📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-27 10:29
570 analysed today
570
Today
133,459
All-time analysed
40,112
Positive
6,281
Negative
79,251
Neutral
7,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
10 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
RMC Switchgears Pledges Entire 51% Stake in Associate IHSPL for Debt Facility
RMC Switchgears Limited approved the execution of a pledge agreement on August 27, 2026, pledging its entire 51% equity holding in associate company Intelligent Hydel Solutions Private Limited (IHSPL) to CTL Trusteeship Limited. The pledge acts as collateral to secure credit facilities granted by Aseem Infrastructure Finance Limited to IHSPL. In addition, the Board approved a proposed investment to acquire a 51% controlling stake in RMC NextGen Systems LLP.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRMC Switchgears has encumbered its 51% equity holding in associate IHSPL to back third-party debt and initiated a 51% stake purchase in RMC NextGen Systems LLP.
Why it mattersEnables credit access for project execution at associate entity IHSPL, but exposes RMC's equity investment in IHSPL to forfeiture in the event of default on the underlying loan.
Pledged stake in IHSPL: 51%Proposed stake in RMC NextGen Systems LLP: 51%Saatvik Cleantech stake in IHSPL: 49%Loan amount secured: not disclosed
📅 Short termNeutral impact as the pledging is operational to enable financing for an associate entity without immediate cash flow impact on RMC Switchgears.
📈 Long termLimited direct impact unless associate IHSPL faces debt servicing distress or RMC NextGen Systems LLP scales into a material business line.
⚠ Risk flags
- Loss of 51% stake in associate IHSPL if the entity defaults on its secured loan obligations to Aseem Infrastructure Finance
- Lack of disclosure on the underlying loan quantum secured by the pledge
Key Highlights
Pledged 51% equity stake held in associate company Intelligent Hydel Solutions Private Limited (IHSPL)
Security provided to lender Aseem Infrastructure Finance Limited via CTL Trusteeship Limited
Co-shareholder Saatvik Cleantech EPC Private Limited holds the remaining 49% stake in IHSPL
Approved proposed investment to acquire a 51% stake in RMC NextGen Systems LLP
Loan amount granted to IHSPL was not disclosed in the filing
👀 What to Watch
Track disclosures regarding the capital outlay for the 51% acquisition in RMC NextGen Systems LLP and any contingent liability exposure arising from IHSPL's borrowings.
RMC Switchgears approves ₹500 Cr subsidiary funding limit and JV for tenders
RMC Switchgears' board has approved a significant increase in the limit for loans, guarantees, and securities to subsidiaries up to ₹500 Cr, which is approximately 4x its current net worth of ₹124 Cr. The company is also increasing its authorized share capital from ₹15 Cr to ₹20 Cr to accommodate future growth. A new Joint Venture with Continental Petroleum Limited was approved to participate in upcoming tenders, aligning with the company's 'Vision 2030' target of ₹5,000 Cr in sales. The 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for September 19, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is expanding its financial and legal headroom to support large-scale projects through subsidiaries and partnerships.
Why it mattersThe ₹500 Cr limit is a massive scale-up relative to the company's current balance sheet, indicating a shift toward much larger EPC or Solar contracts as part of its diversification strategy.
Subsidiary loan/guarantee limit: ₹500 CrLimit vs Net Worth: 403%New Authorized Capital: ₹20 CrESOPs granted: 1,500 unitsAGM Date: 19.09.2026
📅 Short termThe market is likely to focus on the scale of the ₹500 Cr subsidiary limit and the potential for new order wins through the Continental Petroleum JV.
📈 Long termIf the company successfully utilizes the increased capital and JV to win large-scale Solar/Transmission EPC contracts, it could structurally re-rate the business toward its Vision 2030 goals.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High inter-corporate lending limit relative to net worth
- Material related-party transactions
- Execution risk in new Joint Venture
Key Highlights
Approved a limit of ₹500 Cr for loans and guarantees to subsidiaries, significantly exceeding the current TTM revenue of ₹297 Cr.
Proposed increase in Authorized Share Capital by 33% from ₹15 Cr to ₹20 Cr.
