🏔️ Mega Multibagger
Indian stocks that today look like what academic research found in companies before they rose tenfold — small, cheap on book and sales, and compounding profit faster than revenue. Every rule is published below. Nothing is discretionary and no news is used.
📐 How these stocks are selected
The rules are transcribed from Yartseva (2025), “The Alchemy of Multibagger Stocks”,
CAFÉ Working Paper 33, Birmingham City University — the only direct census of
multibaggers in the literature. It identified all 464 US-listed stocks that rose
tenfold between 2009 and 2024, then looked backwards to see what they were like
before the run. The median one was small and dull: market cap about $348m, price/sales
0.6, price/book 1.1, forward P/E 11.3, ROE 9.0% — with revenue compounding at 11.1%
while profit compounded at 22.9%. That gap is the heart of this screen.
Working paper
That study is not peer-reviewed. Supporting context comes from work that is:
Bessembinder (Journal of Financial Economics, 2018; Financial Analysts
Journal, 2023) on how concentrated wealth creation is, and Bali, Cakici &
Whitelaw (JFE, 2011) on why lottery-like stocks tend to underperform —
which is the main argument against screening for excitement.
The ten rules, applied in order
Three rules that are deliberately absent
From 2329 companies to 46
Banks, NBFCs, insurers and other lenders are excluded entirely — price/sales, operating margin and free cash flow do not mean the same thing for a lender, so the screen would be measuring noise. That removes India's single largest wealth-creating sector (Banking & Finance has topped Motilal Oswal's wealth-creation study six times in the last ten), and it is a real blind spot in this page rather than a judgement about those businesses.
🏔️ Live list — 46 companies passing every rule
| Stock | Sector | M-cap ₹cr | P/B | P/S | ROE | ROCE | Sales 5y | Profit 5y | Gap | D/E | 1y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PARAGMILK Parag Milk Foods Limited | Food - Processing - Indian | 3,478 | 2.74 | 0.91 | 12.3% | 13.5% | 16% | 55% | +39pp | 0.48 | -4% |
| POWERMECH Power Mech Projects Limited | Engineering - Turnkey Services | 7,555 | 2.99 | 1.25 | 15.6% | 21.8% | 22% | 60% | +38pp | 0.26 | -13% |
| PATELENG Patel Engineering Limited | Construction | 2,435 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 9.7% | 13.5% | 24% | 59% | +35pp | 0.27 | -33% |
| SIS SIS LIMITED | Other Consumer Services | 5,674 | 2.23 | 0.36 | 14.2% | 13.9% | 13% | 44% | +31pp | 0.70 | +21% |
| JAYBARMARU Jay Bharat Maruti Limited | Auto Ancillaries | 1,309 | 1.87 | 0.51 | 22.2% | 16.6% | 11% | 39% | +28pp | 0.76 | +27% |
| ROUTE ROUTE MOBILE LIMITED | Computers - Software - Medium / Small | 2,827 | 1.02 | 0.64 | 12.5% | 17.2% | 15% | 43% | +28pp | 0.02 | -39% |
| JKIL J.Kumar Infraprojects Limited | Construction | 3,347 | 0.99 | 0.58 | 12.4% | 18.4% | 17% | 44% | +27pp | 0.18 | -28% |
| TNPL Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited | Paper | 960 | 0.42 | 0.21 | 11.2% | 6.4% | 11% | 38% | +27pp | 0.70 | -10% |
