📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-24 09:51
343 analysed today
343
Today
133,232
All-time analysed
40,094
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,048
Neutral
7,743
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
8 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Wins 99 MW Solar Projects with ₹59.72 Cr Annual Revenue for 25 Years (₹425 Cr Capex)
Insolation Energy's wholly owned subsidiary, Insolation Green Energy, has secured a Letter of Award from MSEDCL for 9 solar power projects aggregating 99 MW AC (128.7 MW DC) in Maharashtra under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana 2.0. The project requires an estimated investment of ₹425 crore (approx. 52.7% of net worth) and carries an 18-month commissioning timeline from PPA signing. Backed by a 25-year PPA at ₹2.90 per unit, the assets are projected to deliver an annuity revenue of ₹59.72 crore per year (~₹1,493 crore over 25 years).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedInsolation Energy expanded its portfolio into utility power generation with a 99 MW AC solar mandate from MSEDCL.
Why it mattersAdds an annuity-like revenue stream of ~₹59.72 crore annually for 25 years, diversifying business profile beyond solar module sales and EPC.
Total Capacity: 99 MW AC (128.7 MW DC)Estimated Investment: ₹425 croreCapex vs Net Worth: ~52.7%Annual Revenue: ₹59.72 croreLevelized Tariff: ₹2.90 per unitCommissioning Timeline: 18 months from PPA execution
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from contract win; attention will turn to funding closure and PPA signing.
📈 Long termProvides highly predictable 25-year cash flows and builds an IPP power asset base to complement module manufacturing.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Project execution and land acquisition across 9 decentralized sites within 18 months
- Balance sheet leverage given ₹425 crore capex requirement against existing debt of ₹888 crore
- Counterparty receivable risk associated with state discoms (MSEDCL)
Key Highlights
Awarded 9 solar projects totaling 99 MW AC (128.7 MW DC) by MSEDCL under MSKVY 2.0
Estimated total investment size of approx. ₹425 crore including GST
Secured 25-year long-term PPA at a tariff of ₹2.90 per kWh
Expected annual electricity generation of 20.59 crore units yielding ₹59.72 crore annual revenue
Project to be commissioned within 18 months from the date of PPA execution
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal execution of the PPA, debt tie-ups for the ₹425 crore capex outlay, and milestone progress toward the 18-month commissioning timeline.
Insolation Energy Q1 Revenue Up 105% YoY to ₹745.4 Cr; Order Book at 2.1 GW+
Insolation Energy published its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, reporting total revenue of ₹745.40 Cr (up 105.37% YoY from ₹362.94 Cr) and net profit of ₹38.02 Cr. The company highlighted a robust order book exceeding 2.1 GW, alongside current operational module capacity of 5.5 GW. Progress continues on backward integration, including a 4.5 GW TOPCon cell line targeted for COD in Q4 FY26 and an 18,000 MTPA aluminum frame facility.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedInsolation Energy released its comprehensive Q1 FY27 investor presentation outlining financial performance, order book status, and capex execution timelines.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained revenue doubling and confirms operational progress toward backward integration into solar cells and frames to improve operating margins.
Q1 Total Revenue: ₹745.40 CrQ1 Net Profit (PAT): ₹38.02 CrOrder Book: 2.1 GW+Operational Module Capacity: 5.5 GWUpcoming Cell Capacity: 4.5 GW
📅 Short termProvides market visibility on robust top-line momentum and execution visibility over the next two quarters backed by the 2.1 GW+ order pipeline.
📈 Long termSuccessful integration of the 4.5 GW cell line and frame capacity can reduce supply-chain dependency on imports and structurally expand margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution delays in commissioning the 4.5 GW TOPCon cell line by Q4 FY26
- Raw material price volatility (cells and silicon inputs) affecting margin realization
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 total revenue surged 105.37% YoY to ₹745.40 Cr with PAT at ₹38.02 Cr
EBITDA stood at ₹76.87 Cr with an EBITDA margin of 10.31%
Order book exceeds 2.1 GW across utility-scale, C&I, EPC, and rooftop segments
Backward integration underway: 4.5 GW TOPCon cell facility (COD Q4 FY26) and 18,000 MT frame plant
👀 What to Watch
Track commissioning milestones for the 4.5 GW TOPCon cell facility by Q4 FY26 and execution pace on the 2.1 GW+ order book in upcoming quarterly results.