Formation of a Joint Venture with Continental Petroleum Limited for strategic tender participation.
Grant of 1,500 stock options under ESOS 2024 with a vesting schedule spanning 6 years.
32nd AGM scheduled for September 19, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for these material changes.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM for details on the specific projects or subsidiaries requiring the ₹500 Cr funding limit and the nature of tenders targeted by the new JV.
RMC Switchgears Approves ₹500 Cr Subsidiary Loan Limit and JV with Continental Petroleum
RMC Switchgears has approved its Q1 FY27 financial results and proposed increasing its authorized share capital from ₹15 Cr to ₹20 Cr. A significant resolution was passed to allow loans and guarantees to subsidiaries up to ₹500 Cr, which is approximately 1.45x the company's current market capitalization of ₹344 Cr. The company is also forming a Joint Venture with Continental Petroleum Limited to participate in tenders, aligning with its 'Vision 2030' strategy. Additionally, 1,500 ESOPs were granted under the 2024 scheme with a 6-year vesting schedule.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has expanded its financial capacity for subsidiary support and established a new partnership for bidding on projects.
Why it mattersThe ₹500 Cr loan limit is highly ambitious relative to the company's current net worth (₹124 Cr) and revenue (₹297 Cr), signaling aggressive growth plans for its subsidiaries or potential large-scale project financing.
New Authorized Capital: ₹20 CrSubsidiary Loan Limit: ₹500 CrLoan Limit vs Market Cap: ~145%ESOP Grant: 1,500 optionsAGM Date: 19th September 2026
📅 Short termThe market will likely focus on the details of the Q1 earnings and the rationale behind the large ₹500 Cr subsidiary funding limit.
📈 Long termThe JV and capital expansion support the company's transition toward Solar EPC and larger energy projects, though execution on the 'Vision 2030' target remains the primary long-term challenge.
⚠ Risk flags
- High subsidiary loan limit relative to net worth
- Execution risk in new Joint Venture
- High client concentration (83% from top 5 clients)
Key Highlights
Authorized share capital increased by 33% from ₹15 Cr to ₹20 Cr
Approved a ₹500 Cr limit for loans, guarantees, and securities to subsidiary companies
Formation of a Joint Venture with Continental Petroleum Limited for tender participation
Grant of 1,500 stock options under ESOS 2024 with vesting over 6 years (10% in year 1)
32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 19, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the full Q1 FY27 financial results once published to assess margin trends and monitor the specific nature of tenders targeted by the new Joint Venture.
RMC Switchgears approves ₹500 Cr subsidiary loan limit and JV for tender participation
RMC Switchgears has approved a significant increase in its financial exposure limits, proposing to provide loans or guarantees to subsidiaries up to ₹500 Cr, which is approximately 4x its current net worth of ₹124 Cr. The board also approved a new Joint Venture with Continental Petroleum Limited to participate in tenders, aligning with its 'Vision 2030' growth strategy. Additionally, the authorized share capital is being increased from ₹15 Cr to ₹20 Cr to accommodate future requirements. The company also granted 1,500 ESOPs to employees with a 6-year vesting schedule.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has significantly expanded its internal financial headroom for subsidiaries and established a new partnership for bidding on larger contracts.
Why it mattersThe ₹500 Cr loan limit is highly material, representing 168% of TTM revenue and 403% of current net worth, indicating a massive scale-up in subsidiary operations or Solar EPC projects. The JV with Continental Petroleum provides a new avenue for revenue growth through competitive bidding.
Proposed Subsidiary Loan Limit: ₹500 CrLoan Limit vs Net Worth: 403.2%Authorized Capital Increase: ₹15 Cr to ₹20 CrESOPs Granted: 1,500 unitsAGM Date: 2026-09-19
📅 Short termThe market will likely focus on the Q1 FY27 performance and the implications of the ₹500 Cr subsidiary funding limit. The JV announcement may provide a sentiment boost regarding future order inflows.