| ATULAUTO Atul Auto Limited | Automobiles - Scooters And 3 - Wheelers | 1,174 | 2.43 | 1.42 | 9.3% | 11.4% | 22% | 48% | +26pp | 0.30 | -16% |
| ZFCVINDIA ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems | Auto Ancillaries | 4,092 | 1.11 | 1.00 | 15.2% | 20.3% | 17% | 42% | +25pp | 0.01 | -1% |
| MCLOUD Magellanic Cloud Limited | Computers - Software - Medium / Small | 1,445 | 2.12 | 2.07 | 19.2% | 19.8% | 30% | 53% | +23pp | 0.43 | -66% |
| NELCAST Nelcast Limited | Castings & Forgings | 1,180 | 1.98 | 0.89 | 8.4% | 11.4% | 17% | 40% | +23pp | 0.43 | +9% |
| AJMERA Ajmera Realty & Infra India Limited | Construction | 2,546 | 1.82 | 2.33 | 11.5% | 14.3% | 19% | 40% | +21pp | 0.51 | -38% |
| KKCL Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited | Textiles - Products | 2,763 | 2.95 | 2.28 | 16.1% | 18.1% | 26% | 47% | +21pp | 0.14 | -17% |
| GPTINFRA GPT Infraprojects Limited | Construction | 1,586 | 2.63 | 1.23 | 17.3% | 21.3% | 16% | 36% | +20pp | 0.49 | +19% |
| SKMEGGPROD SKM Egg Products Export (India) Limite | Food - Processing - Indian | 1,095 | 2.77 | 1.42 | 29.7% | 30.0% | 26% | 45% | +19pp | 0.36 | +24% |
| MVGJL Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers Limited | Diamond Cutting / Jewellery | 1,101 | 1.32 | 0.40 | 15.0% | 15.6% | 14% | 32% | +18pp | 0.59 | +19% |
| RAMKY Ramky Infrastructure Limited | Construction | 1,868 | 0.86 | 1.01 | 11.1% | 13.7% | 13% | 31% | +18pp | 0.27 | -58% |
| REFEX Refex Industries Limited | Waste Management | 3,525 | 2.33 | 1.52 | 17.8% | 22.4% | 26% | 43% | +17pp | 0.15 | -27% |
| AGI AGI Greenpac Limited | Packaging | 4,868 | 2.02 | 1.83 | 15.8% | 19.6% | 16% | 32% | +16pp | 0.10 | -14% |
| SPIC Southern Petrochemicals Industries Cor | Fertilizers | 1,230 | 0.90 | 0.42 | 16.5% | 17.5% | 14% | 29% | +15pp | 0.51 | -34% |
| JAIBALAJI Jai Balaji Industries Limited | Steel - Large | 6,599 | 2.96 | 1.14 | 30.7% | 36.1% | 16% | 30% | +14pp | 0.18 | -24% |
| CORDSCABLE Cords Cable Industries Limited | Cables - Power | 393 | 1.95 | 0.41 | 10.7% | 17.7% | 24% | 37% | +13pp | 0.51 | +70% |
| HCC Hindustan Construction Company Limited | Construction | 5,089 | 2.39 | 1.28 | 9.1% | 22.8% | 9% | 22% | +13pp | 0.48 | -30% |
| REMSONSIND Remsons Industries Limited | Auto Ancillaries | 338 | 2.26 | 0.72 | 13.5% | 15.5% | 11% | 24% | +13pp | 0.66 | -23% |
| TCI Transport Corporation of India Limited | Logistics Solution Provider | 6,658 | 2.59 | 1.35 | 19.3% | 19.5% | 12% | 25% | +13pp | 0.12 | -27% |
| DLINKINDIA D-Link (India) Limited | Computers Hardware & Equipments | 1,491 | 2.96 | 0.95 | 21.2% | 28.3% | 17% | 29% | +12pp | 0.03 | -11% |
| DBCORP D.B.Corp Limited | Entertainment / Electronic Media Software | 2,960 | 1.22 | 1.26 | 14.3% | 18.2% | 9% | 20% | +11pp | 0.11 | -31% |
| AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited | Construction | 3,718 | 1.81 | 0.81 | 13.8% | 20.4% | 18% | 28% | +10pp | 0.04 | -42% |
| GANDHAR Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited | Refineries | 2,906 | 2.15 | 0.69 | 10.5% | 13.2% | 12% | 22% | +10pp | 0.23 | +119% |