105% Revenue Growth in Q1FY27; ₹558 Cr NTPC Order Win and ₹1,500 Cr Capex Plan
Insolation Energy reported a massive 105.37% YoY revenue jump to ₹745.40 Cr in Q1FY27, driven by strong demand across utility and C&I segments. However, PAT declined 11.83% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr as EBITDA margins contracted sharply from 15.93% to 10.31% due to input cost inflation. The company has earmarked a significant ₹1,500 Cr capex for FY27 (approx. 65% of its current market cap) to fund backward integration into solar cells and aluminium frames. Post-quarter, it secured a ₹558.29 Cr order from NTPC, representing ~26% of FY26 revenue, providing strong visibility.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned into a high-growth phase with doubled revenues but is facing temporary margin pressure as it shifts from module assembly to integrated manufacturing.
Why it mattersThe ₹1,500 Cr capex is a transformative bet to capture more value in the solar supply chain; successful execution could structurally re-rate margins from the current ~10% back toward the 14-16% target.
Q1FY27 Revenue Growth (YoY): 105.37%NTPC Order vs FY26 Revenue: 25.8%FY27 Capex Plan: ₹1,500 CrEBITDA Margin (Q1FY27): 10.31%Current Order Book: 2.1+ GW
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the YoY decline in PAT and significant margin contraction, despite the strong top-line growth.
📈 Long termThe move toward 4.5 GW of cell manufacturing and 18,000 MTPA of aluminium frames is structurally positive for self-sufficiency and long-term profitability in a competitive solar market.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Significant margin compression (down 560 bps YoY)
- High capex execution risk
- Input cost inflation for solar cells
- High debt-to-equity ratio (1.10) prior to new ₹1,500 Cr capex
Key Highlights
Revenue surged 105.37% YoY to ₹745.40 Cr in Q1FY27.
Order book stands at over 2.1 GW, providing multi-quarter revenue visibility.
Secured a post-quarter order worth ₹558.29 Cr from NTPC Renewable Energy.
Earmarked ₹1,500 Cr capex for FY27 to develop 4.5 GW TOPCon cell and 18,000 MTPA aluminium frame facilities.
PAT margins compressed to 5.10% from 11.88% YoY due to rising input costs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor the commissioning timeline of the Narmadapuram TOPCon cell facility in H2FY27, as backward integration is the primary lever for margin recovery. Additionally, track the funding mix for the ₹1,500 Cr capex to see if it leads to significant equity dilution or excessive debt beyond the current 1.10 D/E ratio.
Insolation Energy Q1 Revenue Surges 104% to ₹740.7 Cr; Re-appoints MD & Chairman for 5 Years
Insolation Energy reported a massive 104.7% YoY increase in revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹740.70 Cr. However, net profit declined by 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr, primarily due to a sharp rise in finance costs (up 305% YoY) and raw material expenses. The Board has approved the re-appointment of promoters Manish Gupta (Chairman) and Vikas Jain (MD) for five-year terms starting December 2026, ensuring leadership continuity during their expansion phase. Despite the top-line growth, PBT margins contracted significantly from 14.4% to 6.4% YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has secured its top leadership for the next five years and reported a quarter of high-volume growth but compressed profitability.
Why it mattersWhile the revenue growth indicates strong demand for solar modules, the halving of PBT margins and quadrupling of finance costs suggest operational and debt-servicing pressures that could impact valuation if not corrected.
Q1 Revenue: ₹740.70 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 104.7%Q1 Net Profit: ₹38.02 CrPBT Margin (Q1 FY27): 6.41%Finance Costs: ₹12.04 CrManagement Re-appointment Term: 5 Years
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the decline in net profit and significant margin contraction despite the robust revenue growth.
📈 Long termLeadership continuity is positive for long-term strategy, but structural profitability depends on the successful execution of backward integration into solar wafers.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant margin compression (PBT margin fell from 14.4% to 6.4% YoY)
- Sharp increase in finance costs (up 305% YoY)
- High debt-to-equity ratio of 1.10
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 104.7% YoY to ₹740.70 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to ₹361.89 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹38.02 Cr, down from ₹43.12 Cr in the same period last year.
