cr from a loss of Rs 0.19 Cr YoY
Finance costs rose to Rs 0.89 Cr for the quarter, up from Rs 0.78 Cr in the previous year's quarter
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 2.90 from a negative Rs 1.01 YoY
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the textile segment's improved margins and the progress of the Joint Development Agreement (JDA) for the Coimbatore land, which could provide lumpy but significant cash flows for deleveraging.
Rs 2.12 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Turnaround from Loss YoY on Flat Revenue of Rs 16.46 Cr
Sri Ramakrishna Mills reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of Rs 2.12 Cr compared to a net loss of Rs 0.72 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations remained virtually flat at Rs 16.46 Cr, which represents approximately 46% of the company's TTM revenue. The profit improvement was driven by the textile segment, which swung from a loss of Rs 0.18 Cr to a profit of Rs 2.89 Cr at the PBIT level. Finance costs increased by 14% YoY to Rs 0.89 Cr, reflecting the company's high debt position.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has achieved a bottom-line turnaround in its core textile business, moving from a quarterly loss to a profit despite stagnant revenue.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a market cap of only Rs 40 Cr and high debt, achieving operational profitability in its core segment is critical for financial stability and debt servicing.
Net Profit (Q1 FY27): Rs 2.12 CrRevenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 16.46 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 45.7%Finance Cost: Rs 0.89 CrEPS (Q1 FY27): Rs 2.90
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the short term due to the sharp turnaround in profitability and positive EPS.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful execution of the real estate JDA and the ability of the textile business to maintain margins to reduce the heavy debt burden.
⚠ Risk flags
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio (2.74)
- Lumpy revenue recognition from real estate projects
- Small scale of operations with high client/sector concentration
Key Highlights
Net Profit turned positive at Rs 2.12 Cr vs a loss of Rs 0.72 Cr in Q1 FY26
Revenue from operations stood at Rs 16.46 Cr, nearly identical to Rs 16.47 Cr in the previous year's quarter
Textile segment PBIT improved to Rs 2.89 Cr from a loss of Rs 0.18 Cr YoY
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to Rs 2.90 from Rs -1.01 YoY
Finance costs rose to Rs 0.89 Cr from Rs 0.78 Cr in the year-ago period
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the textile segment's operational margins and the progress of the Joint Development Agreement (JDA) for the Coimbatore land. Investors should also track debt reduction efforts, as the current D/E ratio is high at 2.74.