| JKTYRE JK Tyre & Industries Limited | Tyres | 9,748 | 1.61 | 0.60 | 16.2% | 15.5% | 19% | 29% | +10pp | 0.81 | -12% |
| NAVNETEDUL Navneet Education Limited | Printing & Stationery | 2,718 | 1.33 | 1.58 | 8.0% | 10.2% | 16% | 26% | +10pp | 0.05 | -21% |
| SHARDACROP Sharda Cropchem Limited | Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian | 6,533 | 2.08 | 1.24 | 24.2% | 30.4% | 18% | 27% | +9pp | 0.00 | -12% |
| 20MICRONS 20 Microns Limited | Mining / Minerals / Metals | 681 | 1.41 | 0.71 | 14.7% | 17.4% | 14% | 22% | +8pp | 0.32 | -11% |
| EPL EPL Limited | Packaging | 7,434 | 2.60 | 1.86 | 15.8% | 17.8% | 10% | 17% | +7pp | 0.34 | +11% |
| TIIL Technocraft Industries (India) Limited | Steel - Medium / Small | 5,975 | 2.95 | 2.17 | 15.0% | 16.1% | 15% | 22% | +7pp | 0.40 | +12% |
| TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting Limited | Engineering - Turnkey Services | 6,254 | 2.74 | 0.92 | 20.0% | 29.2% | 26% | 33% | +7pp | 0.30 | -36% |
| NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners Limited | Textiles - Cotton/Blended | 3,675 | 2.50 | 1.14 | 12.8% | 12.2% | 15% | 21% | +6pp | 0.76 | +98% |
| BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire Industries Limited | Steel - Medium / Small | 966 | 0.67 | 0.23 | 12.1% | 13.8% | 22% | 27% | +5pp | 0.39 | -80% |
| FMGOETZE Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited. | Auto Ancillaries | 2,514 | 1.75 | 1.28 | 13.5% | 18.5% | 12% | 17% | +5pp | 0.00 | -4% |
| MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless Limited | Steel - Medium / Small | 7,844 | 1.14 | 1.68 | 10.6% | 14.3% | 16% | 21% | +5pp | 0.00 | +1% |
| BALMLAWRIE Balmer Lawrie & Company Limited | Diversified - Large | 2,720 | 1.32 | 1.00 | 13.7% | 14.6% | 12% | 16% | +4pp | 0.11 | -21% |
| CONTROLPR Control Print Limited | Computers - Hardware | 947 | 2.09 | 1.96 | 9.5% | 16.4% | 17% | 20% | +3pp | 0.02 | -20% |
| SAKSOFT Saksoft Limited | Computers - Software - Medium / Small | 1,939 | 2.49 | 1.93 | 19.6% | 25.5% | 31% | 33% | +2pp | 0.06 | -22% |
| SPAL S. P. Apparels Limited | Textiles - Products | 2,330 | 2.47 | 1.48 | 11.2% | 14.0% | 16% | 18% | +2pp | 0.44 | +30% |
| EPIGRAL Epigral Limited | Chemicals | 4,298 | 1.93 | 1.70 | 16.0% | 15.5% | 25% | 26% | +1pp | 0.26 | -41% |
The 1y column carries no weight in the ranking and is shown for a reason: the research profile is a company that is still cheap. A name that has already doubled is usually past the entry point the study measured, even if it still passes on trailing figures.
How often this list changes. Two clocks run at different speeds. Market cap, P/B, P/S and the 1y column are recomputed from the latest closing prices every day (16 Oct 2026), so a company can join or leave the list purely on a price move — a fall through the P/B or P/S ceiling adds names, a rally pushes them out. ROE, ROCE, the five-year growth rates, free cash flow and debt come from filed annual accounts, currently through September 2026, and only move when a company reports and the fundamentals are refreshed — roughly once a quarter. The page itself is rebuilt at most once an hour. So: prices live, accounts quarterly.