📈 Long termThis move supports the company's transition into a 'solutions company' and its Vision 2030 target of ₹5,000 Cr sales. However, the high related-party loan limit increases the structural risk profile if subsidiary projects face delays.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High related-party transaction limit (₹500 Cr)
- Potential for significant debt increase if guarantees are utilized
- Execution risk in the new Joint Venture
Key Highlights
Approved a limit of up to ₹500 Cr for loans, guarantees, and securities to subsidiary companies.
Formed a Joint Venture with Continental Petroleum Limited specifically for tender participation.
Proposed increase in Authorized Share Capital from ₹15 Cr to ₹20 Cr, pending shareholder approval.
Granted 1,500 stock options under ESOS 2024 with a vesting schedule ranging from 1 to 6 years.
Scheduled the 32nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 19, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming Q1 FY27 financial results (approved but not detailed in this brief) and track the specific tenders targeted by the new JV with Continental Petroleum. The high ₹500 Cr loan limit for subsidiaries suggests major upcoming projects that will require significant capital allocation.
₹344.10 Cr Order Win; Order Book Reaches ~₹1,188 Cr
RMC Switchgears has secured new orders totaling ₹344.10 crore, representing approximately 116% of its TTM revenue of ₹297 crore. The bulk of this comes from a ₹333.80 crore turnkey mandate from Paschim Gujarat Vij Company Limited (PGVCL) for underground cabling works to be executed over 12-18 months. This win brings the company's total unexecuted order book to approximately ₹1,188 crore, which is nearly 4x its FY26 annual revenue. The orders highlight the company's strategic shift towards large-scale EPC projects in the electrical infrastructure space.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company secured a massive turnkey contract from a Gujarat utility, significantly boosting its order book and revenue visibility.
Why it mattersThe order value is material relative to the company's market cap (₹338 Cr) and TTM revenue (₹297 Cr), indicating a potential step-change in operational scale if executed successfully.
Total New Orders: ₹344.10 croreOrder vs TTM Revenue: ~116%Total Order Book: ~₹1,188 crorePGVCL Order Value: ₹333.80 croreExecution Timeline: 12-18 monthsMarket Cap: ₹338 crore
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as the new order win is nearly equal to the company's entire market capitalization.
📈 Long termStructural growth potential is high if the company successfully manages the working capital and execution risks associated with large-scale government EPC projects.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk in turnkey government projects
- High client concentration (top 5 clients = 83% of sales)
- Potential margin pressure from competitive bidding
Key Highlights
Secured fresh orders aggregating ₹344.10 crore, exceeding the company's TTM revenue
₹333.80 crore turnkey contract from PGVCL for underground cabling across 12 packages in 4 circles
Total unexecuted order book expanded to approximately ₹1,188 crore
Execution period for the primary PGVCL contract set at 12 to 18 months
Additional smaller orders worth ₹10.3 crore received from Genus Power, JVVNL, and Telangana SPDCL
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the quarterly execution rate and operating margins of these EPC contracts, as the company has previously accepted lower EBITDA margins (15.34% in H1 FY26) to gain market share.
Rs 2.44 Cr Order Win from Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana
RMC Switchgears has received 12 Letters of Award (LOA) from Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana Limited for the supply of LT Distribution Boxes. The total order value is Rs 2.44 Cr, which is relatively small at approximately 0.82% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs 297 Cr. The contract is scheduled for execution over a 12-month period following commencement. While it adds to the order book, the financial impact is marginal compared to the company's overall scale.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRMC Switchgears has secured a new supply contract from a Telangana-based power distribution company.
Why it mattersThe order maintains the company's presence in the government DISCOM segment but is not large enough to significantly impact the financial trajectory or valuation.
Order value: Rs. 2,44,46,650Order vs TTM revenue: ~0.82%Execution period: 12 MonthsNumber of LOAs: 12
📅 Short termThe stock price is unlikely to see significant movement from this announcement due to the small size of the order relative to annual revenue.
