📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-20 19:10
0 analysed today
0
Today
133,610
All-time analysed
40,129
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,377
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
11 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Vellora Impact Appoints Kapil Kumar Agarwal & Associates as Statutory Auditor
Vellora Impact Limited's Board of Directors approved the appointment of M/s. Kapil Kumar Agarwal & Associates, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 008174C), as Statutory Auditors effective August 20, 2026. The appointment fills a casual vacancy caused by the resignation of M/s Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy on August 14, 2026. The new auditor will hold office until the conclusion of the upcoming Annual General Meeting for FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval. The micro-cap specialty chemicals company operates with a market cap of approximately Rs 7 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 5 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedM/s. Kapil Kumar Agarwal & Associates appointed as new statutory auditors following the resignation of M/s Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy on August 14, 2026.
Why it mattersSudden auditor resignations and replacements require investor scrutiny to ensure accounting continuity, audit independence, and robust financial reporting governance.
Effective date of appointment: 20th August, 2026Predecessor auditor resignation date: 14th August, 2026Incoming Auditor Experience: 30 years
📅 Short termEnsures administrative and statutory compliance ahead of the upcoming Annual General Meeting.
📈 Long termLimited operational impact; however, maintaining audit stability is critical for micro-cap governance.
⚠ Risk flags
- Casual vacancy due to mid-term resignation of previous statutory auditor
- Low promoter holding at 3.12%
Key Highlights
Appointment of M/s. Kapil Kumar Agarwal & Associates effective from August 20, 2026
Casual vacancy created following the resignation of M/s Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy on August 14, 2026
Tenure extends until the conclusion of the upcoming AGM for FY 2025-26
Incoming audit firm brings around 30 years of industry experience
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting and look out for disclosures regarding the reasons behind the predecessor auditor's mid-tenure resignation.
Statutory Auditor Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy Resigns from Vellora Impact
Statutory Auditor M/s Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy has resigned from Vellora Impact Limited effective August 14, 2026, citing heavy workload and preoccupation. The auditor was appointed on September 25, 2024, and their term was originally scheduled to run through the 38th Annual General Meeting in 2029-30. The firm last submitted an audit/limited review report on July 22, 2026. For a micro-cap firm with a market cap of Rs 6 Cr and low promoter holding of 3.12%, mid-tenure auditor exits warrant governance monitoring.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedStatutory auditor M/s Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy resigned prematurely from their 5-year term ending in FY 2029-30.
Why it mattersMid-term statutory auditor resignations serve as governance caution flags, particularly in small-cap companies with low promoter stakes.
Resignation date: 14-08-2026Appointment date: 25-09-2024Original term expiry: AGM 2029-30Latest report date: 22-07-2026Promoter holding: 3.12%
📅 Short termThe board will need to recommend and appoint a new statutory auditor within regulatory timelines to fill the casual vacancy.
📈 Long termPremature auditor turnover combined with low promoter ownership creates reporting uncertainty and governance overhead.
⚠ Risk flags
- Premature auditor resignation
- Very low promoter holding at 3.12%
- Operating profitability concerns (TTM OPM -45.1%)
Key Highlights
Resignation effective from August 14, 2026, ahead of tenure expiry in 2029-30
Firm had been appointed on September 25, 2024
Latest limited review/audit report was submitted on July 22, 2026
Reason cited by the auditor: Heavy workload and preoccupation
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's announcement of a replacement statutory auditor to fill the casual vacancy and verify timely filing of upcoming quarterly results.
Statutory Auditor Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy Resigns Citing Heavy Workload
Vellora Impact Limited has announced the resignation of its statutory auditor, M/s Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy, Chartered Accountants, effective August 14, 2026. The auditor was appointed on September 25, 2024, and their term was originally scheduled to run until the conclusion of the 38th AGM in 2029-30. The firm cited 'heavy workload and preoccupation' as the reason for stepping down, noting no unresolved concerns or lack of information. The company will need to appoint a replacement auditor to fill the casual vacancy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedStatutory auditor Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy has resigned midway through their multi-year tenure ending in 2029-30.
Why it mattersMid-term statutory auditor departures are significant corporate governance events that require immediate replacement to ensure uninterrupted audit oversight.
Resignation Date: 14th August, 2026Original Appointment Date: 25-09-2024Original Term Expiry: 38th AGM (2029-30)Last Review Submission Date: 22-07-2026
📅 Short termThe company must convene an audit committee and board meeting to appoint a casual vacancy auditor, which will be placed for shareholder approval.