Finance costs escalated to ₹12.04 Cr from ₹2.97 Cr YoY, reflecting increased borrowing for operations or expansion.
Re-appointment of Mr. Vikas Jain as MD and Mr. Manish Gupta as Chairman for 5 years effective Dec 15, 2026.
Allotted 54,750 equity shares under the ESOP 2024 plan at an exercise price of ₹3.8 per share.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to pass on raw material costs and the impact of their backward integration strategy on recovering margins, which saw a sharp decline this quarter.
Insolation Energy Q1 Revenue Grows 104% to ₹741 Cr; Top Management Re-appointed for 5 Years
Insolation Energy reported a strong 104.7% YoY increase in revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹740.70 Cr compared to ₹361.89 Cr in the same quarter last year. However, Net Profit (PAT) declined by 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr, down from ₹43.12 Cr, indicating significant margin pressure. The Board also approved the re-appointment of Chairman Manish Gupta and Managing Director Vikas Jain for a five-year term starting December 15, 2026, ensuring leadership continuity during the company's expansion phase.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has secured its top leadership for the next five years and reported its first-quarter results for FY27, showing massive scale growth but lower profitability.
Why it mattersLeadership continuity is critical as the company pursues a 147% growth target and backward integration into solar wafer manufacturing. The Q1 results highlight the challenge of maintaining margins in a competitive solar module market.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹740.70 CrQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹38.02 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 104.7%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 33.9%Management Re-appointment Term: 5 Years
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure in the short term as the market digests the 11.8% decline in net profit despite the robust top-line growth.
📈 Long termThe long-term outlook remains tied to the company's ability to execute its backward integration strategy and improve PAT margins to the targeted 14%-16% range.
⚠ Risk flags
- Margin contraction (PAT fell while revenue doubled)
- High dependency on raw material pricing (solar cells)
- Internal inconsistencies in the financial table provided in the filing
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations surged 104.7% YoY to ₹740.70 Cr in Q1 FY27.
Net Profit (PAT) decreased by 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr from ₹43.12 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Re-appointment of Mr. Manish Gupta as Chairman and Mr. Vikas Jain as MD for 5 years effective Dec 15, 2026.
Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹697.90 Cr, representing 94% of total income.
The company allotted 54,750 equity shares under its ESOP 2024 plan on May 25, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to pass on raw material costs, as the PAT decline despite doubling revenue suggests margin contraction. Watch for the upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM) for formal shareholder approval of the management re-appointments.
Insolation Energy Q1 Revenue Up 105% YoY to ₹741 Cr; PAT Declines 12% on Margin Pressure
Insolation Energy Ltd reported a strong 104.7% YoY increase in revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹740.70 Cr. However, net profit for the quarter fell by 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr, and plummeted 45.6% on a sequential (QoQ) basis. The results highlight significant margin compression, with Profit Before Tax (PBT) margins dropping to 5.06% from 14.38% in the same quarter last year. Additionally, the board approved the re-appointment of the Chairman and Managing Director for five-year terms starting December 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has achieved massive top-line scaling but is facing a significant squeeze in profitability, with PAT margins falling despite doubling revenue.
Why it mattersFor a high-growth solar player, the inability to maintain margins during revenue expansion suggests rising operational costs or pricing pressure, which could impact its high P/E valuation.
Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~34%Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹740.70 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹38.02 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 104.7%QoQ PAT Growth: -45.6%Finance Costs: ₹12.04 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the sharp sequential decline in profit and significant margin contraction.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful execution of capacity expansions and the transition to higher-margin integrated manufacturing to offset current cost pressures.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant margin compression (PBT margin down from 14.4% to 5.1% YoY)
- Sharp increase in finance costs
- High inventory-related expense volatility
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 104.7% YoY to ₹740.70 Cr, contributing ~34% of TTM revenue in a single quarter.
Net profit declined 11.8% YoY to ₹38.02 Cr, down from ₹43.12 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Finance costs surged 305% YoY to ₹12.04 Cr compared to ₹2.97 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
PBT margins contracted sharply to 5.06% from 10.87% in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26).