📈 Long termLimited; this is a routine supply order that does not represent a structural shift in the company's business model or scale.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk related to government contract timelines
- Low margin potential due to tender-driven nature of the business
Key Highlights
Total order value of Rs 2,44,46,650 (approx. Rs 2.44 Cr) for LT Distribution Boxes
Order comprises 12 separate Letters of Award from a domestic government entity
Execution timeline set for 12 months after the commencement of the contract
Order value represents approximately 0.82% of the TTM revenue of Rs 297 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's progress in larger Solar EPC and transmission sector tenders, which are central to its 'Vision 2030' growth strategy, rather than small product-supply orders.
Rs 333.8 Cr Order Win: RMC Switchgears Secures Major Turnkey Contract from PGVCL
RMC Switchgears has received 12 Letters of Award (LOA) from Paschim Gujarat VIJ Company Limited (PGVCL) totaling Rs. 333.80 Cr. This massive win represents approximately 112% of the company's TTM revenue of Rs. 297 Cr, significantly expanding its order book. The projects involve turnkey conversion of overhead 11 kV HT and LT lines into underground cable networks across various Gujarat subdivisions. Execution is scheduled over 12 to 18 months, providing strong revenue visibility for FY27 and FY28.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRMC Switchgears has secured a single contract series that exceeds its entire previous year's revenue, marking a major scale-up in its EPC business segment.
Why it mattersThis win validates the company's 'Vision 2030' strategy to transition from a product manufacturer to a solutions provider. However, it also increases concentration risk and execution pressure on a relatively small balance sheet.
Total Order Value: Rs. 333.80 CrOrder vs TTM Revenue: 112.4%Order vs Market Cap: 129.4%Execution Timeline: 12-18 MonthsTTM Revenue: Rs 297 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the news of an order book doubling, though actual impact will depend on the commencement of work within the next 45 days.
📈 Long termIf executed successfully within the 18-month window at healthy margins, this could structurally re-rate the company's revenue base and market positioning in the electrical EPC sector.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk in turnkey government projects
- High client concentration (PGVCL)
- Potential working capital strain
- Tender-driven business with limited pricing power
Key Highlights
Total order value of Rs. 333,79,70,307 across 12 separate Letters of Award from PGVCL.
Order magnitude is ~112% of TTM revenue (Rs 297 Cr) and ~129% of current Market Cap (Rs 258 Cr).
Execution timeline ranges from 12 to 18 months following a 45-day commencement period.
Scope includes site survey, engineering, supply, and commissioning of underground cable networks with GIS mapping.
Individual package values include Rs. 36.11 Cr (Package-19), Rs. 39.91 Cr (Package-21), and Rs. 35.98 Cr (Package-45).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's quarterly execution rate and operating margins, as turnkey EPC projects are subject to raw material price volatility. Watch for potential working capital requirements or debt increases to fund this large-scale execution.
₹5.02 Cr Order Win from Genus Power for Solar Mounting Structures
RMC Switchgears has secured a Letter of Award (LOA) from Genus Power Infrastructures Limited for the supply of panel mounting structures. The order is valued at ₹5.02 crore, which represents approximately 1.69% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹297 crore. The contract involves 1.1KW mounting structures and is scheduled for execution within a 6-month period. While the order size is relatively small compared to annual turnover, it aligns with the company's strategic shift toward solar-related infrastructure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRMC Switchgears has added a new domestic contract to its order book for solar panel mounting structures, specifically serving Genus Power Infrastructures.
Why it mattersThe order supports the company's transition from a product manufacturer to a solar solutions provider, though the small magnitude (under 2% of revenue) makes it a routine business development.
Order Value: ₹5,01,72,500Execution Period: 6 MonthsOrder vs TTM Revenue: 1.69%TTM Revenue: ₹297 CrMarket Cap: ₹269 Cr
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to have a neutral impact on the stock price in the short term due to the small order size relative to the company's total revenue.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact from this specific order; however, it demonstrates the company's ability to secure contracts in the solar ancillary space.