📈 Long termEnsuring quality audit compliance is critical, particularly given the microcap scale and historical financial volatility of the business.
⚠ Risk flags
- Mid-term resignation of statutory auditors
- Extremely low promoter holding (3.12%)
- Microcap liquidity and governance risks
Key Highlights
M/s Chandabhoy & Jassoobhoy resigned as Statutory Auditor effective August 14, 2026.
Auditor's term was originally valid until the 38th AGM in FY 2029-30 (appointed September 25, 2024).
Reason cited for mid-term exit: Heavy workload and preoccupation.
Latest limited review / audit report was submitted on July 22, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track the Board and Audit Committee announcements regarding the appointment of a new statutory auditor and any subsequent disclosures in upcoming quarterly filings.
Rs 141.92 Cr Revenue in Q1; Vellora Impact Reports Massive Growth via New Agriculture Segment
Vellora Impact (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals) reported a massive surge in Q1 FY27 revenue to Rs 141.92 Cr, a staggering increase from just Rs 1.18 Cr in the previous quarter. This growth is entirely attributed to a new 'Agriculture' segment, while the legacy chemical business reported zero revenue. The company achieved a net profit of Rs 7.90 Cr for the quarter, which represents nearly 88% of its total market capitalization of Rs 9 Cr. However, the auditor has issued a qualified opinion regarding the accounting of employee benefits and noted the total discontinuation of manufacturing operations.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedThe company has effectively abandoned its chemical manufacturing business and pivoted to an Agriculture-based trading or services model, resulting in a 120x sequential revenue jump.
Why it mattersThe reported quarterly profit is almost equal to the company's market valuation; if these numbers are sustainable and legitimate, it represents a total structural transformation of the micro-cap entity.
Q1 Revenue: Rs 141.92 CrQ1 Net Profit: Rs 7.90 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 2838%Profit vs Market Cap: 87.7%Promoter Holding: 3.12%
📅 Short termExpect high volatility as the market reacts to the massive revenue scale-up and the shift in business focus.
📈 Long termHighly uncertain; the company is undergoing a radical pivot with minimal promoter skin in the game and a history of manufacturing discontinuation.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Extremely low promoter holding (3.12%)
- Audit qualification on employee benefit accounting
- Radical shift in business model from Chemicals to Agriculture/IT
- Discrepancy between segment data (Agriculture) and management notes (IT services)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations surged to Rs 141.92 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 1.18 Cr in Q4 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter reached Rs 7.90 Cr, nearly equaling the company's entire market cap of Rs 9 Cr.
The new Agriculture segment contributed 100% of the quarterly revenue (Rs 141.92 Cr).
Promoter holding remains critically low at 3.12% as of the last reporting period.
Manufacturing operations were discontinued and assets dismantled/sold as scrap as of September 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise extreme caution and monitor the sustainability of the new Agriculture segment revenue, especially given the discrepancy between the segment reporting and the management's stated pivot to IT services.
₹70 Cr Rights Issue: Vellora Impact to Finalize Price and Terms on August 4
Vellora Impact Limited (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals) has scheduled a Rights Issue Committee meeting for August 4, 2026, to finalize the terms of a proposed ₹70 crore fundraise. This capital infusion is massive relative to the company's current scale, representing approximately 8.75x its current market capitalization of ₹8 crore. The committee will determine the issue price, entitlement ratio, and record date. Investors should be cautious given the company's extremely low promoter holding of 3.12% and negative ROCE of -791.8%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is progressing from a general board approval to the execution phase of a ₹70 crore Rights Issue by convening a specific committee to set terms.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with only ₹1 crore net worth and ₹5 crore TTM revenue, a ₹70 crore infusion is a transformative event that could either fund a total business pivot or lead to extreme shareholder dilution.
Rights Issue Size: ₹70 CrIssue vs Market Cap: 875%Issue vs Net Worth: 7000%Promoter Holding: 3.12%Committee Meeting Date: August 4, 2026
📅 Short termExpect high volatility in the stock price leading up to and following the August 4 meeting as the market prices in the dilution and the issue price.
📈 Long termThe structural impact depends entirely on the utilization of the ₹70 Cr; however, the extremely low promoter holding and poor historical ROCE remain significant long-term red flags.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extreme equity dilution
- Critically low promoter holding (3.12%)
- High fundraise-to-market-cap ratio
- Negative ROCE (-791.8%)
Key Highlights
Rights Issue size approved for an amount not exceeding ₹70,00,00,000 (₹70 Crores).