Re-appointment of Mr. Manish Gupta (Chairman) and Mr. Vikas Jain (MD) for 5 years effective Dec 15, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's progress on backward integration into solar wafer manufacturing, which is intended to stabilize margins against rising input and finance costs.
104.7% YoY Revenue Growth for Insolation Energy in Q1 FY27; PAT Declines 13.8% on Margin Pressure
Insolation Energy reported a strong 104.7% YoY increase in revenue to ₹740.70 Cr for Q1 FY27, driven by robust solar module demand. However, consolidated PAT attributable to owners fell 13.8% YoY to ₹37.04 Cr, and dropped 47% sequentially from Q4 FY26 (₹70.07 Cr). The decline is primarily due to significant margin contraction, with Profit Before Tax (PBT) margins falling to 6.4% from 14.4% a year ago. Additionally, the board approved the 5-year re-appointment of the Chairman and Managing Director starting December 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedQ1 FY27 results show a decoupling of revenue growth and profitability, with the company doubling its top line while experiencing a double-digit decline in net profit.
Why it mattersWhile the company is scaling rapidly in the solar sector, the sharp drop in margins suggests rising input costs or pricing pressure that could offset the benefits of higher volumes.
Revenue Growth (YoY): 104.7%PAT Margin (Q1 FY27): 5.0%Finance Cost Increase (YoY): 305%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 33.9%
📅 Short termThe stock may face downward pressure in the short term as the market reacts to the significant margin contraction and sequential profit decline despite high revenue growth.
📈 Long termThe company's long-term success depends on its ability to stabilize margins through backward integration into solar wafers and managing its debt-to-equity ratio, which currently stands at 1.10.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant margin contraction
- Sharp increase in finance costs
- High debt-to-equity ratio (1.10)
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations surged 104.7% YoY to ₹740.70 Cr, representing ~34% of the previous year's total TTM revenue.
Consolidated PAT attributable to owners decreased 13.8% YoY to ₹37.04 Cr from ₹42.97 Cr.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) margin contracted sharply to 6.4% in Q1 FY27 compared to 14.4% in Q1 FY26.
Finance costs rose 305% YoY to ₹12.04 Cr from ₹2.97 Cr, indicating increased debt servicing requirements.
Re-appointment of promoters Manish Gupta and Vikas Jain for 5-year terms effective December 15, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the causes of margin compression, specifically raw material costs for solar cells and the impact of rising finance costs on the bottom line. Watch for management commentary regarding whether this lower margin profile is temporary or a result of increased industry competition.
₹558.29 Cr Order Win from NTPC Renewable Energy for Solar PV Modules
Insolation Energy's wholly-owned subsidiary, Insolation Green Energy Private Limited, has secured a major domestic contract worth ₹558.29 crore from NTPC Renewable Energy Limited. The contract involves the supply of Solar PV Modules and is scheduled for execution within the current financial year (FY 2026-27). This win from a Tier-1 PSU client provides significant revenue visibility and validates the company's manufacturing capabilities in the solar sector.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has secured a large-scale supply contract from a major state-owned enterprise, significantly expanding its order book.
Why it mattersThis order provides high revenue visibility for the 2026-27 fiscal year and establishes a strong track record with a major utility player like NTPC.
Order Value: ₹558.29 CroresExecution Deadline: FY 2026-27Client: NTPC Renewable Energy Limited
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively in the coming days due to the substantial size of the order and the reputation of the awarding entity.
📈 Long termThis contract strengthens the company's position in the domestic solar supply chain and could lead to further large-scale PSU opportunities.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk within the specified FY27 timeline
- Raw material price volatility affecting contract margins
Key Highlights
Contract value of ₹558.29 Crores inclusive of GST awarded to the company's subsidiary.
Order received from NTPC Renewable Energy Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of NTPC Limited.
Execution timeline is strictly within the Financial Year 2026-27.
The scope of work is specifically for the supply of Solar PV Modules.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's quarterly execution progress and margin performance in FY27, as large PSU contracts often involve competitive bidding and fixed pricing.