📉 What dropped out over the last year
| Stock | Sector | Which rule it broke | Price since |
|---|---|---|---|
| JKIL J.Kumar Infraprojects Limited | Construction | Profit growth 15–60%Profit growing faster than salesSales growth at least 8% |
-28.5% |
| GATEWAY Gateway Distriparks Limited | Logistics Solution Provider | Profit growth 15–60%Profit growing faster than sales |
-19.2% |
| HMAAGRO HMA Agro Industries Limited | Food - Processing - Indian | Profit growth 15–60%Free cash flow positive |
-16.0% |
| MASTEK Mastek Limited | Computers - Software - Medium / Small | Profit growth 15–60%Sales growth at least 8% |
-15.7% |
| VAIBHAVGBL Vaibhav Global Limited | Diamond Cutting / Jewellery | Profit growth 15–60% |
-5.3% |
| DALMIASUG Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | Sugar | Return on equity at least 8%Profit growth 15–60%Profit growing faster than salesSales growth at least 8% |
+32.0% |
| MAYURUNIQ Mayur Uniquoters Ltd | Leather / Leather Products | Price/book at or below 3.0Price/sales at or below 2.5 |
+60.5% |
| BLSE BLS E-Services Limited | Computers - Software - Medium / Small | Profit growing faster than sales |
+64.7% |
| PGIL Pearl Global Industries Limited | Textiles - Products | Price/book at or below 3.0 |
+88.7% |
| NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners Limited | Textiles - Cotton/Blended | Profit growth 15–60%Sales growth at least 8% |
+98.3% |
How this comparison is built, and where it is imperfect. The screen is re-run on the numbers as they stood on 16 Oct 2025 — the share price that day, the FY25 statements and the balance sheet as at 31 March 2025. One substitution is unavoidable: five-year compounded growth is stored only as a current snapshot, so the change log uses year-on-year growth at both dates rather than five-year, to keep it like-for-like. On that basis 10 companies qualified a year ago and 20 do now. Year-on-year profit growth is a noisy measure, which is why the growth rule is the most common reason a name leaves. Share counts are taken as unchanged over the year, so any company that issued or bought back stock is measured slightly wrongly. Note also that leaving is not always bad news: a company that breaks only the size rule has usually grown past ₹10,000 crore, which is the outcome the screen is looking for, not a deterioration.
⚠️ What this screen cannot do
- It has not been validated in India. The characteristics come from US stocks over one long bull market (2009–2024) with historically low interest rates for most of it. The source paper itself flags the rate environment as a major driver. Nothing here has been tested on Indian data.
- It cannot be judged for years. Median time to tenfold in the study was 107 months. Only the fastest ten of 464 did it inside a year. Judging this list on a 12-month view would be measuring the wrong thing.
- Most of these will not be multibaggers. Even among companies with the right profile, the base rate for extreme winners is roughly one in ten, and roughly four in ten stocks suffer a permanent 70% loss. A screen cannot change that distribution; it can only tilt it slightly.
- Lenders are missing. Banks, NBFCs and insurers are excluded because the valuation and cash-flow rules do not apply to them — and that is India's biggest wealth-creating sector.
- It uses reported accounts. Figures come from filed annual statements and can be restated, delayed, or in rare cases wrong. The screen has no view on management quality, related-party dealings or governance, all of which the research says matter and none of which can be measured mechanically.
- Thresholds are judgement calls. P/B ≤ 3.0 and P/S ≤ 2.5 are relaxations of the study's medians (1.1 and 0.6) to suit Indian valuations. Different thresholds give a different list. They are stated here so you can disagree with them.
- No survivorship correction. The source census looked only at companies that succeeded, which is why it can describe winners but cannot tell you the odds of becoming one.
Sources: Yartseva, A. (2025), The Alchemy of Multibagger Stocks, CAFÉ Working Paper 33, Birmingham City University · Bessembinder, H. (2018), Do stocks outperform Treasury bills?, Journal of Financial Economics · Bessembinder, Chen, Choi & Wei (2023), Long-Term Shareholder Returns: Evidence from 64,000 Global Stocks, Financial Analysts Journal · Bali, Cakici & Whitelaw (2011), Maxing Out, Journal of Financial Economics · J.P. Morgan Private Bank, The Agony & The Ecstasy, 2025 · Motilal Oswal, 30th Annual Wealth Creation Study, 2025. Screen last rebuilt 16 Oct 2026.