Committee meeting on August 4, 2026, to decide the issue price and entitlement ratio.
Proposed fundraise is 8.75x the company's current market capitalization of ₹8 Crores.
Promoter holding is critically low at 3.12% as of March 2026.
Trading window for designated persons closed from July 30, 2026, until 48 hours after the meeting.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the announcement on August 4 for the Rights Issue price and ratio; a deep discount to the current price of ₹14.0 could lead to significant equity dilution.
Rs 70 Cr Rights Issue Approved by Vellora Impact (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals)
Vellora Impact's board has approved a Rights Issue of up to Rs 70 crore, which is nearly 9 times its current market capitalization of Rs 8 crore. To facilitate this, the company is increasing its authorized share capital from Rs 7.5 crore to Rs 77.5 crore. Simultaneously, the existing promoters, holding a minimal 3.12% stake, have applied for reclassification to the 'Public' category. This massive fundraise relative to the company's current TTM revenue of Rs 5 crore suggests a significant shift in business direction or capital structure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is seeking a capital infusion 70x its current net worth and its existing promoters are seeking to move to the public category, effectively signaling an exit from control.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a Rs 1 crore net worth and negative ROCE, a Rs 70 crore fundraise is transformative and likely indicates a complete pivot in business operations or a major acquisition.
Rights Issue Amount: Rs 70.00 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: ~875%Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~7000%Current Promoter Holding: 3.12%New Authorized Capital: Rs 77.50 Cr
📅 Short termExpect high volatility as the market reacts to the massive potential dilution and the uncertainty surrounding the promoter reclassification.
📈 Long termIf the funds are successfully raised and deployed into a viable business, it could fundamentally re-rate the company; however, historical performance and low promoter skin-in-the-game are major concerns.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Extreme equity dilution
- Promoter exit/reclassification
- Historically negative ROCE (-791.8%)
- Execution risk on a fundraise 8.7x the market cap
Key Highlights
Board approved raising up to Rs 70.00 crore through a Rights Issue of equity shares.
Authorized share capital to be increased by 1,033% from Rs 7.50 crore to Rs 77.50 crore.
Promoters holding 3.12% (1,74,029 shares) have requested reclassification to the Public category.
The proposed fundraise is approximately 8.75x the company's current market capitalization of Rs 8 crore.
Postal ballot cut-off date for shareholder approval is fixed for July 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the announcement of the Rights Issue price and entitlement ratio, as the dilution will be extreme. Watch for any new strategic investors or a change in management following the current promoters' exit/reclassification.
₹70 Cr Rights Issue Approved; Promoter Reclassification and Capital Increase
Vellora Impact Limited (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals) has approved a massive fundraise of up to ₹70 Crores via a Rights Issue, which is nearly 9x its current market capitalization of ₹8 Crores. To accommodate this, the board proposed increasing the authorized share capital from ₹7.5 Crores to ₹77.5 Crores. Simultaneously, the company is processing a request to reclassify its remaining promoter group (holding 3.12%) into the public category. This follows a sharp decline in promoter holding from 29.83% in June 2025 to just 3.12% as of March 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is initiating a massive capital expansion through a ₹70 Cr rights issue while the original promoters are seeking to exit their classification entirely.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with ₹5 Cr annual revenue, a ₹70 Cr fundraise is transformative and highly unusual. It indicates a likely pivot or a significant new investment phase, but carries high risk due to the scale of dilution and lack of promoter skin in the game.
Rights Issue Size: ₹70.00 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: 875%New Authorized Capital: ₹77.50 CrCurrent Promoter Holding: 3.12%TTM Revenue: ₹5 Cr
📅 Short termExpect high volatility as the market reacts to the massive dilution potential and the formal exit of the promoter group.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook is entirely dependent on how the ₹70 Cr is utilized and who takes over the management, given the current business is negligible compared to the proposed capital.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extreme equity dilution
- Near-zero promoter holding (3.12%)
- Disproportionate fundraise size vs current operations
- History of negative ROCE (-791.8%)
Key Highlights
Approved raising up to ₹70 Crores through a Rights Issue of equity shares.
Proposed a 10x increase in Authorized Share Capital from ₹7.5 Cr to ₹77.5 Cr.