⚠ Risk flags
- High client concentration (top 5 clients contribute 83% of sales)
- Execution risk within the 6-month timeline
- Tender-driven business model with limited pricing power
Key Highlights
Received order worth ₹5,01,72,500 from Genus Power Infrastructures Limited
Execution timeline stipulated as 6 months from the date of award
Order involves UND S_Panel mounting structures of 1.1KW capacity
Order value represents ~1.69% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹297 crore
Product specifications require a minimum 600mm ground clearance from the roof surface
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of this contract over the next two quarters and look for larger order wins that could meaningfully impact the company's 'Vision 2030' target of ₹5,000 Cr sales.
₹ 5.02 Cr Order Win from Genus Power for Panel Mounting Structures
RMC Switchgears Limited has secured a domestic order worth ₹ 5.02 Cr from Genus Power Infrastructures Limited. The contract involves the supply of UND S_Panel mounting structures (1.1KW) to be executed within a 6-month timeframe. While the order is relatively small, representing approximately 1.69% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹ 297 Cr, it reinforces the company's focus on solar-related infrastructure components.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRMC Switchgears has added a new ₹ 5.02 Cr supply contract to its order book from a major domestic electrical infrastructure player.
Why it mattersThe order demonstrates continued business from key industry players in the solar mounting segment, though the small size relative to total revenue makes it a routine operational update.
Order Value: ₹ 5,01,72,500Execution Period: 6 MonthsOrder vs TTM Revenue: ~1.69%TTM Revenue: ₹ 297 CrMarket Cap: ₹ 269 Cr
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed neutrally to slightly positively by the market as it confirms ongoing order flow, though the magnitude is not transformative.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact from this specific order; however, it supports the company's transition toward becoming a solar-focused solution provider.
⚠ Risk flags
- High client concentration (top 5 clients contribute 83% of sales)
- Tender-driven business model with limited pricing power
Key Highlights
Received Letter of Award (LOA) worth ₹ 5,01,72,500 from Genus Power Infrastructures Limited
Execution timeline set for 6 months from the date of award
Order involves supply of 1.1KW panel mounting structures with specific 600mm ground clearance requirements
Order value represents ~1.69% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹ 297 Cr
Contract is with a domestic entity and does not involve related party transactions
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the timely execution of this order within the 6-month window and watch for larger contract wins in the Solar EPC segment to validate the company's 'Vision 2030' growth targets.
₹23.64 Cr Order Win from MAHAVITRAN for Solar Water Pumping Systems
RMC Switchgears Limited has received a Letter of Award (LOA) from MAHAVITRAN (Maharashtra State Electricity Distribution Co. Ltd.) valued at ₹23.64 crore. The contract involves the design, supply, installation, and commissioning of Off-Grid DC Solar Water Pumping Systems (3 HP, 5 HP, and 7.5 HP) across Maharashtra. This project is part of the 'Magel Tyala Saur Krushi Pump' Yojna under the PM KUSUM B Scheme. The contract includes a comprehensive 5-year warranty and maintenance period, providing long-term revenue visibility.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRMC Switchgears has secured a significant new contract for solar infrastructure, transitioning from a bidder to an empanelled contractor for MAHAVITRAN.
Why it mattersThis order diversifies the company's revenue streams into the renewable energy sector and provides a steady 5-year maintenance-linked income stream.
Order Value: ₹ 23,63,74,211Execution & Maintenance Period: 5 YearsPump Capacities: 3 HP, 5 HP & 7.5 HPOrder vs TTM Revenue: not disclosed
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it strengthens the order book with a government-backed scheme.
📈 Long termSuccessful execution could position the company for larger tenders under the PM KUSUM scheme across other states, building a structural presence in solar water pumping.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk across distributed rural sites
- Long-term maintenance cost management over 5 years
Key Highlights
Total order value of ₹23,63,74,211 (approx. ₹23.64 Cr)
Contract includes a 5-year period for execution, warranty, and maintenance
Covers solar pumping systems of 3 HP, 5 HP, and 7.5 HP capacities
Includes the installation of a Remote Monitoring System (RMS) for 5 years
Awarded under the PM KUSUM B Scheme for farmer sites in Maharashtra
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's execution timeline and the impact of this order on quarterly revenue and margins, given the 5-year maintenance commitment.