Promoter group holding 1,74,029 shares (3.12%) has applied for reclassification to the public category.
Fundraise amount of ₹70 Cr is 14x the company's TTM revenue of ₹5 Cr.
Cut-off date for the postal ballot to approve these changes is July 31, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the Rights Issue price and entitlement ratio, as the potential dilution is extreme relative to the current share base. The exit of the promoter group and the massive capital infusion suggest a potential change in business direction or control.
Board Meeting on July 30, 2026, to Consider Fundraising and Capital Increase
Vellora Impact Limited (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals) has scheduled a board meeting for July 30, 2026, to discuss augmenting financial resources through various fundraising methods. The options under consideration include preferential allotment, rights issues, QIPs, ADRs, GDRs, or FCCBs. Additionally, the board will consider increasing the company's authorized share capital, which currently supports a small net worth of Rs 1 Cr. This move is significant given the company's micro-cap status (Rs 9 Cr) and extremely low promoter holding of 3.12%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is initiating a formal process to raise capital and expand its authorized share base, moving beyond its recent name change phase.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with a net worth of only Rs 1 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 5 Cr, a fundraise could provide essential liquidity but may also lead to massive dilution, especially considering the already low promoter stake.
Market Capitalization: Rs 9 CrPromoter Holding: 3.12%Net Worth: Rs 1 CrTTM Revenue: Rs 5 CrBoard Meeting Date: July 30, 2026
📅 Short termExpect price volatility leading up to and following the July 30 announcement as the market reacts to the scale and terms of the proposed fundraise.
📈 Long termThe structural impact depends on whether the raised capital is used for debt reduction or growth expansion, though the low promoter holding remains a long-term governance concern.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely low promoter holding (3.12%)
- Potential for significant equity dilution
- Micro-cap liquidity risk
- Negative ROCE (-791.8%)
Key Highlights
Board meeting scheduled for July 30, 2026, to approve fundraising via equity or convertible instruments.
Proposal to increase Authorized Share Capital and amend the Memorandum of Association.
Promoter holding stands at a critically low 3.12% as of March 2026.
Trading window for designated persons closed starting July 27, 2026.
Company recently underwent a name change from Pratiksha Chemicals Limited to Vellora Impact Limited.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the July 30 board outcome for the specific fundraise amount and the chosen instrument (e.g., QIP vs. Rights Issue). Investors should evaluate the potential for significant equity dilution given the current Rs 9 Cr market capitalization.
₹141.92 Cr Revenue: Vellora Impact (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals) Reports 120x Revenue Jump in Q1
Vellora Impact (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals) reported a massive surge in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹141.92 cr, a ~120x increase from ₹1.18 cr in the previous quarter. This growth is entirely driven by a new Agriculture segment, which contributed 100% of the revenue, while the legacy Chemical business reported nil revenue. The company earned a net profit of ₹7.90 cr in this single quarter, which represents nearly 80% of its total market capitalization of ₹10 cr. However, the extremely low promoter holding of 3.1% remains a significant concern.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has pivoted from its legacy Chemical business to a high-volume Agriculture segment, resulting in a 120x increase in quarterly revenue.
Why it mattersThe company's financial scale has fundamentally changed; it earned nearly its entire market capitalization in profit in a single quarter, suggesting a potential massive re-rating if the business model is sustainable.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹141.92 crNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹7.90 crRevenue vs Market Cap: 14.2xPromoter Holding: 3.12%Agriculture Segment Assets: ₹74.51 cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to see significant interest due to the sheer magnitude of the earnings surprise and the massive revenue jump relative to its small market cap.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook depends on whether this new agricultural trading business can maintain its scale and if the company can improve its corporate governance/promoter holding profile.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Extremely low promoter holding (3.1%)
- Sudden massive change in business nature
- High reliance on trading (Purchase of Stock in Trade)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations surged to ₹141.92 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹1.17 cr in Q1 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹7.90 cr, nearly matching the company's entire market cap of ₹10 cr.
The new Agriculture segment contributed ₹141.92 cr to revenue, while the legacy Chemical segment reported zero revenue.
Quarterly EPS jumped to ₹14.19, compared to ₹0.38 in the preceding quarter (Mar 2026).
Agriculture segment assets now stand at ₹74.51 cr, compared to just ₹4.04 cr for the Chemical segment.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the new Agriculture segment's margins and the nature of its 'Purchase of Stock in Trade' model. Investors should also investigate the reasons behind the extremely low promoter skin-in-the-game (3.12%) despite the massive business expansion.
₹141.92 Cr Revenue in Q1; Vellora Impact Reports Massive Pivot to Agriculture
Vellora Impact (formerly Pratiksha Chemicals) reported a massive revenue jump to ₹141.92 Cr in Q1 FY27, compared to just ₹1.17 Cr in Q1 FY26. This growth is entirely attributed to a new Agriculture segment, while the legacy Chemical business reported zero revenue for the quarter. Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹7.90 Cr, a significant turnaround from a ₹2.11 Cr loss in the same period last year. Remarkably, the quarterly profit alone represents nearly 79% of the company's current ₹10 Cr market capitalization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has undergone a complete business pivot from Chemicals to Agriculture, resulting in a massive scale-up in operations and a return to profitability.
Why it mattersThe company has generated more profit in a single quarter (₹7.90 Cr) than its total revenue in the previous four quarters combined (₹5 Cr), suggesting a potential structural re-rating if sustainable.
Q1 Revenue: ₹141.92 CrQ1 Net Profit: ₹7.90 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: ~2838%Profit vs Market Cap: ~79%Promoter Holding: 3.12%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to see significant interest due to the massive earnings surprise and the turnaround from losses to substantial profits.
📈 Long termIf the Agriculture segment maintains this scale and margin, the company's valuation could undergo a structural shift, though the low promoter holding remains a long-term concern.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Extremely low promoter holding (3.12%)
- Sudden business pivot with unproven long-term track record
- Micro-cap stock with potential for high volatility
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations surged to ₹141.92 Cr from ₹1.17 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Net profit reached ₹7.90 Cr compared to a net loss of ₹2.11 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Agriculture segment contributed 100% of the total revenue (₹141.92 Cr).
Quarterly EPS jumped to ₹14.19 from a negative EPS of ₹3.79 YoY.
Total expenses increased to ₹134.02 Cr, primarily driven by purchase of stock in trade (₹135.66 Cr).
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the new Agriculture segment and seek clarity on the nature of these operations, especially given the extremely low promoter holding of 3.12%.
Rs 55.99 Cr Fundraise and Radical Business Diversification Approved in EGM
Pratiksha Chemicals has approved a massive preferential issue of Rs 55.99 Cr, which is approximately 5.6x its current market capitalization of Rs 10 Cr. The company is pivoting from specialty chemicals into diverse sectors including IT services, gold trading, agri-commodities, and debt recovery. The fundraise involves issuing 1.70 Cr warrants and 87.17 lakh equity shares at Rs 21.72 per share, representing a significant premium over the current market price of Rs 17.4. Given the current promoter holding is only 3.12%, this move likely signals a major change in control and business direction.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShareholders have approved a massive capital raise and a complete overhaul of the Memorandum of Association to include unrelated businesses like IT, Gold, and Agriculture.
Why it mattersThe company is effectively undergoing a total transformation; the capital being raised is 5.6x its market cap and 55x its net worth, providing a massive liquidity cushion but also introducing extreme execution risk in new industries.
Total Fundraise Amount: Rs 55.99 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: 560%Issue Price per Share: Rs 21.72Total New Securities to be Issued: 2,57,82,590Current Promoter Holding: 3.12%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum due to the high issue price (premium to market) and the sheer scale of the capital infusion relative to its current size.
📈 Long termHighly speculative; the company is moving from a loss-making chemical business into a 'conglomerate' model with very little historical expertise in the new sectors.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Extreme equity dilution
- Radical diversification into unrelated businesses
- Very low promoter skin-in-the-game (3.12%)
- Promoters not participating in the new fundraise
Key Highlights
Approved fundraise of ~Rs 55.99 Cr via preferential allotment of shares and warrants
Issue price set at Rs 21.72 per share, a ~25% premium to the current market price of Rs 17.4
Massive diversification into 10 new business areas including IT, Gold Bullion, and NPA Resolution
Issuance of 1,70,64,840 fully convertible warrants and 87,17,750 equity shares
Total fundraise amount is over 11x the company's TTM revenue of Rs 5 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the identity of the new allottees and the subsequent change in shareholding patterns, as this capital infusion will drastically dilute existing shareholders. Watch for the commencement of any of the 10 new business lines to see if the company can execute outside its core chemical expertise.